FOSTER IMPLEMENTATION  -  A NEW ECONOMY FOR WFE  -  AN ENABLING ENVIRONMENT
PRINT VERSION

Organizers

Food and Agriculture Organization
of the United Nations
(FAO)
Viale delle Terme di Caracalla
00100 Rome, Italy

Ministry of Agriculture, Nature
and Food Quality

PO Box 20401 2500 EK, The Hague
The Netherlands

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
PO Box 20061, 2500 EB, The Hague
The Netherlands


Steering committee

Chairman:
Pasquale Steduto
Chief, Water Resources, Development and Management Service
FAO Land and Water Development Division

Members:
Ms. Louise O. Fresco, Assistant-Director General, Agriculture Department, FAO
Mr. Kenji Yoshinaga, Director, Land and Water Development Division, FAO
Mr. Hans Hoogeveen, Director International Affairs, Netherlands Ministry of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality
Mr. Ewald Wermuth, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of The Netherlands to the UN Organizations for Food and Agriculture
Mr. Ton van der Zon, Head Biodiversity Division, Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


Conference secretariat

Coordinator (the Netherlands):
Mathieu Pinkers
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature
and Food Quality

Registration/logistics:
WFE2005 Conference Secretariat

Registration Form


NOTE: Participation in the conference is on invitation only. Please refer to your letter of invitation for further details.

Coordinator (FAO):
Jacques deGraaf
FAO Agriculture Department


Media accreditation:
Ton van der Molen

Cindy Heijdra


Thematic Workgroups

Theme 1: Fostering Implementation: Know-how for Action
Sasha Koo-Oshima (water service), moderator
Jacques de Graaf (agriculture)
William Settle (plant protection)
Jean-Marc Faures (water service)
Uwe Barg (fisheries)
Monika Zurek (millenium ecosystem assessment)
Douglas McGuire (forestry)
Pierre Gerber (livestock and environment)
Tom Wassenaar (livestock and environment)
Jeroen Ticheler (sustainable development)

NL Members:
Andrea Almasi
Marlies Batterink
Marcel van Nijnatten


Theme 2: The 'new economy' for water for food and ecosystems
Leon Hermans (water), moderator
Randy Stinger (economics), moderator
Isabel Fleischer (fisheries)
Jacob Burke (water)
Christine Holding Anyonge (forestry)
Benjamin Kiersch (water)
Pilar Santacoloma (agricultural systems)
Daniel Renault (water)

NL Member:
Hans Nieuwenhuis

Theme 3: An enabling environment
Daniel Renault (water), moderator
Giorgio Brandolini (agronomy)
Castel Vincent (animal husbandry)
Klaus Urban (investment)
Jacob Burke (water)