Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page


Appendices

Appendix 1
Members of the FAO Panel of Experts on Forest Gene Resources

ChairmanR.Z. CallahamDivision of Forest Insect and Disease Research.
U.S. Forest Service, Washington, D.C.
Vice-ChairmanR. MorandiniIstituto Sperimentale per la Selvicoltura,
Florence, Italy
MembersH. BarnerDanish/FAO Forest Tree Seed Centre
3050 Humlebaek, Denmark
 J.F. LacazeDirection, Station d'Amélioration des Arbres Forestiers
14 rue Girardet, 54 Nancy (M. et M.), France
 alternateD.A.N. Cromer,
J. Turnbull
Forestry and Timber Bureau
Department of National Development
Canberra A.C.T., Australia
 W.G. DysonE.A.A.F.R.O.
P.O. Box 30148, Nairobi, Kenya
 C. EhrenbergSkogshögskolan
10405 Stockholm, Sweden
 J. GroulezDirection des Recherches Forestières
Centre Technique Forestier Tropical
45 bis Avenue de la Belle Gabrielle
94 Nogent-sur-Marne, France
 A.F.A. LambCommonwealth Forestry Institute
University of Oxford, Oxford, England
 R. Villaseñor A.Abasolo, 29 Coyoacan
Mexico 21, D.F., México
 alternateB. Zobel,
R.C. Kellison
Cooperative Programs
North Carolina State University
Box 5488, Raleigh, N.C. 27607, U.S.A.

Appendix 2
AGENDA

FAO Panel of Experts on Forest Gene Resources

Second Session

Macon, Georgia, 10–12 March 1971

Section IProgress since last session. Action Programme 1970/71
Section IIMedium and long-term planning
 1.Exploration and collection
 2.Conservation
 3.Evaluation
 4.Utilization
Section IIIAction Programme 1972/73
 1.Priorities (phases, areas and species)
 2.Dissemination of information
 3.Additional sources of finance (e.g. UNDP, Industry)
Section IVRelated activities
 1.Related meetings, training centres, etc.
 2.Liaison with other international bodies
 3.Data processing and retrieval
 4.Forest tree seed directory
 5.Manual on species trials
 6.Membership of Panel. Time and place of next session.
Needs and possibilities of regionalization.

Appendix 3
Proposed Reorganization of Division 2, IUFRO

Division 2 - Forest Plants and Forest Protection

S2.01 - Physiology.
.1Water relations and mineral nutrition.
.2Photoresponses and metabolism.
.3Physiological ecology.
.4Growth processes.
.5Reproductive processes.
.6Seed problems.
.7Mycorrhizae.
.8World directory of tree physiology workers.
  
S2.02 - Species, provenances and gene resources.
.1 Dendrology.
.2 Conservation of gene resources.
.3 Genetic characteristics of species.
.4 Procurement of seeds.
.5 Douglas fir.
.6 Contorta pine.
.7 Japanese larch.
.8 Tropical species.
.9 Eucalypts.
.10Poplars.
.11Norway spruce.
.12Sitka spruce.
.13Mediterranean conifers.
  
S2.03 - Breeding.
.1Breeding tropical species.
.2Breeding white pines.
.3Seed orchards.
.4World directory of geneticists and tree breeders.
.5Breeding Scots pine.
.6Breeding nut species.
.7Breeding poplars.
.8Breeding for improved wood properties.
.9Breeding Monterey pine.
  
S2.04 - Genetics.
.1Population genetics.
.2Breeding theory.
.3Progeny testing.
.4Cytogenetics.
.5Biochemical genetics.
  
S2.05 - Genetic resistance to insects, diseases and pollution.
.1Resistance of pines to blister rust.
.2Resistance of elms to Dutch elm disease.
.3Resistance of poplars to disease.
.4Resistance of poplars to insects.
.5Resistance of pines to Melampsora pinitorqua.
.6Resistance of pines to Periderminum pini.
  
S2.06 - Pathology
.1Fomes annosus.
.2Canker diseases - Scleroderris.
.3Biological control.
.4Needle diseases.
.5Mistletoes.
.6Dutch elm disease problem.
.7Phytophthora and related diseases.
.8Second FAO/IUFRO Symposium on forest diseases and insects.
.9World directory of forest pathologists and entomologists.
  
S2.07 - Entomology
.1Cone and seed insects.
.2Integrated control of Hypsipyla species.
.3Integrated control of Hylobius spp.
.4Integrated control of Thaumetopaea spp.
.5Integrated control of Dendroctonus spp.
.6Measurement of impact of insect pests.
.7Population dynamics.
  
S2.08 - Vertebrate pests.
  
S2.09 - Air pollution.
.1Protective measures.
.2Diagnosis.
.3Air quality criteria and risks.
.4Physiological effects.
  
S2.10 - International regulations and policy.
P2.01 - Interaction between site factors and destructive agents.
P2.02 - Production of high yielding trees.
S6.04 - Education.
.4Education for forest genetics and tree breeding.

Appendix 4
List of Species and Priorities
by Regions

Categories: 1     Urgent attention needed. Work should start by the 1972/73 biennium at the latest.

2     Work should start within the 1970–79 decade at the latest.

3     Species of less immediate importance. It may be possible to start work on some of them in the 1970–79 decade, most will have to be deferred for a decade.

(E)   Signifies endangered with extinction or severe depletion of the gene-pool.

*      An asterisk indicates that recent significant progress has temporarily reduced the need for attention in the immediate future (1972–73). The addition of an asterisk does not alter the (permanent) priority rating.

1. Western U.S.A. and Canada

 Priority
Abies amabilis 3
Abies concolor 3
Abies grandis 1
Abies lasiocarpa 2
Abies procera 1
Cupressus arizonica 3
Cupressus macrocarpa 3
Larix orientalis 3
Picea glanca 1
Picea sitchensis 1*
Picea engelmannii 2
Pinus attenuata 2
Pinus contorta 1*
Pinus jeffreyi 2
Pinus lambertiana 3*
Pinus monticola 2
Pinus ponderosa 2
Pinus radiata 1*
Pseudotsuga menziesii 1*
Pseudotsuga macrocarpa 2
Thuja plicata 3
Tsuga heterophylla 3
Alnus rubra 3
Populus tremuloides 1
Populus trichocarpa 1

2. Eastern U.S.A. and Canada

 Priority
Abies balsamea 3
Abies fraseri 3
Betula alleghaniensis 3
Carya cordiformis 3
Carya ovata 3
Juglans cinerea 3
Juglans nigra 2
Larix laricina 2
Liquidambar styraciflua 2
Liriodendron tulipifera 2
Picea glauca 1
Picea mariana 1*
Picea rubens 2
Platanus occidentalis 2
Pinus banksiana 1*
Pinus clausa 3
Pinus echinata 2*
Pinus serotina 2
Pinus virginiana 2
Populus deltoides 1*
Populus tremuloides 2
Populus trichocarpa 3
Prunus serotina 3
Quercus alba 3
Quercus borealis 2
Quercus macrocarpa 3
Robinia pseudoacacia 3
Ulmus americana 3

3. Mexico (unrevised)

  Priority
 Abies religiosa 3
 Acacia spp. 3
 Cedrela mexicana 2
 Cupressus lindleyi/lusitanica 3
 Fraxinus uhdei 3
 Liquidambar styraciflua 3
(E)Picea chihuahuana 1
 Picea mexicana 3
 Pinus douglasiana 2
 Pinus greggii 3
 Pinus leiophylla 2
(E)Pinus maximartinezii 1
 Pinus michoacana 2
 Pinus montezumae 2
 Pinus oocarpa 1
 Pinus patula 1
 Pinus ponderosa 2
 Pinus pseudostrobus 2
 Pinus strobus var.
Pinus chiapensis
 2
 Prosopis spp. 3
 Pseudotsuga spp. 1
 Swietenia macrophylla 3
 Swietenia humilis 3
 Terminalia amazonica 3
 Populus spp. 1

4. Central and South America (including the Caribbean Islands and the Bahamas)

  Priority
 Abies guatemalensis 3
(E)Araucaria angustifolia 1
 Bombacopsis quinatum 2
 Cedrela odorata 2*
 Cordia alliodora 2
(E)Pinus caribaea var. bahamensis 1*
 Pinus caribaea var. caribaea 1*
 Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis (Nicaragua, Honduras) 1*
 Pinus occidentalis (incl. P. cubensis) 2
 Pinus oocarpa (and varieties) 1*
 Pinus pseudostrobus 1
 Pinus strobus var. chiapensis 1
 Pinus tenuifolia 1
 Pinus tropicalis 3
 Swietenia humilis 2*
 Swietenia macrophylla 2*
 Swietenia mahagoni 2*
 Terminalia amazonica 3

5. Northern Europe

 Priority
Abies alba 2
Betula pubescens 2*
Betula verrucosa 2*
Fagus sylvatica 2
Juglans regia 2
Larix decidua 1*
Larix sukaczewii 1
Picea abies 1*
Pinus nigra 1
Pinus sylvestris 1*
Populus nigra 2
Populus tremula 2
Quercus pedunculata 3
Quercus sessiliflora 3
Ulmus glabra 1

6. Mediterranean region, Southern Europe and Near East

  Priority
 Abies cephalonica 1
(E)Abies nebrodensis 1
 Abies nordmanniana/Abies bornmülleriana 2
 Abies pinsapo 2
 Cedrus atlantica 2
 Cedrus libani 3
 Cupressus sempervirens 1
(E)Cupressus dupreziana 1
 Eucalyptus camaldulensis 1
 Picea omorica 3
 Pinus brutia 1
(E)Pinus brutia var. eldarica 1
 Pinus halepensis 1
 Pinus nigra 1
 Pinus peuce 3
 Pinus pinaster 2
 Pinus pinea 2

7. Australia/Papua/New Guinea

 Priority
Acacia binervata 1*
Acacia elata 1
Acacia peuce 1
Acacia pruinocarpa 1*
Araucaria cunninghamii 1
Araucaria hunsteinii 1
Callitris glauca 2
Callitris intratropica 2
Casuarina decaisneana 1*
Casuarina glauca 3
Casuarina oligosa 3
Eucalyptus alba 3
       "        argophloia 1*
       "        bicostata 1*
       "        botryoides 1
       "         “brassii” 1
       "        brevifolia 1
       "        brockwayi 3*
       "        camaldulensis 1
       "        cambageana 2
       "        citriiodora 1
       "        cladocalyx 3
       "        cloeziana 1*
       "        crebra 3
       "        cypellocarpa (“goniocalyx”) 3
       "        dalrympleana 1
       "        deanei 1
       "        delegatensis 2
       "        dives var. “C” 1*
       "        drepanophylla 3
       "        dunnii 1
       "        exserta 3
       "        fibrosa spp. fibrosa (“siderophloia”) 3*
       "        fastigata 1*
       "        gamophylla 1
       "        glaucescens 2
       "        globulus 1*
       "        gomphocephala 2
       "        gongylocarpa 3*
       "        grandis 1
       "        gunnii 2*
       "        houseana 1*
       "        intertexta 3
       "        kingsmillii 1
       "        kondininensis 3
       "        laevopinea 3
       "        largiflorens (bicolor) 3
       "        leptophleba 3
       "        leucoxylon 2*
       "        longifolia 3
       "        loxophleba 3
       "        maculata 1
       "        maidenii 2
       "        melanoxylon 3
       "        microcorys 3
       "        microtheca 1
       "        miniata 1*
       "        moluccana (hemiphloia) 3*
       "        muelleriana 3
       "        nesophila 3
       "        niphophila 3*
       "        nitens 1*
       "        occidentalis 1*
       "        ochrophloia 1*
       "        oleosa}3*
       "             "     var. glauca
       "             "       "   longicornis
       "        paniculata 3
       "        papuana 3
       "        pauciflora 3*
       "        pilularis 1*
       "        polycarpa 3
       "        populnea 2
       "        propinqua 3
       "        pruinosa 1
       "        punctata 3
       "        radiata var. australiana 1
       "        raveretiana 1
       "        regnans 2*
       "        resinifera 2
       "        robusta 1*
       "        rudis 3
       "        saligna 1
       "        salmonophloia 2*
       "        sargentii 2
       "        seeana 1
       "        siderophloia (decepta) 3
       "        sideroxylon 3*
       "        staigerana 3
       "        striaticalyx 2
       "        subcrenulata 2
       "        tectifica 3
       "        tereticornis 1
       "        terminalis 3
       "        tesselaris 3
       "        tetrodonta 1
       "        thozetiana 3
       "        torelliana 3
       "        torquata 2*
       "        vernicosa 2
       "        viminalis 1*
       "        zygophylla 1

8. Asia

(a) North, North-East and Central Asia

  Priority
 Abies pinceana 3
 Abies pindrow 3
 Cedrus deodara 3
 Cryptomeria japonica 3
 Cunninghamia lanceolota 3
 Cupressus torulosa 3
 Larix leptolepis 1
 Larix sibirica 1
 Larix sukaczewii 1
 Picea aspirata 3
 Pinus armandii 2
 Pinus cembra 3
 Pinus griffithii 1
 Pinus koraiensis 3
 Pinus massoniana 3
(E)Pinus morrisonicola 1
(E)Pinus pentaphylla 1
 Pinus roxburghii 3
 Populus nigra 1
 Populus ciliata 2
 Populus yunnanensis 3

(b) South-East Asia

  Priority
 Albizia falcata 3
 Anthocephalus cadamba 2
 Broussonetia papyrifera 3
 Dalbergia sissoo 3
 Eucalyptus “decaisneana” (=Brazil “alba”) 1
 Eucalyptus deglupta 1*
 Flindersia brayleyana 2
 Gmelina arborea 1
 Pinus kesiya (=P. khasya, P. insularis) 1
(E)Pinus merkusii (certain provenances (E)) 1
 Tectona grandis 1
 Toona ciliata 3
      "    serrata 3

9. Africa

  Priority
(E)Aucoumea klaineana (coastal provenances = (E)) 2
 Burtt-davya nyasica 3
 Chlorophora excelsa 2
 Chlorophora regia 2
 Entandrophragma angolense 3
               "               cylindricum 2
               "               utile 3
 Khaya anthotheca 3
 Khaya grandifoliola 3
 Khaya ivorensis 3
 Khaya nyasica 3
 Khaya senegalensis 3
 Maesopsis eminii 3
 Pericopsis elata 2
 Pterygota macrocarpa 3
 Terminalia ivorensis 2
 Terminalia superba 2
 Triplochiton scleroxylon 2
 Pterocarpus angolensis 3

Previous Page Top of Page Next Page