Appendix 1 List of contacts/participants
Table A1.1. Survey participants (FAO staff)
FIRST NAME |
SURNAME |
DEPT |
Position/ specialisation |
Joachim |
Otte |
AGAL |
Livestock Policy (Animal health) |
Mauricio |
Rosales |
AGAL |
|
Henning |
Steinfeld |
AGAL |
Livestock Information, Sector Analysis and Policy Branch |
Jacques |
Antoine |
AGLL |
Land Resources Information and Policy Group |
Hubert |
George |
AGLL |
|
Parvis |
Koohafkan |
AGLL |
Chief Soil Resources, Conservation and Management Service |
Jacob |
Burke |
AGLW |
Water Policy |
Richard |
Roberts |
AGSM |
|
John |
Dixon |
AGSP |
Global Farming Systems Study |
Frédéric |
Devé |
ESAC |
Socioeconomic Aspects of Agriculture |
Kunio |
Tsubota |
ESAC |
Chief |
Luca |
FedOstiani |
ESAF |
Food Security and Agricultural Projects Analysis Service |
Barbara |
Huddleston |
ESAF |
Food Security and Agricultural Projects Analysis Service |
Suffyan |
Koroma |
ESCB |
|
Terri |
Raney |
ESCP |
Trade and Commodity Policy Group |
Torsten |
Frisk |
FAORLC |
Senior forestry officer |
Jan |
Johnson |
FIIT |
|
Benedict |
Satia |
FIPL |
|
Alain |
Bonzon |
FIPP |
|
Dominique |
Greboval |
FIPP |
|
Ulf |
Wijkström |
FIPP |
Chief, Fishery Devlopment Planning |
Rolf |
Willmann |
FIPP |
Senior Fishery Officer |
Gerd |
Marmulla |
FIRI |
|
Jim |
Ball |
FODA |
|
Lennart |
Ljungman |
FON |
|
Peter |
Bailey |
FONP |
|
Yves |
Dube |
FONP |
|
Merilio |
Morell |
FONP |
|
Dominic |
Reeb |
FONP |
|
Katherine |
Warner |
FONP |
|
Jean-Louis |
Blanchez |
FONS |
|
Susan |
Braatz |
FONS |
|
Michael |
Martin |
FONS |
|
CTS |
Nair |
FONS |
|
Adrian |
Whiteman |
FONS |
|
Wulf |
Killmann |
FOP |
|
Jim |
Bourke |
FOPH |
|
Olman |
Serrano |
FOPW |
|
Miguel |
Trossero |
FOPW |
|
ElHadji |
Sene |
FOR |
|
Michele |
Gauthier |
FORC |
|
Thomas |
Hofer |
FORC |
|
Douglas |
McGuire |
FORC |
|
Tage |
Michaelsen |
FORC |
|
Maho |
Sato |
FORC |
|
Oudara |
Souvannavong |
FORC |
|
Doug |
Williamson |
FORC |
|
Jim |
Carle |
FORM |
|
Froylan |
Castaneda |
FORM |
|
Mette |
Loyche-Wilkie |
FORM |
|
Christel |
Palmberg |
FORM |
|
Stephen |
Katz |
GILW |
|
Fernando |
Servan |
GILW |
Systems Officer |
Pietros |
Kidane |
LEGD |
|
Lawrence |
Christy |
LEGN |
|
Jon |
Lindsay |
LEGN |
|
Ali |
Mékouar |
LEGN |
|
John |
Markie |
PBE |
|
Jean |
Bonnal |
SDAR |
|
Jennie |
Dey-Abbas |
SDAR |
|
Tomas |
Lindeman |
SDAR |
Rural Institutions and Participation Officer |
Gustavo |
Best |
SDRN |
|
Changchui |
He |
SDRN |
|
Dominique |
Lantieri |
SDRN |
|
Paul |
Reichert |
SDRN |
Remote sensing officer |
Nadia |
Scialabba |
SDRN |
|
Materne |
Maetz |
TCAS |
|
MariaGrazia |
Quieti |
TCAS |
Agricultural policy |
Loretta |
Sonn |
TCAS |
Chief, Agricultural Policy Support Service |
Barbara |
Cooney |
TCII |
|
Luc |
Dubreuil |
TCII |
|
Michael |
Fitzpatrick |
TCII |
|
Paolo |
Lucani |
TCIL |
|
Richard |
Owen |
TCIL |
Senior Forester |
André |
Simon |
TCIL |
Forestry/Natural Resources Management Officer |
Guy |
Evers |
TCIR |
|
Marc |
Huertas |
TCIR |
|
Tesfai |
Tecle |
TCIR |
Chief, Regional Banks and Development Funds Service |
Michael |
Wales |
TCIR |
|
Random |
DuBois |
TCIU |
|
Yeb |
Hiemstra |
TCOS |
|
Abdul |
Kobakiwal |
TCOS |
|
Carneiro |
Carlos |
FAORLC |
|
Prins |
Christopher |
FAOLOGE |
|
Eckelmann |
Claus |
FAOSLAC |
|
Suparmo |
Darmo |
FAORAP |
|
Pepke |
Ed |
FAOLOGE |
|
AbdelNour |
Hassan |
FAORNE |
|
Aru |
Mathias |
FAOSAPA |
|
Michael |
Laverdiere |
FAOSAFR |
|
Pape |
Kone |
FAORAF |
|
Patrick |
Durst |
FAORAP |
|
Peter |
Lowe |
FAORAF |
|
Fernando |
Salinas |
FAORAF |
Table A1.2 Survey participants (Non-FAO staff)
FIRST NAME |
SURNAME |
Affiliation |
Charles |
Omoluabi |
African Development Bank Group |
Denyse |
Rousseau |
Canadian Department of Foreign Affairs & International Trade/ Environment Division |
Ralph |
Roberts |
Canadian International Development Agency |
Mafa |
Chipeta |
CIFOR |
Godwin |
Kowero |
CIFOR |
Sven |
Wunder |
CIFOR |
Gérard |
Buttoud |
French Institute of Forestry, Agricultural and Environmental Engineering |
Markku |
Simula |
Indufor (consulting services in sustainable forestry and environment) |
Kari |
Keipi |
Inter-American Development Bank |
Stephen |
Bass |
International Institute for Environment and Development |
Stephen |
Johnson |
ITTO |
Simon |
Rietbergen |
IUCN |
Gonzalez |
Cuauthémoc |
Mexico Environment and Natural Resources Secretariat |
Rosalie |
McConnell |
Natural Resources Canada |
Jo |
Mulongoy |
Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity |
Christian |
Mersmann |
UNDP |
Taal |
Bai-Mass |
UNEP |
Jan |
Laarman |
USAID Central America Forest Conservation Project |
Denise |
Ingram |
USDA Forest Service International Forestry Program |
Jim |
Blaser |
World Bank |
Gerhard |
Dieterle |
World Bank |
Jim |
Douglas |
World Bank |
Jean-Louis |
Kérouac |
World Forestry Congress Secretary |
Frances |
Seymour |
World Resources Institute |