APPENDIX A

AGENDA FOR THE HUNDRED AND TWELFTH SESSION OF THE COUNCIL


 

I. INTRODUCTION - PROCEDURE OF THE SESSIONI.

1. Adoption of the Agenda and Timetable

2. Election of Three Vice-Chairmen, and Designation of the Chairman and Members of the Drafting Committee

3. Statement by the Director-General

II. WORLD FOOD AND AGRICULTURE SITUATION

4 Current World Food and Agriculture Situation

5. Follow-up to the World Food Summit

6. Reports of the Twenty-second (Rome, 23-30 September, 8-9, and 28-31 October 1996) and Twenty-third (14-18 April 1997) Sessions of the Committee on World Food Security

7. Reports of the Third Extraordinary (Rome, 9-13 December 1996) and Seventh Regular (Rome, 15-23 May 1997) Sessions of the Commission on Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture

III. ACTIVITIES OF FAO AND WFP

8. Report of the Sixty-first Session of the Committee on Commodity Problems (Rome, 25-28 February 1997)

9. Report of the Twenty-second Session of the Committee on Fisheries (Rome, 17-20 March 1997)

10. Report of the Thirteenth Session of the Committee on Forestry (Rome, 10-13 March 1997)

11. Report of the Fourteenth Session of the Committee on Agriculture (Rome, 7-11 April 1997)

12. World Food Programme:

  12.1   1st Annual Report of the WFP Executive Board
  12.2   Revision of the General Regulations of the WFP

13. Preparations for the Twenty-ninth Session of the FAO Conference:

  13.1  Arrangements for the Session and Provisional Timetable
  13.2  Deadline for Nominations for Independent Chairman of the Council
  13.3  Nomination of the Chairman of the Conference, and of the Chairmen of the Commissions

IV. PROGRAMME, BUDGETARY, FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS

14. Programme Evaluation Report 1996-97

15. Medium-Term Plan 1998-2003

16. Summary Programme of Work and Budget 1998-99

17. Reports of the Seventy-sixth (Rome, 28-29 January 1997) and Seventy-seventh (Rome, 21-29 April 1997) Sessions of the Programme Committee

18. Reports of the Eighty-sixth (Rome, 28-29 January 1997) and Eighty-seventh (Rome, 21-29 April 1997) Sessions of the Finance Committee

  18.1  Status of Contributions
  18.2  Budgetary Performance 1996
  18.3  Scale of Contributions 1998-99
  18.4  Other Matters Arising out of the Reports

19. Review of FAO Statutory Bodies and Panels of Experts

V. CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGAL MATTERSV. CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGAL MATTERS

20. Report of the Sixty-sixth Session of the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters (Rome, 5-6 May 1997)

  20.1  Amendment of Rule XXXIII of the General Rules of the Organization and of the Rules of Procedure of the Committee on World Food Security
  20.2  Amendments to the Agreement and Rules of Procedure of the APFIC
  20.3  Cooperation Agreement Between FAO and CARDNE
  20.4  Cooperation Agreement Between FAO and INFOFISH

21. Other Constitutional and Legal Matters:

  21.1  Invitations to Non-Member Nations to Attend FAO Sessions
  21.2  Applications for Membership in the Organization

VI. OTHER MATTERS

22.  Date and Place of the 113th Session of the Council

23. Any other Business

 


 


APPENDIX B

LIST OF DELEGATES AND OBSERVERS
LISTE DES DELEGUES ET OBSERVATEURS
LISTA DE DELEGADOS Y OBSERVADORES


 

 

Independent Chairman
Président indépendant
Presidente Independiente
José Ramón LOPEZ PORTILLO
Vice-Chairmen
Vice-Présidents
Vice-presidentes
Constantin Mihail GRIGORIE (Roumanie)
Nasreddine RIMOUCHE (Algerie)
Roberto O. VILLAMBROSA (Argentina)

 

 

MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
MEMBRES DU CONSEIL
MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO

ALGERIA - ALGERIE - ARGELIA
Représentant
Mohamed GHOUALMI
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
ALKEMA ABDELGHANI
Directeur des affaires juridiques
Ministère de l'agriculture et de la pêche
Alger
Nasreddine RIMOUCHE
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome

ARGENTINA - ARGENTINE
Representante
Roberto O. VILLAMBROSA
Ministro Plenipotenciario
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Ariel FERNANDEZ
Secretario
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores,
Comercio Internacional y Culto
Buenos Aires
Eduardo A. LEONE
Secretario
Dirección General de Negociaciones
Económicas Multilaterales
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
Comercio Internacional y Culto
Buenos Aires
Sra. Diana GUILLEN
Directora Nacional
Proteccion Vegetal
Secretaría de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Ministerio de Economía, Obras y Servicios Públicos
Buenos Aires
Sra. Alicia DEYHERALDE
Dirección de Economía Agraria y Asuntos Internacionales
Secretaría de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Ministerio de Economía. Obras y Servicios Públicos
Buenos Aires

AUSTRALIA - AUSTRALIE
Representative
Andrew PEARSON
Counsellor (Agriculture and Minerals)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Brett HUGHES
Director, FAO Section
Department of Primary Industries and Energy
Canberra
Ms Catherine WALKER
Counsellor (Development Assistance)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

BANGLADESH
Representative
Muhammad ZAMIR
Ambassador (designate) to Italy
Rome
Alternates
Mohammad MEJBAHUDDIN
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

BARBADOS - BARBADE
Representative
Ralph BOYCE
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development
Bridgetown

BRAZIL - BRESIL - BRASIL
Representative
Julio C. GOMES dos SANTOS
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Fernando José MARRONI de ABREU
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Silvana POLICH
First Secretary
Division of Social Themes
Ministry of External Relations
Brasilia
Jorge SALIM WAQUIM
Director
Plant Defence and Inspection Department
Ministry of Agriculture and Supply
Brasilia
Aláude SOARES JUNIOR
Adviser
Ministry of Agriculture and Supply
Brasilia

CAMEROON - CAMEROUN - CAMERUN
Représentant
Michael TABONG KIMA
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Martin KENFACK
Inspecteur général
Ministère de l'agriculture
Yaoundé
Philip MOUMIE
Secrétaire permanent
Comité de gestion FAO/PAM
Ministère de l'agriculture
Yaoundé

CANADA
Representative
Ms Diane VINCENT
Assistant Deputy Minister
Agriculture and Agri-food Canada (AAFC)
Ottawa
Alternates
Ms Susan MILLS
Director
International Affairs Division
Agriculture and Agri-food Canada (AAFC)
Ottawa
Ronald ROSE
Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Rollande LEDUC
Agriculture and Agri-food Canada (AAFC)
Ottawa
Alan AMEY
Secretary
Interdepartmental FAO Committee
Agriculture and Agri-food Canada (AAFC)
Ottawa
Ian McDONELL
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
Ottawa

CHILE - CHILI
Representante
Pedro Alfonso MEDRANO ROJAS
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Humberto MOLINA REYES
Segundo Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma

CHINA - CHINE
Representative
Tang ZHENGPING
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Li ZHENGDONG
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Lu XIAOPING
Deputy Division Director
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing
Shao YUANXIANG
Administration of Animal and Plant Quarantine
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing
Shi LIN
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

CONGO, REP OF
CONGO, REPUBLIQUE DU
CONGO, REPUBLICA DEL
Représentant
Aimé Clovis GUILLOND
Conseiller juridique à la coopération
Ministère de l'agriculture, de l'élevage, des eaux et forêts et de la pêche
Brazzaville
Suppléants
Jean Serge KAYA-KOMBO
Deuxième Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
François MAKAYA
Premier Secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
CUBA
Representante
Juan NUIRY SANCHEZ
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Ms Illeana NUÑEZ MORDOCHE
Epecialista de la Dirección de Organismos Internacionales
Ministerio para la Inversión Extranjera y la Colaboración Económica
La Habana

DENMARK - DANEMARK - DINAMARCA
Representative
Jorgen Skovgaard NIELSEN
Head of Division
Ministry for Food, Agriculture and Fisheries
Copenhagen
Alternates
Henrik Rée IVERSEN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Birgitte MOLLER CHRISTENSEN
Minister Counsellor (Agriculture)
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Lars-Henrik WORSOE
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

EGYPT - EGYPTE - EGIPTO
Representative
Nehad Ibrahim ABDEL-LATIF
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Adel M. ABOUL-NAGA
Agricultural Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Wafaa Mohamed YOUSSUF
Director General
International Organizations and Conferences
Department of Foreign Agricultural Relations
Ministry of Agriculture and Land Reclamation
Cairo
Yasser Reda SAID
Second Secretary
Egyptian Embassy
Rome

ESTONIA - ESTONIE
Representative
Ruve SANK
Vice-Chancellor
Ministry of Agriculture
Tallinn
Alternates
Toivo PALM
Director
Department of Science and Education
Ministry of Agriculture
Tallinn
Mrs Elena SUETT-ASKERSTAM
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

FRANCE - FRANCIA
Représentant
Louis DOMINICI
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Patrick PRUVOT
Secrétaire général du Comité interministériel
pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture
Paris
Daniel BERTHERY
Conseiller scientifique
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Paul LUU
Chargé de mission
Ministère de l'agriculture, de la pêche et de l'alimentation
Paris
Philippe CRISTELLI
Conseiller à la Représentation Permanente de la France
Bruxelles
Jean-Louis RYSTO
Premier Secrétaire
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome

GERMANY - ALLEMAGNE - ALEMANIA
Representative
Gerd MASSMANN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Klaus GARCKE
Head of Division
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Roland MAUCH
Head of Division
Federal Foreign Office
Bonn
Dieter LINK
First Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Harald HILDEBRAND
Deputy Head of Division
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Goenke ROSCHER
Assistant Head of Division
Federal Foreign Office
Bonn

GHANA
Representative
Mrs Therese STRIGGNER SCOTT
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Henry WOOD
Assistant Director
Ministry of Food and Agriculture
Accra
Mallam Issah SEIDU
Minister Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Godfrey A. DIXON
Director
Plant Protection Service
Ministry of Food and Agriculture
Accra

HONDURAS
Representante
Marcelino BORJAS
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Roberto VILLEDA-TOLEDO
Consejero
Ministerio de Agricultura y Ganadería
Tegucilgalpa

INDIA - INDE
Representative
K. RAJAN
Secretary
Department of Agriculture and Cooperation
New Delhi
Alternates
K. P. FABIAN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Atul SINHA
Minister (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
K.M. SAHNI
Joint Secretary
Department of Food
New Delhi
Karomuthil M. VENUGOPALAN
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

INDONESIA - INDONESIE
Representative
Oetomo SOEJONOPURA
Secretary General
Department of Forestry
Jakarta
Alternates
Witjaksana SOEGARDA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Noer SOETRISNO
Assistant Minister
Ministry of Food
Jakarta
Suharyvo HUSEN
Director
Bureau of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Jakarta
Hadiono BADJURI
Minister Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Purnama KELIAT
Senior Official
Bureau for External Cooperation Affairs
Department of Agriculture
Jakarta
Ibnu SAID
Deputy Director
International Commodities Bodies, Food and Agriculture
Directorate of Multilateral Economic Cooperation
Department of Foreign Affairs
Jakarta
I. Nyoman ARDHA
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Adek Triana YUDHASWARI
Third Secretary
Indonesian Embassy
Rome
Anas RACHMAN
Head for Research and Development
National Logistics Agency
Jakarta
Bambang MURDIONO
Head of Foreign Technical
Cooperation Division
Ministry of Forestry
Jakarta
Uu Suhadi MAWARADANA
Assistant to the Agricultural Attaché
Indonesian Embassy
Rome

IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF
IRAN, REPUBLIQUE ISLAMIQUE D'
IRAN, REPUBLICA ISLAMICA DEL
Representative
Jalal RASSOOLOF
Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Planning and Backstopping
Ministry of Agriculture
Teheran
Alternates
Saeed NOURI-NAEENI
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mehdi EBRAHIMI
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mohammad Ali Yazdani KHORSGANI
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Gholam-Hossein DARZI
Adviser
Embassy of Iran, Islamic Rep.of
Rome

IRELAND - IRLANDE - IRLANDA
Representative
Joseph SMALL
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Aidan O'DRISCOLL
Chief Economist
Economics and Planning Division
Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry
Dublin
Aidan O'DRISCOLL
Chief Economist
Economics and Planning Division
Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry
Dublin

ITALY - ITALIE - ITALIA
Représentant
Luigi FONTANA-GIUSTI
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Roberto PALMIERI
Premier Conseiller
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Pier Giuseppe FACELLI
Ministère de la santé
Rome
Giuseppe PORCELLI
Ministère de la santé
Rome
Mme Lucia GUIDARELLI
Ministère de la santé
Rome
Franco GINOCCHIO
Premier Secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Giovanni PREVITI
Ministère du trésor
Rome
Fioravanti RUGGERO
Ministète du bilan
Rome
Mme Laura DE CLEMENTI
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Rome
Angelo FERRARO
Ministère de la santé
Rome
Mme Maria Alessandra FABI
Ministère du trésor
Rome
Marcello GORGONI
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Rome
Lorenzo RAFFI
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Rome
Pierluigi CASCIOLI
Ministère de la recherche scientifique et technologique
Rome
Ernesto PERRI
Ministère du commerce extérieur
Rome
Mme Laura DI BELLO
Ministère du trésor
Rome

JAPAN - JAPON
Representative
E. KITAHARA
Minister
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
H. YASUI
Senior Assistant for Trade and Development Issues
Division of Economic Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Tokyo
T. SUDO
Policy Coordinator
International Cooperation Division
International Affairs Department
Economic Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
K. YOSHIDA
Overseas Technical Cooperation Division
International Affairs Department
Economic Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
T. SEKIGUCHI
Assistant Director
Developing Economics Division
Economic Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Yoshihide ENDO
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
T. OHASHI
First Secretary
Embassy of Japan
Rome
Hiroshi AKIYAMA
Assistant Director
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo

KOREA, REPUBLIC OF
COREE, REPUBLIQUE DE
COREA, REPUBLICA DE
Representative
Young Rae LEE
Deputy Minister
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Seoul
Alternates
Hyunki BAIK
Agricultural Attaché
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Jangbae YOUN
Director
Food Policy Division
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Seoul
Kiho YOON
Assistant Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
ByungHA CHUNG
Assistant Director
UN Economic Affairs Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Seoul

KUWAIT - KOWEIT
Representative
Ms Fatimah HAYAT
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

LEBANON - LIBAN - LIBANO
Représentant
Boutros ASSAKER
Conseiller
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
Adnan AL-KADI
Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome

MALAYSIA - MALAISIE - MALASIA
Representative
Dato Ahmad Zabri IBRAHIM
Secretary-General
Ministry of Agriculture
Kuala Lumpur
Alternates
R. VENGADESAN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
R. VENGADESAN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ab. Ghaffar A. TAMBI
Assistant Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Azmi ZAINUDDIN
First Secretary
Embassy of Malaysia
Rome

MAURITANIA - MAURITANIE
Représentant
Melainine OULD MOCTAR NECHE
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
Ould SIDI ABDALLAH
Deuxième Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome

MAURITIUS - MAURICE - MAURICIO
Representative
Suresh Chundre SEEBALLUCK
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Port Louis
Alternate
Denis CANGY
Consul
Consulate of Mauritius
Rome

MEXICO - MEXIQUE
Representante
Mario MOYA PALENCIA
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
José ROBLES AGUILAR
Consejero
Representante Permanente alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Elías REYES BRAVO
Subdirector para Naciones Unidas y Asuntos Bilaterales
Dirección General de Asuntos Internacionales
Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería y Desarrollo Rural
México
Sra Cecilia JABER de BLANCARTE
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente alterno ante la FAO
Rome
José ELIAS LEAL
Consejero (Asuntos pesqueros)
Representante Permanente alterno ante la FAO
Roma

PAKISTAN
Delegate
Shahid RASHID
Agricultural Counsellor
Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

PORTUGAL
Representative
Joao Diogo NUNES BARATA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Carlos de ANDRADE FONTES
Principal Adviser
Ministry of Agriculture, Rural Development Fisheries and Forests
Lisbon
Pedro PINTO da SILVA
Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

ROMANIA - ROUMANIE - RUMANIA
Délégué
Constantin Mihail GRIGORIE
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
George APOSTOIU
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mihail DOBRE
Troisième Secrétaire
Représentant permanent adjoint désigné auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Roxana ZARMA
Inspecteur
Ministère de l'agriculture et de l'alimentation
Bucarest

SAUDI ARABIA, (KINGDOM OF)
ARABIE SAOUDITE (ROYAUME D')
ARABIA SAUDITA (REINO DE)
Representative
Ahmad Suleiman AL-AQUIL
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Bandar AL-SHALHOOB
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

SENEGAL
Représentant
Mame BALLA SY
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Moussa Bocar LY
Ministre Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Amadou Moustapha KAMARA
Directeur de l'agriculture
Ministère de l'agriculture
Dakar
Faustin DIATTA
Directeur de la protection végétaux
Ministère de l'agriculture
Dakar
Ibrahima S.B. FAYE
Directeur
Secrétariat général du gouvernement
Dakar
Abdou Karim DIOUF
Deuzième Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome

SOUTH AFRICA - AFRIQUE DU SUD - SUDAFRICA
Representative
Ms K. GINWALA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Prof. MOLOPE
Chief Director
Agricultural Resource Conservation
National Department of Agriculture
Pretoria
J.A. THOMAS
Agricultural Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
I. BARNARD
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

SYRIA - SYRIE - SIRIA
Representative
O. ALLOUSH
Deputy Minister of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
Alternates
N. SHIBANI
Director of Statistics and Planning
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
W. Al-TAWIL
Director of Agricultural Scientific
Research Directorate
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
Hasan KHADDOUR
Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

TANZANIA - TANZANIE
Representative
Albano L.T. ASMANI
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Tanzania Embassy
Rome
Alternate
Mrs Grace G.N. MUJUMA
First Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

THAILAND - THAILANDE - TAILANDIA
Representative
Kajonwan ITHARATTANA
Senior Policy and Plan Analyst
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Alternates
Mrs Marasee SURAKUL
Secretary-General
National FAO Committee
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Pinit KORSIEPORN
Counsellor (Agricultural)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Kasem PRASUTSANGCHAN
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

TURKEY - TURQUIE - TURQUIA
Representative
Erdil K. AKAY
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Ali Naci KORU
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

UGANDA - OUGANDA
Representative
Kezimbira Lawrence MIYINGO
Minister of State for Agriculture
Animal Industry and Fisheries
Kampala
Alternates
Vincent KIRABOKYAMARIA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Wilberforce A. SAKIRA
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Charles KABUNGA
Under Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries
Kampala
Mrs Sarah KIYINGI
Commissioner for Crop Production and Marketing
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries
Kampala
Mrs Ruth OKWELE
FAO Desk Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries
Kampala

UNITED KINGDOM - ROYAUME-UNI - REINO
UNIDO
Representative
J.C. MACHIN
Head
United Nations and Commonwealth Department
Department for International Development
London
Alternates
David SANDS SMITH
Minister
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
A. BEATTIE
Department for International Development
London
J. TARBIT
Senior Fisheries Adviser
Department for International Development
London
Ms J. DONECKER
International Economics Department
Department for International Development
London
S. ASHBY
Senior Executive Officer
Plant Health Division
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
London

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE
ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA
Representative
James W. SCHROEDER
Deputy Under Secretary
Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services
Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C.
Alternates
Ms Melinda L. KIMBLE
Deputy Assistant Secretary
Bureau of International Organization Affairs
Department of State
Washington, D.C.
Ms Lynett M. WAGNER
Deputy Administrator
International Cooperation and Development
Foreign Agricultural Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C.
Thomas A. FORBORD
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Vonda KIMBLE DELAWIE
First Secretary
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
E. Wayne DENNEY
International Relations Adviser
International Cooperation and Development
Foreign Agricultural Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C.
Richard B. HELM
Director
International Organization Affairs Division
International Cooperation and Development,
Foreign Agricultural Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C.
John GRIEFER
Acting Director
Trade Support Team
Animal Plant Health Inspection Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
Ms Teresa HOBGOOD
Budget Analyst
Office of the United National System Administration
Bureau of International Organization Affairs
Department of State
Washington, D.C.
Ms Deborah MALAC
Chief
Agricultural Division
Office of International Development Assistance
Bureau of International Organization Affairs
Department of State
Washington, D.C.
Francis J. VACCA
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Laurie TRACY
United States Mission to the United Nations
Agencies for Food and Agriculture
Rome

URUGUAY
Representante
Felipe H. PAOLILLO
Embajador ante la Santa Sede
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Joaquin PIRIZ JORGE
Ministro
Representante Permanente adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
Felipe CANALE
Director
Protección Agrícola
Ministerio de Ganadería, Agricultura y Pesca
Montevideo

ZIMBABWE
Representative
Stuart Harold COMBERBACH
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
B. SANDAMU
Principal Agricultural Economist
Ministry of Agriculture
Harare
Ms Sophia NYAMUDEZA
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Bonface MUGOBOGOBO
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

EUROPEAN COMMUNITY - MEMBER ORGANIZATION
COMMUNAUTE EUROPEENNE - ORGANISATION MEMBRE
COMMUNIDAD EUROPEA - ORGANIZACION MIEMBRO
Représentant
Gian Paolo PAPA
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Mme Vilma DU MARTEAU
Conseiller "Relations Nord-Sud"
Direction générale des relations extérieures
Bruxelles
Dieter OBST
Chef Adjoint d'Unité
Direction générale de l'agriculture
Bruxelles
Marc VEREECKE
Administrateur principal
Direction générale de l'agriculture
Bruxelles
Raffaële DE SANTIS
Administrateur principal
Direction générale de l'agriculture
Bruxelles
Mme Sara GUALANDI
Deuxième secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome

OBSERVERS FROM MEMBER NATIONS NOT MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
OBSERVATEURS D'ETATS MEMBRES NE SIEGEANT PAS AU CONSEIL
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS QUE NO SON MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO

AFGHANISTAN - AFGANISTAN
Mohammad Naim MOSLEMYAR
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

ALBANIA - ALBANIE
Leonidha KOSTA
Third Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to
FAO
Rome

ANGOLA
Kiala Kia MATEVA
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome

AUSTRIA - AUTRICHE
Ernst ZIMMERL
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

BELGIUM - BELGIQUE - BELGICA
Mme Régine DE CLERCQ
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Gust MOMBAERTS
Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Justine GENTILE
Attaché
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome

BOLIVIA - BOLIVIE
Albaro GONZALES QIUNT
Segundo Secretario
Representante Permanente alterno ante la FAO
Roma

BULGARIA - BULGARIE
Etien NINOV
Ministre plénipotentiaire
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome

BURUNDI
Ferdinand NYABENDA
Premier Conseiller
Ambassade du Burundi
Rome

CAPE VERDE - CAP-VERT - CABO VERDE
Eduardo J.LIMA BARROS SILVA
Secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome

CHAD - TCHAD
Malloum BAMANGA ABBAS
Premier Conseiller
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Représentant permanent suppéant auprès de la FAO
Rome

COLOMBIA - COLOMBIE
Bernardo GUTIERREZ ZULUAGA BOTERO
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente alterno ante la FAO
Roma

CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF
CONGO, REPUBLIQUE DEMOCRATIQUE DU
CONGO, REPUBLICA DEMOCRATICA DE
Te Avelela SAMBA MOOMI
Ministre Conseiller
Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome

COSTA RICA
Sra. Yolanda GAGO de SINIGAGLIA
Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Margarita GAMBOA CERDAS
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente alterno ante la FAO
Roma

COTE D'IVOIRE
Amadou OUATTARA
Ministre Delegué
Ministère de l'agriculture
Abidjan
Aboubakar BAKAYOKO
Secretaire général
Ministère de l'agriculture
Abidjan
Sei SIA BI
Représentant permanent adjoint (designé) auprès de la FAO
Rome

CROATIA - CROATIE - CROACIA
Branimir CECUK
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

CYPRUS - CHYPRE - CHIPRE
Fotis G. POULIDES
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
George F. POULIDES
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Chrysanthos LOIZIDES
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

CZECH REPUBLIC - REPUBLIQUE TCHEQUE - REPUBLICA CHECA
Jiri NOVAK
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REP. OF KOREA
REPUBLIQUE POP. DEMOCRATIQUE DE COREE
REPUBLICA POP. DEMOCRATICA DE COREA
Kim HUNG RIM
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Kim HUNG RIM
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Kim DONG SU
Third Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

DOMINICA - DOMINIQUE
Mrs Hannelore A.H. BENJAMIN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
REPUBLIQUE DOMINICAINE
REPUBLICA DOMINICANA
Juan BORG GIL
Ministro Consejero
Encargado de Negocios a.i.
Representante Permanente alterno la FAO
Roma

ECUADOR - EQUATEUR
Guillermo BASSANTE
Consejero
Representante Permanente alterno ante la FAO
Roma

EL SALVADOR
Sra María E.JIMENEZ DE MOCHI ONORI
Ministro Consejero
Encargado de Negocios a.i.
Representante Permanente adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
Eduardo VIDES LARIN
Embajada de El Salvador
Roma

ERITREA - ERYTHREE
Eduardo VIDES LARIN
Embajada de El Salvador
Roma

ETHIOPIA - ETHIOPIE - ETIOPIA
Gebrehiwot REDAI
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

FINLAND - FINLANDE - FINLANDIA
Antti NIKKOLA
Director
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Helsinki
Ms Katrina KORTTEINEN
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

GABON
Mme Ivone ALVES DIAS DE GRACIA
Deuxième conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome

GAMBIA - GAMBIE
Ismaila B. CEESAY
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

GEORGIA - GEORGIE
Beglar TAVARTKILADZE
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Irina SANASMVILI
Counsellor
Embassy of Georgia
Rome

GREECE - GRECE - GRECIA
Dionyssios KYVETOS
First Secretary
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Rita Maria SALTAS
Embassy of Greece
Rome

GUATEMALA
Sra. Rita CLAVERIE DE SCIOLLI
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente alterno ante la FAO
Roma

GUINEA - GUINEE
Fassou ELIE DAMEY
Secrétaire Général
Ministère de l'agriculture, des eaux et forêts
Conakry
Souhaib Deen BANGOURA
Premier Secrétaire
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Louis Alexis GOMEZ
Chargé d'affaires
Ambassade de Guinée
Rome

HAITI
Mme Suze PERCY
Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome

HUNGARY - HONGRIE - HUNGRIA
Mrs Mariann KOVACS
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

IRAQ
Kutaiba M. HASSAN
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

KENYA
Douiziano Kaburu NJERU
Assistant Director
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock
Development and Marketing
Nairobi
Paul Kipsigei CHEPKWONY
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

LESOTHO
Maxwell TIEISO KHALEMA
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Ines MAPHUTHEHO RANOOE
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

LITHUANIA - LITUANIE - LITUANIA
Algirdas ZEMAITIS
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

MADAGASCAR
Raphael RABE
Conseiller
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Monsieur MONJA
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome

MALAWI
A.S. KUMWENDA
Controller
Agricultural Extension and Technical Services
Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development
Lilongwe

MALTA
Francis MONTANARO MIFSUD
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

MOROCCO - MAROC - MARRUECOS
Ahmed AFAILAL
Ministre plénipotentiaire
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Abdesselem ARIFI
Secrétaire
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Wafaa ZNIBER
Secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome

MOZAMBIQUE
Ananias Benjamin SIGAUQUE
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

MYANMAR
U KYI WIN
Third Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

NAMIBIA - NAMIBIE
Stan WEBSTER
Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Water and Rural Development
Windhoek
J.N. de KLERK
Director
Agricultural Research and Training
Windhoek

NETHERLANDS - PAYS-BAS - PAISES BAJOS
J.B. PIETERS
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
J.P. HOOGEVEEN
Deputy Director International Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and Fisheries
The Hague
L.C. SMITS
Department for International Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and Fisheries
The Hague
E.J.N. BROUWERS
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
J.J. NEETESON
Department for International Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and Fisheries
The Hague
P.A.M. VEHMEYER
Coordination and Institutional Affairs Division
United Nations Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The Hague
J.F. VAN GEMERDEN
Department of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and Fisheries
The Hague
Paul CULLEY
Principal Administrator
European Union Council Secretariat
Brussels
Ms Alda SILVEIRA-REIS
Principal Administrator
European Union Council Secretariat
Brussels
Ms Elisa CHIANALE
Official
European Union Council Secretariat
Brussels
Ms Gilberte VAN DEN ABBEELE
Official
European Union Council Secretariat
Brussels

NEW ZEALAND - NOUVELLE-ZELANDE - NUEVA ZELANDIA
Peter A. FERGUSON
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
John HEDLEY
Adviser
Ministry of Agriculture
Wellington

NIGER
Hadizatou IBRAHIM
Premier sécrétaire
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome

NIGERIA
Basil M. UKPONG
Minister
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Prince OKOH
Senior Counsellor
Embassy of Nigeria
Rome
Benedict Mudiare OJUEDERIE
Head of unit
Ministry of Agriculture
Lagos

NORWAY - NORVEGE - NORUEGA
Per Harald GRUE
Secretary General
Ministry of Agriculture
Oslo
Ms Turid KONGSVIK
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Nina MOSSEBY
Senior Executive Officer
Ministry of Agriculture
Oslo
Per MOGSTAD
Executive Officer
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Oslo

PANAMA
Ismael BERNAL MAURE
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Horacio MALTEZ
Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente adjunto ante la FAO
Roma

PERU - PEROU
Paul PAREDES PORTELLA
Ministro Consejero
Encargado de Negocios a.i.
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma

PHILIPPINES - FILIPINAS
Noel D. DE LUNA
Agricultural Attaché
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Miss Maria Luisa GAVINO
Assistant Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
POLAND - POLOGNE - POLONIA
Jan BIELAWSKI
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Malgorzata PIOTROWSKA
Secretary
Polish FAO Committee
Ministry of Agriculture and Food Economy
Warsaw

QATAR
A. AL-ANSARI
Ambassador (designate)
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Jassim AL-MUHAMEDI
Expert
Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Agriculture
Doha
Akeel HATOOR
Embassy of Qatar
Rome

SLOVAKIA - SLOVAQUIE - ESLOVAQUIA
Lubomir MICEK
Permanent Representative (designate) to FAO
Rome
Ms Barbara HELLEBRANDTOVA
National Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture
Bratislava

SLOVENIA - SLOVENIE - ESLOVENIA
Danilo BELOGLAVEC
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

SOMALIA - SOMALIE
Abbas Musse FARAH
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

SPAIN - ESPAGNE - ESPAÑA
Ignacio TRUEBA JAINAGA
Consejero
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Rome
Javier PIERNAVIEJA NIEMBRO
Agregado de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Subdirector General
Organismos Multilaterales de Pesca
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid

SRI LANKA
R.D.S KUMARARATNE
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

SUDAN - SOUDAN
Mohamed Said M.A. HARBI
Counsellor (Agricultural Affairs)
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Babiker IBRAHIM
Director
International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Khartoum

SWAZILAND - SWAZILANDIA
Patrick K. LUKHELE
Director of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperation
Mbabane

SWEDEN - SUEDE - SUECIA
Ulf SVENSSON
Director
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Stockholm
Ms Margareta KRISTIANSON
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Stockholm
Rolf AKESSON
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Stockholm
Ms Margaretha ARNESSON-CIOTTI
Embassy of Sweden
Rome

SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA
Anton KOHLER
Chef du secrétariat suisse de la FAO
Office fédéral de l'agriculture
Berne
Igor MARINCEK
Ministre
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome

THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA
L'EX-REPUBLIQUE YOUGOSLAVE DE MACEDONIE
LA EX REPUBLICA YUGOSLAVA DE MACEDONIA
Risto BLAZEVSKI
Minister Counsellor
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

TUNISIA - TUNISIE - TUNEZ
Salah HAMDI
Ministre plénipotentiaire
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
EMIRATS ARABES UNIS
EMIRATOS ARABES UNIDOS
Habib ABOUDI
Chief of Planification Service
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Dubai

VENEZUELA
Fernando GERBASI
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Maritza CAMPO ALFONZO
Consejero
Representante Permanente adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
Srta Virginia PEREZ PEREZ
Segundo Secretario
Representante Permanente alterno ante la FAO
Roma

VIET NAM
Mme PHAM THI CUC
Prémier Secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome

YEMEN
Ahmed Ali HUMMED AL- HAWRI
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

ZAMBIA
Russell MULELE
Director
Ministry of Agriculture
Lusaka

APPLICANT FOR MEMBERSHIP
ETAT AYANT PRESENTE UNE DEMANDE D'ADMISSION A LA QUALITE DE MEMBRE DE L'ORGANISATION
ESTADO QUE HA PRESENTADO SOLICITUD DE INGRESO COMO MIEMBRO DE LA ORGANIZACION

KAZAKSTAN
Barlybai SADYKOV
Second Secretary
Embassy of Kazakstan
Rome

OBSERVERS FROM UNITED NATIONS MEMBER STATES
OBSERVATEURS D'ETATS MEMBRES DES NATIONS UNIES
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS

RUSSIAN FEDERATION
FEDERATION DE RUSSIE
FEDERACION DE RUSIA
Victor A. ZVEZDIN
Embassy of the Russian Federation
Rome
I.V. CHUVAKHIN
Embassy of the Russian Federation
Rome

HOLY SEE - SAINT-SIEGE - SANTA SEDE

Most Rev. Alois WAGNER
Permanent Observer to FAO
Vatican City
Vincenzo BUONOMO
Alternate Observer to FAO
Vatican City
Lelio BERNARDI
Agricultural and Forestry Adviser
Vatican City
Saverio PETRILLO
Adviser
Vatican City
Giovanni TEDESCO
Adviser
Vatican City

SOVEREIGN ORDER OF MALTA
ORDRE SOUVERAIN DE MALTE
SOBERANA ORDEN DE MALTA

Giuseppe BONANNO PRINCE de LINGUAGLOSSA
Observateur auprès de la FAO
Rome

REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
REPRESENTANTS DES NATIONS UNIES ET INSTITUTIONS SPECIALISEES
REPRESENTANTES DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS Y ORGANISMOS ESPECIALIZADOS

OFFICE OF THE UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES
HAUT COMMISSARIAT DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LES REFUGIES
OFICINA DEL ALTO COMISIONADO DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LOS REFUGIADOS
Fazlul KARIM
Representative
Rome

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LE DEVELOPPEMENT
PROGRAMA DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA EL DESARROLLO
Evlogui BONEV
Senior Adviser
European Office
Geneva

UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND
FONDS DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LA POPULATION
FONDO DE POBLACION DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS
Alphonse L. MAC DONALD
Chief
European Liaison Office
Geneva

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME ALIMENTAIRE MONDIAL
PROGRAMA MUNDIAL DE ALIMENTOS
A. Namanga NGONGI
Deputy Executive Director
Rome
Maurizio GNOCCHI
Director
Resources and External Relations Division
Rome
Ms Valerie SEQUEIRA
Deputy Director
Africa Region
Operations Department
Rome
Suresh R.SHARMA
Chief
Budget Service
Finance and Information Systems Division
Rome
Haladou SALHA
Secretary to the Executive Board
Policy and Public Affairs Division
Rome
Ms Lucia ECHECOPAR
Assistant Secretary to the Executive Board
Resources and External Relations Division
Rome
Ms Jeanne BOISCLAIR
Senior Evaluation Officer
Office of Evaluation
Rome
Kees TUINENBURG
Senior Programme Advisor
Africa Region
Operations Department
Rome
Neville EDIRISINGHE
Policy Analyst
Strategy and Policy Division
Rome
Ms Heidi JANTSCH
Interagency Affairs Officer
Resources and External Relations Division
Rome

INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT
FONDS INTERNATIONAL DE DEVELOPPEMENT AGRICOLE
FONDO INTERNACIONAL DE DESARROLLO AGRICOLA
Isa BABAA
Senior Programme Development Officer
Economic Policy and Resource Strategy Department
Rome
Ms Mona FIKRY
Technical Adviser
Gender Issues and HFS Focal Point
Technical Advisory Division
Rome

INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY
AGENCE INTERNATIONALE DE L'ENERGIE ATOMIQUE
ORGANISMO INTERNACIONAL DE ENERGIA ATOMICA
James DARGIE
Director
Joint FAO/IAEA Division
Vienna

INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE
BUREAU INTERNATIONAL DU TRAVAIL
OFICINA INTERNACIONAL DEL TRABAJO
Maurizio SACCONI
Director
Rome

OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES INTERGUBERNAMENTALES

ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT
ORGANISATION DE COOPERATION ET DE DEVELOPPEMENT ECONOMIQUES
ORGANIZACION DE COOPERACION Y DESARROLLO ECONOMICOS
Giuseppe VASTA
Consultant
Rome

OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS NON GOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES NO-GUBERNAMENTALES

ASSOCIATED COUNTRY WOMEN OF THE WORLD
UNION MONDIALE DES FEMMES RURALES
UNION MUNDIAL DE MUJERES RURALES
Ms Carmela BASILI MASTROPASQUA
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

CARITAS INTERNATIONALIS
Ms Patricia WOHLRAB
International Delegate to FAO
Rome
Ermond HARTMANS
International Delegate to FAO
Rome

EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION FOR ANIMAL PRODUCTION
FEDERATION EUROPEENNE DE ZOOTECHNIE
FEDERACION EUROPEA DE ZOOTECNIA
Jean RENEAUD
Consultant
Rome

INSTITUT INTERNATIONAL JACQUES MARITAIN
Ms Letizia POSTIGLIONE
Rome

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF THE " MAISONS FAMILIALES RURALES"
ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES MAISONS FAMILIALES DE FORMATION POUR LE DEVELOPPEMENT RURAL
ASOCIACION INTERNACIONAL DE LAS MAISONS FAMILIALES DE FORMACION PARA EL DESARROLLO RURAL
A.F. CAEKELBERGH
Vice-President
Bruxelles

INTERNATIONAL CATHOLIC RURAL ASSOCIATION
ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE RURALE CATHOLIQUE
ASOCIACION INTERNACIONAL RURAL CATOLICA
Filippo CORTESI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Tonino INCHINGOLI
Alternate
Rome

INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE
COMMISSION INTERNATIONALE DE L'IRRIGATION ET DU DRAINAGE
COMISION INTERNACIONAL DE RIEGO Y SANEAMIENTO
Ms M. Elisa SCARASCIA
Member of the Executive Board
ITAL-ICID
Rome

INTERNATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF FREE TRADE UNIONS
CONFEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES SYNDICATS LIBRES
CONFEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE ORGANIZACIONES SINDICALES LIBRES
Ms Teresa GUICCIARDI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

INTERNATIONAL COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE
ALLIANCE COOPERATIVE INTERNATIONALE
ALIANZA COOPERATIVA INTERNACIONAL
Lino VISANO
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Gianna PERRA
Interpreter
Rome

INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN
CONSEIL INTERNATIONAL DES FEMMES
CONSEJO INTERNACIONAL DE MUJERES
Ms Lydie ROSSINI van HISSENHOVEN
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION FOR HOME ECONOMICS
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE POUR L'ECONOMIE FAMILIALE
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL PARA LA ECONOMIA FAMILIAR
Ms Francesca RONCHI-PROJA
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES PRODUCTEURS AGRICOLES
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE PRODUCTORES AGRICOLAS
Ms Giuseppina PELA
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN IN LEGAL CAREERS
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES FEMMES DES CARRIERES JURIDIQUES
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE MUJERES QUE EJERCEN CARRERAS JURIDICAS
Mrs Teresa ASSENSIO BRUGIATELLI
Permanent Representative
Rome
Mrs Antonietta CESCUT
Permanent Representative
Rome
Mrs Maria Teresa RIOS
Representative
Rome

WORLD ASSOCIATION OF GIRL GUIDES AND GIRL SCOUTS
ASSOCIATION MONDIALE DES GUIDES ET DES ECLAIREUSES
ASOCIACION MUNDIAL DE LAS GUIAS SCOUTS
Ms Elena LODI FE
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Patricia SOLARI
Representative
Rome

WORLD FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURE AND FOOD WORKERS
FEDERATION MONDIALE DES TRAVAILLEURS DE L'AGRICULTURE ET DE L'ALIMENTATION
FEDERACION MUNDIAL DE TRABAJADORES DE L'AGRICULTURA Y LA ALIMENTACION
Vincenzo CONSO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

WORLD FEDERATION OF TRADE UNION
FEDERATION SYNDICALE MONDIALE
FEDERACION SINDICAL MUNDIAL
Ms Anna Laura CASADEI
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome

WORLD VETERINARY ASSOCIATION
ASSOCIATION MONDIALE VETERINAIRE
ASOCIACION MUNDIAL VETERINARIA
Domenico D' ADDARIO
President
Federazione Nazionale degli Ordini dei Veterinari Italiani
Rome
Carla D'ALOISE
Secretary
Federazione Nazionale degli Ordini dei Veterinari Italiani
Rome

WORLD UNION OF CATHOLIC WOMEN'S ORGANIZATIONS
UNION MONDIALE DES ORGANISATIONS FEMININES CATHOLIQUES
UNION MUNDIAL DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES FEMENINAS CATOLICAS
Ms Carla ROMERSI
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

WORLD VETERANS FEDERATION
FEDERATION MONDIALE DES ANCIENS COMBATTANTS
FEDERACION MUNDIAL DE VETERANOS DE GUERRA
Remigio CASSANOI
Representative
Rome

WORLD YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION
ALLIANCE MONDIALE DES UNIONS CHRETIENNES FEMININES
ASOCIACION CRISTIANA FEMENINA MUNDIAL
Ms Elisa COLESANTI
Volunteer
Rome

 


Table of contents Next page