Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext Page

Annex II

Programme

of Inter-regional Workshop on Techno-economic Performance of Marine Capture Fisheries and the Role of Economic Incentives, Value Addition and Changes of Fleet Structure

LUCKNOW, 2-6 APRIL 2001

 


Monday, 2 April

Morning

 

9.00-9.30

Registration of Workshop Participants

9.30-10.30

Opening Ceremony

Welcome Address:

M.A. Upare, General Manager, NABARD

Introduction to Bankers Institute of Rural Development (BIRD):

R. Bhaskaran, Joint Director, BIRD

Keynote Address:

Kishanjit Basu, Director, BIRD

Opening Address:

P. Rosenegger, FAO Representative in INDIA

Vote of Thanks

P.S. Mohanan, Manager, BIRD

10.30-11.00

Tea Break

Technical Session I

 

Chairman:

M.A. Upare

Rapporteur:

J. Prado

11.00-11.45

Role of Bay of Bengal Programme in Sustainable Development of Small-Scale Coastal Marine Fisheries in the Region, by Dr. Y.S. Yadava, Co-ordinator, Bay of Bengal Programme

11.45-12.30

Changes of Fishing Fleets and Technology in relation to Fisheries and Human Resources in India, by Dr. S. Somvanshi, Director-General, Fishery Survey of India, Mumbai

12.30-13.00

The Role of Fisheries Education in Enhancing the Economic Performance of Fisheries in India, by Dr. S. Ayyapan, Director and Vice-Chancellor, Central Institute of Fisheries Education, Mumbai

13.00-14.00

Lunch Break

Afternoon

 

Technical Session II

 

Chairman:

Prof. Dr. Ying-qi Zhou

Rapporteur:

Dr. U. Tietze

14.00-14.15

Presentation on Organisational Arrangements and Programme

14.15-15.30

Presentation and Discussion on findings of Comparative Analysis of Global FAO Study on Economic Viability of Marine Capture Fisheries with regard to Economic and Financial Performance - by J.M. Le Ry, FAO Consultant

15.30-15.45

Tea Break

15.45-17.00

Presentation and Discussion on Findings of Comparative Analysis of Global FAO Study on Economic Viability of Marine Capture Fisheries with regard to Cost Structure of Marine Capture Fisheries, by Mr. R. Lasch, FAO Consultant

20.30-21.30

Dinner

 


Tuesday 3 April

Morning

 

Technical Session III

 

Chairman:

M.A. Upare

Rapporteur:

Dr. E. Ruckes

9.00-10.15

Methodology for Fishing Fleet Typology Analysis, Critical Factors for Fishing Unit Performance and Indicators of Sustainable Fishing Practices, by J. Prado, FAO

10.15-10.45

Country Presentations on Recent Changes of Costs and Earnings of Marine Capture Fisheries and Underlying Causes (Prof. Yingqi Zhou, Peoples Republic of China; Chang Gil Kim, Republic of Korea)

10.45-11.00

Tea Break

11.00-12.45

Country Presentations continued. (Dr. Somying Piumsombun, Thailand; M.A. Upare, India; Prof. T. Vassdal, Norway, J-M Le Ry, France; R. Lasch,Germany)

12.45-14.00

Lunch Break

Afternoon

 

Technical Session IV

 

Chairman

Dr. Y.S. Yadava

Rapporteur

Dr. U. Tietze

14.00-15.00

Value Addition in Fisheries and Economic Benefits of Fish Utilisation, by Dr. E. Ruckes, FAO

15.00-15.45

Scientific and Technical Information and Fishery Industry Development, by J.V. H. Dixitulu, Editor, Fishing Chimes of India

15.45-16.00

Tea Break

16.00-16.45

Population and Development Dynamics of Rural Fishing Communities in Thane district of Coastal Maharashtra in India and the Role of Krishi Vigyan Kendra in Fisheries Development, by Suchitra Upare, Konkan Agricultural University

16.45-17.15

Economic Incentives and Subsides in Marine Capture Fisheries in India, by Dr Lata Shenoy, CIFE

 


Wednesday, 4 April

Morning

 

8.00-13.00

Field Visit

Afternoon

 

14.00-15.45

Introduction to Working Groups and Working Group Sessions

Group I:

Analysis of Empirical Data on Impact of Cost Reducing and Revenue Enhancing Government Financial Transfers on the Economic and Financial Performance of Fishing Fleets

Group II:

Development Priorities and Assistance Needs for Strengthening of Fish Capture, Culture, Processing and Marketing in India

 


Thursday, 5 April

Morning

 

9.00-10.45

Working Groups I & II continued

10.45-11.00

Tea Break

11.00-12.45

Working Groups I and II continued

12.45-14.00

Lunch Break

Afternoon

 

14.00-17.45

Working Groups III & IV

Group III:

Role of Utilisation of Catch /Value Addition and Marketing of Fishery Products with regard to Economic/Financial Performance of Fishing Fleets

Group IV:

Technological and Operational Features of Fishing Fleets and their Contribution to an Economically Efficient and Sustainable Exploitation of Fish Stocks

19.00-20.30

Cultural Programme

 


Friday, 6 April

Morning

 

Technical Session V

 

Chairman:

Dr V. Somavanshi

Rapporteur:

Shri G.S. Mehta

9.00-1045

Presentation and Discussion of Working Group Reports

10.45-11.00

Tea Break

11.00-11.45

Continued

11.45-12.15

Closing Ceremony

Review

Dr U. Tietze, FAO - Rome

Address

Bishnu P. Shreshta, Asia and Pacific and Rural Agricultural Credit Association

Closing Address

V.S. Bhadauria, Principal, NGSC, Lucknow

Vote of Thanks

Prof. Ying-qi-Zhou, Shanghai Fisheries University

Vote of Thanks

Mr S.K. Bhatnagar, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext Page