AGP - Capsella bursa-pastoris
 

CAPSELLA BURSA-PASTORIS (L.) Madic. 

 

 

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: Shepherdspurse.

Ecol. & Biol: Annual or generally biennial.

Stem: 20-50 cm tall, smooth or slightly hairy,
branched arising from basal rosette of variable leaves.

Leaves: alternate with the lower
ones deeply lobed, upper ones are few and narrow, lanceolate or triangled or toothed,
clasping the step with the pair of earlike lobes at the base.

Inflorescence: flowers - white,
1.5-3 ram, long, 2-4 mm in diameter, appearing in loose and elongated racemes upto 2 cm.
Fruit - triangular shaped called siliculae. Seed - oblong, very small, reddish brown or
light yellow 1-2.5 mm long, 0.5-0.75 rarn wide, with a single ridges on each side.

Flowering time: May - July.

Distribution: Common in all parts of Mongolia as an arable weed and also in poorly
managed pastures. Seeds can survive in soil for many years.

Control measures: Frequent cultivations before sowing crop and after harvesting crop
can control this weed.

Countries: China, Iraq, Lebanon, Mongolia, Morocco, Nepal, Syria   

Back to Database of Weed Species in Crops and Countries

Core Themes