TWENTY-THIRD FAO REGIONAL CONFERENCE FOR EUROPE

NICOSIA, CYPRUS, 29-31 May 2002

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
LISTE DES PARTICIPANTS
LISTA DE PARTICIPANTES

Chairperson : Cyprus
President
Presidente

Vice-Chairpersons : France
Vice-Président(e)s :
Poland
Vicepresidentes :
Spain

Rapporteur : Iceland

MEMBER NATIONS
ÉTATS MEMBRES
ESTADOS MIEMBROS

ALBANIA - ALBANIE

Delegate
Agron DUKA
Minister for Agriculture and Food
Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Tirana

Alternates (s)
Thoma MICO
Ministry for Food and Agriculture
Tirana

Sali METANI
Director
Foreing Relations Division
Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Tirana

ARMENIA - ARMÉNIE

Delegate

Alternates (s)

AUSTRIA - AUTRICHE

Delegate
Hedwig WÖGERBAUER
Director
Head of Division of FAO Affairs
Federal Ministry of Agriculture,
Forestry, Environment and
Water Management
Vienna

Alternates (s)
Ms. Natalie FEISTRITZER
Attaché (Agricultural Affairs)
Permanent Representative to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Republic of Austria to FAO
Rome

AZERBAIJAN - AZERBAÏDJAN
AZERBAIYÁN

Delegate

Alternates (s)

BELGIUM - BELGIQUE -
BÉLGICA

Délégué
Mrs. Annemie NEYTS-UYTTEBROECK
Ministre chargé de l’agriculture
Ministère de l'agriculture 
Bruxelles

Suppléant(s)
Christian MONNOYER
Ambassadeur du Royaume de
Belgique auprès de la FAO
Représentation permanente du
Royaume de Belgique auprès
de la FAO
Rome

Ms. Liliane BLOEM
Conseiller général
Direction de l’intégration européenne
et de coordination
Ministère des affaires étrangères Bruxelles

Hubert COOREMAN
Porte parole du Ministre
Bruxelles

Mrs. Reinhilde LOECKX
Ministre plénipotentiaire
Direction des relations bilatérales-
Europe
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Bruxelles

René POISMANS
Ingénieur
Ministère de l’agriculture
Bruxelles

Anick VAN CALSTER
Premier Secrétaire
Ambassade de Belgique au Liban


Beyrouth

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA -
BOSNIE-HERZÉGOVINE -
BOSNIA Y HERZEGOVINA

Delegate
Luksa Soljan
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Rome

Alternates (s)

BULGARIA - BULGARIE

Delegate
Boyko Nikolov BOEV
Deputy Minister for Agriculture and
Forestry
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Sofia

Alternates (s)
-Valentin DONTCHEV
Deputy Head of Delegation
Head of Human Rights Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Sofia

-Selver Yumer
Senior Expert
Human Rights Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Sofia

Mrs. Iliana Naydenova IVANOVA
State Expert
International Relations Department
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Sofia

CROATIA - CROATIE - CROACIA

Delegate
Lidja MRKOCI
Head of International Relations

Alternates (s)
Mrs. Nevenka GASPARAC
Senior Inspector


Zagreb

CYPRUS - CHYPRE - CHIPRE

Delegate
Costas THEMISTOCLEOUS
Minister for Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environment
Nicosia

Alternates (s)
Michael CONSTANTINIDES
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environment
Nicosia

George F. POULIDES
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of Cyprus
to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Republic of Cyprus to FAO
Rome

Antonis CONSTANTINOU
Director
Department of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environment
Nicosia

Ioannis PAPADOPOULOS
Director
Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environment
Nicosia

Mrs. Dina AKKELIDOU
Director
Central Government Laboratory
Nicosia

Sotiris HADJIMICHAEL
Agricultural Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environments
Nicosia

Charalambos TALIOTIS
Veterinary Officer
Department of Veterinary Services
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environment
Nicosia

Haris ZANNETIS
Agricultural Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural
Resources and Environment
Nicosia

Artemis ANTONIADES
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative
of the Republic of Cyprus to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Republic of Cyprus to FAO
Rome

Mamas PHILIPPOU
Chief
Health Inspection
Medical and Public Health Service
Ministry of Health
Nicosia

Ms. Evangelia KATSOUNARI
Ministry of Agriculture,
Natural Resources and Environment
Nicosia

CZECH REPUBLIC -
RÉPUBLIQUE TCHÈQUE -
REPÚBLICA CHECA

Delegate
Pavel ŠKODA
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of the Czech Republic
Rome

Alternate (s)
Jirí NOVÁK
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Department of International Organizations
Prague

Ms. Eva CERNÁ
Ministry of Agriculture
Secretary of the Interdepartmental
Food Safety Coordination Unit
Prague

Jirí MUCHKA
Ministry of Agriculture
Secretary of the Czech National FAO
Committee
Prague

DENMARK - DANEMARK -
DINAMARCA

Delegate
Soeren SKAFTE
Chief Executive Officer
Chairman of the Danish National
FAO Committee
Ministry of Food , Agriculture
and Fisheries
Denmark

Alternates (s)
Poul Hoffmann
Head of Section
Department for Industry and Markets
Office of International Affairs
Ministry of Food, Agriculture
and Fisheries
Denmark

Erik Klindt ANDERSEN
Minister Couselllor (Agriculture)
Deputy Permanent Representative
to FAO
Royal Danish Embassy
Rome

ESTONIA - ESTONIE

Delegate
Jaanus MARRANDI
Minister for Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture
Tallinn

Alternates (s)
Peeter SEESTRAND
Head of the Department of Public and
Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture
Tallinn

Ilmar MANDMETS
Counsellor
Permanent Representative of the
Republic of Estonia to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Estonia
Rome

EUROPEAN COMMUNITY
(MEMBER ORGANIZATION) -
COMMUNAUTÉ EUROPÉENNE (ORGANISATION MEMBRE) -
COMUNIDAD EUROPEA (ORGANIZACIÓN MIEMBRO)

Delegué(e)
Vilma DU MARTEAU-VERDIANI
Ambassadeur auprès de la FAO
Délégation de la Commission
des Communautés européennes
auprès de la FAO
Rome

Alternates (s)
Jens Nymand-Christensen
Chef d’Unité « Questions internationales alimentaires, vétérinaires et phytosanitaires »
Direction générale Santé et Protection
des consommateurs
Bruxelles

Andrew BYRNE
Premier Secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant
Délégation de la Commission
des Communautés européennes
auprès de la FAO
Rome

FINLAND - FINLANDE - FINLANDIA

Delegate
Veli-Pekka TALVELA
Director-General
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Helsinki
Alternates (s)
Ms. Anna SANTALA
Senior Officer
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Helsinki

Ms. Marjaana VAINIO-MATTILA
Senior Officer
Researcher
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Helsinki

FRANCE - FRANCIA

Delegate
Claude CHÉREAU
Ambassadeur de France auprès de
l'OAA
Représentation permanente de la
France auprès de l'OAA
Rome

Alternates (s)
Michel THIBIER
Conseiller scientifique
Représentation permanente de la
France auprès de l'OAA
Rome

Alain Pierret
Président du Comité interministériel
Agriculture et Alimentation
Paris

Patrick PRUVOT
Secrétaire général du Comité
interministériel Agriculture et
Alimentation
Paris

Erik SJODEN
Secrétaire des affaires étrangères
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Paris

Thierry PRÉVOT
Chargé de mission
Direction des politiques économiques
et internationales
Ministère de l’agriculture,
de l’alimentation, de la pêche
et des affaires rurales (MAAPAR)
Paris

Thierry CHAUSSADE
Sous-Directeur
Conseil économique et social
de France
Paris

Bernard CHARPENTIER
Directeur adjoint de la Mission
des relations internationales
INRA
Paris

-François VALLERAND
Délégué de l’INRA en Grèce et dans
les Balkans – INRA
Université agronomique d’Athènes
Athènes

GEORGIA - GÉORGIE

Delegate
David Shervashidze
Deputy Minister for Agriculture
Tbilisi

Alternates (s)

GERMANY - ALLEMAGNE -
ALEMANIA

Delegate
Guntram Freiherr VON SCHENCK
Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Federal Republic of Germany
Rome

Alternates (s)
Erhard SCHWINNE
Director-General
Federal Ministry of Consumer
Protection, Nutrition and Agriculture
Bonn

Martin NISSEN
Federal Ministry of Consumers
Protection
Nutrition and Agriculture
Bonn

Harald HILDEBRAND
Assistant Head of Division
Federal Ministry of Consumers
Protection, Nutrition and
Agriculture
Berlin

GREECE - GRÈCE - GRECIA

Delegate
Georgios DRYS
Minister for Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture
Athens

Alternates (s)
Emmanuel MANOUSSAKIS
Minister Plenipotentiary
(Agricultural Affairs)
Alternate Permanent Representative
of Greece to FAO
Embassy of Greece
Rome

Constantinos VYZIOTIS
Responsible of FAO Matters
Directorate for Agricultural Policy
Department of European Union and
International Relations
Ministry of Agriculture
Athens

Mr Panagiotis PERGIALIOTIS
Director of Geology and Hydrology
Land Reclamation Service
Ministry of Agriculture
Athens

HUNGARY - HONGRIE - HUNGRÍA

Delegate
László Vajda
Assistant Secretary of State
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural
Development
Budapest

Alternates (s)
Mariann KOVÁCS
Deputy Head of Department for
International Relations
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural
Development
Budapest

István Fésüs
Head of Section of Department for
Plant Protection and Agricultural
Environment
Ministry of Agriculture and Regional
Development
Budapest

János KOVÁCS
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Hungary
Rome

ICELAND - ISLANDE - ISLANDIA

Delegate
Gudmundur B. Helgason
Secretary-General
Ministry of Agriculture
Reykjavík

Alternates (s)
Jón Erlingur Jónasson
Counsellor (Agricultural Affairs)
Deputy Permanent Representative
of Iceland to FAO
Office of the Deputy Permanent
Representative based in Rome
Rome

IRELAND – IRLANDE – IRLANDA

Delegate
Noel DAVERN
Minister of State
Department of Agriculture,
Food and Rural Development
Dublin

Alternate (s)
Jim Beecher
Assistant Secretary General
Department of Agriculture,
Food and Rural Development
Dublin

Aidan DUANE
Private Secretary to the Minister
of State
Department of Agriculture,
Food and Rural Development
Dublin

Anthony DEVLIN
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative
of Ireland to FAO
Embassy of Ireland
Rome

ISRAEL - ISRAËL

Delegate
Bezalel YANNAI
Deputy Director
Foreign Relations Department
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural
Development
Beit Dagan

Alternates (s)
Eli BELOTSERCOVSKY
First Secretary
Embassy of the State of Israel in
Cyprus
Nicosia

Elazar COHEN
Permanent Representative of
The State of Israel to FAO
Embassy of the State of Israel
Rome

ITALY - ITALIE - ITALIA

Delegate
Giovanni ALEMANNO
Ministro delle Politiche
Agricole e Forestali
Ministero Politiche Agricole
e Forestali
Roma

Alternate (s)
Paolo DUCCI
Responsabile Coordinamento Polo
ONU, DGCE
Ministero Affari Esteri
Roma

Mario Andrea VATTANI
Consigliere del Ministro delle Politiche
Agricole e Forestali
Ministero Politiche Agricole e Forestali
Rome

Aldo DI BIAGIO
Capo Ufficio Rapporti Internazionali
Ministero Politiche Agricole
e Forestali
Roma

Gian Luigi FERRETTI
Segretario Generale
Comitato Nazionale Italiano FAO
Ministero delle Politiche Agricole
e Forestali
Roma

Ms. Piera MARIN
Ministero Politiche Agricole e
Forestali
Ufficio Rapporti Internazionale
Roma

Ferdinando ROMANO
Presidente
Istituto Nazionale Ricerca per Alimenti
e Nutrizione (INRAN)
Ministero Politiche Agricole
e Forestali
Roma

Cristiano CAROCCI
Portavoce Ministro Politiche Agricole
e Forestali
Ministero Politiche Agricole
e Forestali
Roma

Ms. Patrizia Maria ROMANO
Revisore Interprete Comitato
Nazionale Italiano FAO
Ministero Politiche Agricole
e Forestali
Roma

Ms. Chiara MORINI
Consulente
Coordinamento Polo ONU, DGCE
Roma

Giuseppe AMBROSIO
Capo Dipartimento della Qualità
Dei Prodotti
Rome

Marco MAYER
Istituto Agronomico per l’Oltremare (MAE)
Firenze

LATVIA - LETTONIE - LETONIA

Delegate
Ms. Laimdota STRAUJUMA
State Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture
Riga

Alternates (s)
Martins PERTS
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Latvia
Rome

Ms. Dagnija MUCENIECE
Head of Public Relation Department
Ministry of Agriculture
Riga

Iveta BANKOVA
Assistant to the Minister
for Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture
Riga

Martins ROZE
Director
Environment and Foreign Relations
Ministry of Agriculture
Riga

LITHUANIA - LITUANIE - LITUANIA

Delegate
Alfonsas TAMOŠIŪNAS
Secretary of State
Ministry of Agriculture
Vilnius

Alternates (s)
Ms. Goda KANTAUTIENE
Head of the Protocol Division
Ministry of Agriculture
Vilnius

Zenonas STANEVICIUS
Director of State Food Inspectorate
State Food and Veterinary Service
Vilnius

Ms. Filomena ŽUKAUSKAITE
Counsellor
Charge d'affaires a.i.
Alternate Permanent Representative
to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania
Rome

LUXEMBOURG - LUXEMBURGO

Delegate
Paul Faber
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent du Grand
Duché du Luxembour auprès
de la FAO
Ambassade du Grand Duché du
Luxembourg
Rome

Alternates (s)

MALTA - MALTE

Delegate
Ninu ZAMMIT
Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Valletta

Alternates (s)
Francis Montanaro MIFSUD
Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representation of
Malta to FAO
Rome

Philip VON BROCKDORFF
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Valletta

Anthony MIFSUD
Private Secretary to the Minister
for Agriculture and Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Valletta

Ms. Mireille VELLA
Veterinary Services
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Valetta

MOLDOVA, REPUBLIC OF-
MOLDOVA, RÉPUBLIQUE DE -
MOLDOVA, REPÚBLICA DE MOLDOVA

Delegate
Valentin CIUMAC
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of the
Republic of Moldova to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Moldova
Rome

Alternates (s)

MONACO

Delegate

Alternates (s)

NETHERLANDS - PAYS-BAS –
PAÍSES BAJOS

Delegate
L.J. BRINKHORST
Minister for Agriculture
Nature Management and Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature
Management and Fisheries
The Hague

Alternates (s)
R. Bergkamp
Director-General
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature
Management and Fisheries
The Hague

J.P. HOOGEVEEN
Director
International Affairs Department

Ministry of Agriculture, Nature

Management and Fisheries
The Hague

Hans P. BLOM
Director
Information Department
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature
Management and Fisheries
The Hague

J.T.M.G. STEEGHS
Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative of
the Kingdom of the Netherlands
to the UN agencies for food and
agriculture
Permanent Representation of the
Kingdom of the Netherlands to the
UN agencies for food and
agriculture
Rome

L.F. HAGEDOORN
Coordinator International Food Policy
Department for Food and Veterinary
Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture
The Hague

Jacobus J. NEETESON
FAO Coordinator
International Affairs Department
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature
And Fisheries Management
The Hague

NORWAY - NORVÈGE - NORUEGA

Delegate
Leif Helge KONGSHAUG
State Secretary for Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture
Oslo

Alternates (s)
Harald RIBE
Assistant Director-General
Ministry of Agriculture
Oslo

POLAND - POLOGNE - POLONIA

Delegate
Jerzy PLEWA
Under-Secretary of State
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural
Development
Warsaw

Alternates (s)
Romuald SZUNIEWICZ
Minister Plenipotentiary of the
Republic of Poland
Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Poland
Rome

Ms. Malgorzata PIOTROWSKA
Secretary of the Polish FAO
National Committee
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural
Development
Warsaw

PORTUGAL

Delegate
José Manuel Lima SANTOS
Director-General
Bureau of Agri-Food Policy
and Planning
Ministry of Agriculture
Lisbon

Alternates (s)
Carlos Alberto Milheirico de Andrade
FONTES
Principal Advisor
Bureau of Agri-Food Policy
And Planning
Ministry of Agriculture
Lisbon

ROMANIA - ROUMANIE - RUMANIA

Delegate
Ovidiu IONESCU
Secrétaire d’Etat
Ministère de l’agriculture, de
L’alimentation et des Forêts
Bucarest

Alternates (s)

SAN MARINO - SAINT-MARIN

Delegate
Mrs. Daniela ROTONDARO
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of the
Republic of San Marino to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Republic of San Marino
Rome

Alternates (s)
Petros ANASTASSIADES
Consul General of the Republic
of San Marino in Cyprus
Nicosia

SLOVAKIA - SLOVAQUIE - ESLOVAQUIA

Delegate
Ivan Rosival
State Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture
Bratislava

Alternates (s)
Milan PAKSI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Embassy of the Slovak Republic
Rome

Lubomir MICEK
Director-General
Ministry of Agriculture
Bratislava

Mrs. Eva KOLESÁROVÁ
Director
Foreign Relations Department
Ministry of Agriculture
Bratislava

Milan KOVAC
Director, National Secretary for
follow-up WFS
Food Research Institute
Bratislava

SLOVENIA - SLOVÉNIE - ESLOVENIA

Delegate
Frank BUT
Minister for Agriculture, Forestry
and Food
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry
and Food
Ljubjana

Alternates (s)
Valentin HAJDINJAK
Counsellor
Public Relation
Ministry for Agriculture, Forestry
and Food
Ljubjana

Mrs. Bojana HOCEVAR
Minister Plenipotentiary to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Republic of Slovenia to FAO
Rome

Irena MEGUSAR
Counsellor
Ministry for Agriculture Forestry
and Food
Ljubjana

SPAIN - ESPAGNE - ESPAÑA

Delegate
Francisco José Simón Vila
Director General de Alimentación
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca,
Alimentación
Madrid

Alternates (s)
Ernesto Rios LÓPEZ
Consejero
Embajada de España
(Oficina del Representante
Permanente ante la FAO
Rome

Carlos Luis de CUENCA
SubDirector
Gral. Planificación alimentaria
Madrid

Gerardo Luis Garcia FERNANDEZ
Vocal Asesor Excmo. Sr. Ministro
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y
Alimentación
Madrid

Jaime Del Olmo MORILLO-VELARDE
Jefe de sección técnica
Ministerio de agricultura, pesca
y alimentación
Madrid

SWEDEN - SUÈDE - SUECIA

Delegate
Ms. Margareta WINBERG
Minister for Agriculture, Food and
Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and
Fisheries
Stockholm

Alternates (s)
Karin WALLENSTEEN
Political Advisor
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and
Fisheries
Stockholm

Mrs. Maj-Inger KLINGWALL
Chair of the Swedish Committee
for the WFS: fyl
Stockholm

Asa ELFSTRÖM
Director
Ministry of Agriculture, Food
and Fisheries
Stockholm

Michael ODEWALL
Minister
Permanent Representative of Sweden
To FAO
Embassy of Sweden
Rome

Ms. Pernilla IVARSSON
Agricultural Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative
Embassy of Sweden
Rome

Stuart SLORACH
Director
National Food Administration
Stockholm

Ms. Cecilia LIF
Senior Administrative Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Food
and Fisheries
Stockholm

Ms. Dina EVENÉUS
Senior Administrative Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Food
and Fisheries
Stockholm

SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA

Delegate
Anton KOHLER
Chef du secrétariat suisse de la FAO
Office fédéral de l'agriculture
Berne

Rolf GERBER
Ministre
Représentant permanent de la Suisse
auprès de la FAO
Représentation permanente de Suisse
auprès de la FAO
Rome

Hubert POFFET
Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Représentation permanente de Suisse
auprès de la FAO
Rome

THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA - L'EX-RÉPUBLIQUE YOUGOSLAVE DE MACÉDOINE - LA EX REPÚBLICA YUGOSLAVA DE MACEDONIA

Delegate

Alternates (s)
Ivan ANGELOV
Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representation of the
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia
TURKEY - TURQUIE - TURQUÍA

Delegate

Alternates (s)

UNITED KINGDOM -
ROYAUME UNI - REINO UNIDO

Delegate
Ms Joanne YVON
First Secretary
Permanent Representation of the
United Kingdom to FAO
Rome

Alternates (s)

THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF YUGOSLAVIA – LA REPUBLIQUE FÉDÉRALE DE YOUGOSLAVIE –
LA REPÚBLICA FEDERATIVA DE YUGOSLAVIA

Delegate
Milan MARKOVIC
Assistant Minister for Agriculture
Belgrade

Alternate (s)
Mrs. Alexandra ERDELJANOVIC
Counsellor
Federal Ministry for International
Economic Cooperation
Belgrade

OBSERVERS FROM MEMBER NATIONS NOT IN THE REGION
OBSERVATEURS D'ÉTATS MEMBRES N'APPARTENANT PAS À LA REGION
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS QUE NO PERTENECEN
A LA REGION

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - ÉTATS UNIS D'AMÉRIQUE –
ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMÉRICA

Donald FERGUSON
International Relations Advisor
Foreign Agricultural Service
International Cooperation and Development
International Organization Affairs Division
United States Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
e-mail: don.ferguson@usDA.gov

IRAN

Mohamadi HOUSHANG
Diplomate
Embassay of Iran in Cyprus
Nicosia

OBSERVERS FROM UNITED NATIONS MEMBER STATES
OBSERVATEURS D'ÉTATS MEMBRES DES NATIONS UNIES
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS
DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS

RUSSIAN FEDERATION - FÉDÉRATION DE RUSSIE - FEDERACIÓN DE RUSIA

Valery POPOVTSEV
Head, Division for Cooperation with
International Organization
Ministry of Agriculture
Moscow

UKRAINE – UCRANIA

Roman M. SHMIDT

Deputy State Secretary

Ministry of Agrarian Policy of Ukraine

Kiev

Dmytro O. MELNYCHUK

Academician

Rector of National Agricultural University of Ukraine

President of Global Consortium of Higher Education

and Research for Agriculture

Kiev

HOLY SEE - SAINT-SIEGE - SANTE SEDE

Vincenzo BUONOMO
Professor
Member of the Permanent Mission
of the Holy See to FAO
Vatican City

SOVEREIGN ORDER OF MALTA - ORDRE SOUVERAIN DE MALTE -
ORDEN SOBERANA DE MALTA

Giuseppe BONANNO DI LINGUAGLOSSA
Prince di Linguaglossa
Ambassadeur de l’Ordre Souverain de Malte
Observateur du Souverain Ordre de Malte
auprès de la FAO
Rome

REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
REPRÉSENTANTS DES NATIONS UNIES ET INSTITUTIONS SPÉCIALISÉES
REPRESENTANTES DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS
Y ORGANISMOS ESPECIALIZADOS

UNITED NATIONS (UN)
ORGANISATION DES NATIONS UNIES
ORGANIZACIÓN DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS

UNITED NATIONS CHILDREN'S FUND (UNICEF)
FONDS DES NATIONS UNIES POUR L’ENFANCE (UNICEF)
FONDO DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LA INFANCIA (UNICEF0

UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT (UNCTAD)
CONFÉRENCE DES NATIONS UNIES SUR LE COMMERCE ET LE DÉVELOPPEMENT (CNUCED)
CONFERENCIA DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS SOBRE COMERCIO Y DESARROLLO (UNCTAD

UNITED NATIONS CONVENTION TO COMBAT DESERTIFICATION (UNCCD)
CONVENTION DES NATIONS UNIES POUR COMBATTRE LA DÉSERTIFICATION (UNCCD)

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (UNDP)
PROGRAMMES DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LE DÉVELOPPEMENT (PNUD)
PROGRAMA DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA EL DASARROLLO (PNUD)

UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT PROGRAMME (UNEP)
PROGRAMME DES NATIONS UNIES POUR L’ENVIRONNEMENT (PNUE)
PROGRAMA DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA EL MEDIO AMBIENTE (PNUMA)

UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND (UNFPA)
FONDS DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LA POPULATION (FNUAP)
FONDO DE POBLACIÓN DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS (FNUAP)

UNITED NATIONS ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR EUROPE (UN-ECE)
COMMISSION ÉCONOMIQUE DES NATIONS UNIES POUR L’EUROPE (CEE-ONU)
COMISIÓN ECONOMICA PARA EUROPE DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS (CEE-NU)

OFFICE OF THE UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES (UNHCR)
HAUT COMMISSARIAT DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LES RÉFUGIÉS (HCR)
OFICINA DEL ALTO COMISIONADO DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LOS REFUGIADOS (OACNUR)

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME (WFP)
PROGRAMME ALIMENTAIRE MONDIAL (PAM)
PROGRAMA MUNDIAL DE ALIMENTOS (PMA)

INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANIZATION (ILO)
INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANISATION (OIT)
ORGANIZACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DEL TRABAJO (OIT)

UNITED NATIONS EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CULTURAL ORGANIZATION (Unesco)

ORGANISATION DES NATIONS UNIES POUR L’ÉDUCATION, LA SCIENCE ET LA CULTURE (Unesco)
ORGANIZACIÓN DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LA EDUCACIÓN, LA CIENCIA Y LA CULTURA (Unesco)

WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION (WHO)
ORGANISATION MONDIALE DE LA SANTÉ (OMS)
ORGANIZACIÓN MUNDIAL DE LA SALUD (OMS)


Peter BEN EMBAREK
Scientist
Food Safety Programme
World Health Organization

WORLD BANK
BANQUE MONDIALE
BANCO MUNDIAL

WORLD METEROLOGICAL ORGANIZATION (WMO)
ORGANISATION MÉTÉOROLOGIQUE MONDIALE (OMM)
ORGANIZACIÓN METEOROLÓGICA MUNDIAL (OMM)

Loizos HADJIOANNOU
Senior Meteorological Officer
Meteorological Service of Cyprus
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
Nicosia


e-mail: roc-mete@cytanet.com.cy

WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION (WTO)
ORGANISATION MONDIALE DU COMMERCE
ORGANIZACIÓN MUNDIAL DEL COMERCIO

INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT (IFAD)
FONDS INTERNATIONAL DE DÉVELOPPEMENT AGRICOLE (FIDA)
FONDO INTERNACIONAL DE DESARROLLO AGRÍCOLA (FIDA)

UNITED NATIONS INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION (UNIDO)
ORGANISATION DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LE DÉVELOPPEMENT INDUSTRIEL (ONUDI)
ORGANIZACIÓN DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA EL DESARROLLO INDUSTRIAL (ONUDI)

INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND (IMF)
FONDS MONÉTAIRE INTERNATIONAL (FMI)
FONDO MONETARIO INTERNACIONAL (FMI)

INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY (IAEA)
AGENCE INTERNATIONALE DE L’ÉNERGIE ATOMIQUE (AIEA)
ORGANISMO INTERNACIONAL DE ENERGÍA ATÓMICA (OIEA)

OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS (IGOs)
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES (OIGs)
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES INTERGUBERNAMENTALES (OIGs)

COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

CONSEIL DE L’UNION EUROPEENNE
CONSEJO DE LA UNION EUROPEA

Delegate
Paul CULLEY
Official Head of Unit
Bruxelles

EURAGRI

Delegate
-P.A.Th. J. WERRIJ
Secretary General
EURAGRI
Wageningen

PO B059
NL-6700 HB Wageningen
Tel: +30 317 485574
Fax: +30 317 405617
e-mail: p.a.t.j.werrij@co.wag-ur.nl

OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS NON GOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES NO GUBERNAMENTALES

EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION FOR ANIMAL PRODUCTION (EAAP)
FÉDÉRATION EUROPÉENNE DE ZOOTECHNIE (FEZ)
FEDERACIÓN EUROPEA DE ZOOTECNIA (FEZ)

COMITÉ DE LIAISON DES ONGD
AUPRÈS DE L’UNION EUROPÉENNE


Daniel Van Der Steen

Collectif stratégies alimentaires
184 D, Boulevard Léopold II
1080 Bruxelles
Belgique

Tel: 32 2 412 0663
Fax: 32 2 412 0666
e-mail: daniel.vandersteen@csa-be.org

INSTITUTE FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

Ms. Anamarija Slabe

Metlkova 6
SI-1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia

Tel: 386 1 4397 465
Fax: 386 1 4397 105
e-mail: anamarija.slabe@itr.si

FEDERATION OF ECOLOGICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL

ORGANIZATIONS OF CYPRUS

Ms. Antonia Theodosiou

President
4 Liperti str.
2121 Aglantjia Cyprus
Tel: 357 2 511 397
Fax: 357 2 423 963

CONSUMERS ASSOCIATION OF SLOVENIA (ZPS)

Ms. Marjana Peterman

Food and Environment Officer
Frankopanska 5
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia

Tel: 386 1 474 0600
Fax: 386 1 433 3371
e-mail: marjana.peterman@zps-zveza.si