Appendixes

Previous Page Table of Contents

Appendixes

Appendix 1 Workshop agenda

Pre-workshop: Sunday 27 August

15:00 – 18:00

Registration of participants

Reception desk, Business centre

Monday 28 August

08:00 – 09:00

Registration of participants

Reception desk, Business centre

09:00 – 09:15

Welcome address

Mr He Changchui

FAO Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific

Plenary

09:15 – 09:30

Introduction to the workshop and speakers

Ms Susan Braatz

FAO; Programme Coordinator, Forestry Programme for Early Rehabilitation in Asian Tsunami Affected Countries

Adoption of the agenda

Plenary

Protection from tsunamis

09:30 – 10:00

Thematic paper: The role of forests and trees in protecting coastal areas against tsunamis (20 min presentation, 10 min Q&A)

Dr Hamzah Latief

Department of Oceanography, Faculty of Geosciences and Mineral Technology, Institute of Technology, Bandung, Indonesia

Plenary

10:00 – 10:30
COFFEE BREAK
10:30 – 10:45

Field study presentation: The coastal vegetation role in protecting the Thailand coast against the 26 December 2004 tsunami

Ms Absornsuda Siripong

Marine Science Department, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

Plenary

Protection from tsunamis, cont.

10:45 – 11:00

Field study presentation: Outcomes of the project “In-depth assessment of mangroves and other coastal forests affected by the tsunami in Southern Thailand”

Dr Chongrak Wachrinrat

Kasetsart University, Thailand

Plenary

11:00 – 11:15

Field study presentation: Understanding tsunami impacts from reef islands' perspective: experience from the Maldives

Plenary

Dr Mohamed Ali

Ministry of Environment, Energy and Water, Maldives

Director, SAARC Coastal Zone Management Centre

11:15 – 12:00

Open discussion of forests/trees’ roles in protection from tsunamis based on the above four presentations and participants’ experience

Plenary

12:00 – 13:15
LUNCH BREAK

Protection from cyclones

13:15 – 13:45

Thematic paper: The role of coastal forests and trees in protecting against cyclones (20 min presentation, 10 min Q&A)

Dr Hermann Fritz

School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Plenary

13:45 – 14:00

Field study presentation: Cyclone disaster mitigation in Bangladesh

Prof M. Alimullah Miyan

South Asian Disaster Management Center ,

International University of Business Agriculture and Technology

Bangladesh

Plenary

14:00 – 14:15

Plenary

Field study presentation: Evaluation of storm protection function: A case study of mangrove forest in Orissa, India and the 1999 super cyclone

Ms Saudamini Das

Institute of Economic Growth, University of Delhi Enclave, Delhi, India

14:15 – 15:00

Open discussion of forests/trees’ role in protection from cyclones based on the above three presentations and participants’ experience

Plenary

15:00 – 15:30
COFFEE BREAK

Protection from wind and salt spray

15:30 – 16:00

Thematic paper: The role of coastal forests and trees in protecting against wind and salt spray (20 min presentation, 10 min Q&A)

Prof Eugene Takle

Department of Geological and Atmospheric Science

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Iowa University, USA

Plenary

Protection from wind and salt spray, cont.

16:00 – 16:30

Field study presentation: Use of coastal shelterbelts along the east coast of India

Dr Narasimhan Duvuru

Department of Botany, Madras Christian College, India

Field study presentation: The important role of trees in combating coastal erosion, wind and salt spray — a New Zealand case study

Mr Peter Berg.

NZ Forestry Limited. New Zealand

Presented by Mr Jeremy Broadhead, FAO

Plenary

16:30 – 17:00

Open discussion of forests/trees’ role in protection from wind and salt spray based on the two presentations and participants’ experience

Plenary

18:30 – 20:00

WELCOME RECEPTION

Kuk- Kak

Tuesday 29 August

Protection from coastal erosion

08:00 – 08:30

Thematic paper: The role of coastal forests and trees in protecting against coastal erosion. (20 min presentation, 10 min Q&A)

Mr Gegar Prasetya

Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology, Indonesia

Plenary

08:30 – 08:45

Field study presentation: Status of coastal erosion in Viet Nam and proposed measures for protection

Dr Ngo Ngoc Cat

Centre for Training, Consultancy and Technology Transfer

Viet Nam Academy of Science and Technology

Plenary

O8:45 – 9:30

Open discussion of forests/trees’ role in protection from coastal erosion based on the two presentations and participants’ experience

Plenary

09:30 – 10:00
COFFEE BREAK

Coastal area planning and management

10:00 – 10:20

Thematic paper: Coastal area planning and management with a focus on disaster management and the protective role of coastal forests and trees

Ms Jane Preuss

Planwest Partners, USA

Plenary

10:20 – 10:45

Open discussion of coastal area planning and disaster management.

Plenary

10:45 – 11:00

Field study presentation: Mangrove planting for coastline protection — to plant or not to plant?

Mr Tan Kim Hooi

Centre for Coastal & Marine Environment, Maritime Institute of Malaysia

Plenary

11:00 – 11:30

Open discussion of mangrove planting for coastline protection

Plenary

Synthesis

11:30 – 11:50

Thematic paper: Synthesis of the protective functions of coastal forests and trees against natural hazards

Dr Eric Wolanski

Australian Institute of Marine Science

Plenary

11:50 – 12:30

Open discussion of the synthesis and overall findings regarding the protective functions of coastal forests/trees against natural hazards

Plenary

12:30 – 13:30
LUNCH BREAK
13:30 – 14:00

Introduction to the diagnostic tool

Plenary

14:00 – 15:30

Diagnostic tool working groups

Break-out rooms

15:30 – 16:00
COFFEE BREAK
16:00 – 17:00

Diagnostic tool working groups, continued

Break-out rooms

Wednesday 30 August

08:30 – 10:00

Presentation and discussion of the results of the diagnostic tool working groups

Plenary

10:00 – 10:15

Introduction to the recommendations of working groups

Plenary

10:15 – 10:45
COFFEE BREAK
10:45 – 11:45

Recommendations of working groups

Break-out rooms

11:45– 12:00

Introduction to the field trip

Mr Sa-Ngob Panichart

Forest Official, Department of Marine and Coastal Resources

Mangrove Research and Development Station, Phuket

Plenary

12:30 – 17:00

Packed lunch and field trip

Post-tsunami forest rehabilitation:

Coastal shelterbelts at Laem Krang Yai, Pakarang Cape and mangrove replanting at Ban Nam Khem, Phang Nga

Thursday 31 August

08:00 – 09:00

Presentation of “consolidated” diagnostic tool results

Plenary

09:00 – 10:30

Recommendations of working groups, continued

Break-out rooms

10:30 – 11:00
COFFEE BREAK
11:00 – 11:45

Presentation and discussion of the recommendations of working groups’ results

Plenary

11:45 – 12:30

Presentations: Forestry initiatives for coastal protection

UN/International Strategy for Disaster Reduction, including coastal protection
Mr Akshat Chaturvedi, UN/ISDR Regional Programme for Asia and the Pacific

Plenary

Wetlands International: Green Coast project &

IUCN: Mangroves for the Future initiative
Mr Vikmuthi Weeratunga, IUCN, Sri Lanka Office

Plenary

Forestry programme for early rehabilitation of tsunami-affected areas in Sri Lanka
Mr Ananda Wijesooriya, Forest Department, Sri Lanka

Plenary

Tsunami events in Peninsular Malaysia: Intensified research and development to establish vegetation for coastal protection
Dr Shamsudin, Forest Research Institute of Malaysia

Presentation/discussion of other organizations’ related initiatives

Dr Mohamed Ali, upcoming activities of SAARC Coastal Zone Management Centre related to coastal protection

Plenary

12:30 – 13:30
LUNCH BREAK
13:30 – 14:15

Presentation and discussion of the consolidated list of recommendations

Plenary

14:15 – 15:30

Adoption of the results and recommendations and closing of the workshop

Plenary

Appendix 2 Workshop participants

GOVERNMENT REPRESENTATIVES

BANGLADESH

Mr Md. Altaf Hossain Khan
Conservator of Forests
Bangladesh Forest Department
Ministry of Environment and Forests
Khulna Circle, Boyra, Khulna, Bangladesh.
Tel: 880-41-760501
Fax: 880-41-760517
E-mail: islammm@khulna.bangla.net

Mr Md. Nasir Uddin Ahmed
Deputy Secretary
Ministry of Food and Disaster Management
Builidng No.4 (2nd Floor),
Bangladesh Secretariat, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Tel: 88-02-7162145
Mobile: 88-0187578350
Fax: 88-02-7165405
E-mail: mof@bttb.net.bd

INDIA

Mr Ansar Ahmed
Inspector General of Forests
Department of Environment and Forests, Forests and Wildlife
Ministry of Environment and Forests
Government of India
Room No. 122, Paryavaran Bhavan,
CGO Complex, Lodhi Raod,
New Delhi-11003, India.
Tel: 91-24363698; 24363868
Mobile: 91-009811270048
Fax: 91-11-24363868
E-mail: ansarahmed51@yahoo.com

Dr A.D. Kaushik
Research Associate
National Institute of Disaster Management
Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India
5B, I.P. Estate, IIPA Campus,
Ring Road, New Delhi 110002, India.
Tel: 91-11-23702432 ext 220
Fax: 91-11-9818437565
E-mail: adkaushik@gmail.com

INDONESIA

Mr Muswir Ayub
Head
Krueng Aceh Watershed Management Board (BPDAS)
Cut Nyak Dhien Street Km 1,2, Bandah Aceh City, Pos Code
Mail Box 174, Nanggroe Aceh Darussalam Province, Indonesia.
Tel: 62-651 41339
Fax: 62-651 44704
E-mail: muswir_ayub@yahoo.com

Mr Agus Halim
Director of Fisheries and Coastal Area Management
The Aceh and Nias Rehabilitation and Reconstruction Agency (BRR NAD- Nias)
Jln. Muhammad Thaher No.20, Lueng Bata, Banda Aceh, Indonesia 23247.
Tel: 62-0651-636666; 635462
Mobile: 62-0812-6991651;
0813-18629984
Fax: 62-0651-637777
E-mail: ags_halim@yahoo.com

Mr Wahyu Suriatanuwidjaja
Head of Mangrove Management Division
Directorate of Forest and Land Rehabilitation
Ministry of Forestry
“Manggala Wanabaki” Lt. XIII, Jalan Gatot Subroto, Senayan, Jakarta Pusat, Indonesia.
Tel: 62-21-570-4501
Fax: 62-21-573-1839
E-mail: mangrove@dephut.go.id

MALAYSIA

Mr Nor Hisham Mohd Ghazali
Principal Assistant Director (erosion control)
Coastal Engineering Division
Department of Irrigation and Drainage Malaysia, Jalan Sultan Salahuddin,
50626 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Tel: 60-3-26972015, Mobile: 60-13-3567707
Fax: 60-3-26936625
E-mail: hisham@water.gov.my

THE MALDIVES

Mr Ali Arif
Assistant Director
Agriculture and Forestry Services
Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Marine Resources
Malé, the Maldives.
Tel: 960-3322625; Mobile: 960-774197
Fax: 960-3326558
E-mail: aliarif65@hotmail.com

Dr Mohamed Ali
Director
SAARC Coastal Zone Management Centre
4th Floor Jamluddeen Complex, Nikagas Magu, Malé, the Maldives.
Tel: 960-3335948; Mobile: 960-7781301
Fax: 960-3316088
E-mail:sczmc@erc.gov.mv; em_alee@yahoo.com

MYANMAR

Professor U Khin Maung Zaw
Pro-Rector
University of Forestry
Forest Department, Ministry of Forestry
Yezin, Mandalay Division, Myanmar
Tel: 95-67-405395
Fax: 95-1-644201
E-mail: dg.fd@mptmail.net.mm

Mr U Hla Maung Thein
Assistant Director
District Forest Office
Forest Department
Pathein, Ayeyawady Division, Myanmar.
Tel: 95-67-405395
Fax: 95-1-644201
E-mail: dg.fd@mptmail.net.mm; lec-hlamg@myanmar.com.mm

SRI LANKA

Mr Ananda Wijesooriya
Senior Deputy Conservator of Forests
Forest Management Division
Forest Department
82, Rajamalwatte Road, Battaramulla,
Sri Lanka
Tel: 94-11-2866627; Mobile 94-777916293
Fax: 94-11-2862580
E-mail: fimdcf@sltnet.lk

Mr Dias Upali Hewayalage
Assistant Conservator of Forests
Divisional Forest Office
Forest Department
“Sampathpaya”, Rajamalwatta Road
Battaramulla, Sri Lanka
Tel: 94-11-286-6627
Fax: 94-11-286-6630
E-mail: dfoham@sltnet.lk

THAILAND

Dr Cherdsak Virapat
Chief, International Coordination
National Disaster Warning Centre (NDWC).
Ratanatibet Road, Amphur Muang,
Nonthaburi, Thailand 11000
Tel: 66-2-5892497 ext 17
Mobile: 66-084-9738978
Fax: 66-2-5892497 ext 22
E-mail: cvirapat@hotmail.com

Mr Sa-ngob Panichchart
Forest Official 8
Department of Marine and Coastal Resources
Mangrove Research and Development Station 2 (Phuket)
100/85 Ratanakosin 200 years
Tambon Wichit, Amphur Muang
Phuket 82130, Thailand
Mobile 66-1-8943044

REPRESENTATIVES OF INTERNATIONAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

Department Of Fisheries, Thailand

Mr Sanchai Tandavanitj
National Co-director
Coastal Habitat and Resource Management Project (CHARM)
c/o 4th Floor, Plodprasob Building
Kasetsart University Campus
Jatujak, Bangkok, Thailand 10900
Tel: 66-2-561-3132
Fax: 66-2-561-3132
E-mail: sanchaitan@yahoo.com
Department of Land and Natural Resources, State of Hawaii, United States

Mr Michael Constantinides
Forestry Program Manager
State of Hawaii
Department of Land and Natural Resources
Division of Forestry and Wildlife
1151 Punchbowl St. #325
Honolulu, HI 96813, USA
Tel: 1-808-5874186
Fax: 1-808-5870160
E-mail: michael.constantinides@hawaii.gov

Disaster Reduction and Human Renovation Institute (DRI), Japan

Dr Kenji Harada
Research Scientist
1-5-2 Wakihamakaigan-dori
Chuo-ku, Kobe, Hyogo, Japan
Tel: 81-78-2625073
Fax: 81-78-2625082
E-mail: haradak@dri.ne.jp

Fibresand International

Dr Noraini Mohd. Tamin
Malaysian Licensee
c/o DATAR RAYA SDN BHD
Level 2, The Ascott Kuala Lumpur
No.9, Jalan Pinang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur,
Malaysia, Tel: 60-3-21402218
Mobile: 60-19-3117454
Fax: 60-3-21482228
E-mail: noraini206@yahoo.co.uk

Forest Research Institute Malaysia

Dr Ibrahim Shamsudin
Director
Forest Management and Ecology Programme
Forestry & Conservation Division
52109, Kepong, Selangor Darul Ehsan,
Malaysia.
Tel: 60-36-279-7161
Mobile: 60-013-3850110
Fax: 60-36-272-9852
E-mail: sham@frim.gov.my

Forestry Agency, Japan

Dr Shingo Shibata
Senior Officer
International Forestry Cooperation Office
1-2-1, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku,
Tokyo, Japan.
Tel: 81-03-3591-8449
Fax: 81-03-35939565
E-mail: singo_shibata@nm.maff.go.jp

Global Environment Centre

Mr Tong Yiew Chee
Manager
2nd Floor Wisma Hing, 78 Jalan SS2/72,
47300 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia.
Tel: 60-3-79572007; Mobile 60-12-2100728
Fax: 60-3-79577003
E-mail: tychee@genet.po.my

Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Dr Kantharaj Murali
Department of Ocean Engineering
Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India 600 036
Tel: 91-44-2257-4816
Mobile: 91-9444008627
Fax: 91-44-2257-4802
E-mail: murali@iitm.ac.in

IUCN (The World Conservation Union)

Mr Vikmuthi Weeratunga
Biodiversity Coordinator
Biodiversity and Species Program
53, Horton Place, Colombo7, Sri Lanka
Tel: 94-11-2862418
Fax: 94-11-2682470
E-mail: vwe@iucnsl.org

Ms Anouchka Wijenaike
Project Officer, Ecosystems and Livelihoods Group Asia
53 Horton Place, Colombo 7, Sri Lanka
Tel: 94-11-2694094; Mobile: 94-773504335
Fax: 94-11-2662941
E-mail: anu@iucnsl.org

Japan Forest Technology Association

Mr Wataru Ohira
Geographic Information Division
4F Yushima Building,
3-14-9 Yushima Bunkyo-ku,
Tokyo, 1130034, Japan
Tel: 81-3-67371290
Mobile: 81-90-93144684
Fax: 81-3-67371296
E-mail: wataru@jafta.or.jp

Kasetsart University, Thailand

Dr Saran Petpiroon
Associate Professor
Department of Marine Science
Faculty of Fisheries
Phaholyothin Road, Chatuchak,
Bangkok 10900, Thailand.
Tel: 66-2- 561-4288
Fax: 66-2-561-4287
E-mail: ffissap@nontri.ku.ac.th

Mr Charuay Sukhsangchan
Lecturer
Department of Marine Science
Faculty of Fisheries
Phaholyothin Road, Chatuchak
Bangkok 10900, Thailand
Tel: 66-2-5614288
Fax: 66-2- 561 4287
E-mail: fsiscrs@ku.ac.th

Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Thailand

Ms Nirawan Pipitsombat
The Office of Natural Resources and Environment Policy Planning
60/1 Soi Pibul Wattana 7, Rama VI Road, Phayathai, Bangkok, Thailand 10400.
Tel: 66-2-2656636; Mobile: 66-1-3508105
Fax: 66-2-2656638
E-mail: nirawan_p@hotmail.com

Prince of Songkhla University, Thailand

Ms Jareerat Sakulrat
Civil Engineering Department
Faculty of Engineering
Hat Yai Campus, Songkhla, Thailand 90112
Tel: 66-74-287130; Mobile: 66-6-941-7245
Fax: 66-74-212891
E-mail: jareerat.s@psu.ac.th

Sea Defence Consultants, Aceh and Nias

Ms Odelinde Nieuwenhuis
Coastal Engineer
DHV Environment and Transportation
Badan Rehabillitasi & Rekonstruksi (BRR NAD-NIAS)
Jalan Ir. Mohd. Taher No. 20 Lueng Bata
Banda Aceh 2347, Indonesia
Tel: 62-651-740-0928
Mobile: 62-813-60685625
E-mail: odelinde@hotmail.com

Swiss Federal Institute of Technology

Ms Birgit Ruth Bürgi
Project Researcher
Institute for Environmental Decisions (IED), Society, Environment and Culture
c/o Asian Institute of Technology,
AFE Building, 109,
P.O. Box 4
Khlong Luang, Pathum Thani 12120,
Thailand.
Tel: 66-2-5248150; Mobile: 66-84-0239660
E-mail: birgit.buergi@env.ethz.ch

Dr Roland Cochard
Institute of Integrative Biology
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Universitätsstrasse 16
CH-8092 Zürich, Switzerland
Tel: +41 44 632 86 35
Mobile: +41 796739426
E-mail: roland.cochard@env.ethz.ch

UN/ISDR International Strategy for Disaster Reduction, Asia and the Pacific Regional Office

Mr Akshat Chaturvedi
Programme Officer (Disaster Reduction)
UNCC Ground Floor, UN ESCAP Building,
Rajdamnern Nok Avenue, Bangkok, Thailand.
Tel: 66-2-2882748; Mobile: 66-9-2042746
Fax: 66-2-2881050
E-mail: chaturvedi1@un.org

University of Natural Sciences, Austria

Dr Alfred Pitterle
Associate Professor
Department of Forest and Soil Sciences
Institute of Silviculture
University of Natural Sciences
Peter Jordanstrasse 82,
A1190 Vienna, Austria.
Tel: 43-1-476544055
Mobile: 43-664-3500151
Fax: 43-1-476544092
E-mail: alfred.pitterle@boku.ac.at

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Mr Ferdinand Strobel
Programme Officer
GPO Box 618, Bangkok 10501, Thailand
Tel: 66-2-2881240; Mobile: 66-7-9301936
Fax: 66-2-2800556
E-mail: Ferdinand.strobel@undp.org

Ms Norzilla Mohamed
Programme Associate
Energy and Environment Cluster
Wisma UN, Block C, Jalan Dungun,
Damansara Office Complex, Damansara Heights

50490 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tel: 60-3-20959122 ext. 3311
Mobile: 60-1922517856
Fax: 60-3-20952870
E-mail: norzilla.mohamed@undp.org

Wetlands International

Mr Sanath Kumaran Kolandai
Senior Technical Officer
Wetlands International (Malaysia)
3A39, Block A, Kelana Centre Point,
Jlan SS7/19, Petaling Jaya,
47301 Selangor, Malaysia.
Tel: 60-3-78046770
Fax: 60-3-78046772
E-mail: sanath@wetlands.org.my

Mr Parinya Bantito
Wetlands International (Thailand)
P.O. Box 95, Kor Hong Post Office,
Hat Yai 90112, Thailand.
Tel: 66-74-429307
Fax: 66-74-429307
E-mail: parinya-b@psu.ac.th

WWF

Mr Jirapong Jeewarongkakul
Marine Scientist
Marine and Coastal Resources Unit
WWF-Thailand (Greater Mekong Unit)
26/67 M. 7 Petchakasame Road,
Kukkuk Subdistrict, Takuapa District,
Phang-Nga Province, Thailand. 82190
Tel: 66-76-485822; Mobile: 66-1-540-7390
Fax: 66-76-6894784
E-mail: jirapongj@wwfgreatermekong.org

Ms Angie Woo
WWF/American Red Cross Partnership Coordinator
104 Outreach Building,
Asian Institute of Technology,
Phaholyothin Road, Klong Nung, Klong Luang, Pathumthani 12120, Thailand.
Tel: 66-2-5246168 ext. 108
Mobile: 66-2-5246134
Fax: 66-2-5246134
E-mail: angie.woo@wwfgreatermekong.org

RESOURCE PERSONS

Ms Saudamini Das
Lecturer
Department of Economics
Swami Shradanand College
University of Delhi
Cubicle -8, Institute of Economic Growth
University of Delhi Enclave, Delhi 7, India
Tel: 91-11-27667101
Mobile: 91-09911284746
E-mail: sdas_28@yahoo.co.in

Dr Narasimhan Duvuru
Senior Lecturer
Centre for Floristic Research
Department of Botany
Madras Christian College, Tambaran
Chennai, Tami Nadu
India 600 059
Mobile: 91-9804231967
E-mail: narasimhand@gmail.com; narasimhand@usa.net

Dr Hermann Fritz
Assistant Professor
School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia Tech Savannah
210 Technology Circle,
Savannah, GA 31407, USA.
Tel: 1-912-9667947
Mobile: 1-912-6954997
Fax: 1-912-9667928
E-mail: hermann.fritz@gtsav.gatech.edu

Mr Gegar Prasetya
Coastal Oceanographic and Engineering
Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology.
Surzone Research Foundation Indonesia.
E-mail: gegarprasetya@yahoo.com
Temporary (till Dec. 2006):
1 Somme Cres, Hillcrest 2001, Hamilton, New Zealand
Tel: 64-7-859-2470 (New Zealand)
Coastal Marine Group.
Department of Earth and Ocean Sciences, UW
Ruakura Satellite Campus. Hamilton. NZ
E-mail: prasetya@xtra.co.nz

Dr Jin Eong Ong
Professor (Retired)
4 Green Crescent,
11600 Penang, Malaysia
Tel: 60-16-4836240
E-mail: mangroves@yahoo.com

Dr Hamzah Latief
Lecturer
Department of Oceanography
Faculty of Geosciences and Mineral Technology
Institute of Technology Bandung
Labtek XI, 2nd Floor, Jalan Ganesha 10 Bandung, 40132, Indonesia.
Tel: 62-22-2512430
Mobile: 62-81-573135477
Fax: 62-22-2512430
E-mail: hamzah@ppk.itb.ac.id; hamzah@geoph.itb.ac.id

Professor M. Alimulah Miyan
Vice-Chancellor, IUBAT
South Asian Disaster Management Center (SADMC)
c/o International University of Business Agriculture and Technology (IUBAT)
4 Embankment Drive Road,
Sector-10 , Uttara Model Town, Dhaka 1230,
Bangladesh.
Tel: 88-02-8923471; 880-2-8963523 to 27
Fax: 88-02-8922625
E-mail: miyan@iubat.edu

Dr Ngo Ngoc Cat
Associate Professor
Deputy Director
Centre for Training, Consultancy and Technology transfer
Viet Nam Academy of Science and Technology
Trung tam Dao tao, Tu Van va Chuyen Giao Cong Nghe, Vien Khoa Hoc va Cong Nghe Viet Nam, 18 Hoang Quoc Viet Street, Cau Giay District, Hanoi, Viet Nam.
Tel: 84-4-7910212; Mobile: 84-988161677
Fax: 84-4-7563360
E-mail: ncat@vast.ac.vn

Ms Jane Preuss
Planwest Partners
611 Market Street Suite One
Kirkland, Washington
98033, USA
Tel: 1-206-4598450
E-mail: janep@planwestpartners.com; jane.preuss@gmail.com

Ms Absornsuda Siripong
Associate Professor
Marine Science Department
Faculty of Science
Chulalongkorn University
Khet Pathumwan, Phayathai Road,
Bangkok 10330, Thailand.
Tel: 66-2-2185405; Mobile: 66-1-9038764
Fax: 66-2-2550780
E-mail: sabsorns@chula.ac.th

Professor Eugene Takle
Agronomy Department
Geological and Atmospheric Science Department
3010 Agronomy Hall, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa 50011, USA
Tel: 1-515-2949871
Fax: 1-515-2942619
E-mail: gstakle@iastate.edu

Mr Tan Kim Hooi
Senior Researcher and Mangrove Project Coordinator
Centre for Coastal and Marine Environment
Maritime Institute of Malaysia (MIMA)
Unit B-6-8, Megan Avenue II
12, Jalan Yap Kwan Seng
504050 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tel: 60-3-21612960
Mobile: 60-012-3271825
Fax: 60-3-21617045
E-mail: khtan@mima.gov.my

Mr Chongrak Wachinrat
Lecturer
Department of Silviculture
Faculty of Forestry
Kasetsart University
50 Phaholyothin Road, Ladyao,
Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900, Thailand.
Tel: 66-2-5790171 ext. 115
Mobile: 66-1-2556340
Fax: 66-2-579-0171
E-mail: fforcrw@ku.ac.th

Dr Eric Wolanski
Senior Principal Scientist in Oceanography
Australian Institute of Marine Science
P.M.B. No.3, Townsville M.C. Q 4810, Australia.
Tel: 61-7-4754243
Fax: 61-7-4775852
E-mail: e.wolanski@aims.gov.au

FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS

Mr He Changchui
Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific
FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
39 Phra Atit Road, Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Tel: 66-2-6974222
Fax: 66-2-6974445
E-mail: he.changchui@fao.org

Ms Susan Braatz
Senior Forestry Officer and Programme Coordinator,
Forestry Programme for Early Rehabilitation in Asian Tsunami Affected Countries
FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
39 Phra Atit Road, Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Tel: 66-2-6974112; Mobile: 66-9-8903776
Fax: 66-2-6974216
E-mail: susan.braatz@fao.org

Mr Patrick Durst
Senior Forestry Officer
FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
39 Phra Atit Road, Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Tel: 66-2-6974139
Fax: 66-2-6974445
E-mail: patrick.durst@fao.org

Mr Masakazu Kashio
Regional Forest Resources Officer
FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
39 Phra Atit Road, Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Tel: 66-2-6974141
Fax: 66-2-6974445
E-mail: masakazu.kashio@fao.org

Mr Jeremy Broadhead
Assistant Programme Coordinator,
Forestry Programme for Early Rehabilitation in Asian Tsunami Affected Countries
FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
39 Phra Atit Road, Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Tel: 66-2-6974106
Fax: 66-2-6974216
E-mail: jeremy.broadhead@fao.org

Ms Serena Fortuna
Meeting Organizer,
Forestry Programme for Early Rehabilitation in Asian Tsunami Affected Countries
FAO Headquarters,
Viale delle Terme di Caracalla
00153 Rome, Italy
Tel: 39-06-57553124
E-mail: serena.fortuna@fao.org

Ms Chalinee Vamarupa
Secretary,
Forestry Programme for Early Rehabilitation in Asian Tsunami Affected Countries
FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
39 Phra Atit Road, Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Tel: 66-2-6974313
Fax: 66-2-6974216
E-mail: chalinee.vamarupa@fao.org

Previous Page Top of Page