Previous PageTable of Contents

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

(December 1977 - November 1979)

 

Chairman:

Members

Yugoslavia (Milan Trkulja)

Brazil (B. de A. Brito)
Guinea U.S. Camara)
India (S.S. Mahdi)1
Iran (B. Mansouri)2
Iraq (S.H. Al-Shakir)

Kenya ( J.L. Lijoodi)
Pakistan (J.S. Khan)
Sweden (G. Ericsson)
United States of America (J.A. Baker)
Venezuela (H.L. Claverie R.)


1Thirty-Fifth Session, Rome, October 1978: Ramadhar.

2Thirty-Fifth Session, Rome, October 1978: M.B. Bayat.

FINANCE COMMITTEE

(December 1977 - November 1979)

Chairman:

Members

Tunisia (M. Bel Hadj Amor)

Argentina (J.C. Vignaud)
Australia (P. Alpen)
Bangladesh (Q.H. Haque)
Canada (D.W. Ware)

Peru (B. Samanez Concha)
Saudi Arabia  (A.Y.A. Bukhari) Tanzania (G.S. Magombe)
United Kingdom (A.J. Peckham)

COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTIONAL AND  LEGAL MATTERS

(December 1977 - November 1979)

Czechoslovakia

Gambia

Panama

United States of America

France

Italy

Switzerland

COMMITTEE  ON   FOOD  AID POLICIES AND  PROGRAMMES (as from  1 January 1979)

 

*    Angola3

-   Guatemala 1

-   Norway2

-   Argentina1

*    Guinea1

-   Pakistan3

*    Australia2

-   Hungary2

*    Saudi Arabia2

-   Bangladesh2

*    India2

-   Sweden3

    Brazil3

-   Ireland1

*    Thailand3

*   Canada2

-  Japan3

*   Trinidad and Tobago1

*    Egypt1

*    Kenya3

-  Tunisia2

*    France1

*    Netherlands3

-   United Kingdom1

*    Germany, Fed. Rep. of1

-   New Zealand3

*    United States of America2

-   Greece2

-   Niger3

-   Zaire1


*Elected by FAO Council.

-Elected by ECOSOC.

1Term of office until 31 December 1979.

2Term of office until 31 December 1980.

3Term of office until 31 December 1981.

FAO MEMBER   NATIONS

(as at 7 December 1978)

Afghanistan

Ghana

Niger

Albania

Greece

Nigeria

Algeria

Grenada

Norway

Angola

Guatemala

Oman

Argentina

Guinea

Pakistan

Australia

Guinea-Bissau

Panama

Austria

Guyana

Papua New Guinea

Bahamas

Haiti

Paraguay

Bahrain

Honduras

Peru

Bangladesh

Hungary

Philippines

Barbados

Iceland

Poland

Belgium

India

Portugal

Benin

Indonesia

Qatar

Bolivia

Iran

Romania

Botswana

Iraq

Rwanda

Brazil

Ireland

Sao Tome and Principe

Bulgaria

Israel

Saudi Arabia

Burma

Italy

Senegal

Burundi

Ivory Coast 

Seychelles

Cameroon

Jamaica

Sierra Leone

Canada

Japan

Somalia

Cape Verde

Jordan

Spain

Central African Empire

Kenya

Sri Lanka

Chad

Korea, Rep. of

Sudan

Chile

Kuwait

Suriname

China

Lao

Swaziland

Colombia

Lebanon

Sweden

Comoros

Lesotho

Switzerland

Congo

Liberia

Syria

Costa Rica

Libya

Tanzania

Cuba

Luxembourg

Thailand

Cyprus

Madagascar

Togo

Czechoslovakia

Malawi

Trinidad and Tobago

Democratic Kampuchea

Malaysia

Tunisia

Democratic People's Rep. of Korea

Maldives

Turkey

Denmark

Mali

Uganda

Djibouti

Malta

United Arab Emirates

Dominican Republic

Mauritania

United Kingdom

Ecuador

Mauritius

United States of America

Egypt

Mexico

Upper Volta

El Salvador

Mongolia

Uruguay

Ethiopia

Morocco

Venezuela

Fiji

Mozambique

Viet Nam

Finland

Namibia

Yemen Arab Republic

France

Nepal

Yemen, People's Dem. Rep. of

Gabon

Netherlands

Yugoslavia

Gambia

New Zealand

Zaire

Germany, Fed. Rep. of

Nicaragua

Zambia

Previous Page Top of Page