AGP - Mimosa pudica
 

MIMOSA PUDICA (L.)   

 

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: dormidera, sensitive plant

A spreading suffrutescent annual or perennial herb, characterized by its leaves folding when touched. Flowers pink, numerous, in long-peduncled heads with a mild fragrant odor. It reproduces by seeds.

M. pudica is a pantropical species, adaptable to humid and semi-dry conditions. It is mainly found in grassland and waste places.

Its control in grassland is normally carried out using post-emergence 2,4 D-like herbicides.

 

Countries: Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire, Cuba

 

Back to Database of Weed Species in Crops and Countrie

 

Core Themes