CL 120/INF/9


Council

Hundred and Twentieth Session

Rome, 18-23 June 2001

OFFICERS OF THE CONFERENCE AND COUNCIL

Table of Contents



PART A - OFFICERS OF THE CONFERENCE
(OCTOBER 1995 - NOVEMBER 1999)

TWENTY-EIGHTH SESSION

(Rome, 20-31 October 1995)

Chairperson: Costas Petrides (Cyprus)
   
Vice-Chairpersons: Salah Hamdi (Tunisia)
Juan Nuiry Sánchez (Cuba)
Ms Mária Kadlecikova (Slovakia)

General Committee

Chairperson and Vice-Chairpersons of the Conference
     
Members: Angola Nicaragua
Belgium Spain
China United States of America
Egypt

Chairperson of the Informal Meeting of Non-Governmental Organizations

Ms Barbara Dinham
Consumers International/Pesticides Action Network

Credentials Committee

Chairperson: Fotis G. Poulides (Cyprus)
     
Members: Canada Hungary
China Libya
Congo Paraguay
Cyprus Thailand
Germany

Nominations Committee

Chairperson: Kutaiba Hassan (Iraq)  
     
Members: Canada Libya
Croatia Mauritania
Democratic People's
   Republic of Korea
Peru
Spain
El Salvador United Kingdom
Iraq Zimbabwe

Resolutions Committee

Chairperson: F. Montanaro Mifsud (Malta)
   
Members: Africa: Morocco
Asia: Malaysia
Europe: Malta
Latin America and the Caribbean: Chile
Near East: Kuwait
North America: United States of America
Southwest Pacific: New Zealand

OFFICERS OF COMMISSIONS

Commission I

Chairperson: Thomas Yanga (Cameroon)
     
Vice-Chairpersons: M.S.M.A. Harbi (Sudan)
J. Bielawski (Poland)
     
Drafting Committee: Algeria Malaysia
Canada Netherlands (Chairperson)
Ethiopia New Zealand
France Panama
Haiti Sri Lanka
Iran, Islamic Republic of Syria
Japan

Commission II

Chairperson: Jacques Laureau (France)
     
Vice-Chairpersons: S. Rashid (Pakistan)
K. Shimizu (Japan)
     
Drafting Committee: Australia Korea, Republic of
Brazil Libya
Egypt (Chairperson) Philippines
Germany Spain
Japan United States of America
Kenya Venezuela

Commission III

Chairperson: Thomas A. Forbord (United States of America)
     
Vice-Chairpersons: C. di Mottola (Costa Rica)
E. Zimmerl (Austria)
     
Rapporteur: M. Bocar Ly (Senegal)
     
No Drafting Committee

TWENTY-NINTH SESSION

(Rome, 7-18 November 1997)

Chairperson: Lyle Vanclief (Canada)
   
Vice-Chairpersons: Liu Jang (China)
Paul Bandoma (Congo, Democratic Republic of)
Beglar Tavartkiladze (Georgia)

General Committee

Chairperson and Vice-Chairpersons of the Conference
     
Members: Cuba Libya
Germany Sweden
Korea, Republic of United States of America
Lesotho

Chairperson of the Informal Meeting of Non-Governmental Organizations

Rashit Pertev International Federation of Agricultural Producers

Credentials Committee

Chairperson: Ms Suze Percy (Haiti)
     
Members: Haiti Nigeria
Hungary Spain
Malaysia Sudan
Malta United States of America
Niger

Nominations Committee

Chairperson: Ronald Rose (Canada)
         
Members: Angola Guinea
Bangladesh Honduras
Belgium Lebanon
Canada Romania
Costa Rica Thailand
Finland

Resolutions Committee

Chairperson: Oscar Cabello Sarubbi (Paraguay)
     
Members: Africa: Uganda
Asia: Indonesia
Europe: Netherlands
Latin America and the Caribbean: Paraguay
Near East: Kuwait
North America: United States of America
Southwest Pacific:
Australia

OFFICERS OF COMMISSIONS

Commission I

Chairperson: Saeed Nouri-Naeeni (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
     
Vice-Chairpersons: Louis Dominici (France)
Atul Sinha (India)
     
Drafting Committee: Barbados Libya
China Netherlands
Congo, Democratic Republic of New Zealand (Chairperson)
Indonesia South Africa
Iran, Islamic Republic of United States of America
Japan Venezuela

Commission II

Chairperson: Anthony Beattie (United Kingdom)
     
Vice-Chairpersons: Paul Paredes Portella (Peru)
Igor Marincek (Switzerland)
     
Drafting Committee: Argentina (Chairperson) Lebanon
Australia Madagascar
Canada Netherlands
China Panama
Egypt Sweden
Japan Switzerland
Kenya

Commission III

Chairperson: Bob Francis Jalang'o (Kenya)
     
Vice-Chairpersons: Ms Marian Kóvacs (Hungary)
Mansour Mabrouk Al Seghayer (Libya)
     
Rapporteur: E.J.N. Brouwers (Netherlands)
   
No Drafting Committee

THIRTIETH SESSION

(Rome, 12-23 November 1999)

Chairperson: Benalia Belhouadjeb (Algeria)
     
Vice-Chairpersons: Juan Nuiry Sánchez (Cuba)
Saeed Nouri-Naeeni (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
Jan Berteling (Netherlands)

General Committee

Chairperson and Vice-Chairpersons of the Conference
     
Members: Burkina Faso Mexico
China Sweden
Egypt United States of America
Estonia

Chairperson of the Informal Meeting of Non-Governmental Organizations

 

 

Ms Cristina Laimzon Asian NGO Coalition for Agrarian Reform and Rural Development

Credentials Committee

Chairperson: Carl-Josef Weiers (Germany)
     
Members: Australia Indonesia
Belgium Iraq
Canada Japan
Germany Tunisia
Haiti

Nominations Committee

Chairperson: James Allen (United States of America)
     
Members: Belgium Italy
Congo, Republic of Korea, Republic of
Czech Republic Libya
Democratic People's Republic
   of Korea
Tanzania, United
   Republic of
Iran, Islamic Republic of El Salvador
United States of America

Resolutions Committee

Chairperson: Ronald Rose (Canada)
     
Members: Africa: Angola
Asia: Philippines
Europe: Finland
Latin America and the Caribbean: Nicaragua
Near East: Sudan
North America: Canada
Southwest Pacific: Australia

OFFICERS OF COMMISSIONS

Commission I

Chairperson: Luigi M. Fontana-Giusti (Italy)
     
Vice-Chairpersons: Ms Victoria Guardia Alvarado (Costa Rica)
Bob Jalang'o (Kenya)
     
Drafting Committee: Barbados Guinea
Belgium Iran, Islamic Republic of
Cameroon Japan
Canada New Zealand
Chile (Chairperson) Syria
Finland Thailand

Commission II

Chairperson: Bhaskar Barua (India)
     
Vice-Chairpersons: Bill Doering (Canada)
Ms Anneli Vourinen (Finland)
     
Drafting Committee: Argentina Iraq
Australia Japan
Brazil Pakistan
China Sweden
France (Chairperson) United States of America
Ghana Zimbabwe

 


PART B - OFFICERS OF THE COUNCIL
(OCTOBER 1995 - NOVEMBER 1999)

HUNDRED AND NINTH SESSION

(Rome, 18-21 October 1995)

Vice-Chairpersons: Ms Elena Suett-Askerstam (Estonia)
Ahmed Suleiman Al-Aquil (Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of)
Che Ani Saad (Malaysia)
     
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Jacques Laureau (France)
     
Drafting Committee: Australia Honduras
Cameroon Japan
Canada Korea, Republic of
Chile Syria
Egypt Thailand
France Uganda
Germany

HUNDRED AND TENTH SESSION

(Rome, 2-3 November 1995)

Vice-Chairpersons: D. Sands Smith (United Kingdom)
F. Gerbasi (Venezuela)
Ms T. Striggner Scott (Ghana)
     
No Drafting Committee

HUNDRED AND ELEVENTH SESSION

(Rome, 1-10 October 1996)

Vice-Chairpersons: A.M.M. Shawkat Ali (Bangladesh)
Adel M. Aboul-Naga (Egypt)
Thomas A. Forbord (United States of America)
     
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Christophe Kiemtoré (Burkina Faso)
     
Drafting Committee: Australia Iran, Islamic Republic of
Burkina Faso  Japan
Canada Mexico
Chile Norway
China Syria
France Uganda
India

HUNDRED AND TWELFTH SESSION

(Rome, 2-7 June 1997)

Vice-Chairpersons: Nasreddine Rimouche (Algeria)
Roberto O. Villambrosa (Argentina)
Constantin M. Grigorie (Romania)
     
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Daniel Berthery (France)
     
Drafting Committee: Australia Japan
Bangladesh Senegal
China Syria
Cuba Uganda
France United States of America
Germany Uruguay
Iran, Islamic Republic of

HUNDRED AND THIRTEENTH SESSION

(Rome, 4-6 November 1997)

Vice-Chairpersons: Tang Zhenping (China)
Gerd Massmann (Germany)
Saeed Nouri-Naeeni (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
     
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Atul Sinha (India)
     
Drafting Committee: Algeria India
Australia Iran, Islamic Republic of
Canada Italy
Chile Japan
China Syria
Germany Uruguay
Ghana

HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH SESSION

(Rome, 19 November 1997)

Vice-Chairpersons: Michael Tabong Kima (Cameroon)
Juan Nuiry Sánchez (Cuba)
Etsuo Kitahara (Japan)
     
No Drafting Committee

HUNDRED AND FIFTEENTH SESSION

(Rome, 23-28 November 1998)

Vice-Chairpersons: Luigi M. Fontana-Giusti (Italy)
Ahmed Suleiman Al-Aquil (Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of)
Lawrence Kezimbira Miyingo (Uganda)
   
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Pedro Pinto da Silva (Portugal)
     
Drafting Committee: Argentina Iran, Islamic Republic of
Australia Japan
Canada Korea, Republic of
Cuba Mauritania
Denmark Pakistan
Egypt Portugal
Eritrea Romania

HUNDRED AND SIXTEENTH SESSION

(Rome, 14-19 June 1999)

Vice-Chairpersons: Ms Birgitte Mřller Christensen (Denmark)
Adnan Bashir Khan (Pakistan)
Luis A. Wagner (Paraguay)
     
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Mrs Neela Gangadharan (India)
     
Drafting Committee: Australia Japan
Brazil Poland
Cameroon Qatar
Cuba South Africa
France Thailand
India United Kingdom
Iran, Islamic Republic of United States of America

HUNDRED AND SEVENTEENTH SESSION

(Rome, 9-11 November 1999)

Vice-Chairpersons: Mohamed Abd El Hamid Khalifa (Egypt)
Dietrich Lincke (Germany)
P.W. Mikisa (Namibia)
     
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Ms Hedwig Wögerbauer (Austria)
     
Drafting Committee: Australia Korea, Republic of
Austria Morocco
Bangladesh Pakistan
Brazil Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of
Canada South Africa
Chile Syria
Italy

HUNDRED AND EIGHTEENTH SESSION

(Rome, 24 November 1999)

Vice-Chairpersons: Ms Rita Claverie de Sciolli (Guatemala)
Ahmed Suleiman Al-Aquil (Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of)
Mrs Laurie J. Tracy (United States of America)
     
No Drafting Committee

HUNDRED AND NINETEENTH SESSION

(Rome, 20-25 November 2000)

Vice-Chairpersons: Blair Hankey (Canada)
Bhaskar Barua (India)
Pape Diouf (Senegal)
       
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Acisclo Valladares Molina (Guatemala)
     
Drafting Committee: Australia Iran, Islamic Republic of
Brazil Japan
Cameroon Morocco
France Pakistan
Guatemala Syria
Hungary Thailand
Iceland United States of America
     

Table of contents

Next page