AGP - Chenopodium album
 

CHENOPODIUM ALBUM L.

 

Family: Chenopdiaceae

Synonyms: Chenopodium album ssp. album L.

Common names: Lambsquarters, fat hen, cenizo blanco.

Ecol. & Biol: Annual.

Stem: branched, often reddish, upto 1cm tall, extremely variable. Leaves: bluish-green, lanceolate, toothed, variable sized,

Inflorescence: whitish,
flowers - small, inconspicous, greenish-white, in clusters without leaves. Seeds - 0.5-1 mm in diameter., numerous, dark grey to black in colour.

Flowering time: July - September.

Distribution: Widely distributed throughout Mongolia with occasionally high populations in frequently cultivated cereals and vegetables.

Closely related weeds: C. foliosum L., C. acuminatum Willd., C. proctratum L.

Control measures: Susceptible to shading. Vigrous crop growth with more tillers and height can be integrated with lower doses of post-emergence herbicides. Varietal selectivity of phenoxy herbicides should be evaluated before recommending for commercial use.

An annual, erect herb up to about one meter high. Leaves alternate, variable in shape from lanceolate, rhomboid, ovate to linear, entire, toothed or shallowly lobed, cuneate at base. Flowers in dense, terminal and axillary panicles of spikes. Chenopodium album L.f. glomerulatum Rchb. has the flowers in distant glomerules.

C. album reproduces via seeds It is a common plant, highly abundant, in areas with cool nights. In tropical countries C. album is rarely found. It is a serious weed in several arable crops and orchards, and very common in North America, Europe, Asia and Middle East.

Cases of resistance of C. album to the herbicide atrazine have been reported in USA (1977), Switzerland (1977), France (1978), New Zealand (1979) and since 1980 in many other European countries, and in Chile in 1995. More recently, Norway reported cases of resistance to metribuzin and linuron. Biocontrol through the use of mycoherbicide based on pycnidiospores of Ascochyta caulina (P. Karst) v.d. Aa& v.Kest has been proposed in the Netherlands. Reproduction of the fungus is asexual by producing pycnidiospores in pycnidia. This pathogen can be isolated from leaves of Chenopodium album.

 

Countries: Bangladesh, Chile,Egypt, Iran, Korea (South), Mongolia, Nepal, Syria

 

Back to Database of Weed Species in Crops and Countries

 

Core Themes