AGP - Chamaesyce hirta
 

CHAMAESYCE HIRTA  (L.) Millsp.

 

 

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms: E. pilulifera L., Euphorbia hirta L.

Annual; erect or decumbent stems, to 30 cm tall, with yellow hairs, milky sap; dark green to dark reddish, rounded, oblong leaves, to 5 cm long, 2 cm wide, finely serrate. Inflorescence clusters of flowers arising from axils. Fruit 3-lobed capsule.

It is common in upland fields, though more common along paths and in other disturbed areas.

C. hirta is widely distributed in hot climate countries of Latin America, Asia and Africa.

 

Countries: Bahamas, Bangladesh, Brazil, Cameroon, India, Nepal, Thailand, Togo   

 

Back to Database of Weed Species in Crops and Countries

Core Themes