AGP - Dactyloctenium aegyptium
 

DACTYLOCTENIUM AEGYPTIUM L. Willd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Poaceae

Common names: Crowfoot grass Annual grass, culms 15-60 cm high, the basal portion decumbent, usually more or less creeping, the flowering culms erect or ascending. Leaves flat, ciliate, 5-18 x 0.2-0.6 cm, the sheaths loose, imbricate; spikes 1-5 cm long.

It is a common species in hot climatic areas with semi-dry to dry environments. It reproduces by seeds and the plant flowers all the year.

It is quite common in arable land and waste places, and widely found in tropics and subtropics of the Old World.

Countries: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Eritrea, India, Nigeria, Thailand, Togo, Vietnam

Back to Database of Weed Species in Crops and Countries

 

Core Themes