RÉUNION D'EXPERTS
28-30 août 2000
I. INTRODUCTION
II. QUELQUES QUESTIONS RELATIVES AU DÉVELOPPEMENT AGRICOLE ET RURAL
III. CONCLUSION
SESSION PLÉNIÈRE
31 août - 1er septembre 2000
I. INTRODUCTION
II. EXPOSÉS
III. DÉBAT
IV. CONCLUSION
Président: | Yoichi TANI (JAPON) |
Vice-Présidents: | Bégum Matia CHOWDHURY (BANGLADESH) Lyonpo Kinzang DORJI (BHOUTAN) Nitish KUMAR (INDE) Emile SCHUTZ (KIRIBATI) Kap-Soo HAN (CORÉE, Rép. de) Siene SAPHANTHONG (LAO, RPD) Mohd. Effendi bin NORWAWI (MALAISIE) Abdul Rasheed HUSSAIN (MALDIVES) John M. SILK (ÎLES MARSHALL) NYUNT TIN (MYANMAR) Dion Paki TAUFITU (NIOUÉ) Shafqat Ali Shah JAMOT (PAKISTAN) Edgardo J. ANGARA (PHILIPPINES) Mafasolia Papu VAAI (SAMOA) Prapat POTHASUTHON (THAÏLANDE) S.A.R. Prince ULUKALALA LAVAKA ATA (TONGA) Huy Ngo LE (VIET NAM) |
Rapporteur : | Abd. Kadir bin ABDUL HADI (MALAISIE) |
Président indépendant du Conseil: |
Sjarifudin BAHARSJAH (INDONÉSIE) |
AUSTRALIE | |
Délégué: | |
Bob CALDER Minister Counsellor (Agriculture) Embassy of Australia Tokyo |
|
Suppléants: | |
Ian BEVEGE Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research (ACIAR) Canberra |
Michael GAUDION Second Secretary Embassy of Australia Tokyo |
BANGLADESH |
|
Délégué: | |
Begum Matia CHOWDHURY Minister for Agriculture |
|
Suppléants: | |
Jamil MAJID Ambassador Embassy of Bangladesh Tokyo |
M.A. Hamid MIA Director-General Bangladesh Rice Research Institute |
Ms. Zebun Nahar HUQ Principal Scientific Officer Tuber Crops Research Center Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute |
Md. Nurul Islam BHUIYAN Joint Director (Planning) Planning and Evaluation Wing Department of Agricultural Extension |
A.F.M. Sarwar KAMAL Economic Minister Embassy of Bangladesh Tokyo |
|
BHOUTAN |
|
Délégué: | |
Lyonpo Kinzang DORJI Minister of Agriculture Suppléant: Pema GYAMTSHO Head, Planning and Policy Division Ministry of Agriculture |
|
CAMBODGE |
|
Délégué: | |
Nody IT Under Secretary of State Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
|
Suppléant: | |
Saruth CHAN Chief of Cabinet of the Minister Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
|
CHINE |
|
Délégué: | |
Jian LIU Vice-Minister Ministry of Agriculture |
|
Suppléants: | |
Ying DU Director-General Ministry of Agriculture |
Xiaohua CHEN Director-General Ministry of Agriculture |
Longyue ZHAO Deputy Director-General Ministry of Agriculture |
Xiaoping LU Division Director Ministry of Agriculture |
Yuankun HU Deputy Division Director Ministry of Agriculture |
ZhongJun ZHANG Deputy Director Ministry of Agriculture |
Jin Biao WANG Deputy Division Director Ministry of Agriculture |
Zhijie HONG Interpreter Ministry of Agriculture |
CORÉE, RÉPUBLIQUE DÉMOCRATIQUE POPULAIRE DE |
|
Délégué: | |
Su Chang YUN Secretary General DPR Korea National Committee for FAO |
|
Suppléant: | |
Kyu Sam SIN Senior Officer DPR Korea National Committee for FAO |
|
FRANCE |
|
Délégué: | |
Jose RUIZ Chef du Bureau Amérique-Pacifique Ministère de l'agriculture |
|
Suppléant: | |
Alain VERDIER Attaché (Agriculture) Ambassade de France Tokyo |
|
INDE |
|
Délégué: | |
Nitish KUMAR Minister of Agriculture |
|
Suppléants: | |
Bhaskar BARUA Secretary Department of Agriculture and Cooperation Ministry of Agriculture |
Siddharth SINGH Ambassador Embassy of India Tokyo |
Ms. Neela GANGADHARAN Minister (Agriculture) Embassy of India Rome |
R.S. PRASAD Joint Secretary and FA Department of Agriculture Research and Education Ministry of Agriculture |
Ghazala MEENAI Director (FCI) Department of Food, Public and Distribution |
S. JAISHANKA Embassy of India Tokyo |
R.C.P. SINGH Private Secretary to the Minister Ministry of Agriculture |
T. DARLONG Embassy of India Tokyo |
Amar Jit SINGH Embassy of India Tokyo |
S. FUJIMORI Embassy of India Tokyo |
Momoko NAKAMURA Embassy of India Tokyo |
Krishna BARUA Embassy of India Tokyo |
INDONÉSIE |
|
Délégué: | |
Soemadi D.M. BROTODININGRAT Ambassador Embassy of Indonesia Tokyo |
|
Suppléants: | |
Memed GUNAWAN Director Bureau of Planning and International Cooperation Ministry of Agriculture |
Tachrir FATHONI Head of Forestry Division/Forestry Attache Embassy of Indonesia Tokyo |
Ishaka MUSTAMIN Head of Agriculture Division/Agricultural Attache Embassy of Indonesia Tokyo |
Widyarka RYANANTA Senior Officer Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
Agus P. SAPTONO Second Secretary Embassy of Indonesia Tokyo |
|
IRAN, RÉPUBLIQUE ISLAMIQUE D' |
|
Délégué: | |
Abdul Ali SABBAGH Deputy Minister for Plan and Budget Ministry of Agriculture |
|
Suppléant: | |
Majid DEHGHAN SHOAR Director-General Office for International and Regional Organizations Ministry of Agriculture |
|
JAPON |
|
Délégué: | |
Yoichi TANI Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
|
Suppléants: | |
Shigeru ISHIBA Senior State Secretary for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Issui MIURA State Secretary for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Hideaki KUMAZAWA Vice-Minister for International Affairs Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Masanori HAYASHI Director-General for International Affairs Department Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Mutsuo IWAMOTO Research Councillor, Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Research Council Secretariat, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Masato ITO Minister, Permanent Representative to FAO Embassy of Japan Rome |
Makio MIYAGAWA Director Developing Economics Division Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
Takafumi TAHARA Director, International Cooperation Planning Division International Affairs Department, Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Hirofumi KUGITA Policy Coordinator for International Agriculture Organization International Affairs Department International Cooperation Planning Division Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Kenichi ITOH Director, International Policy Planning Division International Affairs Department Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Hisao HARIHARA Director, Economic Affairs Division International Affairs Department, Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Toyoshi MIYANAGA Director, Technical Cooperation Division International Affairs Department, Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Toru TAKAHASHI Director, International Trade and Tariff Division International Affairs Department Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Takeshi YOSHIDA Director, Innovative Technology Division Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Research Council Secretariat Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Kazuo TANAKA Senior Assistant for Trade and Development Issues Developing Economics Division Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
Hayami SATO Secretary to Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Kiichi NARITA Director, International Trade Research and Information Office International Policy Planning Division International Affairs Department Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Akira KARASAWA Director, World Trade Organization Office International Affairs Department, Economic Affairs Division Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Hiroshi KODAMA Assistant Director International Cooperation Planning Division International Affairs Department Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Fumihiro KABUTA Assistant Director Minister's Secretariat Policy Planning Division Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Kiyoshi OSHIMA Deputy Director Innovative Technology Division Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries Research Council Secretariat Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Osamu HASHIRAMOTO Deputy Director International Forestry Cooperation Office Planning Division, Forestry Agency Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Kengo TANAKA Deputy Director International Affairs Division, Fisheries Agency Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Toshio UNO Assistant Director Development Economics Division Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
Fumie SHAHANA Official, Global Issues Division Multilateral Cooperation Department Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
Yasufumi UEDA Section Chief International Cooperation Planning Division International Affairs Department Economic Affairs Bureau Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
KIRIBATI |
|
Délégué: | |
Emile SCHUTZ Minister of Natural Resources Development |
|
Suppléant: | |
Manate TENANG Chief Agricultural Officer |
|
CORÉE, RÉPUBLIQUE DE |
|
Délégué: | |
Kap-Soo HAN Minister of Agriculture and Forestry |
|
Suppléants: | |
Yong-Kyu CHOI Director-General International Agriculture Bureau Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Jin-Myeong KIM Secretary to the Minister Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Jong-Chul KIM Deputy Director of Multilateral Cooperation Division Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Yong-Soo KIM Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Hyo-Jun LEE Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Il-Cho CHO Deputy Director of Multilateral Cooperation Division Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Chae-Moon CHO Deputy Manager of Multilateral Cooperation Division Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Ji Eun KIM Interpreter |
Ha-Yeon JO Interpreter |
Won-Hyung LEE Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Won-Ryang CHO Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Seung-Ho KIM Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Yong-Mu KIM Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
|
LAO, RÉPUBLIQUE POPULAIRE DÉMOCRATIQUE |
|
Délégué: | |
Siene SAPHANGTHONG Minister of Agriculture and Forestry |
|
Suppléants: | |
Phuang Parisak PRAVONGVIENGKHAM Deputy Permanent Secretary Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Anonh KHAMHOUNG Director-General Department of Planning Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
MALAISIE |
|
Délégué: | |
Mohd. Effendi bin NORWAWI Minister of Agriculture |
|
Suppléants: | |
Abd. Kadir bin ABDUL HADI Deputy Director-General of Agriculture |
Gim Bee YEOH Principal Assistant Secretary Ministry of Agriculture |
Abd. Aziz ABD. RAHMAN Special Adviser to the Minister |
Khairul YUSNI Confidential Secretary to the Minister |
Mustafar bin MUDA Special Officer to the Minister Ministry of Agriculture |
|
MALDIVES |
|
Délégué: | |
Abdul Rasheed HUSSAIN Minister of Fisheries, Agriculture and Marine Resources |
|
Suppléants: | |
Mohamed ZUHAIR Director, Agriculture Services Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Marine Resources |
Mohamed FAIZ Assistant Director, Fisheries Management Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Marine Resources |
ÎLES MARSHALL, RÉPUBLIQUE DES |
|
Délégué: | |
John M. SILK Minister of Resources and Development |
|
Suppléants: | |
Frederick MULLER Secretary of Resources and Development |
Maynard ALFRED Senator/Chairman of the Resources and Development |
Lanny KABUA Executive Director of Workforce Investment Act |
|
MONGOLIE |
|
Délégué: | |
Dashpurev LUVSANDOO Minister-Counsellor Embassy of Mongolia |
|
Suppléant: | |
Erdene DAVAASUREN Commercial and Economic Attache Embassy of Mongolia |
|
MYANMAR |
|
Délégué: | |
NYUNT TIN Minister of Agriculture and Irrigation |
|
Suppléants: | |
U TIN HTUT Acting Director-General Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation |
AUNG NAIN Ambassador Embassy of Myanmar Tokyo |
U BAW TIN Director Department of Irrigation |
U MIN THEI Second Secretary Embassy of Myanmar Tokyo |
NÉPAL |
|
Délégué: | |
M.N. SHRESTHA Secretary Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
|
Suppléant: | |
S.K. SHRESTHA Joint Secretary Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
|
NOUVELLE ZÉLANDE |
|
Délégué: | |
Neil D. FRASER Manager, International Liaison Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry Wellington |
|
Suppléant: | |
Mark J. TRAINOR Counsellor New Zealand Embassy, Tokyo |
|
NIOUÉ |
|
Délégué: | |
Dion Paki TAUFITU Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
|
Suppléant: | |
Sauni Titania TONGATULE Director Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
|
PAKISTAN |
|
Délégué: | |
Shafqat Ali Shah JAMOT Federal Minister for Food, Agriculture and Livestock |
|
Suppléants: | |
Mohammed AZAM Commercial Counsellor Embassy of Pakistan Tokyo |
Naoko ITABASHI Assistant Embassy of Pakistan Tokyo |
Ms. Sarah AZAM Embassy of Pakistan Tokyo |
|
PALAU, RÉPUBLIQUE DE |
|
Délégué: | |
Herman FRANCISCO Director, Bureau of Natural Resources and Development Ministry of Resources and Development |
|
PAPOUASIE-NOUVELLE-GUINÉE |
|
Délégué: | |
Miri SETAE Secretary Department of Agriculture and Livestock |
|
PHILIPPINES |
|
Délégué: | |
Edgardo J. ANGARA Secretary of Agriculture |
|
Suppléants: | |
Arsenio M. BALISACAN Undersecretary Department of agriculture |
Joseph Z. SISON Agricultural Attache Philippine Embassy Tokyo |
SAMOA |
|
Délégué: | |
Mafasolia Papu VAAI Minister for Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and Meteorology |
|
Suppléant: | |
T. Sofala AVEAU Director of Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and Meteorology |
|
SRI LANKA |
|
Délégué: | |
D.H.N. PIYADIGAMA Ambassador Embassy of Sri Lanka Tokyo |
|
Suppléants: | |
S.B. RAJAPAKSE Additional Secretary Ministry of Agriculture and Lands |
N.K. ATAPATTU Director (Projects) Ministry of Agriculture and Lands |
N.C. MAGEDARAGAMAGE Minister (Commercial) Embassy of Sri Lanka Tokyo |
K.S.C. DISSANAYAKE Counsellor Embassy of Sri Lanka Tokyo |
THAÏLANDE |
|
Délégués: | |
Prapat POTHASUTHON Minister of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Petipong PUNGBUN NA AYUDHYA Permanent Secretary Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Suppléants: | |
Suthiporn CHIRAPANDA Deputy Permanent Secretary Office of the Permanent Secretary Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Prasong SUVINATTANACHAI Adviser to the Minister Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Saktip KRAILORK Ambassador Royal Thai Embassy Tokyo |
Dhammarong PRAKOBOON Director-General Department of Fisheries Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Ms. Wimolporn THITISAK Director Office of the Permanent Secretary Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives Bangkok |
Ms. Siriporn THANARATCHATAPHOOM Policy and Plan Analyst Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Paitoon PONSANA Minister Counsellor (Agriculture) Royal Thai Embassy Tokyo |
Ms. Suchada TAOMAHAWONG Economist Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Jira PIMONLIKIT Director Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Threerath NISHIDA Advisor to the Minister Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
TONGA |
|
Délégué: | |
S.A.R. Prince `ULUKALALA LAVAKA ATA Prime Minister, Minister for Agriculture and Forestry, and Minister for Fisheries |
|
Suppléants: | |
Haniteli FA'ANUNU Director of Agriculture Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
`AKAU'OLA Secretary for Fisheries Ministry of Fisheries |
ÉTATS-UNIS D'AMÉRIQUE |
|
Délégué: | |
E. Wayne DENNEY Director International Organization Affairs Division United States Department of Agriculture |
|
VIET NAM |
|
Délégué: | |
Huy Ngo LE Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development |
|
Suppléants: | |
Le Van MINH Director-General Department of International Cooperation Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development |
Duy Quy TRAN Director Institute of Agricultural Genetics |
Thi Tuoc PHAM Vice Director-General Department of Planning and Projection Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development |
Van Binh LE Vice Director-General Vietnam Rubber Corporation |
Khang VU Chairman of the Board of Directors Vietnam Forestry Corporation |
Ngoc Tu VU Member of the Board of Directors Vietnam Tea Corporation |
Van Nam DO Vice Director-General Vietnam National Vegetables and Fruits Corporation |
Trong Nhuong NGUYEN Chairman of the Board of Directors Vietnam Sericulture Corporation |
Minh Nhan NGUYEN Secretary to the Minister Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development |
Thanh Ha VO Commercial Attache Embassy of Vietnam Tokyo |
SAINT-SIÈGE | |
Mgr. Ambrose B. DE PAOLI Apostolic Nuncio in Japan |
Rev. Fr. Keizo YAMADA S.I. Adviser |
PAYS-BAS |
|
Hendrikus Riepko TOXOPEUS Agricultural Counsellor Royal Netherlands Embassy Tokyo, Japan |
ORGANISATION INTERNATIONALE DU TRAVAIL (OIT) | |
Nobuhiro HAYASAKA Director ILO Tokyo Branch |
Emiko HAYASAKA ILO Tokyo Branch |
PROGRAMME ALIMENTAIRE MONDIAL (PAM) |
|
Hiroyuki MATSUMURA Director World Food Programme Nishi-ku, Yokohama |
|
COMMISSION ÉCONOMIQUE ET SOCIALE DES NATIONS UNIES POUR L'ASIE ET LE PACIFIQUE (CESAP) |
|
Kiran PYAKURYAL Chief, Rural Development Section Population and Rural and Urban Development Division ESCAP, Bangkok |
|
ORGANISATION MÉTÉOROLOGIQUE MONDIALE (OMM) |
|
Tatsushi TOKIOKA Counsellor Administration Department Japan Meteorological Agency Tokyo |
BANQUE ASIATIQUE DE DÉVELOPPEMENT (BAD) | |
Adrian RUTHENBERG Representative ADB, Manila Philippines |
|
ASIAN PRODUCTIVITY ORGANIZATION (APO) |
|
Teruo MIYAKE Director Agriculture Department Tokyo |
|
CENTRE DE DÉVELOPPEMENT RURAL INTÉGRÉ POUR L'ASIE ET LE PACIFIQUE (CIRDAP) |
|
Mya MAUNG Director-General CIRDAP Bangladesh |
|
ORGANISATION INTERNATIONALE DES BOIS TROPICAUX (OIBT) |
|
Alastair SARRE Editor |
Manami OSHIMA Research Assistant |
NETWORK OF AQUACULTURE CENTERS IN ASIA-PACIFIC (NACA) |
|
Hassanai KONGKEO Coordinator NACA, Thailand |
|
SOUTH PACIFIC FORUM SECRETARIAT |
|
John LOW Resources Adviser |
GROUPE CONSULTATIF POUR LA RECHERCHE AGRICOLE INTERNATIONALE (GCRAI) | |
Alexander VON DER OSTEN Executive Secretary |
|
INTERNATIONAL LIFE SCIENCES INSTITUTE (ILSI) |
|
Fumitake FUKUTOMI Executive Director ILSI Japan |
|
JAPAN FAO ASSOCIATION |
|
Sakue MATSUMOTO Director-General |
Susumu MATSUOKA Managing Director |
Mitsugi KAMIYA | Hikaru TSUTSUI |
Teruhide FUJITA | Keiji OHGA |
Haruo TSUCHIYA | |
JAPAN INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AGENCY (JICA) |
|
Hisao AZUMA Senior Vice-President |
Kunimasa MATSUMOTO Deputy Managing Director |
Hisashi KAWAGUCHI Director |
Katsuro SAITO Director |
Hiroto MITSUGI Deputy Director |
Yoshiro UCHIDA Executive Director |
Ichiro SATO Staff |
Akira SHIMIZU Staff |
JAPAN VETERANS ASSOCIATION |
|
Yoshiro UCHIDA Executive Director |
Takao SHIMANO Executive Director |
JAPAN NATIONAL FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL FORESTRY AND FISHERY |
|
Hiroshi OGAWA Assistant General Secretary |
Atsushi OHTANI Secretary |
JA-ZENCHU |
|
Mutsutami HARADA President Chiyoda-Ku Tokyo |
Toshio YAMADA Senior Executive Director |
Hitoshi UCHIDA General Manager Agricultural Policy Department |
Masahiro KONNO Manager International Affairs |
Hirohumi KOBAYASHI Assistant Manager International Affairs |
Masashi KURITA Staff International Affairs |
Masaharu YONEMOTO Manager Agricultural Policy Section |
Kazumi IMAO |
Tsukasa NISHINO | |
UNION MONDIALE DES ORGANISATIONS FÉMININES CATHOLIQUES (UMOFC) |
|
Sayoko ARAI Vice-President Regional President for Asia-Pacific |
D. B. ANTIPORTA Conference Secretary |
T. TAKAHASHI Conference Affairs Officer |
P.B. DURST Reports Officer |
D. DE VLEESCHAUWER Information Officer |
K. MCKEEN Information Technology Officer |
Ms. Ma. Theresa RATTANA-AREEYAGON Registration and Documents Officer |
Jacques DIOUF Director-General |
R.B. SINGH Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific Bangkok |
V. FUAVAO Subregional Representative SAPA |
N.M. HLA Chief, MSU RAP, Bangkok |
T.C. TI Senior Economist RAP, Bangkok |
P. MUDBHARY Policy Officer RAP, Bangkok |
Ms. Maria Jose de O. ZIMMERMANN Senior Agricultural Research Officer SDRR, FAO |