Previous PageTable Of Contents

COMMEETIES

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE
(November 1981 - November 1983)

Chairman: Members
Yugoslavia (M. Trkulja) Argentina (CO. Keller Sarmiento) Kuwait (F.H.J. Hayat)
Brazil (A.F.M. de Freitas) Libya (M. Sidki Zehni)
Cameroon (A.G. Ngongi Namanga) Pakistan (T. Ahmad)
France (P. Guerin)1/ Sierra Leone (T.E.C. Palmer)
India (Ramadh'ar) United States of America (R.A. Sorenson)

FINANCE COMMITTEE
(November 1981 - November 1983)

Chairman Members
Sri Lanka Australia (J.L. Sault) Panama (M. Ivankovich de Arosemena)
(D.H.J. Abeyagoonasekera) Canada (D.W. Ware) Peru (J. Gazzo)
Ghana (H. Mends) Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of (A.Y. Bukhari)
Greece (M.A. Papageorgiou) Senegal (S. Aidara)

COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGAL MATTERS
(November 1981 - November 1983)

Hungary Switzerland
Italy United Kingdom
Nigeria United States of America
Philippines

COMMITTEE ON FOOD AID POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES (1983)

Term of office expiring Elected by FAO Council Elected by ECOSOC
31 December 1983 Australia Denmark
Bangladesh Greece
Canada Hungary
Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of India
United States of America Morocco
31 December 1984 Brazil Belgium
Congo Finland
Mali Japan
Netherlands Pakistan
Thailand Somalia
31 December 1985 Cuba Colombia
France Mexico
Germany, Federal Republic of Sweden
Nigeria United Kingdom
Zambia Upper Volta

FAO MEMBERNATIONS
(as from 7 November 1981)

Afghanistan Ghana Oman
Albania Greece Pakistan
Algeria Grenada Panama
Angola Guatemala Papua New Guinea
Argentina Guinea Paraguay
Australia Guinea-Bissau Peru
Austria Guyana Philippines
Bahamas Haiti Poland
Bahrain Honduras Portugal
Bangladesh Hungary Qatar
Barbados Iceland Romania
Belgium India Rwanda
Benin Indonesia Saint Lucia
Bhutan Iran Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Bolivia Iraq Samoa
Botswana Ireland Saõ Tomé and Principe
Brazil Israel Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of
Bulgaria Italy Senegal
Burma Ivory Coast Seychelles
Burundi Jamaica Sierra Leone
Cameroon Japan Somalia
Canada Jordan Spain
Cape Verde Kenya Sri Lanka
Central African Republic Korea, Republic of Sudan
Chad Kuwait Suriname
Chile Laos Swaziland
China Lebanon Sweden
Colombia Lesotho Switzerland
Comoros Liberia Syria
Congo Libya Tanzania
Costa Rica Luxembourg Thailand
Cuba Madagascar Togo
Cyprus Malawi Tonga
Czechoslovakia Malaysia Trinidad and Tobago
Democratic Kampuchea Maldives Tunisia
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Mali Turkey
Denmark Malta Uganda
Djibouti Mauritania United Arab Emirates
Dominica Mauritius United Kingdom
Dominican Republic Mexico United States of America
Ecuador Mongolia Upper Volta
Egypt Morocco Uruguay
El Salvador Mozambique Venezuela
Equatorial Guinea Namibia Viet Nam
Ethiopia Nepal Yemen Arab Republic
Fiji Netherlands Yemen, People's Democratic Republic of
Finland New Zealand Yugoslavia
France Nicaragua Zaire
Gabon Niger Zambia
Gambia Nigeria Zimbabwe
Germany, Federal Republic of Norway
5 May 1983: Marcel Mazoyer.


1 Forty-fourth Session, Rome, 25 April

Previous Page Top Of Page