AGP - C - Database of Weed Species in Crops and Countries
 

 

Database of Weed Species in Crops and Countries.

Data stored from developing countries and regularly updated.

 


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | Z

CAMEROON

Maize & Sorghum

 

Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Imperata cylindrica (L.) C.E. Hubb
Panicum maximum Jacq.
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Commelina benghalensis L.
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Striga hermonthica (Del.) Benth.
Ipomoea spp.

Groundnut

 

 

Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Digitaria nuda Schumach.
Panicum maximum Jacq.
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Bidens pilosa L.
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. and H.Robinson
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Ipomoea spp.

 

Cassava

 

 

Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Brachiaria deflexa (Schumacher) C. E. Hubb. ex Robyns
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Panicum maximum Jacq.
Pennisetum purpureum Schumach.
Cyperus rotundus L.
Commelina benghalensis
Acanthospermun hispidum DC
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) Ait. f.
Sida acuta Burm. f.
Tridax procumbens L.
Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.
Ipomoea eriocarpa R. Br.
Melinis minutifolia Beauv.

 

Cotton

 

 

Cyperus rotundus L.
Commelina benghalensis L.
Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) Ait. f.
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton

Muskuwaari

Oryza barthii A.Chev.
Oryza longistaminata A. Cheval. & Roehr.
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Chloris spp.
Digitaria horizontalis(Wild).
Echinochloa obtusiflora Stapf.
Echinochloa pyramidalis (Lam.) Hitchc. & Chase
Echinochloa stagnina (Retz.) P. Beauv.
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Moss
Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.
Panicum sumatrense Roth ex Roem & Schult.
Thalia welwitschii Ridl.
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl
Cyperus esculentus L.
Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Acacia seyal Del.
Aeschynomene indica L.
Caperonia fistulosa Beille
Comniphora pedunculata (Kotschy & Peyr.) Engl.
Crinum spp
Piliostigma reticulatum (DC) Hochst
Sida alba L.

Sweet potato

Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R. Br. ex Ait. f.

Coffee

Imperata cylindrica (L.) C.E. Hubb
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.

Cocoa

Imperata cylindrica (L.) C.E. Hubb
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Panicum maximum Jacq.

Tea

Imperata cylindrica (L.) C.E. Hubb
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. and H.Robinson

Rubber

Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. and H.Robinson

Oil Palm

 

Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. and H.Robinson

Information provided by Dr. P. Marnotte

CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

Cowpea

 

Setaria barbata (Lam.) Kunth
Kyllinga squamulata Thonning ex Vahl.
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. and H.Robinson
Striga gesnerioides (Willd.) Vatke
Borreria scabra (Schum. et Thonn.) K. Schum.
Centrosema pubescensBenth.
Ipomoea congesta R. Br.
Mimosa spp
Talinum triangulare (Jacq.) Willd.

Maize

 

 

 

Pennisetum purpureum Schumach.
Commelina benghalensis L.
Ipomoea congesta R. Br.
Physalis angulata L.
Boerhavia diffusa L.
Striga hermonthica (Del.) Benth.

 

Groundnut

 

Paspalum spp.
Kyllinga squamulata Thonning ex Vahl.
Fleurya aestuans (L.) Gaudich
Cleome ciliata Schumach.
Mariscus alternifolius Vahl.

Information provided by Dr. Ricardo Labrada

 

CHILE

Maize

 

Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv.
Avena fatua L.
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Cyperus esculentus L.
Cyperus rotundus L.
Amaranthus spp.
Bidens aurea (Aiton) Sherff
Solanum spp.

Vegetables

Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv.
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Cyperus esculentus L.
Cyperus rotundus L.
Orobanche ramosa L.
Rumex acetosella L.
Amaranthus spp.
Bidens aurea (Aiton) Sherff.
Solanum spp.

Fruit trees

Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Cyperus esculentus L.
Cyperus rotundus L
Chenopodium album L.
Convolvulus arvensis L.

Forestry

Ulex europaeus L.

Information gathered from FAO activities

 

CHINA

Maize

Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv.
Avena fatua L.
Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler.
Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.
Cuscuta australis R. Br.

Wheat

 

Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler.
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Leptochloa chinensis (L.) Nees
Alopecurus aequalis Sobol.
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Setaria viridis P. Beauv
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medic.
Eclipta prostrata L.
Polygonum aviculare L.
Portulaca oleracea L.
Chenopodium serotinum L.
Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.
Beckmania syzygachne
Calystegia hederacea Wallich.
Cephalanoplos segetum (Bunge) Kitam.
Cuscuta australis R.Br.
Equisetum arvense L.
Galium aparine L.
Hemistepta lyrata Bunge
Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fries
Polygonum lapathifolium L.
Vicia sativa L.

Rice

 

Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv.
Leptochloa chinensis (L.) Nees
Weedy rice
Cyperus difformis L.
Cyperus iria L.
Scirpus planiculmis F. Schmidt
Monochoria vaginalis (Burm.f.) Pres.
Eleocharis yokoscensis (Franch. & Sav.) T.Tang<//a></><//><//a>
Eclipta prostrata L.
Potamogeton distinctus A. Benn.
Chenopodium serotinum L.
Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.
Saggitaria pygmae Miq.
Galium aparine L.
Marsilea quadrifolia L.
Rotala indica (Willd.) Koehne.

Vegetables

Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Leptochloa chinensis (L.) Nees
Setaria viridis P. Beauv
Alopecurus aequalis Sobol.
Cyperus iria L.
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medic.
Polygonum aviculare L.
Portulaca oleracea L.
Chenopodium serotinum L.
Galium aparine L.
Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fries

Coffee

 

Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fries

Water bodies

 

Eichornia crassipes Mart. Solms.
Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.

Information provided by Prof .Li Ya Hang and later updated by Dr. Ricardo Labrada.

 

CONGO (DEMOCRATIC)

Rice

Urochloa mutica (Forsk.) Nguyen
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Paspalum distichum L.
Cyperus difformis L.
Cyperus esculentus L.
Eclipta prostrata L.

Maize & sorghum

 


Echinochloa colona
(L.) Link.
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Digitaria spp.
Cyperus esculentus L.
Cyperus rotundus L.
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Portulaca oleracea L.
Amaranthus spp.
Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze

 

Legumes

Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Digitaria spp.
Cyperus esculentus L.
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Portulaca oleracea L.
Amaranthus spp.

Water Bodies

Eichhornia crassipes Mart. Solms.

Information provided by Dr. Ricardo Labrada

 

COLOMBIA

Wheat

 

Avena fatua L.
Pennisetum clandestinum Chiov.
Lolium multiflorum Lam.
Rumex crispus L.

Potato

Avena fatua L.
Pennisetum clandestinum Chiov.
Rumex crispus L.

Maize

Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Pennisetum clandestinum Chiov.
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Cyperus rotundus L.

Rice

Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Weedy rice
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.

Cotton

Digitaria spp
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Cyperus rotundus L.

Sugar Cane

Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Cyperus rotundus L.


Vegetables

Cyperus rotundus L.

Coffee

Bidens pilosa L.
Ipomoea spp.
Sida spp.

Pastures

Sida spp.

Information gathered from FAO projects & activities

 

COSTA RICA

Rice

Weedy rice
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Cenchrus echinatus L.
Ischaemum rugosum Salisb.
Leptochloa filiformis (Lam.) Beauv.
Cyperus iria L.
Cyperus rotundus L.
Kyllinga pumilla Michx.
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
Heteranthera limosa (Sw.) Willd.
Malachra alceifolia Jacq.
Waltheria americanaL.

Legumes

Paspalum conjugatum Berg
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Cyperus rotundus L.
Commelina diffusa Burm. F.
Amaranthus spp.
Borreria spp.
Cissus sicyoides C. Linnaeus
Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Melampodium spp
Momordica charantia L.
Sida spp.
Solanum spp.
Ipomoea spp.

Maize

 

Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler.
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Urochloa fusca (Sw.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
Cyperus iria L.
Cyperus rotundus L.

Vegetables

Cyperus rotundus L.
Amaranthus spp.

Coffee

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Digitaria abyssinica (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Stapf.
Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler.
Paspalum conjugatum Berg.
Paspalum paniculatum L.
Oplismenus burmannii (Retz.) P Beauv.
Cyperus tenuis Sw.
Commelina diffusa Burm. F.
Bidens pilosa L.
Oxalis corniculata L.
Browallia americana L.
Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Drymaria villosa Cham. & Schltdl.
Emilia fosbergii Nicolson
Gnaphalium americanum P. Mill.
Spermacoce laevis Lam.
Spermacoce latifolia Aubl.
Stellaria ovata Willd. ex Schltdl.

Citrus

Urochloa fusca (Sw.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin

Cotton

Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Cyperus rotundus L.
Ipomoea spp.

Bananas

Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Paspalum fasciculatum Willd. ex Flueggé
Paspalum paniculatum L.
Cyperus rotundus L.
Cyperus luzulae (L.) Rottb. ex Retz.
Commelina diffusa Burm. F.
Blechum pyramidatum (Lam.) Urban.
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth
Ipomoea tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy.
Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.)
Momordica charantia L.
Peperomia pellucida (L.) HBK
Spermacoce assurgens (Ruiz & Pav.)
Syngonium podophyllum Schott.
Torulinium odoratum (Hamilt).

Sugar Cane

Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton

Pastures

Urochloa fusca (Sw.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin

Information gathered by FAO from projects and activities

 

CÔTE D'IVOIRE

Cocoa

Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. and H.Robinson

Oil Palm

 

Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. and H.Robinson

Coconut

Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. and H.Robinson

Yam

Brachiaria lata (Schumach.) C.E.Hubb.
Digitaria horizontalis Wild.
Commelina spp.
Tridax procumbens L.

Rice

 

Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv.
Acroceras zizanoides (Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth) Dandy
Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Britton
Mimosa pudica L.

Citrus

Brachiaria subquadriparia (Trin.) Hitchc.

Water Bodies

Eichhornia crassipes Mart. Solms.
Pistia stratiotes L.
Salvinia molesta D.S.Mitch.

Information gathered by Dr. Ricardo Labrada

CUBA

Vegetables

Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Cyperus rotundus L.
Amaranthus spinosus L.
Amaranthus dubius Mart.
Argemone mexicana L.
Boerhavia erecta L.
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Parthenium hysterophorus L.
Portulaca oleracea L.
Chamaesyce spp.
Milleria quinqueflora L.

Rice

Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Ischaemum rugosum Salisb.
Leptochloa panicea (Retz.) Ohwi
Weedy rice
Urochloa mutica (Forsk.) Nguyen
Cyperus iria L.
Caperonia palustris (L.) St.-Hil.
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
Ludwigia erecta L. Hara
Thalia geniculata L.

Citrus

 

Brachiaria decumbens Stapf.
Brachiaria subquadriparia (Trin.) Hitchc.
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Panicum maximum Jacq.
Parthenium hysterophorus L.
Chamaesyce spp.
Ruellia tuberosa L.

Sugar cane

Digitaria decumbens Stent.
Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) Camus.
Andropogon bicornis L.
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Urochloa fusca (Sw.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
Paspalum fimbriatum Kunth.
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Mimosa pigra L.
Mimosa pudica L.
Chamaesyce hyssopifolia (L.) Small.
Ipomoea alba L.
Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth
Ipomoea triloba L.
Ipomoea tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy.
Kallstroemia maxima (L.) Hook. & Arn.
Sida spinosa L.
Waltheria indica L.
Typha spp.

Pastures

Dichanthium annulatum (Forsk.) Stapf.
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link

Coffee

 

Petiveria alliacea L.
Priva lappulacea (L.) Pers.

Water bodies

Eichhornia crassipes Mart. Solms.
Pistia stratiotes L.

Information gathered by Dr. Ricardo Labrada

CYPRUS

Cereals

 

Avena fatua L.
Setaria verticillata (L.) Beauv.
Lolium rigidum Gaud.
Fumaria officinalis L.

Citrus

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Setaria verticillata (L.) Beauv.
Convolvulus arvensis L.

Bananas

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Setaria verticillata (L.) Beauv.
Convolvulus arvensis L.

Vines

 

Cuscuta spp.

Vegetables

Malva sylvestris L.
Orobanche ramosa L.
Orobanche aegyptiaca Pers.

Information gathered by Mr Petros Americano

 

Core Themes