AGP - Senna obtusifolia
 

SENNA OBTUSIFOLIA (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Family: Fabaceae

Synonym : Cassia tora auct. non L., Emelista tora sensu Britt. & Rose

Common names : Sicklepod, Java-bean, coffeeweed

Annual or perennial herb of up to 1 meter height, sometimes woody, roots black, l eaflets 3 pairs, broadly obovate 3-5 cm long, 2-4 cm wide, glabrous or pubescent, f lowers 1-2 in the leaf axils, bracts ovate or lanceolate, 2-5 mm long, petals yellowish. Pods ascending, linear, compressed, 4-angled with brown glossy seeds. The plant is a common weed in arable land in tropical countries

 

 

 

Core Themes