INTRODUCTORY
Election of Vice-Chairmen
ELECTION OF COMMITTEES
Election of Members of the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters
WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
Election of Four Members of the UN/FAO Intergovernmental Committee of the World Food Programme (and conditional election of additional three Members of the Committee on Food Aid Policies and Programmes)
MATTERS ARISING FROM THE EIGHTEENTH SESSION OF THE CONFERENCE
Any Other Questions
OTHER MATTERS
Other Business
Independent Chairman | : | |
Président indépendant | : | Gonzalo Bula Hoyos |
Presidente Independiente | : | |
First Vice-Chairman | : | |
Premier Vice-Président | : | Li Yung-Kai (China) |
Primer Vicepresidente | : | |
Second Vice-Chairman | : | |
Second Vice-Président | : | Simeon Nechev (Bulgaria) |
Segundo Vicepresidente | : |
MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
MEMBRES DU CONSEIL
MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO
ARGENTINA - ARGENTINE
Representante | Luis A. BETTI | Roma |
Embajador de la República | ||
Argentina en Italia | ||
Representante Permanente de Argentina ante la FAO | ||
Suplente | Juan Carlos VIGNAUD | Tripoli |
Ministro Plenipotenciario | ||
Embajada de Argentina | ||
Suplente | José Ramón SANCHIS MUÑOZ | Ginebra |
Consejero | ||
Embajada de Argentina ante los | ||
Organismos Internacionales de Ginebra |
BRAZIL - BRESIL - BRASIL
Representative | Bernardo de AZEVEDO BRITO | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of Brazil | ||
Permanent Representative of Brazil to FAO | ||
Alternate | Miss Isis MARTINS RIBEIRO DE ANDRADE | Rome |
Secretary | ||
Embassy of Brazil |
BULGARIA - BULGARIE
Représentant | Simeon NECHEV | Sofia |
Secrétaire du Comité national | ||
bulgare pour la collaboration avec la FAO | ||
Suppléant | Kiril K. TANOUCHEV | Sofia |
Expert principal | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Industrie alimentaire |
BURUNDI
Représentant | Joseph KAFURERA | Bujumbura |
Directeur de la Planification agricole | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture |
CANADA
Representative | Frank SHEFRIN | Ottawa |
Chairman | ||
Interdepartmental FAO Committee Department of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | J.W. CURRIE | Rome |
First Secretary | ||
Canadian Embassy | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Canada to FAO |
CHINA - CHINE
Representative | LI YUNG-KAI | Peking |
Director | ||
Bureau for Foreign Affairs | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Alternate | JEN CHIH | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of the People's Republic of China | ||
Permanent Representative of China to FAO | ||
Adviser | LI CHEN-HUAN | Peking |
International Division | ||
Bureau for Foreign Affairs | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Adviser | TU NAN | Rome |
Third Secretary | ||
Embassy of the People's Republic of China |
COLOMBIA - COLOMBIE
Representante | Doña Paulina de CASTRO MONSALVO | Bogotá |
Representante de Colombia ante el Consejo de la FAO |
CONGO
Représentant | Paul Michel BIABATANTOU | Brazzaville |
Conseiller Economique du Vice-Premier Ministre | ||
Ministre de l'Agriculture et de l'Elevage | ||
Suppléant | Gérard GAMO-KUBA | Rome |
Conseiller pour les Affaires Economiques | ||
Ambassade de la République Populaire du Congo | ||
Représentant Permanent du Congo auprès de la FAO |
ECUADOR - EQUATEUR
Representante | Alejandro DAVALOS | Roma |
Embajador del Ecuador en Italia | ||
Representante Permanente del Ecuador ante la FAO | ||
Suplente | Hernán CUEVA | Roma |
Consejero Comercial | ||
Embajada del Ecuador | ||
Representante Permanente Alterno del Ecuador ante la FAO | ||
Roma | ||
Suplente | Galo RIVADENEIRA | |
Encargado de Negocios a.i. ante la Santa Sede |
EGYPT - EGYPTE - EGIPTO
Representative | Hassan ABDULLAH | Cairo |
Director-General | ||
Foreign Relations Department | ||
Ministry of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Ahmed EHSAN | Cairo |
Controller General | ||
International Organizations and Conferences Division | ||
Ministry of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Mahmoud ASSRAN | Rome |
Second Commercial Secretary | ||
Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Egypt to FAO |
FINLAND - FINLANDE - FINLANDIA
Representative | Holger MAURIA | Helsinki |
Forestry Adviser | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Alternate | Timo J. JALKANEN | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of Finland | ||
Permanent Representative of Finland to FAO | ||
Alternate | Raimo SALMI | Helsinki |
Chief of Section | ||
Ministry for Foreign Affairs |
FRANCE - FRANCIA
Représentant | Louis VELAY | Paris |
Inspecteur Général de l'Agriculture | ||
Suppléant | Jean-Louis TOFFIN | Rome |
Ambassadeur | ||
Représentant Permanent de la France auprès de l'O.A.A. | ||
Suppléant | Michel CEPEDE | Paris |
Président du Comité interministériel de l'Agriculture et de l'Alimentation | ||
Suppléant | Gérard WEILL | Paris |
Secrétaire Général du Comité interministériel de l'Agriculture et de l'Alimentation | ||
Conseiller | Paul HALIMI | Paris |
Administrateur civil | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture | ||
Conseiller | Norbert CARRASCO | Paris |
Secrétaire-Adjoint des Affaires Etrangères | ||
Conseiller | Maurice BERGE | Paris |
Chef de Mission | ||
Département du Développement économique | ||
Ministère de la Coopération |
GABON
Représentant | Louis LAPEBY | Libreville |
Inspecteur Général | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture et du Développement rural | ||
Suppléant | Hervé ANIMBO | Rome |
Premier Conseiller | ||
Ambassade de la République gabonaise | ||
Représentant Permanent du Gabon auprès de la FAO |
GAMBIA - GAMBIE
Representative | Ebou Momar TAAL | Brussels |
Ambassador | ||
Permanent Representative of Gambia to FAO | ||
Alternate | W.S.M. N'DOW | Banjul |
Chief Veterinary Officer |
GERMANY, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF - ALLEMAGNE, REPUBLIQUE FEDERALE D' -ALEMANIA, REPUBLICA FEDERAL DE
Representative | Wolfgang A.F. GRABISCH | Bonn |
Ministerialrat | ||
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Alternate | Gerhard LIEBER | Rome |
Counsellor (Agriculture) | ||
Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO | ||
Associate | Christian WILL | Bonn |
Oberregierungsrat | ||
Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation | ||
Associate | Dietrich RICHTER | Bonn |
Oberregierungsrat | ||
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry |
GUINEA - GUINEE
Représentant | Jean S. CAMARA | Rome |
Conseiller | ||
Ambassade de la République de Guinée pour l'Europe occidentale | ||
Suppléant | Cheick FOFANA | Rome |
Attaché | ||
Ambassade de la République de Guinée pour l'Europe occidentale |
INDIA - INDE
Representative | G.C.L. JONEJA | New Delhi |
Secretary (Food) Department of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Abu HAKIM | Rome |
Counsellor (Agriculture) | ||
Embassy of India |
INDONESIA - INDONESIE
Representative | R. Soegeng AMAT | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | ||
Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia | ||
Permanent Representative of Indonesia to FAO | ||
Alternate | A. Ismet HAKIM | Rome |
Assistant Agricultural Attaché | ||
Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Indonesia to FAO | ||
Associate | AMIDJONO | Djakarta |
Senior Official Department of Agriculture |
ITALY - ITALIE - ITALIA
Représentant | Ottorino Raimondo BORIN | Rome |
Ambassadeur | ||
Représentant Permanent de l'Italie auprès de la FAO | ||
Suppléant | Nardo OLIVETI | Rome |
Représentant Permanent Adjoint de l'Italie auprès de la FAO |
JAPAN - JAPON
Representative | Chohei NAGATA | Rome |
Minister | ||
Embassy of Japan | ||
Permanent Representative of Japan to FAO | ||
Alternate | Tatsuo SAITO | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of Japan | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to FAO | ||
Associate | Masahiro FUJII | Tokyo |
Deputy Director | ||
International Cooperation Division | ||
International Affairs Department | ||
Economic Affairs Bureau | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Associate | Kango SHIMADA | Tokyo |
Specialized Agencies Division | ||
United Nations Bureau | ||
Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
JORDAN - JORDANIE - JORDANIA
Representative | Salah JUMA'A | Amman |
Deputy Director-General | ||
Agricultural Credit Corporation | ||
Alternate | Suleiman ARABIAT | Amman |
Deputy Director | ||
Agricultural Economics Department |
LEBANON - LIBAN - LIBANO
Représentant | Elias HRAOUI | Beyrouth |
Membre du Parlement | ||
Président de la Commission | ||
Parlementaire pour l'Agriculture | ||
Suppléant | Mustapha KHALED | Beyrouth |
Directeur Général du Ministère de l'Agriculture | ||
Adjoint | Raymond RAPHAEL | Beyrouth |
Directeur Général de l'Office Fruitier | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture | ||
Adjoint | Ibrahim KHARMA | Beyrouth |
Directeur a.i. des Affaires des Organisations Internationales | ||
Ministère des Affaires étrangères | ||
Adjoint | Hicham HAJE | Beyrouth |
Membre du Comité exécutif du Plan Vert | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture | ||
Adjoint | Amin ABDEL-MALEK | Zahlé |
Directeur de l'Agriculture de la Bekaá | ||
Adjoint | Ibrahim MARROUCHE | Rome |
Conseiller | ||
Ambassade du Liban | ||
Représentant Permanent du Liban auprès de la FAO | ||
Adjoint | Joseph CHAMI | Beyrouth |
Chef du département des Projets et des Programmes | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture | ||
Adjoint | Khalil CHOUEIRI | Beyrouth |
Chef du Département des Relations Extérieures | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture | ||
Conseiller | Sultan HAIDAR | Beyrouth |
Consultant | ||
Conseiller | Mlle Galia SAOUMA | Beyrouth |
Conseiller | Mlle Marie NASR | Beyrouth |
LIBYA - LIBYE - LIBIA
Representative | Mohamed Sidki ZEHNI | Tripoli |
President of the Board of Directors of the Agricultural Research Centre | ||
Alternate | Mohamed Badreddin MESSAUDI | Tripoli |
Agricultural Adviser | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
MALAWI
Representative | V.H.B. GONDWE | Lilongwe |
Under-Secretary | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources | ||
Alternate | Francis M. KANGAUDE | Blantyre |
Regional Agricultural Officer | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources |
MAURITIUS - MAURICE - MAURICIO
Representative | Lutchun PURMESSUR | Port-Louis |
Permanent Secretary | ||
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and the Environment | ||
Alternate | Keshawa LUTCHMEENARAIDOO | Reduit |
Principal Agricultural Officer | ||
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and the Environment |
MEXICO - MEXIQUE
Representante | Manuel ARMENDARIZ ETCHEGARAY | Roma |
Embajador | ||
Representante Permanente de México ante la FAO | ||
Suplente | Walter ASTIE-BURGOS | Roma |
Primer Secretario | ||
Representante Permanente Alterno de México ante la FAO | ||
Suplente | Virgilio S. BLANCO DELCADO | Roma |
Representante para Asuntos Agrícolas de la Representación de México ante la FAO |
NETHERLANDS - PAYS-BAS - PAISES BAJOS
Representative | A.S. TUINMAN | Rome |
Minister Plenipotentiary | ||
Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to FAO and WFP | ||
Alternate | A. STOFFELS | The Hague |
Cabinet Adviser in charge of International Matters | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries | ||
Associate | J. BERTELING | The Hague |
International Organizations Department | ||
Ministry of Foreign Affairs | ||
Associate | Mrs. P.F.M. van der TOGT | The Hague |
Liaison Officer for FAO Affairs | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries |
NEW ZEALAND - NOUVELLE-ZELANDE - NUEVA ZELANDIA
Representative | W.N. PLIMMER | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of New Zealand | ||
Permanent Representative of New Zealand to FAO | ||
Alternate | P.A. OLIVER | Rome |
Second Secretary (Commercial) | ||
Embassy of New Zealand | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of New Zealand to FAO |
NIGER
Représentant | Saley MOUSSA | Niamey |
Directeur Adjoint des Eaux et Forêts |
PAKISTAN - PAQUISTAN
Representative | J.G. KHARAS | Rome |
Ambassador of Pakistan in Italy | ||
Permanent Representative of Pakistan to FAO | ||
Alternate | Javed Salim KHAN | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | ||
Embassy of Pakistan | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Pakistan to FAO |
PANAMA
Representante | Sra. Da. Mirla PANIZA de BELLAVITA | Roma |
Ministro Plenipotenciario | ||
Representante Permanente de Panamá ante la FAO | ||
Suplente | Sra. Da. Mayra IVANKOVICH de AROSEMENA | Roma |
Representante Permanente Alterno de | ||
Panamá ante la FAO | ||
Asesor | Jorge Luis PUJOL | Roma |
Agregado | ||
Misión Permanente de Panamá ante la FAO |
PERU - PEROU
Representante | Antonio CHAVEZ VARGAS | Lima |
Director Adjunto de la Oficina | ||
Sectorial de Planificación Alimentaria | ||
Ministerio de Alimentación | ||
Suplente | Santiago ARRIOLA SARMIENTO | Roma |
Embajador | ||
Representante Permanente del Perú ante la FAO |
PHILIPPINES - FILIPINAS
Representative | Carlos J. VALDES | Rome |
Ambassador of the Philippines in Italy | ||
Permanent Representative of the Philippines to FAO | ||
Alternate | Eleuterio E. ESPINAS | Rome |
First Secretary | ||
Embassy of the Philippines | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Philippines to FAO | ||
Alternate | Horacio CARANDANG | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | ||
Embassy of the Philippines | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Philippines to FAO |
SPAIN - ESPAGNE - ESPAÑA
Representante | Rafael CONTRERAS CORTES | Roma |
Agregado Agrónomo | ||
Embajada de España | ||
Representante Permanente de España ante la FAO | ||
Suplente | Fernando M. VALENZUELA MARZO | Madrid |
Secretario de Embajada | ||
Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores |
SRI LANKA
Representative | S.M.L. MARIKAR | Rome |
First Secretary | ||
Embassy of Sri Lanka | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to FAO |
SUDAN - SOUDAN - SUDÁN
Representative | Hussein Mohamed HASSAN | Khartoum |
Under-Secretary for Agricultural Services | ||
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources | ||
Alternate | Mohammed EL SHAZALI OSMAN | Khartoum |
Director-General | ||
Mechanized Crop Corporatìon | ||
Alternate | Kamal Ali BABIKER | Khartoum |
Director-General | ||
Foreign Relations | ||
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources |
THAILAND - THAILANDE - TAILANDIA
Representative | Adul NIYOMVIPHAT | Bangkok |
Deputy Under-Secretary of State for Agriculture and Cooperatives | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives | ||
Alternate | Vanrob ISARANKURA | Bangkok |
Secretary-General | ||
National FAO Committee | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives | ||
Alternate | Pairaj LAOWHAPHAN | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | ||
The Royal Thai Embassy | ||
Permanent Representative of Thailand to FAO |
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO - TRINITE-ET-TOBAGO - TRINIDAD-TABAGO
Representative | Patrick ALLEYNE | Port-of-Spain |
Director, Crown Land Projects | ||
Ministry of Agriculture, Lands and Fisheries | ||
Alternate | Reynold RAMBERSAD | Port-of-Spain |
Coordinator, Programmes and Projects | ||
Ministry of Agriculture, Lands and Fisheries | ||
Alternate | Arthur GRAY | Geneva |
Second Secretary | ||
Permanent Mission of Trinidad and Tobago to the Office of the UN and Specialized Agencies in Europe |
TUNISIA - TUNISIE - TUNEZ
Représentant | Mohamed JARRAYA | Tunis |
Directeur du Budget et des Crédits | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture | ||
Suppléant | Mohsen BEL HADJ AMOR | Rome |
Conseiller | ||
Ambassade de Tunisie | ||
Représentant Permanent Adjoint de la Tunisie auprès de la FAO |
UNITED KINGDOM - ROYAUME-UNI - REINO UNIDO
Representative | K.G. ASHTON | London |
Assistant Secretary | ||
Ministry of Overseas Development | ||
Alternate | A.A.W. LANDYMORE | Rome |
Minister | ||
Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to FAO | ||
Alternate | K.G.W. FROST | London |
Principal | ||
Ministry of Overseas Development | ||
Secretary, FAO National Committee | ||
Adviser | R.J. BREW | London |
Ministry of Overseas Development |
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE - ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA
Representative | Don PAARLBERG | Washington, D.C. |
Director, Agricultural Economics | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Paul J. BYRNES | Washington, D.C. |
Director, Agricultural Directorate | ||
Bureau of International Organization Affairs | ||
Department of State | ||
Alternate | Christopher A. NORRED, Jr. | Rome |
Counsellor for FAO Affairs | ||
American Embassy | ||
Alternate | Ralph W. PHILLIPS | Washington, D.C. |
Director, International Organization Affairs | ||
Foreign Agricultural Service | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
Adviser | Charles HIGGINSON | Rome |
First Secretary for FAO Affairs | ||
American Embassy | ||
Adviser | Victor H. SKILES | Rome |
Development Affairs Officer | ||
FAO Relations Office | ||
Adviser | Max L. WITCHER | Washington, D.C. |
Deputy Director | ||
International Organization Affairs | ||
Foreign Agricultural Service | ||
Department of Agriculture |
YUGOSLAVIA - YOUGOSLAVIE
Representative | Vladimir DAMJANOVIĆ | Belgrade |
Assistant to the President of the Federal Committee for Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Milan TRKULJA | Belgrade |
Adviser at the Federal Executive Council | ||
Associate | Danilo VUJICIĆ | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of the Socialist Federal | ||
Republic of Yugoslavia | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Yugoslavia to FAO |
OBSERVERS FROM MEMBER NATIONS NOT MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
OBSERVATEURS D'ETATS MEMBRES NE SIEGEANT PAS AU CONSEIL
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS QUE NO SON MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO
ALGERIA - ALGERIE - ARGELIA
Youcef STAMBOULI | Rome |
Ministre plénipotentiaire | |
Ambassade d'Algérie | |
Représentant Permanent de l'Algérie auprès de la FAO |
AUSTRALIA - AUSTRALIE
Paul ALPEN | Rome |
Counsellor | |
Australian Embassy | |
Jon David CHRISTIAN | Rome |
First Secretary (Agriculture) | |
Australian Embassy |
AUSTRIA - AUTRICHE
Hermann REDL | Vienna |
Chairman of the Austrian FAO Committee | |
Peter ROSENEGGER | Rome |
Permanent Representative of Austria to FAO |
BANGLADESH
Salahuddin AHMED | Rome |
Agricultural and Economic Minister | |
Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to FAO |
BELGIUM - BELGIQUE - BELGICA
André REGNIER | Rome |
Représentant Permanent Adjoint de la Belgique auprès de la FAO |
CUBA
R.L. RIVAS LOPEZ | Roma |
Consejero | |
Misión Permanente de Cuba ante la FAO | |
José GONZALEZ ROJAS | Roma |
Primer Secretario de la Misión Permanente de Cuba ante la FAO |
CZECHOSLOVAKIA - TCHECOSLOVAQUIE - CHECOSLOVAQUIA
J.ROSA | Prague |
Department Director | |
Ministry of Agriculture and Food | |
Svatopluk STAMPACH | Rome |
First Counsellor | |
Embassy of the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic | |
Permanent Representative of Czechoslovakia to FAO | |
Juraj KIMAK | Prague |
Head of Division | |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
DENMARK - DANEMARK - DINAMARCA
C. Valentin HANSEN | Rome |
Agricultural Counsellor | |
The Royal Danish Embassy | |
Permanent Representative of Denmark to FAO | |
C.F. CARØE | Rome |
Assistant Agricultural Attaché | |
The Royal Danish Embassy | |
Alternate Permanent Representative of Denmark to FAO |
EL SALVADOR
Joaquín Miguel David GARCIA | Roma |
Consejero de la Representación Diplomática de El Salvador en Italia | |
Representante Permanente Alterno de El Salvador ante la FAO |
GHANA
Albert A. LARYEA | Rome |
Minister Counsellor | |
Embassy of the Republic of Ghana | |
Permanent Representative of Ghana to FAO | |
A.B. WILLIAMS-BAFFOE | Accra |
Deputy Director of Agriculture |
GREECE - GRECE - GRECIA
Michel-Akis PAPAGEORGIOU | Rome |
Conseiller d'Ambassade | |
Représentant Permanent de la Grèce auprès de la FAO | |
Georges TZITZIKOSTAS | Athènes |
Membre du Parlement | |
Président du Comité national greo de la FAO |
HAITI
Fritz N. CINEAS | Rome |
Ambassadeur d'Haïti en Italie | |
Représentant Permanent d'Haïti auprès de la FAO |
HONDURAS
Srta. Lina E. SUNSERI | Roma |
Representante Permanente Alterno de Honduras ante la FAO |
HUNGARY - HONGRIE - HUNGRIA
Dénes SZIKSZAY | Budapest |
Member of the Hungarian National | |
FAO Committee |
KENYA - KENIA
George Kiuri MBURATHI | London |
Agricultural Attaché | |
Kenya High Commission |
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF - COREE, REPUBLIQUE DE - COREA, REPUBLICA DE
In Hee KANG | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | |
Embassy of the Republic of Korea | |
Permanent Representative of Korea to FAO |
MADAGASCAR
Ralibera RAKOTOARIVONY | Rome |
Représentant Permanent Adjoint de Madagascar auprès de la FAO | |
Louis Clovis RAZAFIMAHATRATRA | Tananarive |
Chef du Service de Liaison et de Documentation économique | |
Ministère du Développement rural et de la Réforme agraire |
MALTA - MALTE
Istvan MOSKOVITS | Rome |
Counsellor (Agriculture) | |
Embassy of Malta | |
Permanent Representative of Malta to FAO |
NICARAGUA
Bosco Ernesto MATAMOROS HUECK | Roma |
Consejero | |
Embajada de Nicaragua | |
Representante Permanente de Nicaragua ante la FAO |
NIGERIA
E.O. BAYAGBONA | Rome |
Minister (Agriculture) | |
Embassy of Nigeria | |
Permanent Representative of Nigeria to FAO |
NORWAY - NORVEGE - NORUEGA
Arne LØCHEN | Oslo |
Secretary-General | |
National Nutrition Council (FAO Committee) | |
Jan Tore HOLVIK | Rome |
First Secretary | |
The Royal Norwegian Embassy | |
Permanent Representative of Norway to FAO | |
Mrs. Kirsten E. WIE | Oslo |
First Secretary | |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
POLAND - POLOGNE - POLONIA
Czeslaw MUSZALSKI | Rome |
Counsellor | |
Embassy of the Polish People's Republic | |
Deputy Permanent Representative of Poland to FAO | |
Jan ORZESZKO | Warsaw |
Senior Adviser | |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
ROMANIA - ROUMANIE - RUMANIA
Pompiliu CELAN | Rome |
Conseiller | |
Ambassade de la République socialiste de Roumanie | |
Représentant Permanent Suppléant de la Roumanie auprès de la FAO |
SENEGAL
Samba MADEMBA SY | Rome |
Ambassadeur | |
Représentant Permanent du Sénégal auprès de la FAO |
SWEDEN - SUEDE - SUECIA
Carl-Henrik LAGERFELT | Stockholm |
Secretary | |
Swedish National FAO Committee | |
Ministry of Agriculture | |
Åke ANDERSON | Rome |
Agricultural Counsellor | |
Embassy of Sweden | |
Alternate Permanent Representative of Sweden to FAO | |
Hakan GRANQVIST | Rome |
Counsellor | |
Embassy of Sweden | |
Alternate Permanent Representative of Sweden to FAO |
TURKEY - TURQUIE - TURQUIA
Mehmet HELVACI | Ankara |
Director-General | |
External Relations Department | |
Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Livestock | |
Kemal BEDESTENCI | Ankara |
Secretary-General | |
Turkish National FAO Committee | |
Aydin IDIL | Ankara |
Director of Section | |
Department of the Economic Organizations of the United Nations | |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs | |
Argun ÇOBAN | Rome |
Counsellor | |
Embassy of Turkey | |
Permanent Representative of Turkey to FAO |
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES - EMIRATS ARABES UNIS - EMIRATOS ARABES UNIDOS
Hamad Abdullah AL MOTAWE | Dubai |
Director of Financial and Administrative Affairs | |
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries | |
Rashid EL MAKHAWI | Beirut |
United Arab Emirates Ambassador in Lebanon |
REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
REPRESENTANTS DES NATIONS UNIES ET INSTITUTIONS SPECIALISEES
REPRESENTANTES DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS Y ORGANISMOS ESPECIALIZADOS
UNITED NATIONS - NATIONS UNIES - NACIONES UNIDAS
T. ZOUPANOS | Geneva |
Coordination Officer | |
External Relations and Inter-Agency Affairs | |
Office of the Director-General |
OFFICE OF THE UN HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES
HAUT COMMISSARIAT DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LES REFUGIES
OFICINA DEL ALTO COMISIONADO DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LOS REFUGIADOS
Mrs. Antonella PRANDI | Rome |
Assistant to Representative for Italy |
REPRESENTATIVE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY
REPRESENTANT DE LA COMMUNAUTE ECONOMIQUE EUROPEENNE
REPRESENTANTE DE LA COMUNIDAD ECONOMICA EUROPEA
Gérald BRUDERER | Bruxelles |
Administrateur | |
Division des Relations avec les Organisations Internationales | |
Direction Générale de l'Agriculture |
OBSERVER FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATION
OBSERVATEUR D'UNE ORGANISATION NON GOUVERNEMENTALE
OBSERVADOR DE UMA ORGANIZACION NO GUBERNAMENTAL
INTERNATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF FREE TRADE UNIONS
CONFEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES SYNDICATS LIBRES
CONFEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE ORGANIZACIONES SINDICALES LIBRES
Umberto LAMAGNI | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO |
CL 68/1 | Provisional Agenda |
CL 68/2 | No document |
CL 68/3 | Provisional Calendar of the Council Sessions and of those bodies which report to the Council, 1976–77 |
CL 68/INF/Series | |
CL 68/INF/1 | Intergovernmental Committee of the World Food Programme |
CL 68/INF/2 | Nomination Form for Programme Committee |
CL 68/INF/3 | Nomination Form for Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters |
CL 68/INF/4 | Nomination Form for Finance Committee |
CL 68/LIM/Series | |
CL 68/LIM/1 | Membership of Council Committees |
CL 68/LIM/2 | No document |
CL 68/LIM/3 | Appointment of Alternate Chairmen of the FAO Appeals Committee |
CL 68/LIM/4 | Election of Members of Standing Committees of the Council with Limited Membership, of Four Members of the UN/FAO Intergovernmental Committee of the World Food Programme and of Three Members of the Committee on Food Aid Policies and Programmes |
CL 68/LIM/5 | Draft Resolution on Authority to Borrow |
CL 68/OD/Series | |
CL 68/OD/1 | Order of the Day |
1976 | 1977 | |
JANUARY | ||
FEBRUARY | ||
MARCH | 14th Reg. Conf. Latin America (31.3 to 9.4) | 32nd Programme Committee (10 w.d. Mar/Apr) 39th Finance Committee (10 w.d Mar/Apr) |
APRIL | 1st Committee on World Food Security (WFS) (5–9 April) 32nd CCLM (Undet. 5 w.d.) 1st Committee on Food Aid Policies and Programmes (CFA) (26.4 to 7.5) | 4th COAG (12 w.d.) 3rd CFA 34th CCLM (5 w.d.) |
MAY | Working Party on the Composition and Terms of Reference of the Council, PC, FC and CCLM 30th Programme Committee (second half May) 37th Finance Committee (second half May) 3rd COFO (24.5 to 28.5) | 12th COFI (8 w.d.) 4th Commission on Fertilizers |
JUNE | 3rd Commission on Fertilizers (7.6 to 11.6) | 71st FAO Council (10 w.d.) |
JULY | 69th FAO Council | |
AUGUST | ||
SEPTEMBER | 10th Reg. Conf. Europe (20.9 to 25.9) 33rd CCLM (Undet. 5 w.d.) 11th COFI (Undet. 8 w.d.) 31st Programme Committee (Undet. 10 w.d.) 38th Finance Committee (Undet. 10 w.d.) | 35th CCLM (5 w.d.) 33rd Programme Committee (10 w.d.-2nd half) 40th Finance Committee (10 w.d.- 2nd half) |
OCTOBER | 13th Reg. Conf. Asia and Far East (4.10 to 15.10) 2nd Committee on WFS (Undet.) 51st CCP 2nd CFA 13th Reg. Conf. Near East (tentatively second half or before the month of Ramadan) | 52nd CCP (10 w.d.) 4th CFA |
NOVEMBER | 9th Reg. Conf. Africa (early Nov.) 70th FAO Council (end Nov.) | 19th FAO Conference (12.11 to 1.12) 72nd FAO Council (5 w.d.) 73rd FAO Council (1 w.d.) |
DECEMBER | 2nd Ad Hoc Committee on Food and Nutrition Policies (3 w.d.) |
Council
69th Session: July 1976
70th Session: End November 1976 (10 w.d.)
71st Session: June 1977 (10 w.d.)
72nd Session: November 1977 (5 w.d.)
73rd Session: November 1977 (1 w.d.)
Programme Committee
30th Session: Second half May 1976 (Undet.)
31st Session: September 1976 (10 w.d.)
32nd Session: March/April 1977 (10 w.d.)
33rd Session: September 1977 (10 w.d.)
Finance Committee
37th Session: Second half May 1976 (Undet.)
38th Session: September 1976 (10 w.d.)
39th Session: March/April 1977 (10 w.d.)
40th Session: September 1977 (10 w.d.)
Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters (CCLM)
32nd Session: Early April 1976 (5 w.d.)
33rd Session: Early September 1976 (5 w.d.)
34th Session: Early April 1977 (5 w.d.)
35th Session: Early September 1977 (5 w.d.)
Committee on Agriculture (COAG)
4th Session: April 1977 (12 w.d.)
Committee on Fisheries (COFI)
11th Session: Late September 1976 (8 w.d.)
12th Session: Early May 1977 (8 w.d.)
Committee on Forestry (COFO)
3rd Session: 24/28 May 1976
Committee on Commodity Problems (CCP)
51st Session: Early October 1976 (10 w.d.)
52nd Session: Early October 1977 (10 w.d.)
Committee on Food Aid Policies and Programmes (CFA) 1
1st Session: 26 April/7 May 1976
2nd Session: Late October 1976
3rd Session: Late April 1977 (5/8 w.d.)
4th Session: Late October 1977 (5/8 w.d.)
Ad Hoc Committee on Food and Nutrition Policies
2nd Session: Early December 1976
Commission on Fertilizers
3rd Session: 7/11 June 1976
4th Session: May/June 1977
Committee on World Food Security (WFS)
1st Session: 5–9 April 1976
2nd Session: October 1976 (5 w.d.)
Regional Conferences
Latin America | - | 14th Session: | 31 March/9 April 1976 |
Europe | - | 10th Session: | 20/25 September 1976 |
Asia and Far East | - | 13th Session: | 4/15 October 1976 |
Near East | - | 13th Session: | Second half October 1976 (tentative) 2 |
Africa | - | 9th Session: | Early November 1976 |
Working Party on the Composition and Terms of Reference of the Council, Programme Committee, Finance Committee and Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters (May 1976)
w.d. - working days.
1 Replaces the UN/FAO Intergovernmental Committee of the World Food Programme (IGC/WFP).
2 Or before the month of Ramadan.
COUNCIL
(until 31 December 1976)
Independent Chairman: Gonzalo Bula Hoyos
Argentina 1
Brazil 2
Bulgaria 1
Burundi 2
Canada 2
China 1
Colombia 2
Congo 1
Ecuador 3
Egypt 3
Finland 3
France 3
Gabon 2
Gambia 2
Germany, Fed. Rep. of 1
Guinea 1
India 3
Indonesia 1
Italy 3
Japan 1
Jordan 2
Lebanon 2
Libya 3
Malawi 3
Mauritius 3
Mexico 2
Netherlands 2
New Zealand 3
Niger 3
Pakistan 3
Panama 1
Peru 1
Philippines 1
Spain 2
Sri Lanka 1
Sudan 3
Thailand 1
Trinidad and Tobago 2
Tunisia 2
United Kingdom 3
United States of America 2
Yugoslavia 1
1 Term of office until 31 December 1976.
2 Term of office until conclusion of Nineteenth Session of the Conference, November 1977.
3 Term of office until 31 December 1978.
COUNCIL
(as from 1 January 1977)
Independent Chairman: Gonzalo Bula Hoyos
Argentina 3
Bangladesh 3
Brazil 1
Burundi 1
Canada 1
China 3
Colombia 1
Czechoslovakia 3
Ecuador 2
Egypt 2
Finland 2
France 2
Gabon 1
Gambia 1
Germany, Fed. Rep. of 3
Greece 3
Guinea-Bissau 3
India 2
Indonesia 3
Italy 2
Japan 3
Jordan 1
Lebanon 1
Libya 2
Malawi 2
Mauritius 2
Mexico 1
Netherlands 1
New Zealand 2
Niger 2
Panama 3
Pakistan 2
Philippines 3
Rwanda 3
Spain 1
Sudan 2
Thailand 3
Trinidad and Tobago 1
Tunisia 1
United Kingdom 2
United States of America 1
Venezuela 3
1 Term of office until conclusion of Nineteenth Session of the Conference, November 1977.
2 Term of office until 31 December 1978.
3 Term of office until conclusion of Twentieth Session of the Conference, November 1979.
PROGRAMME COMMITTEE
(November 1975 – November 1977)
Chairman:
R.W. Phillips (United States of America)
Members:
J.S. Camara (Guinea)
S. Juma'a (Jordan)
B. Shaib (Nigeria)
M. Trkulja (Yugoslavia)
A.S. Tuinman (Netherlands)
J.C. Vignaud (Argentina)
First Alternate:
W.A.F. Grabisch (Germany, Fed. Rep. of)
Second Alternate:
P. Celan (Romania)
Third Alternate:
C. Nagata (Japan)
FINANCE COMMITTEE
November 1975 – November 1977)
Chairman:
S. Ahmed (Bangladesh)
Members:
S.B. Ahmad (Pakistan)
M. Bel Hadj Amor (Tunisia)
C.H. Lagerfelt (Sweden)
C.J. Valdes (Philippines)
First Alternate:
P.J. Byrnes (United States of America)
Second Alternate:
M. Paniza de Bellavita (Panama)
Third Alternate:
A.K. Appiah (Ghana)
COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGAL MATTERS
(November 1975 – November 1977)
Algeria
Costa Rica
Czechoslovakia
France
Italy
Philippines
Switzerland
UN/FAO COMMITTEE ON FOOD AID POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES, 19761
* Australia 3
* Brazil 4
* Canada 3
Chile 2
* Congo 4
Denmark 4
* France 2
* Germany, Fed. Rep. of 2
Hungary 3
* India 3
* Indonesia 4
Ireland 2
Japan 4
Malawi 2
Mauritania 3
* Netherlands 4
* Nicaragua 2
Pakistan 4
* Saudi Arabia 3
* Senegal 2
Sweden 3
* Switzerland 2
Turkey 3
* Uganda 4
United Kingdom 2
* United States of America 3
* Elected by FAO Council.
1 Excluding 4 States to be elected by ECOSOC early in 1976.
2 Term of office until 31 December 1976.
3 Term of office until 31 December 1977.
4 Term of office until 31 December 1978.
FAO MEMBER NATIONS
(as at 28 November 1975)
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Bolivia
Botswana
Brazil
Bulgaria
Burma
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Congo
Costa Rica
Cuba
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dahomey
Denmark
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Germany, Fed. Rep. of
Ghana
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kenya
Korea, Rep. of
Kuwait
Laos
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Luxembourg
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Mongolia
Morocco
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Republic of South Viet-Nam
Romania
Rwanda
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Somalia
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Surinam
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States of America
Upper Volta
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yemen Arab Republic
Yemen, People's Dem. Rep. of
Yugoslavia
Zaire
Zambia