FOSTER IMPLEMENTATION  -  A NEW ECONOMY FOR WFE  -  AN ENABLING ENVIRONMENT
PRINT VERSION



FAO/Netherlands Conference in the Hague


Day 1 - Monday - 30 January


08.00 - 09.15  Registration at the Congress Centre

Plenary session (Prins Willem Alexander Hall)

09.30 - 09.40   Opening Session

Opening statement of Minister of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality of The Netherlands, Mr. Cees Veerman, Conference Chair

09.40 - 10.45   Keynote Addresses

10.45 - 11.00      Break

11.00 - 12.45    Introduction to Themes

12.45 - 13.00    Objectives and working methodology of the Conference and Working                            Groups, by Conference Chair

13.00 - 14.30      Lunch

Working Groups (Prins Willem Alexander, Van Goigh and Mondriaan Halls)

14.30 - 18.00    Working Group discussions on the basis of specific cases (Session A)

16.00 - 16.15       Break

18.00 - 19.30    Reception hosted by FAO in the Mondriaan Foyer at Congress Centre


Day 2 - Tuesday - 1 February


09.00 - 11.00     Working Groups (Session B)

  • WG1-B Theme 1: Interest, Pay and Say of Farmers and Nature Conservers in Dutch Local Later Management, by Mr. Henk Tiesinga, Association of Water Boards, the Netherlands

  • WG2-B Theme 2: Socio-economic Acceptance of Rainwater Harvesting in a Semi-arid Region, by Mr. Cobus Botha, Agriculutral Research Council, South Africa

  • WG3-B Theme 3: IWRM and Community Participation in the Restoration of the Chilika Lagoon, by Mr. Ajit K. Pattnaik, Chilika Development Authority, India

11.00 - 11.15       Break

Plenary session (Prins Willem Alexander Hall)

11.15 - 12.30     Plenary presentations of Working Group results and discussions, chaired by                               Dr. P. Bridgewater, Secretary General, Ramsar Convention on Wetlands

Presentation of Secretary General, Ramsar Convention on Wetlands, Dr. Bridgewater

12.30 - 14.00       Lunch

Working Groups (Prins Willem Alexander, Van Goigh and Mondriaan Halls)

14.00 - 16.00     Working Groups (Session C)

  • WG1-C Theme 1: Integrating Knowledge for Decision-making in the Pantanal Wetland Area, by Mr. João Bosco Senra, Secretaria de Recursos Hídricos, Brazil

  • WG2-C Theme 2: New Perspectives on the Impacts of Irrigation on Fisheries in Sri Lanka and Lao PDR, by Mr. Laurence Smith, Imperial College London, UK

  • WG3-C Theme 3: Managing Water Confilcts through Dialogue in Pangani Basin, by Mr. Julius Sarmett, Pangani Basin Water Office, United Republic of Tanzania

16.00 - 16.15       Break

16.15 - 18.15     Working Groups (Session D)

  • WG1-D Theme 1: Addressing the Impact of Livestock on Water Availability and Quality, by Mr Bingsheng Ke, Ministry of Agriculture, China

  • WG2-D Theme 2: Payment for Environmental Services: the Environmental Fund for Water (FONAG) in Quito, by Mr. Pablo Lloret, Fondo Ambiental del Agua, Quito, Ecuador

  • WG3-D Theme 3: A Common Policy for Water, Initiated in the Grande de Tárcoles River Basin, by Mr. Jorge Mora Portuguez, Foundation for Urban Development, Costa Rica

Day 3 - Wednesday - 2 February


Plenary session (Prins Willem Alexander Hall)

09.00 - 11.00     Plenary presentations of Working Group results and discussions, moderated                               by Dr. H. Zedan, Executive Secretary, Convention on Biolgical Diversity

11.00 - 11.15       Break

11.15 - 12.00     E-Forum results etc. other presentations/activities

12.30 - 17.30     Excursions

18.45                   Departure coaches from Congress Centre

19.00 - 21.00     Reception hosted by the Government of The Netherlands in the 'Ridderzaal',                               Building 11, Binnenhof, The Hague


Day 4 - Thursday - 3 February


Working Groups (Prins Willem Alexander, Van Goigh and Mondriaan Halls)

09.00 - 11.00     Working Groups (Session E)
Drafting conclusions and recommendations for Themes, 1, 2 and 3

11.00 - 11.15       Break

11.15 - 13.00     Working Groups continued
Drafting conclusions, recommendations

13.00 - 14.30       Lunch

Plenary session (Prins Willem Alexander Hall)

14.30 - 15.30     Plenary presentations and discussion of conclusions and recommendations drafted                               by Working Groups

15.30 - 15.45       Break

15.45 - 18.00     General conclusions, recommendations and agreed actions on the Themes

Parallel to the Plenary session (Mondriaan Hall)

14.30 - 18.00     Ministerial Roundtable

19.00 - 22.00       Dinner - Ministers Only - in Paviljoen de Witte hosted by Minister Veerman


Day 5 - Friday - 4 February


Plenary session (Prinz Willem Alexander Hall)

09.00- 10.45    Multi-stakeholder dialogue
(Civil society, NGO's, private sector, etc.)

10.45 - 11.00      Break

11.00 - 11.30    Report of the Ministerial Round Table by Chair HRH The Prince of Orange of The                              Netherlands

11.30 - 13.00    Adoption of the report of the Conference

13.00 - 13.30    Closing Session

  • Statement on behalf of FAO by Dr. Louise O. Fresco, Assistant to Director General, AG Dept


  • Statement on behalf of the Netherlands by Dr. Cees Veerman, Minister of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality

13.30 - 15.00       Lunch