Curriculum development workshop: Aburi (Ghana) 16th-20th July 2012

Workshop program

 

Monday 16th July: OPENING

16:00-18:00
Registration of participants
18:00-18:30
Opening Ceremony
18:30
Welcome dinner

 

Tuesday 17th July: NUTRITION EDUCATION IN CONTEXT

9:00-9:15
Official announcements
9:15-9:30
Presentation, discussion
Ellen Muehlhoff, FAO, Rome
9:30-10:05
Presentation, discussion
Mohammed AgBendech, FAO, Regional Office for Africa
10:05-10:35
Presentation, discussion
Anthony Jennings, FAO, Rome
10:35-10:55
Coffee break
10:55-11:50
4. The determinants of dietary behaviour
Brainstorming session
Facilitator: Esi Colecraft, University of Ghana
11:50-12:10
Presentation, discussion
Jane Sherman, Cristina Alvarez, FAO Rome
12:10-12:35
Presentation, discussion
Jane Sherman, FAO Rome
12:35-13:10
Presentation, discussion
Yewelsew Abebe Keberet, Alive and Thrive Ethiopia project
13:10-14:40
Lunch break
14:40-15:15
Presentation, discussion
Ellen Muehlhoff, FAO, Rome
15:15-16:05
Panel discussion, Q and A
Maria Nnyepi, University of Botswana, Deirdre McMahon, FAO, Rome
16:05-16:25
Coffee break
16:25-16:40
10. The revised situation analysis package
Presentation, discussion
Deirdre McMahon, FAO, Rome
16:40-17:15
Presentation, discussion
Joyce Kinabo, Sokoine University, Tanzania
17:15-17:30
12. Distribution of sample unit for preparation by participants
-
Jane Sherman, FAO Rome

 

Wednesday 18th July: WHAT ARE ENACT AND ENACT TRAINING?

9:00-9:15
Housekeeping and review
9:15-10:00
Presentation, discussion
Jane Sherman, FAO, Rome
10:00-10:35
Presentation, discussion
Veronika Molina, FAO, Latin America
10:35-11:10
Presentation, discussion
Esi Colecraft, University of Ghana
11:10-11:30
Coffee break
11:30-12:25
Group work
Facilitator: Jane Sherman, FAO, Rome
12:25-13:10
17. Review and approval of summary document "Principles and good practices in nutrition education"
 
Facilitator: Jane Sherman, FAO, Rome
13:10-14:40
Lunch break
14:40-15:40
18. Principles and good practices in ENACT training: group discussion and input from the literature review
Brainstorming and short presentation
Facilitator: Jane Sherman, FAO, Rome
15:40-16:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:00
19. Review and approval of summary document
Groupwork and plenary discussion
Facilitator: Jane Sherman, FAO, Rome

 

Thursday 19th July: THE DESIGN OF AN UNDERGRADUATE MODULE IN ENACT TRAINING

8:30-8:45
Housekeeping and review
8:45-9:35
20. Review of undergraduate module outline
Presentation, discussion
Panel of tutors from piloting universities
9:35-10:55
21. Feedback from groupwork and revision of module outline
Facilitated discussion
Facilitator: Jane Sherman, FAO, Rome
10:55-11:15
Coffee break
11:15-12:15
22. Review of sample unit
Group work
Facilitator: Jane Sherman, FAO, Rome
12:15-13:15
23. Feedback and discussion on sample unit
 
Facilitator: Jane Sherman, FAO, Rome
13:15-14:45
Lunch break
14:45-15:30
Simulated lessons in groups
Parallel facilitated sessions
15:30-15:45
 
Dr Shubhada Kanani
15:45-16:00
 
Anthony Jennings, FAO, Rome
15:45-16:05
Coffee break
16:05-16:45
27. The ABC-N basic course in nutrition
Presentation, discussion
Anthony Jennings, FAO, Rome

 

Friday 20th July: POLICIES FOR ENACT

9:00-9:15
Housekeeping and review
9:15-9:45
Presentation, discussion
Cristina Alvarez, FAO, Rome
9:45-10:25
Presentation, discussion
Paul Amuna, University of Greenwich
10:25-10:45
Coffee break
10:45-11:45
30. Country strategies for ENACT advocacy
Group work
Facilitator: Stacia Nordin
11:45-12:20
31. Closing speeches
 
Ellen Muehlhoff, FAO, Rome; Mohammed AgBendech, FAO, Regional Office for Africa
12:20
Lunch

last updated:  Wednesday, November 21, 2012