APPENDIX A
ANNEXE A
APENDICE A


LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
LISTE DES PARTICIPANTS
LISTA DE PARTICIPANTES

 

  Chairperson :
President :
Presidente :

 

Cyprus

 

  Vice-Chairpersons :
Vice-Président(e)s :
Vicepresidentes :

 

France
Poland
Spain

 

  Rapporteur : Iceland

 

 

  MEMBER NATIONS
ÉTATS MEMBRES
ESTADOS MIEMBROS

 

 

ALBANIA - ALBANIE
 

  Delegate
Agron DUKA
Minister for Agriculture and Food
Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Tirana
Alternates (s)
Thoma MICO
Ministry for Food and Agriculture
Tirana

Sali METANI
Director
Foreign Relations Division
Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Tirana
 

     
  ARMENIA - ARMÉNIE
 
 
  AUSTRIA - AUTRICHE
 
 
  Delegate
Hedwig WÖGERBAUER
Director
Head of Division of FAO Affairs
Federal Ministry of Agriculture,
Forestry, Environment and
Water Management
Vienna
 
Alternates (s)
Ms. Natalie FEISTRITZER
Attaché (Agricultural Affairs)
Permanent Representative to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Republic of Austria to FAO
Rome
  AZERBAIJAN - AZERBAÏDJAN - AZERBAIYÁN
 
  BELGIUM - BELGIQUE - BÉLGICA
 
  Délégué
Mrs. Annemie NEYTS-UYTTEBROECK
Ministre chargé de l’agriculture
Ministère de l'agriculture 
Bruxelles
Suppléant(s)
Christian MONNOYER
Ambassadeur du Royaume de
Belgique auprès de la FAO
Représentation permanente du
Royaume de Belgique auprès
de la FAO
Rome

Ms. Liliane BLOEM
Conseiller général
Direction de l’intégration européenne
et de coordination
Ministère des affaires étrangères Bruxelles

Hubert COOREMAN
Porte parole du Ministre
Bruxelles

Mrs. Reinhilde LOECKX
Ministre plénipotentiaire
Direction des relations bilatérales-
Europe
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Bruxelles

René POISMANS
Ingénieur
Ministère de l’agriculture
Bruxelles

Anick VAN CALSTER
Premier Secrétaire
Ambassade de Belgique au Liban
Beyrouth
 

  BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA - BOSNIE-HERZÉGOVINE - BOSNIA Y HERZEGOVINA
 
  Delegate
Luksa Soljan
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Rome
 
 
BULGARIA - BULGARIE
 
Delegate
Boyko Nikolov BOEV
Deputy Minister for Agriculture and
Forestry
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Sofia
Alternates (s)
Valentin DONTCHEV
Deputy Head of Delegation
Head of Human Rights Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Sofia

Selver Yumer
Senior Expert
Human Rights Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Sofia

Mrs. Iliana Naydenova IVANOVA
State Expert
International Relations Department
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Sofia
 

CROATIA - CROATIE - CROACIA
 
Delegate
Lidja MRKOCI
Head of International Relations
Zagreb
Alternates (s)
Mrs. Nevenka GASPARAC
Senior Inspector
Zagreb
 
CYPRUS - CHYPRE - CHIPRE
 
Delegate
Costas THEMISTOCLEOUS
Minister for Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environment
Nicosia
Alternates (s)
Michael CONSTANTINIDES
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environment
Nicosia

George F. POULIDES
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of Cyprus
to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Republic of Cyprus to FAO
Rome

Antonis CONSTANTINOU
Director
Department of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environment
Nicosia

Ioannis PAPADOPOULOS
Director
Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environment
Nicosia

Mrs. Dina AKKELIDOU
Director
Central Government Laboratory
Nicosia

Sotiris HADJIMICHAEL
Agricultural Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environments
Nicosia

Charalambos TALIOTIS
Veterinary Officer
Department of Veterinary Services
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environment
Nicosia

Haris ZANNETIS
Agricultural Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environment
Nicosia

Artemis ANTONIADES
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative
of the Republic of Cyprus to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Republic of Cyprus to FAO
Rome

Mamas PHILIPPOU
Chief
Health Inspection
Medical and Public Health Service
Ministry of Health
Nicosia

Ms. Evangelia KATSOUNARI
Ministry of Agriculture,
Natural Resources and Environment
Nicosia
 

CZECH REPUBLIC - RÉPUBLIQUE TCHÈQUE - REPÚBLICA CHECA
 
Delegate
Pavel ŠKODA
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of the Czech Republic
Rome
Alternate (s)
Jirí NOVÁK
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Department of International Organizations
Prague

Ms. Eva CERNÁ
Ministry of Agriculture
Secretary of the Interdepartmental
Food Safety Coordination Unit
Prague

Jirí MUCHKA
Ministry of Agriculture
Secretary of the Czech National FAO
Committee
Prague
 

DENMARK - DANEMARK - DINAMARCA
 
Delegate
Soeren SKAFTE
Chief Executive Officer
Chairman of the Danish National
FAO Committee
Ministry of Food , Agriculture
and Fisheries
Denmark

Alternates (s)
Poul Hoffmann
Head of Section
Department for Industry and Markets
Office of International Affairs
Ministry of Food, Agriculture
and Fisheries
Denmark

Erik Klindt ANDERSEN
Minister Couselllor (Agriculture)
Deputy Permanent Representative
to FAO
Royal Danish Embassy
Rome
 

ESTONIA - ESTONIE
 
Delegate
Jaanus MARRANDI
Minister for Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture
Tallinn

Alternates (s)
Peeter SEESTRAND
Head of the Department of Public and
Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture
Tallinn

Ilmar MANDMETS
Counsellor
Permanent Representative of the
Republic of Estonia to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Estonia
Rome
 

EUROPEAN COMMUNITY (MEMBER ORGANIZATION) -
COMMUNAUTÉ EUROPÉENNE (ORGANISATION MEMBRE) -
COMUNIDAD EUROPEA (ORGANIZACIÓN MIEMBRO)
 
Delegué(e)
Vilma DU MARTEAU
Ambassadeur auprès de la FAO
Délégation de la Commission
des Communautés européennes
auprès de la FAO
Rome

Alternates (s)
Jens NYMAND-CHRISTENSEN
Chef d’Unité « Questions internationales alimentaires, vétérinaires et phytosanitaires »
Direction générale Santé et
Protection des consommateurs
Bruxelles

Andrew BYRNE
Premier Secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant
Délégation de la Commission
des Communautés européennes
auprès de la FAO
Rome
 

FINLAND - FINLANDE - FINLANDIA
 
Delegate
Veli-Pekka TALVELA
Director-General
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Helsinki

Alternates (s)
Ms. Anna SANTALA
Senior Officer
Ministry of Agriculture and
Forestry
Helsinki

Ms. Marjaana VAINIO-MATTILA
Senior Officer
Researcher
Ministry of Agriculture and
Forestry
Helsinki
 

FRANCE - FRANCIA
 

Delegate
Claude CHÉREAU
Ambassadeur de France auprès de
l'OAA
Représentation permanente de la
France auprès de l'OAA
Rome

Alternates (s)
Michel THIBIER
Conseiller scientifique
Représentation permanente de la
France auprès de l'OAA
Rome

Alain Pierret
Président du Comité interministériel
Agriculture et Alimentation
Paris

Patrick PRUVOT
Secrétaire général du Comité
interministériel Agriculture et
Alimentation
Paris

Erik SJODEN
Secrétaire des affaires étrangères
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Paris

Thierry PRÉVOT
Chargé de mission
Direction des politiques économiques
et internationales
Ministère de l’agriculture,
de l’alimentation, de la pêche  et des affaires rurales (MAAPAR)
Paris

Thierry CHAUSSADE
Sous-Directeur
Conseil économique et social
de France
Paris

Bernard CHARPENTIER
Directeur adjoint de la Mission
des relations internationales
INRA
Paris
 

François VALLERAND
Délégué de l’INRA en Grèce et dans
les Balkans – INRA
Université agronomique d’Athènes
Athènes
 

GEORGIA - GÉORGIE
 
Delegate
David Shervashidze
Deputy Minister for Agriculture
Tbilisi
 
GERMANY - ALLEMAGNE - ALEMANIA
Delegate
Guntram Freiherr VON SCHENCK
Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Federal Republic of Germany
Rome

Alternates (s)
Erhard SCHWINNE
Director-General
Federal Ministry of Consumer
Protection, Nutrition and Agriculture
Bonn

Martin NISSEN
Federal Ministry of Consumers
Protection
Nutrition and Agriculture
Bonn

Harald HILDEBRAND
Assistant Head of Division
Federal Ministry of Consumers
Protection, Nutrition and
Agriculture
Berlin
 

GREECE - GRÈCE - GRECIA
 
Delegate
Georgios DRYS
Minister for Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture
Athens

Alternates (s)
Emmanuel MANOUSSAKIS
Minister Plenipotentiary
(Agricultural Affairs)
Alternate Permanent Representative
of Greece to FAO
Embassy of Greece
Rome

Constantinos VYZIOTIS
Responsible of FAO Matters
Directorate for Agricultural Policy
Department of European Union and
International Relations
Ministry of Agriculture
Athens

Mr Panagiotis PERGIALIOTIS
Director of Geology and Hydrology
Land Reclamation Service
Ministry of Agriculture
Athens
 

HUNGARY - HONGRIE - HUNGRÍA
 
Delegate
László Vajda
Assistant Secretary of State
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural
Development
Budapest

Alternates (s)
Mariann KOVÁCS
Deputy Head of Department for
International Relations
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural
Development
Budapest

István Fésüs
Head of Section of Department for
Plant Protection and Agricultural
Environment
Ministry of Agriculture and Regional
Development
Budapest

János KOVÁCS
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Hungary
Rome
 

ICELAND - ISLANDE - ISLANDIA
 
Delegate
Gudmundur B. Helgason
Secretary-General
Ministry of Agriculture
Reykjavík
Alternates (s)
Jón Erlingur Jónasson
Counsellor (Agricultural Affairs)
Deputy Permanent Representative
of Iceland to FAO
Office of the Deputy Permanent
Representative based in Rome
Rome
 
IRELAND – IRLANDE – IRLANDA
 
Delegate
Noel DAVERN
Minister of State
Department of Agriculture,
Food and Rural Development
Dublin

Alternate (s)
Jim Beecher
Assistant Secretary General
Department of Agriculture,
Food and Rural Development
Dublin

Aidan DUANE
Private Secretary to the Minister
of State
Department of Agriculture,
Food and Rural Development
Dublin

Anthony DEVLIN
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative
of Ireland to FAO
Embassy of Ireland
Rome
 

ISRAEL - ISRAËL
 
Delegate
Bezalel YANNAI
Deputy Director
Foreign Relations Department
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural
Development
Beit Dagan

Alternates (s)
Eli BELOTSERCOVSKY
First Secretary
Embassy of the State of Israel in
Cyprus
Nicosia

Elazar COHEN
Permanent Representative of
The State of Israel to FAO
Embassy of the State of Israel
Rome
 

ITALY - ITALIE - ITALIA
 
Delegate
Giovanni ALEMANNO
Ministro delle Politiche Agricole e Forestali
Ministero Politiche Agricole e Forestali
Roma

Alternate (s)
Paolo DUCCI
Responsabile Coordinamento Polo
ONU, DGCE
Ministero Affari Esteri
Roma

Mario Andrea VATTANI
Consigliere del Ministro delle Politiche
Agricole e Forestali
Ministero Politiche Agricole e Forestali
Rome

Aldo DI BIAGIO
Capo Ufficio Rapporti Internazionali
Ministero Politiche Agricole e Forestali
Roma

Gian Luigi FERRETTI
Segretario Generale
Comitato Nazionale Italiano FAO
Ministero delle Politiche Agricole e Forestali
Roma

Ms. Piera MARIN
Ministero Politiche Agricole e Forestali
Ufficio Rapporti Internazionale
Roma

Ferdinando ROMANO
Presidente
Istituto Nazionale Ricerca per Alimenti
e Nutrizione (INRAN)
Ministero Politiche Agricole e Forestali
Roma

Cristiano CAROCCI
Portavoce Ministro Politiche Agricole e Forestali
Ministero Politiche Agricole e Forestali
Roma

Ms. Patrizia Maria ROMANO
Revisore Interprete Comitato
Nazionale Italiano FAO
Ministero Politiche Agricole e Forestali
Roma

Ms. Chiara MORINI
Consulente
Coordinamento Polo ONU, DGCE
Roma

Giuseppe AMBROSIO
Capo Dipartimento della Qualità Dei Prodotti
Rome

Marco MAYER
Istituto Agronomico per l’Oltremare (MAE)
Firenze
 

LATVIA - LETTONIE - LETONIA
 
Delegate
Ms. Laimdota STRAUJUMA
State Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture
Riga

Alternates (s)
Martins PERTS
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Latvia
Rome

Ms. Dagnija MUCENIECE
Head of Public Relation Department
Ministry of Agriculture
Riga

Iveta BANKOVA
Assistant to the Minister
for Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture
Riga

Martins ROZE
Director
Environment and Foreign Relations
Ministry of Agriculture
Riga
 

LITHUANIA - LITUANIE - LITUANIA
 
Delegate
Alfonsas TAMOŠIŪNAS
Secretary of State
Ministry of Agriculture
Vilnius

Alternates (s)
Ms. Goda KANTAUTIENE
Head of the Protocol Division
Ministry of Agriculture
Vilnius

Zenonas STANEVICIUS
Director of State Food Inspectorate
State Food and Veterinary Service
Vilnius

Ms. Filomena ŽUKAUSKAITE
Counsellor
Charge d'affaires a.i.
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania
Rome
 

LUXEMBOURG - LUXEMBURGO
 
Delegate
Paul Faber
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent du Grand
Duché du Luxembour auprès de la FAO
Ambassade du Grand Duché du Luxembourg
Rome
 
MALTA - MALTE
 
Delegate
Ninu ZAMMIT
Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Valletta

Alternates (s)
Francis Montanaro MIFSUD
Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representation of
Malta to FAO
Rome

Philip VON BROCKDORFF
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Valletta

Anthony MIFSUD
Private Secretary to the Minister
for Agriculture and Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Valletta

Ms. Mireille VELLA
Veterinary Services
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Valetta
 

MOLDOVA, REPUBLIC OF- MOLDOVA, RÉPUBLIQUE DE - MOLDOVA,
REPÚBLICA DE MOLDOVA
 
Delegate
Valentin CIUMAC
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of the
Republic of Moldova to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Moldova
Rome
 
MONACO
 
NETHERLANDS - PAYS-BAS – PAÍSES BAJOS
 
Delegate
L.J. BRINKHORST
Minister for Agriculture
Nature Management and Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature
Management and Fisheries
The Hague

Alternates (s)
R. Bergkamp
Director-General
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature
Management and Fisheries
The Hague

J.P. HOOGEVEEN
Director
International Affairs Department
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature
Management and Fisheries
The Hague

Hans P. BLOM
Director
Information Department
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature
Management and Fisheries
The Hague

J.T.M.G. STEEGHS
Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative of the
  Kingdom of the Netherlands to the
   UN agencies for food and agriculture
Permanent Representation of the
   Kingdom of the Netherlands
to the UN Agencies For Food and Agriculture
Rome

L.F. HAGEDOORN
Coordinator International Food Policy
Department for Food and VeterinaryAffairs
Ministry of Agriculture
The Hague

Jacobus J. NEETESON
FAO Coordinator
International Affairs Department
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature
And Fisheries Management
The Hague
 

NORWAY - NORVÈGE - NORUEGA
 
Delegate
Leif Helge KONGSHAUG
State Secretary for Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture
Oslo
Alternates (s)
Harald RIBE
Assistant Director-General
Ministry of Agriculture
Oslo
 
POLAND - POLOGNE - POLONIA
 
Delegate
Jerzy PLEWA
Under-Secretary of State
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development
Warsaw

Alternates (s)
Romuald SZUNIEWICZ
Minister Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Poland
Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Poland
Rome

Ms. Malgorzata PIOTROWSKA
Secretary of the Polish FAO
National Committee
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development
Warsaw
 

PORTUGAL
 

Delegate
José Manuel Lima SANTOS
Director-General
Bureau of Agri-Food Policy and Planning
Ministry of Agriculture
Lisbon

Alternates (s)
Carlos Alberto Milheirico de Andrade FONTES
Principal Advisor
Bureau of Agri-Food Policy And Planning
Ministry of Agriculture
Lisbon
 
ROMANIA - ROUMANIE - RUMANIA
 
Delegate
Ovidiu IONESCU
Secrétaire d’Etat
Ministère de l’agriculture, de
L’alimentation et des Forêts
Bucarest
 
SAN MARINO - SAINT-MARIN
 
Delegate
Mrs. Daniela ROTONDARO
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of the
Republic of San Marino to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Republic of San Marino
Rome
 
Alternates (s)
Petros ANASTASSIADES
Consul General of the Republic
of San Marino in Cyprus
Nicosia
SLOVAKIA - SLOVAQUIE - ESLOVAQUIA
 
Delegate
Ivan Rosival
State Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture
Bratislava

Alternates (s)
Milan PAKSI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of the Slovak Republic
Rome

Lubomir MICEK
Director-General
Ministry of Agriculture
Bratislava

Mrs. Eva KOLESÁROVÁ
Director
Foreign Relations Department
Ministry of Agriculture
Bratislava

Milan KOVAC
Director, National Secretary for follow-up WFS
Food Research Institute
Bratislava
 

SLOVENIA - SLOVÉNIE - ESLOVENIA
 
Delegate
Frank BUT
Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Ljubjana

Alternates (s)
Valentin HAJDINJAK
Counsellor
Public Relation
Ministry for Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Ljubjana

Mrs. Bojana HOCEVAR
Minister Plenipotentiary to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Republic of Slovenia to FAO
Rome

Irena MEGUSAR
Counsellor
Ministry for Agriculture Forestry and Food
Ljubjana
 

SPAIN - ESPAGNE - ESPAÑA
 
Delegate
Francisco José Simón Vila
Director General de Alimentación
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid

Alternates (s)
Ernesto Rios LÓPEZ
Consejero
Embajada de España
Oficina del Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Rome

Carlos Luis de CUENCA
SubDirector
Gral. Planificación alimentaria
Madrid

Gerardo Luis Garcia FERNANDEZ
Vocal Asesor Excmo. Sr. Ministro
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid

Jaime Del Olmo MORILLO-VELARDE
Jefe de sección técnica
Ministerio de agricultura, pesca y alimentación
Madrid
 

SWEDEN - SUÈDE - SUECIA
 
Delegate
Ms. Margareta WINBERG
Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Stockholm

Alternates (s)
Karin WALLENSTEEN
Political Advisor
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Stockholm

Mrs. Maj-Inger KLINGWALL
Chair of the Swedish Committee for the WFS: fyl
Stockholm

Asa ELFSTRÖM
Director
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Stockholm

Michael ODEWALL
Minister
Permanent Representative of Sweden to FAO
Embassy of Sweden
Rome

Ms. Pernilla IVARSSON
Agricultural Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative
Embassy of Sweden
Rome

Stuart SLORACH
Director
National Food Administration
Stockholm

Ms. Cecilia LIF
Senior Administrative Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Stockholm

Ms. Dina EVENÉUS
Senior Administrative Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Stockholm
 

SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA
 
Delegate
Anton KOHLER
Chef du secrétariat suisse de la FAO
Office fédéral de l'agriculture
Berne
 


 

Alternates (s)
Rolf GERBER
Ministre
Représentant permanent de la
Suisse auprès de la FAO
Représentation permanente de
Suisse auprès de la FAO
Rome

Hubert POFFET
Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant
auprès de la FAO
Représentation permanente de
Suisse auprès de la FAO
Rome
 

THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA -
L'EX-RÉPUBLIQUE YOUGOSLAVE DE MACÉDOINE -
LA EX REPÚBLICA YUGOSLAVA DE MACEDONIA
 
Delegate
Ivan ANGELOV
Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
 
TURKEY - TURQUIE - TURQUÍA
 
UNITED KINGDOM - ROYAUME UNI - REINO UNIDO
 
Delegate
Ms Joanne YVON
First Secretary
Permanent Representation of the
United Kingdom to FAO
Rome
 
THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF YUGOSLAVIA – LA REPUBLIQUE FÉDÉRALE DE YOUGOSLAVIE –
LA REPÚBLICA FEDERATIVA DE YUGOSLAVIA
 
Delegate
Milan MARKOVIC
Assistant Minister for Agriculture
Belgrade
Alternate (s)
Mrs. Alexandra ERDELJANOVIC
Counsellor
Federal Ministry for International
Economic Cooperation
Belgrade

 

OBSERVERS FROM MEMBER NATIONS NOT IN THE REGION
OBSERVATEURS D'ÉTATS MEMBRES N'APPARTENANT PAS À LA REGION
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS QUE NO PERTENECEN  A LA REGION
 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA -
ÉTATS UNIS D'AMÉRIQUE –
ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMÉRICA

Donald FERGUSON
International Relations Advisor
Foreign Agricultural Service
International Cooperation and Development
International Organization Affairs Division
United States Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
e-mail: don.ferguson@usDA.gov
 

IRAN

Mohamadi HOUSHANG
Agriculture Attaché
Embassay of Iran in Cyprus
Nicosia
 

OBSERVERS FROM UNITED NATIONS MEMBER STATES
OBSERVATEURS D'ÉTATS MEMBRES DES NATIONS UNIES
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS

 

RUSSIAN FEDERATION - FÉDÉRATION DE RUSSIE - FEDERACIÓN DE RUSIA

Valery POPOVTSEV
Head, Division for Cooperation with
International Organization
Ministry of Agriculture
Moscow
 

UKRAINE – UCRANIA

Roman M. SHMIDT
Deputy State Secretary
Ministry of Agrarian Policy of Ukraine
Kiev

Dmytro O. MELNYCHUK
Academician
Rector of National Agricultural University of Ukraine
President of Global Consortium of Higher Education
and Research for Agriculture
Kiev
 

HOLY SEE - SAINT-SIEGE - SANTE SEDE

Vincenzo BUONOMO
Professor
Member of the Permanent Mission
of the Holy See to FAO
Vatican City
 

SOVEREIGN ORDER OF MALTA - ORDRE SOUVERAIN DE MALTE -
ORDEN SOBERANA DE MALTA

Giuseppe BONANNO DI LINGUAGLOSSA
Prince di Linguaglossa
Ambassadeur de l’Ordre Souverain de Malte
Observateur du Souverain Ordre de Malte
auprès de la FAO
Rome

 

REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
REPRÉSENTANTS DES NATIONS UNIES ET INSTITUTIONS SPÉCIALISÉES
REPRESENTANTES DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS Y ORGANISMOS ESPECIALIZADOS

 

WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION (WHO)  -
ORGANISATION MONDIALE DE LA SANTÉ (OMS)
ORGANIZACIÓN MUNDIAL DE LA SALUD (OMS)

Peter BEN EMBAREK
Scientist
Food Safety Programme
World Health Organization

 

WORLD METEROLOGICAL ORGANIZATION (WMO)
ORGANISATION MÉTÉOROLOGIQUE MONDIALE (OMM)
ORGANIZACIÓN METEOROLÓGICA MUNDIAL (OMM)

Loizos HADJIOANNOU
Senior Meteorological Officer
Meteorological Service of Cyprus
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
Nicosia
e-mail: roc-mete@cytanet.com.cy

 

OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS (IGOs)
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES (OIGs)
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES INTERGUBERNAMENTALES (OIGs)

 

COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION
CONSEIL DE L’UNION EUROPEENNE
CONSEJO DE LA UNION EUROPEA

Delegate
Paul CULLEY
Official Head of Unit
Bruxelles

 

EURAGRI

Delegate
P.A.Th. J. WERRIJ
Secretary General
EURAGRI
Wageningen

PO B059
NL-6700 HB Wageningen
Tel: +30 317 485574
Fax: +30 317 405617
e-mail: p.a.t.j.werrij@co.wag-ur.nl

 

OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS NON GOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES NO GUBERNAMENTALES

 

COMITÉ DE LIAISON DES ONGD AUPRÈS DE L’UNION EUROPÉENNE

Daniel Van Der Steen
Collectif stratégies alimentaires
184 D, Boulevard Léopold II
1080 Bruxelles - Belgique
Tel: 32 2 412 0663
Fax: 32 2 412 0666
e-mail: daniel.vandersteen@csa-be.org

 

INSTITUTE FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

Ms. Anamarija Slabe
Metlkova 6
SI-1000 Ljubljana - Slovenia
Tel: 386 1 4397 465
Fax: 386 1 4397 105
e-mail: anamarija.slabe@itr.si

 

FEDERATION OF ECOLOGICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS OF CYPRUS

Ms. Antonia Theodosiou
President
4 Liperti str.
2121 Aglantjia - Cyprus
Tel: 357 2 511 397
Fax: 357 2 423 963

 

CONSUMERS ASSOCIATION OF SLOVENIA (ZPS)

Ms. Marjana Peterman
Food and Environment Officer
Frankopanska 5
1000 Ljubljana - Slovenia
Tel: 386 1 474 0600
Fax: 386 1 433 3371
e-mail: marjana.peterman@zps-zveza.si

 

FAO STAFF
FONCTIONNAIRES DE LA FAO
 FUNCIONARIOS DE LA FAO

Jacques Diouf
Director-General

Ms Claude Forthomme
Regional Representative for Europe

El Hadji Sene
Director, Forest Resources
Division/Chairperson, Inter-Departmental WG on Desertification

Nourredine Kadra
FAO Representative in Lebanon and Cyprus

Jean-Louis Jouve
Chief, Food Quality and Standards Service

 

CONFERENCE SECRETARIAT
SECRETARIAT DE LA CONFERENCE
SECRETARIA DE LA CONFERENCIA

Ms Daniela Moro
Secretary, Regional Conference
and ECA/Conference Affairs Officer

Gilles Hirzel
Information Officer

Michal Demes
Information Systems Officer

Raimund Jehle
Reports Officer