AGP - Avena Fatua
 

AVENA FATUA L.

Family: Poacee

Common name: Wild oat.
Ecol. & Biol: Annual.

Stem: culms, 80-120 cm tall, glabrous.

Leaves: ciliate at base and on the margins, sheaths of lower leaves pubescent, ligule 3-4 mm long.

Flowering time: June - July.

Distribution: Common weed of cereals and vegetables. Spread in Mongolia from 1960.
More common on fertile and frequently cultivated fields.

Inflorescence: panicle about 30 cm long, open or rather contracted, spikelets of medium size, 2-3 flowered, all florets awned, glumes 20-25 mm long, all florets of spikelet with a joint, falling off at maturity, rachilla glabrous below the lower florets; lenima approximately 20 mm long or with callus hairs 1-2 mm long.

 

 

Control measures: Most economic measure is careful attention to crop hygiene and seed certification. Remove by hand before plant shed seeds. Serious infestation can be treated by specific wild oat herbicides like diclofop-methyl, tralkoxydim, fenoxaprop and difenzoquat. Integration with sound agronomic practices like stale bed technique can help to reduce herbicide doses.

CountriesAlgeria, Chile, China, Colombia, Cyprus, Egypt, Erithrea, Iran, Iraq, Mongolia, Tanzania

Core Themes