FAO/GIEWS - Foodcrops and Shortages No.3, October 2004

Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext page

ESTIMATED CEREAL IMPORT REQUIREMENTS OF LOW-INCOME FOOD-DEFICIT COUNTRIES 1/

a) 2003/04 or 2004 estimates (in thousand tonnes)

COUNTRYMarketing
year
2002/03 or 20032003/04 or 2004
Actual importsTotal
import
require-
ments
(excluding
re-exports)
Import position
Commercial
purchases
Food aid
Total
commercial
and aid
Total
commercial
and aid
Food aid
allocated
committed
or shipped
Commercial
purchases
AFRICA 33 463.64 072.937 536.533 181.427 622.52 729.624 892.9
Northern Africa 15 927.815.415 943.214 100.014 168.020.114 147.9
EgyptJuly/June11 709.611.011 720.610 900.010 900.020.110 879.9
MoroccoJuly/June4 218.24.44 222.63 200.03 268.00.03 268.0
Eastern Africa 3 443.72 449.85 893.55 178.54 349.61 194.53 155.1
BurundiJan./Dec.47.449.496.882.046.346.30.0
ComorosJan./Dec.23.60.023.633.013.70.013.7
DjiboutiJan./Dec.56.66.463.063.050.13.646.5
EritreaJan./Dec.270.4310.3580.7415.0203.0171.431.6
EthiopiaJan./Dec.264.41 683.91 948.3430.0442.6424.318.3
KenyaOct./Sept.935.684.41 020.01 600.01 600.057.91 542.1
RwandaJan./Dec.205.221.2226.4231.031.222.78.5
SomaliaAug./July250.619.4270.0267.0267.021.6245.4
SudanNov./Oct.1 023.5111.01 134.51 275.0939.8199.9739.9
Tanzania,U.R.June/May307.040.1347.1617.5617.5134.3483.2
UgandaJan./Dec.59.4123.7183.1165.0138.4112.525.9
Southern Africa 3 453.01 100.84 553.83 720.33 720.51 028.22 692.3
AngolaApril/March521.2223.9745.1832.0832.0218.8613.2
LesothoApril/March212.041.7253.7241.0241.019.0222.0
MadagascarApril/March295.551.5347.0367.0366.643.5323.1
MalawiApril/March450.3181.4631.799.099.115.283.9
MozambiqueApril/March614.0176.4790.4871.0871.2274.8596.4
SwazilandMay/April78.020.198.1127.0127.015.5111.5
ZambiaMay/April300.089.7389.7297.3297.365.2232.1
Zimbabwe 2/April/March982.0316.11 298.1886.0886.3376.2510.1
Western Africa 9 663.5438.610 102.19 237.04 807.1399.14 408.0
Coastal Countries 7 037.9227.07 264.96 830.53 593.9195.73 398.2
BeninJan./Dec.125.711.7137.4133.051.113.337.8
Côte d'IvoireJan./Dec.1 395.110.91 406.01 391.5578.232.6545.6
GhanaJan./Dec.542.070.5612.5506.0494.054.3439.7
GuineaJan./Dec.445.833.2479.0425.075.38.566.8
LiberiaJan./Dec.122.147.1169.2187.056.251.15.1
NigeriaJan./Dec.4 042.00.04 042.03 791.02 175.710.52 165.2
Sierra LeoneJan./Dec.250.445.6296.0287.060.425.435.0
TogoJan./Dec.114.88.0122.8110.0103.00.0103.0
Sahelian Countries 2 625.6211.62 837.22 406.51 213.2203.41 009.8
Burkina fasoNov./Oct.243.127.4270.5267.633.225.67.6
Cape VerdeNov./Oct.42.935.478.385.756.046.19.9
ChadNov./Oct.80.015.895.897.337.624.013.6
GambiaNov./Oct.150.36.9157.2100.1100.13.696.5
Guinea BissauNov./Oct.62.914.076.975.039.05.833.2
MaliNov./Oct.288.26.8295.0170.129.00.928.1
MauritaniaNov./Oct.390.280.5470.7285.0132.053.578.5
NigerNov./Oct.336.89.9346.7398.038.320.318.0
SenegalNov./Oct.1 031.214.91 046.1927.7748.023.6724.4
Central Africa 975.668.31 043.9945.6577.387.7489.6
CameroonJan./Dec.403.47.0410.4387.0241.528.0213.5
Cent.Afr.Rep.Jan./Dec.55.43.558.946.03.91.82.1
Congo, Dem.Rep.Jan./Dec.305.451.0356.4300.0198.151.3146.8
Congo, Rep.Jan./Dec.184.35.7190.0185.0123.63.7119.9
Eq. GuineaJan./Dec.17.20.017.216.06.90.06.9
Sao TomeJan./Dec.9.91.111.011.63.32.90.4
ASIA 38 159.53 676.241 835.740 721.938 090.33 018.135 072.2
AfghanistanJuly/June1 021.0376.81 397.8506.0506.0159.1346.9
ArmeniaJuly/June123.029.0152.0171.0165.042.0123.0
AzerbaijanJuly/June701.09.0710.0491.0721.06.0715.0
BangladeshJuly/June3 112.9383.93 496.82 932.02 931.6256.92 674.7
BhutanJuly/June67.93.171.060.060.23.556.7
CambodiaJan./Dec.135.813.1148.960.027.827.80.0
China 3/July/June9 114.985.19 200.011 500.011 500.021.811 478.2
GeorgiaJuly/June479.018.0497.0485.0512.067.0445.0
IndiaApril/March33.9188.5222.4254.9254.936.8218.1
IndonesiaApril/March9 025.9178.59 204.48 091.08 090.9219.97 871.0
IraqJuly/June2 430.8916.13 346.93 510.03 510.01 070.12 439.9
Korea, D.P.R.Nov./Oct.541.5963.71 505.2949.0878.0578.0300.0
Kyrgyz RepublicJuly/June127.08.0135.0182.034.01.033.0
Lao, P.D.R.Jan./Dec.7.019.326.317.04.74.70.0
MaldivesJan./Dec.24.414.639.040.09.57.52.0
MongoliaOct./Sept.238.00.0238.0248.0248.048.7199.3
NepalJuly/June96.13.9100.0101.0101.38.892.5
PakistanMay/April142.174.2216.3401.0405.914.0391.9
PhilippinesJuly/June4 473.468.24 541.64 318.04 318.2106.14 212.1
Sri LankaJan./Dec.1 133.625.41 159.01 301.0424.332.4391.9
SyriaJuly/June1 894.89.21 904.01 765.01 765.07.31 757.7
TajikistanJuly/June437.0140.0577.0226.0256.049.0207.0
TurkmenistanJuly/June60.00.060.034.034.00.034.0
UzbekistanJuly/June255.0118.0373.0409.0379.082.1296.9
YemenJan./Dec.2 483.530.62 514.12 670.0953.0167.6785.4
CENTRAL AMERICA 3 070.7245.93 316.63 645.03 645.4155.83 489.6
CubaJuly/June1 773.81.21 775.02 084.02 084.00.02 084.0
HaitiJuly/June464.8160.2625.0620.0620.056.9563.1
HondurasJuly/June573.128.9602.0630.0630.064.4565.6
NicaraguaJuly/June259.055.6314.6311.0311.434.5276.9
SOUTH AMERICA 780.462.9843.3889.0889.05.3883.7
EcuadorJuly/June780.462.9843.3889.0889.05.3883.7
OCEANIA 401.20.0401.2402.857.30.057.3
KiribatiJan./Dec.8.60.08.68.70.00.00.0
Papua New GuineaJan./Dec.335.50.0335.5336.057.30.057.3
SamoaJan./Dec.15.50.015.515.50.00.00.0
Solomon Isl.Jan./Dec.29.50.029.529.50.00.00.0
TuvaluJan./Dec.1.10.01.11.10.00.00.0
VanuatuJan./Dec.11.00.011.012.00.00.00.0
EUROPE 1 356.4111.61 468.01 670.01 679.826.51 653.3
AlbaniaJuly/June361.827.2389.0390.0404.826.5378.3
BelarusJuly/June579.00.0579.0675.0675.00.0675.0
Bosnia-HerzegovinaJuly/June315.684.4400.0460.0460.00.0460.0
Macedonia, FYRJuly/June100.00.0100.0145.0140.00.0140.0
TOTAL 77 231.88 169.585 401.380 510.171 984.35 935.366 049.0

SOURCE: FAO

1/ Includes food deficit countries with per caput income below the level used by the World Bank to determine eligibility for IDA assistance (i.e. U.S.$ 1 435 in 2001), which is in accordance with the guidelines and criteria agreed to by the CFA should be given priority in the allocation of food aid. 2/ Even if is not a LIFD country, has been included for facing large food deficit for 2 consecutive years. 3/ Includes import requirements of Taiwan Province.


Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext page