Previous PageTable of ContentsNext Page

APPENDIX B
ANNEXE B
APENDICE B

LIST OF DELEGATES AND OBSERVERS
LISTE DES DELEGUES ET OBSERVATEURS
LISTA DE DELEGADOS Y OBSERVADORES

Independent Chairman:
President indépendant:Gonzalo Bula Hoyos
Presidente Independiente:
First Vice-chairman:
Premier Vice-Président:Sra. Da. Guadalupe Rivera Marín de Iturbe
Primer Vicepresidente:México
Second Vice-Chairman:
Second Vice-President:Gerrit de Bakker – Netherlands
Segundo Vicepresidente:
Chairman of the Drafting Committee:
Président du Comite de rédaction:Ouazi Habibul Haque – Bangladesh
Presidente del Comité de Redacción:

MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
MEMBRES DU CONSEIL
MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO

ARGENTINA - ARGENTINE

Representante

Alberto Ramõn MIHURA
Subsecretario de Ganadería
Buenos Aires

Suplente

Juan Carlos VIGNAUD
Ministro Plenipotenciario
Director General de Relaciones
Económicas Bilaterales, Buenos Aires

Suplente

Carlos O. KELLER SARMIENTO
Ministro Plenipotenciario
Embajada de Argentina, Roma

Suplente

Carlos Darwin SANCHEZ AVALOS
Director General
Servicio Agrario Internacional Buenos Aires

Asesor

Sra. Doña Ileana DI GIOVAN de SUAREZ Secretarlo de Embajada Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
y Culto, Buenos Aires

Asesor

Sra. Doña Ana Cristina Berta de ALBERTO
Secretario de Embajada
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
y Culto, Buenos Aires

BANGLADESH

Representative

M. ISHAQUE
Joint Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture, Dacca

Alternate

Fakhruddin AHMED
Ambassador of Bangladesh in Italy
Permanent Representative of
Bangladesh to FAO, Rome

Alternate

Quazi HABIBUL HAQUE
Economic and Commercial Counsellor
Embassy of the People's Republic
of Bangladesh
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

Adviser

A.K.M. ABDUL MATIN
Embassy of the People's
Republic of Bangladesh, Rome

BRAZIL - BRESIL - BRASIL

Representative

Bernardo de AZEVEDO BRITO
Permanent Representative of Brazil to
FAO, Rome

Adviser

Manoel Antonio de FONSECA COUTO GOMES
PEREIRA
 Secretary
Embassy of Brasil
Alternate Permanent Representative of
Brazil to FAO, Rome

BURUNDI

Représentant

Joseph BUDARARA
Directeur généal de la
planification agricole
Ministere de 1'agriculture,Bujumbura

CANADA

Representative

Frank SHEFRIN
Chairman
Interdepartmental FAO Committee
Department of Agriculture, Ottawa

Alternate

Hans HERMENS
Multilateral Programs Branch
International Development Agency
Ottawa

Alternate

Ms. Vivian WIGHTMAN
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Canadian Embassy
Permanent Representative of Canada to FAO
Rome

Alternate

J.W. CURRIE
Counsellor
Canadian Embassy Alternate Permanent Representative 
of Canada to FAO, Rome

CHINA - CHINE-

Representative

LI YUNG-KAI
Director
Bureau of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry Peking

Alternate

CHIN FENG-CHU
Counsellor
Embassy of the People's Republic of China Permanent Representative of China to FAO Rome

Adviser

LI CHEN-HUAN
Third Secretary
Embassy of the People's Republic of China Rome

Adviser

WU TIEN-HSI
Bureau of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Peking

 

COLOMBIA - COLOMBIE

Representante

Doña Paulina de CASTRO MONSALVO Representante de Colombia ante 
el Consejo de la FAO, Barranquilia

Adjunto

Eduardo SAENZ
Consejero
Embajada de Colombia
Representante Permanente Alterno
de Colombia ante la FAO, Roma

CZECHOSLOVAKIA - TCHECOSLOVAQUIE - CHECOSLOVAQUIA.

Representative

Emil CAKAJDA
First Deputy Minister for Agriculture and Food, Prague

Alternate

Svatopluk STAMPACH
Minister Plenipotentiary
Counsellor
Embassy of the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic
Permanent Representative of Czechoslovakia to FAO, Rome

ECUADOR - EQUATEUR

Representante

Teodoro BUSTAMANTE MUNOZ Embajador del Ecuador en Italia Representante Permanente del Ecuador ante la FAO, Roma

Suplente

Hernán CUEVA EGUIGUREN Ministro Consejero Cornercial
Embajada del Ecuador
Representante Permanente del
Ecuador ante la FAO, Roma

EGYPT - EGYPTE- EGIPTO -

Representative

Hassan ABDALLAH 
Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Relations Ministry of Agriculture, Cairo

Alternate

Mohammed DESSOUKY
Director of Foreign Relations Ministry of Agriculture, Cairo

Alternate

Fouad REDA
Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt Permanent Representative of Egypt
to FAO, Rome

FINLAND - FINDLANDE - FINLANDIA

Representative

Holger MAURIA
Special Adviser
Bureau for International Affairs
Miniistry of Agriculture and Forestry Helsinki

Alternate

Esko LIPPONEN
Assistant Director
Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Helsinki

Alternate

Heikki PUURUNEN
Counsellor
Embassy of Finland
Permanent Representative of Finland
to FAQ, Rome

Alternate

Miss Christel INGMAN
First Secretary
Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Helsinki

Alternate

Caj SODERLUND
Second Secretary
Embassy of Finland, Rome

FRANCE - FRANCIA

Représentant

Louis VELAY Inspecteurgénéralde
l'Agriculture , Paris

Suppléant

Jean-Louis TOFFIN
Ambassadeur
Representant permanent de la
France aupres de l'O.A.A., Rome

Suppléant

Gérard WEILL
 Secrétaire général du Comité interministériel de l'agriculture
et de l'alimentation , Paris

Suppléant

Mme Suzanne BALOUS.
ConseillerdesAffaireétrangéres
Représentant permanent adjoint de
la France auprés de l'O.A.A., Rome

Conseiller

Mlle Mireille MUSSO
Secrétaire des Affaires étrangères Ministre des Affaires étrangères
Paris

Conseilier

Paul HALIMI
Administrateur civil
Service des relations internationales
Ministère de 1'Agriculture, Paris

GABON

Représentant

Louis LAPEBY
Inspecteur général de 1'Agriculture Libreville

Suppléant

Théophile MINKOUE
Premier Conseiller
Ambassade de la République
gabonaise
Représentant permanent du Gabon auprés de la FAO, Rome

Suppléant

Ferdinand MOUNDOUNGA
Directeur de l'Agriculture
Ministère de l'Agriculture, Libreville

Suppléant

Faustin LEGAULT
Directeur du Reboisement
Ministère des Eaax et Forêts, Libreville

Adjoint

Frédéric WILA
Directeur adjoint de l'Elevage
Ministère de l'Agriculture, Libreville

GAMBIA - GAMBIE

Representative

Ahmad Tejan WADDA Ambassador to the Government
of Libya
Permanent Representative of the Gambia to FAO, Tripoli

Alternate

Abdou JANHA
Under-Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Banjul

GERMANY, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF -

ALLEMAGNE, REPUBLIQUE FEDERALE D' -

ALEMANIA, REPUBLICA FEDERAL DE

Representative

Wolfgang A.F. GRABISCH
Ministerialrat
Federal Ministry of Food,
Agriculture and Forestry, Bonn

Alternate

Gerhard LIEBER
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Embassy of the Federal Republic
of Germany
Alternate Permanent
Representative to FAO, Rome

Alternate

Dietrich RICHTER
Oberregierungsrat
Federal Ministry of Food,
Agriculture and Forestry,Bonn

GREECE - GRECE - GRECIA

Representative

Marcos ECONOMIDES
Director-General
Economic Affairs
Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Athens

Alternate

M.A. PAPAGEORGIOU
Ambassador Permanent Representative of
 Greece to FAO, Rome

Adviser

Nicolas A. SALTAS
Alternate Permanent Representative
of Greece to FAO, Rome

GUINEA-BISSAU - GUINEE-BISSAU

Représentant

Jorge OLIVEIRA
Directeur du Département de 1'extension rurale, Bissau

Suppléant

João Galvão BORGES Ingénieur agricole
Commissariat de 1'agriculture et de l'élevage, Bissau

INDIA - INDE

Representative

G.V.K. RAO
Secretary
Agriculture and Rural Development Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, New Delhi

Alternate

RAMADHAR
Director (International Cooperation) Department of Agriculture, New Delhi

Associate

S.S. MAHDI
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Embassy of India
Permanent Representative of
India to FAO, Rome

INDONESIA - INDONESIE

Representative

Gunawan SATARI
Assistant to the Minister
of Agriculture, Djakarta

Alternate

H.A. ISMET HAKIM
Agricultural Attaché
Embassy of Indonesia
Permanent Representative of
Indonesia to FAO , Rome

Alternate

AMIDJONO
Chief, Foreign Relations
Planning Bureau
Department of Agriculture, Djakarta

Associate

Haringun HARDJOTANOYO
Chief, Economics Section
Embassy of Indonesia, Rome

Associate

Willem Alexander MOHEDE
Senior Official
Department of Agriculture, Djakarta

ITALY - ITALIE - ITALIA

Représentant

Ottorino Raimondo BORIN
 Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent de l'Italie auprès de la FAO, Rome

Suppléant

Giuseppe de MICHELIS di SLONGHELLO Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint de l'ltalie auprès de la FAO, Rome

Conseiller

Mme Valeria SPINELLI
Premier Secrétaire
Representation permanente de l'Italie
aupres de la FAO, Rome

Conseiller

Mme Serenella LUCA
Conseiller
Ministère du Trésor public, Rome

Conseiller

Francesco SCORDAMAGLIA
Conseiller
Ministère du Trésor public , Rome

JAPAN - JAPON

Representative

Kenji ITANO
Minister
Embassy of Japan
Permanent Representative of Japan to FAO Rome

Alternate

Ryuichi TANABE
First Secretary
Embassy of Japan
Alternate Permanent Representative
of Japan to FAO, Rome

Alternate

Tatsuaki IWATA
Specialized Agencies Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tokyo

JORDAN - JORDANIE - JORDANIA

Representative

Salah JUMA'A
Minister of Agriculture, Amman

Alternate

Saad SHAMMOOT
Director of Projects
Ministry of Agriculture, Amman

LEBANON - LIBAN - LIBANQ

Représentant

Elias HRAOUI
Membre du Parlement Président de la Commission parlementaire de 1'agriculture, Beyrouth

Suppléant

Amin ABDEL MALEK
Inspecteur général de
1'agriculture, Beyrouth

Adjoint

Joseph CHAMI
Chef du Département des projets et des programmes Ministère de l'agriculture, Beyrouth

Adjoint

Khalil CHOUERI
Directeur des Relations extérieures Ministère de l'agriculture, Beyrouth

LIBYA - LIBYE-LIBIA -

Representative

Ahmed A. BENKHAIAL
Second Secretary
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tripoli

MALAWI

Representative

B.B. MIAWALI
Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and
Natural Resources, Lilongwe

MAURITIUS - MAURICE - MAURICIO

Representative

Satcam BOOLELL
Minister of Agriculture,
Natural Resources and
the Environment, Port-Louis

Alternate

Lutchun PURMESSUR
Permanent Secretary
Ministryof Agriculture,
Natural Resources and
the Environment, Port-Louis

Alternate

Tiberman Mohunji NARAIN
Principal Agricultural officer
Ministry of Agriculture,
Natural Resources and the
Environment, Port-Louis

Adviser

Francesco CAPONERA
Consul General of
Mauritius in Italy, Rome

MEXICO - MEXIQUE

Representative

Sra. Doña
Guadalupe. RIVERA MARIN de ITURBE Embajador
Representante Permanente
de México ante la FAO, Roma

Suplente

Ismael OROZCO GUZMAN
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno
de México ante la FAO, Roma

Suplente

Virgilio S. BLANCO DELGADO
Agregado Agrícola
Representante Permanente Alterno
de México ante la FAO, Roma

Suplente

Ignacio ITURBE ZAVALETA
Agregado para Asuntos de
Alimentos y Nutrición
Representatión Permanente
de México ante la FAO, Rpma

Suplente

Alvaro ECHEVERRIA ZUNO
Agregado Ecónomico-Financiero, Representación Permanente
de Mexico ante la FAO, Roma

Suplente

Armando ESQUIVEL ESCALANTE
Agregado Administrative
Representaión Permanente de
México ante la FAO, Roma

NETHERLANDS - PAYS-BAS - PATSES BAJOS

Representative

Gerrit de BARKER
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative of
the, Netherlands to FAO, Rome

Alternate

A. STOFFELS
Cabinet Adviser for
International Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture
and Fisheries, The Hague

Associate

L. RITTERSHAUS
Associate Permanent Representative
of the Netherlands to FAO, Rpme

NEW ZEALAND - NOUVELLE-ZELANDE - NUEVA ZELANDIA

Representative

Malcolm L. CAMERON Director-General
Ministry of Agriculture
and Fisheries, Wellington

Alternate

Miss A.J. PEARCE
Counsellor
Embassy of New Zealand
Permanent Representative of
New Zealand to FAO, Rome

Alternate

M.R. LEAR
Second Secretary (Commercial) Embassy of New Zealand
Alternate Permanent Representative
of New Zealand to FAO, Rome

Associate

Geoffrey John RANDAL
Second Secretary
Embassy of New Zealand, Rome

NIGER

Représentant

Amadou CISSE 
Secrétaire général Ministère du devéloppement rural Niamey

Suppléant

Moussa SALEY
Directeur adjoint
des Eaux et Forěts
Ministère du Developpement rural,
Niamey

Adjoint

Assoumane BAOUA
Directeur adjoint du Service
de 1'agriculture
Ministère du développement rural Niamey

PAKISTAN

Representative

I.A. IMTIAZI
Secretary
Ministry of Food
and Agriculture, Islamabad

Alternate

Jamshed G. KHARAS
Ambassador of Pakistan in Italy Permanent Representative
of Pakistan to FAO, Rome

Alternate

J. SALIM KHAN
Deputy Secretary
Ministry of Food and Agriculture Islamabad

Associate

Muhammad Parvez MASUD
Agricultural Counsellor
Embassy of Pakistan
Alternate Permanent Representative of Pakistan to FAO, Rome

Adviser

Mohd NASIM
Secretary
Embassy of Pakistan, Rome

PANAMA

Representante

Sra. Doña Mirla PANIZA DE BELLAVITA
Representante de Panamá ante el
Consejo de la FAO, Tokio

Suplente

Srta. Cidile Isabel DOMINGUEZ
Embajador
Representante Permanente
de Panamá ante la FAO, Roma

Suplente

Sra. Doña
Mayra IVANKOVICH de AROSEMENA
Representante Permanente Alterno
de Panamá ante la FAO, Roma

PHILIPPINES - FILIPINAS

Representative

Jose LEIDO, Jr.
Minister
Department of Natural Resources Manila

Alternate

Carlos J. VALDES
Ambassador of the Philippines
in Italy
Permanent Representative of
the Philippines to FAO, Rome

Alternate

Horacio M. CARANDANG
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative
of the Philippines to FAO, Rome

Alternate

Ms. Rica BERNAS
Head Executive Assistant
Department of Agriculture, Manila

Alternate

Mrs. L.A. MARIANO
Assistant,
Office of United Nations Affairs
and International Conferences
Department of Foreign Affairs, Manila

Adviser

Rodolfo S. ESTRELLADO
Special Assistant
Department of Natural Resources
 Manila.

Adviser

Joemari D. GEROCHI
Chief of Planning
Department of Fisheries and
Acquatic Resources, Manila

RWANDA

Représentant

Jules KANANURA
Ambassadeur du Rwanda en France
Représentant permanent du Rwanda
auprès de la FAO, Paris

SPAIN - ESPAGNE - ESPAHA

Representante

Guillermo ESCARDO PEINADOR
Secretario General del Comité
Nacional Españiol para la FAO Madrid

Suplente

Francisco MONFORTE LOPEZ
Subdirector General de Organismos
para el Desarrollo
Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores, Madrid

Suplente

Rafael CONTRERAS CORTES Agregado Agrònomo
Embajada de España Representante Permanente de España
ante la FAO, Roma

Suplente

Antonio FERNANDEZGONZALEZ
Director de Gabinete
Fondo de Ordenación y Regulación de Producciones y Precios Agrarios (FORPPA) Ministerio de Agricultura, Madrid

SUDAN- SOUDAN  -

Representative

Gafaar EL HASSAN
Under-Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture,
Food and Natural Resources, Khartoum

Alternate

David BASSIOUNI
Director
Regional Ministry of Agriculture.
Food and Natural Resources, Khartoum

Alternate

Amir Abdalla KHALIL
Permanent Representative of the
Democratic Republic of the Sudan to FAO Rome                     

Adviser

Mohamed Ahmed ALI
Senior Economist
Ministry of Agriculture
Food and Natural Resources, Khartoum

THAILAND - THAILANDE - TAILANDIA

Representat ive

Kangwan DEVAHASTIN
Deputy Under-Secretary of State
for Agriculture and Cooperatives
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok

Alternate

Pairaj LAOWHAPHAN
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Royal Thai Embassy
Permanent Representative of
Thailand to FAO, Rome

Alternate

Prasan SARANYAWATIN
Alternate Permanent Representative
of Thailand to FAO, Rome

Alternate

Miss Laxanachanthorn NAVANI
Second Secretary
Royal Thai Embassy, Rome

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO - TRINITE-ET-TOBAGO - TRINIDAD Y TABAGO

Representative

Arthur GRAY
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Trinidad
and Tobago to the U.N. and
Specialized Agencies in Europe
Geneva

TUNISIA - TUNISIE - TUNEZ

Représentant

Ezzeddine CHELBI
Chef de Cabinet au
Ministére de 1'agriculture, Tunis

Suppléant

Mohsen BEL HADJ AMOR
Conseiller
Représentant permanent de la
Tunisie auprés de la FAO, Rome

UNITED-KINGDOM - ROYAUME-UNI - REINO UNIDO

Representative

L.C.J. MARTIN
Under-Secretary
Ministry of Overseas Development
London

Alternate

A.J. PECKHAM
Minister
Permanent Representative of the
United Kingdom to FAO, Rome

Alternate

A.A.W. LANDYMORE
Ministry of Overseas Development
London

Alternate

J.M. SCOULAR
Secretary
FAO National Committee
Ministry of Overseas Development
London

Alternate

Miss K.P. MAHER
Ministry of Overseas Development
London

Adviser

M. BARRETT
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
London

Adviser

Miss G. O'BRIEN
Ministry of Overseas Development
London

Adviser

Miss H.A, LIGHT
British Embassy, Rome

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE -ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA

Representative

John A. BAKER
Minister-Counselor for Food and
Agriculture Agencies of the
United Nations
American Embassy, Rome

Alternate

Chester R. BENJAMIN
Assistant Director
International Programs Division
Agricultural Research Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C.

Alternate

Paul J. BYRNES
Director, Agricultural Directorate
Bureau of International
Organization Affairs
Department of State,Washington, D.C.

Adviser

Anthony CRUIT
Trade Operations Division
Foreign Agricultural Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C.

Adviser

Charles HIGGINSON
First Secretary for FAO Affairs
American Embassy, Rome

Adviser

Ralph W. PHILLIPS
Executive Director
International Organization Affairs
Foreign Agricultural Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C.

VENEZUELA

Representante

Luis Antonio LA CORTE
Embajador
Representante Permanente de
Venezuela ante la FAO, Roma

Suplente

Heliodoro L. CLAVERIE RODRIGUEZ
Agregado Agrícola
Embajada de Venezuela
Representante Permanente Alterno
de Venezuela ante la FAO, Roma

Adjunto

Srta. Violeta MATOS MOLERO
Primer Secretario
Representación Permanente de
Venezuela ante la FAO, Roma

Adjunto

Zoed KARAM DUAIJI
Segundo Secretario
Representación Permanente de
Venezuela ante la FAO, Roma .

Adjunto

Alberto MARQUINA
Agregado Técnico
Representación Permanente de
Venezuela ante la FAO, Roma

Adjunto

Sra. DoñaTeresa FLORES PETIT Representación Permanente de
Venezuela ante la FAO, Roma

OBSERVERS FROM MEMBER NATIONS NOT MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
OBSERVATEURS D'ETATS MEMBRES NE SIEGEANT PAS AU CONSEIL
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS QUE NO SON MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO

ALGERIA - ALGERIE - ARGELIA

Mohamed A. BENDJENNA
Ministre Conselller
Ambassade de la République algérienne démocratique
et populaire, Rome

AUSTRALIA - AUSTRALIE

John L. SAULT
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Australian Embassy, Rome

Paul ALPEN
Counsellor
Australian Embassy, Rome

AUSTRIA - AUTRICHE

Peter ROSENEGGER
Permanent Representative of Austria
to FAO, Rome

BELGIUM - BELGIOUE - BELGICA

Hugo BAEYENS
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent de la
Belgique auprès de la FAO, Rome

BENIN

Ernest Tchaye OROUNLA
Directeur général adjoint
Ministère du Développement rural
et de l'Action coopérative. Porto-Novo


Samuel DOSSOU
Conseiller technique juridique
Présidence de la République, Cotonou  

Francis MAGLOIRE DIEUDONNE D'ALMEIDA
Conseiller
Ministére du Développement rural
et de l'Action coopérative
Secrétaire permanent CMCF/AD , Porto-Novo

BOLIVIA - BOLIVIE

Dionisio FOIANINI BANZER
Embajador de Bolivia ante el Gobierno de Italia
Representante Permanente de Bolivia ante la FAO
Roma

Mario VARGAS JORDAN
Ministro Consejero
Embajada de Bolivia
Representante Permanente Alterno
de Bolivia ante la FAO, Roma

Enzo CERLINI
Secretario
Representación de Bolivia
     ante la FAO, Roma

Javier CALDERON ROCABADO
Secretario
Embajada de Bolivia, Roma

BULGARIA - BULGARIE

Lyuben DJILIANOV
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative of Bulgaria to FAO, Rome

BUPMA - BIRMANIE - BIRMANIA

U SHWE ZAN AUNG
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary in Italy
Permanent Representative of Burma to FAO, Rome

U THAN HTUN AUNG
Alternate Permanent
Representative of Burma to FAO, Rome

CHILE - CHILI

L. Osvaldo LUCO ECHEVERRIA
Embajador
Representante Permanente de Chile ante la FAO, Roma

Manuel ATRIA RAWLINS
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno de Chile
ante la FAO, Roma

Samuel MATUS MATZKE
Agregado
Representación Permanente de Chile ante la FAO, Roma

CONGO

Gérard GAMO-KUBA
Conseiller
Ambassade du Congo
Représentant permanent adjoint du Congo
auprès de la FAO, Rome

CUBA

Pedro MORALES CARBALLO
Ministro Plenipotenciario
Representante Permanente de Cuba ante la FAO, Roma


E. DIAZ BUSTABAD
Tercer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno de Cuba ante la FAO
Roma

Carlos Pascual ARIAS MARFIL
Tercer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno de Cuba ante la FAO
Roma

DENMARK - DANEMARK - DINAMARCA

Erik Klindt ANDERSEN
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture, Copenhagen

C. Valentin HANSEN
Agriculture Counsellor
The Royal Danish Embassy
Permanent Representative of Denmark to FAO, Rome

Henriq A. CURTZ
The Royal Danish Embassy, Rome

EL SALVADOR

Guillermo PAZ LARIN
Embajador de El Salvador en Italia
Representante Permanente de El Salvador ante la FAO
Roma

Joaquín GARCIA E.
Consejero
Embajada de El Salvador
Representante Permanente Alterno de El Salvador
ante la FAO, Roma

GHANA

N.A. ODARTEY-WELLINGTON
Commissioner for Agriculture, Accra

C.R. TECHIE MENSON
Ambassador of the Republic of Ghana in Italy, Rome

A.B. WILLIAMS-BAFFOE
Director of Agriculture, Accra

Horatio MENDS
Minister Counsellor (Agriculture)
Embassy of the Republic of Ghana
Permanent Representative of Ghana to FAO, Rome

B.K. ARMAH
Principal Assistant Secretary, Accra

Miss Salomé DANSO
Assistant to Permanent Representative
of Ghana to FAO, Rome

GUATEMALA

Guillermo ESTRADA STRECKER
Ministro Consejero
Embajada de Guatemala
Representante Permanente Alterno de Guatemala
ante la FAO, Roma

GUINEA - CUINEE

Jean Syrogianis CAMARA
Ministre conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint de la Guinée
auprès de la FAO, Rome

HONDURAS

Alejandro BANEGAS GARCIA
Primer Secretario
Embajada de Honduras, Roma

HUNGARV - HONGRIE HUNGRIA

Gabor HIDVEGI
Counsellor
Embassy of the Hungarian People's Republic
Permanent Representative of Hungary to FAO, Rome

IRAN

Bahman MANSURI
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative of Iran
to FAO , Rome

Bahman FARZANEH
Associate Permanent Representative of
Iran to FAO, Rome

IRAQ - IRAK

S.A.H. AL SHAKIR
Ambassador Permanent Representation of Iraq to FAO, Rome

 

IRELAND - IRLANDE - IRLANDA

Richard WALSH
First Secretary (Agricultural Affairs)
Deputy Permanent Representative of
Ireland to FAO , Rome

ISRAEL

Eliyahu DOUEK
Counsellor
Embassy of Isra&eml;l
Permanent Representative of Isra&eml;l to FAO, Rome

JAMAICA - JAMAIQUE

Mrs. Joy WEBSTER
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Jamaica to the
United Nations and Specialized
Agencies in Europe, Geneva

KENYA

Alfred I. MACHAYO
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative of
Kenya to FAO, Rome

R.B. RYANGA
Agricultural Attaché
Kenya High Commission, London

Mrs. F.A. MACHAYO
Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative of Kenya to FAO, Rome

Ms., Rebeccah A. MUYEKA
Attaché
Permanent Representation
of Kenya to FAO, Rome

KOREA, REPUBLIC OF - COREE, REPUBLIOUE DE
COREA, REPUBLICA DE

WON-HO LEE
Minister
Alternate Permanent Representative of
the Republic of Korea to FAO, Rome

BYUNG-SUK LEE
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative of
the Republic of Korea to FAO, Rome

LIBERIA

Robert QUELLIE KENNEDY
Ambassodor of the Republic of Liberia in Italy
Permanent Representative of Liberia to FAO , Rone

Samukai M. RICHARDS
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative of Liberia
to FAO, Rome

MADAGASCAR

Jacques ANDRIANADA
Ambassadeur de Madagascar en Italie
Représentant permanent de Madagascar
auprès de la FAO, Rome

Rakotoarivony RALIBERA
Conseiller
Ambassade de la République démocratique
de Madagascar
Représentant permanent adjoint de Madagascar
auprès de la FAO, Rome

MALDIVES - MALDIVAS

Mohamed Umar MANIKU
Under-Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture,  Malé

MALI

Amell Boubou SALL
Consultant scientifique
Ambassade du Mali, Paris

MALTA - MALTE

Istvan MOSKOVITS
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Embassy of Malta
Permanent Representative of Malta to FAO, Rome


Charles STAFRACE
Second Secretary
Embassy of Malta
Rome

MOROCCO - MAROC - MARRUECOS 

Abdel Krim KADIRI
Directeur Général de la Caisse
Nationale du Crédit Agricole, Rabat

 

 

Mile Farida' JAIDI
Secrétaire des Affaires  Etrangères ,   Pome

 

NICARAGUA

Bosco Ernesto MATAMOROS
Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente deNidaragua
ante la FAO , Rome

NIGERIA

Bukar SHAIB
Permanent Sectetary
Federal Ministry of Water Resources , Lagos


Jacob o. ALABl
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Deputy Permanent Representative
of Nigeria to FAO, Rome

NORWAY -NORVEGE- NORUEGA

Johan H. DAHL
Head of Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Oslo

Dag M. ULNES
First Secretary
The Royal Norwegian Embassy
Alternate Permanent Representative
of Norway to FAO, Rome

Arne LøCHEN
Secretary General
National Nutrition Council
(FAO Committee), Oslo

PFRU - PEROU

B, SAMANEZ CONCHA
Embajador
Representante  Permanente
Perú ante la FAO,   Roma

POLAND - POLOGNE - POLONIA

Z.   SZYMANSKI
Principal Adviser,
Department of International Organization
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Warsaw

PORTUGAL

Gonsalo Aires de SANTA CLARA GOMES
Counsellor
Embassy of Portugal
Permanent Representative of Portugal
to FAO, Rome

Joao J. PEREIRA REIS, Jr.
Secretary-General
Portuguese National FAO Committee , Lisbon

Mrs. Maria Leonor MEIRELLES DE SOUSA
Alternate Permanent Representative
of Portugal to FAO, Rome

ROMANIA - ROUMANIE - RUMANIA

Pompiliu CELAN
Cbnseiller
Ambassade de la République sbciallste de
Roumanie
Représentant permanent suppléant de la
Roumanie auprès de la FAO, Rome

Dumitru CONSTANTIN
Directeur au
Ministère de l'Agriculture et
de l'Industrie alitaentaire, Bucarest

Lazare COMANESCU
Attaché
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Bucarest

SAUDI ARABIA - ARABIE SAOUDITE
ARABIA SAUDITA

Nasser 0. AL SALEH
Supervisor of Development Projects
Ministry of Agriculture and Water, Riyadh

Mohammed M. IBRAHIM
Headmaster of Animal Health
Ministry of Agriculture arid water , Riyadh

  

Fahd EL-MOHEIMEID
Agricultural Engineer
gricultural Extension Services
Ministry of Agriculture and Watet, Rivadh

SENEGAL

M. Sidaty AIDARA
Conseiller a.i.
Représentation permanente
du Sénégal auptès de la FAO. Rome

SIERRA LEONE - SIERRA LEONA

Sahr Thomas MATTURI
Ambassador of Sierra Leone in Italy
Permanent Representative 6f Sierta Leone to FAO, Rome

Ibrahim S. ROLLINGS-KAMARA           
Second Secretary
Embassy of the Republic of Sierra Leone, Rome

Tamba D. MATTURI
Commercial Attaché
Embassy of the Republic of Sierra Leone, Rome

SOMALIA - SOMALIE

Yuusuf ALI OSMAN
Minister of Livestock, Forestry
and Range, Mogadishu

Nohamed Abucar SCEKEI
Director of Agriculture, Mogadishu

Salah Abdurahman ABDULLAHI
Director of Fisheries, Mogadishu


Mohamed Ali HUSSEN
Director of Livestock Development
Ministry of Livestock, Forestry
and Range, Mogadishu


Ahmed GILAO
Commercial Counsellor
Embassy of the Somali Democratic Republic
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO, Rome


SRI LANKA

Seyed Mohamed Lebbe MARIKAR
Counsellor
Embassy of Sri Lanka
Alternate Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to FAO
Rome

SWAZILAND - SOUAZILAND - SWAZILAMDIA

John A. MENZ
Senior Agricultural Economist
Ministry of Agriculture , Mbabane

SWEDEN - SUEDE - SUECIA

Stellan KRONVALL
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture, Stockholm


Jan STÂHL
Counsellor
Swedish Embassy
Alternate Permanent Representative
of Sweden to FAO , Rome

Âke ANDERSON
Agricultural Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative
of Sweden to FAO, Rome

SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA

Theodor GLASER
Conseiller agricole
Ambassade de Suisse
Representant permanent de
la Suisse aupres de la FAO, Rome

SYRIA - SYRIE - SIRIA

Mousbah EL DALATI
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative of
the  Syrian Arab Republic to  FAO ,  Rome

TANZANIA - TANZANIE

George S. MAGOMBE
Ambassador of the United Republic
of Tanzania in Italy
Permanent Representative of Tanzania to FAO, Rome

L.S.O. SAMIZI
Agricultural Attaché
Embassy of the United Republic
of Tanzania, Rome

TURKEY - TURQUIE - TURQUIA

Ismet BIRSEL
Counsellor
Turkish Embassy
Permanent Representative of Turkey to FAO , Rome

Kemal BEDESTENCI
Assistant Director-General
International Technical Relations
Department
Ministry of Food, Agriculture and
Livestock , Ankara

Burhanettin DORUK
Agricultural Counsellor
Turkish Embassy
Alternate Permanent Representative of
Turkey to FAO, Rome

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES - EMIRATS ARABES UNIR
EMIRATOS ARABES UNIDOS -

Jassim Suleiman AL-SERKAL
Second Secretary
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Abu Dhabi

URUGUAY

Roberto G, AMATO
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente. Alterno
del Uruguay ante la FAO, Roma

VIET NAM

NGUYEN ANH VU
Directeur
Département des Relations éqonomiques
Ministère des Affaires Etrangères, Hanoi

LÊ VAN SINH
Représentant permanent ju Viet Nam
auprès de la FAO, Rome

YUGOSLAVIA - YOUGOSLAVIE

Danilo VUJICIC
Counsellor
Permanent Representative of
Yugoslavia to FAO, Rome

ZAIRE

LUMBALA KABUYI
Dlrecteur de la Direction des
Etudes et Politiques agricoles
Département de 1'Agriculture, Kinshasa

MAPELA NGA-MA
Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant du Zaíre
auprès de la FAO, Rome

ZAMBIA - ZAMBIE

Edward M. LUBINDA
Ambassador of Zambia in Italy
Permanent Representative
of Zambia to FAO, Rome

Benas E. PHIRI
First Secretary
Embassy of the Republic of Zambia
Alternate Permanent Representative
of Zambia to FAO, Rome

APPLICANTS FOR MEMBERSHIP
ETATS AYANT PRESENTE LEUR DEMANDE D'ADMISSION
ESTADOS QUE HAN PRESENTADO SOLICITUD DE INGRES0 COMO MIEMBRO

COMOROS - ETAT COMORIEN - COMORAS

Ali HARIBOU
Membre du Comité directeur.
Centre national du Plan,
deg Methodes et des'Finances
Moroni
Hervé CHAGNQUX
Délégué à la Présidence auprés
du Comité directeur
Centre national'du Plan,
des Méthodes et des Finances
Moroni

DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF KOREA
REPUBLIQUE POPULAIRE DEMOCRATIQOE DE COREE
REPUBLICS POPULAR DEMOCRATICA DE COREA

CHIN CHUNG GUK
Ambassador
Representative of the Office of the
Permanent Observer of the D.P.R. of Korea
to the Office of the UN and Permanent
Representative to other
International Organizations
Geneva
CHOI RYANG JON
Section Chief
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Pyongyangt
PAR IL BU
Second Secretary
Office of the Permanent Observer of
the D.P.R. of Korea to the Office
of the U..N, and Permanent Representation
to other International Organizations
Geneva
CHO GYONG WON
Attaché
Office of the Permanent Observer
of the D.P.R. of Korea to the Office of the U.N. and Permanent Representation
to ntlier International Organizations
Geneva
KTM KYO JUN
Adviser
Miniscry of Foreign Affairs
Pyongyang

HOLY SEE - SAINJVSIEGE - SANTA SKPE

S.E. Mgr. Agostino FERRARI-TONIOLO
Observateur permanent auprés
de la FAO
Cité du Vatican

REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
REPRlSENTANTS DES NATIONS UNIES ET INSTITUTIONS SPECIALISEES
REPRESENTANTES DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS Y ORGANISMOS ESPECIALIZADOS

UNITED NATIONS
NATIONS UNIES
NACIONES UNIDAS

Peter CASSON
Deputy Director
External Relations and Inter-Agency Affairs
Geneva

WORLD FOOD COUNCIL
CONSEIL MONDIAL DE L'ALIMENTATION
CONSEJO MUNDIAL DE LA ALIMENTACION

John A. HANNAH
Executive Director
Rome
Edward OMOTOSO
Secretary
Rome
Peter MARKOV
Senior Economist
Rome

UNITED NATIONS CHILDREN'S FUND
FONDS DES NATIONS UNIES POUR L'ENFANCE
FONDO DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LA INFANCIA

Stig ANDERSEN
Director UNDP European Office

Geneva

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LE DEVELOPPEMENT
PROGRAMA DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA EL DESARROLLO

Stig ANDERSEN
Assistant Administrator Director European Office

Geneva

OFFICE OF THE UN HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES
HAUT-COMMISSARIAT DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LES REFUGIES
ALTO COMISIONADO DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LOS REFUGIADOS

A. zur LIPPE-WEISSENFELD
Representative for Italy

Rome

Mrs. Antonella PRANDI
Assistant to Representative for Italy

Rome

UNITED NATIONS SOCIAL DEFENCE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
INSTITUT DE RECHERCHE DES NATIONS UNIES SUR LA DEFENSE SOCIALE
INSTITUTO DE INVESTIGACIONES DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LA DEFENSA SOCIAL

Ugo LEONE
Officer-in-Charge

Rome

 

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME ALIMENTAIRE MONDIAL
PROGRAMA MUNDIAL DE ALIMENTOS

Garson N. VOGEL
Executive Director

Rome

F.M. USTUN
Deputy Executive Director

Rome

J.S. MONGIA
Director
Division of External Relations
and General Services

Rome

E.E. LUHE
Acting Director
Project Management Division

Rome

W.K. DAVIS
Acting Director
Resources Management Division

Rome

J. MOSCARELLA
Economic Adviser to WFP

Rome

W.N. FRALEIGH
Assistant to the Executive Director

Rome

M.Y. ZAKARIA
Chief, External Relations and
General Affairs Branch

Rome

I.G.M. TAYLOR
External Relations Officer
External Relations and General Affairs Branch

Rome

P. MONTANARO
Chief WPML

Rome

INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANISATION
ORGANISATION INTERNATIONALE DU TRAVAIL
ORGANIZACION INTERNACIONAL DEL TRABAJO

Francesco D'ATTILIA
Director
ILO Branch Office

Rome

WORLD BANK
BANQUE MONDIALE
BANCO MUNDIAL

Marius VERAART
FAO/World Bank Coordinator

Washington, D.C.

INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY
AGENCE INTERNATIONALE DE L'ENERGIE ATOMIQUE
ORGANISMO INTERNACIONAL DE ENERGIA ATOMICA

Carl Goran LAMM
Director
Joint FAO/IAEA Division of Atomic Energy
in Food and Agriculture

Vienna

INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT PREPARATORY COMMISSION
FONDS INTERNATIONAL DE DEVELOPPEMENT AGRICOLE - COMMISSION PREPARATOIRE
FONDO INTERNACIONAL DE DESARROLLO AGRICOLA - COMISION PREPARATORIA

Sartaj AZIZ
Executive Secretary

Rome

M. NAWAZ
Legal Consultant

Rome

Gordon L. MUNSON
Special Assistant to the
Executive Secretary

Rome

M.P. BENJAMIN
Senior Consultant

Rome

Frank H. THOMASSON
Consultant (Personnel)

Rome

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY
COMMUNAUTE ECONOMIQUE EUROPEENNE
COMUNIDAJTECONOMICA EUROTEA

Mme Jacqueline BENOIT
Administrateur
Direction generale de 1'Agriculture
''Organisations Internationales
concernant 1'Agriculture''

Bruxelles

OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES
0BSERVA50RES~DE LAS~ORGANIZACIONES INTERGUBERNAMENTALES

ECONOMIC COMMUNITY- FOR WESTERN AFRICA
COMMUNAUTE ECONOMIQUE DE L'AFRIQUE DE L'OUEST
COMUNIDAD ECONOMICA PARA EL AFRICA OCCIDENTAL

Moussa NGOM
Secretaire general

Ouagadougou

 

Abdoul BA
Directeur de 1'Office communautaire pour le betail et la viande

Ouagadougou

 

ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT
ORGANISATION DE COOPERATION ET DE DEVELOPPEMENT ECONOMIQUES ORGANIZACION DE COOPERACION Y DESARROLLO ECONOMICO

Giuseppe VASTA
Consultant de la Direction de 1'Agriculture

Rome

OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS NON GOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES NO GUBERNAMENTALES

COMMISSION OF THE CHURCHES ON INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS
COMMISSION DES EGLISES POUR LES AFFAIRES INTERNATIONALES
COMISION DE LAS IGLESIAS PARA LOS ASUNTOS INTERNACIONALES

Aldo COMBA

Geneva

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF CATHOLIC CHARITIES - CARITAS INTERNATIONALIS CONFERENCE INTERNATIONALE DES CHARITES CATHOLIQUES CONFERENCIA INTERNACIONAL CATOLICA DE CARIDAD

Mrs. Derna CERBELLA
Counsellor

Rome

INTERNATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF FREE TRADE UNIONS
CONFEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES SYNDICATS LIBRES
CONFEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE ORGANIZACIONES SINDICALES LIBRER

Umberto LAMAGNI
Permanent Representative to FAO

Rome

INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN
CONSEIL INTERNATIONAL DES FEMMES
CONSEJO INTERNACIONAL DE MUJERES

Mrs.Lena PASSERINI
Permanent Representative to FAO

Rome

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES PRODUCTEURS AGRICOLES
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE PRODUCTORES AGRICOLAS

'Mrs. Giuseppina PELA
Liaison Officer with FAO

Rome

INTERNATIONAL FFDERATION OF PLANTATION; AGRICULTURAL AND ALLIED WORKERS FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES TRAVAILLEURS DES PLANTATIONS,
DE L'AGRICULTURE ET DES SECTEURS CONNEXES
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DF LOS TRABA.TADOKES DE LAS PLANTACIONES AGRICOLAS Y SIMILARES

Umberto LAMAGNI
Permanent Representative to FAO

Rome

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF FOOD AND ALLIED WORKERS'ASSOCIATIONS

UNION INTERNATIONALE DES TRAVAILLEURS DES INDUSTRIES ALIMENTAIRES ET CONNEXES UNION INTERNACIONAL DE ASOCIACIONES DE TRABAJADORES DE ALIMENTOS Y RAMOS AFINES

Umberto LAMAGNI
Permanent Representative to FAO

Rome

LEAGUE OF RED CRtiSS SOCIETIES
LIGUE DES SOCIETES DE LA CROIX-ROUGE
LIGA DE SOClEDADES DE LA CRUZ ROJA

Seve AXELL
Liaison Officer with FAO and WFP

Rome

WORLD CONFEDERATION OF LABOUR
CONFEDERATION MONDIALE DU TRAVAIL
CdNFEDERACION MUNDIAL DEL TRABAJO

Mrs. Anna BAROSE
Permanent Representative to FAO

Rome

 

WORLD FEDERATION OF TRADE" UNIONS
FEDERATION SYNDICALE MONDIALE
FEDERACION SINDICAL MUNDIAL

Giuseppe CASADEI
Permanent Representative to FAO

Rome

WORLD UNION OF CATHOLIC WOMEN'S ORGANIZATIONS
UNION MONDIALE DES ORGANISATIONS FEMlNlNES CAfHOttOUES
UNION MUNDIAL DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES FEMENINAS CATOLtCAS

Mrs. 0. GARZERO
Permanent Representative to FAO

Rome

WORLD1 VETERANS FEDERATION
FEDERATION MONDIALE DES ANCIENS COMBATtANTS
FEDERACION MUNDIAL DE VETERANOS faE GUERRA

Antdnio MORELLl
Council Member  fflr Italy

Previous Page Top of Page Next Page