Contents -


Continued

GERMANY, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF-

Delegate Josef ERTL
Federal Minister of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Alternate Fritzwerner PIRKMAYR
Ministerialdirigent
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Alternate Horst GOLTZ
Ministerialdirigent
Federal Ministry of Economic
Cooperation
Boon
Alternate Wolfgang A.F. GRABISCH
Ministerialrat
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Alternate Mrs. Irene HAAS
Ministerialraetin
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Alternate Eberhart LUHE
Counsellor
Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Federal Republic of Germany to FAO
Rome
Associate Herbert KOETTER
Professor, Institute for Agrarian
and Economic Affairs of the Friedrich Wilhelms University
Bonn
Associate Juergen DETKEN
Regierungsdirektor
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Associate Hans-Joachim von ROHR
Oberregierungsrat
Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation
Bonn
Associate Bernd von SYDOW
Diplomlandwirt
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn

 

GHANA

Delegate K. SAFO-ADU
Minister of Agriculture
Accra
Alternate L.P. TOSU
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture
Accra
Associate A.A. LARYEA
Chief Agricultural Officer
Ministry of Agriculture
Accra
Associate J,N.N. ADJETEY
Chief Fisheries Officer
Ministry of Agriculture
Accra
Associate Mrs. E. KWAWU
Secretary
National Freedom From Hunger
Campaign Committee
Accra
Adviser H.B. OBENG
Officer-in-charge, Soil
Research Institute,
Academy Post Office
Kwadaso

 

GREECE

Délégué Panayotis PAPAPANAYOTOU
Sous-secrétaire d'Etat
Ministère de l'Economie Nationale
Charge du Secteur de l'Agriculture
Athènes
Suppléant Jean GEROULANOS
Président du Comité national grec de la FAO
Athènes
Suppléant Sotirios KONSTANTOPOULOS
Conseiller
Ambassade de Grèce
Représentant Permanent de la Grèce auprès de la FAO
Rome
Adjoint Panayotis MARGAROPOULOS
Directeur Général des Forêts
Ministère de l'Economie nationale
Athènes
Adjoint Georges GRIGORIOU
Directeur des Etudes Agricoles et Economiques et de la Planification
Ministère de l'Economie nationale
Athènes
Adjoint Alexandre VAYENAS
Premier Secrétaire
Ambassade de Grèce
Rome
Adjoint Constantin TSIBOURIS
Attaché Agricole
Ambassade de Grèce
Rome

 

GUATEMALA

Delegado Angel Arturo RIVERA GARCIA
Embajador de Guatemala en Italia
Representante Permanente de
Guatemala ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente Eduardo CABRERA PASSARELLI
Secretario
Embajada de Guatemala
Roma

 

GUINEA

Délégué Seydou KEITA
Ambassadeur de Guinée pour l'Europe occidentale
Représentant Permanent de la Guinée auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant Jean Syrogianis CAMARA
Attaché d'Ambassade
Charge des Organismes internationaux
Rome

 

HAITI

Délégué Louis MARS
Ambassadeur d'Haiti près le Saint-Siege
Rome
Suppléant François GUILLAUME
Ambassadeur d'Haïti auprès du
Gouvernement de la République italienne
Rome

 

HONDURAS

Delegado Virgilio AGUILUZ ORELLANA
Subsecretario de Recursos Naturales
Tegucigalpa
Suplente George ST. SIEGENS
Asesor del Gobierno
Tegucigalpa
Adjunto Jose Roberto OLIVA HERRERA
Subdirector Instituto Nacional Agrario
Tegucigalpa
Adjunto Carlos H. MATUTE
Consejero Económico
Tegucigalpa
Adjunto Oscar H. PINTO
Vicepresidente del Banco Nacional de Fomento
Tegucigalpa
Asesor Sra. Da Grazia Maria VALLONE GRANDOLINI
Secretaria
Embajada de Honduras
Roma

 

HUNGARY

Delegate Imre DIMENY
Minister for Agriculture and Food
Budapest
Alternate Kalman KAZARECKI
Vice Minister for. Agriculture and Food
Chairman of the Hungarian National FAO
Committee
Budapest
Alternate Karoly KARCSAI
Secretary-General of the Hungarian
National FAO Committee
Budapest
Alternate Jozsef VARGA PERKE
Counsellor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Budapest
Associate Miklos VILANYI
Head of Department, Ministry of Finance
Budapest
Associate Erno HARS
Counsellor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Budapest
Associate Laszlo VEKONY
Permanent Representative of the Hungarian People's Republic to FAO
Rome
Associate Gabor HIDVEGI
Counsellor, Hungarian National FAO
Committee Secretariat
Budapest
Adviser L. SZABO
Chief of Cabinet of the Minister for Agriculture and Food
Budapest
Adviser I. KOVACS
Expert of the Ministry of Agriculture and Foot
Budapest
Adviser J. SZABO
Adviser of the Hungarian National
FAO Committee
Budapest
Adviser Mrs. J. DURR
Officer, Hungarian National FAO
Committee Secretariat
Budapest

 

INDIA

Delegate Fakhruddin ALI AHMED
Minister of Food and Agriculture
New Delhi
Alternate T.P. SINGH
Permanent Secretary
Department of Agriculture, Community Development and Cooperation
Ministry of Food and Agriculture
New Delhi
Associate T.N. SARAF
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Embassy of India
Permanent Representative of India to FAO
Rome
Associate Ram SARAN
Economic and Statistical Adviser
Ministry of Food and Agriculture
New Delhi
Associate Amrik Singh CHEEMA
Agricultural Commissioner
Ministry of Foot and Agriculture
New Delhi
Associate Kamala PRASAD
Deputy Secretary
Ministry of Food and Agriculture
New Delhi
Associate Abu HAKIM
Special Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Deputy Secretary,
Ministry of Foot and Agriculture
New Delhi
Associate B.N. BROOAH
Private Secretary
Minister of Food and Agricultura
New Delhi

 

INDONESIA

Delegate Tojib HADIWIDJAJA
Minister of Agriculture
Djakarta
Alternate S.W. SADIKIN
Director-General of Agriculture
Djakarta
Alternate Soegeng AMAT
Agricultural Attache
Embassy of Indonesia
Permanent Representative of Indonesia to FAO
Rome
Associate J. HUTABARAT
Department of Agriculture
Secretary of National FAO Committee
Djakarta
Associate H. SAANIN
Assistant to the Minister
Department of Agriculture
Djakarta
Alternate Soemarjo SOSROWARDOJO
Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia in Italy
Rome
Associate K. SIAGIAN
Minister Counsellor
Economic Affairs
Embassy of Indonesia
Rome
Associate Gde Arsa KADJAR
Chief, Information and Cultural Section
Embassy of Indonesia
Rome

 

IRAN

Delegate Manssur ROUHANI

Minister of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Teheran
Alternate Abbas DAVATCHI
Dean, Faculty of Agriculture
Teheran University
Chairman, Iran National FAO Committee
Teheran
Alternate Hussein SADECH
Ambassador
Permanent Representative of Iran to FAO
Rome
Associate Mohammad KAZEMI
Member, Executive Board, Plan Organization
Teheran
Associate Hossein SEPEHRI
Under-Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture
Teheran
Associate Parviz MEHDIZADEH
Chief, Natural Resources Research
Institute
Ministry of Natural Resources
Teheran
Associate Mansour FERDOWS
Director, Animal Husbandry
Organization
Ministry of Agriculture
Teheran
Associate A. Firouz MAHDAVI
Director-General, Soil Institute of Iran
Ministry of Agriculture
Teheran
Associate Manouchehr MOTAMED
University Professor
Member of FAO National Committee
Teheran
Associate Ziaeddin BEHRAVESH
Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Iran to FAO
Rome
Associate Morteza TALIEH
Second Secretary
Embassy of Iran
Rome
Associate Hassan SABETI RAMMATI
Director, Nutrition Department
Ministry of Health
Teheran

 

IRAQ

Delegate Nafith Jalal HUWAIZI
Minister of Agriculture
Baghdad
Alternate Hashim AL KANDURRY
President of Agricultural Machinery and Stations
Baghdad
Associate Haidar EL-HAIDARI
Director-General of Plant Protection
Baghdad
Alternate Sami KASSIR
Director-General of Animal Husbandry
Baghdad
Associate Hazim CHALMERAN
Secretary-General of National Committee of World Food Programme
Baghdad
Associate Zaid R. ALDAGHISTANY
Director of Planning Division
Ministry of Agriculture
Baghdad
Associate Mamdooh ABDULHAMID
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative of Iraq to FAO
Rome

 

IRELAND

Delegate M.J. BARRY
Secretary,
Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
Dublin
Alternate D.J. BUCKLEY
Deputy Secretary,
Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
Dublin
Alternate P. GRIFFIN
Principal Officer
Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
Dublin
Associate J.S. ROWAN
Senior Agricultural Inspector
Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
Dublin
Associate J. HURLEY
Higher Executive Officer
Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
Dublin
Associate Michael FITZGERALD
First Secretary
Embassy of Ireland
Rome

 

ISRAEL

Delegate Chaim GVATI
Minister of Agriculture and Development
Jerusalem
Alternate Felix Dan MAAS
Special Adviser to the Minister of Agriculture and Development
Jerusalem
Alternate Shimon MAZE
Minister Plenipotentiary
Embassy of Israel
Permanent Representative of Israel to FAO
Rome
Alternate E. ZIPPORI
Counsellor-Economic Affairs
 
Associate Yehezke BARNEA
Counsellor, Embassy of Israel
Rome
Associate Mrs. L.M. ROMAN
Director
Technical Assistant and Foreign
Relations Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture and Development
Jerusalem
Associate Moshe KOLAR
Deputy Director
Forestry Department
Israel Lands Authority
Haifa

 

ITALY

Délégué Lorenzo NATALI
Ministre de l'Agriculture
President du Comité national italien FAO
Rome
Suppléant Ottorino BORIN
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent de l'Italie auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant Giuseppe Ugo PAPI
Secrétaire général du Comité national italien de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant Nardo OLIVETI
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint de l'Italie auprès de la FAO
Rome
Conseiller Antonio FERONE
Inspecteur en Chef
Comité national italien de la FAO
Rome
Conseiller Lamberto TOZZI
Directeur de Division
Comité national italien de la FAO
Rome
Conseiller Orazio GRAZIANI
Directeur de Division
Comité national italien de la FAO
Rome
Conseiller Fulvio TONNARELLI GRASSETTI
Directeur de Section
Ministère du Trésor
Rome
Conseiller Mme Francesca ZAFARANA
Attaché de Presse
Comité national Italien de la FAO
Rome
Conseiller Mme Elena MAMONE
Directeur de Division
Comité national italien de la FAO
Rome
Conseiller Curzio CANEVA
Comité national Italien de la FAO
Rome

 

IVORY COAST

Délégué' Gervais ATTOUNGBRE
Ambassadeur de Côte-d'Ivoire en Italie
Représentant Permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant Joseph AKA-ANGHUI
Directeur Général du Développement agricole
Abidjan
Suppléant Ibrahim TOURE
Secrétaire Général du Comité national
de l'Alimentation en Cote-d'Ivoire
Abidjan
Adjoint Abdou VIEYRA
Directeur des Pêches continentales et de la Pisciculture
Abidjan
Conseiller Ladji KAMARA
Directeur Adjoint des Pêches maritimes et lagunaires
Ministère de la Production animale
Abidjan
Conseiller Djémis KOFFI
Chef de Service autonome des Affaires domaniales
Ministère de l'Agriculture
Abidjan
Conseiller Zagoté LOHOURIGNON
Ingénieur des Eaux et Forêts
Abidjan

 

JAMAICA

Delegate K.G.A. HILL
Counsellor, Jamaica High Commission
London

 

JAPAN

Delegate Osamu MORIMOTO
Vice-Minister of Agriculture and Forestry
Tokyo
Alternate Kyo ANDO
Minister, Embassy of Japan
Permanent Representative of Japan to FAO
Rome
Alternate Masaaki SEO
Head of the Specialized Agencies
Division, United Nations Bureau
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Tokyo
Associate Koremoto TAKAHASHI
First Secretary
Embassy of Japan
Rome
Associate Hisashi ANEHA
Assistant Chief, International
Cooperation Division,
International Affairs Department,
Agricultural Economic Bureau,
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Tokyo
Associate Akira SASAO
Technical Official, Planning Division,
International Affairs Department
Agricultural and Forestry Economic Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry,
Tokyo
Associate Koya MIMURA
First Secretary
Embassy of Japan
Rome
Associate Seiichi OKUBO
International Cooperation Division,
International Affairs Department
Agricultural and Forestry Economic Bureau,
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Tokyo
Associate Atsushi TAKEGUCHI
Specialized Agencies Division
United Nations Bureau
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Tokyo

 

JORDAN

Delegate Omar Abdalla OOKHGAN
Minister of Agriculture
Amman
Alternate Khalil LUBANI
Under-Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture
Amman
Alternate Salah JUM'A
Deputy Director General,
Agricultural Credit Corporation
Amman
Alternate M.S. HAWAMDEH
Vice-President of the
Natural Resources Authority
Amman
Alternate Hisham NUSEIBEH
Director
Veterinary Services
Amman

 

KENYA

Delegate Jeremiah Joseph Mwaniki NYAGAH
Minister for Agriculture
Nairobi
Alternate Joseph KIBE
Permanent Secretary,
Ministry of Agriculture
Nairobi
Alternate Paul Thiongo MIRIE
Director of Agriculture,
Ministry of Agriculture
Nairobi
Alternate Joseph GATUIRIA
Deputy Secretary,
Ministry of Agriculture
Nairobi
Associate Zephania OWIRO
Head, Animal Production Division
Ministry of Agriculture
Nairobi
Associate Wenceslaus Mwaura NJOROGE
Deputy Director, Veterinary Services,
Ministry of Agriculture
Nairobi
Associate Denis WARE
Head, Economic Planning Division,
Ministry of Agriculture
Nairobi
Associate Alvan Munyambu KARANGA
Under-Secretary, Ministry of
Natural Resources
Nairobi
Associate Onesimus MBURU
Chief Conservator of Forests,
Ministry of Natural Resources
Nairobi
Associate Norbert ODERO
Director of Fisheries,
Ministry of Tourism & Wildlife
Nairobi
Adviser Mrs. Jael MBOGO
General Secretary,
Freedom from Hunger Committee
Nairobi

 

KHMER REPUBLIC

Délégué Song SOR
Ministre de l'Agriculture
Phnom-Penh
Suppléant Tong-Lip HO
Directeur de la Division des Recherches agronomiques
Conseiller technique au Ministère de l'Agriculture
Phnom-Penh
Adjoint Leang Cheav PAN
Inspecteur General du Ministère de l'Agriculture
Directeur du Service des Eaux, Forêts et Chasses
Phnom-Penh

 

KOREA (REPUBLIC OF)

Delegate Duck Choo MOON
Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the Republic of
Korea in Italy
Rome
Alternate Kap-Soo HAN
Director
Agricultural Administration Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Seoul
Associate Yong Chol AHN
Counsellor
Embassy of the Republic of Korea
Rome
Associate Ju In SONG
Agricultural Attaché
Embassy of the Republic of Korea
Permanent Representative of Korea to FAO
Rome
Associate Sung-Hwan HA
Fisheries Attaché
Embassy of the Republic of Korea
Rome
Associate Kew Il LEE
Third Secretary
Bureau of International Relations
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Seoul
Associate Chul Ryong CHUNG
Officer
International Cooperation Office
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Seoul

 

KUWAIT

Delegate Salem ALMANNAI
Assistant Under-Secretary
Director, Agriculture Department
Kuwait
Alternate Mohamed Matouq AL-BAKHIT
Superintendent of Plant Production
Department of Agriculture
Kuwait
Alternate Ahmed SHARHAN
Head of Fisheries Division
Kuwait

 

LAOS

Délégué Houmphanh SAIGNASITH
Ministre de l'Economie Nationale
Vientiane
Suppléant Tiao Somsavath VONGKOTH
Directeur de l'Agriculture
Vientiane
Adjoint Boun Nong SIPHA
Sous-Directeur de la Vulgarisation
Agricole
Vientiane

 

LEBANON

Délégué Kamal KHOURY
Ministre de l'Agriculture
Beyrouth
Suppléant Malek BASBOUS
President du Plan Vert
Beyrouth
Suppléant Sultan HAIDAR
Directeur General de la Production animale
Ministère de l'Agriculture
Beyrouth
Suppléant Fouad KHOURY
Charge d'Affaires a.i.
Ambassade du Liban
Rome

 

LESOTHO

Delegate S.N. MASERIBANE
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Agriculture,
Cooperative and Marketing
Maseru
Alternate J.R.L. KOTSOKOANE
Permanent Secretary for Agriculture,
Cooperatives and Marketing
Maseru
Associate D.R. PHORORO
Deputy Director of Veterinary Services
Maseru
Associate G.L. MOCHOCHOKO
Agricultural Officer
(Extension and Farmer Training Centres)
Maseru

 

LIBERIA

Delegate Julius E. COOPER
Under-Secretary for Agriculture
Monrovia
Alternate Anthony T. SAYEH
Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Forestry
Monrovia
Associate D. James A. SIRLEAF
Director, Agricultural
Extension Services
Monrovia
Associate Louis A. RUSS
Head, Economic Planning and Management
Department of Agriculture
Monrovia

 

LIBYAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Delegate Abdulbari KHALIL
Permanent Representative of the Libyan Arab Republic to FAO
Rome

 

LUXEMBOURG

Délégué André ROBINET
Attaché au Ministère de l'Agriculture et de la Viticulture
Luxembourg
Suppléant Eugene WEYMERSKIRCH
Préposé de service au Ministère de l'Agriculture et de la Viticulture
Luxembourg

 

MADAGASCAR

Délégué Raphael JAKOBA
Ministre de l'Agriculture et de l'Expansion Rurale
Tananarive
Suppléant Alfred BOTRALAHY
Ambassadeur de Madagascar en Italie
Représentant permanent de Madagascar auprès de 18 FAO
Rome
Adjoint Gabriel ANDRIANASOLO
Premier Conseiller a l'Ambassade de Madagascar
Rome
Adjoint Raymond RABEHARISOA
Secrétaire Général du Ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Expansion Rurale
Tananarive
Adjoint Roger RAJOELISOLO
Directeur de la Production Agricole
Tananarive
Adjoint Andrianarisoa RALAIALITIANA
Chef du Bureau de Liaison avec les Organismes Internationaux du Ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Expansion Rurale
Tananarive
Adjoint Adrien RAKOTOARIVONY
Chef du Service de la Programmation Régionale au Ministère du Plan
Georges RAMANANTSOAVINA
Directeur des Eaux et Forêts
Tananarive
Adjoint Mme Odette RASOARIMAHATRA
Chef de Section des Aides Internationales au Ministère des Finances
Tananarive
Adjoint Henri ANDRIANTSILANIARIVO
Ingénieur d'Agriculture
Représentant permanent adjoins
de Madagascar auprès de la FAO
Rome

 

MALAWI

Delegate Watson Binnie DELEZA
Acting Director of Extension and
Training
Zomba
Alternate Bertie Austin MAOSA
First Secretary
Malawi High Commission
London

 

MALAYSIA

Delegate Ghazali JAWI
Minister of Agriculture and Lands
Kuala Lumpur
Alternate Simon Dembap MAJA
Deputy Chief Minister, Sarawak
Kuching
Alternate Hong Jung CHEW
Deputy Director-General,
Ministry of Agriculture and Lands
Kuala Lumpur
Associate Ahmad BAKRI
Assistant Secretary,
Ministry of Agriculture and Lands
Kuala Lumpur
Associate Nik Mahmood bin NIK MOHAMED
Director, Veterinary Services
Ministry of Agriculture and Lands
Kuala Lumpur
Associate Yoong Swee YIN
Fisheries Officer
Ministry of Agriculture and Lands
Kuala Lumpur
Associate Alfred JABU
Agricultural Officer, Sarawak
Kuching

 

MALI

Délégué Sidi COULIBALY
Ministre de la Production
Bamako
Suppléant Jean Djigu KEITA
Directeur des Eaux et Forêts
Bamako
Adjoint Sékou SISSOKO
Directeur de l'Agriculture
Bamako
Adjoint Karamoko DOUMBIA
Conseiller Technique
Ministère de la Production
Bamako

 

MALTA

Delegate Paul XUEREB
Minister of Trade, Industry,
Agriculture and Tourism
Valletta
Alternate Carmel John MALIA
Ambassador of Malta in Italy
Rome
Alternate Anthony S. FARRUGIA
Director of Agriculture and Forestry
Valletta
Alternate M.C. MONTEBELLO
Director, Milk Marketing Undertaking
Ministry of Agriculture
Valletta
Alternate I. MOSKOVITS
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Embassy of Malta
Permanent Representative of Malta to FAO
Rome
Associate M.V. GAUCI
Counsellor
Embassy of Malta
Rome
Associate M.V. CAMILLERI
Second Secretary
Embassy of Malta
Rome

 

MAURITANIA

Délégué Youba CHEIKH BENANI
Directeur de l'Agriculture
Nouakchott

Continue


Contents -