FAO.org

Home > About FAO > Meetings > Asia-Pacific Forestry Week > Photo contest
Asia-Pacific Forestry Week

Growing our Future photo contest

Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi wins the 2016 Asia-Pacific Forestry Week photo contest

Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi from Malaysia has won the Asia-Pacific Forest Week ‘Growing our Future’ photo contest with his entry “Mangrove temptation”.

FAO received over 240 photos from 18 countries for the contest, which challenged people to show the ways in which the region’s forests can be sustainably  managed.

An APFW jury chose six finalists who went to the public vote on FAO’s Facebook page, receiving over 3 000 likes and comments.

The greatest number of votes went to Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi’s photo, which shows Ahmad Mustapha working in the mangroves of Awat-Awat, Lawas, Sarawak East Malaysia. 

Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi is a student of forest management and ecosystem science at the University Putra Malaysia, studying mangroves and soil carbon storage.

The other five finalists in the contest were Colin Nicholas (Malaysia), Narongdet Detkong (Thailand), Lyra Kyle Chu (Philippines), Salahuddin Ahmad (Australia), and Edy Subahani (Indonesia).

See all the finalists and runners-up in the contest Flickr gallery.

 

 

 

Photo gallery

Woo-Kyun LEE
Sahibzada Irfanullah Khan
Yaumil Khoiriyah
Faruque Hossain
Salahuddin Ahmad
Prem Raj Neupane
Nindya Maharani
Nirmala Singh Bhandari
Sze Ning Puah
Adenna Nurrahman
Richard Laity
Maika Daveta
Dr Chinnarat Boonchu
hilma lahay
Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi
Roy Sidle
Liu Yang
RIFKI FAIZA RAHMAN
MOHD HUSBA ISA
Bernard II Recirdo
Nindya Maharani
Prem Raj Neupane
Shree Kumar Maharjan
Nukila Evanty
Rahmatullah Qureshi
Maika Daveta
Khulfi M Khalwani
Elza Elmira
Hilma Lahay
Faruque Hossain
Benjo Salvatierra
listya mustika dewi
Chansamouth Keoboudsandy
Jophel Ybiosa
THIAN YEW LOKE
Salsabilla Nur Feranti
Airla Zuli Setia Prabandari
Sunil Sharma
Mohammad Rahmat Ullah
Lyra Kyle Chu
Abdul Mannan
Vianney Andro Prasetyo
Donal Yeang
Shiela Safitri
Edy subahani
Jophel Ybiosa
Sunil Sharma
Mohammad Rahmat Ullah
Deepak Pani
AGOESTIJAH MOELAT ANDAJANI
Sanjeev Kumar
Brij Kishor Gupta
Tomi Haryadi
KHUN BUNNATH
Eunji Kim
CHHAVI SIROHI
Basanta Gautam
Trio Santoso
Wing Tuen Veronica Leung
wulan Sinaga
RIFKI FAIZA RAHMAN
Indhafadhilah Annisa Maha
Channy Chheng
Antoni Gandia
Maika Daveta
Mohammed Abdullah Al Mahmud
CHOLHO SONG
Sze Ning Puah
RIFKI FAIZA RAHMAN
Anastriyani Yulviatun
Aisha Kemala Wijayanti
yeni wihardja
Ashma Sadida
Nindya Maharani
Namal Hettiarachchi
Rida El chab
Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi
Salsabilla Nur Feranti
salahuddin Ahmad
Adenna Nurrahman
Mary Sheena Litang
Soulisak Sak
Elaine Anne Parlade
Abdul Mannan
yeni wihardja
Shree Kumar Maharjan
arnold conlu jumpay
Eunji Kim
Aisha Wijayanti
Lilis Suhartini
Estu Agus Wahyudi
Bayu Nurpatria
Anastriyani Yulviatun
wahyu catur adinugroho
Wahid Ullah
MAGDALENE MAIHUA
KHUN BUNNATH
Ratna Tondang
listya mustika dewi
Shandy Destiadi
Cenon Padolina
Donal Yeang
Adenna Nurrahman
Indhafadhilah Annisa Maha
Maika Daveta
Xiao Zhang
Liu Yang
Aisya Jabaruddin
Sanjeev Kumar
Kundan Burnwal
Sze Ning Puah
Rahmadiyono Widodo
Cenon Padolina
Cenon Padolina
Mohammad Rahmat Ullah
Paulina Prasuła
KUNDAN BURNWAL
Hangga Prihatmaja
Nindya Maharani
Agus Widyianto
Woo-Kyun LEE
Mr.Narongdet Detkong
wahyu catur adinugroho
Maika Daveta
wahyu catur adinugroho
Ratna Tondang
SAHRUL UTOMO
Edy subahani
Michael Jose Mairing
wulan Sinaga
Chansamouth Keoboudsandy
Hangga Prihatmaja
Colin Nicholas
Sakun Gajurel
Nindya Maharani
Mohammed Abdullah Al Mahmud
Channy Chheng
Lex Thomson
Jophel Ybiosa
Dazzle Labapis
Sunil Sharma
Jay-Pee Inciso
Ashma Sadida
David Bush
Adenna Nurrahman
KHUN BUNNATH
Pebri Nurhayati
Jay-Pee Inciso
Petter Svennson
Reno Tri Prasetyo
Aisha Wijayanti
Khulfi M Khalwani
Adi Wijoyo
Benjo Salvatierra
Benjo Salvatierra
Nindya Maharani
Nindya Maharani
Vanessa Pamittan
Adi Gangga
salahuddin Ahmad
Dede Falahudin
Hilma Lahay
Abdul Mannan
Remark ASIA
Airla Zuli Setia Prabandari
Sanjeev Kumar
Shafia Aminath
Bounthan Souksavath
Hammada Raudlowi