Economic and Social Department

global information and early warning system on food and agriculture

food outlook
No. 4 Rome, December 2004

Previous pageTable Of ContentsNext page

Highlights

BASIC FACTS OF THE WORLD CEREAL SITUATION

Cereal Supply/Demand Roundup

Wheat

Coarse Grains

Rice

EL NIO-SOUTHERN OSCILLATION (ENSO)

Meat and Meat Products

Milk and Milk Products

Oilseeds, Oils and Oilmeals

Consultation on Bananas

Sugar

Consultation on Sugar

Appendix Tables

STATISTICAL NOTE

Appendix Tables

A.1 a) - WORLD CEREAL PRODUCTION

Top
Wheat Coarse Grains
2002 2003
estimate
2004
forecast
2002 2003
estimate
2004
forecast
(million tonnes)
ASIA 251.9 245.3 253.6 212.5 216.4 229.9
Bangladesh1.51.31.50.10.10.1
China 1/90.386.591.3133.8126.5141.2
India71.865.172.725.734.733.5
Indonesia---9.710.911.4
Iran, Islamic Rep. of12.513.514.04.24.84.2
Japan0.80.90.80.20.20.3
Kazakhstan12.712.010.13.02.62.0
Korea, D. P. R.0.10.20.21.81.91.8
Korea, Rep. of---0.40.40.4
Myanmar0.10.10.10.80.90.8
Pakistan18.219.319.42.22.12.2
Philippines---4.34.65.5
Saudi Arabia2.02.01.60.30.20.2
Thailand---4.54.54.5
Turkey19.519.520.510.910.711.3
Viet Nam---2.52.93.5
AFRICA 16.2 21.4 21.8 80.8 91.9 86.4
North Africa 11.7 17.0 17.5 9.9 12.7 12.7
Egypt6.66.87.27.47.68.0
Morocco3.45.15.51.92.82.9
Sub-Saharan Africa 4.5 4.3 4.3 70.9 79.2 73.8
Western Africa 0.1 0.1 0.1 34.2 37.1 35.6
Nigeria0.10.10.119.720.220.6
Central Africa - - - 2.6 2.7 2.7
Eastern Africa 1.9 2.4 2.2 18.2 22.3 19.1
Ethiopia1.11.71.55.67.97.4
Sudan0.30.40.33.55.62.9
Southern Africa 2.6 1.8 2.1 15.9 17.0 16.4
Madagascar---0.20.20.2
South Africa2.31.51.910.510.29.5
Zimbabwe0.20.10.10.60.90.9
CENTRAL AMERICA 3.2 2.9 2.6 29.0 32.0 33.9
Mexico3.22.92.625.328.230.2
SOUTH AMERICA 18.2 23.5 24.0 65.1 79.9 71.8
Argentina12.314.514.818.719.216.6
Brazil2.96.06.037.050.544.9
Colombia---1.41.51.7
NORTH AMERICA 59.9 87.4 83.2 264.0 302.6 344.3
Canada16.223.624.520.126.625.7
United States43.763.858.7243.9276.1318.6
EUROPE 209.6 154.2 214.6 220.3 197.5 235.9
Bulgaria3.62.03.82.51.92.6
EU 2/104.091.3135.1107.195.9150.7
Hungary 3/3.92.96.07.85.810.6
Poland 3/9.37.99.517.615.619.5
Romania 4.42.57.79.99.615.2
Russian Fed.50.634.044.433.730.929.7
Ukraine19.84.316.716.415.519.0
OCEANIA 10.4 25.2 20.4 8.3 13.3 10.8
Australia10.124.920.27.712.710.2
WORLD 569.4 560.0 620.4 879.9 933.6 1 013.1
Developing countries262.4267.2277.9371.7405.2408.5
Developed countries307.0292.8342.5508.2528.4604.6
Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Including Taiwan Province. 2/ Up to 2003 15 member countries, from 2004 25 member countries.
3/ From 2004 included in EU 25.

Table A.1 b) - WORLD CEREAL PRODUCTION

Top
Rice (paddy) Total Cereals 1 /
2002 2003
estimate
2004
forecast
2002 2003
estimate
2004
forecast
(million tonnes)
ASIA 517.7 530.2 552.8 982.0 991.9 1 036.3
Bangladesh37.838.838.339.440.139.8
China 2/176.3162.3186.7400.4375.3419.2
India109.0130.5127.5206.5230.2233.7
Indonesia51.552.154.361.163.065.7
Iran, Islamic Rep. of2.93.33.419.521.621.6
Japan11.19.710.912.210.812.0
Kazakhstan0.20.20.215.914.812.3
Korea, D. P. R.2.22.22.44.14.34.3
Korea, Rep. of6.76.06.87.06.47.2
Myanmar22.822.922.023.724.022.9
Pakistan6.77.37.427.228.629.0
Philippines13.014.214.417.318.819.9
Saudi Arabia---2.32.21.8
Thailand26.127.225.230.531.729.7
Turkey0.40.40.430.730.632.2
Viet Nam34.434.535.536.937.439.0
AFRICA 17.6 18.0 18.5 114.6 131.2 126.8
North Africa 6.0 6.2 6.5 27.6 35.9 36.7
Egypt6.06.26.420.020.621.6
Morocco---5.38.08.5
Sub-Saharan Africa 11.6 11.8 12.1 87.1 95.3 90.1
Western Africa 7.2 7.3 7.3 41.5 44.6 43.0
Nigeria3.43.43.523.123.724.2
Central Africa 0.4 0.4 0.4 3.0 3.1 3.1
Eastern Africa 1.1 0.9 1.0 21.1 25.7 22.2
Ethiopia---6.89.69.0
Sudan---3.86.03.2
Southern Africa 2.9 3.1 3.3 21.4 22.0 21.8
Madagascar2.62.83.02.83.03.2
South Africa---12.811.711.4
Zimbabwe---0.71.01.0
CENTRAL AMERICA 2.7 2.6 2.4 34.9 37.6 38.9
Mexico0.20.30.328.831.433.0
SOUTH AMERICA 19.8 19.8 22.6 103.1 123.2 118.5
Argentina0.70.71.131.834.432.5
Brazil10.610.412.850.566.963.7
Colombia2.32.52.63.84.04.3
NORTH AMERICA 9.6 9.0 10.3 333.4 399.0 437.9
Canada---36.350.150.2
United States9.69.010.3297.2348.9387.7
EUROPE 3.2 3.2 3.4 433.1 355.0 454.0
Bulgaria---6.23.96.5
EU 3/2.62.72.8213.7189.9288.5
Hungary 4/---11.78.816.6
Poland 4/---26.923.429.0
Romania---14.312.122.9
Russian Fed.0.50.40.584.865.474.6
Ukraine0.10.10.136.319.935.7
OCEANIA 1.3 0.4 0.6 20.0 38.9 31.8
Australia1.30.40.519.138.030.9
WORLD 571.9 583.2 610.6 2 021.2 2 076.9 2 244.1
Developing countries546.1560.1584.7 1 180.2 1 232.5 1 271.1
Developed countries25.823.225.9841.0844.3972.9

Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Rice is included in the cereal total in paddy terms. 2/ Including Taiwan Province 3/ Up to 2003 15 member countries, from 2004 25 member countries 4/ From 2004 included in EU 25.

Table A.2 a) - WORLD IMPORTS OF CEREALS

Top
Wheat (July/June) 1 / Coarse Grains (July/June)
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
(million tonnes)
ASIA 42.2 40.9 47.7 58.2 58.4 57.3
Bangladesh1.72.02.30.20.10.1
China1.44.08.17.36.67.2
Taiwan Province1.01.01.15.15.15.0
Georgia0.50.50.5---
India0.1-0.10.10.20.1
Indonesia4.04.24.21.71.41.1
Iran, Islamic Rep. of1.80.50.21.71.72.3
Iraq 2.22.02.50.10.30.2
Israel1.61.21.51.42.21.5
Japan5.45.65.620.420.319.8
Korea, D. P. R.0.40.40.40.30.10.2
Korea, Rep. of4.13.23.69.09.18.8
Malaysia1.41.41.42.42.52.6
Pakistan0.20.21.2-0.20.2
Philippines3.23.13.20.10.10.1
Saudi Arabia0.20.10.27.27.37.7
Singapore0.30.30.30.20.20.2
Sri Lanka1.01.01.00.10.10.1
Syria0.60.10.11.21.11.3
Thailand0.91.00.90.10.10.1
Yemen2.02.12.50.20.30.2
AFRICA 28.6 23.7 25.0 16.4 14.6 15.3
North Africa 17.5 14.0 14.6 10.4 9.7 9.5
Algeria5.53.23.51.82.11.7
Egypt6.06.86.95.35.04.9
Morocco2.71.91.81.41.01.2
Tunisia1.70.60.91.10.80.9
Sub-Saharan Africa 11.1 9.8 10.5 5.9 4.9 5.8
Cte d'Ivoire0.30.30.3---
Ethiopia1.80.40.70.10.1-
Kenya0.40.40.60.30.61.2
Nigeria2.42.42.50.10.10.1
Senegal0.30.30.30.1--
Sudan1.00.91.40.10.10.1
South Africa1.01.00.81.00.70.7
CENTRAL AMERICA 6.9 7.3 7.8 12.1 12.2 12.5
Cuba1.01.01.00.30.30.3
Dominican Rep.0.30.30.30.70.70.7
Mexico3.23.64.08.78.68.9
SOUTH AMERICA 11.4 10.8 10.3 6.1 5.8 6.0
Brazil6.65.65.10.70.50.5
Chile0.40.40.31.01.00.8
Colombia1.21.21.32.32.42.3
Peru1.31.31.40.90.81.0
Venezuela1.01.41.40.70.70.8
NORTH AMERICA 2.2 1.8 1.7 7.1 5.0 5.0
Canada0.20.1-4.52.52.8
United States2.01.81.72.62.42.3
EUROPE 15.8 17.8 7.4 7.1 11.4 6.1
Belarus0.40.50.20.20.20.2
EU 2/11.95.84.64.26.93.9
Poland 3/0.10.8-0.40.7-
Romania0.62.10.10.20.40.1
Russian Fed.0.51.10.50.30.91.2
Ukraine0.53.60.20.10.30.1
OCEANIA 0.8 0.5 0.6 0.1 0.1 0.1
New Zealand0.20.20.30.10.10.1
WORLD 107.9 102.9 100.5 107.2 107.5 102.5
Developing countries79.273.381.269.967.769.1
Developed countries28.829.619.337.239.833.4

Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Including wheat flour in wheat grain equivalent, but excluding semolina.
2/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries. Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.
3/ From 2004/05 included in EU 25.

Table A.2 b) - WORLD IMPORTS OF CEREALS

Top
Rice (milled) Total Cereals 1 /
2003 2004
estim.
2005
f'cast
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
(million tonnes)
ASIA 13.5 11.6 11.3 113.9 110.9 116.3
Bangladesh1.60.71.03.52.83.5
China0.40.90.59.111.515.8
Taiwan Province0.10.20.26.26.36.3
Georgia---0.50.50.5
India-0.10.10.20.30.3
Indonesia2.51.01.28.26.66.5
Iran, Islamic Rep. of0.90.70.74.42.93.2
Iraq0.81.01.03.13.33.7
Israel0.10.10.13.13.53.1
Japan0.70.70.726.526.626.1
Korea, D. P. R.0.70.60.51.41.11.1
Korea, Rep. of0.20.20.313.312.512.6
Malaysia0.60.60.64.34.54.5
Pakistan---0.20.41.4
Philippines0.91.00.94.24.24.2
Saudi Arabia0.80.90.88.28.38.7
Singapore0.30.40.40.80.80.8
Sri Lanka-0.20.11.11.31.2
Syria0.20.20.21.91.41.6
Thailand---1.01.11.0
Yemen0.30.30.32.52.62.9
AFRICA 8.0 8.1 8.0 52.9 46.5 48.4
North Africa 0.2 0.2 0.3 28.1 23.9 24.3
Algeria-0.10.17.45.35.3
Egypt---11.311.811.8
Morocco---4.23.03.0
Tunisia---2.91.41.8
Sub-Saharan Africa 7.8 7.9 7.8 24.8 22.6 24.1
Cte d'Ivoire0.80.80.81.11.11.1
Ethiopia---2.00.50.7
Kenya0.20.20.21.01.32.0
Nigeria1.51.51.34.04.03.9
Senegal0.60.70.71.00.91.0
Sudan---1.11.11.4
South Africa0.80.80.82.82.52.3
CENTRAL AMERICA 2.0 2.1 2.1 21.0 21.6 22.4
Cuba0.60.60.61.81.91.9
Dominican Rep.-0.10.11.01.21.1
Mexico0.50.50.512.412.713.4
SOUTH AMERICA 1.4 1.3 0.9 18.9 17.9 17.2
Brazil1.10.90.78.46.96.3
Chile0.10.10.11.51.51.2
Colombia0.10.1-3.63.73.6
Peru-0.1-2.22.22.4
Venezuela0.10.10.11.82.22.3
NORTH AMERICA 0.7 0.8 0.7 10.0 7.6 7.5
Canada0.30.30.35.02.93.1
United States0.50.50.55.04.74.4
EUROPE 1.8 1.9 1.8 24.8 31.1 15.3
Belarus---0.60.70.4
EU 2/0.70.91.016.813.69.4
Poland 3/0.10.1-0.61.6-
Romania0.10.10.10.92.60.3
Russian Fed.0.50.40.51.22.42.2
Ukraine0.10.10.10.73.90.3
OCEANIA 0.4 0.4 0.3 1.3 1.0 1.0
New Zealand---0.20.30.4
WORLD 27.7 26.1 25.2 4/ 242.8 236.5 228.2
Developing countries23.421.620.8172.5162.6171.2
Developed countries4.34.54.470.373.957.0

Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Trade in rice refers to the calendar year of the second year shown.
2/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries. Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.
3/ From 2004/05 included in EU 25.
4/ Highly tentative.

Table A.3 a) - WORLD EXPORTS OF CEREALS

Top
Wheat (July/June) 1 / Coarse Grains (July/June)
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
(million tonnes)
ASIA 16.9 17.1 9.5 17.7 15.3 7.1
China 2/1.02.10.815.011.34.0
India5.45.01.00.10.80.8
Indonesia---0.10.10.3
Japan0.40.40.4---
Kazakhstan5.75.44.00.50.50.4
Myanmar---0.10.10.1
Pakistan1.70.20.1---
Syria0.81.50.70.30.30.2
Thailand---0.10.70.5
Turkey0.60.80.80.50.50.1
Viet Nam------
AFRICA 0.5 0.4 0.4 2.0 2.5 1.9
Egypt------
Ethiopia------
Nigeria---0.10.10.1
South Africa0.20.20.21.11.20.9
Sudan---0.10.50.1
Uganda---0.20.10.1
CENTRAL AMERICA 0.5 0.6 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.4
SOUTH AMERICA 6.4 8.9 9.0 15.9 16.8 14.6
Argentina6.37.58.012.310.09.5
Brazil-1.20.83.06.24.5
Paraguay0.20.20.10.30.30.4
Uruguay--0.10.10.10.1
NORTH AMERICA 32.0 47.6 39.5 49.3 54.6 59.9
Canada9.115.315.51.73.53.9
United States22.832.324.047.651.156.0
EUROPE 41.5 12.5 24.6 18.1 11.5 14.4
Bulgaria0.90.20.60.70.10.4
Czech Rep. 3/0.5--0.10.3-
EU 4/15.47.614.06.63.85.0
Hungary 3/1.30.5-1.50.4-
Romania0.1-0.60.40.21.4
Russian Fed.14.54.05.13.83.32.3
Ukraine6.60.13.84.12.84.6
OCEANIA 10.9 16.0 17.0 3.6 5.0 4.3
Australia10.916.017.03.65.04.3
WORLD 108.6 103.0 100.5 106.9 106.0 102.5
Developing countries17.920.514.334.333.122.6
Developed countries90.882.586.272.672.979.8

Source: FAO
Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Including wheat flour in wheat grain equivalent, but excluding semolina.
2/ Including Taiwan Province.
3/ From 2004/05 included in EU 25.
4/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries. Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.

Table A.3 b) - WORLD EXPORTS OF CEREALS

Top
Rice (milled) Total Cereals 1 /
2003 2004
estim.
2005
f'cast
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
(million tonnes)
ASIA 21.6 20.3 19.3 56.2 52.6 36.0
China 2/2.70.92.118.614.36.9
India4.42.61.99.88.43.7
Indonesia---0.10.10.3
Japan0.20.40.40.60.80.8
Kazakhstan---6.25.94.4
Myanmar0.40.20.30.50.30.4
Pakistan2.01.92.13.62.12.2
Syria---1.11.80.9
Thailand7.610.08.27.710.78.7
Turkey---1.21.30.9
Viet Nam3.94.04.03.94.04.0
AFRICA 0.6 0.8 0.8 3.0 3.7 3.1
Egypt0.60.80.80.60.80.8
Ethiopia------
Nigeria---0.10.10.1
South Africa---1.21.41.1
Sudan---0.10.50.1
Uganda---0.20.10.1
CENTRAL AMERICA 0.1 0.1 - 1.0 1.0 0.9
SOUTH AMERICA 1.2 1.6 1.5 23.4 27.3 25.0
Argentina0.20.40.518.817.918.0
Brazil-0.1-3.07.55.3
Paraguay---0.50.50.5
Uruguay0.60.80.60.70.90.8
NORTH AMERICA 3.8 3.0 3.4 85.1 105.2 102.7
Canada---10.818.719.4
United States3.83.03.474.386.483.4
EUROPE 0.2 0.2 0.1 59.9 24.1 39.1
Bulgaria---1.70.31.0
Czech Rep. 3/---0.60.3-
EU 4/0.20.20.122.211.619.1
Hungary 3/---2.80.9-
Romania---0.50.22.0
Russian Fed.---18.37.37.3
Ukraine---10.72.98.4
OCEANIA 0.2 0.2 0.2 14.6 21.3 21.5
Australia0.20.20.214.621.221.5
WORLD 27.7 26.1 25.2 5/ 243.2 235.1 228.2
Developing countries23.222.321.175.575.958.0
Developed countries4.43.84.1167.7159.2170.2

Source: FAO
Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Trade in rice refers to the calendar year of the second year shown.
2/ Including Taiwan Province.
3/ From 2004/05 included in EU 25.
4/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries. Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.
5/ Highly tentative.

Table A.4 CEREALS: Supply and Utilization in Main Exporting Countries (National Crop Years)

Top
Wheat 1/ Coarse Grains 2/ Rice (milled basis)
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
2002/03 2003/04
estim.
2004/05
f'cast
(million tonnes)
UNITED STATES (June/May) UNITED STATES UNITED STATES (Aug./July)
Opening stocks21.213.414.945.031.028.81.20.80.8
Production43.763.858.7243.9276.1318.66.56.47.2
Imports2.32.01.82.32.22.20.50.50.5
Total Supply 67.2 79.2 75.4 291.2 309.3 349.6 8.2 7.7 8.4
Domestic use30.632.733.4214.5226.6240.83.53.63.8
Exports23.131.626.545.853.857.63.93.33.3
Closing stocks13.414.915.531.028.851.20.80.81.3
CANADA (August/July) CANADA THAILAND (Nov./Oct.) 3/
Opening stocks6.75.76.13.53.24.23.43.52.0
Production16.223.624.520.126.525.717.218.016.7
Imports0.20.00.04.22.12.50.00.00.0
Total Supply 23.1 29.3 30.5 27.8 31.8 32.4 20.7 21.6 18.7
Domestic use8.27.58.222.023.223.69.59.69.4
Exports9.215.716.02.74.54.07.610.08.2
Closing stocks5.76.16.33.24.24.83.52.01.1
ARGENTINA (Dec./Nov.) ARGENTINA CHINA (Jan./Dec.) 3/ 4/
Opening stocks1.02.12.01.20.81.283.473.760.2
Production12.314.514.818.719.216.6120.9111.3127.9
Imports0.00.00.00.00.00.00.40.90.5
Total Supply 13.3 16.6 16.8 19.9 20.0 17.8 204.6 185.8 188.6
Domestic use5.25.85.88.08.58.1128.3124.8127.1
Exports6.18.89.011.110.39.02.70.92.1
Closing stocks2.12.02.10.81.20.873.760.259.4
AUSTRALIA (Oct./Sept.) AUSTRALIA PAKISTAN (Nov./Oct.) 3/
Opening stocks7.13.15.42.01.41.00.60.30.5
Production10.124.920.27.712.710.24.54.84.9
Imports0.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total Supply 17.6 28.0 25.6 9.7 14.0 11.2 5.0 5.2 5.4
Domestic use5.44.65.15.76.46.12.72.82.9
Exports9.118.017.32.66.74.22.01.92.1
Closing stocks3.15.43.21.41.00.90.30.50.5
EU (July/June) 5/ EU 5/ VIET NAM (Nov./Oct.) 3/
Opening stocks12.515.012.318.018.014.94.54.94.9
Production104.091.4135.1107.596.0150.723.023.023.7
Imports11.95.84.64.26.93.90.00.00.0
Total Supply 128.4 112.2 152.0 129.7 120.9 169.5 27.5 27.9 28.6
Domestic use97.993.9117.8105.1105.2142.618.719.019.6
Exports15.57.814.56.63.85.03.94.04.0
Closing stocks15.010.519.718.011.821.84.94.95.0
TOTAL ABOVE
Opening stocks48.539.240.769.754.450.193.083.368.3
Production186.3218.2253.3397.8430.4521.9172.1163.6180.5
Imports14.77.86.310.811.38.50.91.40.9
Total Supply 249.5 265.3 300.3 478.3 496.0 580.5 266.0 248.3 249.7
Domestic use147.3144.6170.3355.2369.9421.1162.8159.8162.7
Exports63.081.983.368.779.179.919.920.119.7
Closing stocks39.238.846.754.447.079.583.368.367.3

Source: FAO Note: Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Trade data include wheat flour in wheat grain equivalent. For the EU semolina is also included.
2/ Argentina (Dec./Nov.) for rye, barley and oats, (March/February) for maize and sorghum; Australia (November/October) for rye, barley and oats, (March/February) for maize and sorghum; Canada (August/July); EU (July/June); United States (June/May) for rye, barley and oats, (September/August) for maize and sorghum.
3/ Rice trade data refer to the calendar year of the second year shown.
4/ Including Taiwan province.
5/ Excluding trade between the EU member countries. Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.

Table A.5 - WORLD CEREAL STOCKS: Estimated Total Carryovers of Cereals 1/

Top
Crop Years ending in:
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
estim.
2005
fcast
(million tonnes)
TOTAL CEREALS 611.5 631.5 600.1 575.1 483.5 409.4 440.8
Wheat 242.0 246.6 243.7 235.3 202.2 159.2 161.4
held by:
- main exporters 2/50.450.252.348.539.238.846.7
- others191.6196.4191.3186.8163.0120.3114.7
Coarse Grains 233.2 234.4 207.7 197.4 162.8 147.3 180.7
held by:
- main exporters 2/80.578.076.669.754.447.079.5
- others152.7156.4131.0127.7108.4100.4101.2
Rice (milled basis) 136.3 150.6 148.7 142.4 118.5 102.9 98.8
held by:
- main exporters 2/95.5101.299.193.083.368.367.3
excl. China 3/4.37.48.59.79.68.17.9
- others40.949.449.749.435.234.631.5
BY REGIONS
Developed Countries 172.4 166.2 161.4 168.8 144.5 122.8 165.6
Australia3.04.55.39.34.76.54.2
EU 4/37.134.532.031.133.723.142.1
Canada12.513.514.110.38.910.311.1
Hungary 5/2.92.21.52.01.41.0-
Japan6.46.26.05.75.34.75.0
Poland 5/4.33.82.23.03.12.6-
Romania3.53.70.42.52.01.24.1
Russian Fed.5.84.96.513.412.57.18.6
South Africa2.51.92.91.93.83.53.3
Ukraine2.22.22.35.25.12.94.3
United States77.875.677.467.445.244.568.0
Developing Countries 439.1 465.3 438.6 406.3 339.1 286.7 275.3
Asia 399.1 425.8 401.5 365.9 304.9 246.0 235.8
China 3/299.3311.3281.1249.2210.2165.3161.2
India47.357.462.360.340.431.129.2
Indonesia6.67.06.34.45.15.24.4
Iran, Islamic Rep. of2.23.83.54.43.83.02.1
Korea, Rep. of2.83.33.03.23.12.93.0
Pakistan9.28.79.46.62.81.81.5
Philippines2.61.92.21.92.21.92.1
Syria4.03.72.93.63.82.82.6
Turkey9.48.38.77.98.17.77.5
Africa 27.4 24.9 23.6 24.5 21.4 22.9 21.6
Algeria2.81.71.61.92.52.82.6
Egypt4.64.34.34.23.32.82.6
Ethiopia1.41.52.31.80.80.40.2
Morocco5.23.72.12.02.03.34.5
Nigeria1.91.62.22.52.21.71.8
Tunisia1.92.12.12.32.02.42.5
Central America 6.2 6.5 6.0 5.8 4.6 5.4 5.6
Mexico5.05.04.54.63.34.14.5
South America 6.2 7.9 7.3 9.9 8.0 12.4 12.2
Argentina1.81.81.62.32.93.33.0
Brazil1.52.71.73.61.66.06.4

Source: FAO Note: Based on official and unofficial estimates. Totals computed from unrounded data.
1/ Stock data are based on an aggregate of carryovers at the end of national crop years and do not represent world stock levels at any point in time.
2/ The major wheat and coarse grains exporters are Argentina, Australia, Canada, the EU and the United States. The major rice exporters are China (including Taiwan Province), Pakistan, Thailand, the United States and Viet Nam. See Table A.4 for country details.
3/ Including Taiwan Province.
4/ Up to 2003/04 15 member countries, from 2004/05 25 member countries.
5/ From 2004/05 included in EU 25.

Table A.6 SELECTED EXPORT PRICES OF CEREALS AND SOYBEANS

Top
Wheat Maize Sorghum Soybeans
U.S. No.2 Hard
Red Winter Ord.
Prot.
1 /
U.S. Soft Red
Winter No.2
1 /
Argentina
Trigo Pan
2 /
U.S. No.2
Yellow
1 /
Argentina
2 /
U.S. No.2
Yellow
1 /
U.S. No.2
Yellow
1 /
(US$/tonne)
July/June
2000/2001128101124868493184
2001/2002127113119908995182
2002/2003161138145107102112222
2003/2004161149154115109118305
2003 - November165159165107110120294
2004 - June158134143124113119342
July 154134139105103103309
August146130126104100106234
September1551391269795101219
October155141120939395210
November I159137116938894214
II 165140116938595208
III1641451179687100220
IV163140116938596227
V160135113938794219

Sources: International Grain Council and USDA.
1/ Delivered U.S. Gulf ports. 2/ Up River f.o.b.

Table A.7 SELECTED WHEAT AND MAIZE PRICE INDICES

Top
Wheat 1 / Maize 2 /
(1997/98-1999/00=100)(1997/98-1999/00=100)
1999/2000 93 92
2000/2001 97 87
2001/2002 99 91
2002/2003121108
2003/2004119116
2003 - November123108
2004 - June120125
July113106
August108105
September11998
October12094
November12495

Sources: FAO, International Grain Council, USDA
1/ The wheat price index has been constructed based on the IGC wheat price index, rebased to
July/June 1997/98-1999/00 = 100. The IGC wheat price index is composed of a simple average of
following price quotations, converted to an index, with base July/December 1986 = 1000:
1. Australian Standard White, fob Eastern States - second position quoted
2. Canadian No.1 CWRS 13.5%, fob St. Lawrence
3. Canadian No.1 CWRS 12.5%, fob Vancouver
4. United States No.2 HRW (Ordinary), Gulf
5. United States No.2 SRW, Gulf
6. United States No.2 DNS 14%, fob Lakes
7. United States No.2 Western White, fob Pacific
2/ U.S. Maize No. 2 Yellow (delivered U.S. Gulf ports) with base July/June, 1997/98-1999/00 = 100

Table A.8 - PRICE INDICES AND SELECTED EXPORT PRICES FOR RICE

Top
Export Prices FAO Indices
Calendar years Thai
100% B
Thai
broken
U.S.
Long grain
Pakistani
Basmati
Total Indica Japonica Aromatic
1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / High
quality
Low
quality
January/December(U.S.$/tonne)(1998-2000=100)
20002071432714188484838389
20011771352643327474747669
20021971512073667273756774
20032011512843588279818291
2003 - November197159337n.a.90838710185
2004 - July238211413n.a.10910511311294
August244212352n.a.10510411210392
September240207341n.a.10210111010092
October2502053354791011001089791
November I257206335460)
II261209335n.a.)
III269220335455) 1001011109295
IV273 226324455

Sources: FAO for indices. Rice prices: Jackson Son & Co. (London) Ltd. and other public sources.
Note: The FAO Rice Price Index is based on 16 rice export quotations. 'Quality' is defined by the precentage of broken kernels, with high (low) quality referring to rice with less (equal to or more) than 20 percent brokens. The Sub-Index for Aromatic Rice follows movements in prices of Basmati and Fragrant rice.
1/ White rice, 100% second grade, f.o.b. Bangkok, indicative traded prices. 2/ A1 super, f.o.b. Bangkok, indicative traded prices. 3/ U.S. No.2, 4% brokens f.o.b. 4/ Basmati: ordinary, f.o.b. Karachi.

Table A.9 PRICE INDICES AND SELECTED INTERNATIONAL PRICES FOR OILCROP PRODUCTS

Top
FAO Indices International Prices
Marketing years Oilseeds Edible/Soap
Fats/Oils
Oilcakes/
Meals
Soybeans 1/ Soybean
Oil 2/
Palm Oil
3/
Soybean
Cake 4/
Rapeseed
Meal 5/
October/September(1990-92=100)(U.S.$/tonne)
1998/998912582209483514149104
1999/00839189209355337180124
2000/01Oct.-Mar.827698206314254198146
Apr.-Sept.828694197356289178135
2001/02Oct.-Mar.8395100188378323175135
Apr.-Sept.90107104213445392174122
2002/03Oct.-Mar.103124106241543442186133
Apr.-Sept.104123110246535414197149
2003/04Oct.-Mar.140144138351653512274199
Apr.-Sept121140126294612464240157
2004/05October104134111249558430196114

Sources: FAO and Oil World.
Note: The FAO indices are calculated using the Laspeyres formula; the weights used are the average export values of each commodity for the 1990-92 period. The indices are based on the international prices of five selected seeds, ten selected oils and fats and seven selected cakes and meals.
1/ Soybeans (US, No.2 yellow, c.i.f. Rotterdam). 2/ Soybean oil (Dutch, fob ex-mill). 3/ Palm oil (Crude, c.i.f. North West Europe). 4/ Soybean cake (Pellets, 44/45%, Argentina, c.i.f. Rotterdam). 5/ Rapeseed meal (34%, Hamburg, f.o.b. ex-mill).

Table A.10 - WHEAT AND MAIZE FUTURES PRICES

Top
December March May July
this year last year this year last year this year last year this year last year
(US$/tonne)
WHEAT
October 26116135121138122136123124
November 2 111134116138118137120128
9112141117145119143121131
16 114147118152121149124135
23110139114143117140120129
30106145111150113147115136
MAIZE
October 268193869588979198
November 2 7994839786988999
97892939496968897
16 8094849697989099
237892829485958896
3076978098839986100

Source: Chicago Board of Trade

Table A.11 - OCEAN FREIGHT RATES FOR WHEAT

Top
From U.S. Gulf ports to:
EU
1/
CIS
Black Sea
1/ 2/
Egypt
1/
Bangladesh
1/
(US$tonne)
July/June
2000/200113.1040.9715.0018.31
2001/200211.0040.9715.0018.50
2002/200312.5040.9716.6722.50
2003/200428.2741.8936.9648.50
2003 - November26.0040.9734.0047.00
2004 - May32.0047.0056.5063.00
June28.0035.0040.0047.00
July30.0037.0044.0049.00
August32.0039.0044.0049.00
September32.0039.0044.0049.00
October33.0039.0044.0049.00
November39.0045.0053.0062.00

Source: International Grains Council
Note: Estimated mid-month rates based on current chartering practices for vessels ready to load three to four weeks ahead.
1/ Size of vessels: EU over 40000 tonnes; CIS 20-40000 tonnes; Egypt over 30000 tonnes; Bangladesh over 40000 tonnes.
2/ Excludes CIS and United States flag vessels.

Table A.12 - SELECTED INTERNATIONAL COMMODITY PRICES

Top
Currency
and Unit
Effective
Date
Latest
Quotation
1 month
ago
1 year
ago
Average
1989-91
Sugar (I.S.A. daily price)US cents per lb30.11.048.368.006.2011.4
Coffee (I.C.O. daily price)US cents per lb26.11.0471.0461.7449.3276.7
Cocoa (I.C.C.O. daily price)US cents per lb30.11.0476.4368.4568.0856.0
Tea (total tea, Mombasa)US$ per kg. 05.11.041.461.531.601.5
Bananas (Latin America, per tonne05.11.04 828 1/ 882 1/ 818 1/566
f.o.b., Hamburg)690 2/681 2/ 593 2/
Cotton (COTLOOK, index A 1-3/32")US cents per lb26.11.0448.8052.2075.7578.5
Jute BWD f.o.b. Mongla at sightUS$ per Ton19.11.04290290245391.2
Wool (64's, London)Pence per kg26.11.04407400470466

Source: FAO 1/ EU duty paid, estimated. 2/ Estimated price for EFTA markets.

Table A.13 - INTERNATIONAL MEAT PRICES

Top
FAO index of
international
meat prices
Indicative international meat prices
Chicken 1 / Pork 2 / Beef 3 / Lamb 4 /
(.1990-92=100.)(US$/tonne)
19941029212 6592 3842 975
1995999222 4701 9472 621
1996969782 7331 7413 295
1997968432 7241 8803 393
1998837602 1211 7542 750
1999846022 0731 8942 610
2000855922 0831 9572 619
2001846452 0772 1382 912
2002825791 8302 1273 303
2003906141 8842 1123 885
2004101 5/776 6/2 050 6/2 495 7/4 558 7/
2004 Jan.1037001 7062 3804 391
Feb.997471 7352 1944 734
Mar.1018591 9802 1444 633
Apr.978302 0992 2514 574
May977912 2102 5274 488
Jun.1048352 3422 5714 552
July1057892 2452 6764 587
Aug.1027412 0092 8074 532
Sept.1056952 1282 7704 513
Oct.104n.a.n.a.2 6294 578

Source: FAO
1/ Chicken parts, United States export unit value. 2/ Frozen pork, United States export unit value. 3/ Manufacture cow beef, Australia, cif prices to the United States. 4/ Lamb frozen whole carcass, New Zealand, wholesale prices London. 5/ January-September 2004. 6/ January-September 2004. 7/ January-October 2004.

Previous pageTable Of ContentsNext page

Economic and Social Department

About us

Disclaimer

FAO, 2004