Economic and Social Department

 global information and early warning system on food and agriculture

 food outlook
No. 2 Rome, June 2004

Previous pageTable Of ContentsNext page

highlights

BASIC FACTS OF THE WORLD CEREAL SITUATION

Cereal Supply/Demand Roundup

Box on China Global Cereal Markets

Wheat

Box on EU Enlargement and FAO Cereal Trade Estimates

Coarse Grains

Rice

Ocean Freight Rates

Cassava

Meat and Meat Products

Milk and Milk Products

Oilseeds, Oils and Oilmeals

Pulses

APPENDIX TABLES

STATISTICAL NOTE

APPENDIX TABLES

A.1 a) - WORLD CEREAL PRODUCTION

Top
  Wheat Coarse Grains
  2002 2003
estimate
2004
forecast
2002 2003
estimate
2004
forecast
 (million tonnes)
ASIA 251.9 245.1 249.1 212.9 213.6 219.2
Bangladesh1.51.51.30.10.10.1
China 1/90.386.085.0133.8125.1130.3
India71.865.171.025.733.734.0
Indonesia---9.710.811.4
Iran, Islamic Rep. of12.513.514.04.74.94.6
Japan0.80.90.80.20.20.3
Kazakhstan12.712.011.73.02.62.5
Korea, D. P. R.0.10.20.21.81.91.8
Korea, Rep. of---0.40.40.4
Myanmar0.10.10.10.80.90.8
Pakistan18.219.319.72.22.12.2
Philippines---4.34.65.6
Saudi Arabia2.02.01.60.30.20.2
Thailand---4.54.54.5
Turkey19.519.520.011.011.011.0
Viet Nam---2.32.42.2
AFRICA 16.2 21.6 21.6 81.3 91.8 87.2
North Africa 11.7 17.0 16.9 9.9 12.7 12.4
Egypt6.66.87.27.47.67.7
Morocco3.45.15.41.92.82.8
Sub-Saharan Africa 4.6 4.5 4.6 71.4 79.1 74.8
Western Africa 0.1 0.1 0.1 34.2 37.0 35.9
Nigeria0.10.10.119.720.220.6
Central Africa - - - 2.6 2.7 2.7
Eastern Africa 1.9 2.6 2.2 18.7 22.4 21.0
Ethiopia1.21.91.56.28.17.4
Sudan0.30.40.33.55.64.5
Southern Africa 2.6 1.9 2.4 15.8 17.0 15.2
Madagascar---0.20.20.2
South Africa2.31.52.210.510.28.4
Zimbabwe0.20.10.10.60.90.8
CENTRAL AMERICA 3.2 2.9 2.5 30.1 31.6 31.1
Mexico3.22.92.526.627.827.3
SOUTH AMERICA 18.2 23.5 23.7 65.3 79.8 70.6
Argentina12.314.514.818.719.016.0
Brazil2.96.06.037.050.545.0
Colombia---1.41.41.5
NORTH AMERICA 60.3 87.1 80.3 265.2 302.6 310.7
Canada16.223.623.720.126.526.4
United States44.163.656.6245.2276.0284.3
EUROPE 209.6 154.4 195.7 220.7 198.8 219.5
Bulgaria3.62.02.82.51.92.4
EU 2/104.091.4123.7107.396.0140.4
Hungary 3/3.92.9-7.85.8-
Poland 3/9.37.9-17.615.7-
Romania 4.42.55.49.910.711.6
Russian Fed.50.634.042.033.730.931.2
Ukraine19.84.315.716.415.517.4
OCEANIA 10.4 25.3 22.3 8.1 13.3 12.9
Australia10.124.921.97.512.812.3
WORLD 569.8 560.0 595.1 883.5 931.6 951.2
Developing countries262.4267.2270.1373.9401.9395.2
Developed countries307.4292.8325.0509.7529.7556.0
Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Including Taiwan Province. 2/ Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.
3/ From 2004 included in EU 25.

Table A.1 b) - WORLD CEREAL PRODUCTION

Top
  Rice (paddy) Total Cereals 1 /
  2002 2003
estimate
2004
forecast
2002 2003
estimate
2004
forecast
 (million tonnes)
ASIA 517.3 538.3 555.7 982.0 997.1 1 024.0
Bangladesh37.839.940.539.441.541.9
China 2/176.3167.5178.8400.4378.5394.1
India109.0131.9136.0206.5230.7241.0
Indonesia51.551.853.161.162.764.5
Iran, Islamic Rep. of3.13.33.420.221.722.0
Japan11.19.710.712.210.811.8
Kazakhstan0.20.20.315.914.814.5
Korea, D. P. R.2.22.32.34.14.44.3
Korea, Rep. of6.76.06.47.06.46.8
Myanmar22.824.623.023.725.723.9
Pakistan6.77.37.627.228.729.5
Philippines13.014.114.617.318.720.2
Saudi Arabia---2.32.21.8
Thailand25.626.827.030.131.331.5
Turkey0.40.40.430.830.931.4
Viet Nam34.434.534.236.836.936.4
AFRICA 17.8 18.1 18.2 115.2 131.6 127.0
North Africa 6.0 6.2 6.2 27.6 35.9 35.5
Egypt6.06.26.220.020.721.1
Morocco---5.38.08.3
Sub-Saharan Africa 11.7 12.0 12.0 87.7 95.6 91.5
Western Africa 7.4 7.5 7.6 41.7 44.6 43.6
Nigeria3.43.43.523.123.724.2
Central Africa 0.4 0.4 0.4 3.0 3.1 3.1
Eastern Africa 1.1 0.9 1.0 21.7 25.9 24.2
Ethiopia---7.310.09.0
Sudan---3.86.14.8
Southern Africa 2.9 3.1 3.0 21.3 22.0 20.6
Madagascar2.62.82.72.83.02.8
South Africa---12.811.710.6
Zimbabwe---0.71.00.9
CENTRAL AMERICA 2.7 2.6 2.8 36.1 37.2 36.4
Mexico0.20.20.330.031.030.0
SOUTH AMERICA 19.8 19.8 22.7 103.3 123.2 117.0
Argentina0.70.71.031.834.331.8
Brazil10.610.412.950.566.963.9
Colombia2.32.52.63.84.04.0
NORTH AMERICA 9.6 9.0 9.9 335.1 398.7 400.8
Canada---36.350.150.0
United States9.69.09.9298.8348.6350.8
EUROPE 3.2 3.2 3.3 433.5 356.4 418.5
Bulgaria---6.23.95.3
EU 3/2.62.62.7267.4235.3266.8
Hungary 4/---11.78.8-
Poland 4/---26.923.6-
Romania---14.313.217.0
Russian Fed.0.50.40.584.865.473.7
Ukraine0.10.10.136.319.933.2
OCEANIA 1.3 0.4 0.6 19.8 39.0 35.7
Australia1.30.40.618.838.134.8
WORLD 571.7 591.6 613.2 2 025.0 2 083.2 2 159.5
Developing countries546.0568.5587.9 1 182.3 1 237.5 1 253.2
Developed countries25.823.125.4842.8845.7906.3
Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Rice is included in the cereal total in paddy terms. 2/ Including Taiwan Province 3/ Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries 4/ From 2004 included in EU 25.

Table A.2 a) - WORLD IMPORTS OF CEREALS

Top
  Wheat (July/June) 1 / Coarse Grains (July/June)
  2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
 (million tonnes)
ASIA 41.1 40.1 45.4 57.9 59.5 59.0
Bangladesh1.71.81.80.20.10.1
China1.54.08.17.37.57.8
Taiwan Province1.11.21.15.05.05.3
Georgia0.50.50.4---
India0.1--0.10.20.1
Indonesia4.14.24.21.71.41.0
Iran, Islamic Rep. of1.80.50.21.41.71.9
Iraq 1.72.22.50.10.30.2
Israel1.61.21.51.41.71.4
Japan5.45.85.620.420.520.4
Korea, D. P. R.0.40.30.40.30.10.3
Korea, Rep. of3.73.23.39.29.39.6
Malaysia1.41.41.42.42.52.6
Pakistan0.20.10.50.10.20.2
Philippines3.23.13.20.40.30.1
Saudi Arabia0.10.10.16.77.27.3
Singapore0.30.30.30.20.20.2
Sri Lanka1.01.01.00.10.10.1
Syria0.60.10.11.21.31.3
Thailand0.90.91.00.10.20.2
Yemen2.02.22.50.20.30.2
AFRICA 28.4 23.8 24.3 16.5 14.6 15.1
North Africa 17.5 13.7 14.4 10.6 9.4 9.9
Algeria5.53.23.51.81.51.8
Egypt6.46.46.65.35.25.2
Morocco2.72.01.81.51.21.2
Tunisia1.40.61.01.20.80.9
Sub-Saharan Africa 10.9 10.1 9.9 5.9 5.2 5.3
Cτte d'Ivoire0.30.30.3---
Ethiopia1.80.20.70.1--
Kenya0.40.60.60.30.80.8
Nigeria2.32.42.50.10.10.1
Senegal0.30.30.30.1--
Sudan1.01.21.10.10.10.1
South Africa0.91.20.71.00.91.0
CENTRAL AMERICA 7.0 7.3 7.8 11.9 13.5 13.9
Cuba1.01.01.00.30.30.3
Dominican Rep.0.30.30.30.70.70.7
Mexico3.33.54.08.59.910.3
SOUTH AMERICA 11.6 10.5 10.5 5.9 5.8 6.6
Brazil6.75.45.30.60.60.7
Chile0.40.40.41.11.11.2
Colombia1.21.21.32.32.42.5
Peru1.31.31.40.70.60.9
Venezuela1.11.21.30.70.70.7
NORTH AMERICA 2.2 2.0 1.8 6.5 4.2 4.7
Canada0.2--4.52.12.6
United States2.02.01.81.92.12.1
EUROPE 16.3 17.1 7.6 7.1 10.9 5.5
Belarus0.40.30.20.20.20.1
EU 2/12.05.84.24.46.93.9
Poland 3/0.20.8-0.40.9-
Romania0.62.00.2-0.10.1
Russian Fed.0.50.70.50.30.60.6
Ukraine0.53.50.50.10.2-
OCEANIA 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.1 0.1 0.1
New Zealand0.10.20.20.10.10.1
WORLD 107.0 101.2 98.0 105.9 108.6 105.0
Developing countries78.272.078.969.470.271.8
Developed countries28.829.219.136.538.433.2

Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Including wheat flour in wheat grain equivalent, but excluding semolina.
2/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries. Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.
3/ From 2004/05 included in EU 25.

Table A.2 b) - WORLD IMPORTS OF CEREALS

Top
  Rice (milled) Total Cereals 1 /
  2003 2004
estim.
2005
f'cast
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
 (million tonnes)
ASIA 13.6 11.8  112.7 111.4 
Bangladesh1.60.4 3.52.3 
China0.41.0 9.212.4 
Taiwan Province0.10.2 6.36.3 
Georgia-- 0.50.5 
India-0.1 0.20.2 
Indonesia3.01.5 8.87.1 
Iran, Islamic Rep. of0.70.7 4.02.9 
Iraq0.71.2 2.53.6 
Israel0.10.1 3.13.0 
Japan0.70.7 26.526.9 
Korea, D. P. R.0.70.5 1.40.9 
Korea, Rep. of0.20.2 13.112.8 
Malaysia0.60.5 4.34.4 
Pakistan-- 0.30.3 
Philippines0.91.0 4.54.3 
Saudi Arabia0.80.9 7.78.1 
Singapore0.30.4 0.80.9 
Sri Lanka0.10.2 1.21.3 
Syria0.20.2 1.91.6 
Thailand-- 1.01.0 
Yemen0.30.3 2.52.7 
AFRICA 8.3 8.0  53.1 46.3 
North Africa 0.2 0.3  28.3 23.4 
Algeria0.10.1 7.44.8 
Egypt-0.1 11.711.7 
Morocco-- 4.23.2 
Tunisia-- 2.61.4 
Sub-Saharan Africa 8.0 7.6  24.8 22.9 
Cτte d'Ivoire0.80.9 1.11.3 
Ethiopia-- 1.90.2 
Kenya0.30.2 1.01.6 
Nigeria1.51.3 3.93.8 
Senegal0.60.6 1.00.9 
Sudan-- 1.11.3 
South Africa0.80.8 2.62.9 
CENTRAL AMERICA 1.9 1.9  20.8 22.7 
Cuba0.50.5 1.71.8 
Dominican Rep.-0.1 1.01.2 
Mexico0.50.5 12.313.9 
SOUTH AMERICA 1.4 1.0  18.9 17.3 
Brazil1.10.6 8.36.5 
Chile0.10.1 1.61.6 
Colombia0.10.1 3.63.7 
Peru-0.1 2.01.9 
Venezuela0.10.1 1.92.0 
NORTH AMERICA 0.7 0.7  9.3 7.0 
Canada0.30.3 5.02.4 
United States0.40.5 4.34.6 
EUROPE 1.7 1.9  25.2 29.9 
Belarus-- 0.60.5 
EU 2/0.70.9 17.113.6 
Poland 3/0.10.1 0.71.8 
Romania0.10.1 0.72.2 
Russian Fed.0.40.5 1.21.7 
Ukraine0.10.1 0.73.7 
OCEANIA 0.4 0.4  0.9 1.0 
New Zealand-- 0.20.3 
WORLD 28.0 25.7 26.7 4/ 240.9 235.6 229.7
Developing countries23.721.322.5171.4163.5173.2
Developed countries4.34.44.269.572.156.5

Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Trade in rice refers to the calendar year of the second year shown.
2/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries. Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.
3/ From 2004/05 included in EU 25.
4/ Highly tentative.

Table A.3 a) - WORLD EXPORTS OF CEREALS

Top
  Wheat (July/June) 1 / Coarse Grains (July/June)
  2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
 (million tonnes)
ASIA 18.2 17.7 11.1 17.9 14.1 6.9
China 2/1.02.10.515.011.04.0
India6.95.01.50.10.60.3
Indonesia---0.10.10.4
Japan0.40.50.4---
Kazakhstan5.76.35.40.50.20.4
Myanmar---0.10.10.1
Pakistan1.10.10.1---
Syria0.81.50.70.30.30.2
Thailand---0.10.30.2
Turkey1.00.90.80.70.50.4
Viet Nam------
AFRICA 0.5 0.4 0.4 1.8 2.1 1.8
Egypt------
Ethiopia------
Nigeria---0.10.10.1
South Africa0.30.20.20.91.00.9
Sudan---0.10.50.2
Uganda---0.20.10.1
CENTRAL AMERICA 0.7 0.6 0.5 0.2 0.3 0.3
SOUTH AMERICA 5.8 8.7 9.7 15.7 16.7 13.8
Argentina5.67.58.812.210.58.6
Brazil-1.00.73.05.74.7
Paraguay0.20.20.10.30.30.4
Uruguay-0.10.10.10.10.1
NORTH AMERICA 32.0 48.3 40.3 49.3 61.4 63.0
Canada9.015.815.31.84.03.9
United States23.032.525.047.557.459.0
EUROPE 41.9 12.4 19.5 17.6 10.7 13.4
Bulgaria1.10.20.30.50.10.2
Czech Rep. 3/0.5--0.10.3-
EU 4/15.87.612.06.63.86.0
Hungary 3/1.30.5-1.30.6-
Romania0.2-0.50.40.40.5
Russian Fed.14.54.03.83.83.02.3
Ukraine6.6-2.64.12.14.0
OCEANIA 10.8 14.0 16.5 3.3 4.8 5.8
Australia10.814.016.53.24.85.8
WORLD 110.0 102.0 98.0 105.7 110.0 105.0
Developing countries18.720.315.134.131.921.5
Developed countries91.381.882.871.678.183.5

Source: FAO
Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Including wheat flour in wheat grain equivalent, but excluding semolina.
2/ Including Taiwan Province.
3/ From 2004/05 included in EU 25.
4/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries. Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.

Table A.3 b) - WORLD EXPORTS OF CEREALS

Top
  Rice (milled) Total Cereals 1 /
  2003 2004
estim.
2005
f'cast
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
 (million tonnes)
ASIA 21.9 19.7  58.0 51.4 
China 2/2.71.8 18.614.9 
India4.42.5 11.48.1 
Indonesia-- 0.10.1 
Japan0.60.3 1.00.8 
Kazakhstan-- 6.26.5 
Myanmar0.40.3 0.50.4 
Pakistan2.02.0 3.12.1 
Syria-- 1.11.8 
Thailand7.68.5 7.78.8 
Turkey-- 1.71.4 
Viet Nam3.94.0 3.94.0 
AFRICA 0.6 0.7  2.9 3.2 
Egypt0.60.7 0.60.7 
Ethiopia-- -- 
Nigeria-- 0.10.1 
South Africa-- 1.21.2 
Sudan-- 0.10.5 
Uganda-- 0.20.1 
CENTRAL AMERICA 0.1 0.1  0.9 0.9 
SOUTH AMERICA 1.1 1.5  22.6 26.9 
Argentina0.20.4 18.018.4 
Brazil-- 3.06.7 
Paraguay-- 0.50.5 
Uruguay0.60.7 0.70.9 
NORTH AMERICA 3.8 3.3  85.1 113.0 
Canada-- 10.819.8 
United States3.83.3 74.493.2 
EUROPE 0.2 0.2  59.8 23.2 
Bulgaria-- 1.60.3 
Czech Rep. 3/-- 0.60.3 
EU 4/0.20.2 22.611.6 
Hungary 3/-- 2.61.1 
Romania-- 0.60.4 
Russian Fed.-- 18.36.9 
Ukraine-- 10.72.1 
OCEANIA 0.2 0.2  14.3 19.0 
Australia0.20.2 14.319.0 
WORLD 28.0 25.7 26.7 5/ 243.7 237.7 229.7
Developing countries23.121.722.375.973.858.9
Developed countries4.94.04.4167.7163.8170.7

Source: FAO
Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Trade in rice refers to the calendar year of the second year shown.
2/ Including Taiwan Province.
3/ From 2004/05 included in EU 25.
4/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries. Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.
5/ Highly tentative.

Table A.4 – CEREALS: Supply and Utilization in Main Exporting Countries (National Crop Years)

Top
  Wheat 1/ Coarse Grains 2/ Rice (milled basis)
  2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
 (million tonnes)
  UNITED STATES (June/May) UNITED STATES UNITED STATES (Aug./July)
Opening stocks21.113.414.345.031.024.81.20.80.7
Production44.163.656.6245.2276.0284.36.56.46.9
Imports2.12.01.82.22.02.20.50.40.5
Total Supply 67.3 79.0 72.7 292.4 309.0 311.3 8.2 7.6 8.1
Domestic use30.732.833.1215.6226.3228.53.53.73.8
Exports23.231.826.045.957.959.63.93.33.5
Closing stocks13.414.313.631.024.823.20.80.70.8
  CANADA (August/July) CANADA THAILAND (Nov./Oct.) 3/
Opening stocks6.75.76.13.53.24.32.42.1 
Production16.223.623.720.126.526.416.917.8 
Imports0.20.00.04.22.52.40.00.0 
Total Supply 23.1 29.2 29.8 27.8 32.2 33.0 19.3 19.9 
Domestic use8.37.57.822.023.724.19.79.7 
Exports9.215.615.42.74.24.57.68.5 
Closing stocks5.76.16.63.24.34.52.11.7 
  ARGENTINA (Dec./Nov.) ARGENTINA CHINA (Jan./Dec.) 3/ 4/
Opening stocks1.02.12.51.20.81.183.473.7 
Production12.314.514.818.719.016.0120.9114.8 
Imports0.00.00.00.00.00.00.41.0 
Total Supply 13.3 16.6 17.3 20.0 19.9 17.1 204.6 189.4 
Domestic use5.25.65.88.08.07.9128.3126.5 
Exports6.18.59.311.110.78.52.71.8 
Closing stocks2.12.52.20.81.10.873.761.2 
  AUSTRALIA (Oct./Sept.) AUSTRALIA PAKISTAN (Nov./Oct.) 3/
Opening stocks7.12.16.51.60.71.30.60.3 
Production10.124.921.97.512.812.34.54.9 
Imports0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0 
Total Supply 17.2 27.0 28.4 9.0 13.4 13.6 5.0 5.2 
Domestic use6.05.35.75.87.26.92.72.8 
Exports9.115.216.72.65.05.62.02.0 
Closing stocks2.16.56.00.71.31.00.30.4 
  EU (July/June) 5/ EU 5/ VIET NAM (Nov./Oct.) 3/
Opening stocks12.515.012.318.018.014.94.54.9 
Production104.091.4123.7107.596.0140.423.023.0 
Imports12.05.84.24.46.94.10.00.0 
Total Supply 128.5 112.2 140.2 129.9 120.9 159.4 27.5 27.9 
Domestic use97.593.9115.0105.3105.3140.518.719.0 
Exports16.07.812.26.63.86.03.94.0 
Closing stocks15.010.513.018.011.813.04.94.9 
TOTAL ABOVE          
Opening stocks48.538.141.869.353.746.592.081.9 
Production186.6218.0240.7398.9430.4479.4171.8166.8 
Imports14.37.96.010.811.48.70.91.4 
Total Supply 249.4 264.0 288.4 479.1 495.4 534.5 264.7 250.1 
Domestic use147.7145.2167.4356.7370.4407.9162.9161.7 
Exports63.678.979.668.881.684.219.919.5 
Closing stocks38.139.941.453.743.442.581.968.8 

Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Trade data include wheat flour in wheat grain equivalent. For the EU semolina is also included.
2/ Argentina (Dec./Nov.) for rye, barley and oats, (March/February) for maize and sorghum; Australia (November/October) for rye, barley and oats, (March/February) for maize and sorghum; Canada (August/July); EU (July/June); United States (June/May) for rye, barley and oats, (September/August) for maize and sorghum.
3/ Rice trade data refer to the calendar year of the second year shown.
4/ Including Taiwan province.
5/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries. Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.

Table A.5 - WORLD CEREAL STOCKS: Estimated Total Carryovers of Cereals 1/

Top
  Crop Years ending in:
  1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
estim.
2005
f’cast
 (million tonnes)
TOTAL CEREALS 610.6 630.1 598.5 570.8 474.9 397.8 362.7
Wheat 241.3 245.7 242.4 233.4 197.8 155.9 140.1
held by:       
- main exporters 2/50.450.252.348.538.139.941.4
- others190.9195.5190.1184.9159.7116.098.7
Coarse Grains 233.2 234.3 207.7 196.5 161.1 138.5 123.8
held by:       
- main exporters 2/80.578.076.669.353.743.442.5
- others152.6156.3131.1127.2107.495.181.3
Rice (milled basis) 136.1 150.2 148.3 140.9 116.0 103.4 98.9
held by:       
- main exporters 2/95.2100.598.392.081.968.864.6
excl. China 3/4.16.77.78.78.27.77.6
- others40.949.750.048.934.134.534.4
BY REGIONS       
Developed Countries 172.4 166.2 162.0 168.0 141.4 120.5 120.3
Australia3.04.55.38.93.07.9 
EU 4/37.134.532.031.133.723.1 
Canada12.513.514.110.38.910.5 
Hungary 5/2.92.21.51.61.30.9 
Japan6.46.26.05.75.04.6 
Poland 5/4.33.92.13.02.92.3 
Romania3.53.60.93.02.21.9 
Russian Fed.5.84.96.513.412.57.0 
South Africa2.51.93.01.53.23.8 
Ukraine2.22.22.35.25.12.9 
United States77.875.677.467.445.239.8 
Developing Countries 438.2 463.9 436.5 402.8 333.5 277.2 242.4
Asia 398.1 424.2 399.7 362.8 298.8 237.5 
China 3/299.3311.3281.1249.0209.7161.5 
India47.357.462.260.039.430.0 
Indonesia6.67.06.33.64.44.9 
Iran, Islamic Rep. of2.13.83.54.33.82.8 
Korea, Rep. of2.83.33.23.42.92.7 
Pakistan8.67.98.46.12.91.9 
Philippines2.61.92.01.82.22.2 
Syria4.03.72.93.63.82.9 
Turkey9.48.38.77.57.06.1 
Africa 27.4 25.1 23.8 23.7 21.4 22.8 
Algeria2.81.71.61.92.52.6 
Egypt4.64.24.13.83.22.9 
Ethiopia1.41.52.21.71.00.6 
Morocco5.23.72.12.02.13.3 
Nigeria1.91.62.22.52.21.6 
Tunisia1.92.12.11.81.52.0 
Central America 6.2 6.5 5.5 5.6 4.8 5.0 
Mexico5.05.04.04.33.53.8 
South America 6.2 7.8 7.4 10.5 8.4 11.8 
Argentina1.81.81.62.32.93.7 
Brazil1.52.71.94.42.55.5 
        

Source: FAO Note: Based on official and unofficial estimates. Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Stock data are based on an aggregate of carryovers at the end of national crop years and do not represent world stock levels at any point in time.
2/ The major wheat and coarse grains exporters are Argentina, Australia, Canada, the EU and the United States. The major rice exporters are China (including Taiwan Province), Pakistan, Thailand, the United States and Viet Nam. See Table A.4 for country details.
3/ Including Taiwan Province.
4/ Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.
5/ From 2004/05 included in EU 25.

Table A.6 – SELECTED EXPORT PRICES OF CEREALS AND SOYBEANS

Top
  Wheat Maize Sorghum Soybeans
U.S. No.2 Hard
Red Winter Ord.
Prot.
1 /
U.S. Soft Red
Winter No.2
1 /
Argentina
Trigo Pan
2 /
U.S. No.2
Yellow
1 /
Argentina
2 /
U.S. No.2
Yellow
1 /
U.S. No.2
Yellow
1 /
 (US$/tonne)
July/June       
1999/200011297112919089190
2000/2001128101124868493184
2001/2002127113119908995182
2002/2003161138145107102112222
2003 - May147131157108104103242
November165159165107110120294
December 174159162112116121297
2004 - January170157160116114124316
February 165157150122113126328
March171158153129110132374
April 172158159133121131371
May I 176162161135123134390
II 166147158128117124394
III161144156126114121340
IV164148154132118125343

Sources: International Grain Council and USDA.
1/ Delivered U.S. Gulf ports. 2/ Up River f.o.b.

Table A.7 – SELECTED WHEAT AND MAIZE PRICE INDICES

Top
  Wheat 1 / Maize 2 /
 (1997/98-1999/00=100)(1997/98-1999/00=100)
1999/2000 93 92
2000/2001 97 87
2001/2002 99 91
2002/2003121108
2003 - May110109
November123108
December123113
2004 – January124117
February124123
March125130
April127134
May129131

Sources: FAO, International Grain Council, USDA
1/ The wheat price index has been constructed based on the IGC wheat price index, rebased to
July/June 1997/98-1999/00 = 100. The IGC wheat price index is composed of a simple average of
following price quotations, converted to an index, with base July/December 1986 = 1000:
1. Australian Standard White, fob Eastern States - second position quoted
2. Canadian No.1 CWRS 13.5%, fob St. Lawrence
3. Canadian No.1 CWRS 12.5%, fob Vancouver
4. United States No.2 HRW (Ordinary), fob Gulf
5. United States No.2 SRW, fob Gulf
6. United States No.2 DNS 14%, fob Lakes
7. United States No.2 Western White, fob Pacific
2/ U.S. Maize No. 2 Yellow (delivered U.S. Gulf ports) with base July/June, 1997/98-1999/00 = 100

Table A.8 - PRICE INDICES AND SELECTED EXPORT PRICES FOR RICE

Top
  Export Prices FAO Indices
Calendar years Thai
100% B
Thai
broken
U.S.
Long
grain
Pakistani
Basmati
Total Indica Japonica Aromatic
1 / 2 / 3 / 4 /  High
quality
Low
quality
  
January/December(U.S.$/tonne)(1998-2000=100)
20002071432714188484838389
20011771352643327474747669
20021971512073667273756774
20032011512843588279818291
2003 - May2021432873368079797992
2004 - January22117635744997909410698
February22118435544998929910496
March25321339744910510111110596
April24821540748610810511410899
May I239220407523)     
II236217429523)     
III234209423523) 109105115110101
          

Sources: FAO for indices. Rice prices: Jackson Son & Co. (London) Ltd. and other public sources.
Note: The FAO Rice Price Index is based on 16 rice export quotations. 'Quality' is defined by the precentage of broken kernels, with high (low) quality referring to rice with less (equal to or more) than 20 percent brokens. The Sub-Index for Aromatic Rice follows movements in prices of Basmati and Fragrant rice.
1/ White rice, 100% second grade, f.o.b. Bangkok, indicative traded prices. 2/ A1 super, f.o.b. Bangkok, indicative traded prices. 3/ U.S. No.2, 4% brokens f.o.b. 4/ Basmati: ordinary, f.o.b. Karachi.

Table A.9 – PRICE INDICES AND SELECTED INTERNATIONAL PRICES FOR OILCROP PRODUCTS

Top
  FAO Indices International Prices
Marketing years Oilseeds Edible/Soap
Fats/Oils
Oilcakes/
Meals
Soybeans
1/
Soybean
Oil 2/
Palm Oil
3/
Soybean
Cake 4/
Rapeseed
Meal 5/
October/September(1990-92=100)(U.S.$/tonne)
          
1998/99 8912582209483514149104
1999/00 839189209355337180124
2000/01 Oct.-Mar.827698206314254198146
  Apr.-Sept.828694197356289178135
2001/02 Oct.-Mar.8395100188378323175135
  Apr.-Sept.90107104213445392174122
2002/03 Oct.-Mar.103124106241543442186133
  Apr.-Sept.104123110246535414197149
2003/04 Oct.-Mar.140144138351653512274199
  April141149148345674539310198

Sources: FAO and Oil World.
Note: The FAO indices are calculated using the Laspeyres formula; the weights used are the average export values of each commodity for the 1990-92 period. The indices are based on the international prices of five selected seeds, ten selected oils and fats and seven selected cakes and meals.
1/ Soybeans (US, No.2 yellow, c.i.f. Rotterdam). 2/ Soybean oil (Dutch, fob ex-mill). 3/ Palm oil (Crude, c.i.f. North West Europe). 4/ Soybean cake (Pellets, 44/45%, Argentina, c.i.f. Rotterdam). 5/ Rapeseed meal (34%, Hamburg, f.o.b. ex-mill).

Table A.10 - WHEAT AND MAIZE FUTURES PRICES

Top
  July September December March
this year last year this year last year this year last year this year last year
 (US$/tonne )
WHEAT        
April 20149108151110154113156115
27 143104145106149110150112
May 4151106153108156112158114
11 139122142123145127148129
18136121139122142125144127
25139120141122145126148127
MAIZE        
April 2012494122941219412296
27 12491124911239212494
May 4127931269312694127104
11 118991169811698118100
1811597113961129611398
2512095118941179511897

Source: Chicago Board of Trade

Table A.11 - OCEAN FREIGHT RATES FOR WHEAT

Top
  From U.S. Gulf ports to: From North Pacific ports to:
Rotterdam
1/
CIS
Black Sea
1/ 2/
Egypt
(Alexandria)
1/
Bangladesh
1/
China
1 /
Japan
1/
 (US$/tonne)
July/June      
1999/200012.6040.9713.6518.5027.0032.83
2000/200113.1040.9715.0018.3127.0036.31
2001/200211.0040.9715.0018.5026.9034.19
2002/200312.5040.9716.6722.5027.2031.50
2003 - April16.0040.9721.0032.0027.0035.00
October20.0040.9723.0036.0027.0042.00
November26.0040.9734.0047.0027.0042.00
December28.0040.9736.0047.0027.0042.00
2004 - January28.0040.9736.0047.0027.0042.00
February35.0040.0043.0055.00……
March42.0052.0050.0070.00……
April42.0052.0060.0070.00……

Source: International Grains Council
Note: Estimated mid-month rates based on current chartering practices for vessels ready to load three to four weeks ahead.
1/ Size of vessels: Rotterdam over 40 000 tonnes; CIS 20-40 000 tonnes; Egypt over 30 000 tonnes; Bangladesh over 40 000 tonnes; China 20-35 000 tonnes; Japan 15-24 999 tonnes. 2/ Excludes CIS and United States flag vessels.

Table A.12 - SELECTED INTERNATIONAL COMMODITY PRICES

Top
  Currency
and Unit
Effective
Date
Latest
Quotation
1 month
ago
1 year
ago
Average
1989-91
Sugar (I.S.A. daily price)US cents per lb21.05.046.246.657.4011.4
Coffee (I.C.O. daily price)US cents per lb24.05.0461.1657.9052.8176.7
Cocoa (I.C.C.O. daily price)US cents per lb24.05.0463.9263.5077.4256.0
Tea (total tea, Mombasa)US$ per kg.18.05.041.521.541.521.5
Bananas (Central America,€ per tonne14.05.04 1 007 1/1 023 1/ 858 1/566
f.o.b., Hamburg)  758 2/744 2/ 785 2/ 
Cotton (COTLOOK, index “A” 1-3/32")US cents per lb21.05.0469.6569.2057.8078.5
Jute “BWD” f.o.b. Mongla at sightUS cents per lb21.05.04290290245391.2
Wool (64's, London)Pence per kg21.05.04426446572466

Source: FAO 1/ EU duty paid, estimated. 2/ Estimated price for EFTA markets.

Previous pageTable Of ContentsNext page

 

 Economic and Social Department

About us

Disclaimer

©FAO, 2004