AGP - B - Database of Weed Species in Crops and Countries
 

 

Database of Weed Species in Crops and Countries.

 

Data stored from developing countries and regularly updated.

 


| A | B| C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | Z

BAHAMAS

Vegetables

 

Bidens pilosa L.
Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Chamaesyce prostrate (Aiton) Small
Amaranthus dubius Mart.
Parthenium hysterophorus L.
Phyllanthus amarus Schum. & Thonn.
Commelina diffusa Burm. F.
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Cyperus rotundus L.

Maize

 

 

Panicum maximum Jacq.
Sorghum verticilliflorum (Steud.) Stapf
Sida acuta Burm. f.
Portulaca oleracea L.
Ipomoea tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy

 

Bananas & plantains

 

 

Bidens pilosa L.
Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC

 

Citrus and fruit trees

 

 

Sida acuta Burm. f.
Cassytha filiformis L.
Cuscuta americana L.
Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC
Ricinus communis L.

Sugar cane

 

Ipomoea quamoclit L.
Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC

Information provided by Dr J.L. Hammerton

BANGLADESH

Vegetables

 

Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R.Br. ex Roem. & Schultz
Amaranthus spinosus L.
Amaranthus viridis L.
Argemone mexicana L.
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Paspalum commersonii Lam.

Rice

 

 

 

Amaranthus spinosus L.
Amaranthus viridis L.
Argemone mexicana L.
Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Chenopodium album L.
Portulaca oleracea L.
Polygonum hydropiper L.
Leucus aspera Edg.
Commelina benghalensis L.
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.

 

Wheat

 

Chenopodium album L.
Portulaca oleracea L.

 

Cotton

 

 

Amaranthus spinosus L.
Amaranthus viridis L.
Argemone mexicana L.
Polygonum hydropiper L.
Leucus aspera Edg.
Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Commelina benghalensis L.
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv.
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.

Information provided by Mr. Md. Nazrul Islam

 

BELIZE

Vegetables

 

Amaranthus spinosus L.
Parthenium hysterophorus L.

Potato

Parthenium hysterophorus L..

Rice

Amaranthus spinosus L.
Cyperus rotundus L.
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton
Paspalum virgatum L.
Weedy rice
Digitaria insularis (L.) Mez ex Ekman
Scleria pterota Presl.
Euphorbia hypericifolia L.
Malachra fasciata Jacq.
Ipomoea tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy
Momordica charantia L.
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link.

Sugar cane

Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.

Information provided by Messrs. Martin Lindo and Fulton Barry Palacio

 

BENIN

Maize & sorghum

 

Digitaria spp
Imperata cylindrica (L.) C.E. Hubb
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. and H.Robinson
Phyllanthus niruri L.
Striga hermonthica (Del.) Benth.

Cowpea

Striga gesnerioides (Willd.) Vatke
Digitaria spp
Imperata cylindrica (L.) C.E. Hubb

Cotton

Digitaria spp
Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.
Imperata cylindrica (L.) C.E. Hubb
Commelina benghalensis L.

Oil Palm

 

Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. and H.Robinson

Water Bodies

Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms.

Information provided by Dr Gualbert Gbedonou

 

BOTSWANA

Maize

 

Digitaria eriantha Steud.
Tricholaena monachne Trin. Stapf & Hubbard
Urochloa mosambicensis (Hack.) Dandy
Fimbristylis hispidula (Vahl) Kunth
Amaranthus thunbergii Moq.
Aristida congesta Roem. & Schult.
Chenopodium carinatum R. Br.
Crotalaria sphaerocarpa Perr. ex DC. Perr. ex DC.
Ipomoea magnusiana Schinz
Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker Gawl.,
Mariscus aristatus (Rottb.) Tang & Wang
Sida cordifolia L.
Vernonia poskeana Vatke & Hildebr.

Information gathered from FAO projects

 

BRAZIL

Sugar cane

 

Setaria geniculata (Lam.) Beauv.
Rhynchelitrum roseum(Nees) Stapf et Hubb)
Brachiaria decumbens Stapf.
Eclipta prostrata (L.)
Phyllanthus spp.
Sonchus asper (L.) Hill
Croton sp.
Ipomoea acuminata (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea aristolochiaefolia G. Don
Ipomoea cirica
Richardia brasiliensis Gomes
Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cass.
Spilanthe acmella DC

Maize

 

 

 

Pennisetum setosum (Sw.) Rich.
Phyllanthus spp.
Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Euphorbia brasiliensis Lam.

 

Soybean

 

Pennisetum setosum (Sw.) L.C. Rich.
Phyllanthus spp.
Euphorbia brasiliensis Lam.
Merremia aegyptia (L.) Urb.
Rumex obtusifolia L.
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walpers.
Xanthium cavanilles

Sunflower

Stachytarphetta cayenensis (L.C. Rinch) Vahl

 

Cotton

 

Pennisetum setosum (Sw.) Rich.
Phyllanthus spp.
Euphorbia brasiliensis Lam.
Merremia aegyptia (L.) Urb.

Rice

 

Paspalum acuminatum Raddi
Weedy rice
Fimbristylis spp.
Didia teves
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roem. & Schult.

Coffee

Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Brachiaria plantaginea (Link.) Hitch.
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Rhynchelitrum roseum (Nees) Stapf et Hubb
Portulaca oleracea L.
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
Amaranthus viridis L.
Bidens pilosa L.
Lepidium virginicum L.
Phyllantus cordovadensis Muell Arg.
Emilia sonchifolia DC
Cucumis melo L.

Rubber

 

Imperata brasiliensis Trin.
Emilia sonchifolia DC
Erigeron bonaerensis L.
Eupatorium pauciflorum H.B.K.
Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC.
Orthoppapus angustifolius

Fruit trees

 

Lolium perenne L.
Paspalum maritimum Trin.

Information provided by Dr. Dionisio Pisa Gazziero

 

BURKINA FASO

Rice

Oryza barthii A.Chev.
Oryza longistaminata A. Cheval. & Roehr.
Digitaria adscendens (Kunth.) Henrard
Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster
Acroceras zizanoides (Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth) Dandy
Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Britton
Urochloa mutica (Forsk.) Nguyen
Leersia hexandra Sw.
Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.
Pycreus polystachyos (Rottb.) P. Beauv.,
Scleria foliosa Hochst.
Eleocharis dulcis (Burm. f.) Trin. ex Hensch.
Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) Raven
Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H. Hara
Corchorus olitorius L.
Melochia corchorifolia L.
Sphaerenthus senegalensis
Sesbania sesban
Mimosa pudica L

Maize & sorghum

Striga hermonthica (Del.) Benth.

Water Bodies

Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms.

Information gathered by FAO from projects and missions of the technical officers

 

BURUNDI

Maize & sorghum

Commelina diffusa Burm. F.
Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze
Striga hermonthica (Del.) Benth.

Rice

 

Echinochloa oryzicola Vasing.
Cyperus difformis L.
Cyperus iria L.
Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertn.

Potato

Oxalis spp.
Solanum nigrum L.
Amaranthus dubius Mart.
Sida rhombifolia L.

Sweet Potato

Bidens pilosa L.

Bananas & plantains

 

Oxalis spp.

Coffee plantations

Echinochloa oryzicola Vasing

Information gathered by Dr. Ricardo Labrada

 

Core Themes