FAO.org

Home > About FAO > Meetings > Asia-Pacific Forestry Week > Photo contest
Asia-Pacific Forestry Week

Growing our Future photo contest

Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi wins the 2016 Asia-Pacific Forestry Week photo contest

Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi from Malaysia has won the Asia-Pacific Forest Week ‘Growing our Future’ photo contest with his entry “Mangrove temptation”.

FAO received over 240 photos from 18 countries for the contest, which challenged people to show the ways in which the region’s forests can be sustainably  managed.

An APFW jury chose six finalists who went to the public vote on FAO’s Facebook page, receiving over 3 000 likes and comments.

 

  

The greatest number of votes went to Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi’s photo, which shows Ahmad Mustapha working in the mangroves of Awat-Awat, Lawas, Sarawak East Malaysia. 

He is a student of forest management and ecosystem science at the University Putra Malaysia, studying mangroves and soil carbon storage.

The other five finalists in the contest were Colin Nicholas (Malaysia), Narongdet Detkong (Thailand), Lyra Kyle Chu (Philippines), Salahuddin Ahmad (Australia), and Edy Subahani (Indonesia).

See all the finalists and runners-up in the contest Flickr gallery.

 

 

 

Photo gallery

Mohammed Abdullah Al Mahmud
Mohammad Rahmat Ullah
Dr Chinnarat Boonchu
Woo-Kyun LEE
Adi Gangga
Maika Daveta
wahyu catur adinugroho
Ratna Tondang
Nirmala Singh Bhandari
listya mustika dewi
Edy subahani
Cenon Padolina
Ratna Tondang
Jay-Pee Inciso
Airla Zuli Setia Prabandari
hilma lahay
Rida El chab
Wahid Ullah
Aisya Jabaruddin
David Bush
Khulfi M Khalwani
Mary Sheena Litang
Adenna Nurrahman
Lex Thomson
Airla Zuli Setia Prabandari
Paulina Prasuła
wahyu catur adinugroho
Hilma Lahay
Pebri Nurhayati
AGOESTIJAH MOELAT ANDAJANI
Richard Laity
Faruque Hossain
Sze Ning Puah
Sze Ning Puah
Agus Widyianto
Dede Falahudin
Sahibzada Irfanullah Khan
Khulfi M Khalwani
Brij Kishor Gupta
Lyra Kyle Chu
Shafia Aminath
yeni wihardja
Shandy Destiadi
Benjo Salvatierra
Soulisak Sak
Aisha Kemala Wijayanti
Anastriyani Yulviatun
Yaumil Khoiriyah
Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi
Elza Elmira
Nindya Maharani
listya mustika dewi
Salahuddin Ahmad
Sanjeev Kumar
yeni wihardja
Reno Tri Prasetyo
KUNDAN BURNWAL
Liu Yang
Adenna Nurrahman
Sanjeev Kumar
Aisha Wijayanti
Abdul Mannan
Petter Svennson
SAHRUL UTOMO
Prem Raj Neupane
wulan Sinaga
Donal Yeang
Elaine Anne Parlade
Maika Daveta
Nindya Maharani
Jophel Ybiosa
Ahmad Mustapha Mohamad Pazi
Bounthan Souksavath
wahyu catur adinugroho
Shree Kumar Maharjan
Aisha Wijayanti
CHHAVI SIROHI
arnold conlu jumpay
Namal Hettiarachchi
Sunil Sharma
Mohammed Abdullah Al Mahmud
Channy Chheng
Donal Yeang
Wing Tuen Veronica Leung
Hangga Prihatmaja
RIFKI FAIZA RAHMAN
Indhafadhilah Annisa Maha
MOHD HUSBA ISA
Channy Chheng
Bernard II Recirdo
Shree Kumar Maharjan
THIAN YEW LOKE
Chansamouth Keoboudsandy
Indhafadhilah Annisa Maha
Nindya Maharani
Adenna Nurrahman
Cenon Padolina
RIFKI FAIZA RAHMAN
Vianney Andro Prasetyo
Maika Daveta
Nukila Evanty
Chansamouth Keoboudsandy
Lilis Suhartini
Salsabilla Nur Feranti
Michael Jose Mairing
Sunil Sharma
Benjo Salvatierra
Hilma Lahay
Tomi Haryadi
Sunil Sharma
Nindya Maharani
Deepak Pani
Trio Santoso
Faruque Hossain
KHUN BUNNATH
Adenna Nurrahman
Hangga Prihatmaja
Remark ASIA
Jophel Ybiosa
Abdul Mannan
Anastriyani Yulviatun
Abdul Mannan
Maika Daveta
Liu Yang
Antoni Gandia
Mohammad Rahmat Ullah
Xiao Zhang
Cenon Padolina
Kundan Burnwal
Hammada Raudlowi
Mohammad Rahmat Ullah
Rahmadiyono Widodo
Woo-Kyun LEE
wulan Sinaga
Salsabilla Nur Feranti
Prem Raj Neupane
Sze Ning Puah
Estu Agus Wahyudi
Mr.Narongdet Detkong
Jophel Ybiosa
Basanta Gautam
CHOLHO SONG
KHUN BUNNATH
Bayu Nurpatria
Nindya Maharani
Nindya Maharani
Maika Daveta
Colin Nicholas
Sanjeev Kumar
Adi Wijoyo
Roy Sidle
Sakun Gajurel
Rahmatullah Qureshi
Ashma Sadida
Jay-Pee Inciso
Nindya Maharani
KHUN BUNNATH
Edy subahani
salahuddin Ahmad
Dazzle Labapis
MAGDALENE MAIHUA
Ashma Sadida
Shiela Safitri
Vanessa Pamittan
Benjo Salvatierra
RIFKI FAIZA RAHMAN
Eunji Kim
salahuddin Ahmad
Eunji Kim