Previous Page Table of Contents


APPENDIX III LIST OF PARTICIPANTS FROM COOPERATING COUNTRIES

The list contains 347 names based on records contained in the original cruise reports. The institutions which the participants represented were unfortunately not identified in these records.

FAO and other UN personnel (23) formed part of the scientific staff on a number of surveys, often contributing expert knowledge in special fields, in particular taxonomy. A list of these participants is included.

Angola 1985–93
Francisco de Almeida
Luis de Almeida
Isabel Araújo
Bomba Bazika
António Buco
Teodoro Guilherme Camarada
D. Cardoso
Lourenço José Constança
Cândido Alves Cordeiro
Mónica do Céu Ramos da Cruz
Francisca Alberta Delgado
Manuel Domingos
Manuel José Fernandes
Pina Fernandes
Quilanda Fidel
Fernando Gombo
Helena Jardin
I. de Jesus
Francisco Joâo
Abílio Jornal
Pedro Afonso Kingombo
Kumbi Kuilomgo N'Singui
Alfonso Leio
N'Kosi Luyeye
Tomantima M'Bengui
Beryl Makondekwa
Afonso Miguel
Maria Antónia Nelumba
António Pacheco Neto
Victória de Barros Neto
Kivuna Nkiamby
Lutuba N'silulu
Pedro Panzo
Domingos Pedro
António de Fontes Pereira
Luís Anapaz Pereira
Florentina Pina
David Quissungo
Mário Fortunato Rafael
Gizela Ramos
Geraldina de Assunção Salvador
Maria Lourdes de Sardinha
Rafael Saravia
Isaac Miguel Sebastião
Maria Odete Pedro Trigo
Filomena Vaz-Velho
Antonio Vunge

Bangladesh 1979–80
W.N. Chowdhury
Md.G. Kahn

Colombia 1987–88
Carlos Barreto
Guillermo Barreto
Manuel Barrios
Carlos Guerrero
Jorge Infante
Jorge Mercado
Hermes Mojica
Jorge Nieto
Santiago Rodriguez

Congo (Democratic Republic) 1985–89
François Bileko
Felix Domba
Prosper M'Fina

Congo (Republic) 1985
Mandji Nekama Seya
Enganya Mpia Wango

Costa Rica 1987
Hubert Araya
Mario Quiros
Carlos Rodriguez

Côte d'Ivoire 1981–89
J. Konan
Carel ter Kuile

El Salvador 1987
Mauricio Calderon
Leonel Salaverria
Juan Ulloa
Orlando Villatoro

Gabon 1985–89
Agnes Boulingui Ilama
Jean Alhogo Nang
Léon Mba Nguema
Jean Rene Nzigou

Gambia, The 1986–92
Matarr Bah
Momodon O. Cham
Anna Loyd Evans
Joseph Ndene

Ghana 1981–89
Paul Odartei Bannerman
Samuel Niikpakpa Quaatey

Guatemala 1987
Herman Kinn
Anibal Rosales
Fernando Rosales
Antonio Salaverria

Guinea 1981–86
Cheik Ahmed Bangoura
S. Kouyate

Guinea-Bissau 1986–92
Amadeu Mendes de Almeida
Safiato Câmara Lopes
Augusto P.J. da Silva

Guyana 1988
George Bailey
Cole Compton
Maurice Phillips
Terrence Phillips

Honduras 1987
Domingo Aguilar
Luis Morales

Indonesia 1980
Edy Muljadi Amin
Herry Riah Barus
Dadang Karyana
Alfonsus Soepardjo
Enni Sutopo
Sumarno Slamet Widodo

Iran 1983–84
Bahram Ansari
Asghar Eidizadeh Azini
Ahmad Mirza Khani

Kenya 1980–83
J. Achuku
Stephen Semo Andika
J. Kagai
Mercy M. Kimaro
Wesley Mutagyera
Charles Mweu
Raphael Nzioka
Michael Obadha
Alice Ouma
Danish Operere
R. Ruwa
Godfrey Turiahikayo

Liberia 1981
B. Anderson
C. Mingle

Malaysia 1980
W. Mansor
S. Selvanathan
L.M. Wong
G. Yahya
Yang Chee Hang
Abdul Hamid Bin Yasir
Mustafa Bin Yunus

Mauritania 1981–92
Ibrahima S. Ba
Valeri Chlibanov
Mamadou Diabate
Aliou Dia Mamaoudou
Mohammed Mafoudh Taleb
Djigo Yahya

Mexico 1987
Armando Arias
Miguel Cisneros
David Mendizabal

Morocco 1986–92
Mohamed El Aroussi
Salah Bencherifi
Mostafa Chbani Idrissi
Abdallah Kinani
Abouabdellah Lachen
Abdelhak Lahnin
Mbarek Zouiri

Mozambique 1977–83
C. Achane
Bernardo Alberto
L.R.S. Amado
M.A. Balate
L. Brinca
R. Casimiro
Camilo Cuco
Angélica Dengo
Elsa Dionisio
Daniel Fernando
M. Fransisco
M.H. Gonçalves
A. Hoguane
Nelson Manhica
Feliciano Manjate
X.L.E. Manussa
Boavida Matavele
L. Mendonça

Mozambique 1977–83
Hermes Pacule
Rui de Paula e Silva
A. de Silva
R. de Silva
C. Silva
F. Simões
Imelda M. Sousa
Lizette Palha de Sousa
M. Sousa

Myanmar 1979–80
Myo Aung
Sann Aung
Min Hau
Sein Lwin
Ohn Maung
Sann Muint
Soe Tin

Namibia 1990–93
Chris Bartholomas
Dierdricht Bessinger
Adriaan Beukes
Bernatitus Birisamub
Frederik Botes
David Boyer
Helen Boyer
Richardt Charuchab
Gert Cloete
Rudolph Cloete
Janet Coetzee
Filimon Dausab
Clemens Evenson
Michael Evenson
Johnny Gamathan
David Gawaseb
Sielfried Gowaseb
Quintin Hammond
Hashali Hamukuaya
Victor Hashoongo
Alex Hendricks
Serubabel Kahiha
Richardt Kharuchab
Ekkehard Klingelhoeffer
Lima Maartens
Leon McClusky
Riaan Naude
Willem Nauiseb
Moses Nghishongwa
Nghidipo Nghishongwa
Kosmas Nikackmus
Michael O'Toole
Nick Poole
Peter Schivute
Wolf Serrer
Malakia Shimhanda
Helen Smit
Othniel Tjiuma
Bruce Tomalin
Marianna Tomalin
Jamie Traut
Christof Uirab
Benediktus Ushona
Lisette Vosges
Henry Vrieslaar
Dennis Williams

Nicaragua 1987
Leonel Martinez
Manuel Perez
Rodolfo Sanchez
Jose Villalobos

Oman 1983
Ali Saleh Harassy
Nasser Murbak Salim Al Makheni

Pakistan 1977–84
I. Ahmad
Rizwan Ahmed
S. Sardar Alam
S. Amjad
Mohammad Arif
M. Arshad
S. Barkati
J. Bashir

Pakistan 1977–84
Irshad Begum
Khushro Farooqui
H. Hassan
S. Hoda
M. Hussain
S.M. Huda
Shahad Asras Gujar
Anis Imad
S.M. Zafar Imam
Farkunda Jabeen
A. Kazmi
M. Khaliluddin
W. Malik
M. Masood
S.H. Kahn
M. Mozzam Khan
Mohammed Haron Ul Rashid Mian
J. Mustaqim
Mohammed Wasim Khan Patman
A.H. Qureshi
S. Qureshi
Mohammed Habib ur Raza
S.H. Niaz Rizvi
S. Saifullah
M.A.S. Sajid
A.K. Showkat
S.A. Siddiqui
M. Syed
Syed Aitazullah Shah Syed
M.A. Wahid
L. Zakaria

Panama 1987
Edwin Medina
Elvis Nieto
Ruben Salazar

Senegal 1981–92
Bonbacar Ba
Abibou Faye
L. le Reste
Birane Samb
Moustapha Seck

Sierra Leone 1981–86
I.E. Bangura
R. Jones
P.A.T. Showers

Somalia 1984
Abdi Ismail Abdi
Omar Haji Ahmed Dubad

Sri Lanka 1978–80
A. de Alwis
G.H.P. de Bruin
P. Dalpadado
K.P. Jinasena
P.G. Pereira
A. Ratnasekera
J.R. Samarasinghe
M. Siddeek

Suriname 1988
Yolanda Echteld
J.A. Emanuels
Chanderalth Gajadin
Heidi Jessurun
Rene Lieveld

Tanzania 1982–83
Peter K. Chisara
Omar Shaame Faki
Winfired V. Haule
Egid F.B. Katunzi
Sadock P.N. Kimaro
George D. Msumi
Magnus A.K. Ngoile
Harishchandra B. Pratap
Jim Yonazi

Thailand 1980
Rabieb Jangsilapa
Likit Noopetch
Weera Pokapunt
Dhummasakdi Poreeyanond
Dheerasah Wasuthapitah

Trinidad & Tobago 1988
Sammy Alleyre
Alan Aruato
Erol Caesar
Ronald Chan-A-Shing
Boris Fabres
Leo Heilemann
Sherry Heilemann
Christine Henry
Wayne Jittan
Ahmad Khan
Sita Kuruvilla
Anthony McDowell
Gerald Mitchell
Anthony Nakhid
David Ramjohn
June Sammy
Maxwell Sturm

Venezuela 1988
Ayurami Alcalá
Douglas Altuve
Rodolfo Arvarez
Marco Tulio Badaracco
Mauricio Campo
Roberto Cipriani
Orlando Ferrer
Luisa Franco
Leo Walter Gonzalez
Ramon Guzman
Luis Marcano
Bladimir Rodriguez
Wilmer Rojas
Jesus Sergovia
Efigenio Velasquez
Diana Zaera

Yemen 1984
Z. Alzubairi
Ali Abdulla M. Bakhuraisa
Mohammed Ghaddaf
Ibrahim Mohamed Hassan

FAO/UNDP/UNESCO/CECAF
Alvaro Abella
Ann-Lisbeth Agnalt
Michael Ansa-Emmin
Marc Bellemans
G. Beven
Gabriella Bianchi
Kent E. Carpenter
J.G. Dewitt
Rex Edwards
George V. Everett
Phil C. Heemstra
L. Kaster
Martin van der Knaap
Michel Lamboeuf
George F. Losse
Bouhled Mahmoud
Jan Piechura
Martina Schneider
Wolfgang Schneider
Tsugiharu Shimura
D. Thomas
Siebren C. Venema
Luis Villegas

Sales and Marketing Group, Information Division, FAO
Viale delle Terme di Caracalla, 00100 Rome, Italy
Tel.: +39 06 57051 - Fax: +39 06 5705 3360
E-mail: publications-sales@fao.org
WHERE TO PURCHASE FAO PUBLICATIONS LOCALLY
POINTS DE VENTE DES PUBLICATIONS DE LA FAO
PUNTOS DE VENTA DE PUBLICACIONES DE LA FAO

ANGOLA
Empresa Nacional do Disco e de
Publicações, ENDIPU-U.E.E.

Rua Cirilo da Conceição Silva, № 7
C.P. № 1314-C, Luanda

ARGENTINA
Libreria Agropecuaria
Pasteur 743, 1028 Buenos Aires
World Publications S.A.
Av. Córdoba 1877, 1120 Buenos Aires
Tel./Fax: +5411 48158156
Correo eléctronico:
wpbooks@infovia. com. ar

AUSTRALIA
Hunter Publications
PO Box 404, Abbotsford, Vic. 3067
Tel.: 61 3 9417 5361
Fax: 61 3 9419 7154
E-mail: jpdavies@ozemail.com.au

AUSTRIA
Gerold Buch & Co.
Weihburggasse 26, 1010 Vienna

BANGLADESH
Association of Development
Agencies in Bangladesh

House No. 1/3, Block F
Lalmatia, Dhaka 1207

BELGIQUE
M.J. De Lannoy
202, avenue du Roi, B-1060 Bruxelles
CCP: 000-0808993–13
Mél.: jean.de.lannoy@infoboard.be

BOLIVIA
Los Amigos del Libro
Av. Heroínas 311, Casilla 450
Cochabamba;
Mercado 1315, La Paz

BOTSWANA
Botsalo Books (Pty) Ltd
PO Box 1532, Gaborone

BRAZIL
Fundação Getúlio Vargas
Praia do Botafogo 190, C.P. 9052
Rio de Janeiro
Núcleo Editora da Universidade
Federal Fluminense

Rua Miguel de Frias 9
Icarai-Niterói 24
220-000 Rio de Janeiro
Fundação da Universidade
Federal do Paraná-FUNPAR

Rua Alfredo Bufrem 140, 30° andar
80020–240 Curitiba

CAMEROUN
CADDES
Centre Africain de Diffusion et
Développement Social
B.P. 7317, Douala Bassa
Tél.: +237 43 37 83
Télécopie: +237 42 77 03

CANADA
Renouf Publishing
5369 chemin Canotek Road, Unit 1
Ottawa, Ontano K1J 9J3
Tel.: +1 613 745 2665
Fax: +1 613 745 7660
E-mail: renouf@fox.nstn.ca
Website: www.renoufbooks.com

CHILE
Librería-Oficina Regional, FAO
c/o FAO, Oficina Regional para América
Latina y el Canbe (RLC)
Avda. Dag Hammarskjold, 3241
Vitacura, Santiago
Tel: +56 2 33 72 314
Correo electrónico:
german.rojas@field.fao.org
Universitaria Textolibros Ltda.
Avda. L. Bemardo O'Higgins 1050
Santiago

CHINA
China National Publications
Import & Export Corporation

16 Gongti East Road, Beijing 100020
Tel.: +86 10 6506 3070
Fax: +86 10 6506 3101
E-mail: serials@cnpiec.com.cn

COLOMBIA
INFOENLACE LTDA
Calle 72 № 13-23 Piso 3
Edificio nueva Granada
Santafé de Bogotá
Tel.: 2558783–2557969
Fax: 2480808–2176435
Correo electrónico:
infoenlace@gaitana.interred.net.co

CONGO
Office national des librairies populaires
B.P. 577, Brazzaville

COSTA RICA
Librería Lehmann S.A.
Av. Central, Apartado 10011
1000 San José
CINDE
Coalición Costarricense de Iniciativas de Desarrollo
Apartado 7170, 1000 San José
Correo electrónico:
rtacinde@sol.rassa.co.cr

CÔTE D'IVOIRE
CEDA
04 B.P. 541, Abidjan 04
Tél.: +225 22 20 55
Télécopie: +225 21 72 62

CUBA
Ediciones Cubanas
Empresa de Comercio Exterior de Publicaciones

Obispo 461, Apartado 605, La Habana

CZECH REPUBLIC
Artia Pegas Press Ltd
Import of Periodicals

Palác Metro, PO Box 825
Národni 25, 111 21 Praha 1

DENMARK
Munksgaard, Direct
Ostergate 26 A - Postbox 173
DK - 1005 Copenhagen K.
Tel.: +45 331 28570
Fax: +45 331 29387
E-mail: direct@munksgaarddirect.dk
URL: www.munksgaardirect.dk

REPÚBLICA DOMINICANA
CUESTA-Centro del libro
Av. 27 de Febrero, esq. A. Lincoln
Centro Comercial Nacional
Apartado 1241, Santo Domingo
CEDAF - Centro para el Desarrollo
Agropecuario y Forestal, Inc.
Calle José Amado Soler, 50 - Urban.
Paraiso
Apartado Postal, 567-2, Santo Domingo
Tel.: +001 809 544–0616/544–0634/
565–5603
Fax: +001 809 544-4727/567-6989
Correo electrónico: fda@Codetel.net.do

ECUADOR
Libri Mundi, Libreria Internacional
Juan León Mera 851
Apartado Postal 3029, Quito
Correo electrónico:
librimul@librimundi.com.ec
Universidad Agraria del Ecuador
Centro de Información Agraria

Av. 23 de julio, Apartado 09-01-1248
Guayaquil
Libreria Española
Murgeón 364 y Ulloa, Quito

EGYPT
MERIC
The Middle East Readers' Information Centre

2 Baghat Aly Street, Appt. 24
El Masry Tower D
Cairo/Zamalek
E-mail: mafouda@meric-co.com
Tel.: +202 3413824; +202 34038818
Fax: +202 3419355

ESPAÑA
Librería Agrícola
Fernando VI 2, 28004 Madrid
Librería de la Generalitat de Catalunya
Rambla dels Estudis 118 (Palau Moja)
08002 Barcelona
Tel.: +34 93 302 6462
Fax: +34 93 302 1299
Mundi Prensa Libros S.A.
Castelló 37, 28001 Madrid
Tel.: +34 914 36 37 00
Fax: +34 915 75 39 98
Sitio Web: www.mundiprensa.com
Correo electrónico:
libreria@mundiprensa.es
Mundi Prensa-Barcelona
Consejo de Ciento 391
08009 Barcelona
Tel.: +34 934 88 34 92
Fax: +34 934 87 76 59

FINLAND
Akateeminen Kirjakauppa Subscription Services
PO Box 23, FIN-00371 Helsinki
Tel.: +358 9 121 4416
Fax: +358 9 121 4450

FRANCE
Editions A. Pedone
13, rue Soufflot, 75005 Paris
Lavoisier Tec & Doc
14, rue de Provigny
94236 Cachan Cedex
Mél.: livres@lavoisier.fr
Site Web: www.lavoisier.fr
Librairie du commerce international
10, avenue d'léna
75783 Paris Cedex 16
Mél.: pl@net-export.fr
Site Web: www.cfce.fr
WORLD DATA
10, rue Nicolas Flamand
75004 Paris
Tél.: +33 1 4278 0578
Télécopie: +33 1 4278 1472

GERMANY
Alexander Horn Internationale
Buchhandlung

Friedrichstrasse 34
D-65185 Wiesbaden
Tel.: +49 6121 37 42 12
S. Toeche-Mittler GmbH
Versandbuchhandlung

Hindenburgstrasse 33
D-64295 Darmstadt
Tel.: +49 6151 336 65
Fax: +49 6151 314 043
E-mail: triops@booksell.com
Website: www.booksell.com/triops
Uno Verlag
Poppelsdorfer Allee 55
D-53115 Bonn 1
Tel.: +49 228 94 90 20
Fax: +49 228 21 74 92
E-mail: unoverlag@aol.com
Website: www.uno-verlag.de

GHANA
SEDCO Publishing Ltd
Sedco House, Tabon Street
Off Ring Road Central, North Ridge
PO Box 2051, Accra
Readwide Bookshop Ltd
PO Box 0600 Osu, Accra
Tel.: +233 21 22 1387
Fax: +233 2166 3347
E-mail: readwide@africaonline.cpm.gh

GREECE
Papasotiriou S.A.
35 Stournara Str., 10682 Athens
Tel.: +30 1 3302 980
Fax: +30 1 3648254

GUYANA
Guyana National Trading Corporation Ltd
45–47 Water Street, PO Box 308
Georgetown

HONDURAS
Escuela Agrícola Panamericana
Librería RTAC

El Zamorano, Apartado 93,
Tegucigalpa
Oficina de la Escuela Agrícola
Panamericana en Tegucigalpa

Blvd. Morazán, Apts. Glapson
Apartado 93, Tegucigalpa

HUNGARY
Librotrade Kft.
PO Box 126, H-1656 Budapest
Tel.: +36 1 256 1672
Fax: +36 1 256 8727

INDIA
Allied Publisher Ltd
751 Mount Road
Chennai 600 002
Tel.: +91 44 8523938/8523984
Fax: +91 44 8520649
E-mail:
allied.mds@smb.sprintrpg.ems.vsnl.net.in
EWP Affiliated East-West Press PVT, Ltd
G-1/16, Ansari Road, Darya Gany
New Delhi 110 002
Tel.: +91 11 3264 180
Fax: +91 11 3260 358
E-mail: affiliat@nda.vsnl.net.in
Oxford Book and Stationery Co.
Scindia House
New Delhi 110001
Tel.: +91 113315310
Fax: +91 113713275
E-mail: oxford@vsnl.com
Periodical Expert Book Agency
G-56, 2nd Floor, Laxmi Nagar
Vikas Marg, Delhi 110092
Tel: +91 11 2215045/2150534
Fax: +91 11 2418599
E-mail: oriental@nde.vsnl.net.in
Bookwell
Head Office:
2/72, Nirankari Colony, New Delhi - 110009
Tel.: +91 11 725 1283
Fax: +91 11 328 13 15
Sales Office:
24/4800, Ansari Road
Darya Ganj, New Delhi - 110002
Tel.: +91 11 326 8786
E-mail: bkwell@nde.vsnl.net.in

IRAN
The FAO Bureau, International and Regional Specialized Organizations Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture of the Islamic
Republic of Iran
Keshavarz Bld, M.O.A., 17th floor
Teheran

IRELAND
Office of Public Work
4–5 Harcourt Road, Dublin 2

ISRAEL
R.O.Y. International
PO Box 13056, Tel Aviv 61130
E-mail: royil@netvision.net.il

ITALY
FAO Bookshop
Viale delle Terme di Caracalla
00100 Roma
Tel.: +39 06 5705 2313
Fax: +39 06 5705 3360
E-mail: publications-sales@fao.org
Libreria Commissionaria Sansoni
S.p.A.-Licosa

Via Duca di Calabria 1/1
50125 Firenze
Tel.: +39 55 64 8 31
Fax: +39 55 64 12 57
E-mail: licosa@ftbcc.it
Libreria Scientifica Dott. Lucio de Biasio
“Aeiou”

Via Coronelli 6, 20146 Milano

JAPAN
Far Eastern Booksellers
(Kyokuto Shoten Ltd)

12 Kanda-Jimbocho 2 chome
Chiyoda-ku - PO Box 72
Tokyo 101-91
Tel.: +81 3 3265 7531
Fax: +81 3 3265 4656
Maruzen Company Ltd
PO Box 5050
Tokyo International 100-31
Tel.: +81 3 3275 8585
Fax: +81 3 3275 0656
E-mail: h_sugiyama@maruzen.co.jp

KENYA
Text Book Centre Ltd
Kijabe Street
PO Box 47540, Nairobi
Tel.: +254 2 330 342
Fax: +254 2 22 57 79
Inter Africa Book Distribution
Kencom House, Moi Avenue
PO Box 73580, Nairobi
Tel.: +254 2 211 184
Fax: +254 2 22 3 5 70
Legacy Books
Mezzanine 1, Loita House, Loita Street
Nairobi, PO Box 68077
Tel.: +254 2 303853
Fax: +254 2 330854

LUXEMBOURG
M.J. De Lannoy
202, avenue du Roi
B-1060, Bruxelles (Belgique)
Mél: jean.de.lannoy@infoboard.be

MADAGASCAR
Centre d'Information et de Documentation Scientifique et Technique
Ministère de la recherche appliquée au développement
B.P. 6224, Tsimbazaza, Antananarivo

MALAYSIA
Southbound
Suite 20F Northam House
55 Jalan Sultan Ahmad Shah
10050 Penang
E-mail: chin@south.pc.my
URL: www.southbound.com.my
Tel.: +60 4 2282169
Fax: +60 4 2281758

MALI
Librairie Traore
Rue Soundiata Keita X 115
B.P. 3243, Bamako

MAROC
La Librairie Internationale
70, rue T'ssoule
B.P. 302 (RP), Rabat
Tél./Télécopie: 212 7 75 01 83

MÉXICO
Libreria, Universidad Autónoma de Champingo
56230 Chapingo
Libros y Editoriales S.A.
Av. Progreso № 202-1o Piso A
Apartado. Postal 18922
Col. Escandón, 11800 México D.F.
Mundi Prensa Mexico, S.A.
Rio Pánuco, 141 Col, Cuauhtémoc
C.P. 06500, México, DF
Tel.: +52 5 533 56 58
Fax: +52 5 514 67 99
Correo electónico:
1015452361@compuserve.com

NETHERLANDS
Roodveldt Import b.v.
Brouwersgracht 288
1013 HG Amsterdam
Tel.: +31 20 622 80 35
Fax: +31 20 625 54 93
E-mail: roodboek@euronet.nl
Swets & Zeitlinger b.v.
PO Box 830, 2160 Lisse
Heereweg 347 B, 2161 CA Lisse
E-mail: infono@swets.nl
Website: www.swets.nl

NEW ZEALAND
Legislation Services
PO Box 124 18
Thorndon, Wellington
E-mail: gppmjxf@gp.co.nz
Oasis Official
PO Box 3627, Wellington
Tel.: +64 4 499 1551
Fax: +64 4 499 1972
E-mail: oasis@clear.net.nz
Website: www.oasisbooks.co.nzl

NICARAGUA
Librería HISPAMER
Costado Este Univ. Centroamericana
Apartado Postal A-221, Managua

NIGERIA
University Bookshop (Nigeria) Ltd
University of Ibadan, Ibadan

PAKISTAN
Mirza Book Agency
65 Shahrah-e-Quaid-e-Azam
PO Box 729, Lahore 3

PARAGUAY

Librería Intercontinental
Editora e Impresora S.R.L.

Caballero 270 c/Mcal Estigarribia
Asunción

PERÚ
INDEAR
Jirón Apurímac 375, Casilla 4937
Lima 1
Universidad Nacional «Pedro Ruiz Gallo»
Facultad de Agronomía, A.P. 795
Lambayeque (Chiclayo)

PHILIPPINES
International Booksource Center, Inc.
1127-A Antipolo St., Barangay Valenzuela
Makati City
Tel.: +632 8966501/8966505/8966507
Fax: +632 8966497
E-mail: ibcdina@webquest.com

POLAND
Ars Polona
Krakowskie Przedmiescie 7
00-950 Warsaw

PORTUGAL
Livraria Portugal, Dias e Andrade Ltda.
Rua do Carmo, 70-74
Apartado 2681, 1200 Lisboa Codex

SINGAPORE
Select Books Pte Ltd
03–15 Tanglin Shopping Centre
19 Tanglin Road, Singapore 1024
Tel.: +65 732 1515
Fax: +65 736 0855

SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Institute of Scientific and Technical Information for Agriculture
Samova 9, 950 10 Nitra
Tel.: +421 87 522 185
Fax: +421 87 525 275
E-mail: uvtip@nr.sanet.sk

SOMALIA
Samater
PO Box 936, Mogadishu

SOUTH AFRICA
David Philip Publishers (Pty) Ltd
PO Box 23408, Claremont 7735
Tel.: Cape Town +27 21 64 4136
Fax: Cape Town +27 21 64 3358
E-mail: dpp@iafrica.com
Website: www.twisted.co.za

SRI LANKA
M.D. Gunasena & Co. Ltd
217 Olcott Mawatha, PO Box 246
Colombo 11

SUISSE
UN Bookshop
Palais des Nations
CH-1211 Genève 1
Site Web: www.un.org
Van Diermen Editions Techniques
ADECO

41 Lacuez, CH-1807 Blonzy

SURINAME
Vaco n.v.in Suriname
Domineestraat 26, PO Box 1841
Paramaribo

SWEDEN
Wennergren Williams AB
PO Box 1305, S-171 25 Solna
Tel.: +46 8 705 9750
Fax: +46 8 27 00 71
E-mail: mail@wwi.se
Bokdistributören
c/o Longus Books Import
PO Box 610, S-151 27 Södertälje
Tel.: +46 8 55 09 49 70
Fax: +46 55 01 76 10; E-mail:
lis.ledin@hk.akademibokhandeln.se

THAILAND
Suksapan Panit
Mansion 9, Rajdamnern Avenue, Bangkok

TOGO
Librairie du Bon Pasteur
B.P. 1164, Lomé

TUNISIE
Société tunisienne de diffusion
5, avenue de Carthage, Tunis

TURKEY
DUNYA INFOTEL
100. Yil Mahallesi
34440 Bagcilar, Istanbul
Tel.: +90 212 629 0808
Fax: +90 212 629 4689
E-mail: dunya@dunya-gazete.com.tr
Website: www.dunya.com

UGANDA
Fountain Publishers Ltd
PO Box 488, Kampala
Tel.: +256 41 259 163
Fax: +256 41 251 160

UNITED KINGDOM
The Stationery Office
51 Nine Elms Lane
London SW8 5DR
Tel.: +44 171 873 9090 (orders)
+44 171 873 0011 (inquiries)
Fax: +44 171 873 8463
and through The Stationery Office Bookshops
E-mail: postmaster@theso.co.uk
Website: www.the-stationery-office.co.uk
Electronic products only:
Microinfo Ltd

PO Box 3, Omega Road
Alton, Hampshire GU34 2PG
Tel.: +44 1420 86 848
Fax: +44 1420 89 889
E-mail: emedia@microinfo.co.uk
Website: www.microinfo.co.uk
Intermediate Technology Bookshop
103-105 Southampton Row
London WC1B 4HH
Tel.: +44 171 436 9761
Fax: +44 171 436 2013
E-mail: orders@itpubs.org.uk
Website: www.oneworld.org/itdg/ publications.html

UNITED STATES
Publications:
BERNAN Associates (ex UNIPUB)
4611/F Assembly Drive
Lanham, MD 20706-4391
Toll-free: +1 800 274 4447
Fax: +1 800 865 3450
E-mail: query@bernan.com
Website: www.bernan.com
United Nations Publications
Two UN Plaza, Room DO2-853
New York, NY 10017
Tel.: 212-963-8302 or 800-253-9646
Fax: 212-963-3489
E-mail: publication@un.org
Website: www.unog.ch
UN Bookshop (direct sales)
The United Nations Bookshop
General Assembly Building Room 32
New York, NY 10017
Tel.: +1 212 963 7680
Fax: +1 212 963 4910
E-mail: bookshop@un.org
Website: www.un.org
Periodicals:
Ebsco Subscription Services
PO Box 1943
Birmingham, AL 35201-1943
Tel.: +1 205 991 6600
Fax: +1 205 991 1449
The Faxon Company Inc.
15 Southwest Park
Westwood, MA 02090
Tel.: 6117-329-3350
Telex: 95-1980
Cable: FW Faxon Wood

URUGUAY
Librería Agropecuaria S.R.L.
Buenos Aires 335, Casilla 1755
Montevideo C.P. 11000

VENEZUELA
Fundación La Era Agrícola
Calle 31 Junín Qta Coromoto 5-49
Apartado 456, Mérida
Fudeco, Librería
Avenida Libertador-Este
Ed. Fudeco, Apartado 254
Barquisimeto C.P. 3002, Ed. Lara
Tel.: +58 51 538 022
Fax: +58 51 544 394
Librería FAGRO
Universidad Central de Venezuela
(UCV)
Maracay
Librería Universitaria, C.A.
Av. 3, entre Calles 29 y 30
N° 29-25 Edif. EVA, Mérida
Fax: +58 74 52 0956
Tamanaco Libros Técnicos S.R.L.
Centro Comercial Ciudad Tamanaco
Nivel C-2, Caracas
Tel.: +58 2 261 3344/261 3335
Tecni-Ciencia Libros S.A.
Torre Phelps-Mezzanina
Plaza Venezuela
Apartado Postal: 20.315, 1020 Caracas
Tel.: +58 2 782 8698/781 9945
Correo electrónico: tchlibros@ibm.net

ZIMBABWE
Grassroots Books
The Book Café
Fife Avenue, Harare;
61a Fort Street, Bulawayo
Tel.: +263 4 79 31 82
Fax: +263 4 72 62 43

BackCover

Previous Page Top of Page