Previous PageTable of Contents

COMMITTIES

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE
(December 1977 November 1979)

Chairman: Members
Yugoslavia (Milan Trkulja) Brazil (B. de A. Brito) Kenya (J.L. Lijoodi)
Guinea (J.S. Camara) Pakistan (J.S. Khan)
India (S.S. Mahdi) Sweden (G. Ericsson)
Iran (B. Mansouri) United States of America (J.A. Baker)
Iraq (S.H. Al-Shakir) Venezuela (H.L. Claverie R.)

FINANCE COMMITTEE
(December 1977 - November 1979)

Chairman: Members
Tunisia (M. Bel Hadj Amor) Argentina (J.C. Vignaud) Peru (B. Samanez Concha)
Australia (P. Alpen) Saudi Arabia (N.O. EI Saleh)
Bangladesh (Q.H. Haque) Tanzania (G.S. Magombe)
Canada (D.W. Ware) United Kingdom (L.C.J.Martin)

COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGAL MATTERS
(December 1977 - November 1979)

Czechoslovakia Gambia Panama United States of America
France Italy Switzerland

COMMITTEE ON FOOD AID POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES (1978)

Term of office expiring Elected by FAO Council Elected by ECOSOC
31 December 1978 Brazil Belgium
Congo Denmark
Indonesia Ethiopia
Netherlands Japan
Uganda Pakistan
31 December 1979 Egypt Argentina
France Guatemala.
Germany, Fed. Rep. of Ireland
Guinea United Kingdom
Trinidad and Tobago Zaire
31 December 1980 Australia Greece
Canada Hungary
India Norway
Saudi Arabia Tunisia
United States of America One Asian State to be elected by ECOSOC

FAO MEMBER NATIONS
(as at 1 December 1977)

Afghanistan Ghana Niger
Albania Greece Nigeria
Algeria Grenada Norway
Angola Guatemala Oman
Argentina Guinea Pakistan
Australia Guinea-Bissau Panama
Austria Guyana Papua New Guinea
Bahamas Haiti Paraguay
Bahrain Honduras Peru
Bangladesh Hungary Philippines
Barbados Iceland Poland
Belgium India Portugal
Benin Indonesia Qatar
Bolivia Iran Romania
Botswana Iraq Rwanda
Brazil Ireland Sáo Tomé and Principe
Bulgaria Israel Saudi Arabia
Burma Italy Senegal
Burundi Ivory Coast Seychelles
Cameroon Jamaica Sierra Leone
Canada Japan Somalia
Cape Verde Jordan Spain
Central African Empire Kenya Sri Lanka
Chad Korea, Rep. of Sudan
Chile Kuwait Surinam
China Lao Swaziland
Colombia Lebanon Sweden
Comoros Lesotho Switzerland
Congo Liberia Syria
Costa Rica Libya Tanzania
Cuba Luxembourg Thailand
Cyprus Madagascar Togo
Czechoslovakia Malawi Trinidad and Tobago
Democratic Kampuchea Malaysia Tunisia
Democratic People's Rep. of Korea Maldives Turkey
Denmark Mali Uganda
Djibouti Malta United Arab Emirates
Dominican Republic Mauritania United Kingdom
Ecuador Mauritius United States of America
Egypt Mexico Upper Volta
El Salvador Mongolia Uruguay
Ethiopia Morocco Venezuela
Fiji Mozambique Viet Nam
Finland Namibia Yemen Arab Republic
France Nepal Yemen, People's Dem. Rep. of
Gabon Netherlands Yugoslavia
Gambia New Zealand Zaire
Germany, Fed. Rep. of Nicaragua Zambia

M-90.
ISBN 92-5-100548-6

Previous Page Top of Page