CL 117/INF/9


Council

Hundred and Seventeenth Session

Rome, 9-11 November 1999

OFFICERS OF THE CONFERENCE AND COUNCIL

Table of Contents



 

PART A - OFFICERS OF THE CONFERENCE
(NOVEMBER 1993 - NOVEMBER 1997)

TWENTY-SEVENTH SESSION
(Rome, 6-24 November 1993)

Chairperson: Seymour Mullings (Jamaica)
Vice-Chairpersons: M. Majidul-Haque (Bangladesh)
Jacques Laureau (France)
Waleed A. Elkhereiji (Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of)

General Committee

Chairperson and Vice-Chairpersons
of the Conference:
Members: Cuba Malaysia
Fiji Netherlands
Ghana United States of America
Lebanon

 

 

 

 

 

Chairperson of the Informal Meeting of Non-Governmental Organizations

E.H. Hartmans

Caritas Internationalis

 

 

Credentials Committee

Chairperson:

Fotis G. Poulides (Cyprus)
Members: Angola
Australia
China
Cyprus
Germany
Honduras
Nigeria
Philippines
Romania

 

 

 

 

 

Nominations Committee

Chairperson:

Robert Andrigo (Canada)
Members: Canada 
Cuba
Democratic People's
Republic of Korea
Egypt 
Gambia
Guinea
Kuwait
Spain
Turkey
United Kingdom
Uruguay

 

 

 

 

 

Resolutions Committee

Chairperson:

F. Montanaro Mifsud (Malta)
Members: Africa:
Asia:
Europe:
Latin America and the
Caribbean:
Near East: 
North America:
Southwest Pacific:
Uganda
Thailand
Malta

El Salvador
Iraq
United States of America
New Zealand

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFFICERS OF COMMISSIONS
Commission I

Chairperson:

Herman Redl (Austria)
Vice-Chairpersons: P. Karbasi (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
A.W. Kazi (Pakistan)
Drafting Committee: Algeria (Chairperson)
Argentina
Belgium
Canada
Indonesia
Korea, Republic of
Lesotho
New Zealand
Sudan
Sweden
Syria
Turkey
Venezuela

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commission II

Chairperson:

Mustapha-Menouar Sinaceur (Morocco)
Vice-Chairpersons: C. Paranhos (Brazil)
P.R. Janus (Netherlands)
Drafting Committee: Canada
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany 
Haiti 
India
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Mexico
Philippines
Senegal
United States of America
  (Chairperson)
Zambia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commission III

Chairperson:

Algirdas Zemaitis (Lithuania)
Vice-Chairpersons: M. Kima Tabong (Cameroon)
J.P. Rivaud (France)
Rapporteur: M.C. Magedaragamage (Sri Lanka)
No Drafting Committee

 

 

 

 

 

TWENTY-EIGHTH SESSION
(Rome, 20-31 October 1995)

Chairperson:

Costas Petrides (Cyprus)
Vice-Chairpersons: Salah Hamdi (Tunisia)
Juan Nuiry Sánchez (Cuba)
Ms Mária Kadlecikova (Slovakia)

 

 

 

 

General Committee

Chairperson and Vice-Chairpersons
of the Conference
Members: Angola
Belgium
China
Egypt
Nicaragua
Spain
United States of America

 

 

 

 

Chairperson of the Informal Meeting of Non-Governmental Organizations

Ms Barbara Dinham Consumers International/Pesticides Action Network

 

 

Credentials Committee

Chairperson:
Fotis G. Poulides (Cyprus)
Members: Canada
China 
Congo
Cyprus 
Germany
Hungary
Libya
Paraguay
Thailand

 

 

 

 

 

Nominations Committee

Chairperson:
Kutaiba Hassan (Iraq)
Members: Canada
Croatia
Democratic People's Republic
   of Korea
El Salvador
Iraq
Libya
Mauritania
Peru
Spain
United Kingdom
Zimbabwe

 

 

 

 

 

Resolutions Committee

Chairperson:
F. Montanaro Mifsud (Malta)
Members: Africa:
Asia:
Europe:
Latin America and the
Caribbean:
Near East:
North America:
Southwest Pacific:
Morocco
Malaysia
Malta

Chile
Kuwait
United States of America
New Zealand

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFFICERS OF COMMISSIONS
Commission I

Chairperson:

Thomas Yanga (Cameroon)
Vice-Chairpersons: M.S.M.A. Harbi (Sudan)
J. Bielawski (Poland)
Drafting Committee: Algeria
Canada
Ethiopia
France
Haiti
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Japan
Malaysia
Netherlands (Chairperson)
New Zealand
Panama
Sri Lanka
Syria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commission II

Chairperson:

Jacques Laureau (France)
Vice-Chairpersons: S. Rashid (Pakistan)
K. Shimizu (Japan)
Drafting Committee: Australia
Brazil 
Egypt (Chairperson)
Germany
Japan
Kenya
Korea, Republic of
Libya
Philippines
Spain
United States of America
Venezuela

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commission III

Chairperson:

Thomas A. Forbord (United States of America)
Vice-Chairpersons: C. di Mottola (Costa Rica)
E. Zimmerl (Austria)
Rapporteur: M. Bocar Ly (Senegal)
No Drafting Committee

 

 

 

 

 

TWENTY-NINTH SESSION
(Rome, 7-18 November 1997)

Chairperson:

Lyle Vanclief (Canada)
Vice-Chairpersons: Liu Jang (China)
Paul Bandoma (Congo, Democratic Republic of)
Beglar Tavartkiladze (Georgia)

 

 

 

 

General Committee

Chairperson and Vice-Chairpersons
of the Conference

Members: Cuba
Germany
Korea, Republic of
Lesotho
Libya
Sweden
United States of America

 

 

 

 

Chairperson of the Informal Meeting of Non-Governmental Organizations

Rashit Pertev International Federation of Agricultural Producers

 

 

Credentials Committee

Chairperson:

Ms Suze Percy (Haiti)
Members: Haiti
Hungary
Malaysia
Malta
Niger
Nigeria
Spain
Sudan
United States of America

 

 

 

 

 

Nominations Committee

Chairperson:

Ronald Rose (Canada)
Members: Angola
Bangladesh
Belgium
Canada
Costa Rica
Finland
Guinea
Honduras
Lebanon
Romania
Thailand

 

 

 

 

 

Resolutions Committee

Chairperson:

Oscar Cabello Sarubbi (Paraguay)
Members: Africa:
Asia:
Europe:
Latin America and the Caribbean:
Near East:
North America:
Southwest Pacific:
Uganda
Indonesia
Netherlands
Paraguay
Kuwait
United States of America
Australia

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFFICERS OF COMMISSIONS
Commission I

Chairperson:

Saeed Nouri-Naeeni (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
Vice-Chairpersons: Louis Dominici (France)
Atul Sinha (India)
Drafting Committee: Barbados
China
Congo, Democratic Republic of
Indonesia
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Japan
Libya
Netherlands
New Zealand (Chairperson)
South Africa
United States of America
Venezuela

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commission II

Chairperson:

Anthony Beattie (United Kingdom)
Vice-Chairpersons: Paul Paredes Portella (Peru)
Igor Marincek (Switzerland)
Drafting Committee: Argentina (Chairperson)
Australia
Canada
China
Egypt
Japan
Kenya
Lebanon
Madagascar
Netherlands
Panama
Sweden
Switzerland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commission III

Chairperson:

Bob Francis Jalang'o (Kenya)
Vice-Chairpersons: Ms Marian Kóvacs (Hungary)
Mansour Mabrouk Al Seghayer (Libya)
Rapporteur: E.J.N. Brouwers (Netherlands)
No Drafting Committee

 

 

 

 

 


PART B - OFFICERS OF THE COUNCIL
(NOVEMBER 1993 - NOVEMBER 1997)

HUNDRED AND FOURTH SESSION
(Rome, 2-5 November 1993)

Vice-Chairpersons: T.A. Anumudu (Nigeria)
Winston Rudder (Trinidad and Tobago)
Mrs Maria Galvölgyi (Hungary)
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Shahid Rashid (Pakistan)
Drafting Committee: Argentina
Australia
Canada
Colombia
Egypt
Indonesia
Japan
Kenya
Pakistan
Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of
Spain
Sweden
Tunisia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUNDRED AND FIFTH SESSION
(Rome, 25 November 1993)

Vice-Chairpersons: A.M. Aboul-Naga (Egypt)
V. Bhagwan (India)
R. Allen (United Kingdom)
Drafting Committee:

 

 

 

HUNDRED AND SIXTH SESSION
(Rome, 30 May - 1 June 1994)

Vice-Chairpersons: I.F. Maria Dos Anjos (Angola)
Ms Concha Marina Ramírez de López (Honduras)
Ms Mária Kadlecikova (Slovakia)
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Per H. Grue (Norway)
Drafting Committee: Australia
Burkina Faso
Egypt
Hungary
Japan
Malaysia
Norway
Spain
Sri Lanka
Swaziland
Syria
Thailand
Trinidad and Tobago
United States of America
Venezuela

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUNDRED AND SEVENTH SESSION
(Rome, 15-24 November 1994)

Vice-Chairpersons: Jürgen Oestreich (Germany)
Ahmed Mer'i (Syria)
Dixon Nilaweera (Sri Lanka)
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Adel M. Aboul-Naga (Egypt)
Drafting Committee: Argentina
Australia
Belgium
Canada
Cape Verde
Cyprus
Egypt
France
India
Indonesia
Japan
Libya
Norway
Uganda
Venezuela

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUNDRED AND EIGHTH SESSION
(Rome, 5-14 June 1995)

Vice-Chairpersons: Juan Nuiry Sánchez (Cuba)
Salah Hamdi (Tunisia)
Ms Melinda Kimble (United States of America)
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Ms Ileana Di Giovan Battista (Argentina)
Drafting Committee: Argentina
Australia
Bangladesh
Belgium
Chile
China
Congo
Egypt
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Japan
Norway
Slovakia
Uganda
United States of America

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUNDRED AND NINTH SESSION
(Rome, 18-21 October 1995)

Vice-Chairpersons: Ms Elena Suett-Askerstam (Estonia)
Ahmed Suleiman Al-Aquil (Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of)
Che Ani Saad (Malaysia)
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Jacques Laureau (France)
Drafting Committee: Australia
Cameroon
Canada
Chile
Egypt
France
Germany
Honduras
Japan
Korea, Republic of
Syria
Thailand
Uganda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUNDRED AND TENTH SESSION
(Rome, 2-3 November 1995)

Vice-Chairpersons: D. Sands Smith (United Kingdom)
F. Gerbasi (Venezuela)
Ms T. Striggner Scott (Ghana)
No Drafting Committee

 

 

 

 

HUNDRED AND ELEVENTH SESSION
(Rome, 1-10 October 1996)

Vice-Chairpersons: A.M.M. Shawkat Ali (Bangladesh)
Adel M. Aboul-Naga (Egypt)
Thomas A. Forbord (United States of America)
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Christophe Kiemtoré (Burkina Faso)
Drafting Committee: Australia
Burkina Faso
Canada
Chile
China
France
India
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Japan
Mexico
Norway
Syria
Uganda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUNDRED AND TWELFTH SESSION
(Rome, 2-7 June 1997)

Vice-Chairpersons: Nasreddine Rimouche (Algeria)
Roberto O. Villambrosa (Argentina)
Constantin M. Grigorie (Romania)
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Daniel Berthery (France)
Drafting Committee: Australia Japan
Bangladesh Senegal
China Syria
Cuba Uganda
France United States of America
Germany Uruguay
Iran, Islamic Republic of

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUNDRED AND THIRTEENTH SESSION
(Rome, 4-6 November 1997)

Vice-Chairpersons: Tang Zhenping (China)
Gerd Massmann (Germany)
Saeed Nouri-Naeeni (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Atul Sinha (India)
Drafting Committee: Algeria
Australia
Canada
Chile
China
Germany
Ghana
India
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Italy
Japan
Syria
Uruguay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH SESSION
(Rome, 19 November 1997)

Vice-Chairpersons: Michael Tabong Kima (Cameroon)
Juan Nuiry Sánchez (Cuba)
Etsuo Kitahara (Japan)
No Drafting Committee

 

 

 

HUNDRED AND FIFTEENTH SESSION
(Rome, 23-28 November 1998)

Vice-Chairpersons: Luigi Fontana-Giusti (Italy)
Ahmed Suleiman Al-Aquil (Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of)
Lawrence Kezimbira Miyingo (Uganda)
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Pedro Pinto da Silva (Portugal)
Drafting Committee: Argentina
Australia
Canada
Cuba
Denmark
Egypt
Eritrea
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Japan
Korea, Republic of
Mauritania
Pakistan
Portugal
Romania

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUNDRED AND SIXTEENTH SESSION
(Rome, 14-19 June 1999)

Vice-Chairpersons: Ms Birgitte Mřller Christensen (Denmark)
Adnan Bashir Khan (Pakistan)
Luis A. Wagner (Paraguay)
Chairperson of Drafting
Committee and Rapporteur:
Mrs Neela Gangadharan (India)
Drafting Committee: Australia
Brazil
Cameroon
Cuba
France
India
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Japan
Poland
Qatar
South Africa
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States of America

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


PART C - OFFICERS OF CONFERENCE AND COUNCIL BY COUNTRY, AND MEMBERS OF COUNCIL AND COUNCIL COMMITTEES


*       First Special Session of Conference - Washington, 1948.

**     Second Special Session of Conference - Washington, 1950.

***   Third Special Session of Conference - Rome, 1956.

(A)   Alternate Member.

 


COUNCIL COMMITTEES

The Council has eight Committees:

Programme Committee (PC)
Finance Committee (FC)
Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters (CCLM)
Committee on Commodity Problems (CCP)
Committee on Fisheries (COFI)
Committee on Forestry (COFO)
Committee on Agriculture (COAG)
Committee on World Food Security (CFS)

They all comprise Member Nations. However, members of the Programme and Finance Committees were elected in a personal capacity up to and including 1977. The Independent Chairman of the Council is elected in a personal capacity.

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

Includes membership in Coordinating Committee, 1947-57.

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Includes membership in Committee on Financial Control, 1947-57.

COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGAL MATTERS

Includes membership in Committee on Relations with International Organizations, 1947-57.


A  =>  G

H  =>  P

Q  =>  Z