Contents -


Delegates and observers attending the eleventh session of the conference (continued)

NICARAGUA

Delegado

E. Arguello Cervantes, Embajador de Nicaragua, Roma

Suplentes

Fernando Sandigo, Primer Secretario, Embajada de Nicaragua, Roma

Jorge Eduardo Areliello-Sanson, Agregado Cultural, Embajada de Nicaragua, Roma

Adjunto

Silvio Caligaris Delgado, Secretario, Embajada de Nicaragua, Roma

NIGERIA - NIGÉRIA

Delegate

Jacob C. Obande, Acting Nigerian Minister of Economic Development, Ministry of Defence, Lagos

Alternate

Chief Gabriel Akin Deko, Minister of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Secretariat, Ministry of Agriculture, Ibadan

Advisers

Patrick M. Chinwuba, Agronomist, Moor Plantation, Ibadan

Lawrence Okigbo, Forest Research Officer, Federal Department of Forest Research, Ibadan

Obed Chucwunedum Menakaya, Principal Agricultural Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Enugu

Fubara Obene Otorubio, Head of Fisheries Division, Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Ibadan

Mohammed Alkali, Principal Agricultural Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Kaduna

NORWAY - NORVÈGE - NORUEGA

Delegate

Rasmus Mork, Chairman, National Nutrition Council (FAO Committee), Vollebekk

Alternate

Aslak Lidtveit, Director-General of Agriculture, Oslo

Associates

Per Rogstad, Director, Ministry of Fisheries, Oslo,

Arne Lochen, Secretary-General, National Nutrition Council (FAO Committee), Oslo

T.L. Paus, Chargé d'Affaires, Embassy of Norway, Rome

Eywind Wisth, Chief, Directorate for State Forest, Oslo

Olav Borgan, Director, Federation of Agricultural Cooperative Associations, Oslo

Bergliot Quiller Werenskiold, Director of Research, Stabekk

PAKISTAN - PAKISTÁN

Delegate

Lt. Gen. K.M. Sheikh, Minister for Food and Agriculture, Rawalpindi

Alternate

Sheikh Ikramul Haque Additional Chief Secretary to Government of West Pakistan Planning and Development Department, Lahore

Associates

Mushtaq Ahmed Cheema, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Food and Agriculture, Rawalpindi

M. Yamin Qureshi, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Food and Agriculture, Karachi

PANAMA - PANAMÁ

Delegado

Rafael Vallarino, Embajador Extraordinario y Plenipotenciario de Panamá en Italia, Roma

Suplente

Guillermo Andreve, Ingeniero, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Panamá

Adjunto

Carlos A. Faillace

PERU - PÉROU - PERÚ

Delegado

Eduardo Garland, Embajador, Embajada del Perú, Roma

Suplente

Jorge Velando, Consejero, Representante Permanente ante la FAO, Embajada del Perú, Roma

PHILIPPINES - FILIPINAS

Delegate

Roberto Regala, Ambassador of the Philippines to Italy, Rome

Alternate

Eugenio E. Cruz, Director of Plant Industry, Vice-Chairman, Vice-Co-ordinator, Rice and Corn Production Council Bureau of Plant Industry, Manila

Associates

Vicente Araneta, Administrator, Agriculture Credit Cooperative Financing Administration, Manila

Anacleto Coromel, Director of Animal Industry, Department of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Manila

POLAND - POLOGNE - POLONIA

Delegate

Józef Okuniewski, Vice-Minister of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture, Warsaw

Alternates

Stefan Krolikowski, Chairman, Polish National FAO Committee, Warsaw

Adam Meller-Conrad, Minister Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Poland at the European Office of the United Nations, Geneva

Associates

Bronislaw Lisowski, Vice-Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Warsaw

Mieczyslaw Birecki, Deputy Scientific Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Forestry, Polish Academy of Sciences Warsaw

Zygmunt Warycha, Director, Ministry of Agriculture, Warsaw

Jan Serwatowski, Vice-Director, Ministry of Foreign Trade, Warsaw

Mrs. Krystyna Hochfeld-Piotrowska, Permanent Representative of Poland at the FAO Headquarters, Second Secretary Embassy of Poland, Rome

Adviser

Eugeniusz Wiszniewski, Secretary-General, Polish National FAO Committee, Warsaw

Secretary

Anne-Rose Majchrowicz, Counsellor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Warsaw

PORTUGAL

Delegate

José Penha Garcia, Chairman, Portuguese National FAO Committee, Lisbon

Alternates

Amaro D. Guerreiro, Portuguese National FAO Committee, Lisbon

José Calheiros, Member of Portuguese National FAO Committee, Lisbon

Advisers

J. Duarte Amaral, Directorate-General of Agricultural Services, Lisbon

José Cristóvão Henriques, Overseas Ministry, Lisbon

Daniel Duarte Silva, Portuguese National FAO Committee Lisbon

ROMANIA - ROUMANIE - RUMANIA

Délégué

Eugen Alexe, Vice-ministre de l'agriculture, Bucarest

Suppléant

Nicolae Stefan, Maître de conférences, Directeur de l'Institut de recherches horticoles, Bucarest

Adjoints

Octavian Fenesan, Directeur au Ministère de l'agriculture, Bucarest

Androne Nae, Conseiller juridique au Ministère des affaires étrangères, Bucarest

Constantin Oancea, Deuxième Secrétaire à la Légation de la République populaire roumaine à Rome

SAUDI ARABIA - ARABIE SAOUDITE - ARABIA SAUDITA

Delegate

Abdelrahman Helaissi, Ambassador, Embassy of Saudi Arabia, Rome

Alternate

El Aly Ezzat, Director of Technical Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Riyadh

Associate

Ahid Khazindar, Director of Animal Resources, Ministry of Agriculture, Riyadh

SENEGAL - SÉNÉGAL

Délégué

Edouard Basse, Ambassadeur, Ambassade du Sénégal, Rome

Suppléant

Mme Edouard Basse, Représentante permanente du Sénégal à la FAO, Ambassade du Sénégal, Rome

Experts

Thianar N'Doye, Directeur de l'ORANA, Ministère de la santé, Dakar

Medoune Diene, Ingénieur d'agriculture, Inspecteur régional de l'agriculture du Sénégal, Ministère de l'économie rurale, Dakar

Sih Sarr, Directeur du commerce extérieur, Ministère de l'industrie et du commerce, Dakar

SIERRA LEONE - SIERRA LEONA

Delegate

Albert Margai, Minister of National Resources, Freetown

Alternate

Jacob Davies, Deputy-Director of Agriculture, Ministry of Natural Resources, Freetown

Adviser

Neil MacLean Noble, Director of Veterinary Services, Teko, Makene

SOMALIA - SOMALIE

Delegate

Abdurahman Mohamed Hassan, Director-General of the Ministry of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry, Mogadiscio

Alternate

Mahamoud Esa Jama, Agricultural Officer, Ministry of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry, Mogadiscio

Adviser

T.G. Shirname, FAO Representative in Somalia, Mogadiscio

SOUTH AFRICA - AFRIQUE DU SUD - SUDÁFRICA

Delegate

S.J.J. DE SWARDT, Secretary for Agricultural Economics and Marketing, Pretoria

Alternate

Jacobus Petrus Botha, Chief, Division of Crops and Pastures, Pretoria

Associates

Abraham Jacobus Du Plessis, Chief, Division of Economics and Markets, Pretoria

J. M. Latsky, Chief Nutrition Adviser, State Health Department, Pretoria

Pieter Christioon De Villiers, Chief, Division of Forest Management, Pretoria

John Brent Mills, First Secretary, Embassy of South Africa, Rome

Adviser

J. H. S. Holmes, Department of Forestry, Pretoria

SPAIN - ESPAGNE - ESPAÑA

Delegado

Cirilo Cánovas, Ministro de Agricultura, Madrid

Suplente

Miguel Echegaray, Presidente del Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agronómicas, Madrid

Adjuntos

Manuel de Villegas Urzaiz, Secretario de Embajada, Dirección General de Organismos Internacionales, Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores, Madrid

Ramón Cantos-Figuerola, Ingeniero Agrónomo, Ministerio de Agricultura, Madrid

Eladio Asensio, Jefe de la Sección de Relaciones Agronómicas con el Extranjero, Ministerio de Agricultura, Madrid

Guillermo Escardó, Agregado Agrónomo, Embajada de España, Roma

Agustín Rodríguez-Carreño, Jefe de la Sección de Pesca, Madrid

Técnicos

Enrique Blanco Loizelier, Comisaría General de Abastecimientos, Madrid

Elías-Mario Palao Martialay, Comisaría General de Abastecimientos, Madrid

Secretaria

Srta. Dolores Allende, Comité Nacional Español de la FAO Ministerio de Agricultura, Madrid

SUDAN - SOUDAN - SUDÁN

Delegate

Musa Abdel Karim, Deputy Director, Ministry of Agriculture, Khartoum

Alternate

Khelid Hamad, Assistant Director, Forests Department, Khartoum

Associates

Gaafar El Hassan, Land Use and Rural Water Development Officer, Kassal

Mohamed El Mamoun Ahmed, Commercial Attaché, Embassy of the Sudan, Bonn

Zein Elabdin Mahmond, Assistant Director, Ministry of Animal Resources, Khartoum

SWEDEN - SUÈDE - SUECIA

Delegate

Gösta Netzen, Minister of Agriculture, Stockholm

Alternates

Michael Inge Carl Henrich Nordlander, Director-General, Swedish Credit Bank, Stockholm

Harry Johannes Wikstrom, Permanent Under-Secretary Department of Agriculture, Stockholm

Associates

John Harald Hakansson, Director, Federation of Agricultural Producers' Association, Stockholm

Claes Olof Senning, Chief of Section, Ministry of Agriculture, Stockholm

Gustav Ytterborn, Deputy Director-General, National Board of Agriculture, Stockholm

Folke L. H. Johansson, Director-in-Chief, National Board of Forestry, Stockholm

Paul Grabö, Agr. Lic., RLF, Stockholm

Karl Fredrick Svardström, Professor, University of Agriculture, Uppsala

Jöran Hult, Director-in-Chief, Royal Board of Fisheries Gothenborg

Gunnar Berg, Member of Parliament, Stockholm

Ulf Hänninger, First Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture Stockholm

Clas-Erik Odhner, Agronomist, Stockholm

Bo Lennart Georg Siegbahn, Counsellor, Embassy of Sweden, Rome

SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA

Délégué

Jacques Burckhardt, Ministre plénipotentiaire, Légation de Suisse, Rome

Suppléant

Paul Hohl, Chef de section, Secrétaire du Comité national suisse de la FAO, Berne

Adjoint

Georges Bonnant, Premier adjoint, Département politique fédéral, Berne

Expert

A. M. Modica, Technicien de propagande, Berne

SYRIA - SYRIE - SIRIA

Délégué

Jamil Mualla, Secrétaire général, Ministère de l'agriculture, Damas

Suppléant

Fayez Tayeh, Directeur du désert, Ministère de l'agriculture, Damas

Adjoint

Souad Katana, Directeur des relations étrangères, Ministère de l'agriculture, Damas

THAILAND - THAÏLANDE - TAILANDIA
Delegate

Surajit Charusreni, Minister of Agriculture, Bangkok

Alternate

H. S. H. Prince Wongsanuvatra Devakula. Ambassador of Thailand to Italy, Embassy of Thailand, Rome

Associates

Prayote Purnasiri, Deputy Under-secretary of State for Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture, Bangkok

M. C. Chakrabandhu, Director-General, Department of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture, Bangkok

Prida Karnasut, Director-General, Department of Fisheries Bangkok

Daeng Gunatilaka, First Secretary, Embassy of Thailand, Rome

Vicharn Nivatvongs, Chief of Economic Planning Division, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Bangkok

Thanom Premrasmi, Chief, Forest Products Research Division, Royal Forest Department, Bangkok

Songkram Pichai Ronarong, Deputy-Director, Department of Livestock Development, Ministry of Agriculture, Bangkok

Sawaeng Kulthongkham, Deputy Under-secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Bangkok

Siribongse Boon-Long, Officer, National FAO Committee Ministry of Agriculture, Bangkok

Kamdhorn Suvarnakich, Director-General, Department of Health, Bangkok

TOGO

Délégué

Namoro Karamoko, Ministre de l'agriculture, Lomé

Suppléant

Eusèbe Chilloh, Ingénieur, Directeur adjoint des Services agricoles, Lomé

Adjoints

Victor Dagadou, Ingénieur des Eaux et Forets, Dapango

Nathan Boehm, Vétérinaire, Service de l'élevage du Togo, Lomé

Expert

Godwin Doe, Economiste, Rome

TUNISIA - TUNISIE - TÚNEZ

Délégué

Abdesselem Knani, Secrétaire d'Etat à l'agriculture, Tunis

Suppléant

Ammar Souidi, Premier Secrétaire, Ambassade de Tunisie, Rome

Adjoint

Hassim Zayati , Attaché de Cabinet, Secrétariat d'Etat a l'agriculture, Tunis

Experts

Hamda Hafsia, Ingénieur principal des forets, Secrétariat d'Etat a l'agriculture, Tunis

Mohammed Essaâd Ben Osman, Ingénieur en chef, Secrétariat d'Etat a l'agriculture, Tunis

Ennoury Benyoussef, Chef de la Section économique, Secrétariat d'Etat a l'agriculture, Tunis

M'hamed Stamrad, Co-directeur du Projet du fonds spécial en Tunisie centrale, Secrétariat d'Etat a l'agriculture, Tunis

Hassen Bettaieb, Chef de Cabinet, Secrétariat d'Etat a l'agriculture, Tunis

Slah-Eddine Bensaid, Chef du Service de production végétale et animale, Secrétariat d'Etat a l'agriculture, Tunis

Mohamed Gudira, Ingénieur agronome, Office de la Medjerda, Tunis

TURKEY - TURQUIE - TURQUÍA

Delegate

Resat Aktan, Undersecretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Ankara

Alternate

Kâmran Inan, First Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ankara

Associates

Faruk Barim, Deputy Director-General of Veterinary Services, Ankara

Ali Hikmet Alp, First Secretary, Embassy of Turkey, Rome

Niyazi Okanay, Member of the Study and Advisory Council, Ministry of Agriculture, Ankara

Nida Turkmen, Commercial Adviser, Embassy of Turkey, Rome

UNITED ARAB REPUBLIC - RÉPUBLIQUE ARABE UNIE - REPÚBLICA ARABE UNIDA

Delegate

Hassan Ali El-Tobgy, Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Cairo

Alternate

Abbas Ahmed El-Itriby, Director-General, Animal Production Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Cairo

Associates

Ismail A. Abdou, Director, Nutrition Institute and Nutrition Division, Ministry of Health, Cairo

Hassan Abdallah Director, Foreign Relations Division Ministry of Agriculture, Cairo

Mahmoud Abdel Aty, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of the United Arab Republic, Rome

Saad El-Din M. El-Shyyal, Statistician, Agricultural Economics and Statistics Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Cairo

Ahmed M. Rassem, Chief, International Organizations Branch, Foreign Relations Division, Ministry of Agriculture, Cairo

Gamil Mattar, Third Secretary, Embassy of the United Arab Republic, Rome

UNITED KINGDOM - ROYAUME-UNI - REINO UNIDO

Delegate

The Earl Waldegrave, Parliamentary Secretary (Lords), Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, London

Alternate

E. Jones-Parry, Undersecretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, London

Associates

W. A. Morris, Assistant Secretary, Colonial Office, London

Miss Sheila Campbell, Principal, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, London

Advisers

Sir Geoffrey Nye, Agricultural Adviser, Department of Technical Cooperation, London

J. Q. Williamson, Headquarters Director, Forestry Commission, London

T. S. Leach, Chief Inspector of Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, London

Miss D. F. Hollingsworth, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, London

K. Dexter, Principal Agricultural Economist, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, London

C. Booth, First Secretary, Embassy of the United Kingdom, Rome

L. W. Tolladay, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, London

F. R. Scott, Representative of National Farmers' Union for England and Wales, Westmoor, Rainham, Kent

F. Robinson, Representative of National Union of Agricultural Workers, London

Secretaries

D. F. Williamson, Assistant Principal, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, London

D. A. Hadley, Assistant Principal, Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries and Food, London

Miss J. F. de Ledesma, Executive Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, London

Miss D. G. Parker, Clerical Officer, Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries and Food, London

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - ETATS-UNIS D'AMÉRIQUE - ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMÉRICA

Delegate

John P. Duncan, Jr., Assistant Secretary, Marketing and Foreign Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.

Alternate

Richard N. Gardner Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, Washington, D. C.

Congressional Advisers.

Vance Hartke, Senator, Washington, D. C.

J. R. Miller, Senator, Washington, D. C.

Ralph Harvey, House of Representatives, Washington, D. C.

D. R. Matthews, House of Representatives, Washington, D. C.

Associates

Robert C. Tetro, Administrator, Foreign Agricultural Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.

Ralph W. Phillips, Director, International Organizations Division, Foreign Agricultural Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.

Rulon Gibb, Treasurer, Commodity Credit Corporation, Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.

H. Gardner Ainsworth, Counsellor of Embassy for Economic Affairs, Embassy of the United States, Rome

Advisers

Charles Butler, Chief, Division of Industrial Resources, Bureau of Commercial Fisheries, Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior, Washington, D. C.

Wilbert Chapman, Director, Van Camp Foundation, San Diego, California

Faith Clark, Director, Household Economics Research Division, Agricultural Research Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.

Henry E. Clepper, Executive Secretary, Society of American Foresters, Washington, D. C.

Warren E. Collins, Assistant Director, Commodity Division, American Farm Bureau Federation, Chicago, Illinois

Mrs. Ursula H. Duffus, Assistant FAO Liaison Officer, Embassy of the United States, Rome

Howard H. Gordon, President, National Council of Farmer Cooperatives, Southern States Cooperatives, Inc., Richmond, Virginia

Kenneth A. Haines, Assistant Director, Foreign Research and Technical Programs Division, Agricultural Research Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.

L. Roy Hawes, Massachusetts State Grange (Representing the National Grange), South Sudbury, Massachusetts

Carl P. Heisig, Director, Farm Economics Division, Economic Research Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.

Charles E. Jackson, General Manager, National Fisheries Institute, Washington, D. C.

Ruben L. Johnson, Jr., Associate Director, Division of Legislative Services, National Farmers Union, Washington, D. C.

Richard E. McArdle, Chief, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.

John H. Moore, Office of International Administration, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, Washington, D. C.

Thomas C. M. Robinson, Commodities Division, Department of State, Office of International Resources, Washington, D. C.

Sidney Shapiro, Bureau of Commercial Fisheries, Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior, Washington, D. C.

Walter W. Sohl, Office of International Economic and Social Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, Washington, D. C.

James W. Symington, Deputy Director, Food for Peace, Office of the President, Washington, D. C.

R. Lyle Webster, Director, Office of Information, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.

Clayton E. Whipple, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of the United States, Rome

Robert K. Winters, In Charge, International Organization Affairs in Forestry, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.

Max L. Witcher, Technical Secretary, International Organizations Division, Foreign Agricultural Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.

UPPER VOLTA - HAUTE-VOLTA - ALTO VOLTA

Délégué

Sibiri Salambere, Ministre de l'information et du tourisme, Ouagadougou

Suppléant

Mo‹se Traore, Directeur de Cabinet, Ministère de l'économie nationale, Ouagadougou

Adjoint

Yameogo, Attache commercial, Ambassade de la Haute-Volta, Paris

Expert

René Poudevigne, Ingénieur agronome, Directeur de l'OVANA, Ministère de l'économie nationale, Ouagadougou

URUGUAY

Delegado

Julio Pons, Embajada de Uruguay, Roma

Suplentes

Eduardo S. Bello, Director, Centro de Investigaciones Agrícolas, Colonia

Eduardo Muñoz-Basso, Director del SOYP, Montevideo

Adjunto

Humberto Bianchi, Revista Sur, Canelones

Secretario

Alfredo Moretti, Embajada de Uruguay, Roma

VENEZUELA

Delegado

Antonio Jose Villegas D., Director de Investigación Agropecuaria, Ministerio de Agricultura y Cría, Caracas

Suplente

François Moanack, Consejero Económico, Embajada de Venezuela, Roma

VIET-NAM

Délégué

Nguyen Duong Don, Ministre du Viet-Nam, Ambassade du Viet-Nam, Rome

Suppléant,

Chau-Tam, Secrétaire général, Secrétariat d'Etat aux affaires rurales, Saigon

Adjoints

Vu Thien Thai, Directeur national des Services vétérinaires et de l'élevage, Saigon

Nguyen Huu Tan, Conseiller a l'Ambassade du Viet-Nam, Rome

YEMEN - YÉMEN

Délégué

M. Zouher-Kabbani, Ministre, Rome

Suppléant

Said Ali Abdullah, Conseiller, Taiz

YUGOSLAVIA - YOUGOSLAVIE - YUGOESLAVIA

Delegate

Slavko Komar, Minister of Agriculture and Forestry, Federal Executive Council, Secretariat for Agriculture and Forestry, Belgrade

Alternate

Stane Krasovec, Professor, University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana

Associates

Josip Zmaic, Chairman, State Farms Association, Zagreb

Janvid Flere, Minister Plenipotentiary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgrade

Milovan Markovic, Assistant-Secretary for Agriculture, Belgrade

Vladimir Damjanovic, Secretary, Yugoslav National FAO Committee, Belgrade

Veljko Velasevic, Secretary and Chief of the FAO Bureau in the Department of External Affairs, Belgrade

Velinka Babic, Secretary, Yugoslav National FAO Committee, Belgrade

Advisers

Marijan Hubeny, Professor at the Economic Faculty, Belgrade

Dusan Klepac, Professor of Forestry, University of Zagreb (Maksimir), Zagreb

Srajan Srdar, Chief of the Research Section, Zagreb

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

BRITISH GUIANA - GUYANE BRITANNIQUE - GUAYANA BRITÁNICA

Brindley H. Benn, Minister of Natural Resources, Georgetown

Alternate

Gavin B. Kennard, Director of Agriculture, Georgetown

JAMAICA - JAMAÏQUE

Delegate

Keble Aubrey Munn, Minister of Agriculture, Kingston

Alternate

Basil Willoughby Lynch, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Lands, Kingston

Associate

Winston Graham Stuart, Chief Technical Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Kingston

MAURITIUS - ILE MAURICE - ISLA MAURICIO

Delegate

Satcam Boolell, Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Port Louis

Alternate

Louis Gaston Bouloux, Principal Assistant Secretary, Port-Louis

RHODESIA AND NYASALAND - RHODÉSIE ET NYASSALAND - RHODESIA Y NYASALANDIA

Delegate

Lysandro Uribe, Chief Agricultural Economist, Salisbury

Adviser

Harry William Heyward Wallis, Assistant Director, Division of Irrigation and Lands, Causeway

TANGANYIKA

Delegate

Paul Bomani, Minister, Ministry of Agriculture, Dar-es-Salaam

Alternate

Antony Edward Graham Markham, Senior Veterinary Officer, Arusha

PERMANENT OBSERVER- OBSERVATEUR PERMANENT - OBSERVADOR PERMANENTE

THE HOLY SEE - SAINT-SIÈGE - SANTA SEDE

Right Rev. Monsignor L.G. Ligutti, Permanent Observer, Holy See, Vatican City

Emilio Bonomelli, Director of Pontifical Villas, Castelgandolfo

Walter Persegati, Secretary to the Permanent Observer Holy See, Vatican City

UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES - NATIONS UNIES ET INSTITUTIONS SPÉCIALISÉES NACIONES UNIDAS Y ORGANISMOS ESPECIALIZADOS

UNITED NATIONS - NATIONS UNIES - NACIONES UNIDAS

Vladimir Velebit, Representative of the Secretary-General of the United Nations, Executive Secretary of the Economic Commission for Europe, Geneva

Albert Dollinger, Special Representative in Europe for Technical Assistance and Co-ordination

Hernando Samper, Director, United Nations Information Centre, Rome

TECHNICAL BOARD - BUREAU DE L ASSISTANCE TECHNIQUE - JUNTA DE ASISTENCIA TÉCNICA

Bibiano Osorio-Tafall, Technical Assistance Board Resident Representative in the United Arab Republic, Cairo

UNITED NATIONS SPECIAL FUND - FONDS SPÉCIAL DES NATIONS UNIES - FONDO ESPECIAL DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS

Clinton A. Rehling, Assistant to the Managing Director United Nations, New York

INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY - AGENCE INTERNATIONALE DE L'ÉNERGIE ATOMIQUE - ORGANISMO INTERNACIONAL DE ENERGÍA ATÓMICA

David Anthony Valdemar Fischer, Director of External Liaison, IAEA, Vienna

UNITED NATIONS EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CULTURAL ORGANIZATION - ORGANISATION DES NATIONS UNIES POUR L'ÉDUCATION, LA SCIENCE ET LA CULTURE - ORGANIZACIÓN DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LA EDUCACIÓN, LA CIENCIA Y LA CULTURA

Alfonso de Silva Officer-in-Charge, Relations with United Nations and specialized agencies, UNESCO, Paris

Eduardo G. Nicholson, Chief, Division of Agricultural Education, UNESCO, Paris

INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND - FONDS MONÉTAIRE INTERNATIONAL - FONDO MONETARIO INTERNACIONAL

Dr. Gertrud Lovasy, Assistant Chief, Special Studies Division, International Monetary Fund, Washington, D.C.

WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION - ORGANIZATION MONDIALE DE LA SANTÉ - ORGANIZACIÓN MUNDIAL DE LA SALUD

Carlo R. Fedele, Chief, External Relations, WHO, Geneva

INTERNACIONAL LABOUR ORGANISATION - ORGANISATION INTERNATIONALE DU TRAVAIL - ORGANIZACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DEL TRABAJO

Pier Paolo Fano, Director, Branch Office for Italy of ILO, Rome

INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT - BANQUE INTERNATIONALE POUR LA RECONSTRUCTION ET LE DÉVELOPPEMENT - BANCO INTERNACIONAL DE RECONSTRUCCIÓN Y FOMENTO

Harry G. Curran, Representative of World Bank, European

Office, Paris

GENERAL AGREEMENT ON TARIFFS AND TRADE - ACCORD GÉNÉRAL SUR LES TARIFS DOUANIERS ET LE COMMERCE ACUERDO GENERAL SOBRE ARANCELES ADUANEROS Y COMERCIO

Douglas P. Taylor, GATT, Geneva

UNITED NATIONS CHILDREN FUND - FONDS DES NATIONS UNIES POUR L'ENFANCE - FONDO DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LA INFANCIA

Maurice Pate, Executive Director, United Nations, New York

L.J. Teply, Chief, Expanded Aid to Nutrition, New York

INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS

INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK - BANQUE INTERAMÉRICAINE DE DÉVELOPPEMENT - BANCO INTERAMERICANO DE DESARROLLO

Alfonso Rochas, Executive Director, Inter-American Development Bank, Washington, D.C.

COUNCIL OF EUROPE - CONSEIL DE L'EUROPE - CONSEJO DE EUROPA

Roberto Lucifero di Aprigliano, Chairman of the Committee on Agriculture, Member of Italian Chamber of Deputies, Rome

Sir Anthony Esmonde, Member of Dáil Éireann, Dublin (Vice-Chairman)

Antoine Louis Marie Guitton, Deputy to the French National Assembly, Paris (Vice-Chairman)

Pierre Bourgoin, Deputy to the French National Assembly, Paris

Peter Jacobs, Member of the German Bundestag, Bonn

James Scott-Hopkins, Member of Parliament, London

Jetze Tjalma, Member of the Netherlands Parliament

Jean Sourbet, Deputy to the French National Assembly, Paris

Ann Vondeling, Member of the Netherlands Parliament, Leeuwarden

Arthur Henry Robertson, Counselor, Council of Europe, Strasbourg

Francois Eyriey, Assistant Chief, Social Section, Strasbourg

ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN STATES - ORGANISATION DES ETATS AMÉRICAINS - ORGANIZACIÓN DE LOS ESTADOS AMERICANOS

Alfonso Rochas, Organization of American States, Washington, D.C.

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY - COMMUNAUTÉ ÉCONOMIQUE EUROPÉENNE - COMUNIDAD ECONÓMICA EUROPEA

Gian Valerio Dal Pero Bertini, Division Director, Brussels

Albert Charles Maes, External Relations Division, EEC, Brussels

COMMISSION FOR TECHNICAL CO-OPERATION IN AFRICA SOUTH OF THE SAHARA - COMMISSION DE COOPÉRATION TECHNIQUE EN AFRIQUE AU SUD DU SAHARA - COMISIÓN DE COOPERACIÓN TÉCNICA EN AFRICA AL SUR DEL SÁHARA

Frédéric Fournier, Director, Interafricain Bureau for Soils and Rural Economy, Paris

INTERNATIONAL OFFICE OF EPIZOOTICS - OFFICE INTERNATIONAL DES ÉPIZOOTIES - OFICINA INTERNACIONAL DE LAS EPIZOOTIAS

René Vittoz, Director, International Office Of Epizootics, Paris

INTERNATIONAL WINE OFFICE - OFFICE INTERNATIONAL DE LA VIGNE ET DU VIN - OFICINA INTERNACIONAL DE LA VIÑA Y DEL VINO

Eladio Asensio, Vice Presidente del OIV, Ministerio de Agricultura, España

LEAGUE OF ARAB STATES - LIGUE DES ETATS ARABES - LIGA ARABE

M. Roushdy, Economic Section, League of Arab States, Cairo

ORGANISATION FOR ECONOMIC CO-OPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT - ORGANISATION DE COOPÉRATION ET DE DÉVELOPPEMENT ÉCONOMIQUES - ORGANIZACIÓN DE
COOPERACIÓN Y FOMENTO ECONÓMICOS

Hans Itschner, Acting Director, Agriculture and Food, Paris

André Deheeger-Ozanne, Chef de la Division des marchés agricoles, Paris

NONGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS

ASSOCIATED COUNTRY WOMEN OF THE WORLD - UNION MONDIALE DES FEMMES RURALES - ASOCIACIÓN MUNDIAL DE CAMPESINAS

Mrs. G. J. Van Beekhoff, President, ACWW, London

COMMISSION OF THE CHURCHES ON INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS COMMISSION DES ÉGLISES POUR LES AFFAIRES INTERNATIONALES - COMISIÓN DE LAS IGLESIAS PARA LOS ASUNTOS INTERNACIONALES

Nicolas Slotemaker de Bruine, CCIA, Geneva

Heinrich Puffert, CCIA, Geneva

EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION FOR ANIMAL PRODUCTION - FÉDÉRATION EUROPÉENNE DE ZOOTECHNIE - FEDERACIÓN EUROPEA DE ZOOTECNIA

Kristóf Kallay, Secrétaire général, EAAP, Rome

INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE - CHAMBRE DE COMMERCE INTERNATIONALE - CÁMARA DE COMERCIO INTERNACIONAL

Giuseppe Cantoni, Rome

Antonio Loris Carreri, Rome

INTERNATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF FREE TRADE UNIONS - CONFÉDÉRATION INTERNATIONALE DES SYNDICATS LIBRES - CONFEDERACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE ORGANIZACIONES SINDICALES LIBRES

K.G. Dallas, Chief of Service, Economic and Social Department, ICFTU, Brussels

Salvatore Bruno, ICFTU, Rome

Aride Rossi, ICFTU, Rome

Bruno Bucci, Bureau international de l'Union italienne du travail

Vittore Vezzoli, ICFTU, Rome

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF CATHOLIC CHARITIES - CONFÉRENCE INTERNATIONALE DES CHARITÉS CATHOLIQUES - CONFERENCIA INTERNACIONAL CATÓLICA DE CARIDAD

Monsignor Carlo Bayer, Secretary-General, ICCC, Rome

Paolo Werlen, Assistant Secretary-General, ICCC, Rome

INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION OF AGRICULTURAL INDUSTRIES - COMMISSION INTERNATIONALE DES INDUSTRIES AGRICOLES - COMISIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE LAS INDUSTRIAS AGRÍCOLAS

U. de Saint Rat, Paris

INTERNATIONAL CO-OPERATIVE ALLIANCE - ALLIANCE COOPÉRATIVE INTERNATIONALE - ALIANZA COOPERATIVA INTERNACIONAL

Georges Davidovic, Secretary for Agricultural Co-operation, ICA, London

INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN - CONSEIL INTERNATIONAL DES FEMMES - CONSEJO INTERNACIONAL DE MUJERES

Luciana Corcos, ICW, Paris

INTERNATIONAL DAIRY FEDERATION - FÉDÉRATION INTERNATIONALE DE LAITERIE - FEDERACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE LECHERÍA

Giacomo Pittoni, Secrétaire général du Comité italien du fait et produits dérivés, Rome

Antoine Guerault, President, International Dairy Federation, Brussels

Elba Chiaserotti-Gasser, IDF, Rome

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES PRODUCTEURS AGRICOLES FEDERACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE PRODUCTORES AGRÍCOLAS

B.W. Biesheuvel, President, IFAP, Aerdenhout, Netherlands

Roger Savary, Secretary-General, IFAP, Paris

Robert Hewlett, Liaison Officer with FAO, Rome

Harmen Frietema, General-Secretary, The Hague

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF MARGARINE ASSOCIATIONS FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES ASSOCIATIONS DE LA MARGARINE - FEDERACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE ASOCIACIONES DE LA MARGARINA

Arthur Bakker, President, IFMA, The Hague

Giorgio Corigliano, IFMA, Rome

INTERNATIONAL STATISTICAL INSTITUTE - INSTITUT INTERNATIONAL DE STATISTIQUE - INSTITUTO INTERNACIONAL DE ESTADÍSTICA

Benedetto Barberi, Directeur général de l'Institut central de statistique, Rome

INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR THE CONSERVATION OF NATURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES - UNION INTERNATIONALE POUR LA CONSERVATION DE LA NATURE ET DE SES RESSOURCES - UNIÓN INTERNACIONAL PARA LA CONSERVACIÓN DE LA NATURALEZA Y SUS RECURSOS

Gerald G. Watterson, Secretary-General, IUCN, Morges

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF FAMILY ORGANIZATIONS - UNION INTERNATIONALE DES ORGANISMES FAMILIAUX - UNIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE ORGANISMOS FAMILIARES

Giovanni Carrara, IUFO, Rome

INTERNATIONAL WOOL TEXTILE ORGANIZATION - FÉDÉRATION LAINIÈRE INTERNATIONALE - FEDERACIÓN LANERA INTERNATIONAL

Roberto Dodi, Rome

WOMEN'S INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE FOR PEACE AND FREEDOM - LIGUE INTERNATIONALE DES FEMMES POUR LA PAIX ET LA LIBERTÉ - LIGA INTERNACIONAL DE MUJERES PRO PAZ Y LIBERTAD

Gertrude Baer, WILPF, Geneva

WORLD ASSEMBLY OF YOUTH - ASSEMBLÉE MONDIALE DE LA JEUNESSE - ASAMBLEA MUNDIAL DE LA JUVENTUD

Piet Dykstra, Rural Consultant, WAY, Brussels

WORLD FEDERATION OF UNITED NATIONS ASSOCIATIONS - FÉDÉRATION MONDIALE DES ASSOCIATIONS POUR LES NATIONS UNIES - FEDERACIÓN MUNDIAL DE ASOCIACIONES PRO NACIONES UNIDAS

Franco Alberto Casadio, Vice-president, Executive Committee, WFUNA, Geneva

WORLD UNION OF CATHOLIC WOMEN'S ORGANIZATIONS - UNION MONDIALE DES ORGANISATIONS FÉMININES CATHOLIQUES - UNIÓN MUNDIAL DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES FEMENINAS CATÓLICAS

Mlle M. Carosi, Consultante permanents de l'UMOFC auprès de la FAO, Paris

WORLD VETERANS FEDERATION - FÉDÉRATION MONDIALE DES ANCIENS COMBATTANTS - FEDERACIÓN MUNDIAL DE VETERANOS DE GUERRA

Angiolo Bandinelli, Rome

WORLD VETERINARY ASSOCIATION - ASSOCIATION MONDIALE VÉTÉRINAIRE - ASOCIACIÓN MUNDIAL VETERINARIA

Giuseppe Boldrini, State Veterinarian, Rome

WORLD'S YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION - ALLIANCE UNIVERSELLE DES UNIONS CHRÉTIENNES DE JEUNES FILLES - ASOCIACIÓN CRISTIANA FEMENINA MUNDIAL

Mrs. Helen M. De Mestral, Publications Secretary, Geneva

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FRUIT JUICE PRODUCERS - FÉDÉRATION INTERNATIONALE DES PRODUCTEURS DE JUS DE FRUITS - FEDERACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE PRODUCTORES DE JUGOS DE FRUTAS

Dott. Alberto Sbrighi, Federconsorzi, Rome

INTERNATIONAL LAW ASSOCIATION - ASSOCIATION DE DROIT INTERNATIONAL - ASOCIACIÓN DE DERECHO INTERNACIONAL

Professor Roberto Sandiford, Rome


Contents -