Contents -


List of delegates and observers

NEPAL

Delegate
Rajeswar DEVEKOTA, Minister for Land Reform, Food and Agriculture, Kathmandu

Alternate
Vishnu Prasad DHITAL, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kathmandu

KINGDOM OF THE NETHERLANDS

Delegates
P. J. LARDINOIS, Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries of the Netherlands, The Hague
R. L. JANKIE , Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries of Surinam, Paramaribo

Alternates
J. A. P. FRANKE, Director-General for Food and Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague
M. J. L. DOLS, Cabinet Adviser to the Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague

Alternative
J. E. van LEEUWEN, Deputy Director-General for Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague

Special Adviser
J. MEIJER, Director-General for International Co-operation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

Associates
G. P. TIGGELMAN, Director for Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Surinam, Paramaribo
Abe S. TUINMAN, Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to FAO, The Royal Netherlands Embassy, Rome
F. PRONK, Deputy-Director, Foreign Agricultural Service, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
F. DEELEMAN, Head Relations with International Organizations and Technical Assistance Branch, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague
M. RIEM, Department for Agricultural Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague
J. M. H. te FLIERHAAR, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague
Miss P. F. M. van der TOOT, Liaison Officer for FAO Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague

Advisers
D.S. TUYNMAN, Member of the Second Chamber of the States General, The Hague
H. de BRUIN, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Tunis
J. S. KEYSER, Chairman of the Netherlands National FAO Committee, The Hague
H. Ph. HUFFNAGEL, Director, Department of Agricultural Research, Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam
Maarten L. de HEER, Senior Economist, Agricultural Board, The Hague
E. STEENBEEK, Deputy Agricultural Attaché, The Royal Netherlands Embassy, Rome

NEW ZEALAND

Delegate
David N. R. WEBB, Director-General of Agriculture, Wellington

Alternates
Noel Rowland WOODS, Agricultural Adviser to the New Zealand High Commission in London, London
J.G. McARTHUR, Counsellor, Embassy of New Zealand, Rome

Associates
W. J. FALCONER, Assistant Trade Commissioner, Second Secretary, Embassy of New Zealand, Rome
A.T. FOLEY, Principal Timber Officer, Wellington

NICARAGUA

Delegado
Ernesto MATAMOROS, Embajador de Nicaragua ante el Gobierno de Italia, Roma

Suplente
Bosco MATAMOROS, Agregado cultural, Embajada de Nicaragua, Roma

NIGER

Délégué
Ibra KABO, Ambassadeur Extraordinaire et Plénipotentiaire du Niger auprès des Gouvernements de la République française et de la République italienne, Paris

Suppléant
Adamou SOUNA, Directeur de l'Agriculture, Niamey

NIGERIA

Delegate
Alhaji Yahaya GUSAU, Federal Commissioner for Economic Development, Agriculture and Natural Resources, Lagos

Alternates
J. M. GARBA, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Nigeria to the Republic of Italy, Rome
G.A. IGE, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Lagos

Advisers
E.O. BAYAGBONA, Deputy Director, Federal Fisheries Services, Lagos
R.B. ADEWUNMI, State Counsel, Federal Ministry of Justice, Lagos
B. S. OLORUNTOBA, Deputy Chief, Agricultural Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Kaduna
E.O. OJURONGBE, Senior Assistant Chief, Agricultural Extension Services Officer, Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Ibadan
Mallam Inuwa MOHAMMED, Senior Assistant, Chief Veterinary Office, Northern Ministry of Animal and Forest Resources, Kaduna
E. O. OMOYELE, Senior Assistant Secretary, Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Lagos
Adeniran OSHUNNIYI, First Secretary, Embassy of Nigeria, Permanent Representative of Nigeria to FAO, Rome
J.A. EWEKA, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of Nigeria, Rome

NORWAY

Delegate
Bjarne LYNGSTAD, Minister of Agriculture, Oslo

Alternate
John RINGEN, Director, Ministry of Agriculture, Chairman, FAO National Committee, Oslo

Advisers
Ragnar NICOLAYSEN, Professor, Director Institute for Nutrition Research, University of Oslo, Oslo
Per ROGSTAD, Director-General, Ministry of Fisheries, Oslo
Aslak LIDTVEIT, Director-General of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture, Oslo
Reidar VOLLAN, Director-General of Veterinary Services, Ministry of Agriculture, Oslo
Hans Kristian SEIP, Director-General of Forestry, Ministry of Agriculture, Oslo
Olav BORGAN, Director, Federation of Agricultural Co-operative Associations, Oslo
Per Thee NAEVDAL, Counsellor, The Royal Norwegian Embassy, Permanent Representative of Norway to FAO, Rome
Arne LÖCHEN, Secretary-General, National Nutrition Council (FAO Committee), Oslo

PAKISTAN

Delegate
A. H. M. SHAMS-UD-DOHA, Minister of Agriculture and Works, Islamabad

Alternate
M. Yamin QURESHI, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Works, Islamabad

Associates
Syed Abdul ALEEM, Forestry Adviser, Ministry of Agriculture and Works, Islamabad
Ali MIAN MUMTAZ, Deputy Agricultural Development Commissioner, Ministry of Agriculture and Works, Islamabad
M. I. K. KHALIL, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of Pakistan, Permanent Representative of Pakistan to FAO, Rome

PANAMA

Delegado
Bernardo OCAÑA, Director de Programación, Ministerio de Agricultura, Comercio e Industrias

Suplente
Jose M. WATSON, Primer Secretario, Embajada de Panama ante la Santa Sede, Roma

PARAGUAY

Delegado
Anibal FERNANDEZ, Primer Secretario, Embajada del Paraguay, Roma

PERU

Delegado
Edwin LETTS, Embajador en el Servicio Diplomático del Peru, Lima

Suplente
Manuel GONZALEZ-OLAECHEA, Consejero, Embajada del Peru, Representante Permanente del Peru ante la FAO, Roma
Asesor Técnico Jorge SANCHEZ, Director Técnico del Instituto del Mar del Peru, Lima

Adjunto
Julio MAC ERA DALL'ORSO, Agregado Cultural, Representante alterno del Peru ante la FAO, Roma

PHILIPPINES

Delegate
Dioscoro L. UMALI, Undersecretary, Department of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Manila

Alternates
Bartolome A. UMAYAM, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Philippines to FAO, Rome
Agustin P. MANGILA, Ambassador, Assistant Secretary of Economic Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs, Manila
Anacleto B. CORONEL, Director, Bureau of Animal Industry, Manila
Eliseo C. CARANDANG, Director, Bureau of Plant Industry, Manila
Andrés M. MANE, Commissioner, Fisheries Commission, Manila

Alternate
Juan L. UTLEG, Assistant Director of Forestry, Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Manila

Associates
Leonardo A. PAULINO, Acting Director, Bureau of Agriculture Economics, Department of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Manila
Edelwina C. LEGASPI, Professor, University of the Philippines, College of Agriculture, Manila
Mrs. Carmen A. MERCADO, Chief Nutritionist and Home Economist, Department of Education, Manila
Armando C. FERNANDEZ, Third Secretary, Vice-Consul, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines, Rome

POLAND

Delegate
Jósef WINIEWICZ, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Warsaw

Alternates
Jósef OKUNIEWSKI, Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Warsaw
Wojciech CHABASINSKI, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Polish People's Republic to FAO, Rome
Stefan KROLIKOWSKI, Chairman, National FAO Committee of Poland, Warsaw

Associates
Wlodzimierz NATORF, Deputy Director of Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Warsaw
Witold ZAREMBA, Counsellor, Committee of the Economic Co-operation with Foreign Countries of the Council of Ministers, Warsaw
Jan SERWATOWSKI, Deputy Director of Department, Ministry of Foreign Trade, Warsaw
Andrzej KACALA, Director of Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Warsaw
Mrs. Krystyna PIOTROWSKA-HOCHFELD, Professor, School of Planning and Statistics, Warsaw
Czeslaw MUSZALSKI, Second Secretary of the Embassy of the Polish People's Republic, Deputy Resident Representative of Poland to FAO, Rome
Zbigniew KULCZYCKI, Department Director, Ministry of Forestry and Wood Working Industry, Warsaw

PORTUGAL

Delegate
Daniel DUARTE SILVA, Vice-President of National Commission of FAO, Lisbon

Alternates
Nataniel de CARVALHO COSTA, Permanent Representative of Portugal to FAO, Rome
Amaro DUARTE GUERREIRO, Director, National Institute of Statistics, Lisbon
Ruy de ARAUJO RIBEIRO, Director-General of Economics, Ministry of Overseas, Lisbon

Advisers
Antonio LOPES RIBEIRO, Director, Agriculture Extension Service, Ministry of Economics Lisbon
Vasco de ALBUQUERQUE QUINTANILHA, Chief of Afforestation Division, Lisbon
Jose CARVALHO CARDOSO, Sub-Director of National Research Agronomical Station, Oeiras, Oeiras
J. Emiliano da COSTA, Chief of Animal Production Division, Ministry of Economics, Lisbon
Ilidio I. GOMES BARBOSA, Senior Inspector of Economy, Ministry of Overseas, Lisbon
Jose Cristaváo HENRIQUES, Forest Technician, Ministry of Overseas, Lisbon
Ramiro G. ALMEIDA FERRÁO, Animal Production Technician, Ministry of Overseas, Lisbon
Augusto V. BOTELHO DE SOUSA, Director, Technical Committee on Fisheries, Lisbon

ROMANIA

Délégué
Nicolae GIOSAN, Ministre, President du Conseil supérieur de l'Agriculture, President du Comité national roumain de la FAO, Bucarest

Suppléant
David DAVIDESCU, Ministre adjoint, Vice-President du Conseil supérieur de l'Agriculture, Vice-President du Comité national roumain de la FAO, Bucarest

Adjoints
Ion MILESCO, Chef de la Section forestière du Secretariat général du Conseil des Ministres, Bucarest
Octavian FENESAN, Secrétaire du Comité national roumain de la FAO, Bucarest
Alexandru COVOR, Directeur général scientifique a l'Institut central des Recherches agricoles, Bucarest
Gheorghe BAJA, Directeur scientifique a l'Institut des Recherches agricoles, Bucarest
Ion Petre MADA, Chef du Service des Organisations internationales, Ministère des Affaires étrangères, Bucarest
Octavian RADULESCO, Deuxième Secrétaire, Ambassade de la République Socialiste de Roumanie, Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO, Rome
Gheorghe COSTAN, Rome
Nicolae PETRESCO, Directeur adjoins á l'Institut des Recherches pour l'Economie agraire, Bucarest
Virgil IORDANESCU, Chef de secteur á la Station des recherches scientifiques maritimes de Constantza, Constantza

RWANDA

Délégué
Jean NTIGURA, Directeur général a la Présidence de la République, Kigali

Suppléant
Protais ZIGARA-NYIRAZO, Conseiller a l'Ambassade du Rwanda auprès des Gouvernements de la République française et de la République italienne, Paris

SAUDI ARABIA

Delegate
Mohamed Bin ZARAAH, Deputy Minister, Water Affairs, Riyadh

Alternates
Ibrahim ABO-BITAIN, Technical Adviser to the Minister, Riyadh
Abdulmanan TORJOMAN, Director, Department of Agricultural Research and Development Riyadh

Associates
Asaad JAM JOUM, Director-General, Water Affairs, Jeddah
Hasan HAJARAH, Director-General Public Land Management, Ministry of Agriculture, Riyadh
Abdul MOHSEN ALSODAIPO, Director, General Training Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Riyadh
Galif OTKUN, Chief Geologist, Riyedh

Associate
Mohammed A.R. ALRAWAF, Director, Ministers Office, Riyadh

Adviser
Lindsey A. BROWN, Riyadh

SENEGAL

Délégué
Magatte LO, Ministre de l'Economie rurale, Dakar

Suppléants
André GUILLABERT, Ambassadeur du Senegal auprès du Gouvernement de la République Française, Paris
Thomas DIOP, Ambassadeur du Senegal auprès du Gouvernement de la République Italienne,
El Hadji MALICK FALL, Directeur de Cabinet au Ministère de l'économie rurale, Dakar
Adjoint Louis GUEYE, Ministre plénipotentiaire, Représentant permanent du Senegal auprès de la FAO, Rome

Conseillers
Bocar LY, Conseiller technique, Ministère de l'économie rurale, Dakar
Babacar DIOP, Adjoint au Directeur des Pêches, Dakar
Samba Cor SAR, Directeur général de la Société d'exploitation des ressources animales du Sénégal (SERAS), Dakar
Hamadou DIALLO, Adjoint au Directeur de l'élevage, Ministère de l'économie rurale, Dakar
Mme Marie Therese BASSE, Inspectrice médicale scolaire, Dakar

SIERRA LEONE

Delegate
J.A. WILSON, Sierra Leone High Commissioner, London

Alternate
C.A. BROWNE-MARKE, Deputy Secretary, Department of Trade, Industry and Agriculture,
Freetown

Adviser
Shiaka Alphan KAWA, General Manager, Rice Corporation, Freetown

Associate
Michael Edward Randolph THOMAS, Chief Veterinary Officer, Department of Trade Industry and Agriculture, Freetown

SOMALI REPUBLIC

Delegate
Ali Alio MOHAMED, Ministry of Agriculture, Mogadiscio

Alternates
Ali Hussen GURRA, Ambassador of the Somali Republic to the Republic of Italy, Roma
Abdalla FARAH HERSI, Senior Agricultural Adviser, Ministry of Agriculture, Mogadiscio

Associates
Mohamed HERSI BAHAL, Deputy General Manager, Agricultural Development Agency, Mogadiscio
Abdurrhman A. GURRA, Animal Health and Production, Divisional Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Mogadiscio

SPAIN

Delegado
Adolfo DLAZ-AMBRONA, Ministro de Agricultura, Madrid

Suplentes
Ramon ESTERUELAS ROLANDO, Director General de Agricultura, Madrid
Enrique FONTANA CODINA, Comisario General de Abastecimientos y Transportes, Madrid
Electo GARCIA TEJEDOR, Director General de Organismos Especializados, Madrid
Miguel ECHEGARAY Y ROMEO, Presidente del Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agronómicas, Madrid

Adjuntos
Arturo CAMILLERI LAPEYRE, Vicesecretario General Técnico, Madrid
Domingo DIAZ AMBRONA, Jefe del Gabinete Técnico del Ministro de Agricultura, Madrid
Guillermo ESCARDO PEINADOR, Secretario General del Comité Nacional de la FAO, Madrid
Alfonso de BORBON Y DE CARALT, Secretario de Primera Clase de la Dirección de Organismos Especializados, Madrid
Francisco Javier GARCIA RAMOS e ITURRALDE, Agregado Agrónomo de la Embajada de España, Representante Permanente de Espana ante la FAO, Roma

Asesores
Faustino GARCIA LOZANO, Jefe de la Sección Hidráulica del Instituto de Investigaciones Agronómicas, Madrid
Antonio BERMEJO ZUAZUA, Coordinador General de Centros Regionales de Investigacion y Desarrollo Agrario, Instituto de Investigaciones Agronómicas, Madrid
Miguel BENLLOCH MARTINEZ, Ingeniero Agronomo, Madrid
Luis VILACLARA MIR, Subdirector General de Montes, Madrid
Mariano BRIONES LEDESMA, Subdirector General del Patrimonio Forestal, Madrid
Ricardo de RADA MARTINEZ, Jefe de la Sección de Relaciones Forestales, Madrid
Alejandro ALONSO MUÑOZ, Jefe de Sección de la Dirección General de Ganadería, Madrid
Carlos MARCOS AGUIAR, Delegado de Contrastación del Patrimonio de Biología Animal, Madrid
Federico BALBONTIN GUTIERREZ, Ingeniero Agronomo del Instituto Nacional de Colonización, Madrid
Angel M. MAQUEDA VALBUENA, Ingeniero Agronomo del Instituto Nacional de Colonización, Madrid
Miguel BUENO GOMEZ, Jefe del Departamento de Estudios de Concentración Parcelaria, Madrid
Olegario RODRIGUEZ-MARTIN, Biólogo Asesor de la Dirección General de Pesca, Madrid
Enrique BLANCO LIZ E LIE R. Jefe del Gabinete Técnico de Alimentatión de la Comisaría General de Abastecimientos, Madrid

SUDAN

Delegate
Musa Abdel KARIM, Permanent Under-Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Forests, Khartoum

Alternate
Khalid El Kheir OMER, Director, Forestry Department, Khartoum
Saleh Mohed Saleh GAHEEN, Assistant Director, Ministry of Animal Resources, Khartoum

Associate
Fadul IDRIS, Inspector, Ministry of Commerce, Khartoum

SWEDEN

Delegate
Eric HOLMQVIST, Minister of Agriculture, Stockholm

Alternates
Ivan ECKERSTEN, Permanent Under Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Stockholm
Claes SENNING, Head of Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Stockholm

Associates
Sven ALLARD, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Sweden to FAO, Rome
Sven ANTBY, Member of Parliament, Stockholm
Paul GRABO, Swedish Farmers' Association, Stockholm
Harald HAAKANSSON, Managing Director, Federation of the Swedish Farmers' Association, Stockholm
Ulf HÄNNINGER, First Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Stockholm
Claes-Erik ODHNER, Swedish Trade Union, Stockholm

Advisers
B.O. KÄRRE, Chief, Division of Information and Documentation, Swedish International Development Authority, Stockholm
Ragnar HJORTH, Head of Division, National Board of Forestry, Stockholm
Folke RYDBO, Deputy Director, Swedish Forest Service, Stockholm
Gustav YTTERBORN, Director-General, National Board of Agriculture, Stockholm
Odd GULBRANDSEN, Professor of Agricultural Economics, Department of Agricultural Economics at the Agricultural University, Uppsala
Jöran HULT, Director of Fisheries, Fisheries Board, Göteborg

SWITZERLAND

Délégué
Jean de RHAM, Ambassadeur de Suisse auprès du Gouvernement de la République Italienne, Rome

Suppléant
Paul HOHL, Premier Chef de Section, Division de l'Agriculture, Department de l'Economie Publique, Secrétaire Comité National Suisse de la FAO, Berne

Adjoints
Anton HEGNER, Collaborateur diplomatique, Division des organisations internationales, Berne
Charles STEINHÄUSLIN, Collaborateur diplomatique, Service de la cooperation technique, Berne
Christian ZOGG, Premier Secrétaire, Ambassade de Suisse, Représentant Permanent de la Suisse auprès de la FAO, Rome

Conseillers
René JURI, Directeur de l'Union suisse des paysans, Brougg
Raymond JUNOD, Directeur de la Chambre vaudoise de l'Agriculture, Lausanne

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Délégué
Ahmad M. ZOOBI, Secrétaire général du Ministère de l'Agriculture et de la Réforme agraire, Damas

Adjoints
Michel ABDALLAH, Directeur général adjoins du Department de la Réforme agraire, Damas
Nazir SARAKBI, Directeur du Cabinet de M. le Ministre de l'Agriculture et de la Réforme agraire, Damas
Hicham EL-AKHRASS, Directeur de l'Irrigation et de l'Agriculture au Ministère du Plan, Damas

TANZANIA

Delegate
D. N. M. BRYCESON, Minister for Agriculture and Co-operatives, Dar-es-Salaam

Alternate
Timothy APIYO, Assistant Director of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture and Co-operatives, Dar-es-Salaam

Associates
Hussein Omari MONGI, Director of Training, Ministry of Agriculture and Co-operatives Dar-es-Salaam
Deogratias Kente LWEHABURA, Assistant Director Agronomy, Water Development and Irrigation , Dar-es-Salaam
Awinia MUSHI, Assistant Director of Agriculture, Dar-es-Salaam

THAILAND

Delegate
M. R. CHAKRATONG TONGYAI, Under-Secretary of State for Agriculture, Bangkok

Alternates
Somboon PALASTHIRA, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Thailand to the Government of the Republic of Italy, Rome
M. C. CHAKRABANDHU, Director-General of the Department of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture, Bangkok

Associate
M. L. JUANJEUN KAMBHU, Director-General, Department of Economic Relations, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Bangkok

Associate and Adviser
Phimol JITTEMANA, Bureau of the Budget, Bangkok

Associates
Deb MENASVETA, Senior Technical Fisheries Officer, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture, Bangkok
Miss Marasee LIMPANANDANA, Chief of Foreign Organizations Section, Foreign Agricultural Relations Division, Bangkok

TOGO

Délégué
Pierre ADOSSAMA, Ministre de l'Economie rurale, Lomé

Suppléant
Adolphe AKAKPO-VIZAH, Chef de Cabinet du Ministère de l'Economie rurale, Lomé

Adjoint
Peter Primus KLUGA-O'CLOO, Responsable des questions de Nutrition, Ministère de l'Economie rurale, Lomé

Adjoints
Antoine MEATCHI, Conseiller technique, Ministère de l'Economie rurale, Lomé
Abdou-Kérim BOUKARI, Inspecteur Vétérinaire, Chef du Service des pêches, Lomé

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

Delegate
Hamid MOHAMMED, First Secretary, High Commission for Trinidad and Tobago, London

TUNISIA

Délégué
Mohamed ESSAD BEN OSMAN, Sous-Secrétaire d'Etat a l'Agriculture, Tunis

Suppléants
Tahar HAOUET, Chef de la Division du Développement agricole, Tunis
Ali HEDDA, Ministre Plénipotentiaire, Représentant permanent de la Tunisie auprès de la FAO, Rome

Conseillers
Hamadi BEN SLIMANE, Chef de cabinet du Sous-Secrétaire d'Etat a l'Agriculture, Tunis
Mohamed JERRAYA, Chef de la Section des Etudes et Planification, Tunis
Jabeur EL ABRI, Administrateur a la Division du Développement agricole, Tunis

Comités techniques

Conseillers
Hafsia HAMDA, Directeur des Forêts, Sous-Secrétariat d'Etat a l'Agriculture, Tunis
Khled BEN AMMAR, Directeur de la Recherche et de la Formation des cadres, Tunis
Hedi EL FOURGI, Directeur de la Production animale, Sous-Secrétariat d'Etat a l'Agriculture, Tunis
Mohsen CHAARI, Chef du Service des Statistiques agricoles, Sous-Secrétariat d'Etat a l'Agriculture, Tunis
Mohammed DJERRAYA, Chef du Service, Sous-Secrétariat d'Etat a l'Agriculture, Tunis
Salah MIDAH, Chef de Service, Sous-Secrétariat d'Etat a l'Agriculture, Tunis
Mohammed Habib AOUNALLAH, Chef de Service, Sous-Secrétariat d'Etat a l'Agriculture, Tunis
Robert SAMAMA, Ingénieur en Chef, Division des Grands Travaux Hydrauliques, Sous-Secrétariat d'Etat a l'Agriculture, Tunis
Ebrahim DOUIK, Chef du Service des Pêches, Sous-Secrétariat d'Etat au Plan et a l'Economie rationale, Tunis
Slah-Eddine BENSAID, Chef de la Division de la Production agricole végétale, Sous-Secrétariat d'Etat a l'Agriculture, Tunis
Abdelmejid GARA, Chef de Division des Pêches, Sous-Secrétariat d'Etat a l'Agriculture, Tunis
Mohsey CHEBIL, Sous-Directeur, Sous-Secrétariat d'Etat a l'Agriculture, Tunis
Ahmed KHOUDJA, Chef de la Sous-Direction des Ressources hydrauliques
Mohamed GHEDIRA, Directeur général de l'Office de mise en valeur de la Vallée de la Medjerda
Tahar JAOUADI, Chef de la Section de la Nutrition

TURKEY

Delegate
Ruhi TUNAKAN, Under-Secretary of the Ministry of Agriculture, Chairman of the FAO National Committee, Ankara

Alternates
Sitki COSKUN, Director-General, Department of International Economic Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ankara
Sencer ASENA, Counsellor, Embassy of Turkey, Permanent Representative of Turkey to FAO, Rome

Associates
Süleyman CESMEBASI, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Turkey, Rome
Ismail SENER, Head of the Directorate of Analysis and Marketing of Agricultural Products, Ministry of Agriculture, Ankara
Vecdet ERKUN, Head of Technical Advisory Board for Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture, Ankara

Advisers
Nazim ÇAKMAKÇI, Commercial Counsellor, Department of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Ankara
Ömer ÖZEN, Général Directorate of Forestry, Ministry of Agriculture, Ankara
Ösman KARAGCÖZ, Général Directorate of Forestry, Ministry of Agriculture, Ankara

UGANDA

Delegates
John K. BABIIHA, Vice-President of the Republic of Uganda, Minister of Animal Industry, Game and Fisheries, Kampala
Aloysius Kabwa BALINDA, Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Co-operatives, Kampala

Alternate
Henry J. KOGODA, Deputy Commissioner of Veterinary Services and Animal Industry, Ministry of Animal Industry, Game and Fisheries, Kampala

Advisers
Gabriel K. BINAISA, Chairman, Dairy Industries Corporation, Ministry of Animal Industry, Game and Fisheries, Kampala
Patrick KUNYA, Assistant Commissioner of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Coopératives, Entebbe
Martin L.S.B. RUKUBA, Chief, Conservator of Forests, Entebbe
John W. S. KASIRYE, Senior Medical Officer, Ministry of Health, Entebbe
S. N. SEMAKULA, Chief, Fisheries Department, Entebbe
John A. OKODOI, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Co-operatives, Entebbe
Stephen EZEKIEL, Veterinary Officer, Kampala

UNITED ARAB REPUBLIC

Delegate
Sayed MAREI, Minister of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform, Cairo

Alternates
A.A. MOURSI, Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Cairo
Hassan ABDULLAH, Director, Foreign Relations Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Cairo
Soliman MANSOUR, Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Planning, Cairo
Ismail A. ABDOU, Director-General Nutrition Institute, Ministry of Health, Cairo

UNITED KINGDOM

Delegate
Reg. PRENTICE, Minister of Overseas Development, London

Alternate
W.A.C. MATHIESON, Under-Secretary, Ministry of Overseas Development, London

Associates
E. M. WEST, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Overseas Development, London
A. A. W. LANDYMORE, Counselor for FAO Affairs, British Embassy, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to FAO, Rome
J. H. HOLROYD, Principal, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, London
W.J.A. WILBERFORCE, Assistant Head, United Nations Department, Foreign Office, London
P.C. DUFF, Principal, Ministry of Overseas Development, London

Advisers
Sir Henry BERESFORD-PEIRSE, Director General, Forestry Commission, London
A. R. MELVILLE, Agricultural Adviser, Ministry of Overseas Development, London
A.T. BROOKE, Assistant Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries for Scotland, London
Miss D. F. HOLLINGSWORTH, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, London
G.W. THOM, Principal, Ministry of Overseas Development, London
S.G. SAND FORD, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Overseas Development, London
J.W.T. COOPER, Special Assistant (Information), Ministry of Overseas Development, London
S.C. PENNOCK, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Overseas Development, London
Miss E. R. HIGGINS, Personal Assistant, Ministry of Overseas Development, London
Miss Rosemary MILLER, National Farmers' Union, London
F. ROBINSON, National Union of Agricultural Workers, London

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Delegate
The Honorable Dorothy H. JACOBSON, Assistant Secretary for International Affairs, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C .

Alternates
Ralph W. PHILLIPS, Director, International Organizations Staff, Office of Assistant Secretary for International Affairs, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.
Robert ROSSOW, Counselor for FAO Affairs, Permanent Representative of the United States of America to FAO, Embassy of the United States of America, Rome
The Honorable Herbert J. WATERS, Assistant Administrator for War on Hunger Agency for International Development, Department of State, Washington, D. C.

Congressional

Adviser
The Honorable B. EVERETT JORDAN, United States Senate, Washington, D. C.
The Honorable Jack MILLER, United States Senate, Washington, D. C.
The Honorable Stephen M.YOUNG, United States Senate, Washington, D.C.
The Honorable Robert D. MATHIAS, United States House of Representatives, Washington, D. C.
The Honorable Paul JONES, United States House of Representatives, Washington, D. C.

Advisers
Merrill M. BLEVINS, First Secretary for FAO Affairs, Alternate Permanent Representative of the United States of America to FAO, Embassy of the United States of America, Rome
Burdick H. BRITTIN, Deputy Special Assistant for Fisheries and Wildlife to the Secretary of State, Department of State, Washington, D. C.
Paul J. BYRNES, Office of International Economic and Social Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State, Washington, D. C.
Wilbert M. CHAPMAN, Director, Van Camp Foundation, San Diego, California, San Diego, California
Edward P. CLIFF, Chief, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.
Donald W. FISHIER, Assistant Director, European Regional Research Office, Agricultural Research Service, Department of Agriculture, Rome
Rulon GIBB, Director, Program Development Division, Foreign Agricultural Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.
H. R. GLASCOCK, Jr., Executive Secretary, Society of American Foresters, Washington, D. C.
Kenneth A. HAINES, Associate Director, International Programs Division, Agricultural Research Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.
John C. LYNN, Legislative Director, American Farm Bureau Federation, Washington, D. C.
Kenneth D. NADEN, Executive Vice-President, National Council of Farmer Co-operatives, Washington, D.C.
Jay I. NAMAN, President, Texas Farmers' Union, Waco, Texas
Richard REUTER, American Freedom-From-Hunger Foundation, Kraft Foods, Chicago, Illinois
William M. SABBAGH (Secretary of Delegation), Office of International Conferences, Department of State, Washington, D. C.
William M. TERRY, Assistant Director, Division of International Affairs, Bureau of Commercial Fisheries, Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior, Washington, D. C.
Robert C. TETRO, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of the United States of America, Rome
Quentin M. WEST, Director, Foreign Regional Analysis Division, Economic Research Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.
Robert K. WINTERS, Director, International Forestry Staff, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.
Max L. WITCHER, International Organizations Staff, Office of Assistant Secretary for Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C.

UPPER VOLTA

Délégué
Antoine DAKOURE, Ministre de l'Agriculture, de l'Elevage et des Eaux et Forêts, Ouagadougou

Suppléant
Léopold SIRY WANTISSE, Directeur de l'Agriculture, Ouagadougou

Conseillers
SIE SORY, Ingénieur des Travaux agricoles, Bobo-Dioulasso
Amidou COULIBALY, Docteur Vétérinaire, Ouagadougou

URUGUAY

Delegado
Mateo J. MAGARINOS de MELLO, Embajador, Representante Permanente del Uruguay ante los Organismos Europeos de las Naciones Unidas, Representante Permanente del Uruguay ante la FAO, Ginebra

Alternos
Carlos GIAMBRUNO, Ministro Consejero de la Embajada del Uruguay, Representante Permanente Alterno del Uruguay ante la FAO, Roma
Adolfo CASTELLS, Consejero de la Embajada del Uruguay, Roma

VENEZUELA

Delegado
Alejandro OSORIO, Ministro de Agricultura y Cría, Caracas

Suplentes
Antonio BRICENO LINARES, Embajador Extraordinario y Plenipotenciario de Venezuela, Representante permanente ante la FAO, Roma
Jose Luis PEÑALVER GOMEZ, Consejero Agrícola de la Embajada de Venezuela, Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO, Roma
Juan Bautista MARTINEZ, Jefe de Programación y Presupuesto, Instituto Agrario Nacional, Caracas
Hugo MARQUEZ MORENO, Consultor jurídico, Banco agrícola y Pecuario, Caracas
Antonio José VILLEGAS, Asesor del Ministerio de Agricultura y Cría, Caracas

Consejeros
Alberto BRUGNOLI CRUCIANI, Asesor de la Representación permanente ante la FAO, Roma
Francisco VARGAS MUÑOZ, Representante de la Federación Campesina en el Instituto Agrario Nacional, Caracas
Rafael VILORIA DIAZ, Jefe de la División de Bosques, Ministero de Agricultura y Cría, Caracas

VIET-NAM, REPUBLIC OF

Délégué
NGUYEN-VAN-HIEU, Ambassadeur de la République du Viet-Nam auprès du Gouvernement de la République d'Italie, Rome

Suppléant
DINH-VAN-PHUNG, Directeur des Affaires Agricoles au Ministère de l'Agriculture, Saigon

Adjoints
TRAN-VAN-TRI, Chef du Service des Pêches Maritimes, Saigon
VGUYEN-VAN-TAN, Directeur des Eaux et Forêts, Direction des Eaux et Forêts, Saigon
VU-THIEN-THAI, Directeur des Services Vétérinaires et de l'Elevage, Saigon
NGUYEN-THANH-HUY, Conseiller des Affaires Etrangères, Rome
YEMEN ARAB REPUBLIC

Delegate
Hashim Mohamed HUTHI, Minister Plenipotentiary of the Yemen Arab Republic to the Government of the Republic of Italy, Rome

Alternate
Tawfik Affif SOUSSA, Public Relations Officer, Rome

YUGOSLAVIA

Délégué
Jose INGOLIC, Député fédéral, Ancien Secrétaire fédéral de l'Agriculture, Belgrade

Suppléant
Milun IVANOVIC, Conseiller au Conseil exécutif fédéral, Belgrade

Adjoints
Milan RISTIC, Conseiller, Secrétariat d'Etat des Affaires étrangères, Belgrade
Vladimir DAMNJANOVIC, Secrétaire du Comité National de la FAO, Belgrade
Andra MARCOVIC, Premier Secrétaire, Secrétariat d'Etat des Affaires Etrangères, Belgrade

Conseiller
Nikola MANDIC, Ministre Conseiller, Ambassade de la République Socialiste Fédérative de Yougoslavie, Rome

ZAMBIA

Delegate
Munukayumbwa SIPALO, Minister of Agriculture, Lusaka

Alternate
E. I. L. WILLIMA, Undersecretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Lusaka

Advisers
D. H. LUZONGO, Deputy Director of Agriculture, Lusaka
E G. SAMPA, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Tourism, Lusaka

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

BAHRAIN

Delegates
Mohamed Mubarak AL-KHALIFAH, Director of Information Department, Manama
Ebrahim Hamed AL-KHALIFAH, Director of Agriculture Department, Manama

Associate
Mohamed Jabir AL-ANSARI, Senior Information Officer, Information Department, Manama

MAURITIUS

Delegate
Veerasamy RINGADOO, Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Port-Louis

Alternate
Lutchun PURMESSUR, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Port- Louis

QATAR

Delegate
Michel S. FARAH, Director of Agriculture, Doha

PERMANENT OBSERVERS FOR THE HOLY SEE

Permanent Observers
Right Rev. Monsignor L. G. LIGUTTI, Permanent Observer for the Holy See, Vatican City
Emilio BONOMELLI, Permanent Observer for the Holy See, Vatican City
Walter PERSEGATI, Secretary to the Permanent Observer for the Holy See, Rome
Maria GROOTHUIZEN, Liaison for Women's Work, Rome

REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES

UNITED NATIONS

Representatives
Martin HILL, Under-Secretary for International Agency Affairs, New York
A. DOLLINGER, Special Representative in Europe for Co-ordination and ACC Affairs Geneva
Erwin BAUMGARTERN, Director, United Nations Information Center, Rome

UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT

Representatives
E. M. CHOSSUDOVSKY, Assistant Director, Division for Conference Affairs and External Relations, Geneva
J. WAYNE, Economic Affairs Officer, Commodities Division, Geneva

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

Representative
Rafik ASHA, Senior Financial Adviser to the Administrator of UNDP, New York

UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSION FOR REFUGEES

Representative
E. G. LAPENNA. Acting Chief of Mission for Italy. Rome

UNITED NATIONS CHILDREN FUND

Representatives
J.V.E. GUIBBERT, Chief, Programme Service
Sir Herbert BROADLEY, Consultant

WORLD FOOD PROGRAM

Representative
A.H. BOERMA, Executive Director, Rome

INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANIZATION

Representatives
P. P. FANO, Director, Italian Branch of the International Labour Organization, Rome
Mrs. Vera SEMPRINI, Assistant to Director, ILO Branch Office, Rome

UNITED NATIONS EDUCATIONAL , SCIENTIFIC AND CULTURAL ORGANIZATION

Representative
Miss Clara JAMES, Acting Chief, Division of Relations with International Organizations, Paris

WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION

Representative
Edouard DE MAEYER, Medical Officer, Geneva

INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT

Representatives
John D. MILLER, Special Representative in Europe
Arthur KARASZ, Deputy Special Representative Europe, Paris
J.J.C. EVANS, Assistant Director, Agriculture Projects Department, Paris
Peter REID, IBRD Liaison Officer to FAO, Rome
Martin PAIJMAS, IBRD Liaison Officer, Paris

INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND

Representative
Pierre A. SIMONET, Exchange and Trade, Relations Department, Washington, D. C.

INTERGOVERNMENTAL MARITIME CONSULTATIVE ORGANIZATION

Representative
E. C. V. GOAD, Deputy Secretary-General, London

INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY

Representatives
Maurice FRIED, Director of the Joint FAO/IAEA Division of Atomic Energy in Food and Agriculture, Vienna
Peter B. VOSE, Assistant to Director, Joint FAO/IAEA Division, Vienna
Maurice de PROOST, Head, Food Preservation Section Joint FAO/IAEA Division, Vienna
Per-Göran KNUTSSON, Head, Animal Production and Health Section, Joint FAO/IAEA Division, Vienna
Hans BROESHART, Vienna
Harry E. GORESLINE, FAO/IAEA Division, Vienna
Bjorn SIGURBJORNSSON, Head, Plant Breeding and Genetics Section, Joint FAO/IAEA Division, Vienna
Yehia BARRADA, Joint FAO/IAEA Division, Vienna
D.A. LINDQUIST, Head, Insect Eradication and Pest Control Section, Joint FAO/IAEA Division, Vienna

GENERAL AGREEMENT ON TARIFFS AND TRADE

Representative
Gustaf HORTLING, Counsellor, Department of External Relations, Geneva

INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS

ASIAN DEVELOPMENT BANK

Observer
Douglas GUNESEKERA, Secretary, Manila

COMISION PERMANENTE DE LA CONFERENCIA DEL PACIFICO SUR

Observador
Enrique GARCIA SAYAN, Secretary Général, Lima

COMMONWEALTH AGRICULTURAL BUREAUX

Observer
W.A.C. MATHIESON, Member of the U.K. Delegation, acting also on behalf of CAB

COUNCIL OF EUROPE

Observateurs Commission de l'Agriculture
Louise HERKLOTZ, Membre du Bundeshaus, Bonn
Albert BROCHON, Membre du Conseil national suisse, Berne
Pierre BOURGOING, Membre de l'Assemblée nationale française, Paris
Robert HAURET, Membre de l'Assemblée nationale française, Paris
Pierre HORNECKER, Secrétaire de la Commission de l'Agriculture, Strasbourg
James JOHNSON, Member of Parliament, London
Josepf YVON, Membre du Sénat, Paris
Bjarne UNDHEIM, Member of Parliament, Oslo
J. BREWIS, Member of Parliament
Sforzino SFORZA, Deputy Clerk to the Consultative Assembly
Alfred BETHGE, Principal Administrative Officer, Strasbourg

INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK

Observers
Rodrigo LLORENTE, Representative in Europe
Juan Carlos LANGLOIS Alternate Representatives in Europe Paris

INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION FOR AGRICULTURAL AND FOOD INDUSTRIES

Observer
Gerard WEILL, Secretary Général, Paris

INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION FOR NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES

Observer
Burdick H. BRITTIN, Deputy Special Assistant for Fisheries and Wildlife to the Secretary of State, Washington

INTERNATIONAL OFFICE OF EPIZOOTICS

Observateurs
Armenio Eduardo FRANCA E SILVA, Secrétaire de la Commission de la peste porcine africaine de l'OIE, Lisbonne
René VITTOZ, Directeur, Office International des Epizooties, Paris

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY

Observateur
Gian Valerio DAL PERO BERTINI, Chef de Division, Direction générale de l'Agriculture, Bruxelles

INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF REFRIGERATION

Observateur
Michel ANQUEZ, Directeur adjoint, Paris

ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN

Observer
Louis DE LWART, Deputy Director, Deputy Director, OAS Office in Europe

INSTITUTO INTERAMERICANO DE CIENCIAS AGRICOLAS (IICA)

Observer
Rogelio COTO MONGE, Director of Official Relations, San Jose, Costa Rica

ORGANIZATION OF AFRICAN UNITY

Observateur
Cratien POGNON, Secrétaire général adjoint, Addis Ababa

AFRO-ASIAN RURAL RECONSTRUCTION ORGANIZATION

Observer
Kristian CHAND, Secretary Général, New Delhi

ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT

Observateur
André DEHEEGER-PZANNE, Chef de la Division des Marches agricoles, Département de l'Agriculture, Paris

OBSERVERS FROM NONGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS

ASSOCIATED COUNTRY WOMEN OF THE WORLD

Observers
Mrs. G. VAN BEEKHOFF VAN SELMS, Former President, Kerk-Avezaath
Mrs. M. BENCIVENGA. Rome

WORLD ASSOCIATION AGAINST HUNGER

Observer
Josue DE CASTRO, President, Paris

CATHOLIC INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR SOCIAL SERVICE

Observers
Sr. M. Herminia di JESU, Rome
Giuseppe RIZZO, Roma

COMMISSION OF THE CHURCHES ON INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Observers
Rev. D. Alan KEIGHLEY, Liaison Officer with FAO, Rome
Richard M. FAGLEY, New York

EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION FOR ANIMAL PRODUCTION

Observers
C. J. M. RIJSSENBEEK, President, Rome
Hans PEDERSEN, Secretary Général, Rome

INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF CATHOLIC MEN

Observateur
Emile INGLESSIS, Secrétaire général, Rome

INTERNATIONAL. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

Observateur
Loris CARRERI, Confédération générale de l'Agriculture italienne, Rome
Paolo VANNICOLA, Confédération générale de l'Agriculture italienne, Rome
Franco PERRILLO, Confédération générale de l'Agriculture italienne

INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION OF AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING

Observateurs
Giuseppe STEFANELLI, President de l'Association italienne de Génie rural,
Directeur de l'Institut de Mécanique Agricole a l'Université de Florence
Sebastiano RIZZO, Directeur de l'Ecole de Mécanique Agricole de Capannelle, Bari
Corrado RICCI Directeur de l'Institut de Construction Rurale a l'Université de Bari

INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE

Observer
E. MOSONYI, Director, Karlsruhe
INTERNATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL CREDIT

Observer
Luigi SELLA, Member of Central Committee

INTERNATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF FREE TRADE UNIONS

Observer
J. VANDERVEKEN, Bruxelles

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF CATHOLIC CHARITIES (CARITAS INTERNATIONALIS)

Observers
Carlo BAYER, Secretary Général, Rome
Othmar RINK, Assistant to Secretary Général, Rome
A. SALVIDIO, Rome

INTERNATIONAL COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE

Observers
Branko ZLATARIC, Agricultural Secretary, London
L. MALFETTANI, Chairman of the ICA Agricultural Committee, Rome
Filippo CORTESI, Rome

INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF SCIENTIFIC UNIONS

Observer
F.W.G. BAKER, Executive Secretary

INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN

Observers
Mrs. Luciana CORCOS, Resident Representative to FAO, Rome
Mrs. Jeanne WINTERINGHAM, Acting Liaison Officer, Rome

INTERNATIONAL DAIRY COMMITTEE

Observers
J. B. RITZEMA VAN IKEMA, Executive Chairman
E. STRAUSS, Secretary

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS

Observers
E. W. McCALLUM, President, Paris
Roger L. E. SAVARY, Secretary Général, Paris
M. VEILLET LAVALLEE, Officer, Paris
Eric ERICSSON, Liaison Officer with FAO, Paris

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF BEEKEEPERS' ASSOCIATIONS

Observer
Silvestro CANNAMELA, Secretary Général, Rome

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF CHRISTIAN TRADE UNIONS

Observateur
E. MACHIELSEN, Secrétaire général de la Fédération, Bruxelles

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF PLANTATION. AGRICULTURAL AND ALLIED WORKERS

Observer
J. VANDERVEKEN, Bruxelles

INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION OF CONSUMERS' UNIONS

Observer
Miss Daphne GROSE, Chief Librarian, London

INTERNATIONAL RAYON AND SYNTHETIC FIBRES COMMITTEE

Observer
Giovanni BALELLA, Vice-President, Paris

INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL TROPICAL TIMBER ASSOCIATION

Observateur
de GRUITER, Président de la Commission de Liaison de l'Association technique Internationale des Bois tropicaux avec la FAO, Nogent-sur-Marne, France

INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR CONSERVATION OF NATURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Observer
Harold J. COOLIDGE President

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF FAMILY ORGANIZATIONS

Observateur
Gino FILIPETTO, Représentant auprès de la FAO, Rome

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF FOREST RESEARCH ORGANIZATIONS

Observateurs
Alessandro DE PHILIPPIS, Professeur de Sylviculture, Florence
R. CATINOT, Directeur des Recherches forestières d'Outre-mer
R. WINTERS, U.S. Forest Service

INTERNATIONAL MOVEMENT OF CATHOLIC AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL YOUTH

Observer
Joseph GINESTI-RIERA, President, Louvain

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF MARGARINE ASSOCIATIONS

Observer
H. SEIBEL, President, The Hague

WOMEN'S INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE FOR PEACE AND FREEDOM

Observer
Gertrude BAER, International Representatives at UN/ILO/FAO, Member of the International Executive Committee Geneva

WORLD FEDERATION OF TRADE UNIONS

Observateurs
Giuseppe CASADEI, Représentant permanent de la Fédération auprès de la FAO, Prague
Mme Stana DRAGOI, Secrétaire de la Fédération
Umberto FORNARI, Secrétaire général de l'Union internationale des Syndicats des Travailleurs de l'Agriculture, des Forêts et des Plantations, Prague
Jan KABOUREK, Chef du Service économique et social de la Fédération, Prague

WORLD FEDERATION OF UNITED NATIONS ASSOCIATIONS

Observateur
Franco Alberto CASADIO, Secrétaire exécutif Genève

WORLD UNION OF CATHOLIC WOMEN'S ORGANIZATIONS

Observers
Miss Marie THOMPSON, Secretary Général
Miss Elena CUMELLA, Head of Secretariat for Latin America
René LEVEL. Secretary Paris

WORLD VETERINARY ASSOCIATION

Observer
Pietro SANSONETTI, Adviser, Veterinary Association, Rome

WORLD YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION

Observers
Mrs. Alice ARNOLD, Consultant for Social and International Questions, YWCA, Geneva
Miss Mary Rossi, National Général Secretary, YWCA of Italy, Rome


Contents -