Economic and Social Department

 global information and early warning system on food and agriculture

 food outlook
No. 1 Rome, April 2004

Previous pageTable Of ContentsNext page

highlights

BASIC FACTS TABLE

Cereal Supply/Demand Roundup

Wheat

CoarseGrains

Rice

World Cereal Utilization

Food Aid

Cereal Import Bill

APPENDIX TABLES

STATISTICAL NOTE

APPENDIX TABLES

Table A.1 a) - WORLD CEREAL PRODUCTION

Top
  Wheat Coarse Grains
  2001 2002 2003
estim.
2001 2002 2003
estim.
 (million tonnes)
ASIA 246.2 251.7 244.9 209.9 212.9 213.2
Bangladesh1.61.51.50.10.10.1
China 1/93.990.386.0125.1133.8125.1
India69.771.865.134.025.733.7
Indonesia---9.39.710.8
Iran, Islamic Rep. of9.512.513.53.54.74.9
Japan0.70.80.80.20.20.3
Kazakhstan12.712.712.03.03.02.6
Korea, D. P. R.0.10.10.21.61.81.9
Korea, Rep. of---0.50.40.4
Myanmar0.10.10.10.70.80.9
Pakistan19.018.219.32.22.22.1
Philippines---4.54.34.6
Saudi Arabia2.01.81.80.30.30.3
Thailand---4.74.54.5
Turkey19.019.519.510.211.010.4
Viet Nam---2.12.32.4
AFRICA 18.0 16.3 21.5 82.6 81.8 92.7
North Africa 12.9 11.7 17.0 10.0 9.9 12.7
Egypt6.36.66.87.87.47.6
Morocco3.33.45.11.31.92.8
Sub-Saharan Africa 5.1 4.6 4.4 72.6 72.0 80.0
Western Africa 0.1 0.1 0.1 33.4 34.8 37.7
Nigeria0.10.10.119.620.220.9
Central Africa - - - 2.6 2.6 2.7
Eastern Africa 2.1 1.9 2.6 22.0 18.8 22.7
Ethiopia1.51.21.97.56.28.1
Sudan0.20.40.45.13.55.9
Southern Africa 2.9 2.6 1.7 14.6 15.8 17.0
Madagascar---0.20.20.2
South Africa2.52.31.47.910.510.2
Zimbabwe0.30.20.11.60.60.9
CENTRAL AMERICA 3.3 3.2 2.9 30.5 30.1 32.1
Mexico3.33.22.926.926.628.3
SOUTH AMERICA 21.4 18.2 22.9 71.9 65.0 79.3
Argentina15.312.314.019.618.719.1
Brazil3.32.95.943.037.050.2
Colombia---1.41.41.4
NORTH AMERICA 73.8 60.3 87.1 285.1 265.2 302.6
Canada20.616.223.622.720.126.5
United States53.344.163.6262.4245.2276.0
EUROPE 201.0 209.6 154.5 225.0 220.7 197.8
Bulgaria4.13.62.02.02.51.9
EU 91.6104.091.5107.8107.595.0
Hungary5.23.92.99.87.85.8
Poland9.39.37.917.717.615.7
Romania7.74.42.511.19.910.7
Russian Fed.47.050.634.035.733.730.9
Ukraine21.319.84.317.116.415.5
OCEANIA 24.7 10.4 25.3 13.5 8.1 13.3
Australia24.310.124.912.97.512.8
WORLD 588.4 569.6 559.0 918.5 883.8 931.1
Developing countries264.0262.3266.3382.0374.1402.3
Developed countries324.4307.4292.7536.5509.6528.8
Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Including Taiwan Province.

Table A.1 b) - WORLD CEREAL PRODUCTION

Top
  Rice (paddy) Total Cereals 1 /
  2001 2002 2003
estim.
2001 2002 2003
estim.
 (million tonnes)
ASIA 544.5 517.7 538.1 1 000.6 982.2 996.1
Bangladesh36.438.239.538.139.841.1
China 2/179.3176.3167.5398.3400.4378.5
India139.6109.0131.9243.3206.5230.7
Indonesia50.551.552.159.861.162.9
Iran, Islamic Rep. of2.03.13.314.920.221.7
Japan11.311.19.712.312.210.8
Kazakhstan0.20.20.215.915.914.8
Korea, D. P. R.2.12.22.33.84.14.4
Korea, Rep. of7.46.76.07.97.06.4
Myanmar21.922.824.622.723.725.7
Pakistan5.86.77.327.027.228.7
Philippines13.113.014.017.617.318.7
Saudi Arabia---2.32.12.1
Thailand26.525.626.831.230.131.3
Turkey0.40.40.429.630.830.3
Viet Nam32.134.434.534.236.836.9
AFRICA 17.3 17.5 17.8 117.9 115.6 132.0
North Africa 5.3 6.0 6.2 28.2 27.6 35.9
Egypt5.26.06.219.320.020.7
Morocco---4.65.38.0
Sub-Saharan Africa 12.0 11.5 11.6 89.8 88.0 96.0
Western Africa 7.6 7.1 7.1 41.1 41.9 44.9
Nigeria3.33.43.423.023.624.4
Central Africa 0.4 0.4 0.4 3.0 3.0 3.1
Eastern Africa 1.1 1.1 0.9 25.2 21.8 26.2
Ethiopia---9.07.310.0
Sudan---5.33.96.3
Southern Africa 3.0 2.9 3.1 20.5 21.3 21.9
Madagascar2.72.62.82.92.83.0
South Africa---10.412.811.6
Zimbabwe---1.90.71.0
CENTRAL AMERICA 2.2 2.3 2.3 36.0 35.7 37.3
Mexico0.20.20.330.430.031.5
SOUTH AMERICA 19.9 19.9 19.7 113.2 103.0 121.9
Argentina0.90.70.735.731.833.8
Brazil10.410.610.456.750.566.4
Colombia2.32.32.53.83.84.0
NORTH AMERICA 9.8 9.6 9.0 368.7 335.1 398.7
Canada---43.336.350.1
United States9.89.69.0325.4298.8348.6
EUROPE 3.2 3.2 3.2 429.2 433.5 355.5
Bulgaria---6.16.23.9
EU2.62.62.7202.0214.1189.1
Hungary---15.011.78.8
Poland---27.026.923.6
Romania---18.914.313.2
Russian Fed.0.50.50.483.284.865.4
Ukraine0.10.10.138.536.319.9
OCEANIA 1.8 1.3 0.4 39.9 19.8 39.0
Australia1.81.30.439.018.838.1
WORLD 598.7 571.4 590.5 2 105.5 2 024.8 2 080.6
Developing countries572.2545.8567.4 1 218.2 1 182.1 1 236.0
Developed countries26.425.723.1887.4842.7844.6

Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Rice is included in the cereal total in paddy terms. 2/ Including Taiwan Province

Table A.2 a) - WORLD IMPORTS OF CEREALS

Top
  Wheat (July/June) 1 / Coarse Grains (July/June)
  2001/02 2002/03
estim.
2003/04
f'cast
2001/02 2002/03
estim.
2003/04
f'cast
 (million tonnes)
ASIA 47.4 41.0 40.6 57.8 57.6 56.8
Bangladesh1.91.71.80.20.20.1
China2.11.53.68.07.37.3
Taiwan Province1.01.11.15.35.04.8
Georgia0.50.50.5---
India0.10.10.10.20.10.2
Indonesia4.04.14.21.11.71.1
Iran, Islamic Rep. of5.72.01.01.81.41.7
Iraq 3.01.71.90.10.10.2
Israel1.51.61.21.51.31.3
Japan5.75.45.819.920.420.0
Korea, D. P. R.0.30.40.40.50.30.2
Korea, Rep. of4.03.73.08.68.99.1
Malaysia1.31.41.42.42.42.5
Pakistan0.30.30.50.10.10.2
Philippines3.13.23.10.40.40.3
Saudi Arabia0.10.10.17.16.77.2
Singapore0.30.30.30.20.20.2
Sri Lanka0.90.91.00.20.10.1
Syria0.30.60.11.01.20.6
Thailand1.10.91.0-0.1-
Yemen2.02.02.20.30.20.3
AFRICA 24.9 27.0 22.2 14.7 16.5 14.3
North Africa 15.6 16.4 12.8 11.0 10.6 9.6
Algeria4.04.43.22.01.81.5
Egypt6.66.46.45.55.35.4
Morocco2.92.71.11.71.51.2
Tunisia0.71.40.61.11.20.8
Sub-Saharan Africa 9.3 10.6 9.4 3.7 5.9 4.7
Cτte d'Ivoire0.30.40.3---
Ethiopia0.21.60.2-0.1-
Kenya0.60.40.60.50.30.8
Nigeria2.52.52.20.10.10.1
Senegal0.30.30.30.10.1-
Sudan1.21.01.20.10.10.1
South Africa0.50.91.20.71.00.4
CENTRAL AMERICA 6.9 7.0 7.3 14.4 11.9 13.2
Cuba1.01.01.00.20.30.3
Dominican Rep.0.30.30.30.70.70.7
Mexico3.33.33.511.28.59.7
SOUTH AMERICA 12.2 11.6 10.5 5.8 5.9 5.5
Brazil7.26.75.40.40.60.3
Chile0.30.40.41.21.11.1
Colombia1.21.21.22.32.32.4
Peru1.31.31.30.80.70.6
Venezuela1.31.11.20.70.70.7
NORTH AMERICA 3.1 2.2 2.0 6.3 6.5 4.0
Canada0.10.2-3.94.51.9
United States3.02.02.02.51.92.1
EUROPE 13.4 16.4 16.4 7.5 7.4 11.1
Belarus0.50.40.30.30.20.1
EU 2/10.012.04.84.24.66.9
Poland0.20.20.80.10.40.9
Romania0.10.62.0--0.1
Russian Fed.0.50.50.70.80.30.7
Ukraine0.10.53.60.10.10.2
OCEANIA 0.6 0.4 0.5 0.1 0.1 0.1
New Zealand0.30.10.20.10.10.1
WORLD 108.4 105.7 99.5 106.6 105.9 105.0
Developing countries81.176.870.870.469.168.0
Developed countries27.328.828.736.236.837.0

Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Including wheat flour in wheat grain equivalent, but excluding semolina.
2/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries.

Table A.2 b) - WORLD IMPORTS OF CEREALS

Top
  Rice (milled) Total Cereals 1 /
  2002 2003
estim.
2004
f'cast
2001/02 2002/03
estim.
2003/04
f'cast
 (million tonnes)
ASIA 14.2 13.8 12.1 119.4 112.4 109.5
Bangladesh0.51.60.62.63.52.5
China0.30.41.410.49.212.3
Taiwan Province0.10.10.26.56.36.1
Georgia---0.50.50.5
India--0.10.20.20.3
Indonesia3.53.02.08.68.87.3
Iran, Islamic Rep. of1.00.70.58.54.23.2
Iraq1.10.71.04.32.53.1
Israel0.10.10.13.13.02.6
Japan0.70.70.726.226.526.4
Korea, D. P. R.0.70.70.51.61.41.0
Korea, Rep. of0.20.20.212.812.812.4
Malaysia0.60.60.54.34.34.4
Pakistan---0.40.40.7
Philippines1.30.90.64.84.53.9
Saudi Arabia0.80.80.87.97.78.1
Singapore0.50.50.51.00.90.9
Sri Lanka0.10.10.11.21.11.2
Syria0.20.20.21.51.90.8
Thailand---1.11.01.1
Yemen0.30.30.32.52.52.7
AFRICA 8.5 8.1 7.6 48.0 51.7 44.0
North Africa 0.2 0.2 0.3 26.8 27.2 22.6
Algeria0.10.10.16.16.34.8
Egypt---12.111.711.8
Morocco---4.64.22.3
Tunisia---1.82.61.4
Sub-Saharan Africa 8.3 7.9 7.3 21.3 24.4 21.4
Cτte d'Ivoire1.01.10.81.31.51.1
Ethiopia---0.31.70.2
Kenya0.20.20.21.31.01.6
Nigeria1.81.51.34.44.13.6
Senegal0.80.60.61.11.00.9
Sudan---1.31.11.3
South Africa0.60.80.81.82.62.4
CENTRAL AMERICA 1.8 1.8 1.9 23.1 20.8 22.4
Cuba0.60.50.51.71.71.8
Dominican Rep.--0.11.01.01.2
Mexico0.50.50.514.912.313.7
SOUTH AMERICA 0.8 1.4 1.0 18.9 18.9 17.0
Brazil0.61.10.68.28.36.2
Chile0.10.10.11.51.61.6
Colombia0.10.10.13.63.63.7
Peru--0.12.12.01.9
Venezuela-0.10.12.01.92.0
NORTH AMERICA 0.7 0.7 0.7 10.1 9.4 6.8
Canada0.30.30.34.25.02.2
United States0.40.50.55.84.44.6
EUROPE 1.8 1.7 1.8 22.7 25.5 29.3
Belarus---0.80.60.5
EU 2/0.70.70.714.917.312.4
Poland0.10.10.10.40.71.8
Romania0.10.10.10.30.72.2
Russian Fed.0.50.40.51.71.21.8
Ukraine0.10.10.10.30.73.9
OCEANIA 0.3 0.4 0.4 1.0 0.9 1.0
New Zealand---0.50.20.3
WORLD 28.1 28.0 25.5 3/ 243.1 239.6 230.0
Developing countries24.023.721.3175.5169.6160.1
Developed countries4.14.34.367.669.970.0
Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Trade in rice refers to the calendar year of the second year shown.
2/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries.
3/ Highly tentative.

Table A.3 a) - WORLD EXPORTS OF CEREALS

Top
  Wheat (July/June) 1 / Coarse Grains (July/June)
  2001/02 2002/03
estim.
2003/04
f'cast
2001/02 2002/03
estim.
2003/04
f'cast
 (million tonnes)
ASIA 11.9 17.2 14.5 8.3 17.4 10.0
China 2/1.21.01.36.415.07.5
India3.56.14.0-0.10.3
Indonesia---0.10.10.1
Japan0.40.40.4---
Kazakhstan3.85.75.80.40.50.4
Myanmar---0.10.10.1
Pakistan0.71.10.1---
Syria0.50.60.6--0.3
Thailand---0.3-0.1
Turkey0.41.01.00.50.70.5
Viet Nam------
AFRICA 0.5 0.5 0.4 2.2 1.9 2.2
Egypt------
Ethiopia---0.1--
Nigeria---0.10.10.1
South Africa0.20.30.21.41.11.2
Sudan---0.10.10.4
Uganda---0.30.10.1
CENTRAL AMERICA 0.6 0.7 0.6 0.2 0.2 0.3
SOUTH AMERICA 11.0 5.8 9.5 15.0 15.7 16.8
Argentina11.05.68.59.612.210.3
Brazil--0.85.03.06.0
Paraguay0.10.20.20.20.30.3
Uruguay--0.10.10.10.1
NORTH AMERICA 42.8 32.0 48.0 58.8 49.2 58.1
Canada16.69.016.02.61.74.2
United States26.223.032.056.247.553.9
EUROPE 24.7 41.6 12.5 15.6 17.7 12.0
Bulgaria0.61.10.20.30.50.1
Czech Rep.0.10.5--0.10.3
EU 3/10.615.47.55.06.64.5
Hungary1.91.30.53.01.30.6
Romania0.50.2-0.50.40.4
Russian Fed.4.514.54.22.63.83.2
Ukraine5.56.6-3.54.12.4
OCEANIA 16.4 10.8 14.0 5.2 3.3 5.7
Australia16.410.814.05.23.25.7
WORLD 107.9 108.6 99.5 105.3 105.3 105.0
Developing countries19.517.718.523.933.627.7
Developed countries88.490.981.081.471.877.3

Source: FAO
Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Including wheat flour in wheat grain equivalent, but excluding semolina.
2/ Including Taiwan Province.
3/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries.

Table A.3 b) - WORLD EXPORTS OF CEREALS

Top
  Rice (milled) Total Cereals 1 /
  2002 2003
estim.
2004
f'cast
2001/02 2002/03
estim.
2003/04
f'cast
 (million tonnes)
ASIA 22.4 22.0 19.6 42.6 56.6 44.1
China 2/2.12.61.59.718.610.3
India6.64.42.510.110.66.8
Indonesia---0.10.10.1
Japan0.20.60.30.71.00.7
Kazakhstan---4.26.26.2
Myanmar0.90.40.51.00.50.6
Pakistan1.62.02.02.43.12.1
Syria---0.50.60.9
Thailand7.37.68.57.67.68.6
Turkey---0.81.71.5
Viet Nam3.23.94.03.33.94.0
AFRICA 0.5 0.6 0.7 3.2 3.0 3.3
Egypt0.50.60.70.50.60.7
Ethiopia---0.1--
Nigeria---0.10.10.1
South Africa---1.51.41.4
Sudan---0.10.10.4
Uganda---0.30.10.1
CENTRAL AMERICA - 0.1 0.1 0.7 0.9 0.9
SOUTH AMERICA 1.2 1.1 1.5 27.2 22.6 27.8
Argentina0.20.20.420.818.019.1
Brazil---5.03.06.8
Paraguay---0.30.50.5
Uruguay0.70.60.70.70.70.9
NORTH AMERICA 3.3 3.8 3.2 104.9 85.0 109.3
Canada---19.110.720.2
United States3.33.83.285.874.489.1
EUROPE 0.3 0.2 0.2 40.6 59.5 24.8
Bulgaria---1.01.60.3
Czech Rep.---0.10.60.3
EU 3/0.30.20.215.822.312.2
Hungary---4.92.61.1
Romania---1.10.60.4
Russian Fed.---7.018.37.4
Ukraine---9.010.72.5
OCEANIA 0.4 0.2 0.2 22.0 14.3 19.9
Australia0.40.20.222.014.319.9
WORLD 28.1 28.0 25.5 4/ 241.3 241.9 230.0
Developing countries24.023.121.567.374.467.7
Developed countries4.24.94.0174.0167.6162.3

Source: FAO
Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Trade in rice refers to the calendar year of the second year shown.
2/ Including Taiwan Province.
3/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries.
4/ Highly tentative.

Table A.4 – CEREALS: Supply and Utilization in Main Exporting Countries (National Crop Years)

Top
  Wheat 1/ Coarse Grains 2/ Rice (milled basis)
  2001/02 2002/03
estim.
2003/04
f'cast
2001/02 2002/03
estim.
2003/04
f'cast
2001/02 2002/03
estim.
2003/04
f'cast
 (million tonnes)
  UNITED STATES (June/May) UNITED STATES UNITED STATES (Aug./July)
Opening stocks23.821.113.452.745.131.00.91.20.8
Production53.344.163.6262.4245.2276.06.76.56.3
Imports2.92.12.02.32.22.00.40.50.5
Total Supply 80.0 67.3 79.0 317.3 292.4 309.0 8.0 8.2 7.6
Domestic use32.730.732.9217.1215.6224.73.83.53.9
Exports26.223.231.355.245.956.73.03.93.0
Closing stocks21.113.414.845.131.027.51.20.80.7
  CANADA (August/July) CANADA THAILAND (Nov./Oct.) 3/
Opening stocks9.76.75.74.43.53.21.82.42.1
Production20.616.223.622.720.126.517.616.917.8
Imports0.10.20.04.04.22.10.00.00.0
Total Supply 30.3 23.1 29.2 31.1 27.8 31.8 19.4 19.3 19.9
Domestic use7.48.37.424.022.023.59.69.79.7
Exports16.29.215.83.62.74.27.37.68.5
Closing stocks6.75.76.03.53.24.12.42.11.6
  ARGENTINA (Dec./Nov.) ARGENTINA CHINA (Jan./Dec.) 3/ 4/
Opening stocks0.31.02.11.21.30.7106.592.978.1
Production15.312.314.019.618.719.1122.9120.9114.8
Imports0.00.00.00.00.00.00.30.41.4
Total Supply 15.6 13.3 16.1 20.8 20.0 19.8 229.7 214.2 194.3
Domestic use5.15.35.69.48.28.3134.7133.4131.1
Exports9.56.08.610.211.110.52.12.61.5
Closing stocks1.02.11.91.30.71.092.978.161.6
  AUSTRALIA (Oct./Sept.) AUSTRALIA PAKISTAN (Nov./Oct.) 3/
Opening stocks4.07.12.11.21.40.71.00.60.3
Production24.310.124.912.97.512.83.94.54.9
Imports0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total Supply 28.3 17.2 27.0 14.2 8.8 13.5 4.9 5.0 5.2
Domestic use4.96.05.36.74.96.32.72.82.8
Exports16.39.115.26.13.26.01.62.02.0
Closing stocks7.12.16.51.40.71.20.60.30.4
  EU (July/June) 5/ EU 5/ VIET NAM (Nov./Oct.) 3/
Opening stocks14.512.515.017.018.018.04.04.54.9
Production91.6104.091.5107.7106.894.921.423.023.0
Imports10.012.04.84.24.66.90.00.00.0
Total Supply 116.1 128.5 111.3 128.8 129.4 119.8 25.4 27.5 27.9
Domestic use92.898.292.3105.8104.7103.017.718.719.0
Exports10.815.38.05.06.64.53.23.94.0
Closing stocks12.515.011.018.018.012.34.54.94.9
TOTAL ABOVE          
Opening stocks52.348.538.176.569.253.6114.1101.586.3
Production205.0186.6217.6425.3398.2429.3172.5171.8166.8
Imports13.014.36.910.511.111.00.80.91.8
Total Supply 270.3 249.4 262.6 512.3 478.5 493.9 287.4 274.2 254.9
Domestic use142.8148.5143.5363.2355.4365.8168.6168.1166.6
Exports79.062.878.979.969.581.917.219.919.0
Closing stocks48.538.140.269.253.646.2101.586.369.2

Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Trade data include wheat flour in wheat grain equivalent. For the EU semolina is also included.
2/ Argentina (Dec./Nov.) for rye, barley and oats, (March/February) for maize and sorghum; Australia (November/October) for rye, barley and oats, (March/February) for maize and sorghum; Canada (August/July); EU (July/June); United States (June/May) for rye, barley and oats, (September/August) for maize and sorghum.
3/ Rice trade data refer to the calendar year of the second year shown.
4/ Including Taiwan province.
5/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries.

Table A.5 - WORLD CEREAL STOCKS: Estimated Total Carryovers of Cereals 1/

Top
  Crop Years ending in:
  1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003
estim.
2004
f’cast
 (million tonnes)
TOTAL CEREALS 666.5 687.7 688.9 640.9 595.8 482.4 393.3
Wheat 257.8 263.0 259.5 248.3 232.0 186.9 139.4
held by:       
- main exporters 2/39.350.450.252.348.538.140.2
- others218.5212.6209.3195.9183.5148.799.2
Coarse Grains 256.1 267.6 261.1 229.1 213.3 175.5 152.1
held by:       
- main exporters 2/69.380.077.476.569.253.646.2
- others186.7187.6183.8152.6144.1121.9105.9
Rice (milled basis) 152.6 157.2 168.3 163.6 150.4 120.1 101.7
held by:       
- main exporters 2/115.7117.2119.7114.1101.586.369.2
excl. China 3/4.54.16.77.78.78.17.6
- others36.940.048.549.448.933.832.5
BY REGIONS       
Developed Countries 169.6 171.5 165.5 161.4 167.4 141.0 124.0
Australia3.83.04.55.38.73.07.8
EU35.136.634.231.931.133.724.0
Canada10.412.513.514.110.38.910.2
Hungary3.12.92.21.51.61.30.9
Japan6.76.05.85.55.24.63.8
Poland4.04.33.92.13.02.92.3
Romania5.03.53.60.93.02.21.9
Russian Fed.18.05.84.96.513.412.57.0
South Africa3.82.51.93.01.53.13.1
Ukraine4.52.22.22.35.25.12.9
United States58.777.875.677.467.445.243.1
Developing Countries 496.9 516.2 523.4 479.5 428.3 341.4 269.2
Asia 459.6 476.3 484.1 442.6 388.1 307.5 231.1
China 3/367.3375.5369.9323.6274.2218.7155.8
India42.947.357.462.260.039.430.0
Indonesia5.55.65.95.73.64.13.9
Iran, Islamic Rep. of4.94.95.85.04.93.92.5
Korea, Rep. of2.82.83.33.23.42.92.7
Pakistan7.18.67.97.44.61.40.9
Philippines2.02.61.92.01.82.22.0
Syria4.04.13.93.34.75.54.9
Turkey7.49.48.38.77.57.06.2
Africa 22.4 27.4 25.1 23.9 23.8 20.6 21.8
Algeria2.82.81.71.61.91.51.9
Egypt3.74.64.24.13.83.22.8
Ethiopia1.41.41.52.21.70.80.5
Morocco2.95.23.72.12.02.12.5
Nigeria1.91.91.62.22.52.31.8
Tunisia1.91.92.12.11.81.52.1
Central America 5.2 6.2 6.5 5.5 5.6 4.8 4.9
Mexico4.05.05.04.04.33.53.8
South America 9.6 6.2 7.5 7.4 10.6 8.4 11.3
Argentina2.11.71.41.62.32.83.0
Brazil4.91.52.71.94.52.65.7
        

Source: FAO Note: Based on official and unofficial estimates. Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Stock data are based on an aggregate of carryovers at the end of national crop years and do not represent world stock levels at any point in time.
2/ The major wheat and coarse grains exporters are Argentina, Australia, Canada, the EU and the United States. The major rice exporters are China (including Taiwan Province), Pakistan, Thailand, the United States and Viet Nam. See Table A.4 for country details.
3/ Including Taiwan Province.

Table A.6 – SELECTED EXPORT PRICES OF CEREALS AND SOYBEANS

Top
  Wheat Maize Sorghum Soybeans
U.S. No.2 Hard
Red Winter Ord.
Prot.
1 /
U.S. Soft Red
Winter No.2
1 /
Argentina
Trigo Pan
2 /
U.S. No.2
Yellow
1 /
Argentina
2 /
U.S. No.2
Yellow
1 /
U.S. No.2
Yellow
1 /
 (US$/tonne )
July/June       
1999/200011297112919089190
2000/2001128101124868493184
2001/2002127113119908995182
2002/2003161138145107102112222
2003 - March14612914910595104224
September 151139152103101110245
October 150139148104101111284
November165159165107110120294
December 174159162112116121297
2004 - January170157160116114124316
February 165157150122113126328
March I 164156147125109131353
II 161154146128108131358
III168152148129108132376
IV180164161131111135396

Sources: International Grain Council and USDA.
1/ Delivered U.S. Gulf ports. 2/ Up River f.o.b.

Table A.7 – SELECTED WHEAT AND MAIZE PRICE INDICES

Top
  Wheat Maize
 (1997/98-1999/00=100)(1997/98-1999/00=100)
1999/2000 93 92
2000/2001 97 87
2001/2002 99 91
2002/2003121108
2003 - March111106
September111104
October113105
November123108
December123113
2004 – January124117
February124123
March122129

Sources: FAO, International Grain Council
1/ The wheat price index has been constructed based on the IGC wheat price index, rebased to
July/June 1997/98-1999/00 = 100. The IGC wheat price index is composed of a simple average of
following price quotations, converted to an index, with base July/December 1986 = 1000:
1. Australian Standard White, fob Eastern States - second position quoted
2. Canadian No.1 CWRS 13.5%, fob St. Lawrence
3. Canadian No.1 CWRS 12.5%, fob Vancouver
4. United States No.2 HRW (Ordinary), fob Gulf
5. United States No.2 SRW, fob Gulf
6. United States No.2 DNS 14%, fob Lakes
7. United States No.2 Western White, fob Pacific
2/ U.S. Maize No. 2 Yellow (delivered U.S. Gulf ports) with base July/June, 1997/98-1999/00 = 100

Table A.8 - PRICE INDICES AND SELECTED EXPORT PRICES FOR RICE

Top
  Export Prices FAO Indices
Calendar years Thai
100% B
Thai
broken
U.S.
Long grain
Pakistani
Basmati
Total Indica Japonica Aromatic
1 / 2 / 3 / 4 /  High
quality
Low
quality
  
January/December(U.S.$/tonne)(1998-2000=100)
20002071432714188484838389
20011771352643327474747669
20021971512073667273756774
20032011512843588279818491
2003 - March1981442123697373756791
November 197159337n.a.90838710185
December201164354n.a.96878911688
2004 - January221176357449101909412098
February221184355449102929911896
March I242194368449)     
II250207407449)     
III258224407449) 10910111111996
IV260225407n.a.)    

Sources: FAO for indices. Rice prices: Jackson Son & Co. (London) Ltd. and other public sources.
Note: The FAO Rice Price Index is based on 16 rice export quotations. 'Quality' is defined by the precentage of broken kernels, with high (low) quality referring to rice with less (equal to or more) than 20 percent brokens. The Sub-Index for Aromatic Rice follows movements in prices of Basmati and Fragrant rice.
1/ White rice, 100% second grade, f.o.b. Bangkok, indicative traded prices. 2/ A1 super, f.o.b. Bangkok, indicative traded prices. 3/ U.S. No.2, 4% brokens f.o.b. 4/ Basmati: ordinary, f.o.b. Karachi.

Table A.9 – PRICE INDICES AND SELECTED INTERNATIONAL PRICES FOR OILCROP PRODUCTS

Top
  FAO Indices International Prices
Marketing years Oilseeds Edible/Soap
Fats/Oils
Oilcakes/
Meals
Soybeans
1/
Soybean
Oil 2/
Palm Oil
3/
Soybean
Cake 4/
Rapeseed
Meal 5/
October/September(1990-92=100)(U.S.$/tonne)
          
1997/98 109154116256634641197138
1998/99 8912582209483514149104
1999/00 839189209355337180124
2000/01 Oct.-Mar.827698206314254198146
  Apr.-Sept.828694197356289178135
2001/02 Oct.-Mar.8395100188378323175135
  Apr.-Sept.90107104213445392174122
2002/03 Oct.-Mar.103124106241543442186133
  Apr.-Sept.104123110246535414197149
2003/04 Oct.-Mar.139144138351653512273199

Sources: FAO and Oil World.
Note: The FAO indices are calculated using the Laspeyres formula; the weights used are the average export values of each commodity for the 1990-92 period. The indices are based on the international prices of five selected seeds, ten selected oils and fats and seven selected cakes and meals.
1/ Soybeans (US, No.2 yellow, c.i.f. Rotterdam). 2/ Soybean oil (Dutch, fob ex-mill). 3/ Palm oil (Crude, c.i.f. North West Europe). 4/ Soybean cake (Pellets, 44/45%, Argentina, c.i.f. Rotterdam). 5/ Rapeseed meal (34%, Hamburg, f.o.b. ex-mill).

Table A.10 - WHEAT AND MAIZE FUTURES PRICES

Top
  May July September December
this year last year this year last year this year last year this year last year
 (US$/tonne)
WHEAT        
February 17140122138118139119142123
24 146119146116146118149122
March 2140116141114143116146119
9 136112137111139113142116
16137108138106140108143112
23152103153104154106156109
MAIZE        
February 1711495115961139611196
24 11792118931169311593
March 211692118931169311594
9 11993120941179411694
1612090122911199211892
2312490126901259112491

Source: Chicago Board of Trade

Table A.11 - OCEAN FREIGHT RATES FOR WHEAT

Top
  From U.S. Gulf ports to: From North Pacific ports to:
Rotterdam
1/
CIS
Black Sea
1/ 2/
Egypt
(Alexandria)
1/
Bangladesh
1/
China
1 /
Japan
1/
 (US$/tonne)
July/June      
1999/200012.6040.9713.6518.5027.0032.83
2000/200113.1040.9715.0018.3127.0036.31
2001/200210.9940.9715.0018.5026.9034.19
2002/200312.5040.9716.6722.5027.2331.50
2003 - March12.0040.9717.0026.0027.0029.00
September20.0040.9723.0036.0027.0035.00
October20.0040.9723.0036.0027.0042.00
November26.0040.9734.0047.0027.0042.00
December28.0040.9736.0047.0027.0042.00
2004 - January28.0040.9736.0047.0027.0042.00
February35.0040.0043.0055.00……
March      

Source: International Grains Council
Note: Estimated mid-month rates based on current chartering practices for vessels ready to load three to four weeks ahead.
1/ Size of vessels: Rotterdam over 40 000 tonnes; CIS 20-40 000 tonnes; Egypt over 30 000 tonnes; Bangladesh over 40 000 tonnes; China 20-35 000 tonnes; Japan 15-24 999 tonnes. 2/ Excludes CIS and United States flag vessels.

Table A.12 - SELECTED INTERNATIONAL COMMODITY PRICES

Top
  Currency
and Unit
Effective
Date
Latest
Quotation
1 month
ago
1 year
ago
Average
1989-91
Sugar (I.S.A. daily price)US cents per lb16.03.046.745.838.1511.4
Coffee (I.C.O. daily price)US cents per lb19.03.0461.7658.1249.0376.7
Cocoa (I.C.C.O. daily price)US cents per lb19.03.0467.3768.7091.6956.0
Tea (total tea, Mombasa)US$ per kg.16.03.041.581.661.531.5
Bananas (Central America,€ per tonne05.03.04 1 049 1/987 1/1 054 1/566
f.o.b., Hamburg)  737 2/728 2/ 846 2/ 
Cotton (COTLOOK, index “A” 1-3/32")US cents per lb26.03.0471.2073.7061.4578.5
Jute “BWD” f.o.b. Mongla at sightUS cents per lb19.03.04245245245391.2
Wool (64's, London)Pence per kg26.03.04447458572466

Source: FAO 1/ EU duty paid, estimated. 2/ Estimated price for EFTA markets.

Table A.13 - SHIPMENTS OF FOOD AID IN CEREALS, July/June

Top
  1997/98 1998/99 1999/00 2000/01 2001/02 2002/03 1/
Donors      estim.
 (thousand tonnes, grain equivalent 2/)
Australia261249236197155191
Canada382324402150225245
China122170214433414265
EU1 4912 2141 9351 5321 042998
of which:      
Community7781 4031 219868402477
National Action713811716664640521
Austria 9 1 9 4 0 2
Belgium 21 48 20 13 9 12
Denmark 59 78 63 58 26 3
Finland 0 4 6 5 7 6
France 198 86 170 230 202 76
Germany 144 122 103 88 74 133
Greece 15 4 12 0 0 0
Ireland 5 2 5 9 4 15
Italy 66 135 166 73 155 48
Luxembourg 8 4 4 4 9 13
Netherlands 61 35 71 75 100 38
Spain 3 36 16 11 3 5
Sweden 37 65 30 32 19 36
United Kingdom 87 191 41 64 32 137
India112540112
Japan3661 133311807515188
Norway202128291363
Switzerland372629181022
United States2 7456 3957 1675 0244 8535 159
WFP purchases3131701362
Others donors3292142676191721 404
Total shipments 5 768 10 783 10 628 8 885 7 417 8 610
of which:      
Wheat3 9847 4697 6495 7744 8215 908
Rice6461 6129071 3751 0051 606
Coarse grains1 1381 7022 0721 7371 5921 096
of which to:      
Africa1 9902 2452 6053 4192 0703 204
Asia3 0105 2514 1934 2834 1084 549
Latin America509950787599757704
Others2582 3383 043585483153
Channelled multilaterally2 2003 3693 2173 9223 5925 108
of which through:      
WFP 2188 3348 3208 3877 35584 138

SOURCE: World Food Programme.
1/ As of January 2004.
2/ To express cereal food aid in grain equivalent, wheat, rice and coarse grains are counted on a one to one basis; for grain products, appropriate conversion factors are used to determine the grain equivalent.

Table A.14 – FOOD AID IN CEREAL SHIPMENTS BY RECIPIENTS, July/June

Top
  1997/98 1998/99 1999/00 2000/01 2001/02 2002/03 1/
Recipient countries      estim.
 (thousand tonnes, grain equivalent 2/)
WORLD 5 768 10 783 10 628 8 885 7 417 8 610
       
LIFDC (83 countries) 5 020 7 749 7 133 7 493 6 119 7 431
of which:      
Asia 2 802 5 056 3 845 3 776 3 684 4 138
Afghanistan8575192240272388
Armenia1581120893616
Azerbaijan63153621155
Bangladesh5311 293908486564353
China 902601924081107
Georgia143951011048318
India224253307169159128
Indonesia91 374484242232204
Iraq351711441 333
Korea, D.P.R.8311 0368951 5421 070975
Pakistan16230014872401
Sri Lanka1342568977281
Tajikistan1413988177173121
       
Africa 1 966 2 136 2 573 3 375 1 979 2 924
Angola132145174205181217
Burkina Faso213835103121
Egypt591364213411
Eritrea6310394236252184
Ethiopia5484631 0311 2112991 218
Liberia459375302037
Malawi2174281645156
Morocco10101927894
Mozambique17816711514018195
Rwanda180163206434920
Sudan5022711517786126
       
Latin America 206 426 443 278 280 289
Haiti12313316510794144
Honduras2094110543427
Nicaragua2615197375655
       
Others 47 131 272 64 177 79
to Special Country Groupings 3/:      
DEVELOPED COUNTRIES 837 2 490 3 378 1 078 942 454
DEVELOPING COUNTRIES 4 931 8 293 7 250 7 807 6 476 8 156
LDC (49 countries) 2 504 3 614 3 721 3 676 2 873 3 827
NFIDC (22 countries) 733 879 974 1 190 905 550

SOURCE: World Food Programme.
1/ As of January 2004.
2/ To express cereal food aid in grain equivalent, wheat, rice and coarse grains are counted on a one to one basis; for grain products, appropriate conversion factors are used to determine the grain equivalent.
3/ Same countries may appear in more than one special country groupings. For definitions see Statistical Note on the last page of this report.

Table A.15 – FOOD AID IN NON CEREAL SHIPMENTS BY RECIPIENTS

Top
  1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 1/
Recipient countries      estim.
 (thousand tonnes)
WORLD 826 891 1 858 1 257 1 436 1 387
       
LIFDC (83 countries ) 564 638 646 826 1 051 1 082
of which:      
Asia 235 301 292 310 613 727
Afghanistan105792496
Armenia4854178
Bangladesh445663
Georgia101613574
India402733313660
Indonesia0522191639
Iraq1811126813
Korea, D.P.R.5855476163111
Pakistan44595253177
Philippines06178546879
Tajikistan167682517
       
Africa 279 272 260 398 314 321
Angola232622472644
Congo, Dem. Rep.043554
Egypt827331
Ethiopia18211949189
Kenya15218543911
Liberia1117251355
Madagascar261220176
Mozambique12101111713
Rwanda1056348442825
Sierra Leone1014671818
Sudan213038222112
Uganda715101297
Zambia2156717
       
Latin America 35 47 77 89 108 31
Haiti101621112312
Honduras1719152812
Nicaragua14153424246
Ecuador22138300
       
Others 15 18 17 29 16 2
to Special Country Groupings 2/:      
DEVELOPED COUNTRIES 171 128 1 190 269 313 188
DEVELOPING COUNTRIES 655 763 668 988 1 122 1 198
LDC (49 countries) 282 271 275 376 333 443
NFIDC (22 countries) 170 163 110 156 441 286

SOURCE: World Food Programme.
1/ As of January 2004.
2/ Same countries may appear in more than one special country groupings. For definitions see Statistical Note on the last page of this report.

Previous pageTable Of ContentsNext page

 

 Economic and Social Department

About us

Disclaimer

©FAO, 2004