FAO/GIEWS - Foodcrops and Shortages No.2, May 2004

Previous PageTable Of Contents

ESTIMATED CEREAL IMPORT REQUIREMENTS OF LOW-INCOME FOOD-DEFICIT COUNTRIES 1/

a) 2003/04 or 2004 estimates (in thousand tonnes)

COUNTRYMarketing
year
2002/03 or 20032003/04 or 2004
Actual importsTotal
import
require-
ments
(excluding
re-exports)
Import position
Commercial
purchases
Food aid
Total
commercial
and aid
Total
commercial
and aid
Food aid
allocated
committed
or shipped
Commercial
purchases
AFRICA 33 239.84 038.237 278.032 977.517 022.81 996.715 026.1
Northern Africa 15 927.815.415 943.213 967.011 340.417.111 323.3
EgyptJuly/June11 709.611.011 720.611 700.09 185.117.19 168.0
MoroccoJuly/June4 218.24.44 222.62 267.02 155.30.02 155.3
Eastern Africa 3 459.02 449.95 908.94 984.01 493.4632.2861.2
BurundiJan./Dec.47.449.496.882.034.834.80.0
ComorosJan./Dec.23.60.023.633.00.30.00.3
DjiboutiJan./Dec.56.66.463.066.018.71.617.1
EritreaJan./Dec.231.0310.4541.4415.065.965.90.0
EthiopiaJan./Dec.264.41 683.91 948.3232.0141.6141.60.0
KenyaOct./Sept.887.484.4971.81 610.0356.880.8276.0
RwandaJan./Dec.205.221.2226.4236.016.516.50.0
SomaliaAug./July260.619.4280.0310.069.819.450.4
SudanNov./Oct.1 023.5111.01 134.51 275.0410.499.4311.0
Tanzania,U.R.June/May399.940.1440.0560.0313.8109.8204.0
UgandaJan./Dec.59.4123.7183.1165.064.862.42.4
Southern Africa 3 360.81 067.04 427.83 319.02 733.7968.51 765.2
AngolaApril/March521.2223.9745.1709.0623.6203.4420.2
LesothoApril/March212.041.7253.7245.0196.216.7179.5
MadagascarApril/March295.551.5347.0353.0165.345.0120.3
MalawiApril/March450.3184.4634.796.021.619.91.7
MozambiqueApril/March547.6139.6687.2673.0699.5241.0458.5
SwazilandMay/April72.520.192.6124.0101.612.089.6
ZambiaMay/April291.489.7381.183.0109.165.643.5
Zimbabwe 2/April/March970.3316.11 286.41 036.0816.8364.9451.9
Western Africa 9 537.0437.69 974.69 761.91 336.5325.01 011.5
Coastal Countries 6 938.1227.67 165.77 314.5919.0131.9787.1
BeninJan./Dec.128.811.0139.8133.028.06.321.7
Côte d'IvoireJan./Dec.1 370.510.91 381.41 391.5240.26.5233.7
GhanaJan./Dec.538.870.5609.3506.0113.049.463.6
GuineaJan./Dec.338.533.2371.7370.08.57.70.8
LiberiaJan./Dec.132.148.4180.5187.040.538.52.0
NigeriaJan./Dec.4 070.00.04 070.04 330.0403.410.5392.9
Sierra LeoneJan./Dec.250.445.6296.0287.023.813.010.8
TogoJan./Dec.109.08.0117.0110.061.60.061.6
Sahelian Countries 2 598.9210.02 808.92 447.4417.5193.1224.4
Burkina fasoNov./Oct.243.127.4270.5267.620.020.00.0
Cape VerdeNov./Oct.41.135.476.585.748.548.50.0
ChadNov./Oct.80.015.895.897.312.312.30.0
GambiaNov./Oct.150.36.9157.2143.72.32.30.0
Guinea BissauNov./Oct.59.014.073.072.36.66.60.0
MaliNov./Oct.267.26.8274.0170.10.80.70.1
MauritaniaNov./Oct.390.278.9469.1285.087.562.525.0
NigerNov./Oct.336.89.9346.7398.020.320.30.0
SenegalNov./Oct.1 031.214.91 046.1927.7219.219.9199.3
Central Africa 955.268.31 023.5945.6118.853.964.9
CameroonJan./Dec.401.17.0408.1387.032.417.015.4
Cent.Afr.Rep.Jan./Dec.39.53.543.046.01.31.30.0
Congo, Dem.Rep.Jan./Dec.305.451.0356.4300.076.135.540.6
Congo, Rep.Jan./Dec.184.35.7190.0185.09.00.18.9
Eq. GuineaJan./Dec.15.00.015.016.00.00.00.0
Sao TomeJan./Dec.9.91.111.011.60.00.00.0
ASIA/NEAR EAST 38 013.23 155.241 168.441 778.021 275.82 069.619 206.2
AfghanistanJuly/June1 018.7376.81 395.5506.0227.0146.780.3
ArmeniaJuly/June123.029.0152.0171.056.338.218.1
AzerbaijanJuly/June701.09.0710.0491.0516.563.2453.3
BangladeshJuly/June3 074.9383.93 458.82 748.02 351.6247.02 104.6
BhutanJuly/June67.93.171.060.03.33.30.0
CambodiaJan./Dec.93.013.1106.158.018.618.60.0
China 3/July/June9 114.985.19 200.012 400.04 998.021.84 976.2
GeorgiaJuly/June479.018.0497.0485.0493.782.3411.4
IndiaApril/March33.9188.5222.4220.057.417.639.8
IndonesiaApril/March9 125.9178.59 304.48 592.05 207.4218.54 988.9
IraqJuly/June2 245.7395.12 640.83 444.02 536.9454.92 082.0
Korea, D.P.R.Nov./Oct.442.1963.71 405.8944.0623.0347.5275.5
Kyrgyz RepublicJuly/June127.08.0135.0182.01.01.00.0
Lao, P.D.R.Jan./Dec.19.219.338.527.00.00.00.0
MaldivesJan./Dec.23.414.638.040.00.60.00.6
MongoliaOct./Sept.238.00.0238.0248.074.533.541.0
NepalJuly/June96.13.9100.0100.08.88.80.0
PakistanMay/April263.674.2337.8300.0200.914.0186.9
PhilippinesJuly/June4 470.068.24 538.24 300.02 567.6106.12 461.5
Sri LankaJan./Dec.1 125.625.41 151.01 523.082.812.070.8
SyriaJuly/June1 894.89.21 904.01 600.0698.27.3690.9
TajikistanJuly/June437.0140.0577.0226.065.049.315.7
TurkmenistanJuly/June60.00.060.034.07.20.07.2
UzbekistanJuly/June255.0118.0373.0409.0113.182.131.0
YemenJan./Dec.2 483.530.62 514.12 670.0366.495.9270.5
CENTRAL AMERICA 3 020.7245.93 266.63 370.02 053.2166.71 886.5
CubaJuly/June1 723.81.21 725.01 820.01 075.80.01 075.8
HaitiJuly/June464.8160.2625.0620.0351.750.7301.0
HondurasJuly/June573.128.9602.0645.0415.267.3347.9
NicaraguaJuly/June259.055.6314.6285.0210.548.7161.8
SOUTH AMERICA 780.462.9843.3901.0764.726.3738.4
EcuadorJuly/June780.462.9843.3901.0764.726.3738.4
OCEANIA 401.20.0401.2402.840.70.040.7
KiribatiJan./Dec.8.60.08.68.70.00.00.0
Papua New GuineaJan./Dec.335.50.0335.5336.040.70.040.7
SamoaJan./Dec.15.50.015.515.50.00.00.0
Solomon Isl.Jan./Dec.29.50.029.529.50.00.00.0
TuvaluJan./Dec.1.10.01.11.10.00.00.0
VanuatuJan./Dec.11.00.011.012.00.00.00.0
EUROPE 1 356.4111.61 468.01 422.0312.123.8288.3
AlbaniaJuly/June361.827.2389.0390.0208.123.8184.3
BelarusJuly/June579.00.0579.0432.087.60.087.6
Bosnia-HerzegovinaJuly/June315.684.4400.0460.016.40.016.4
Macedonia, FYRJuly/June100.00.0100.0140.00.00.00.0
TOTAL 76 811.77 613.884 425.580 851.341 469.34 283.137 186.2

SOURCE: FAO

1/ Includes food deficit countries with per caput income below the level used by the World Bank to determine eligibility for IDA assistance (i.e. U.S.$ 1 435 in 2001), which is in accordance with the guidelines and criteria agreed to by the CFA should be given priority in the allocation of food aid. 2/ Even if is not a LIFD country, has been included for facing large food deficit for 2 consecutive years. 3/ Includes import requirements of Taiwan Province.


Previous PageTable Of Contents