FAO.org

Home > About FAO > Meetings > Second International Symposium on Agroecology > Agenda > Day 1
Second International Symposium on Agroecology

Agenda

3rd April – Tuesday

Opening and Regional synthesis

MORNING

REGISTRATION

REGISTRATION

08h00-12h30

Arrival and Registration

Exhibition on innovation for agroecology

Atrium

 

 

11h30-12h30

Debate on Innovations for agroecology

Sheikh Zayed Centre

 

Ms Allison Loconto

Research Fellow – Harvard University

Mr Johannes Goudjanou

Chief Executive Officer – Premium Horts

Mr Vijay Kumar

Policy Advisor – Department of Agriculture, Government of Andhra Pradesh

 

Ms Isabel Andreoni

Director – Montevideo Rural (MR)

Mr Nout van der Vaart

Programme associate – Hivos

 

 

12h30

Ceremony Seeds of Hope

David Lubin Memorial Library


AFTERNOON

OPENING PLENARY

OPENING PLENARY

Plenary Hall

14h30-14h40

Opening remarks

Mr José Graziano da Silva

Director-General –Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

14h40-14h50

Welcome address

Mr Gilbert F. Houngbo

President – International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)

14h50-15h00

Key Note Address

Mr Stéphane Le Foll

Member of French Parliament

15h00-15h10

Policy orientations

H.E. François Pythoud

Chairperson– FAO Committee of Agriculture (TBC)

Facilitator

Mr Braulio Ferreira de Souza Dias – Symposium chair

REGIONAL SYNTHESIS
TAKING STOCK FROM FAO’S GLOBAL DIALOGUE ON AGROECOLOGY

REGIONAL SYNTHESIS </br> TAKING STOCK FROM FAO’S GLOBAL DIALOGUE ON AGROECOLOGY

Plenary Hall

15h15-15h45

Joint introductory presentation

 

Ms Marion Guillou

Chair – Agreenium

Mr Luo Shiming

Professor – South China Agricultural University (SCAU)

Ms Rilma Roman

National Direction – Associação Nacional de Trabalhadores Pequenos (ANAP)

15h45-17h00

Interactive Panel: Common Challenges and Achievements from the Regional dialogues

 

Mr Etienne Hainzelin

Advisor to Chief Executive Officer - Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement (CIRAD)

Ms Mariam Sow

Director – Environnement et Développement du Tiers Monde (ENDA Pronat)

Mr Million Belay

Founder - Alliance for Food Sovereignty in Africa (AFSA)

 

Ms Maria Heubuch

Member - European Parliament (EP)

Mr Pasquale Steduto

Regional Strategic Programmes Coordinator – FAO Near East and North Africa (FAO-RNE)

Ms Shi Yan

Founder – Shared Harvest (SH)

Facilitator

Mr Stephen GliessmanProfessor, University of California Santa Cruz (UCSC)

17h00-18h15

Interactive Panel: Key Elements, Gaps and Measures Identified to Scale Up Agroecology

 

Ms Isabel Andreoni

Director – Montevideo Rural (MR)

Mr Luiz Beduschi

Policy Officer – FAO Regional Office for Latin America and the Caribbean (FAO-RLC)

Mr Makhfousse Sarr

National coordinator – Integrated Production and Pest Management Programme in Africa (FAO-RAF)

 

Mr David Amudavi

Executive Director – Biovision Africa Trust (BvAT)

Ms Eva Torremocha

Professor - Universidad Pablo de Olavide (UPO)

Mr Markus Arbenz

Executive Director – International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements (IFOAM – Organics International)

Facilitator

Mr Braulio Ferreira de Souza Dias – Symposium chair

18h15-19h00

Plenary: Discussion on Regional Synthesis

Mr Stephen Gliessman

Professor - University of California Santa Cruz (UCSC)

Mr Braulio Ferreira de Souza Dias

Symposium chair