1. The Fifty-Eighth Session of the Council was held in Rome on 26 November 1971, under the Chairmanship of M. Cépède.
2. The Agenda of the Session as adopted is set out in Appendix A to this Report.
3. The Council elected Arturo Tanco, Jr. (Philippines) and Abbas Davatchi (Iran) as First Vice-Chairman and Second Vice-Chairman respectively.
4. The Council paid tribute to Oris V. Wells, Deputy Director-General of FAO since 1963, who would be retiring from active service with the Organization on 31 December 1971. 3
5. The Council paid tribute to Pierre Terver, Assistant Director-General, Development Department, who was due to retire at the end of 1971 4. It noted that he had agreed to the request of the Director-General to remain in office an additional four months until 30 April 1972. It agreed with the proposal of the Director-General to give him the rank ad personam of Deputy Director-General for these four months. The Council also noted that from 1 May 1972 Juan Felipe Yriart would be the Assistant Director-General, Development Department.
1 CL 58/1 - FIRST DRAFT and CL 58/PV-1.
2 CL 58/PV-1.
3 See para. 18 below.
4 CL 58/2.
6. In conformity with the General Rules of the Organization, the Council elected the following Programme Committee for the period November 1971 – November 1973:
Chairman: | G. Bula Hoyos (Colombia) |
Members: | K. Ando (Japan) |
M. A. Bajwa (Pakistan) | |
H.J. Kristensen (Denmark) | |
R.W. Phillips (United States of America) | |
B. Shaib (Nigeria) | |
A.S. Tuinman (The Netherlands) | |
First Alternate: | E. Buciuman (Romania) |
Second Alternate: | K. Prasad (India) |
Third Alternate: | S. Haidar (Lebanon) |
7. In conformity with the General Rules of the Organization, the Council elected the following Finance Committee for the period November 1971 – November 1973:
Chairman: | F. Shefrin (Canada) |
Members: | Miss M. de Barros e Vasconcellos (Brazil) |
P. Byrnes (United States of America) | |
E. Lühe (Germany, Fed. Rep. of) | |
G. Weill (France) | |
First Alternate: | A. Løchen (Norway) |
Second Alternate: | Ju In Song (Korea, Rep. of) |
Third Alternate: | J. Murenga (Kenya) |
8. In conformity with the General Rules of the Organization, the Council elected the following seven Member Nations to Membership on the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters for the period November 1971 – November 1973:
Australia
Ecuador
Italy
Japan
Morocco
Pakistan
United Kingdom
9. The Council confirmed the appointment of the following Member Nations to membership in the Open Committees of the Council:
1 CL 58/INF/1, CL 58/LIM/1-Rev.1, CL 58/LIM/3 and CL 58/PV-1.
2 CL 58/INF/2, CL 58/LIM/1-Rev.1, CL 58/LIM/3, CL 58/PV-1 and CL 58/PV-2.
3 CL 58/INF/4, CL 58/LIM/3 and CL 58/PV-1.
4 CL 58/LIM/1-Rev.1, CL 58/LIM/4 and CL 58/PV-2.
Argentina
Australia
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cameroon
Canada
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Cyprus
Denmark
Egypt, Arab Rep. of
Ethiopia
Finland
France
Germany, Fed.Rep. of
Ghana
Greece
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Kenya
Korea, Rep. of
Lebanon
Libyan Arab Rep.
Madagascar
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Morocco
The Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Pakistan
Panama
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Somali Dem.Rep.
Spain
The Sudan
Sweden
Switzerland
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
United Kingdom
United States of America
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Zaire
Argentina
Australia
Bahrain
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cameroon
Canada
Central African Rep.
Ceylon
Chile
Costa Rica
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Ecuador
Egypt, Arab Rep. of
Ethiopia
Finland
France
Gabon
Germany, Fed.Rep.of
Ghana
Greece
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland 1
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Japan
Kenya
Korea, Rep.of
Kuwait
Liberia
Libyan Arab Rep.
Madagascar
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Morocco
The Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Pakistan
Panama
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Somali Dem. Rep.
Spain
The Sudan
Sweden
Tanzania
Thailand
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Uganda
United Kingdom
United States of America
Uruguay
Venezuela
Viet-Nam, Rep.of
Zaire
Zambia
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cameroon
Canada
Costa Rica
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Ethiopia
Finland
France
Gabon
Germany,Fed.Rep.of
Ghana
Greece
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Japan
Jordan
Kenya
Korea, Rep.of
Liberia
Libyan Arab Rep.
Madagascar
Malaysia
Mexico
Morocco
The Netherlands
New Zealand
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Pakistan
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Somali Dem.Rep.
Spain
The Sudan
Sweden
Switzerland
Tanzania
Thailand
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Uganda
United Kingdom
United States of America
Venezuela
Viet-Nam, Rep.of
Yugoslavia
Zaire
Zambia
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brazil
Cameroon
Canada
Central African Rep.
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
Egypt, Arab Rep. of
Ethiopia
Finland
France
Gabon
Germany, Fed.Rep.of
Ghana
Greece
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kenya
Korea
Kuwait
Lebanon
Liberia
Libyan Arab Rep.
Madagascar
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Morocco
The Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Pakistan
Panama
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Somalia
Spain
The Sudan
Sweden
Switzerland
Tanzania
Thailand
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Uganda
United Kingdom
United States of America
Uruguay
Venezuela
Viet-Nam, Rep. of
Yugoslavia
Zaire
Zambia
10. On the recommendation of the Sixteenth Session of the Conference, the Council proposed the following Member Nations from the FAO Developing Regions to the Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research:
Africa | Morocco, Nigeria |
Asia and Far East: | Philippines, Thailand |
Latin America | Argentina, Brazil |
Eastern/Southern Europe: | Israel, Romania |
Near East: | Lebanon, Pakistan |
11. The Council also agreed that if the 1972 Regional Conferences proposed any changes to the above names, these proposals would be taken into consideration by the Fifty-Ninth Council Session.
12. The Council elected the following four Member Nations to the Intergovernmental Committee of the World Food Programme, for a term of office of three years (1 January 1972 to 31 December 1974):
Canada
Trinidad and Tobago
India
United States of America
1 CL 58/INF/3, CL 58/INF/9, CL 58/LIM/3, CL 58/PV-1 and CL 58/PV-2.
13. The Council noted Resolution 20/71 of the Sixteenth Conference Session, and requested the Programme Committee, the Finance Committee and the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters to examine the question of increasing the number of Council seats and to report to the Fifty-Ninth Council Session. It also agreed that the Ad Hoc Committee on the Methods of Work of the Council should examine the question, and, in addition, should transmit to these committees any comments on the matter received from Member Nations.
14. The Council heard the following points and transmitted them to the committees for consideration:
The Council should be increased by 5 seats, one each for the Regions of Africa, Asia and the Far East, Near East and Latin America, and one for Europe;
The additional seat for Asia and the Far East should be exclusive of the question of the People's Republic of China, which, once a FAO Member Nation, would place in that Region more than 50 per cent of the world's population;
The redistribution of existing and additional Council seats should be carefully examined;
The managerial implications of a larger Council should be faced, and the possibility of a smaller Executive Committee considered, which might meet in the intervals between Council Sessions;
The financial implications of a larger Council should also be considered;
Although the Resolution referred only to an amendment to the Constitution, the need for any amendments to the General Rules which might be appropriate in relation to the question of geographical representation should also be examined.
15. In accordance with Resolution 7/71 of the Sixteenth Conference Session, the Council appointed the following seven Member Nations to an Ad Hoc Committee on Increasing the Production and Use of Edible Proteins, to review the work of FAO in this field:
Brazil
Canada
France
India
Iran
New Zealand
Sierra Leone
16. The Council approved for inclusion in the Agenda of the First Session of the Committee on Agriculture, the proposals noted by the Fifty-Seventh Session of the Council 3. In addition, it recommended that the suggestions made by the Sixteenth Session of the Conference for future topics to be considered by that Committee, should also be examined at its First Session. 4
17. The Council requested the Director-General to refer any other matters arising from the Sixteenth Conference Session to the appropriate committee or committees of the Council as necessary.
1 CL 58/PV-1.
2 CL 58/PV-2
3 CL 57/REP, para. 59
4 C 71/REP, paras. 114, 319 and 330.
18. The Council adopted the following resolution:
Resolution 1/58
APPOINTMENT OF ROY I. JACKSON TO THE OFFICE OF DEPUTY DIRECTOR-GENERAL
THE COUNCIL
Noting the decision of the Director-General to appoint Roy I. Jackson to fill as from 1 January 1972 the vacancy created by the retirement of Oris V. Wells, and
Being aware of Roy I. Jackson's wide experience and familiarity with the affairs and activities of the Organization,
Confirms the appointment of Roy I. Jackson to the office of Deputy Director-General of the Organization in accordance with the terms of Rule XXXVI.1 of the General Rules of the Organization; and
Conveys to Roy I. Jackson its satisfaction at his acceptance of the post.
19. The Council noted that from 1 January 1972, Fred Popper would be the Assistant Director-General, Fisheries Department.
1 CL 58/2, CL 58/LIM/2 and CL 58/PV-1.
20. The Council decided that its Fifty-Ninth Session should be convened in Rome, in the second part of November 1972.
I. INTRODUCTORY
Election of Vice-Chairmen
II. ELECTION AND APPOINTMENT OF COMMITTEES
Appointment of Members of the Open Committees of the Council:
Committee on Agriculture
III. CONSULTATIVE GROUP ON INTERNATIONAL AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH
Proposals for Membership from the Five FAO Developing Regions (Africa, Asia and the Far East, Eastern/Southern Europe, Latin America, and the Near East)
IV. WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
Election of Four Members of the UN/FAO Intergovernmental Committee of the World Food Programme
V. MATTERS ARISING FROM THE SIXTEENTH SESSION OF THE CONFERENCE
Constitutional, Legal, Administrative and Financial Matters
Substantive Matters
VI. APPOINTMENTS
Appointment of the Deputy Director-General
VII. OTHER MATTERS
Other Matters
Independent Chairman : | |
Président indépendant : | Michel Cépède |
Presidente independiente : | |
First Vice-Chairman : | |
Premier Vice-Président : | Arturo Tanco Jr. (Philippines) |
Primer Vicepresidente : | |
Second Vice-Chairman : | |
Deuxième Vice-Président : | Abbas Davatchi (Iran) |
Segundo Vicepresidente : |
MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
MEMBRES DU CONSEIL
MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO
ARGENTINA - ARGENTINE | ||
Representante | C. SANCHEZ AVALOS | Buenos Aires |
Jefe del Grupo de Trabajo de Organismos Agrarios Internacionales | ||
Suplente | J.C. VIGNAUD | Roma |
Segundo Secretario | ||
Embajada de la República Argentina | ||
Representante Permanente Alterno de Argentina ante la FAO | ||
BRAZIL - BRESIL - BRASIL | ||
Representative | Luiz PARENTE de MELLO | Rome |
Minister Counsellor | ||
Chargé d'Affaires a.i. | ||
Embassy of Brazil | ||
Alternate | Sergio F. GUARISCHI BATH | Rome |
First Secretary | ||
Embassy of Brazil | ||
Permanent Representative of Brazil to FAO | ||
Alternate | Miss Marina de BARROS e VASCONCELLOS | Brasilia |
Counsellor | ||
Ministry of Foreign Affairs | ||
Alternate | J.M. RUIZ de GAMBOA | Brasilia |
Head, Division of Conferences and Organisms | ||
Ministry of Foreign Affairs | ||
CANADA | ||
Representative | F. SHEFRIN | Ottawa |
Chairman | ||
Canadian Interdepartmental FAO Committee | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | J.D.L. ROSE | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Canadian Embassy | ||
Alternate | H.E. RYAN | Rome |
First Secretary (Agriculture) | ||
Canadian Embassy | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Canada to FAO | ||
CEYLON - CEYLAN - CEILAN | ||
Representative | M.R. PERERA | Rome |
First Secretary | ||
Embassy of Ceylon | ||
Permanent Representative of Ceylon to FAO | ||
CHILE - CHILI | ||
Representante | Sergio PIZARRO MACKAY | Roma |
Ministro Consejero | ||
Embajada de Chile | ||
COLOMBIA - COLOMBIE | ||
Representante | Gonzalo BULA HOYOS | Amsterdam |
Ministro Consejero | ||
Asesor Especial del Gobierno Colombiano para la FAO | ||
Consul General de Colombia en los Países Bajos | ||
Suplente | Humberto RUIZ VARELA | Roma |
Consejero | ||
Embajada de Colombia | ||
Representante Permanente de Colombia ante la FAO | ||
EGYPT, ARAB REPUBLIC OF - EGYPTE, REPUBLIQUE ARABE D' - EGIPTO, REPUBLICA ARABE DE | ||
Representative | Ahmed M. RASSEM | Cairo |
Director, Foreign Agricultural Relations Department | ||
Ministry of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Helmy E. SALEM | Cairo |
Head FAO Branch | ||
Foreign Relations Department | ||
Ministry of Agriculture | ||
FRANCE - FRANCIA | ||
Représentant | Jean de VAISSIERE | Paris |
Inspecteur général de l'Agriculture | ||
Suppléant | Albert de SCHONEN | Rome |
Ministre plénipotentiaire | ||
Représentant permanent de la France auprès de la FAO | ||
Suppléant | Bernard TOUSSAINT | Paris |
Ministre plénipotentiaire | ||
Suppléant | Gérard WEILL | Paris |
Secrétaire général au Comité interministeriel de l'Agriculture et de l'Alimentation | ||
GERMANY, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF - ALLEMAGNE, REP. FEDERALE D' - ALEMANIA, REP. FEDERAL DE | ||
Representative | Wolfgang A.F. GRABISCH | Bonn |
Ministerialrat | ||
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Alternate | Eberhard LÜHE | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Federal Republic of Germany to FAO | ||
Associate | Bernd von SYDOW | Bonn |
Diplomlandwirt | ||
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry | ||
HUNGARY - HONGRIE - HUNGRIA | ||
Representative | Karoly KARCSAI | Budapest |
Secretary-General of the Hungarian | ||
National FAO Committee | ||
Alternate | Laszlo VEKONY | Rome |
Permanent Representative of Hungary to FAO | ||
Associate | Miklos VILLANYI | Budapest |
Head of Department | ||
Ministry of Finance | ||
Associate | G. HIDVEGI | Budapest |
Counsellor | ||
Hungarian National FAO Committee Secretariat | ||
INDIA - INDE | ||
Representative | T.P. SINGH | New Delhi |
Permanent Secretary | ||
Department of Agriculture, Community | ||
Development and Cooperation | ||
Ministry of Food and Agriculture | ||
Alternate | T.N. SARAF | Rome |
Counsellor (Agriculture) | ||
Embassy of India | ||
Permanent Representative of India to FAO | ||
INDONESIA - INDONESIE | ||
Representative | Soegeng AMAT | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | ||
Embassy of Indonesia | ||
Permanent Representative of Indonesia to FAO | ||
Alternate | J. HUTABARAT | Djakarta |
Chief of Bureau for Foreign Relations | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
Secretary of the National FAO Committee | ||
IRAN | ||
Representative | Abbas DAVATCHI | Teheran |
Dean, Faculty of Agriculture | ||
Teheran University | ||
Chairman, Iran National FAO Committee | ||
ITALY - ITALIE - ITALIA | ||
Représentant | Ottorino BORIN | Rome |
Ambassadeur | ||
Représentant permanent de l'Italie auprès de la FAO | ||
Suppléant | Nardo OLIVETI | Rome |
Conseiller | ||
Représentant permanent adjoint de l'Italie auprès de la FAO | ||
JAPAN - JAPON | ||
Representative | Kyo ANDO | Rome |
Minister, Embassy of Japan, Permanent Representative of Japan to FAO | ||
Alternate | Masaki SEO | Tokyo |
Head of the Specialized Agencies Division, | ||
United Nations Bureau, | ||
Ministry of Foreign Affairs | ||
Alternate | Hisashi ANEHA, | Tokyo |
Assistant Chief | ||
International Cooperation Division, | ||
Agricultural Economic Bureau, | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Alternate | Koya MIMURA, | Rome |
First Secretary | ||
Embassay of Japan | ||
Associate | Seiichi OKUBO | Tokyo |
International Cooperation Division, | ||
Agricultural Economic Bureau, | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Associate | Atsushi TAKEGUCHI | Tokyo |
Specialized Agencies Division, | ||
United Nations Bureau, | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | ||
KENYA - KENIA | ||
Representative | Paul Thiongo MIRIE | Nairobi |
Director of Agriculture | ||
Ministry of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Joseph GATUIRIA | Nairobi |
Deputy Secretary | ||
Ministry of Agriculture | ||
MOROCCO - MAROC - MARRUECOS | ||
Représentant | Nor EL GHORFI | Rome |
Ambassadeur du Royaume du Maroc auprès de la FAO | ||
NEW ZEALAND - NOUVELLE ZELANDE - NUEVA ZELANDIA | ||
Representative | A.T. JOHNS | Wellington |
Director-General of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | R.B. ATKINS | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of New Zealand | ||
Alternate | E.R. WOODS | Rome |
First Secretary and Assistant Trade Commissioner | ||
Embassy of New Zealand | ||
NORWAY - NORVEGE - NORUEGA | ||
Representative | Arne LØCHEN | Oslo |
Secretary General | ||
National Nutrition Council | ||
(FAO Committee) | ||
Alternate | Torbjörn CHRISTIANSEN | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Royal Norwegian Embassy | ||
Permanent Representative of Norway to FAO | ||
PAKISTAN - PAQUISTAN | ||
Representative | Hamid NAWAZ KHAN | Rome |
Ambassador of Pakistan in Italy | ||
Alternate | M.A. BAJWA | Islamabad |
Joint Secretary, Agriculture Wing | ||
Government of Pakistan | ||
Alternate | M.I.K. KHALIL | Rome |
Agricultural Counsellor | ||
Embassy of Pakistan | ||
Permanent Representative of Pakistan to FAO | ||
Associate | S. Barkat AHMED | Islamabad |
Officer on Special Duty | ||
Agriculture Wing | ||
Government of Pakistan | ||
PERU - PEROU | ||
Representante | D. José Santiago ARRIOLA SARMIENTO | Roma |
Agregado Agrícola | ||
Representante Permanente del Perú ante la FAO | ||
PHILIPPINES - FILIPINAS | ||
Representative | Arturo TANCO Jr. | Manila |
Secretary of Agriculture and Natural Resources | ||
Alternate | José ALEJANDRINO | Rome |
Ambassador of the Philippines in Italy | ||
Permanent Representative of the Philippines to FAO | ||
Associate | Silvestre SARMIENTO | Manila |
Director of Programs, Budget Commission | ||
Associate | Mrs. Rica C. BERNAS | Manila |
Consultant, Office of the Chairman-Coordinator, | ||
National Food and Agricultural Council | ||
Associate | Amador T. GERVACIO | Manila |
Executive Secretary, Philippine National FAO Committee | ||
Associate | Virgilio R. CARANGAL | Manila |
Acting Deputy Executive Director | ||
National Food and Agriculture Council | ||
Associate | Mrs. Concepcion MARTELINO | Manila |
Chairman, Philippine Committee on Freedom-from-Hunger Campaign | ||
ROMANIA - ROUMANIE - RUMANIA | ||
Représentant | Filip TOMULESCU | Bucarest |
Adjoint du Ministre de l'Agriculture, de l'Industrie alimentaire, de la Sylviculture et des Eaux | ||
Suppléant | Eugen BUCIUMAN | Bucarest |
Secrétaire général du Comité national roumain de la FAO | ||
Adjoint | Laurentiu BUIA | Bucarest |
Chef de secteur à l'Académie des Sciences agricoles et sylvicoles | ||
SAUDI ARABIA - ARABIE SAOUDITE - ARABIA SAUDITA | ||
Representative | Abdul Mohsin SUDEARY | Riyadh |
Director-General of Training | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Water | ||
SIERRA LEONE, THE REPUBLIC OF - SIERRA LEONE, LA REPUBLIQUE DE - SIERRA LEONA, LA REPUBLICA DE | ||
Representative | Sulaiman Ansumana JABATI | Rome |
Ambassador of the Republic of Sierra Leone in Italy | ||
SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA | ||
Représentant | Jean de RHAM | Rome |
Ambassadeur de Suisse en Italie | ||
Suppléant | Alfred CARDINAUX | Rome |
Représentant permanent de la Suisse auprès de la FAO | ||
Suppléant | Paul HOHL | Berne |
Secrétaire du Comité national suisse de la FAO | ||
SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC - REPUBLIQUE ARABE SYRIENNE - REPUBLICA ARABE SIRIA | ||
Representative | Mohamed IBRIK | Damascus |
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform | ||
Alternate | Abdulkader AL-NAYYAL | Damascus |
Deputy Director of Irrigation and Agricultural Planning | ||
State Planning Commission | ||
TANZANIA - TANZANIE | ||
Representative | P.S. QORRO | Dar-es-Salaam |
Junior Minister for Agriculture and Co-operatives | ||
Alternate | H.M. KASIGA | Dar-es-Salaam |
Director of Administration and Planning | ||
Associate | S.W.C. MAREALLE | Mbeya |
Regional Director of Agriculture | ||
Associate | S. KHAMISI | Moshi |
Regional Director of Agriculture | ||
TOGO | ||
Représentant | Eusèbe CHILLOH | Lomé |
Directeur de la Société Régionale d'Aménagement et de Développement maritime | ||
Ministère de l'Economie rurale | ||
Suppléant | Sylvian Esso BATCHASSI | Lomé |
Directeur adjoint de la Société Régionale d'Aménagement et de Développement des Plateaux | ||
UNITED KINGDOM - ROYAUME-UNI - REINO UNIDO | ||
Representative | K.G. ASHTON | London |
Assistant Secretary | ||
Foreign and Commonwealth Office | ||
(Overseas Development Administration) | ||
Alternate | W.G. LAMARQUE | Rome |
Counsellor, British Embassy | ||
Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to FAO | ||
Alternate | K.G.W. FROST | London |
Principal | ||
Foreign and Commonwealth Office | ||
(Overseas Development Administration) | ||
Secretary, National FAO Committee | ||
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE - ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA | ||
Representative | Andrew J. MAIR | Washington, D.C. |
Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Affairs and Commodity Programs | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Paul J. BYRNES | Rome |
Counselor for FAO Affairs | ||
American Embassy | ||
Permanent Representative of the U.S.A. to FAO | ||
Alternate | Ralph W. PHILLIPS | Washington, D.C. |
Director, International Organization Staff | ||
Office of Assistant Secretary for International Affairs and Commodity Programs | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
Adviser | Chester R. BENJAMIN | |
Directorate for Agricultural Agencies | ||
Department of State | ||
Adviser | Harry L. COBURN | Rome |
Office of FAO Affairs | ||
American Embassy | ||
Deputy Permanent Representative of the U.S.A. to FAO | ||
Adviser | Walter K. DAVIS | Rome |
Office of FAO Affairs | ||
American Embassy | ||
Adviser | Lowell C. KILDAY | Washington, D.C. |
Directorate for Agricultural Agencies | ||
Department of State | ||
Adviser | Lee R. PARAMORE | Washington, D.C. |
Office of Assistant Secretary for International Affairs and Commodity Programs | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
UPPER VOLTA - HAUTE-VOLTA - ALTO VOLTA | ||
Représentant | Emmanuel BALIMA | Ouagadougou |
Chef du Service de la Production animale | ||
VENEZUELA | ||
Representante | Isaías MEDINA SERFATY | Roma |
Representante Permanente de Venezuela ante la FAO | ||
Suplente | Alberto BRUGNOLI CRUCIANI | Roma |
Representante Permanente Alterno de Venezuela ante la FAO | ||
Adjunto | Fabio VILLACIS SUAREZ | Caracas |
Coordinador del Sector Agrícola de la Oficina de Coordinación y Planificación de la Presidencia de la República | ||
(CORDIPLAN) | ||
ZAIRE, THE REPUBLIC OF - ZAIRE, LA REPUBLIQUE DU - ZAIRE, LA REPUBLICA DEL | ||
Représentant | Jean A. MUEMA | Kinshasa |
Conseiller au Bureau du Président de la République |
OBSERVERS FROM MEMBER NATIONS NOT MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
OBSERVATEURS D'ETATS MEMBRES NE SIEGEANT PAS AU CONSEIL
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS QUE NO SON MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO
ALGERIA - ALGERIE - ARGELIA | |
Brahim AISSA | Alger |
Premier Secrétaire | |
Ministère des Affaires Etrangères | |
AUSTRALIA - AUSTRALIE | |
Ray Cedric BOLDUAN | Canberra |
Executive Officer | |
Bureau of Agricultural Economics | |
AUSTRIA - AUTRICHE | |
Rudolf SEUHS | Vienna |
Chairman of the Austrian National FAO Committee and of the FFHC Executive Committee | |
Hermann REDL | Vienna |
Ministerialsekretär | |
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | |
BELGIUM - BELGIQUE - BELGICA | |
R. VAN HAUWERMEIREN | Rome |
Ambassadeur | |
Représentant Permanent de la Belgique auprès de la FAO | |
André REGNIER | Rome |
Représentant Permanent adjoint de la Belgique auprès de la FAO | |
BULGARIA - BULGARIE | |
Diko Varbanov DEKOV | Rome |
Premier Secrétaire | |
Ambassade de la République populaire de Bulgarie | |
Représentant permanent de la Bulgarie auprès de la FAO | |
Kiril TANOUCHEV | Sofia |
Expert en Chef du Département de la Coopération internationale | |
Ministère de l'Agriculture et des Industries alimentaires | |
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC - REPUBLIQUE CENTRAFRICAINE - REPUBLICA CENTROAFRICANA | |
Jean-Pierre LE BOUDER | Bangui |
Chargé du Bureau d'Etudes et de Coordination au Ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Elevage | |
CUBA | |
Fernando LOPEZ MUINO | Roma |
Embajador | |
Representante Permanente de Cuba ante la FAO | |
CZECHOSLOVAKIA - TCHECOSLOVAQUIE - CHECOSLOVAQUIA | |
Jaroslav ROSA | Prague |
Director of Department | |
Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Food | |
Jiri NEUMANN | Prague |
Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Food | |
DENMARK - DANEMARK - DINAMARCA | |
H.J. KRISTENSEN | |
Acting Counsellor | |
Chairman, Danish National FAO Committee | |
ETHIOPIA - ETHIOPIE - ETIOPIA | |
Zegeye ABBERU | |
Vice-Minister of Agriculture | |
FIJI - LES FIDJI - VITI | |
Berenado VUNIBOBO | Suva |
Secretary for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forests | |
FINLAND - FINLANDE - FINLANDIA | |
Antti LASSILA | Rome |
First Secretary | |
Embassy of Finland | |
Permanent Representative of Finland to FAO | |
Holger MAURIA | Helsinki |
Forestry Adviser | |
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | |
GHANA | |
J.N.N. ADJETEY | Accra |
Chief Fisheries Officer | |
Ministry of Agriculture | |
HONDURAS | |
George ST. SIEGENS | Tegucigalpa |
Asesor del Gobierno | |
Sra. Da Grazia Maria VALLONE GRANDOLINI | Roma |
Secretaria | |
Embajada de Honduras | |
KOREA (REPUBLIC OF) - COREE (REPUBLIQUE DE) - COREA (REPUBLICA DE) | |
Ju In SONG | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | |
Embassy of the Republic of Korea | |
Permanent Representative of Korea to FAO | |
Chul Ryong CHUNG | Seoul |
Officer | |
International Cooperation Office | |
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | |
LEBANON - LIBAN - LIBANO | |
Malek BASBOUS | Beyrouth |
Président du Plan Vert | |
Sultan HAIDAR | Beyrouth |
Directeur général de la Production animale | |
Ministère de l'Agriculture | |
LIBYAN ARAB REPUBLIC - REPUBLIQUE ARABE DE LIBYE - REPUBLICA ARABE LIBIA | |
Abdulbari KHALIL | Rome |
Permanent Representative of the Libyan Arab Republic to FAO | |
MADAGASCAR | |
Henri ANDRIANTSILANIARIVO | Rome |
Ingénieur d'Agriculture | |
Représentant Permanent adjoint de Madagascar auprès de la FAO | |
MALTA - MALTE | |
I. MOSKOVITS | Rome |
Counsellor (Agriculture) | |
Embassy of Malta | |
Permanent Representative of Malta to FAO | |
MEXICO - MEXIQUE | |
Sra. Da. Ninfa SANTOS | Roma |
Representante Permanente Suplente de México ante la FAO | |
NETHERLANDS, KINGDOM OF THE - PAYS-BAS, ROYAUME DES - PAISES BAJOS, REINO DE LOS | |
Abe S. TUINMAN | Rome |
Minister Plenipotentiary | |
Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to FAO | |
NIGERIA | |
Bukar SHAIB | Lagos |
Permanent Secretary, | |
Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources | |
J.A. EWEKA | Lagos |
Chief Agricultural Planning Officer | |
PANAMA | |
Sra. Da. Mirla PANIZA DE BELLAVITA | Roma |
Ministro Plenipotenciario | |
Representante Permanente de Panamá ante la FAO | |
PORTUGAL | |
Joao de SA COUTINHO | Rome |
Chargé d'Affaires of Portugal in Italy | |
Permanent Representative of Portugal to FAO | |
D. Luis BRAMAO | Lisbon |
Senior Research Professor | |
Department of Agriculture | |
Ministry of Economics | |
José Eduardo MELLO GOUVEIA | Lisbon |
Department of International Relations | |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs | |
SENEGAL | |
Louis GUEYE | |
Ministre plénipotentiaire | |
Représentant Permanent du Sénégal auprès de la FAO | |
SOMALI DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC - REPUBLIQUE DEMOCRATIQUE SOMALIE - REPUBLICA DEMOCRATICA SOMALI | |
Sido ROBLE SIMBA | Rome |
Economic and Commercial Counsellor | |
Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Somalia | |
SPAIN - ESPAGNE - ESPAÑA | |
Antonio FERNANDEZ Y GONZALEZ | Roma |
Agregado Agrónomo | |
Embajada de España | |
Representante Permanente de España ante la FAO | |
SWEDEN - SUEDE - SUECIA | |
Erik CORNELL | Rome |
Permanent Representative of Sweden to FAO | |
Carl Henrik LAGERFELT | Stockholm |
Head of Section | |
Ministry of Agriculture | |
THAILAND - THAILANDE - TAILANDIA | |
Siribongse BOON-LONG | Bangkok |
Inspector-General | |
Ministry of Agriculture | |
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO - TRINITE-ET-TOBAGO - TRINIDAD-TABAGO | |
N. HAZEL | Geneva |
Counsellor | |
Trinidad and Tobago Permanent Mission to the United Nations | |
TUNISIA - TUNISIE - TUNEZ | |
Mohamed JARRAYA | Tunis |
Sous-Directeur au Ministère de l'Agriculture | |
Mohsen BEL HADJ AMOR | |
Premier Secrétaire | |
Ambassade de Tunisie | |
TURKEY - TURQUIE - TURQUIA | |
Sadettin NURGUN | Ankara |
Director of Section | |
Department of International Economic Organizations | |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs | |
URUGUAY | |
Diego ZORRILLA DE SAN MARTIN | Roma |
Primer Secretario | |
Embajada del Uruguay | |
Representante Permanente Alterno del Uruguay ante la FAO | |
YEMEN ARAB REPUBLIC - REPUBLIQUE ARABE DU YEMEN, REPUBLICA ARABE DEL YEMEN | |
Hashim ALHOTHI | Rome |
Permanent Representative of the Yemen Arab Republic to FAO |
PERMANENT OBSERVER FOR THE HOLY SEE
OBSERVATEUR PERMANENT DU SAINT- SIEGE
OBSERVADOR PERMANENTE DE LA SANTA SEDE
The Most Reverend Agostino FERRARI-TONIOLO | Palazzo S. Calisto |
Permanent Observer for the Holy See | Città del Vaticano |
REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
REPRESENTANTS DES NATIONS UNIES ET INSTITUTIONS SPECIALISEES
REPRESENTANTES DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS Y ORGANISMOS ESPECIALIZADOS
UNITED NATIONS - NATIONS UNIES - NACIONES UNIDAS
Albert DOLLINGER | New York |
Special Representative in Europe for Coordination and ACC Affairs |
UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME DES LAS NATIONS UNIES POUR LE DEVELOPPEMENT
PROGRAMA DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA EL DESARROLLO
Rafik ASHA | New York |
Senior Financial Adviser to the Administrator |
EUROPEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY
COMMUNAUTE ECONOMIQUE EUROPEENNE
COMUNIDAD ECONOMICA EUROPEA
Mlle Jacqueline BENOIT | Bruxelles |
Administrateur à la Direction générale de l'Agriculture | |
“Organisations et Accords internationaux concernant l'Agriculture” |
OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNEMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS NON GOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES NO GUBERNAMENTALES
WORLD CONFERATION OF LABOUR
CONFEDERATION MONDIALE DU TRAVAIL
CONFEDERACION MUNDIAL DEL TRABAJO
Antonio PICCHI | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO |
WORLD FEDERATION OF TRADE UNIONS
FEDERATION SYNDICALE MONDIALE
FEDERACION SINDICAL MUNDIAL
Giuseppe CASADEI | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO |
CL 58/1-FIRST DRAFT | Provisional Agenda |
CL 58/2 | Appointment of Deputy Director-General |
CL 58/INF/Series | |
CL 58/INF/1 | Nomination Form for Programme Committee |
CL 58/INF/2 | Nomination Form for Finance Committee |
CL 58/INF/3 | Nomination Form for Intergovernmental Committee of WFP (FAO Membership) |
CL 58/INF/4 | Nomination Form for CCLM |
CL 58/INF/5 | Committee on Agriculture - Notification of Membership |
CL 58/INF/6 | Committee on Commodity Problems - Notification of Membership |
CL 58/INF/7 | Committee on Fisheries - Notification of Membership |
CL 58/INF/8 | Committee on Forestry - Notification of Membership |
CL 58/INF/9 | Election of Four Members of the Intergovernmental Committee of the World Food Programme |
CL 58/LIM/Series | |
CL 58/LIM/1-Rev.1 | Membership of Council Committees |
CL 58/LIM/2 | Appointment of R.I. Jackson to the Office of Deputy Director-General |
CL 58/LIM/3 | Election of Members of Standing Committees of the Council with Limited Membership and of four Members of the UN/FAO Intergovernmental Committee of the World Food Programme |
CL 58/LIM/4 | Appointment of Members of the Open Committees of the Council |
CL 58/OD Series | |
CL 58/OD/1 | Order of the Day of the Council |
CL 58/PV Series | |
CL 58/PV-1 | First and Second Verbatim Records of the Council |
CL 58/PV-2 |
MEMBERS OF FAO COUNCIL
The composition of the Council until 31 December 1972 is as follows:
Independent Chairman: Michel Cépède
Argentina2
Brazil3
Canada3
Ceylon2
Chile1
Colombia3
Egypt, Arab Rep. of1
France1
Germany, Fed. Rep. of2
Hungary3
India1
Indonesia2
Iran3
Italy2
Japan2
Kenya3
Morocco3
New Zealand1
Norway1
Pakistan1
Peru2
Philippines2
Romania2
Saudi Arabia1
Sierra Leone3
Switzerland3
Syrian Arab Republic3
Tanzania1
Togo2
United Kingdom1
United States of America3
Upper Volta1
Venezuela3
Zaire,2
The composition of the Council from 1 January 1973 is as follows:
Independent Chairman: Michel Cépède
Argentina2
Australia4
Brazil3
Canada3
Ceylon2
Chile4
Colombia3
Dahomey4
Denmark4
Egypt, Arab Rep. of4
Ethiopia4
France4
Germany, Fed. Rep. of2
Hungary3
India4
Indonesia2
Iran3
Italy2
Japan2
Kenya3
Morocco3
Pakistan4
Peru2
Philippines2
Romania2
Sierra Leone3
Sudan4
Switzerland3
Syrian Arab Republic3
Togo2
United Kingdom4
United States of America3
Venezuela3
Zaire,2
1 Term of office until 31 December 1972.
2 Term of office until conclusion of Seventeenth Session of the Conference, November 1973.
3 Term of office until 31 December 1974.
4 Term of office until conclusion of Eighteenth Session of the Conference, November 1975.
COUNCIL COMMITTEES (elected)
November 1971 – November 1973
PROGRAMME COMMITTEE
Chairman:
G. Bula Hoyos (Colombia)
Members:
K. Ando (Japan)
M.A. Bajwa (Pakistan)
H.J. Kristensen (Denmark)
R.W. Philips (United States of America)
B. Shaib (Nigeria)
A.S. Tuinman (Netherlands)
First Alternate:
E. Buciuman (Romania)
Second Alternate:
K. Prasad (India)
Third Alternate:
S. Haidar (Lebanon)
FINANCE COMMITTEE
Chairman:
F. Shefrin (Canada)
Members:
Miss Marina de Barros e Vasconcellos (Brazil)
P. Byrnes (United States of America)
E. Luhe (Germany, Fed. Rep. of)
G. Weill (France)
First Alternate:
A. Lochen (Norway)
Second Alternate:
Ju In Song (Korea, Rep. of)
Third Alternate:
J. Murenga (Kenya)
COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGAL MATTERS
Australia
Ecuador
Italy
Japan
Morocco
Pakistan
United Kingdom
OTHER COMMITTEES
AD HOC COMMITTEE ON THE METHODS OF WORK OF THE COUNCIL
Argentina
Egypt
Indonesia
New Zealand
Nigeria
Norway
United States of America
AD HOC COMMITTEE ON INCREASING THE PRODUCTION AND USE OF EDIBLE PROTEINS
Brazil
Canada
France
India
Iran
New Zealand
Sierra Leone
UN/FAO INTERGOVERNMENTAL COMMITTEE FOR THE WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
Australia
Canada*
Denmark
Egypt, Arab Rep. of
France*
Germany, Fed. Rep. of*
Ghana*
Hungary
India*
Indonesia*
Ireland
Kenya
Mexico*
Netherlands*
New Zealand*
Pakistan
Peru
Sweden
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago*
Turkey
United Kingdom
United States of America*
Uruguay*
FAO MEMBER NATIONS
(as at 26 November 1971)
Afghanistan
Algeria
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Barbados
Belgium
Bolivia
Botswana
Brazil
Bulgaria
Burma
Burundi
Cameroon
Canada
Central African Republic
Ceylon
Chad
Chile
Colombia
Congo
Costa Rica
Cuba
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dahomey
Denmark
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt, Arab Republic of
El Salvador
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia, the
Germany, Federal Republic of
Ghana
Greece
Guatemala
Guinea
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kenya
Khmer Republic
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Laos
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libyan Arab Republic
Luxembourg
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Morocco
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rwanda
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Somalia
Spain
Sudan, the
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Uganda
United Kingdom
United States of America
Upper Volta
Uruguay
Venezuela
Viet-Nam, Republic of
Yemen Arab Pepublic
Yemen, People's Democratic Republic of
Yugoslavia
Zaire
Zambia