Contagious bovine pleuropneumonia (CBPP) is a well known scourge of cattle in Africa and elsewhere. On entering previously uninfected cattle populations, it often causes an explosive epidemic with high mortality. In endemic situations, the disease is known for its insidious spread and debilitating effects on cattle production. The difficulties experienced in diagnosing and combating the disease pose a serious challenge to all stakeholders. The fact that CBPP is still a major problem in Africa has prompted FAO to revise the previous edition of this booklet with larger pictures of clinical signs and gross pathological changes of CBPP, as a means of assisting those dealing with the disease to recognize it, make a proper diagnosis and take the appropriate action to curtail its spread.
The designations employed and the presentation of the material in this publication do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations concerning the legal status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.The designations "developed" and "developing" economies are intended for statistical convenience and do not necessarily express a judgement about the stage reached by a particular country, country territory or area in the development process.
All rights reserved. Reproduction and dissemination of material in this information product for educational or other non-commercial purposes are authorized without any prior written permission from the copyright holders provided the source is fully acknowledged. Reproduction of material in this information product for resale or other commercial purposes is prohibited without written permission of the copyright holders. Applications for such permission should be addressed to the Chief, Publishing and Multimedia Service, Information Division, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Viale delle Terme di Caracalla, 00100 Rome, Italy, or by e-mail to firstname.lastname@example.org
© FAO 2002