SWIOP/WP/54 - Checklist of the Marine Fishes of Mauritius













Table of Contents


J. de B. Baissac1

1 De Chazal Lane,
VACOAS,
Mauritius

RAF/87/008/WP/54/90

April 1990

SWIOP
DOCUMENT
OISO

RAF/79/065

REGIONAL PROJECT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT & MANAGEMENT
OF FISHERIES IN THE SOUTHWEST INDIAN OCEAN

PROJET REGIONAL POUR LE DEVELOPPEMENT ET L'AMENAGEMENT
DES PECHES DANS L'OCEAN INDIEN SUD-OCCIDENTAL

c/o UNITY HOUSE P.O. BOX 54 VICTORIA, MAHE SEYCHELLES

TELEPHONE 23773

TELEX 2254 SWIOP SZ

This electronic document has been scanned using optical character recognition (OCR) software and careful manual recorrection. Even if the quality of digitalisation is high, the FAO declines all responsibility for any discrepancies that may exist between the present document and its original printed version.


Table of Contents


Preface

CARTILAGINOUS FISHES

BONY FISHES OF MAURITIUS

LISTING BY COMMON NAME


Preface

The fishes of Mauritius and of the neighbouring islands belong to the fauna which the eminent Professor Sven Ekman has called Indo-West-Pacific. The warm regions of the Indian Ocean South of the Equator are washed by the South Equatorial current, which, born in the Sea of Timor, crosses the ocean from North-East to South-West before dividing to the North of Madagascar into two branches, one running across the Mozambique Canal to the South of Madagascar where it meets the eastern branch to form the strong Agulhas current. This sweeps along the coast of South Africa before disappearing into the circumpolar drift which flows from East to West around the Polar Sea.

Even in the case of coastal shallow water species, the dispersal of marine species across the Indo-West-Pacific waters was certainly due to this vast system of moving waters, as eggs and larvae can remain alive a fairly long time while drifting. After J.C. Briggs (Copeia 1960, No. 3 September) one hundred and seven species of fish are circum-tropical.

From the list of I.S.R. Monroe for the territory of Papua (Bulletin I of 1958), I have noted 315 species of fish common to Mauritius. However, if 85% are spread across the whole area, the rest have been stopped by the Mauritius-Seychelles arc of shallow banks and have not reached the coast of the African continent.

They have been replaced by endemic species proper to the area; according to the late Professor J.L.B. Smith, 8% of the fishes of the Seychelles islands are particular to the Western Indian Ocean.

Of course, the influence of temperate changes due to latitude and, in the case of shallow water species, the presence of suitable biotypes, have been limiting factors.

I must here thank Professor J.E. Randall of the Bishop Museum, Honolulu, who has kindly checked my list and revised the nomenclature; any subsisting error would be entirely mine or the printer's.

CARTILAGINOUS FISHES

Scientific Name

Local Name



ORDER HEXANCHIFORMES



Family: Hexanchidae




Genus: Hexanchus (Rafinesque 1800)

Genotype: Squalus griseus (Bonnaterre 1788)


Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre 1788)


Genus: Notorynchus (Ayres 1855)

Requin malais


Notorynchus cepedianus (Peron 1807)




ORDER SQUALIFORMES



Family: Squalidae




Genus: Squalus (Linnaeus 1758)

Genotype: Squalus acanthias (Linnaeus)


Squalus megalops (Me Leay 1881); acutipinnis (Regan 1908)

Requin trois piquants


Squalus mitsukuri (Jordan & Snyder 1903)


Genus: Euprotomicrus (McGill 1864)

Genotype: Symnus labordi (Quoy & Gaimard)


Euprotomicrus bispinatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)



Inistius brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)




Family: Squatinidae




Genus: Squatina (Risso 1910). Monotypic



Squatina africana (Regan 1908)

Violon



ORDER ORECTOLOBIFORMES



Family: Ginglymostomatidae




Genus: Ginglymostoma (Müller & Henle 1837)

Genotype: Squalus cirratus (Gmelin)


Ginglymostoma brevicaudatum (Gunter 1866)


Genus: Nebrius



Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson 1830)




Family: Stegostomatidae




Genus: Stegostoma (Müller & Henle 1837). Monotypic



Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann 1783)

Requin tigre



Family: Rhiniodontidae





Rhiniodon typus (Smith 1828)

Requin baleine



ORDER SQUALIFORMES



Family: Alopidae




Genus: Alopias (Rafinesque)

Genotype: Alopias madrurus (Rafinesque)


Alopias superciliosus (Lowe 1839) = profondus (Nakamura 1935)



Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre 1788)




Family: Lamnidae




Genus: Isurus



Isurus oxyrinchus (Rafinesque 1809)

Requin tigre



Family: Scyliorhinidae




Genus: Poroderma



Poroderma africanum (Gmelin 1789)

L'endormi


Poroderma pantherinum (Smith in Müller & Henle 1838)




Family: Triakidae




Genus: Mustelus



Mustelus manazo (Bleeker 1854)




Family: Carcharinidae




Genus: Carcharinus (Blainville 1816)



Carcharinus albimarginatus (Rüppell 1837)



Carcharinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker 1856)



Carcharinus amboinensis (Müller & Henle 1839)



Carcharinus limbatus (Valenciennes in Müller & Henle 1839)

Requin demoiselle


Carcharinus longimanus (Poey 1861)



Carcharinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)



Carcharinus sealei (Pietschmann 1916); dussumeiri & menisorrah (Valenciennes)



Carcharinus sorrah (Valenciennes in Müller & Henle 1839)



Carcharinus plumbeus (Nardo 1827); milberti (Valenciennes 1841)




Genus: Galeocerdo (Müller & Henle 1837). Monotypic



Galeocerdo cuvieri (Peron & Lesueur 1822)

Requin tigre



Genus: Loxodon (Müller & Henle 1839). Monotypic



Loxodon macrorhinus (Müller & Henle 1841)

Lézard



Genus: Negaprion (Whitley 1940). Monotypic



Negaprion acutidens (Rüppell 1837)




Genus: Prionace (Cantor 1849)



Prionace glauca (Linnaeus 1748) = Squalus glaucus Linn.




Genus: Rhizoprionodon (Whitley 1929)



Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell 1839) = Scoliodon acutus (Bleeker 1874)




Genus: Triaenodon (Müller & Henle 1837). Monotypic



Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell 1837)




Family: Sphyrnidae




Genus: Sphyrna (Rafinesque 1810)



Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith 1834)

Requin marteau


Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell 1837)

Requin marteau


Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus 1758)

Requin marteau



ORDER RAJIFORMES



Family: Rhynchobatidae




Genus: Rhynchobatus (Müller & Henle 1887)

Genotype: Raja djiddensis (Forsskal)


Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskal 1775)




Family: Rajidae




Genus: Raja (Linnaeus 1758)

Genotype: Raja clavata (Linnaeus 1758)


Raja clavata (Linnaeus 1758)

La raie



Family: Pristidae




Genus: Pristis (Linck 1790)

Genotype: Squalus pristis (Linnaeus 1758)


Pristis microdon (Nathan 1794)



Pristis pectinatus (Latham 1794)



Pristis zijsron (Bleeker 1851)

Requin scie



ORDER TORPEDINIFORMES



Family: Torpedinidae




Genus: Torpedo (Houttuyn 1764)

Genotype: Raja torpedo (Linnaeus 1758)


Torpedo marmorata (Risso 1810)

Trembleur



ORDER MYLIQBATIFORMES



Family: Dasyatidae




Genus: Dasyatis (Rafinesque 1810)

Genotype: Raja pastinata (Linnaeus 1758)


Dasyatis brevicaudatus (Smith)



Dasyatis uarnak (Forsskal 1775)

La raie blanche



Family: Myliobatidae




Genus: Aetobatus (Blainville 1816)

Genotype: Raja narinari (Euphrasen 1790)


Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen 1790)

Aigle de mer



Genus: Aetomylasus (Garman 1908)

Genotype: Myliobatus aculeatus (Gray 1834)


Aetomylus maculatus (Gray 1834)

Raie chauve-souris


Family: Mobulidae




Genus: Manta (Bancroft 1829)

Genotype: Raja birostris (Walbaum (1792)


Manta birostris (Walbaum 1792)

Diable de mer


Mobula diabolus (Shaw 1804)


BONY FISHES OF MAURITIUS

Scientific Name

Local Name



ORDER ELOPIFORMES



Family: Albulidae




Genus: One genus only



Albula glossodonta (Forsskal 1775) = vulpes (Linnaeus 1758)

Banane



Family: Elopidae




Genus: Elops (Linnaeus)

Genotype: Elops saurus (Linnaeus)


Elops machnata (Forsskal 1775) = saurus (Linnaeus 1776)

Lubine male



Genus: Megalops (Broussonet 1782)

Genotype: Megalops filamentosus


Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet 1782)

Mandecdec



Family: Chanidae





Chanos chanos (Forsskal 1775)

Lubine



Family: Chirocentridae





Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskal)

Sabre



ORDER CLUPEIFORMES



Family: Clupeidae




Genus: Herklotsichthys (Rüppell 1837)



Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell 1837)



Herklotsichthys punctatus (Rüppell 1837)

Sardine goëmon



Genus: Sardinella

Genotype: Sardinella aurita


Sardinella dayi (Regan 1917).

Cable, sardine carré


Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes 1847)

Sardine de France


Sardinella jussieu (Valenciennes 1847)

Sardine de France


Sardinella melanura (Cuvier 1829)

Sardine queue noire



Genus: Ambligaster



Ambligaster sirm (Walbaum 1792)




Genus: Sardinops



Sardinops ocellata (Pappe 1853)




Genus: Spratelloides



Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett 1831)




Family: Engraulidae




Genus: Stolephorus (Lacépède 1801)

Genotype: Atherina japonica (Houtt)


Stolephorus commersonii

Neplie


Stolephorus holodon (Boulanger 1900)

Neplie


Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt 1823)

Neplie



Genus: Thryssa



Thryssa baelama (Forsskal 1775)

Petite sardine, Sardine batarde



ORDER SILURIFORMES



Family: Plotosidae




Genus: One genus



Plotosus limbatus (Valenciennes 1840)

Machoiran


Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg 1791) = anguillaris (Bloch 1794)

Machoiran



ORDER MYCTOPHIFORMES



Family: Synodontidae




Genus: Synodus (Gronov)

Genotype: Saimo synodus (Linnaeus)


Synodus indicus (Day 1873)

Lézard


Synodus varius (Steindachner 1901) = variegatus (Lacépède 1803)

Baise dame


Synodus engelmani (Schultz 1953)




Genus: Saurida (Cuvier)

Genotype: Salmo tumbril (Bloch)


Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)

Arna salace


Saurida nebulosa (Valenciennes 1849)




Genus: Trachinocephalus (Bloch 1801)



Trachinocephalus myops (Bloch & Schneider 1801)




ORDER ATHERINIFORMES



Family: Exocoetidae




Genus: Cheliopogon

Genotype: Exocoetus furcatus (Mitchill 1815)


Cheliopogon furcatus (Mitchill 1815) = unicolor (Valenciennes 1846)

Poisson volant



Genus: Exocoetus (Linnaeus)

Genotype: Exocoetus volitans (Linnaeus 1758)


Exocoetus monocirrhus (Richardson 1846)



Exocoetus volitans (Linnaeus 1758) = brevipinnis (Valenciennes 1846)




Family: Hemiramphidae




Genus: Euleptorhamphus

Genotype: Euleptorhamphus brevoorti Gill.


Euleptorhamphus viridis (Van Hassely 1823)




Genus: Hemiramphus (Forsskal 1775)

Genotype: Esox brasiliensis (Linnaeus 1758)


Hemiramphus far (Forsskal 1775) = commersonii (Gunther 1846)

Balao


Hemiramphus marginatus (Forsskal 1775)

Balao



Genus: Hyporhamphus

Genotype: Hyporhamphus tricuspidatus (Gill)


Hyporhamphus limbatus (Valenciennes 1846)= unifasciatus (Gunther)




Family: Belonidae




Genus: Ablennes (Jordan & Fordice)

Genotype: Belone hians (Valenciennes)


Ablennes hians (Valenciennes 1846)

Aiguille plate



Genus: Platybelone (Bennett 1837)



Platybelone aegulus platyura (Bennett 1837)

Aiguille



Genus: Strongylura (Van Hasselt)

Genotype: Strongylura maculata (Van Hasselt)


Strongylura leiyra (Bleeker 1850)

Aiguille



Genus: Tylosurus

Genotype: Tylosurus contraini Cocco.


Tylosurus crocodilus (Peron & Lesueur 1821)

Grosse aiguille



Family: Carapidae




Genus: Carapus

Genotype: Gymnotes acus (Brieux)


Carapus homei (Richardson 1844)



Jordanicus gracilis (Bleeker 1806)= Oxybeles gracilis



Jordanicus parvipinnis (Kaup 1856)




Family: Ophidiidae (Brotulidae)





Brotula multibarbata (Temminck & Schlegel 1847)




ORDER BERCIFORMES



Family: Polymixidae




Genotype: Polymixia nobilis (Lowe 1836)



Polymixia berndti (Gilberti 1905)




Family: Berycidae




Genus: Beryx (Cuvier 1829)

Genotype: Beryx decadactylus (Cuvier 1829)


Beryx dodecadactylus (Cuvier 1829)



Beryx splendens (Cuvier 1829)




Family: Holocentridae




Sub-Family: Myripristidae


Genus: Myripristis

Genotype: Myripristis jacobus (Cuvier)


Myripristis adusta (Bleeker 1853)



Myripristis berndti (Jordan & Evermann 1903)



Myripristis hexagonus (Lacépède 1802)= chryseres (Jordan & Evermann)



Myripristis kuntee (Cuvier 1831)= borbonicus (Cuvier 1831)



Myripristis murdjan (Forsskal 1775)



Myripristis melanostictus (Bleeker 1853)



Myriprislis pralinius (Cuvier 1829) = violacea (Bleeker 1829)




Genus: Plectrypops

Genotype: Myripristis lima (Valenciennes 1831)


Plectrypops lima (Valenciennes 1831)




Sub-family: Holocentridae


Genus: Neoniphon (Castelnau 1875)

Genotype: Neoniphon arcatus (Castelnau 1875)


Neoniphon sammara (Forsskal 1775)



Neoniphon aurolineatus (Liénard 1839)




Genus: Sargocentron (Fowler 1904)

Genotype Holocentrus leo (Cuvier 1929) in place of Adioryx (Starks 1908)


Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell 1835)

Lion


Sargocentron diadema (Lacépède 1802)

Lion baroque


Sargocentron ittodai (Jordan & Fowler 1903)

Lion


Sargocentron punctatissimus (Cuvier 1829)

Lion aux ailes rouges


Sargocentron seychellense (Smith & Smith 1968)



Sargocentron spiniferum (Fowler 1775)

Lion baroque


Sargocentron tiere (Cuvier 1829)




ORDER PLEURONECTES



Family: Psettodidae





Psettodes erumei (Bloc & Schneider 1802)



Family: Bothidae




Genus: Bothus (Rafinesque)



Bothus mancus (Broussonet 1752)

Sole


Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell 1828)




Family: Soleidae





Solea commersonianus (Lacépède 1802)



Solea pardachirus (Lacépède 1802)

Sole de lait


Solea marmoratus




Family: Cynoglossidae




Genus: Cynoglossus (Hamilton)



Cynoglossus lachneri (Menon 1977)



Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch 1787)




ORDER GASTEROIFORMES (LOPHOBRANCHI)



Family: Syngnathidae




Genus: Choeroichthys

Genotype: Syngnathus fasciatus (Gray 1830)


Choeroichthys brachysoma (Bleeker 1855)




Genus: Coelonotus (Peters)



Coelonotus argulus (Peters)




Genus: Corythoichthys (Kaup 1853)

Genotype: Syngnathus fasciatus (Gray 1830)


Corythoichthys flavo-fasciatus (Rüppell 1838)



Corythoichthys hematopterus (Gray 1830)




Genus: Doryrhamphus (Kaup)



Doryrhamphus excisus (Kaup 1856)




Genus: Dunckerocamphus (Whitley 1933)

Genotype: Syngnathus dactiolophorus (Bleeker 1853)


Dunckerocamphus multiannulatus (Regan 1903)




Genus: Halicampus (Kaup)

Genotype: Halicampus grayi (Kaup 1856)


Halicampus grayi (Kaup 1856)




Genus: Hippocampus (Rafinesque)

Genotype: Syngnathus hippocampus (Linnaeus)


Hippocampus borboniensis (Duméril)



Hippocampus camelopardalis (Bianconi 1853)

Cheval de mer


Hippocampus kuda (Bleeker 1852)

Cheval de mer


Hippocampus hystrix (Kaup 1856)

Cheval de mer



Genus: Penetopterix (Lunel 1881)



Penetopterix taeniocephalus (Bloch)




Genus: Yozia (Jordan & Snyder)

Genotype: Yozia bioarctata (Bleeker)


Yozia bioarctata (Bleeker 1857)




ORDER AULOSTOMI



Family: Aulostomidae




Genus: Aulostomus (Lacépède)

Genotype: Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus)


Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus 1766)= valentini (Bleeker 1853)



Family: Fistularidae




Genus: Fistularia (Linnaeus)



Fistularia petimba (Lacépède) = commersonii (Fritzsche 1976)




Family: Solenostomidae




Genus: Solenostomus (Lacépède 1803)

Genotype: Solenostomus paradoxus (Pallas)


Solenostomus cyanopterus (Bleeker 1854)



Solenostomus paradoxus (Pallas 1770)




ORDER PEGASIFORMES



Family: Pegasidae





Surypegasus draconis (Linnaeus 1766)




ORDER PERCIFORMES



Family: Triachinoides





Trichonotus setigerus (Bloch 1801)

Anguille de sable



Family: Mugiloididae




Genus: Parapercis



Parapercis nebulosa (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)



Parapercis punctulata (Cuvier 1828)

Coupe couillon de fond



Family: Branchiostegidae





Branchiostegus doliatus (Valenciennes 1830)

Llézard



Family: Malacanthidae





Malacanthus brevirostris (Guichenot 1848)



Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacépède 1802)

Sans culotte



Family: Callionymidae




Genus: Callionymus (Linnaeus)

Genotype: Callionymus lyra (Linnaeus)


Callionymus marleyi (Regan 1919) = curvicornis (Cuvier)




Family: Cirrhitidae




Genus: Cirrhitichthys (Bleeker)

Genotype: Cirrhitus aprinus (Cuvier 1829)


Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker 1856) = aprinus (Smith 1949)



Cirrhitichthys guichenoti (Sauvage 1880)




Genus: Cirrhitops (Bennett 1829)

Genotype: Cirrhitops fasciatus (Bennett 1829)


Cirrhitops fasciatus (Bennett 1829)




Genus: Cirrhitus

Genotype: Cirrhitus maculatus (Lacépède)


Cirrhitus puncatus (Cuvier 1802) = nigropunctatus (Schultz 1950)



Cirrhitus pinnulatus (Bloch 1802) = maculatus (Lacépède)

Cabot brisant



Genus: Ctprinicirrhites (Bleeker 1874)



Ctprinicirrhites polyactis (Bleeker 1874)




Genus: Oxycirrhites (Bleeker 1857)



Oxycirrhites typus (Bleeker 1857)




Genus: Paracirrhites (Bloch & Schneider 1801)



Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier 1829) = Gymnocirrhites arcatus (Smith)

Vielle tacamaca


Paracirrhites forsteri (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Vielle cabas



Family: Theraponidae





Pelates quadrillneatus (Bloch 1709)



Therapon jarbua (Forsskal 1775)= servus (Bleeker)




Family: Priacanthidae





Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacépède 1802)= carolinus (Cuvier)



Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskal 1775)



Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier 1929)= boops (Bloch 1801)




Family: Plesiopidae




Genus: Plesiops (Oken)

Genotype: Plesiops nigricans (Rüppell 1828)


Plesiops nigricans (Rüppell 1828)




Family: Kuhliidae (Duleidae)





Kuhlia caudovittata (Lacépède 1802) = platysoma (Liénard 1832)



Kuhlia mugil (Schneider 1801)

Gros yeux blanc


Kuhlia rupestris (Lacépède 1801)

Carpe d'eau douce



Family: Grammistidae





Aulacocephalus temmincki (Bleeker 1857) = schlegeli (Gunther)



Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg 1792) = orientalis (Cuvier)



Pogonaperca punctata (Cuvier 1830) = reticolata (Schneider)

Savon



Family: Pseudochromidae




Genus: Chlidichthys (Smith 1952)



Chlidichthys randalli (Lubbock 1977)



Chlidichthys smithae (Lubbock 1977)




Family: Serranidae




Sub-family: Anthinae


Genus: Pseudanthias (Bleeker)

Genotype: Labrus anthias (Linnaeus)


Pseudanthias evansi (Smith 1956)



Pseudanthias bicolor (Randall 1979)



Pseudanthias cooperi (Regan 1902) = kishiwar (Tamaka 1948)



Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peter 1855)




Genus: Holanthias (Bloch 1792)

Genotype: Anthias fronticinctus (Gunther)


Holanthias borbonicus (Cuvier 1828)



Holanthias chrysostictus (Gunther 1868)



Holanthias natalensis (Fowler 1925)




Sub-family: Cephalopholis


Genus: Cephalopholis



Cephalopholis argus (Bloch 1801)



Cephalopholis aurantia (Valenciennes 1828) = ovalis (Bleeker)



Cephalopholis boenack (Bloch 1790)



Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw 1804)



Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskal 1775)

Vielle chinois


Cephalopholis nigripinnis (Vallenciennes 1828)



Cephalopholis sexmaculata (Rüppell 1828) = gibbus (Fourmanoir 1954)



Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes 1828)

Vielle ananas



Genus: Anyperodon (Gunther 1829)



Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes 1828)

Vielle cheval de bois



Genus: Epinephelus (Bloch)

Genotype: Perca fasciata (Forsskal 1775)


Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskal 1775) = angularis (Cuvier 1828)

Vielle plate


Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes 1829)



Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch 1790)

Vielle faraud


Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskal 1775)

Vielle rouge


Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacépède 1802)



Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskal 1775)

Vielle loutre, tukula


Epinephelus hexagonatus (Schneider 1801) = megachir (Richardson)

Vielle grise


Epinephelus longispinis (Kner 1865)

Vielle chinois rosée


Epinephelus magniscuttis (Postel, Guézé & Fourmanoir 1964)



Epinephelus malabaricus (Schneider 1801)



Epinephelus merra (Bloch 1791)



Epinephelus miliaris (Valenciennes 1830) = fario (Thunberg 1793)

Vielle fou-fou


Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes 1833)

Vieille la boue


Epinephelus poecilonotus (Temminck & Schlegel 1842)



Epinephelus radiatus (Day 1867)



Epinephelus retouti (Bleeker 1874) = mauritianus (Baissac 1962)

Maman rouge


Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes 1830) = rhyncholepis (Bleeker 1852)



Epinephelus septemfasciatus (Thunberg 1793)



Epinephelus spilotoceps (Schultz 1953) = salonotus (Smith)



Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskal 1775)



Epinephelus tukula (Morgans 1959)

Vielle loutre



Genus: Plectropomus



Plectropomus laevis (Lacépède 1802)

Vielle Saint Silac


Plectropomus punctatus punctatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1924)

Babonne



Genus: Promicrops



Promicrops lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790)




Genus: Gracilia



Gracilia albomarginata (Fowler & Bean 1930)



Gracilia polleni (Bleeker 1868)




Genus: Variola (Swainson)



Variola albimarginata (Baissac 1953)

Croissant queue blanche


Variola louti (Forsskal 1775).

Croissant queue jaune



Sub-family: Liopropoma

Genotype: Liopropoma rober (Poey)


Liopropoma lunulatus (Guichenot 1863)




Family: Apogonidae




Genus: Apogon (Lacépède)

Genotype: Apogon ruber (Lacépède 1802)


Apogon aureus (Lacépède 1802)

Petit rouge


Apogon apogonoides (Bleeker 1832)



Apogon lateralis (Valenciennes 1832)



Apogon savyensis (Gunther 1871)



Apogon taeniopterus (Bennett 1835)

Samedi


Apogon novemfasciatus (Cuvier 1824) = faciatus (Gunther)




Sub-genus: Nectamia



Apogon fraenatus (Valenciennes 1832)

Marie Jeanne



Genus: Rhabdamia



Rhabadmia gracilis (Bleeker 1856)



Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker 1853)




Genus: Cheilodipterus (Linnaeus 1758)



Cheilodipterus cheilodipterus (Linnaeus 1758) = octovittatus (Cuvier 1826)




Genus: Paramia (Bleeker 1828)



Paramia quinquelineata (Cuvier 1826)




Genus: Fowleria



Papillapogon aurita (Valenciennes 1830)




Family: Carangidae





Alectis (Rafinesque)



Aleclis ciliaris (Bloch 1788)

Carangue flamme



Genus: Trachinotus (Lacépède 1802)

Genotype: Scomber falcatus (Forsskal)


Trachinotus baillonii (Lacépède 1802)

Carangue ronde



Genus: Carangoides (Bleeker 1854)

Genotype: Caranx procustus (Bennett)


Carangoides armatus (Rüppell 1830)

Carangue ronde


Carangoides chrysophrys

Carangue la Nation


Carangoides ferdau (Forsskal 1775)



Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskal 1775)

Carangue la gueule pourrie


Carangoides oblongus (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1775)



Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier 1831) = C. gymostethoides (Bleeker)

Carangue l'amoureux


Carangoides plagiotaenia (Bleeker 1857)




Genus: Caranx (Lacépède 1802)



Caranx ignobilis (Forsskal 1775)

Carangue piece noire


Caranx lugubris (Poey 1800)

Carangue de fond


Caranx melampygus (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1833)

Carangue sardine


Caranx sexfasciatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)

Carangue chasseur


Caranx papuensis (Alleyne & Macleay (1877)




Genus: Gnathanodon (Forsskal 1775) Monotypic.



Gnathanodon speciosus

Carangue jaune carangue gueule pavée (old ones)


Genus: Selar (Bleeker) Monotypic.



Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch 1793)

Carangue maquereau sissard (old)



Genus: Naucrates (Rafinesque 1810) Monotypic.



Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus 1758)

Deboetteur cannonier Pilote



Genus: Elagatis (Bennett 1835)



Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)

Carangue saumon



Genus: Seriola (Cuvier)

Genotype: Caranx dumerili (Risso 1810)


Seriola dumerili (Risso 1810)



Seriola lalandi (Valenciennes 1838)



Seriola rivoliana (Valenciennes 1833) = falcata (Cuvier 1833) = congora (Smith 1959) = bovioculata (Smith)




Genus: Scomberoides (Lacépède 1802)

Genotype: Caranx dumerili (Risso 1810)


Scomberoides lysan (Forsskal 1775) = sancti-petri (Cuvier 1831)



Family: Pomatomidae





Pomatomix saltatrix (Linnaeus 1766)




Family: Mullidae




Genus: Mulloides (Bleeker); Mulloidichthys (Whitley 1929)

Genotype: Mullus flavolineatus (Lacépède 1801)


Mulloides flavolineatus (Lacépède 1801)

Rouget fayan


Mulloides vanicolensis (Valenciennes 1891) = erythrinus (Klunzinger 1884)= auriflamma (Forsskal 1775)

Rouget queue jaune



Genus: Parupenaeus (Bleeker 1701)



Parupenaeus barberinus (Lacépède 1801)

Rouget chinoix


Parupenaeus bifasciatus (Lacépède 1801) = trifasciatus (Cuvier 1829)



Parupenaeus cinnabarinus (Cuvier 1829) = seychellensis (Smith 1963)



Parupenaeus cyclostomus (Lacépède 1801) = chryseredros (Lacépède 1801)

Rouger deux frère


Parupenaeus indicus (Shaw 1803)



Parupenaeus macronema (Lacépède 1801)

Rouget tache


Parupenaeus pleurostigma (Bennet 1831) = brandesi (Bleeker 1851)



Parupenaeus rubescens (Lacépède 1801) = fraterculus (Valenciennes 1831)

Rouget cancrelat



Genus: Upeneus (Cuvier 1829)

Genotype: Mullus vittatus (Forsskal 1775)


Upeneus taeniopterus (Cuvier 1829) = arge (Jordan 1962)

Rouget queue grise


Upeneus vittatus (Forsskal 1775)




Family: Platacidae





Platax orbicularia (Forsskal 1775)= vespertilio (Bleeker 1877)

Poule d'eau



Family: Monodactylidae





Monodactylus argenteus (Linneaus 1753)= rhombeus (Cuvier 1831)




Family: Pomacanthidae




Genus: Apolomichthys (Fraser Brunner 1933)

Genotype: Holacanthus trimaculatus


Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier 1831)



Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett 1832)




Genus: Centropyge (Khan 1860)

Genotype: Centropyge acanthops (Norman 1922)


Centropyge acanthops (Norman 1922)



Centropyge hispinosus (Gunther 1860)



Centropyge multispinus (Playfair 1866)




Genus: Geniacanthus (Swainson 1809)



Geniacanthus caudovittatus (Gunther 1860) = melanospilos (Bleeker 1851)

Zèbre



Genus: Pomacanthus (Lacépède 1802)



Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch 1787) = nicobarensis (Gunther 1860)

Guingham


Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier 1831)

Guingham de fond



Genus: Pygoplites (Frazer Brunner 1942)



Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert 1772) = dux (Cuvier et Valenciennes 1831)




Family: Chaetodontidae




Genus: Chaetodon (Forsskal 1775)

Genotype: Chaetodon capristatus (Linnaeus)


Chaetodon auriga (Forsskal 1775) = setifer (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831)



Chaetodon blackburnii (Desjardins 1836)



Chaetodon chrysurus (Desjardins 1833) = mertense (Cuvier) = xanthurus (Bleeker)



Chaetodon dolosus (Ahl 1923)



Chaetodon falcula (Bloch 1793)



Chaetodon fasciatus (Forsskal 1775)



Chaetodon guttatissimus (Bennett 1832)



Chaetodon kleinii (Bloch 1790) = virecens (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831)



Chaetodon lineolatus (Cuvier 1831)



Chaetodon lunula (Lacépède 1803)



Chaetodon melannotus (Bloch 1801) = abhortani (Cuvier 1831)



Chaetodon meyeri (Bloch & Schneider 1801)



Chaetodon mitratus (Gunther 1860)



Chaetodon trifasciatus (Park 1797)



Chaetodon unimaculatus (Bloch 1787)



Chaetodon vagabundus (Linneaus 1858)



Chaetodon xanthocephalus (Benntt 1832)



Chaetodon zanzibariensis (Playfair 1866) = speculum (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831)




Genus: Chelmon (Linnaeus). Monospecific.



Chelmon rostratus (Linnaeus 1758)




Genus: Heniochus (Cuvier 1817)

Genotype: Chaetodon macrolepidotus (Cuvier 1831)


Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus 1758)



Heniochus monoceros (Cuvier 1831)




Genus: Hemitaurichthys (Bleeker). Monospecific.



Hemitaurichthys zoster (Bennett 1831)




Family: Acanthuridae




Sub-family: Acanthurinae


Genus: Acanthurus



Acanthurus bariene (Lesson 1830)

Chirurgien


Acanthurus bleekeri (Gunther 1861) = annularis (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1835)



Acanthurus guttatus (Schneider 1801)

Chirurgien


Acanthurus leucosternon (Bennett 1832) = delisiani (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829)

Chirurgien


Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus 1758)

Chirurgien


Acanthurus mata (Cuvier 1835)= blochii (Cuvier 1835)

Chirurgien


Acanthurus nigricauda (Duncker & Mohr) = nigricans (Linnaeus 1758)

Chirurgien grande queue


Acanthurus olivaceus (Schneider 1861)

Chirurgien roi


Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker 1868)

Chirurgien deux taches


Acanthurus tennentii (Gunther 1861) = plagiatus (Peters 1876)

Chirurgien


Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowles 1923)

Chirurgien


Acanthurus triostegus (Linneaus 1758)

Longchamp


Acanthurus xanthopterus (Valenciennes 1855) = matoides (Cuvier & Valenciennes)

Ripé



Genus: Ctenochaetus (Gill 1884)



Ctenochaetus binotatus (Randall)



Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)



Ctenochaetus strigosus (Bennett 1828)

Chirurgien riflé



Genus: Paracanthurus (Bleeker). Monospecific.



Paracanthurus hepatus (Linnaeus 1766) = teuthis (Lacépède 1802)

Come roi



Genus: Zebrasoma

Genotype: Acanthurus velifer (Bloch)


Zebrasoma gemmatum (Valenciennes 1835)



Zebrasoma scopas (Valenciennes 1835) = rhombeus (Peters 1876)



Zebrasoma veliferum (Bloch 1775) = desjardini (Bennett 1835)




Sub-family: Nasinae


Genus: Naso (Lacépède)

Genotype: Chaetodon frontiscornis (Linn)


Naso brachycentron (Valenciennes 1838)= rigoletto (Smith 1951)



Naso lituratus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Corne chameau; corne roi


Naso unicornis (Forsskal 1775)

Corne (Licorne) vache


Naso vomer (Klungzinger 1871)

Corne (Licorne) velours


Naso tuberosus (Lacépède 1802)



Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes 1835)

Corne (Licorne) mouton



Family: Zanclidae





Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus 1758)

Pavillon cocher; pavillon boeuf



Family: Menidae





Mene maculata (Bloch 1801)




Family: Leiognathidae




Genus: Gazza (Rüppell)



Gazza minuta (Bloch 1797)

Sap-sap lé dents



Genus: Leiognathus (Lacépède)

Genotype: Leiognathus argenteus (Lacépède)


Leiognathus elongatus (Gunther 1870)

Petite mangouste


Leiognathus equulus (Forsskal 1775)

Sap-sap


Leiognathus fasciatus (Lacépède 1803)

Sap-sap



Genus: Secutor (Gistal)



Secutor insiadiator (Bloch 1787)

Sap-sap long



Family: Gerridae




Genus: Gerres

Genotype: Gerres vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard)


Gerres acinaces (Bleeker 1854)

Breton


Gerres filamentosus (Cuvier 1829) = punctatus (Cuvier 1830)

Breton long


Gerres oyena (Forsskal 1775)

Breton



Family: Kvphosidae




Genus: Kyphosus (Lacépède)

Genotype: Kyphosus bigibbus (Lacépède)


Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskal 1775)

Carpe de mer


Kyphosus bigibbus (Lacépède 1802)

Carpe de mer



Family: Ambassidae




Genus: Ambassis (Cuvier)

Genotype: Ambassis commersonii (Cuvier 1828)


Ambassis commersonii (Cuvier) = bleekeri (Maugé 1883)



Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacépède 1802) = dussumieri (Cuvier)

Girandot



Family: Pamnheridae




Genus: Phempheris (Cuvier)

Genotype: Pampheris touea (Cuvier)


Pemperis moluca (Cuvier 1831) = mangula (Cuvier 1829) = nesogallica (Bleeker)



Pamperis oualensis (Cuvier 1831) = otaitens (Cuvier 1831)

Gros yeux rose



Family: Pentapodidae




Genus: Gnathanodon (Bleeker)

Genotype: Pentapus aurolineatus (Bleeker)


Gnathanodon aurolineatus (Lacépède 1802)

Carandine



Genus: Gymnocranius (Klunzinger)

Genotype: Dentex griseus (Schlegel)


Gymnocranius lethrinoides (Bleeker 1850)

Casse poignet


Gymnocranius griseus (Schlegel 1843)

Capitaine blanc


Gymnocranius robinsoni (Gilchrist & Thompson 1908)

Capitaine grosse race



Genus: Monotaxis (Forsskal 1775)



Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskal 1775)

Capitaine grosse tête



Family: Lutianidae




Sub-family: Etelinae


Genus: Aphareus (Cuvier & Valenciennes)

Genotype: Aphareus caerulescens (Cuvier)


Aphareus furcatus (Lacépède 1802)



Aphareus rutilans (Cuvier 1830)

Sacré chien



Genus: Aprion. Monospecific.



Aprion virescens (Valenciennes 1830)

Vacoa



Genus: Apsilus (Valenciennes 1830). Monospecific.



Apsilus fuscus (Valenciennes 1930)

Latanier



Genus: Etelis (Cuvier)

Genotype: Etelis carbunculus (Cuvier)


Etelis carbunculus (Cuvier 1828)

Sacré chien grande queue


Etelis marshi (Jenkins 1908)

Sacre chien rouge


Etelis oculatus (Cuvier 1828)

Vivano la flamme



Genus: Pristipomoides (Bleeker)

Genotype: Pristipomoides typus (Bleeker, 1852)


Pristipomoides typus (Bleeker, 1852)

Bigorneau, cancrelat


Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes 1830)

Sacré chien blanc


Pristipomoides typus (Bleeker 1852)



Tropidinius zonatus (Valenciennes 1830)

Vivano



Sub-family: Lutjaninae


Genus: Lutjanus

Genotype: Lutjanus lutjanus (Bloch 1790)


Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskal 1775)

Sarde


Lutjanus bengalensis (Bloch 1790) = octolineata (Cuvier)



Lutjanus bohar (Forsskal 1775)

Varavara


Lutjanus duodecimlineatus (Valenciennes 1830)



Lutjanus fulviflammus (Forsskal 1775) = Gengoroyo notata (Cuvier)

Giblot


Lutjanus fulvus (Schneider 1801)



Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskal 1775)

Chemise


Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskal 1775)

Madras


Lutjanus monostigmus (Cuvier 1828)

Giblot


Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier 1828)= myriaster (Liénard)




Genus: Macolor (Bleeker). Monospecific.



Macolor niger (Forsskal 1775)

Lion blanc



Genus: Paracaesio (Bleeker 1869). Monospecific.



Paraceasio xanthurus (Bleeker 1869)

Maquereau de fond



Family: Caesionidae




Genus: Caesio (Bleeker)



Caesio caerulaureus (Lacépède 1802)

Marquereau bleu


Caesio lunaris (Cuvier 1830)



Caesio teres (Seale 1906)




Genus: Gymnocaesio (Bleeker 1856)



Gymnocaesio gymnopterus (Bleeker 1856)

Borer



Genus: Pterocaesio (Bleeker)

Genotype: Caesio multiradialis (Steidachner)


Plerocaesio tile (Cuvier 1830)

Marquereau la boëtte tortue



Family: Nemioteridae




Genus: Scolopsis (Cuvier)

Genotype: Scolopsis curite (Cuvier)


Scolopsis frenatus (Cuvier 1830)

Carandine roche


Scolopsis personatus (Cuvier 1830)

Carandine de fond



Family: Haemulidae




Genus: Diagramma. Monospecific.



Diagramma pictum (Thunberg 1792)




Genus: Plectorhinchus (Lacépède 1802)

Genotype: Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides (Lacépède)


Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides (Lacépède 1800) = Gaterin gatherinus (Smith)



Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (Ehrenberg 1830)



Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Forsskal 1775)

Rouge gorge


Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacépède 1802) = Pristipoma nigrus (Cuvier)

Carpe bète


Plectorhinchus orientalis (Bloch 1793)

Lascar


Plectorhinchus picus (Cuvier 1830) = punctatissimus (Playfair 1867)

Carpe kallory


Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskal 1775)



Plectorhinchus sordidus (Klunzinger 1870) = erythrostoma (Bliss 1883)




Family: Pomadasvidae





Pomadacys furcatus (Schneider 1801)




Genus: Rhonciscus



Rhonciscus anas (Valenciennes 1830)

Pierre à boire



Family: Lethrinidae




Genus: Lethrinus (Cuvier)

Genotype: Spams choerorhynchus (Schneider 1801)


Lethrinus elongatus (Valenciennes 1830) = longirostris (Playfair 1888)= miniatus (Schneider 1801)

Capitaine longue bouche


Lethrinus harak (Forsskal 1775)

Battardet


Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskal 1775) = eryptropterus (Gudger 1929)= sanguineus (Smith 1859)

Dame berri


Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskal 1775) = opercularis (Valenciennes 1830)

Capitaine


Lethrinus reticulatus (Valenciennes 1830)

Caya


Lethrinus variegatus (Valenciennes 1830)

Créole


Lethrinus xanthochilus (Klunzinger 1871)

Barrois



Family: Snaridae




Genus: Acanthropagrus (Forsskal)



Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskal 1775)



Genus: Argyrops (Swainson)



Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes 1830)

Guele pavée de fond



Genus: Cheimerius (Valenciennes 1830)



Cheimerius nufar (Valenciennes)




Genus: Diplodus (Rafinesque)



Diplodus noct (Valenciennes 1830)




Genus: Polysteganus (Kluzinger)

Genotype: Polysteganus coeruleopunctatus (Klunzinger 1870)


Polysteganus baissaci (M. Smith 1978)

Gueule pavée dorée



Genus: Rhabdosargus (Forsskal)



Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskal 1775)

Gueule pavée



Family: Pomacentridae




Genus: Abudefduf (Glyphisodon)



Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Gunther 1881)

Cous-cous


Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacépède 1801) = coelestinus (Cuvier 1830)

Chauffe soleil


Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskal 1775) = Glyphisodon geant (Liénard)

Cous-cous



Genus: Amphiprion (Bloch & Schneider 1801)



Amphiprion chrysogaster (Cuvier 1830)

Deboëtteur


Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett 1830)

Deboëtteur bleu



Genus: Chrysoptera (Swainson 1839)



Chrysoptera annulata (Peters 1855)



Chrysoptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)

Deboëtteur bleu


Chrysoptera glauca (Cuvier 1830)




Genus: Chromis (Cuvier 1845)



Chromis axillaris (Bennett 1831)



Chromis caerulea (Cuvier 1830) = viridis (Cuvier) = lepidurus (Peters 1876)



Chromis chrysura (Bliss 1883)



Chromis dimidata (Klungzinger 1871)



Chromis nigrurus (Smith 1960)




Genus: Dascyllus (Cuvier 1829)



Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus 1758)



Dascyllus carneus (Fischer 1885)



Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell 1828)




Genus: Neopomacentrus



Neopomacentrus fuliginosus (Smith 1960)




Genus: PIectrogliphidodon



Plectrogliphidodon dickii (Liénard 1839)



PIectrogliphidodon lacrimatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)



Plectrogliphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker 1859)




Genus: Pomacentrus (Lacépède 1803)



Pomacentrus agassizi (Bliss 1883)



Pomacentrus caeruleus (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)



Pomacentrus luteobrunneus (Smith 1960)



Pomacentrus melanopterus (Bleeker 1852) = aler (Liénard 1839)



Pomacentrus pikei (Bliss 1883)



Pomacentrus tripunctatus (Cuvier 1830)



Pomacentrus sulfureus (Kluzinger 1871)




Genus: Segastes



Segastes lividus (Bloch & Schneider 1859)



Segastes nigricans (Lacépède 1803)

Petit cous-cous



Family: Labridae




Genus: Anampses (Quoy & Gaimard)

Genotype: Anampses cuvieri (Quoy & Gaimard)


Anampses caeruleopunclatus (Rüppell 1828)

Mozambique pointillé


Anampses meleagrides (Valenciennes 1839)

Cateau patna


Anampses twistii (Bleeker 1859)

Madame tombée


Anampses viridis (Valenciennes 1840)




Genus: Bodianus (Bloch)

Genotype: Bidianus bodianus (Bloch 1790)


Bodianus anthioides (Bennett 1830)

Maldaque


Bodianus axillaris (Bennett 1831) = albomaculatus (Smith 1957)



Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacépède 1802)

Maldaque de fond


Bodianus diana (Lacépède 1802)



Bodianus leucostictus (Bennett 1831)



Bodianus macrourus (Lacépède 1801)



Bodianus opercularis (Guinchenot 1847)

Le chien


Bodianus perditio (Quoy & Gaimard 1835)

Maldaque



Genus: Cheilinus (Lacépède 1802)

Genotype: Cheilinus trilobatus


Cheilinus arenatus (Valenciennes 1839)



Cheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes 1839)



Cheilinus chlorurus (Bloch 1791)



Cheilinus diagrammus (Lacépède 1801)



Cheilinus fasciatus fasciatus (Bloch 1791)

Castor


Cheilinus trilobatus (Lacépède 1802)

Maman rose


Cheilinus undulatus (Rüppell 1835)




Genus: Cheilio (Lacépède 1802). Monotypic.



Cheilio inermis (Forsskal 1775)

Colombine



Genus: Choerodon (Bleeker 1847)

Genotype: Labrus macrosontus


Choerodon robustus (Gunther 1862)

Maldaque la chaux



Genus: Cirrhilabrus (Schlegel 1845)

Genotype: Cirrhilabrus temminicki (Bleeker)


Cirrhilabrus exquisitus (Smith 1957)




Genus: Coris (Lacépède 1802)

Genotype: Coris aygula (Lacépède 1802)


Coris aygula (Lacépède 1802)

Clarisse


Coris caudimacula (Quoy & Gaimard 1834)

Lalo


Coris gaimard africana (Smith 1857)

Clarisse



Genus: Cymolutes (Gunther 1861)



Cymolutes lecluse (Quoy & Gaimard 1834) = praetextatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1834)




Genus: Epibulus (Cuvier 1814)



Epibulus insidiator (Pallas 1770)

Gourami de mer



Genus: Gomphrosus (Lacépède 1802)



Gomphrosus caeruleus caeruleus (Lacépède 1801)

Canard; canard vert



Genus: Halichoeres (Rüppell 1835)

Genotype: Halichoeres bimaculatus (Rüppell)


Halichoeres cosmetus (Randall & Smith 1982)



Halichoeres iridis (Randall & Smith 1980)



Halichoeres hortulanus certriquadrus (Lacépède 1801)

Maïs vert; cateau colombine


Halichoeres lapillus (Smith 1947)



Halichoeres marginatus (Rüppell 1834)

Pintade


Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes 1839)



Halichoeres pelicieri (Randall & Smith 1980)



Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett 1831)

Lalo


Halichoeres trispilus (Randall & Smith 1980)




Genus: Hemigymnus (Gunther 1861)



Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch 1792)

Bourrique; cateau rayé


Hemigymnus melapterus (Lacépède 1802)




Genus: Hologymnosus (Lacépède 1802)

Genotype: Labrus semidiscus (Lacépède)


Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacépède 1802)

Cateau colombine


Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacépède 1802)

Colombine



Genus: Labroides (Bleeker 1851)

Genotype: Labroides paradiseus (Bleeker)


Labroides bicolor (Fowler 1928)



Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes 1839)




Genus: Macropharyngodon (Bleeker 1861)



Macropharyngodon bipartitus bipartitus (Smith 1957)




Genus: Novaculichthys (Bleeker 1861)

Genotype: Labrus taeniourus (Lacépède 1802)


Novaculichthys macrolepidotus (Bloch 1791)



Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacépède 1802) = vanicolensis (Valenciennes)




Genus: Paeolopesia (Smith 1949)

Genotype: Kyphocheilus gymnogenye (Gunther 1866)


Paeolopesia mathaei (Valenciennes 1839)




Genus: Pseudocheilinus (Bleeker 1861)

Genotype: Cheilinus hexataebia (Bleeker)


Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (Bleeker 1857)



Genus: Pseudodax (Bleeker 1862)



Pseudodax moluccanus (Valenciennes 1840)




Genus: Pseudojudoides (Bleeker 1861)

Genotype: Julis girardi (Bleeker 1858)


Pseudojudoides cerasinus (Snyder 1904)



Pseudojudoides erythrops (Randall & Randall 1981)



Pseudojudoides xanthomus (Randall & Randall, 1981)




Genus: Pteragogus (Peters 1855)

Genotype: Pteragogus opercularis (Peters)


Pteragogus taeniops (Peters 1855)




Genus: Stethojulis (Gunther 1862)

Genotype: Julis strigiventer (Bennett 1832)


Stethojulis albovittata (Bonnaterre 1788)



Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett 1832)



Genus: Thalassoma (Swainson 1839)

Genotype: Scarus purpureus (Forsskal)


Thalassoma fuscum (Lacépède 1801) = trilobatus (Lacépède 1801)

Cateau garde police


Thalassoma genivittatum (Valenciennes 1839) = commersonii (Valenciennes)



Thalassoma hardwicki (Bennett 1830)



Thalassoma hebraicum (Lacépède 1802)



Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus 1758)

Lalo


Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskal 1775)

Cateau garde police



Genus: Xyrichtys (Valenciennes 1835)

Genotype: Xyrichtys pavo (Valenciennes)


Xyrichtys aneitensis (Gunther 1862)



Xyrichtys pavo (Valenciennes 1839)

Sorcier la chaux


Xyrichtys pentadactylus (Linnaeus 1758)




Family: Scaridae




Sub-family: Scarinae


Genus: Bolbometopon (Smith 1956). Monotypic.



Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes 1840)

Cateau bosse



Genus: Calotomus (Gilbert 1890)

Genotype: Calotomus carolinus (valenciennes)


Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes 1840)

Cateau cambarre



Genus: Cetoscarus (Smith 1956)

Genotype: Scarus pulchellus (Rüppell)


Cetoscarus bicolor (Rüppell 1829) = pulchellus (Rüppell)




Genus: Hipposcarus (Smith 1956). Monotypic.



Hipposcarus harid (Forsskal 1775) = cyanurus (Valenciennes)

Cateau rouget



Genus: Leptoscarus (Swainson 1839). Monotypic.



Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard 1824) = caeruleo-punctatus (Rüppell)

Cabot goemon



Genus: Scarus (Forsskal)

Genotype: Scarus psittacus (Rüppell 1835)


Scarus caudofasciatus (Gunther 1862)



Scarus cyanescens (Valenciennes 1840)



Scarus enneacanthus (Lacépède 1802)

Cateau bleu


Scarus falcipinnis (Playfair 1867)



Scarus festivus (Valenciennes 1840)



Scarus frenatus (Lacépède 1802) = purpureus (Lacépède)



Scarus ghobban (Forsskal 1775) = guttatus (Bloch & Schneider)

Robinne


Scarus gibbus (Rüppell 1828) = microrhinus (Bleeker 1862)

Cateau bosse


Scarus globiceps (Valenciennes 1840)



Scarus japanensis (Bloch 1789) = capistratoides (Randall & Bruce 1983)



Scarus niger (Forsskal 1775)



Scarus psittacus (Forsskal 1775) = taeniourus (Valenciennes)



Scarus rubroviolaceus (Bleeker 1847) = africanus (Smith)

Cateau boeuf


Scarus russelii (Valenciennes 1840) = Xanothon frenatus (Smith)



Scarus scaber (Valenciennes 1840) = pectoralis (Valenciennes)

Cateau gras vert


Scarus sordidus (Forsskal 1775) = erythrodon (Valenciennes)



Scarus tricolor (Bleeker 1847) = Callyodon viridibusius (Smith 1956)



Scarus viridifucatus (Smith 1956)




Family: Lactariidae




Genus: Lactarius



Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider 1801) = delicatulus (Valenciennes)




ORDER SCOMBROIDAE



Family: Scombridae




Genus: Thunnus (South 1845)

Genotype: Scomber thunnus (Linnaeus)


Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre 1788)

Germon


Thunnus (Neothunnus) albacares (Bonnaterre 1788)

Thon jaune


Thunnus obesus (Lowe 1835)

Thon gros yeux



Genus: Euthynnus (Lutken 1881)

Genotype: Thunnus thunina (Cuvier)


Euthynnus affinis (Cantor 1850)

Bonite folle



Genus: Katsuwonus (Kishinouye 1915). Monotypic.



Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus 1758)

Grosse bonite



Genus: Rastellinger (Jordan & Starks 1980)



Rasteltiger kanagurta (Cuvier 1831)

Maquereau



Genus: Gymnosarda (Gill 1862)



Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell 1837)

Thon blanc



Genus: Scomberomorus (Lacépède 1802)

Genotype: Scomberomorus plumieri


Scomberomorus commersoni (Lacépède 1802) Bécune blanche




Genus: Acanthocybrium (Gill 1862)



Acanthocybrium solandri (Cuvier 1831)

Bécune grosse race



Family: Nomeidae




Genus: Nomeus (Cuvier 1817). Monotypic



Nomeus grovonii (Gmelin 1788) = albula (Smith 1949)




Genus: Psenes (Valenciennes 1833)

Genotype: Psenes cyanophrys (Valenciennes)


Psenes cyanophrys (Valenciennes 1833)




Family: Bramidae




Genus: Brama (Bloch)

Genotype: Brama rail (Bloch 1791)


Brama dussumieri (Cuvier 1831)




Genus: Pteraclis (Gronow)

Genotype: Coryphaena velifera (Pallas)


Pteraclis valifera (Pallas 1769) = ocellatus (Cuvier 1831)




Family: Gempylidae




Genus: Gempylus (Cuvier). Monotypic.



Gempylus serpens (Cuvier 1829)




Genus: Rexea (Waite 1910)



Rexea prometheoides (Bleeker 1856)




Genus: Ruvettus (Cocco 1829)



Ruvettus pretiosus (Cocco 1829)


Genus: Thyrsitoides (Fowler 1929)



Thyrsitoides marleyi (Fowler 1929)




Family: Trichiuridae





Trichiurus lepturus (Linnaeus 1758)




Family: Coryphaenidae




Genus: Coryphaena (Linnaeus 1758)



Coryphaena equiselis (Linnaeus 1758)

Dorade


Coryphaena hippurus (Linnaeus 1758)

Dorade



Family: Xiphiidae




Genus: Xiphias (Linnaeus 1758)



Xiphias gladius (Linnaeus 1758)

Empereur



Family: Istiophoridae




Genus: Istiophorus (Lacépède)

Genotype: Scomber gladius (Brousson)


Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw & Nodder 1792)

Empereur voilier



Genus: Makaira (Lacépède 1803)

Genotype: Nakaira nigricans


Makaira indica (Cuvier 1832) = mazara (La Monte 1855)

Black marlin


Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder 1801) = ampla (La Monte 1955)

Blue marlin



Genus: Tetrapturus



Tetrapturus audax (Philippi 1887)= mitsukurii (La Monte 1955)

Marlin rayé



Family: Mugilidae




Genus: Agonostomus (Bennett)

Genotype: Agonostomus telfairii (Bennett 1832)


Agnostomus telfairii (Bennett 1832) = dobuloides (Gunther)

Chitte



Genus: Crenimugil (Forsskal 1775)



Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskal 1775)

Mulet bête



Genus: Mugis (Linnaeus 1758)



Mugil cephalus (Linnaeus 1758) = cür (Forsskal 1775)

Mulet voilé



Genus: Liza (Jordan & Swain 1884)

Genotype: Mugil capito (Cuvier)


Liza alata (Steindachner 1892) = Pteromugil diadema (Smith)

Mulet roche



Genus: Valamigil (Smith 1947)

Genotype: Mugil seheli (Forsskal 1775)


Valamugil buchanani (Bleeker 1853)

Mulet grosses écailles


Valamugil robustus (Gunther 1861)

Mulleton de sable


Valamugil seheli (Forsskal 1775) = axillaris (Bleeker)

Mulet sec; Mulet queue bleue



Family: Atherinidae




Genus: Atherinomorus (Lacépède)

Genotype: Praenesus pinguis (Lacépède)


Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster 1801)

Lamame; prètre



Genus: Hypoatherina

Genotype: Atherina afra (Peters 1855)


Hypoatherina temminckii (Bleeker 1853) = afra (Peters 1855)

Lamame long



Family: Sphyraenidae




Genus: Sphyraena



Sphyraena barracuda (Walbaum 1782)

Tazard chien


Sphyraena flavicauda (Rüppell 1835)= langsar (Bleeker)

Tazar goëmon


Sphyraena jello (Cuvier 1829)

Tazard bécune


Sphyraena obtusata (Cuvier 1829) = chrysotaenia (Dutt 1967)

Tazard clair



Family: Polynemidae




Genus: Polynemus



Polynemus indicus (Shaw)

Barbé


Polynemus plebejus (Broussonet 1782)

Barbé


Polynemus sexfills (Valenciennes 1831)

Barbé



Family: Siganidae




Genotype: Scarus siganus (Forsskal)


Genus: Siganus



Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard 1825) = rostratus (Valenciennes)

Cordonnier long


Siganus luridus (Rüppell 1828)

Cordonnier grosse tête


Siganus stellatus (Forsskal 1775)

Cordonnier easier


Siganus sutor (Valenciennes 1835)

Cordonnier camard



Family: Gobiidae




Genus: Fusigobius (Whitles 1930)



Fusigobius duospilos (Hoese & Obika 1985)




Genus: Acentrogobius (Bleeker 1874)



Acentrogobius cauerensis (Bleeker 1853)




Genus: Ambligobius (Bleeker 1874)



Ambligobius sphynx (Valenciennes 1837)




Genus: Glossogobius (Gill 1862)



Glossogobius giurus (Hamilton Buchanan 1822)




Genus: Paragobiodon (Gill 1862)



Paragobiodon echinocephalus (Rüppell 1828)

Cabot



Genus: Periophthalmus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)



Periophthalmus koelreuteri africanus (Eggert 1935)

Cabot



Genus: Sicyopterus (Gill 1860)



Sicyopterus lagocephalus (Pallas 1874)

Cabot



Family: Eleotridae




Genus: Asteropterus (Rüppell 1828)



Asteropterus semipuncatatus (Rüppell 1828)




Genus: Eleotris (Schneider 1801)

Genotype: Elecotris gyrinus (Valenciennes)


Eleotris fusca (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Cabot d'eau douce



Genus: Electriodes (Bleeker 1858 = Valenciennes)



Eleotriodes helsdingenii (Bleeker 1858)

Cabot


Eleotriodes strigatus (Broussonet 1782)

Cabot



Genus: Hetereleotris (Bleeker 1874)

Genotype: Gobius diadema (Rüppell)


Hetereleotris vinsoni (Hoese 1986)

Cabot


Hetereleotris zanzibarensis (Smith 1958)

Cabot



Genus: Hypseleotris (Gill 1862)

Genotype: Eleotris cyprinoides (Velenciennes)


Hypseleotris cyprinoides (Valenciennes 1837)

Cabot



Genus: Ophiocara (Gill 1863)



Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes 1837)

Cabot des Seychelles



Family Microdesmidae




Genus: Nemateleotris



Nemateleotris decora (Randall & Alien 1973)

Cabot


Nemateleotris magnificus (Fowler 1938)

Cabot



Genus: Ptereleotris (Gill 1868)

Genotype: Eleotris microlepis


Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbu 1925)

Cabot


Ptereleotris grammatica melanota (Randall & Lubbock 1982)

Cabot


Ptereleotris heteropterus (Bleeker 1855) = microlepis (Bleeker)

Cabot


Ptereleotris zebra (Fowler 1938)

Cabot



Family: Echeneidae




Genus: Echeneis (Linnaeus 1778)

Genotype: Echeneis naucrates (Linnaeus)


Echeneis naucrates (Linnaeus 1778)

Poisson pilote



Genus: Remora (Forster)

Genotype: Echeneis remora (Linnaeus)


Remora brachyptera (Lowe 1839)



Remora remora (Linnaeus 1758)




ORDER BLENNOIDEA



Family: Blenniidae




Genus: Aspidontus (Quoy & Gaimard)

Genotype: Aspidontus taeniatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1834)


Aspidontus taeniatus tractus (Fowler 1903)



Aspidontus dussumeiri (Valenciennes 1836) = wamiziensis (Smith 1956)




Genus: Cirripectus (Swainson 1839)

Genotype: Salarias variolosus (Valenciennes 1836)


Cirripectus castaneus (Valenciennes 1836)



Cirripectus randalli (Williams 1988)



Cirripectus stigmaticus (Stasberg & Schults 1953)



Cirripectus variolosus (Valenciennes)




Genus: Ecsenius (Klausewitz 1862)



Ecsenius lineatus (Klauswitz 1862)



Ecsenius midas (Starck 1969)




Genus: Entomacrodus (Gill 1859)

Genotype: Entomacrodus nigricans (Gill)


Entomacrodus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1836)



Entomacrodus vermiculatus (Valenciennes 1836)




Genus: Exallias (Jordan & Evermann 1905) Monotypic.



Exallias brevis (Kner 1868)




Genus: Glyptoparus (Smith 1959)



Glyptoparus delicatus (Smith 1959)




Genus: Halmablennius (Smith 1948)



Halmablennius striatomaculatus (Kner 1866) = dussumieri (Valenciennes 1836)




Genus: Istiblennius (Whitley 1943)

Genotype: Salarias mulleri (Klung)


Istiblennius edentulus (Bloch & Schneider 1801) = Salarias quadricornis (Valenciennes)



Istiblennius dussumieri (Valenciennes 1836)




Genus: Petroscirtes (Rüppell 1828)



Petroscirtes mitratus (Rüppell 1828) = barbatus (Peters) = marmoratus (Bleeker)




Genus: Plagiotremus (Bleeker 1852)



Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker 1852)



Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (Bleeker 1857)




Genus: Xiphasia (Swainson 1839)

Genotype: Xiphasia setifer (Swainson)


Xiphasia setifer (Swainson 1839)




Family: Clinidae





Springeratus polyportus (T.H. Frazer 1972)




ORDER SCORPAENIFORMES



Family: Scorpaenidae




Sub-family: Chloridactylinae


Genus: Inimicus (Jordan & Starks 1904)

Genotype: Pelor japonicus (Cuvier 1829)


Inimicus filamentosus (Cuvier 1829)




Sub-family: Minoinae


Genus: Minous (Cuvier 1829)

Genotype: Minous woora (Cuvier 1829)


Minous monodactylus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)




Sub-family: Petroinae


Genus: Dendrochirus (Swainson 1839)

Genotype: Pterois zebra (Cuvier 1829)


Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier 1829)




Genus: Pterois (Cuvier 1817)

Genotype: Gasterosterus volitans (Linnaeus 1758)


Pterois antennata (Bloch 1787)

Laffe volant


Pterois radiata (Cuvier 1829)

Laffe volant


Pterois russellii (Bennett 1831) = lunulata (Bleeker)

Laffe volant


Pterois volitans (Linnaeus 1758) = miles (Bennett 1837)

Laffe volant



Sub-family: Scorpaeninae


Genus: Scorpaenodes (Bleeker 1857)

Genotype: Scorpaenodes polylepis (Bleeker)


Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard 1824) = polylepis (Bleeker 1861)



Scorpaenodes hirsutus (Smith 1957)




Genus: Pontius (Poey 1860)

Genotype: Pontius castor


Pontius tentacularis (Fowler 1938)




Genus: Sebastapistes (Streets 1878)

Genotype: Scorpaena strongia (Cuvier)


Sebastapistes sp.

Laf de fond



Genus: Rhinopias (Gill 1905)

Genotype: Scorpaena frondosa (Gunther 1891)


Rhinopias frondosa (Gunther 1891)



Rhinopias eschemeyeri (Conde, 1977)




Genus: Scorpaenopsis (Heckel 1937)



Scorpaenposis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider 1801)



Scorpaena nesogallica (Cuvier)




Genus: Taenionotus (Lacépède 1802)

Genotype: Taeniatus triacanthus (Lacépède)


Taenionotus triacanthus (Lacépède 1802)




Sub-family: Tetraroginae


Genus: Ablabys



Ablabys taenionotus (Cuvier 1829)




Genus: Paracentropogon (Bleeker 1829)

Genotype: Apistus longispinis (Cuvier 1829)


Paracentropogon longispinis (Cuvier 1829)

Laffe de fond



Genus: Synanceja (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Laffe de boue


Synanceja verrucosa (Bloch & Schneider 1801)




Family: Caracanthidae




Genus: Caracanthus (Kroyer 1844)

Genotype: Caracanthus typicus (Kroyer 1844)


Car acanthus maculatus (Gray 1831)



Caracanthus unipinnis (Gray 1831)




Family: Platycephalidae





Cociella crocodila (Tilesius 1812) = Platycephalus malabaricus (Valenciennes 1829)




ORDER DACTYLOPTERIFORMES



Family: Dactylopteridae





Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier 1829)

Zozo



ORDER ANGUILLIFORMES



Family: Anguillidae




Genus: Anguilla (Shaw 1803)



Anguilla bicolor bicolor (McClelland 1844)

Anguille d'eau douce


Anguilla marmorata (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)



Anguilla mossambica (Peters 1852)




Family: Ophichthidae




Genus: Brachysonophis (Kaup 1856)

Genotype: Brachysonophis horridus (Kaup)


Brachysonophis crocodilinus (Bennett 1833)




Genus: Callechelys (Kaup 1856)

Genotype: Callechelys bonaparti (Kaup 1856)


Callechelys marmoratus (Bleeker 1853)



Genus: Leiuranus (Bleeker 1853)

Genotype: Leiuranus lacepedii (Bleeker 1853)


Leiuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett 1839)




Genus: Myrichthys (Girard 1859)

Genotype: Myrichthys tygrinus (Girard 1859)


Myrichthys colubrinus (Boddaert 1781)

Anguille deux taches


Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier 1817)




Genus: Ophichthys (Ahl 1789)

Genotype: Muraena ophis (Linnaeus 1758)


Ophichthys (Centrurophis) bonaparti (Kaup 1856)



Ophichthys (Microdonophis) polyopthalmus (Bleeker 1864)




Genus: Pisoodonophis (Kaup 1856)

Genotype: Ophisurus cancrivorus (Richardson)


Pisoodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson 1844)



Family: Moringuidae




Genus: Moringua (Gray 1831)

Genotype: Moringua raitaborua (Ham-Duoc 1822)


Moringua microchir (Gray 1831) = ferruginea (Bliss 1879)



Family: Congridae




Genus: Conger (Houttyn)

Genotype: Muraena conger (Linnaeus)


Conger cinereus cinereus (Rüppell 1828)

Anguille congre



Family: Muraenesocidae




Genus: Muraenesox



Muraenesox bagio (Hamilton Buchanan 1822)= cinereus




Family: Muraenidae




Genus: Echidna (Forster 1788)

Genotype: Echidna variegata (Forster 1788)


Echidna fascigula (Peters 1855)



Echidna nebulosa (Ahl 1789)

Anguille morel grise


Echidna polyzona (Richardson 1844)



Echidna zebra (Shaw 1797)




Genus: Gymnothorax (Bloch 1795) = Priodonophis Kaup 1860)



Gymnothorax reticularis (Bloch 1795)




Genus: Lycondontis (McLeeland 1844)

Genotype: Lycodontis lilerata (McClell)


Lycodontis bernati (Snyder 1902)



Lycodontis buroensis (Bleeker 1857)



Lycodontis elegans (Bliss 1883) = goldsboroughi (Smith 1949)

Anguille patna


Lycodontis favagineus (Bloch 1801) = Muraena tesselata (Smith)



Lycodontis flavimarginatus (Rüppell 1828) = viridipinnis (Bliss)



Lycodontis margaritophorus (Bleeker 1865)



Lycodontis meleagris (Shaw & Nodder 1795) = albomaculatus (Gudger 1929)



Lycodontis nudivomer (Gunther 1866) = insignis (Seale 1917)



Lycodontis phasmatodes (Smith 1962)



Lycodontis pikei (Bliss 1883)

Lamandia morue


Lycodontis punctatus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)



Lycodontis richardsoni (Bleeker 1852)



Lycodontis undulatus (Lacépède 1803)

Anguille lamandia, petit chien



Genus: Muraena (Linnaeus 1758)

Genotype: Muraena Helena (Linn 1758)


Muraena pardalis (Schlegel 1847)




Genus: Rhinomuraena (Garman 1889). Monotypic.



Rhinomuraena quaesita (Garman 1889)

Bardé



Genus: Siderea (Kaup 1856)

Genotype: Muraena pfefferi (Bleeker 1856)


Siderea grisea (Lacépède 1803)

Anguille patna


Siderea picta (Ahl 1789)




Genus: Uropterygius (Rüppell 1835)

Genotype: Uroplerygius concolor (Rüppell)


Uropterygius bennetti (Gunther 1870)



Uroplerygius concolor (Rüppell 1835)



Uropterygius polyspilus (Regan 1909)



Uropterygius tigrinus (Lesson 1828)




Genus: Thyrsoidea (Kaup 1856)

Genotype: Thyrsoidea longissima (Kaup 1856)


Thyrsoidea macrura (Bleeker 1854)




Family: Synaphobranchidae




Sub-family: Dysommatinae



Media abyssalis




ORDER TETRAODONTIFORMES



Sub-order: Balistoidae



Family: Triacanthidae




Genus: Triacanthus (Cuvier)

Genotype: Triacanthus anomalis (Temminick & Schlegel)


Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch 1786) = blochii (Bleeker 1865)




Family: Balistidae




Genus: Abalistes (Jordan & Seale). Monotypic.



Abalistes stellatus (Lacépède 1798)




Genus: Balistes (Linnaeus 1758). Monotypic.



Balistes vetula (Linnaeus 1758)




Genus: Balistoides (Fraser Brunner)

Genotype: Balistes viridescens (Bloch)


Balistoides conspicillum (Schneider 1801)

Bourse piastre


Balistoides veridescens (Schneider 1801)

Bourse barrois



Genus: Melichthys (Swinson 1839)

Genotype: Balistes ringens (Osbeck 1765)


Melichthys indicus (Randall 1973)




Genus: Odonus (Gistel). Monotypic.



Odonus niger (Rüppell 1835)

Bourse manan.



Genus: Pseudobalistes (Bleeker)

Genotype: Pseudobalistes flavomarginatus (Rüppell)


Pseudobalistes flavomarginatus (Rüppell 1828)

Bourse


Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch 1801)

Bourse poule



Genus: Rhinecanthus (Swainson)

Genotype: Balistes aculeatus (Linnaeus 1758)


Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus 1758)

Bourse la plaine


Rhinecanthus cinereus (Bonnaterre 1788)

Bourse de sable


Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Bourse corail; Bourse mayar



Genus: Sufflamen (Jordan)

Genotype: Balistes capistratus (Shaw 1804)


Sufflamen fraenatus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Bourse capitaine


Sufflamen bursa (Bloch 1801)

Bourse café au lait



Genus: Xanthichthys (Kaup 1758)

Genotype: Batistes ringens (Linnaeus 1758)


Xanthichthys auromarginatus (Bennett 1831)




Family: Monacanthidae




Genus: Aluterus (Cuvier)'

Genotype: Balistes monoceros (Linnaeus 1758)


Aluterus scripta (Osbeck 1765)

Bourse éventail



Genus: Amanses (Gray). Monotypic.



Amanses scopas (Cuvier 1765)




Genus: Cantherines (Rüppell 1835)

Genotype: Catherines dumerili (Hollard 1854)


Cantherines fronticinctus (Gunther 1866)



Cantherines pardalis (Rüppell 1835)

Bourse pavillon.



Genus: Oxymonacanthus (Bloch 1801)

Genotype: Oxymonacanlhus longirostris (Bloch)


Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch 1801)

Bourse Marie Louise



Genus: Paraluteres (Bleeker 1865)

Genotype: Paraluleres prionurus (Bleeker)


Paraluteres prionurus (Bleeker 1851)




Genus: Pervagor (Whitley 1936)

Genotype: Monacanthus nitens (Hollard 1854)


Pervagor aspricaudus (Hollard 1854)



Pervagor janthinasoma (Bleeker 1854)




Genus: Pseudaluterius (Schlegel 1850). Monotypic.



Pseudalulerius nasicornis (Schlegel 1890)




Genus: Thamnaconus (Smith 1953)

Genotype: Cantherines arenaceus (Berenard)


Thamnaconus fajardoi (Smith 1953)



Thamnaconus frecyneti (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)




ORDER OSTRACIONTOIDAE



Genus: Lactoria (Jordan & Fowler)

Genotype: Ostracion cornulus (Linnaeus)


Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus 1758)



Lactoria diaphana (Bloch 1785)

Coffre


Lactoria fornasini (Bianconi 1846)

Coffre



Genus: Ostracion (Linnaeus 1758)

Genotype: Ostracion tuberculatus (Linnaeus)


Ostracion cubicus (Linnaeus 1758) = tetragonus (Bleeker) = tuberculatus (Smith)



Ostracion meleagris (Shaw 1796)

Corne mouton; coffre



Genus: Rhynchostracion (Bloch 1785)

Genotype: Ostracion nasus (Bloch)


Rhynchostracion nasus (Bloch 1785)




Genus: Tetrosomus (Swainson)

Genotype: Ostracion gibosus (Linnaeus 1758)


Tetrosomus gibosus (Linnaeus 1758)




Family: Diodontidae




Genus: Diodon hystrix (Linnaeus 1758)



Diodon holocanthus (Linnaeus 1758) = maculifer (Kaup 1855)



Diodon hystrix (Linnaeus 1758)

Bouletangue; bouletane



Genus: Chilomycterus



Chilomycterus orbicularis (Bloch 1785)




Family: Triodonfidae





Triodon bursaris (Reinwardt 1825)

Bourse de fond



Family: Tetraodonfoidae




Genus: Amblyrhynchotes (Troschel)

Genotype: Telradon honckenii (Bloch 1796)


Amblyrhyncholes honckenii (Bloch 1796)




Genus: Arothron (Lacépède 1798)

Genotype: Tetrodon stellalus (Bloch 1801)


Arothron hispidus (Lacépède 1802)

Bourse


Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Bourse goëmon


Arothron mappa (Lesson 1830)

Bourse


Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Bourse


Arothron stellatus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)




Genus: Canthigaster (Swainson 1893)



Cathigaster amboinensis (Bleeker 1865) var. of natalensis



Cathigaster caudofasciatus (Gunther 1861)



Cathigaster coronata (Vaillant & Sauvage 1875) = rivulata (Schlegel)



Cathigaster natalensis (Gunther 1870)



Cathigaster smithae (Allan & Randall 1977)



Cathigaster solandri (Richardson 1844)



Cathigaster tyleri (Allan & Randall 1977)



Cathigaster valentini (Bleeker 1853)

Bouletangue goëmon



Genus: Lagocephalus (Swainson)

Genotype: Tetradon lagocephalus (Linnaeus 1758)


Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus 1758)

Bourse boutan


Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider 1801)



Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin 1789)



Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson 1844)

Bourse toto



Family: Molidae




Genus: Mola (Koelreuter)

Genotype: Tetradon mola (Linnaeus 1758)


Mola lanceolata (Liénard 1841) = Orthogoriseus lanceolata (Liénard)



Mola mola (Linneaus 1758)




Genus: Ranzania (Nardo 1840)

Genotype: Romania typus (Nardo 1840)


Romania laevis (Pennant 1776) = typus (Nardo 1840)




Sub-order: Antennarioidae



Family: Antennariidae




Genus: Antennarius (Lacépède 1798)

Genotype: Lophius chironectes (Lacépède 1798)


Antennarius coccineus (Lesson & Garman 1831)

Laffe cochon


Antennarius commersoni (Latrielle 1804)

Laffe cinq doigts


Antennarius hispidus (Schneider 1801) = pinniceps (Gunther)

Laffe cinq doigts


Antennarius straitus (Shaw & Nodder) = tridens (Schlegel)




Genus: Antennatus (Cuvier 1817). Monotypic.



Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier 1817) = bigibbus (Lacépède 1798)

Laffe cochon



Genus: Histrio (Linnaeus 1758)



Histrio histrio (Linnaeus 1758) = marmoratus (C.V. 1837)


LISTING BY COMMON NAME

CARTILAGINOUS FISHES

Aigle de mer

Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen 1790)

Diable de mer

Manta birostris (Walbaum 1792)

L'endormi

Poroderma africanum (Gmelin 1789)

La raie

Raja clavata (Linnaeus 1758)

La raie blanche

Dasyatis uarnak (Forsskal 1775)

Lézard

Loxodon macrorhinus (Müller & Henle 1841)

Raie chauve-souris

Aetomylus maculatus (Gray 1834)

Requin baleine

Rhiniodon typus (Smith 1828)

Requin demoiselle

Carcharinus limbatus (Valenciennes in

Requin malais

Notorynchus cepedianus (Peron 1807)

Requin marteau

Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith 1834)

Requin marteau

Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell 1837)

Requin marteau

Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus 1758)

Requin scie

Pristis zijsron (Bleeker 1851)

Requin tigre

Galeocerdo cuvieri (Peron & Lesueur 1822)

Requin tigre

Isurus oxyrinchus (Rafinesque 1809)

Requin tigre

Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann 1783)

Requin trois piquants

Squalus megalops (Me Leay 1881); acutipinnis (Regan 1908)

Trembleur

Torpedo marmorata (Risso 1810)

Violon

Squatina africana (Regan 1908)

BONY FISHES

Aiguille

Platybelone aegulus platyura (Bennett 1837)

Aiguille

Strongylura leiyra (Bleeker 1850)

Aiguille plate

Ablennes hians (Valenciennes 1846)

Anguille congre

Conger cinereus cinereus (Rüppell 1828)

Anguille d'eau douce

Anguilla bicolor bicolor (McClelland 1844)

Anguille de sable

Hippocampus hystrix (Kaup 1856)

Anguille deux taches

Myrichthys colubrinus (Boddaert 1781)

Anguille lamandia, petit chien

Lycodontis undulatus (Lacépède 1803)

Anguille morel grise

Echidna nebulosa (Ahl 1789)

Anguille patna

Siderea grisea (Lacépède 1803)

Arna salace

Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)

Baise dame

Synodus varius (Steindachner 1901) = variegatus (Lacépède 1803)

Balao

Hemiramphus far (Forsskal 1775) = commersonii (Gunther 1846)

Balao

Hemiramphus marginatus (Forsskal 1775)

Banane

Albula glossodonta (Forsskal 1775) = vulpes (Linnaeus 1758)

Barbé

Polynemus indicus (Shaw)

Barbé

Polynemus plebejus (Broussonet 1782)

Barbé

Polynemus sexfilis (Valenciennes 1831)

Bardé

Rhinomuraena quaesita (Garman 1889)

Barrois

Lethrinus xanthochilus (Klunzinger 1871)

Battardet

Lethrinus harak (Forsskal 1775)

Bécune blanche

Scomberomorus commersoni (Lacépède 1802)

Bécune grosse race

Acanthocybrium solandri (Cuvier 1831)

Bigorneau, cancrelat

Pristipomoides typus (Bleeker, 1852)

Black marlin

Makaira indica (Cuvier 1832) = mazara (La Monte 1855)

Blue marlin

Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder 1801) = ampla (La Monte 1955)

Bonite folle

Euthynnus affinis (Cantor 1850)

Borer

Gymnocaesio gymnopterus (Bleeker 1856)

Bouletangue goëmon

Cathigaster valentini (Bleeker 1853)

Bouletangue; bouletane

Diodon hystrix (Linnaeus 1758)

Bourrique; cateau rayé

Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch 1792)

Bourse

Arothron hispidus (Lacépède 1802)

Bourse

Arothron mappa (Lesson 1830)

Bourse

Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Bourse

Pseudobalistes flavomarginatus (Rüppell 1828)

Bourse barrois

Balistoides veridescens (Schneider 1801)

Bourse boutan

Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus 1758)

Bourse café au lait

Sufflamen bursa (Bloch 1801)

Bourse capitaine

Sufflamen fraenatus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Bourse corail; Bourse mayar

Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Bourse de fond

Triodon bursaris (Reinwardt 1825)

Bourse de sable

Rhinecanthus cinereus (Bonnaterre 1788)

Bourse éventail

Aluterus scripta (Osbeck 1765)

Bourse goëmon

Arothron immaculatus (Bloch &Schneider 1801)

Bourse la plaine

Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus 1758)

Bourse manan.

Odonus niger (Rüppell 1835)

Bourse Marie Louise

Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch 1801)

Bourse pavillon

Catherines pardalis (Rüppell 1835)

Bourse piastre

Balistoides conspicillum (Schneider 1801)

Bourse poule

Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch 1801)

Bourse toto

Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson 1844)

Breton

Gerres acinaces (Bleeker 1854)

Breton

Gerres oyena (Forsskal 1775)

Breton long

Gerres filamentosus (Cuvier 1829) = punctatus (Cuvier 1830)

Cablé, sardine carré

Sardinella dayi (Regan 1917)

Cabot

Eleotriodes helsdingenii (Bleeker 1858)

Cabot

Eleotriodes strigatus (Broussonet 1782)

Cabot

Hetereleotris vinsoni (Hoese 1986)

Cabot

Hetereleotris zanzibarensis (Smith 1958)

Cabot

Hypseleotris cyprinoides (Valenciennes 1837)

Cabot

Nemateleotris decora (Randall & Alien 1973)

Cabot

Nemateleotris magnificus (Fowler 1938)

Cabot

Paragobiodon echinocephalus (Rüppell 1828)

Cabot

Periophthalmus koelreuteri africanus (Eggert 1935)

Cabot

Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbu 1925)

Cabot

Ptereleotris grammatica melanota (Randall & Lubbock 1982)

Cabot

Ptereleotris heteropterus (Bleeker 1855) = microlepis (Bleeker)

Cabot

Ptereleotris zebra (Fowler 1938)

Cabot

Sicyopterus lagocephalus (Pallas 1874)

Cabot brisant

Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacépède 1802)

Cabot d'eau douce

Eleotris fusca (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Cabot des Seychelles

Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes 1837)

Cabot goemon

Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard 1824) = caeruleopunctatus (Rüppell)

Canard; canard vert

Gomphrosus caeruleus caeruleus (Lacépède 1801)

Capitaine

Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskal 1775) = opercularis (Valenciennes 1830)

Capitaine blanc

Gymnocranius griseus (Schlegel 1843)

Capitaine grosse race

Gymnocranius robinsoni (Gilchrist & Thompson 1908)

Capitaine grosse tête

Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskal 1775)

Capitaine longue bouche

Lethrinus elongatus (valenciennes 1830) = longirostris (Playfair 1888) = miniatus (Schneider 1801)

Carandine

Gnathanodon aurolineatus (Lacépède 1802)

Carandine de fond

Scolopsis personatus (Cuvier 1830)

Carandine roche

Scolopsis frenatus (Cuvier 1830)

Carangue chasseur

Caranx sex fasciatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)

Carangue de fond

Caranx lugubris (Poey 1800)

Carangue flamme

Alectis ciliaris (Bloch 1788)

Carangue jaune; carangue

gueule pavee (old ones) Gnathanodon speciosus

Carangue l'amoureux

Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier 1831) = C. gymostethoides (Bleeker)

Carangue la gueule pourrif

Carangoides fulvogullatus (Forsskal 1775)

Carangue la Nation

Carangoides chrysophrys

Carangue pièce noire

Caranx ignobilis (Forsskal 1775)

Carangue ronde

Carangoides armatus (Rüppell 1830)

Carangue ronde

Trachinotus baillonii (Lacépède 1802)

Carangue sardine

Caranx melampygus (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1833)

Carangue saumon

Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)

Carpe bète

Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacépède 1802) = Pristipoma nigrus (Cuvier)

Carpe d'eau douce

Kuhlia mugil (Schneider 1801)

Carpe de mer

Kyphosus bigibbus (Lacépède 1802)

Carpe de mer

Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskal 1775)

Carpe kallory

Plectorhinchus picus (Cuvier 1830) = punctatissimus (Playfair 1867)

Casse poignet

Gymnocranius lethrinoides (Bleeker 1850)

Castor

Cheilinus fasciatus fasciatus (Bloch 1791)

Cateau bleu

Scarus enneacanthus (Lacépède 1802)

Cateau boeuf

Scarus rubroviolaceus (Bleeker 1847) = africanus (Smith)

Cateau bosse

Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes 1840)

Cateau bosse

Scarus gibbus (Rüppell 1828) = microrhinus (Bleeker 1862)

Cateau cambarre

Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes 1840)

Cateau colombine

Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacépède 1802)

Cateau garde police

Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskal 1775)

Cateau gras vert

Scarus scaber (Valenciennes 1840) = pectoralis (Valenciennes)

Cateau patna

Anampses meleagrides (Valenciennes 1839)

Cateau rouget

Hipposcarus hand (Forsskal 1775) = cyanurus (Valenciennes)

Caya

Lethrinus reticulatus (Valenciennes 1830)

Chauffe soleil

Abudefduf sex fasciatus (Lacépède 1801) = coelestinus (Cuvier 1830)

Chemise

Lut janus gibbus (Forsskal 1775)

Cheval de mer

Hippocampus borboniensis (Dumeril)

Cheval de mer

Hippocampus camelopardalis (Bianconi 1853)

Cheval de mer

Hippocampus kuda (Bleeker 1852)

Chirurgien

Acanthurus bariene (Lesson 1830)

Chirurgien

Acanthurus guttatus (Schneider 1801)

Chirurgien

Acanthurus leucosternon (Bennett 1832) = delisiani (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829)

Chirurgien

Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus 1758)

Chirurgien

Acanthurus mata (Cuvier 1835) = blochii (Cuvier 1835)

Chirurgien

Acanthurus tennentii (Gunther 1861) = plagiatus (Peters 1876)

Chirurgien

Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowles 1923)

Chirurgien deux taches

Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker 1868)

Chirurgien grande queue

Acanthurus nigricauda (Duncker & Mohr) = nigricans (Linnaeus 1758)

Chirurgien riflé

Ctenochaetus strigosus (Bennett 1828)

Chirurgien roi

Acanthurus olivaceus (Schneider 1861)

Chitte

Agnostomus telfairii (Bennett 1832) = dobuloides (Gunther)

Clarisse

Coris aygula (Lacépède 1802)

Clarisse

Cons gaimard africana (Smith 1857)

Coffre

Lactoria diaphana (Bloch 1785)

Coffre

Lactoria fornasini (Bianconi 1846)

Coffre; corne mouton

Ostracion meleagris (Shaw 1796)

Colombine

Cheilio inermis (Forsskal 1775)

Colombine

Hologymnosus dolialus (Lacépède 1802)

Cordonnier camard

Siganus sulor (Valenciennes 1835)

Cordonnier easier

Siganus stellatus (Forsskal 1775)

Cordonnier grosse tete

Siganus luridus (Rüppell 1828)

Cordonnier long

Siganus argenleus (Quoy & Gaimard 1825) = rostratus (Valenciennes)

Corne (Licorne) mouton

Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes 1835)

Corne (Licorne) vache

Naso unicornis (Forsskal 1775)

Corne (Licorne) velours

Naso vomer (Klungzinger 1871)

Corne chameau; come roi

Naso lituratus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Coupe couillon de fond

Trichonotus setigerus (Bloch 1801)

Cous-cous

Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Gunther 1881)

Cous-cous

Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskal 1775) = Glyphisodon geant (Liénard)

Créole

Lethrinus variegatus (Valenciennes 1830)

Croissant queue blanche

Variola albimarginata (Baissac 1953)

Croissant queue jaune

Variola louti (Forsskal 1775)

Dame berri

Deboëtteur

Amphiprion chrysogaster (Cuvier 1830)

Deboëtteur bleu

Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett 1830)

Deboëtteur bleu

Chrysoptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)

Deboetteur cannonier; Pilote

Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus 1758)

Dorade

Coryphaena equiselis (Linnaeus 1758)

Dorade

Coryphaena hippurus (Linnaeus 1758)

Empereur

Xiphias gladius (Linnaeus 1758)

Empereur voilier

Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw & Nodder 1792)

Germon

Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre 1788)

Giblot

Lut janus monostigmus (Cuvier 1828)

Gourami de mer

Epibulus insidiator (Pallas 1770)

Gros yeux blanc

Paracirrhites forsteri (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Gros yeux rose

Pamperis oualensis (Cuvier 1831) = otaitens (Cuvier 1831)

Grosse aiguille

Tyiosurus crocodilus (Peron & Lesueur 1821)

Grosse bonite

Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus 1758)

Guele pavée de fond

Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes 1830)

Gueule pavée

Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskal 1775)

Gueule pavée dorée

Polysteganus baissaci (M. Smith 1978)

Guingham de fond

Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier 1831)

Laf de fond

Sebastapistes sp.

Laffe cinq doigts

Antennarius commersoni (Latrielle 1804)

Laffe cinq doigts

Antennarius hispidus (Schneider 1801) = pinniceps (Gunther)

Laffe cochon

Antennarius coccineus (Lesson & Garman 1831)

Laffe de boue

Synanceja verrucosa (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Laffe de fond

Paracentropogon longispinis (Cuvier 1829)

Laffe volant

Pterois antennata (Bloch 1787)

Laffe volant

Pterois radiata (Cuvier 1829)

Laffe volant

Pterois russellii (Bennett 1831) = lunulata (Bleeker)

Laffe volant

Pterois volitans (Linnaeus 1758) = miles (Bennett 1837)

Lalo

Coris caudimacula (Quoy & Gaimard 1834)

Lalo

Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett 1831)

Lalo

Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus 1758)

Lamame long

Hypoatherina temminckii (Bleeker 1853) = afra (Peters 1855)

Lamame; pretre

Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster 1801)

Lamandia morue

Lycodontis pikei (Bliss 1883)

Lascar

Plectorhinchus orientalis (Bloch 1793)

Latanier

Apsilus fuscus (Valenciennes 1930)

Le chien

Bodianus opercularis (Guinchenot 1847)

Lezard

Parapercis punctulata (Cuvier 1828)

Lezard

Synodus indicus (Day 1873)

Lion

Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell 1835)

Lion

Sargocentron ittodai (Jordan & Fowler 1903)

Lion aux ailes rouges

Sargocentron punctatissimus (Cuvier 1829)

Lion baroque

Sargocentron diadema (Lacépède 1802)

Lion baroque

Sargocentron spiniferum (Fowler 1775)

Lion blanc

Macolor niger (Forsskal 1775)

Longchamp

Acanthurus triostegus (Linneaus 1758)

Lubine

Chanos chanos (Forsskal 1775)

Lubine male

Elops machnata (Forsskal 1775) = saurus (Linnaeus 1776)

Machoiran

Plotosus limbatus (Valenciennes 1840)

Machoiran

Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg 1791) = anguillaris (Bloch 1794)

Madame tombée

Anampses twistii (Bleeker 1859)

Madras

Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskal 1775)

Maïs vert; cateau colombine

Halichoeres hortulanus certriquadrus (Lacépède 1801)

Maldaque

Bodianus anthioides (Bennett 1830)

Maldaque

Bodianus per ditto (Quoy & Gaimard 1835)

Maldaque de fond

Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacépède 1802)

Maldaque la chaux

Choerodon robustus (Gunther 1862)

Maman rose

Cheilinus trilobatus (Lacépède 1802)

Maman rouge

Epinephelus retouti (Bleeker 1874) = mauritianus (Baissac 1962)

Mandecdec

Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet 1782)

Maquereau

Rastelliger kanagurta (Cuvier 1831)

Maquereau de fond

Paraceasio xanthurus (Bleeker 1869)

Marie Jeanne

Apogon fraenatus (Valenciennes 1832)

Marlin rayé

Tetrapturus audax (Philippi 1887) = mitsukurii (La Monte 1955)

Marquereau bleu

Caesio caerulaureus (Lacépède 1802)

Marquereau la boëtte tortue

Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier 1830)

Mozambique pointillé

Anampses caeruleopunctatus (Rüppell 1828)

Mulet bête

Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskal 1775)

Mulet grosses écailles

Valamugil buchanani (Bleeker 1853)

Mulet roche

Liza alata (Steindachner 1892) = Pteromugil diadema (Smith)

Mulet sec; Mulet queue bleue

Valamugil seheli (Forsskal 1775) = axillaris (Bleeker)

Mulet voilé

Mugil cephalus (Linnaeus 1758) = cur (Forsskal 1775)

Mulleton de sable

Valamugil robustus (Gunther 1861)

Neplie

Stolephorus commersonii

Neplie

Stolephorus holodon (Boulanger 1900)

Neplie

Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt 1823)

Pavillon

Chaetodon chrysurus (Desjardins 1833)= mertense (Cuvier) = xanthurus (Bleeker)

Pavillon

Chaetodon dolosus (Ahl 1923)

Pavillon

Chaetodon falcula (Bloch 1793)

Pavillon

Chaetodon fasciatus (Forsskal 1775)

Pavillon

Chaetodon guttatissimus (Bennett 1832)

Pavillon

Chaetodon kleinii (Bloch 1790) = virecens (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831)

Pavillon

Chaetodon lineolatus (Cuvier 1831)

Pavillon

Chaetodon lunula (Lacépède 1803)

Pavillon

Chaetodon melannotus (Bloch 1801) = abhortani (Cuvier 1831)

Pavillon

Chaetodon meyeri (Bloch & Schneider 1801)

Pavillon

Chaetodon mitratus (Gunther 1860)

Pavillon

Chaetodon tri fasciatus (Park 1797)

Pavillon

Chaetodon unimaculatus (Bloch 1787)

Pavillon

Chaetodon vagabundus (Linneaus 1858)

Pavillon

Chaetodon xanthocephalus (Benntt 1832)

Pavillon

Chaetodon zanzibariensis (Playfair 1866) = speculum (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831)

Pavillon cocher; pavillon boeuf

Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus 1758)

Petit cous-cous

Segasles nigricans (Lacépède 1803)

Petit rouge

Apogon aureus (Lacépède 1802)

Petite mangouste

Leiognathus elongatus (Gunther 1870)

Petite sardine. Sardine batarde

Thryssa baelama (Forsskal 1775)

Pierre à boire

Rhonciscus anas (Valenciennes 1830)

Pintade

Halichoeres marginatus (Rüppell 1834)

Poisson pilote

Echeneis naucrates (Linnaeus 1778)

Poisson volant

Cheliopogon furcatus (Mitchill 1815) = unicolor (Valenciennes 1846)

Poule d'eau

Plalax orbicularia (Forsskal 1775)= vespertilio (Bleeker 1877)

Ripé

Acanthurus xanthopterus (Valenciennes 1855) = matoides (Cuvier & Valenciennes)

Robinne

Scarus ghobban (Forsskal 1775) = gultatus (Bloch & Schneider)

Rouge gorge

Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Forsskal 1775)

Rouger deux frère

Parupenaeus cyclostomus (Lacépède 1801) = chryseredros (Lacépède 1801)

Rouget cancrelat

Parupenaeus rubescens (Lacépède 1801) = fraterculus (Valenciennes 1831)

Rouget chinoix

Parupenaeus barberinus (Lacépède 1801)

Rouget fayan

Mulloides flavolineatus (Lacépède 1801)

Rouget queue grise

Upeneus vittatus (Forsskal 1775)

Rouget queue jaune

Mulloides vanicolensis (Valenciennes 1891) = eurytrinus" auriflamma

Rouget tache

Parupenaeus macronema (Lacépède 1801)

Sabre

Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskal)

Sacré chien

Aphareus rutilans (Cuvier 1830)

Sacré chien blanc

Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes 1830)

Sacré chien grande queue

Etelis carbunculus (Cuvier 1828)

Sacré chien grosses ecailies

Pristipomoides typus (Bleeker 1852)

Sacré chien rouge

Etelis marshi (Jenkins 1908)

Samedi

Apogon taeniopterus (Bennett 1835)

Sans culotte

Branchiostegus doliatus (Valenciennes 1830)

Sap-sap

Leiognathus equulus (Forsskal 1775)

Sap-sap

Leiognathus fasciatus (Lacépède 1803)

Sap-sap lé dents

Gazza minuta (Bloch 1797)

Sap-sap long

Secutor insiadiator (Bloch 1787)

Sarde

Lut janus argentimaculatus (Forsskal 1775)

Sardine de France

Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes 1847)

Sardine de France

Sardinella jussieu (Valenciennes 1847)

Sardine goëmon

Herklotsichthys punctatus (Rüppell 1837)

Sardine queue noire

Sardinella melanura (Cuvier 1829)

Savon

Kuhlia rupestris (Lacépède 1801)

Sissard; Carangue maquereau (old)

Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch 1793)

Sole

Bothus mancus (Broussonet 1752)

Sole de lait

Solea pardachirus (Lacépède 1802)

Sorcier la chaux

Xyrichtys pavo (Valenciennes 1839)

Tazar goëmon

Sphyraena flavicauda (Rüppell 1835) = langsar (Bleeker)

Tazard bécune

Sphyraena jello (Cuvier 1829)

Tazard chien

Sphyraena barracuda (Walbaum 1782)

Tazard clair

Sphyraena obtusata (Cuvier 1829) = chrysotaenia (Dutt 1967)

Thon blanc

Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell 1837)

Thon gros yeux

Thunnus obesus (Lowe 1835)

Thon jaune

Thunnus (Neothunnus) albacares (Bonnaterre 1788)

Vacoa

Aprion virescens (Valenciennes 1830)

Varavara

Lutjanus bohar (Forsskal 1775)

Vieille la boue

Epinephelus morrhua. (Valenciennes 1833)

Vieille Saint Silac

Plectropomus laevis (Lacépède 1802)

Vielle ananas

Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskal 1775)

Vielle babonne

Plectropomus punctatus punctatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1924)

Vielle cabas

Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier 1829) = Gymnocirrhites arcatus (Smith)

Vielle cheval de bois

Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes 1828)

Vielle chinois

Pogonaperca punctata (Cuvier 1830) = reticolata (Schneider)

Vielle chinois rosee

Epinephelus hexagonatus (Schneider 1801) = megachir (Richardson)

Vielle faraud

Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskal 1775) = angularis (Cuvier 1828)

Vielle fou-fou

Epinephelus miliaris (Valenciennes 1830) = fario (Thunberg 1793)

Vielle grise

Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskal 1775)

Vielle loutre

Epinephelus tukula (Morgans 1959)

Vielle loutre, tukula

Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskal 1775)

Vielle plate

Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes 1828)

Vielle rouge

Epinephelus coeruleo punctatus (Bloch 1790)

Vielle tacamaca

Cirrhilus pinnulatus (Bloch 1802) = maculatus (Lacépède)

Vivano

Tropidimus zonatus (Valenciennes 1830)

Vivano la flamme

Etelis oculatus (Cuvier 1828)

Zèbre

Geniacanthus caudovittatus (Gunther 1860) = melanospilos (Bleeker 1851)

Zozo

Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier 1829)


Table of Contents Top of Page