Previous PageTable of Contents

COMMEETIES

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE
(November 1975 November 1977)

Chairman: 
R.W. Phittips (United States of America)

Members: 
J.S. Camara (Guinea)
S. Juma'a (Jordan)
B.Shaib (Nigeria)
M. Trkutja (Yugoslavia)
A.S. Tuinman (Netherlands)
  J.'C. Vignaud (Argentina)

First Alternate: 
W.A.F. Grabisch (Germany, Fed. Rep. of)

Second Atternate:
P. Celan (Romania)

Third Atternate: 
C. Nagata (Japan)

FINANCE COMMMTEE
(November 1975 - November 1977)

Chairman:
S. Ahmed (Bangladesh)

Members:
S.B. Ahmad (Pakistan)
M. Bet Hadj Amor (Tunisia) 
C.H. Lagarfelt (Sweden) 
C.J. Valdes (Philippines)

First Alternate: 
P.J. Byrnes (United States of America)

Second Atternate: 
M. Paniza de Bellavita (Panama)

Third Atternate:
A.K. Appiah (Ghana)

COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGAL MATTERS
(November 1975 - November 1977)

Algeria

Czechoslovakia

Italy

Switzerland

Costa Rica

France

Philippines

UN/FAO COMMITTEE ON FOOD AID POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES, 1977

Argentina3

*Egypt3

*India1

*Saudi Aratia1

*Australia'

Ethiopia2

*Indonesia2

Sweden1

Belgium2

*France3

Ireland3

*Trinidad and Tobago3

*Brazil2

*Germany, Fed. Rep. of3

Japan2

Turkey

*Canada1

Guatemata3

Mauritania1

*Uganda

*Congo2

*Guinea3

*Netherlands2

United Kingdom3

Denmark2

Hungary1

Pakistan2

*United States of America3

Phitippines1

Zaire


* Elected by FAO Council.

1 Term of office until 31 December 1977.

2 Term of office until 31 December 1978.

3 Term of office until 31 December 1979.

FAO MEMBER NATIONS
(as of 11 November 1977)

Afghanistan

Grenada

Nigeria

Albania

Guatemala

Norway

Algeria

Guinea

Oman

Argentina

Guinea-Bissau

Pakistan

Australia

Guyana

Panama

Austria

Haiti

Papua New Guinea

Bahamas

Honduras

Paraguay

Bahrain

Hungary

Peru

Bangladesh

Iceland

Philippines

Barbados

India

Poland

Belgium

Indonesia

Portugal

Benin

Iran

Qatar

Bolivia

Iraq

Romania

Botswana

Ireland

Rwanda

Brazil

Israel

Saudi Arabia

Bulgaria

Italy

Senegal

Burma

Ivory Coast

Sierra Leone

Burundi

Jamaica

Somalia

Cameroon

Japan

Spain

Canada

Jordan

Sri Lanka

Cape Verde

Kenya

Sudan

Central African Empire

Korea, Rep. of

Surinam

Chad

Kuwait

Swaziland

Chile

Lao

Sweden

China

Lebanon

Switzerland

Colombia

Lesotho

Syria

Congo

Liberia

Tanzania

Costa Rica

Libya

Thailand

Cuba

Luxembourg

Togo

Cyprus

Madagascar

Trinidad and Tobago

Czechoslovakia

Malawi

Tunisia

Democratic Kampuchea

Malaysia

Turkey

Denmark

Maldives

Uganda.

Dominican Republic

Mali

United Arab Emirates

Ecuador

Malta

United Kingdom

Egypt

Mauritania

United States of America

El Salvador

Mauritius

Upper Volta

Ethiopia

Mexico

Uruguay

Fiji

Mongolia

Venezuela

Finland

Morocco

Viet Nam

France

Nepal

Yemen Arab Republic

Gabon

Netherlands

Yemen, People's Dem. Rep. of

Gambia

New Zealand

Yugoslavia

Germany, Fed. Rep. of

Nicaragua

Zaire

Ghana

Niger

Zambia

Greece

Previous Page Top of Page