Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page


APPENDIX I. List of species caught during “Dr. Fridtjof Nansen” Seychelles cruise 1978

FAMILIES

Families according to G.V. Lindberg: Fishes of the world, in alphabetical order. Species in alphabetical order within families.

CHONDRICHTHYES

Names in English according to Oceanographic Research Institute, Durban (ORI). Number in brackets according to Smith’s Sea Fishes. Seychelles (Creole) names and numbers according to Smith: The fishes of Seychelles.

OSTEICHTHYES

Names in English according to FAO Species Identification Sheets (FAO) and Smith’s Sea Fishes. Number in brackets according to Smith’s Sea Fishes. Seychelles (Creole) names and numbers according to Smith: The fishes of Seychelles.

LATIN

ENGLISH

CREOLE

Chondrichthyes



Carcharhinidae



Carcharhinus albimarpinatus Rüppel, 1835

Silvertip shark (ORI)

Requin houareau (1)

Carcharhinus leucas (Muller & Henle, 1841)

Zambezi shark (ORI) (9)


Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1841)

Sorrah (ORI)


Carcharhinus spallanzani (D’Aubrey, 1964)

Short-nosed blacktail shark (ORI)

Requin nene point

Loxodon macrorhinus (Müller & Henle, 1841)

Sliteye shark (ORI)


Rhynchobatidae



Rhynchobatus djeddensis (Forsskål, 1775)

Guitarfish, sand shark (60)

Violon (24)

Torpedinidae



Torpedo fuscomaculata Peters, 1853

Electric ray

Rate trembleur (36)

Torpedo marmorata Risso,

Electric ray (91)


Osteichthyes



Acanthuridae



Acanthurus bleekeri Günther, 1861



Axinurus minor Smith, 1966


Chirurgien (301)

Axinurus thynnoides Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1835


Licorne Licorne (321)

Naso (Cyphomycter) tuberosus LaCepède, 1802


Licorne (324)

Aluteridae



Amanses fronticinctus (Günther, 1866)

(1145)

(825)

Antennariidae



Antennarius sp.

Toadfish


Apogonidae



Apagon sp.

Cardinal fish


Balistidae



Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Starry triggerfish (FAO) (1156)

Bourse namco (837)

Hemibalistes chrysoptera (Bloch)

Triggerfish (1164)

Bourse (842)

Odonus niger (Rüppel, 1837)

Triggerfish (1155)

Bourse (845)

Sufflamen capistratus (Shaw)

Triggerfish (1162)

Bourse (849)

Bothidae



Bothus panthertnus (Rüppel, 1828)

Leopard flounder (FAO) (317)

(91)

Engyprosopon sp.



Callionymidae



Callyonymus spiniceps Regan, 1908

Dragonet

(118)

Carangidae



Atule mate (Cuvier)

(510)

El el (229)

Carangoides ciliarius (Rüppel, 1830)

Longfin cavalla (FAO)


Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775)

(522)

Carangue platte (225)

Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Malabar cavalla (FAO) (517)

Monique (228)

Decapterus maruadsi (Temmink & Schlegel, 1842)


Maouane

Decapterus macrosoma (Bleeker, 1851)


Maouane

Decapterus kurroides (Cuvier &, Valenciennes, 1833)


Maouane

Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pilotfish (535)

Pilote (241)

Selar crumenopthalmus (Bloch, 1793)

Bigeye scad (FAO) (503)

Teka (242)

Trachinotus blochii (LaCepède, 1802)

Snubnose pompano (FAO) (542)

Pampe, Lune (247)

Cepolidae



Acanthocepola cuneata Smith,

Bandfish (465)


Chaetodontidae



Apolemichthys trimaculatus (LaCepède, 1831)


Papillon jaune (270)

Chaetodon guttatissimus Bennett, 1832

(602)

(283)

Chaetodon kleini Bloch, 1790


Papillon jaune (284)

Chaetodon trifasciatus Bloch,

(600)

Papillon (291)

Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Angel fish (590)

Papillon (298)

Holacanthus trimaculatus Cuvier,

(586)


Champsodontidae



Champsodon capensis Regan,

(376)


Clupeidae



Sardinella sirm (Walbaum, 1792)

Spotted sardinella (FAO)

Sardine de France (45)

Cynoglossidae


Soles, sauls

Dactylopteridae



Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1892)

Flying gurnard (1076)

(784)

Diodontidae



Diodon hystrax Linnaeus, 1758

Porcupine fish (1182)

(857)

Echeneidae



Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758

Sharksucker (949)

Pilote (688)

Emmelichthyidae



Emmelichthys nitidus

Red sea-harder (574)

(266)

Engraulidae



Engraulis japonicus

Anchovy (123)

Tauve (46a)

Fistulariidae



Fistularia petimba (LaCepède, 1803)

Flute mouth (361)

Trompette (109)

Gadidae



Bregmaceros macclellandi Thompson,

(251)


Holocentridae



Myripristis adustus Bleeker, 1853

(298a)

Lion (85)

Labridae



Choerodon robustus



Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1831)

(795)

Tamarin (500)

Leiognathidae



Leiognathus elongatus (Günther, 1874)

Slender ponyfish (FAO)

Sap-sap

Leiognathus leuciscus (Günther, 1860)

Whipfin ponyfish (FAO)

Sap-sap

Lethrinidae



Lethrinella miniatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Longface emperor (FAO) (698)

Capitaine gueule longue (409)

Lethrinella variegatus (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1830)

(703)

Baxous (410)

Lethrinus caeruleus (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1830)


Dame Berry (413)

Lethrinus enigmaticus Smith, 1959


LaScar (415)

Lethrinus lentjan (LaCepède, 1802)

Redspot emperor (FAO)

Eclair (418)

Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1755)

Scavenger (702)

Capitaine rouge (419)

Lutjanidae



Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830

Green Jobfish (FAO) (652)

Job (359)

Caesio caerulaurens LaCepède, 1802

Blue and gold fusilier (FAO) (687)

Maquereau canal (386) (386)

Caesio diagramma (Bleeker, 1865)


(393)

Caesio pisang (Bleeker, 1853)


(393a)

Lutjanus bohar Forsskål, 1775

Twospot red snapper (FAO) (667)

Vara-vara (363)

Lutjanus fulviflamma Forsskål, 1775

Blackspot snapper (FAO) (659)

Gibelot, Chemise

Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775)

Humpback red snapper (FAO) (662)

(364) Therese (365)

Lutjanus kasimira (Forsskål, 1775)

Snapper (657)

Madras (367)

Lutjanus lineolatus (Rüppel, 1828)

Bigeye snapper (FAO) (671)

Madras jaune (368)

Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828)

Blood snapper (FAO) (663)

Bord de Mar (373)

Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1828)

Emperor red snapper (FAO) (665)

Bourgeois (374)

Paracaesio xanthurus Bleeker, 1869

(655)

(391)

Pristipomoides filamentosus (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1830)


Job jaune (381)

Mugiloididae



Parapercis pulchella (Day)

Smelt (382)


Mullidae



Pseudupeneus barberinus (LaCepede, 1802)

Dash-and-dot goatfish (FAO) (566)

Rouget (251)

Pseudupeneus bifasciatus LaCepède, 1801

Doublebar goatfish (FAO)

Rouget (252)

Pseudupeneus heptacanthus LaCepède, 1801


Rouget

Pseudupeneus inacronema (LaCepède, 1802)

Longbarbed goatfish (FAO) (565)

Rouget (258)

Pseudupeneus porphyreus Jenkins, 1902


Rouget (260)

Pseudupeneus seychellensis Smith & Smith, 1963


Rouget (261)

Upeneus bensasi Temminck & Schlegel, 1842

Yellowfin goatfish (FAO) (562)


Upeneus moluccensis Bleeker, 1855

Goldband goatfish (FAO)


Muraenidae



Lycodontus undulatus (LaCepède),

(1129)


Myctophidae

Lantern fishes


Nemipteridae



Nemipterus metopias (Bleeker, 1852)

Slender threadfin bream (FAO)

(382a)

Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830)

Rosy threadfin bream (FAO)

Mamila (383)

Scolopsis frenatus


Ivaneau (384)

Ostraciontidae



Lactoria cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cowfish, boxfish (1178)

Coffre (850)

Lactoria fornasini (Bianconi, 1846)

Cowfish, boxfish (1180)

Coffre (851)

Ostracion lentiginosum (Bloch, 1801)

Boxfish, trunkfish (1176)

Coffre (852)

Ostracion tuberculatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Boxfish, trunkfish (1177)

Bourse coffre (854)

Tetrosomus concatenatus (Bloch, 1795)

Boxfish (1174)

Coffre (856)

Paralepididae



Lestidium nudum



Pentapodidae



Gymnocranius griseus (Schlegel, 1843)

Grey large-eye bream (FAO) (649)

(353)

Gymnocranius rivulatus (Rüppel)

(649a)

Capitaine blanc (354)

Platycephalidae



Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Sandgumard (1063)

(782)

Pomacentridae



Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppel)

(751)

Boeteur

Teixeirichthys obtusirostris (Günther, 1862)

(I.B. 19)


Pomadasyidae



Spilotichthys pictus (Thunberg, 1792)

Painted sweetlip (FAO) (688)

Capitaine-du-port (395)

Priacanthidae



Priacanthus cruentatus (LaCepède, 1802)

Goggle-eye (403)

Miroir (126)

Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775)

Goggle-eye (406)

Miroir (127)

Scaridae



Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775


Kakatoi (543)

Scarus lepidus Jenyns, 1842


Kakatoi (546)

Scombridae



Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1831)

Wahoo (843)

Wahoo (582)

Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816)

Indian mackerel (FAO) (837)

Maquereau doux (577)

Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)

Oriental bonito (FAO) (832)

Brosse a dents (579)

Scorpaenidae



Amblyapistus sp.



Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)

Winged firefish (1047)

Laffe (758)

Pteropterus mombasae Smith, 1957


Laffe

Serranidae



Cephalopolis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)

Tomato seabass (FAO) (421)

Vielle anana (145)

Epinephelus chlorostigma (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1828)

Garrupa, Rock cod (445)

Vielle maconde (151)

Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)

Red-banded grouper (FAO) (436)

Vielle rouge (154)

Epinephelus leprosus Smith, 1955


Vielle platte (157)

Siganidae



Siganus oramin (Schneider) reclassified as S. abhortani by Woodland

Rabbitfish

Cordonnier

Soleidae



Zebraas regani (Gilchrist)

(320)


Sphyraenidae



Sphyraena bleekeri Williams, 1959


Becune

Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829

Obtuse barracuda (FAO) (897)

Goemon

Stromateidae



Cubiceps sp.



Synancejidae



Minous longimanus Regan, 1908

Stingfish

Laffe (775)

Synodontidae



Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848)

Brushtooth lizardfish (FAO) (176)

(51)

Synodus variegatus (LaCepède)

(174)

(53)

Trachtnocephalus myops (Schneider)

Bluntnose lizardfish (FAO) (178)


Tetraodontidae



Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch)

(1198)


Arothron stellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Toby (1205)


Canthigaster caudofasciatus (Günther, 1870)

(1209)

(872)

Canthigaster coronatus (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875)


(875a)

Canthigaster valentini (Bleeker, 1865)

(1208)

Bourse (875)

Gastrophysus sceleratus (Forster, 1788)

Toby (1194)

Pitou (861)

Uranoscopidae



Uranoscopus sp.

Pufferfish


Zanclidae



Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Toby, Moorish idol (618)

(331)


Previous Page Top of Page Next Page