FAO Fisheries Department - Committee on Fisheries

APPENDIX B

List of Delegates and Observers

MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

Albania

Algeria
Nasreddine RIMOUCHE
Représentant permanent adjoint de la République algérienne démocratique et populaire auprès de la FAO
Ambassade d’Algerie
Rome

Angola
Dielobaka NDOMBELE
Chef de Département de relations économiques internationales
Ministère de pêche
Luanda

Antero ABREU
Représentant permanent de la République d’Angola auprès de la FAO
Ambassade de la République d’Angola
Rome

Kiala KIA MATEVA
Représentant permanent adjoint de la République d’Angola auprès de la FAO
Ambassade de la République d’Angola
Rome

Carlos Alberto AMARAL
Assesseur économique
Ministère de pêche
Luanda

Argentina
Roberto VILLAMBROSA
Representante Permanente de la República Argentina ante la FAO
Embajada de la República Argentina Sra Ana María MOGLIA
Consejero de Embajada
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
Buenos Aires

Australia
Ms Mary HARWOOD
Assistant Secretary
Fisheries and Aquaculture
Ministry of Primary Industries and Energy
Canberra

Peter Thomas CASSELLS
Assistant Director
Ministry of Primary Industries and Energy
Canberra

Andrew SERDY
International Organizations and Legal Division
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Canberra

Andrew PEARSON
Alternate Permanent Representative of Australia to FAO
Embassy of the Commonwealth of Australia
Rome

Bahrain
Jassim Ahmed AL QASEER
Ministry of Works and Agriculture
Directorate of Fisheries
Manama

Belgium
A. VERMOORTEL
Ministère de l’agriculture
Service de la pêche
Oostende

Mme J. GENTILE-PEREBOOMS
Attaché
Représentation permanente du Royaume de Belgique auprès de la FAO
Rome

Mme Regine DE CLERCQ
Ambassadeur auprès de la FAO
Représentation permanente du Royaume de Belgique auprès de la FAO
Rome

Benin
Joseph OUAKE
Directeur des pêches
Ministère du développement rural
Cotonou

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Brazil
Fernando José MARRONI DE ABREU
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Federative Republic of Brazil to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Federative Republic of Brazil to FAO
Rome

Ednardo DE F. MACHADO
General Coordination of the Policy of Natural Resources
Ministry of Environment, Water Resources and the Legal Amazon
Brasilia D.F.

Ms Ana Paula LEITE PRATES
Ministry of Environment, Water Resources and the Legal Amazon
Brasilia D.F.

José UBIRAJARA COELHO DE SOUZA TIMM
Adviser of the Executive Secretariat of the Ministry of Agriculture and Supply
Coordinator of the Fisheries Sector of the National Forum of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture and Supply
Brasilia D.F.

Sebastião SALDANHA NETO
Adviser to the Secretary of the Executive Group of the Fishery Sector
Ministry of Marine
Brasilia D.F.

Burkina Faso
Christophe KIEMTORE
Représentant adjoint du Burkina Faso auprès de la FAO
Ambassade du Burkina Faso
Rome

Burundi

Cameroon
Jean-Calvin NJOCK
Directeur des pêches
Ministère de l’élevage, des pêches et des industries animales
Yaoundé

Canada
Marshall MOFFAT
Director
Economic Analysis
Department of Fisheries and Oceans
Ottawa

Lennox HINDS
Senior Advisor
Oceans, Marine Affairs and Fisheries
Policy Branch
Canadian International Development Agency
Ottawa

Andrew DUTHIE
Chief
Responsible Fishing Operations
Department of Fisheries and Oceans
Ottawa

Cape Verde
Eduardo SILVA
Secrétaire
Ambassade de la République du Cap-Vert
Rome

Central African Republic

Chad
Malloum BAMANGA ABBAS
Conseiller
(Mission diplomatique à Rome)
Ambassade de la République du Tchad
Rome

Chile
Juan Manuel CRUZ
Subsecretario de Pesca
Ministerio de Economía, Fomento y Reconstrucción
Santiago

Juan RUSQUE
Director Nacional de Pesca
Ministerio de Economía, Fomento y Reconstrucción
Santiago

Pedro Alfonso MEDRANO ROJAS
Representante Permanente de la República de Chile ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República de Chile ante la FAO
Roma

Humberto MOLINA REYES
Representante Permanente Adjunto de la República de Chile ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República de Chile ante la FAO
Roma

Samuel FERNANDEZ
Subdirector Política Multilateral
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
Santiago

China
Zhou YOUZHAN
Director General
Bureau of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing

Tang ZHENGPING
Minister Plenipotentiary to FAO/ Permanent Representative of the People’s Republic of China to FAO
Permanent Representation of the People’s Republic of China to FAO
Rome

Zhang XIGUI
Director
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing

Liu QIANFEI
Division of International Cooperation
Department of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing

Chen YIDE
Official
Statistics Division
Department of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing

Shi LIN
Alternate Permanent Representative of the People’s Republic of China to FAO
Permanent Representation of the People’s Republic of China to FAO
Rome

Colombia
Osvaldo PEREZ
Director Nacional
Instituto Nacional de Pesca y Acuicultura
Ministerio de Agricultura
Bogotá

Bernardo ZULUAGA BOTERO
Representante Alterno de la República de Colombia ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República de Colombia ante la FAO
Rome

Congo
Dominique EBIOU
Directeur général de la pêche
Brazzaville

Jean Serge KAYA-KOMBO
Représentant permanent adjoint de la République du Congo
Ambassade de la République du Congo
Rome

François MAKAYA
Premier sécretaire
Ambassade de la République du Congo
Rome

Costa Rica
Luis PARIS
Presidente Ejecutivo
Instituto Costarricense de Pesca y Acuicultura
Puntarenas

David EDWARDS
Representante Permanente Alterno de la República de Costa Rica ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República de Costa Rica ante la FAO
Roma

Sra Yolanda GAGO
Representante Permanente Alterno de la República de Costa Rica ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República de Costa Rica ante la FAO
Roma

Sra Marcela SUÑOL PREGO
Representante Permanente Alterno de la República de Costa Rica ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República de Costa Rica ante la FAO
Roma

Sra Margarita GAMBOA
Representante Permanente Alterno de la República de Costa Rica ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República de Costa Rica ante la FAO
Roma

Côte d’Ivoire

Cuba
Juan NUIRY
Representante Permanente de la República de ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República de Cuba ante la FAO
Roma

Sra Ana María NAVARRO
Representante Permanente Adjunto de la República de Cuba ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República de Cuba ante la FAO
Roma

Cyprus
Chrysanthos LOIZIDES
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Cyprus to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Republic of Cyprus to FAO
Rome

Czech Republic
Jirí NOVAK
Permanent Representative of the Czech Republic to FAO
Embassy of the Czech Republic
Rome

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
Kim HUNG RIM
Ambassador/Permanent Representative of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea to FAO
Rome

Denmark
Ms Birgit GOTTLIEB
Head of Section
Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Fisheries
Copenhagen K

Mogens JENSEN
Head of Section
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Copenhagen K

Ms Birgitte MØLLER CHRISTENSEN
Deputy Permanent Representative of Denmark to FAO
Royal Danish Embassy
Rome

Dominica

Dominican Republic
Juan BORG GIL
Representante Permanente Alterno de la República Dominicana ante la FAO
Embajada de la República Dominicana
Roma

Egypt
Adel ABOUL-NAGA
Deputy Permanent Representative of the Arab Republic of Egypt to FAO
Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt
Rome

Ashraf SABET
Head of Fisheries Department
Arab Academy for Science and Technology
Ministry of Agriculture
Alessandria

El Salvador
Sra María Eulalia JIMENEZ
Representante Permanente Adjunto de la República de El Salvador ante la FAO
Embajada de la República de El Salvador
Roma

Eduardo VIDES
Embajada de la República de El Salvador
Roma

Equatorial Guinea
Anatolio NDONG-MBA
Ministro de Estado Encargado de Pesca y Forestal
Ministerio de Pesca y Forestal
Malabo

Simón OSA-ADUGU
Director General de Pesca
Ministerio de Pesca y Forestal
Malabo

Alfonso MITOGO-NCOGO
Director General de Protección Forestal
Ministerio de Pesca y Forestal
Malabo

Eritrea
Yohannes TENSUE
Alternate Permanent Representative of Eritrea to FAO
Embassy of Eritrea
Rome

Estonia
Lauri VAARJA
Director-General
Estonian National Board of Fisheries
Ministry of Environment
Tallinn

Ethiopia

European Community (Member Organization)
Serge BESLIER
Chef d’Unité
Direction générale de pêche
Commission des Communautés européennes
Bruxelles

Ernesto PENAS LADO
Direction générale de pêche
Commission des Communautés européennes
Bruxelles

Mme María Ana JARA DE CARVALHO
Direction générale de pêche
Commission des Communautés européennes
Bruxelles

Alan GRAY
Direction générale, Relations extérieures
Commission des Communautés européennes
Bruxelles

Luis DELGADO SANCHO
Représentant permanent suppléant de la Commission des Communautés européenes auprès de la FAO
Représentation permanente de la Commission des Communautés européenes auprès de la FAO
Rome

Mme Sara GUALANDI
Troisième secrétaire
Représentation permanente de la Commission des Communautés européennes auprès de la FAO
Rome

Christoph NORDMANN
Chef de Division
Délégation de la Commission des Communautés européennes auprès de la FAO
Bruxelles

Alexandre ZAFIRIOU
Administrateur principal
Délégation de la Commission des Communautés européennes auprès de la FAO
Bruxelles

Finland
Pekka NISKANEN
Counsellor of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Helsinki

Ms Pirkko-Liisa KYOSTILA
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Finland to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Finland
Rome

Heikki LEHTINEN
Senior Planning Officer
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Helsinki

France
Louis DOMINICI
Ambassadeur auprès de l’OAA, Représentant permanent de la France auprès de l’OAA
Représentation permanente de la France auprès de l’OAA
Rome

Pierre-Yves BELLOT
Chef du Bureau Ressources, réglementations et affaires internationales
Ministère de l’agriculture, de la pêche et de l’alimentation
Paris

Alain PARRES
Président du Comité national des pêches maritimes
Nanterre

Daniel BERTHERY
Conseiller scientifique
Représentation permanente de la France auprès de l’OAA
Rome

Gabon
Robert ONDOH M’VE
Directeur des pêches artisanales
Ministère de la marine marchande et de la pêche
Libreville

Mme Ivone DIAS DA GRAÇA
Deuxième conseiller
Ambassade de la République gabonaise
Rome

Germany
Dieter LINK
Deputy Permanent Representative of the Federal Republic of Germany to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Federal Republic of Germany to FAO
Rome

Norbert KLEESCHULTE
Head of Division
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn

Ms Astrid JAKOBS DE PADUA
Assistant Head of Division
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn

Jurgen ADELMANN
Head of Division
Senator for Economic Affairs, Technology and European Affairs
Bremen

Ghana
Mike Kwabena Sakyi AKYEAMPONG
Deputy Minister of Food and Agriculture (Fisheries)
Ministry of Food and Agriculture
Accra

Mrs Thérèse STRIGGNER SCOTT
Ambassador/Permanent Representative of the Republic of Ghana to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Ghana
Rome

Mallam I. SEIDU
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Ghana to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Ghana
Rome

Samuel Billy NSIAH
Assistant Director of Fisheries
Ministry of Food and Agriculture
Accra

Greece
Dionyssios KYVETOS
Deputy Permanent Representative of Greece to FAO
Embassy of Greece
Rome

Guinea
Dian Bailo DIALLO
Directeur du Bureau de stratégie et développement
Ministère de la pêche et de l’élevage
Conakry

S. Deen BANGOURA
Représentant permanent adjoint de la République de Guinée
Ambassade de la République de Guinée
Rome

Haiti
Mme Suze PERCY
Conseiller
Représentant suppléant de la République d’Haïti auprès de la FAO
Ambassade de la République d’Haïti
Rome

Hungary
Ms Mariann KOVACS
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Hungary to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Hungary (Office of the Permanent Representative)
Rome

Karoly PINTER
Deputy Director-General
Ministry of Agriculture
Budapest

India
Atul SINHA
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of India to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of India
Rome

Yugraj YADAVA
Fisheries Development Commissioner
Ministry of Agriculture
New Delhi

Indonesia
Sukotjo ADISUKRESNO
Director, Fisheries Resource Management
Directorate General of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture
Jakarta Selatan

Purnama KELIAT
Head, FAO Cooperation Division
International Cooperation Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture
Jakarta Selatan

I. Nyoman ARDHA
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Indonesia to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
Rome

Ms Adek Triana YUDHASWARI
Third Secretary
Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
Rome

Uu Suhadi MAWARDANA
Assistant to the Agricultural Attaché
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Indonesia to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia to FAO
Rome

Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Mohammad ALI YAZDANI KHORASGANI
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Islamic Republic of Iran to FAO
Rome

Ebrahim MEIGOLINEJAD
Director General of International and Public Relations
Fisheries Department (Shilat)
Ministry of Jihad-e-Sazandegi
Tehran

Iraq
Kutaiba M. HASSAN
Minister Plenipotentiary to FAO/Permanent Representative of the Republic of Iraq to FAO Permanent Representation of the Republic of Iraq to FAO
Rome

Ireland
David BEEHAN
Alternate Permanent Representative of Ireland to FAO
Embassy of Ireland
Rome

Italy
Giovanni DELLA SETA
Responsable des recherches et statistiques
Direction générale des pêches
Ministère des ressources agricoles, alimentaires et forestales
Rome

Mme Rosanna FRONZUTO
Ministère des ressources agricoles, alimentaires et forestales
Rome

Stefano CATAUDELLA
Professeur (Aquaculture)
Université Tor Vergata
Rome

Mme Marina CASCIOLI
Fonctionnaire
Ministère des ressources agricoles alimentaires et des forêts
Rome

Lorenzo VENZI
Professeur/expert
Ministère de l’instruction publique
Rome

Mme Francesca CARBONARI
ISMEA
Rome

Patrizio PIOZZI
ISMEA
Rome

Marco GIACHETTA
FEDERPESCA
Rome

Luigi GIANNINI
FEDERPESCA
Rome

Japan
Minoru MORIMOTO
Counsellor
Oceanic Fisheries Department
Fisheries Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo

Etsuo KITAHARA
Minister/Permanent Representative of Japan to FAO
Embassy of Japan
Rome

Akihiro MAE
Assistant Director
International Affairs Division
Fisheries Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo

Hiromi ISA
Deputy Director
Far Seas Fisheries Division
Fisheries Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo

Hideki MORONUKI
Chief
Fisheries Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo

Tomoaki KAMMURI
Fisheries Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo

Hiromoto WATANABE
Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to FAO
Embassy of Japan
Rome

Yoshihide ENDO
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to FAO
Embassy of Japan
Rome

Ms Eiko OZAKI
Assistant Manager, International Division
Federation of Japan Tuna Fisheries Cooperative Associations
Tokyo

Gabriel GOMEZ DIAZ
Special Adviser
Overseas Fishery Cooperation Foundation
Tokyo

Hiroshi YAGITA
Managing Director
Global Guardians Trust
Tokyo

Konomu KUBO
Global Guardians Trust
Tokyo

Kenya
B.W. ODUOR
Deputy Director of Fisheries
Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife
Nairobi

Paul K. CHEPKWONY
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Kenya to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Kenya
Rome

Joseph K. BOINNEY
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Kenya to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Kenya
Rome

Korea (Republic of)
Jae Young PARK
Director-General
International Cooperation Bureau
Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries
Seoul

Young-Hoon CHUNG
Deputy Director
International Cooperation Bureau
Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries
Seoul

Kiho YOON
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Korea
Rome

Kuwait
Ms Fatimah HAYAT
Permanent Representative of the State of Kuwait to FAO
Permanent Representation of the State of Kuwait to FAO
Rome

Latvia
Normunds RIEKSTINS
Director
National Board of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture
Riga

Lebanon

Lesotho
Tieiso Maxwell KHALEMA
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of Lesotho to FAO
Embassy of the Kingdom of Lesotho
Rome

Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
Mansour Mabruk SEGHAYER
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Socialist People’s Libyan Arab Jamahiriya to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Socialist People’s Libyan Arab Jamahiriya to FAO
Rome

Lithuania
Algirdas ZEMAITIS
Ambassador Extraordinary, Plenipotentiary/Permanent Representative of the Republic of Lithuania to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Republic of Lithuania to FAO
Rome

Madagascar
MONJA
Représentant permanent adjoint de la République de Madagascar auprès de la FAO
Ambassade de la République de Madagascar
Rome

Malaysia
Dato’Mohd. Mazlan JUSOH
Director-General
Department of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture
Kuala Lumpur

Khairuddin Md. TAHIR
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Federation of Malaysia to FAO
Embassy of the Federation of Malaysia
Rome

Ab. Ghaffar A. TAMBI
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Federation of Malaysia to FAO
Embassy of the Federation of Malaysia
Rome

Mali
Souleymane CISSE
Directeur national adjoint des ressources forestières, fauniques et halieutiques
Bamako

Malta
Francis MONTANARO MIFSUD
Ambassador to FAO/Permanent Representative of the Republic of Malta to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Republic of alta to FAO
Rome

Mauritania

Mauritius
Soopramanien Kandasamy PATHER
Principal Assistant Secretary
Ministry of Fisheries, Cooperatives and Marine Resources Development
Port Louis

Munesh MUNBODH
Principal Fisheries Officer
Ministry of Fisheries, Cooperatives and Marine Resources Development
Port Louis

Denis CANGY
Alternate Permanent Representative of Mauritius to FAO
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Port Louis

Mexico
Mario MOYA PALENCIA
Embajador
Representante Permanente de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos ante la FAO
Embajada de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos
Roma

Sra Mara A. MURILLO CORREA
Directora General de Asuntos Pesqueros Internacionales
Ministerio de Medio Ambiente, Recursos Naturales y Pesca
México D.F.

José ROBLES-AGUILAR
Representante Permanente Adjunto de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos ante la FAO
Embajada de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos
Roma

José ELIAS LEAL
Representante Permanente Alterno de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos ante la FAO
(Secretario de la SEMARNAP ante la FAO)
Embajada de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos
Roma

Morocco
Mohammed TANGI
Directeur de la coopération et des affaires juridiques
Ministère des pêches maritimes et de la marine marchande
Rabat

Abdelwahed IDELHAJ
Directeur adjoint de l’Institut national de recherches halieutiques
Casablanca

Rachid SEFRIOUI
Chef de la Division des structures de la pêche
Direction des pêches maritimes et de l’aquaculture
Ministère des pêches maritimes et de la marine marchande
Rabat

Ahmed AFAILAL
Représentant permanent adjoint du Royaume du Maroc auprès de la FAO
Ambassade du Royaume du Maroc
Rome

Abdesselem ARIFI
Représentant permanent adjoint du Royaume du Maroc auprès de la FAO
Ambassade du Royaume du Maroc
Rome

Mme Wafaa ZNIBER
Secrétaire
Ambassade du Royaume du Maroc
Rome

Myanmar

Netherlands
Jacob Bernard PIETERS
Minister Plenipotentiary to FAO/Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to FAO
Rome

Leon LOMANS
Senior Policy Adviser
Directorate of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and Fisheries
The Hague

Ewald J.N. BROUWERS
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to FAO
Rome

Gijsbertus J.W. LEYNSE
Managing Director
Centre for Education and Advice
Denhelder

Mrs Petra SPLIETHOFF
Head of Department
National Resources Management
Ministry of Agriculture, Environment and Fisheries
Wageningen

New Zealand
Peter FERGUSON
Alternate Permanent Representative of New Zealand to FAO
Embassy of New Zealand
Rome

Nicaragua

Niger
Mme Hadizatou IBRAHIM
Chargé d’Affaires a.i.
Ambassade de la République du Niger
Rome

Nigeria
Abayomi GAFFAR
Director
Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Abuja

Norway
Johán H. WILLIAMS
Director-General
Royal Norwegian Ministry of Fisheries
Oslo

Erling BAKKEN
Adviser
Norwegian Institute of Marine Research
Bergen

Ms Eli MOEN
Adviser
Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (NORAD)
Oslo

Stein Arne RAANESS
Adviser
Norwegian College of Fisheries Science
Tromsø

Leif Harald HANSSEN
Branch Office Manager
Norwegian Seamen’s Union
Oslo

Pakistan
Shahid RASHID
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to FAO
Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
Rome

Panama
Ismael BERNAL MAURE
Embajador ante le FAO/Representante Permanente de la República de Panamá ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República de Panamá ante la FAO
Roma

Horacio MALTEZ
Representante Permanente Adjunto de la República de Panamá ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República de Panamá ante la FAO
Roma

Peru
Oswaldo HUNDSKOPF
Asesor del Despacho Ministerial
Ministerio de Pesquería
Lima

Paul PAREDES
Representante Permanente Adjunto de la República del Perú ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República del Perú ante la FAO
Roma

Jorge ZUZUNAGA
Director Ejecutivo
Instituto del Mar del Perú (IMARPE)
Lima

Philippines
Noel DE LUNA
Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Philippines to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines
Rome

Ms Maria Luisa GAVINO
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Philippines to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines
Rome

Poland
Tadeusz SZOZDA
Under-Secretary of State
Ministry of Transport and Maritime Economy
Warsaw

Jan BIELAWSKI
Minister Plenipotentiary to FAO/Permanent Representative of the Republic of Poland to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Republic of Poland to FAO
Rome

Ireneusz WOJCIK
Fisheries Policy Expert
Dalmor

Lechoszaw BARTOSZEWICZ
Fisheries Union Delegation
Szczecin

Janusz DETMER
Fisheries Union Delegation
Gdansk

Daniel DUTKIEWICZ
Vice-Director
Sea Fisheries Institute
Ministry of Transport and Maritime Economy
Gdynia

Leszek DYBIEC
Head of Section
Ministry of Transport and Maritime Economy
Warsaw

Portugal
Eurico MONTEIRO
Director General of Fisheries and Aquaculture
Ministry of Agriculture, Rural Development and Fisheries
Lisbon

Ms Maria da Graça TELES
Director for International Studies
Office of European Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture, Rural Development and Fisheries
Lisbon

Romania
Gheorghe APOSTOIU
Représentant Permanent Adjoint de Roumanie auprès de la FAO
Ambassade de Roumanie
Rome

Saudi Arabia (Kingdom of)
Bandar SHALHOOB
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to FAO
Rome

Senegal
Mame Balla SY
Ambassadeur/Représentant permanent de la République du Sénégal auprès de la FAO
Ambassade de la République du Sénégal
Rome

Moustapha THIAM
Adjoint au Directeur de l’océanographie et des pêches maritimes
Ministère de la pêche et des transports maritimes
Dakar

Moussa Bocar LY
Représentant permanent adjoint de la République du Sénégal auprès de la FAO
Ambassade de la République du Sénégal
Rome

Abdoukarim DIOUF
Deuxième conseiller
Ambassade de la République du Sénégal
Rome

Seychelles
Philippe MICHAUD
Managing Director
Seychelles Fishing Authority
Ministry of Agriculture and Marine Resources
Victoria

Gerard DOMINGUE
Seychelles Fishing Authority
Ministry of Agriculture and Marine Resources
Victoria

Slovakia
Ms María KADLECIKOVA
Permanent Representative of the Slovak Republic to FAO
Embassy of the Slovak Republic
Rome

Marew BARTKO
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Slovak Republic
Embassy of the Slovak Republic
Rome

Slovenia
Danilo BELOGLAVEC
Minister Plenipotentiary to FAO/Permanent Representative of the Republic of Slovenia to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Republic of Slovenia to FAO
Rome

South Africa
A. BADENHORST
Deputy Director
Sea Fisheries Research Institute
Department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism
Cape Town

Julian A. THOMAS
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of South Africa to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of South Africa
Rome

Izak BARNARD
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of South Africa to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of South Africa
Rome

Spain
José Ramón BARAÑANO
Director General de Recursos Pesqueros
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid

Ignacio TRUEBA JAINAGA
Representante Permanente de España ante la FAO
Embajada de España (Oficina del Representante Permanente)
Roma

Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DIAZ
Subdirector General de Organismos Multilaterales de Pesca
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid

Sra Carmen CADENAS DE LLANO
Jefe de Sección Organismos y Conferencias
Dirección General de Recursos Pesqueros
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid

Javier PIERNAVIEJA NIEMBRO
Representante Permanente Adjunto de España ante la FAO
Embajada de España (Oficina del Representante Permanente)
Roma

Sri Lanka
S.B. BANDUSENA
Secretary
Ministry of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development
Colombo

U. PETHIYAGODA
Ambassador/Permanent Representative of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka to FAO
Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
Rome

R.D.S. KUMARARATNE
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka to FAO
Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
Rome

H.V.C. FERNANDO
Deputy Director (Management)
Ministry of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development
Colombo

Sudan
Musa KURPAPTTI
Minister of Animal Resources
Ministry of Animal Resources
Khartoum

Mohamed Kheir HASSAN
Director General of Fisheries Administration
Ministry of Animal Resources
Khartoum

Osman Mohamed SAEED
Deputy Director-General, Animal Resources Research Corporation
Ministry of Animal Resources
Khartoum

M.S.M.A. HARBI
Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Sudan to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of the Sudan
Rome

Sweden
Tommie SJÖBERG
Director
Ministry of Agriculture
Stockholm

Rolf ÅKESSON
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Stockholm

Armin LINDQUIST
Assistant Director General
National Board of Fisheries
Institute of Marine Research
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Lysekil

Reine J. JOHANSSON
President
Federation of Swedish Fishermen
Gothenberg

Kent BLOM
Special Marine Adviser
SIDA
Stockholm

Tanzania
Thomas W. MAEMBE
Director of Fisheries
Ministry of Natural Resources and Tourism
Dar-es-Salaam

Thailand
Udom BHATIYASEVI
Senior Specialist on Marine Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Department of Fisheries
Bangkok

Ms Sumalee YUKTANONDA
Director, Fisheries Foreign Affairs Division
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Department of Fisheries
Bangkok

Somsak CHULLASORN
Director
Marine Fisheries Division
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Department of Fisheries
Bangkok

Pinit KORSIEPORN
Alternate Permanent Representative of Thailand to FAO
Office of Agricultural Affairs
Royal Thai Embassy
Rome

Trinidad and Tobago

Tunisia
Salah HAMDI
Ministre plénipotentiaire/Représentant permanent de la République tunisienne auprès de la FAO
Représentation permanente de la République tunisienne auprès de la FAO
Rome

Taoufik CHRIAA
Directeur à la Direction générale de la pêche
Ministère de l’agriculture
Tunis

Uganda
Wilberforce SAKIRA
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Uganda to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Uganda
Rome

United Arab Emirates
Abdul Razzaq ANWAHI
Director of Fisheries Department
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Dubai

United Kingdom
J. TARBIT
Senior Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Adviser
Overseas Development Administration
London

D. SANDS SMITH
Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to FAO
British Embassy
(Office of the Permanent Representative)
Rome

James MUIR
Senior Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Adviser
Overseas Development Administration
London

Anthony BEATTIE
Under Secretary
Overseas Development Administration
London

United States of America
Ms Mary Beth WEST
Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans
U.S. Department of State
Washington D.C.

Thomas A. FORBORD
Permanent Representative of the United States of America to FAO
United States Mission to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture
(Permanent Representation to FAO)
Rome

William MARTIN
Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Affairs
NOAA
U.S. Department of Commerce
Washington D.C.

Ms Bonnie BRUCE
Committee on Resources
United States House of Representatives
Washington D.C.

Ms Jean FLEMMA
Committee on Resources
United States House of Representatives
Washington D.C.

Ms Nancy FOSTER
Deputy Assistant Administrator for Fisheries
NOAA
U.S. Department of Commerce
Washington D.C.

Ms Prudence FOX
Special Assistant to the Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Interests
NOAA
U.S. Department of Commerce
Washington D.C.

Ms Nydia Yanira REYES MORALES
Staff Specialist
Office of Migratory Bird Management
U.S. Department of the Interior
Washington D.C.

Steven SPRINGER
Office of Law Enforcement
National Marine Fisheries Service, NOAA
U.S. Department of Commerce
Washington D.C.

H. Stetson TINKHAM
Senior Pacific Fisheries Officer
Office of Marine Conservation
U.S. Department of State
Washington D.C.

Michael TESTA
Special Counsel
Living Oceans Program
National Auduborn Society
New York

Uruguay
Felipe PAOLILLO
Representante Permanente de la República Oriental del Uruguay ante la FAO
Embajada de la República Oriental del Uruguay ante la Santa Sede
Roma

Joaquin PIRIZ
Ministro/Representante Permanente Adjunto de la República Oriental del Uruguay ante la FAO
Embajada de la República Oriental del Uruguay
Roma

Venezuela
Fernando GERBASI
Embajador/Representante Permanente de la República de Venezuela ante la FAO
Embajada de la República de Venezuela
Roma

Miguel ALVAREZ DIAZ
Director General Sectorial de Fronteras
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
Caracas

Jean-François PULVENIS
Embajador, Director de Fronteras Marítimas
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
Caracas

Sra Virginia PEREZ PEREZ
Representante Alterno de la República de Venezuela ante la FAO
Embajada de la República de Venezuela
Roma

Ms Maritza CAMPO ALFONZO
Representante Adjunto de la República de Venezuela ante la FAO
Embajada de la República de Venezuela
Roma

Zaire
Avelela SAMBA MOOMI TE
Représentant permanent adjoint de la République du Zaïre auprès de la FAO
Ambassade de la République du Zaïre
Rome

Zambia
H.G. MUDENDA
Director
Department of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Lusaka

Zimbabwe
Ms Sophia NYAMUDEZA
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Zimbabwe to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Zimbabwe to FAO
Rome

OBSERVERS FROM FAO MEMBER NATIONS NOT MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

Afghanistan
M.N. MOSLEMYAR
Permanent Representative of the Islamic State of Afghanistan to FAO
Embassy of the Islamic State of Afghanistan
Rome

Austria
Günther SCHLÖGL
Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Vienna

Bolivia
Albaro GONZALES QUINT
Representante Permanente Alterno de la República de Bolivia ante la FAO
Embajada de la República de Bolivia
Roma

Bulgaria
Etien NINOV
Ministre Plénipotentiaire/Représentant permanente de la République de Bulgarie auprès de la FAO
Ambassade de la République de Bulgarie
Rome

Croatia
Branimir CECUK
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Croatia to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Croatia
Rome

Honduras
Marcellino BORJAS
Representante Alterno de Honduras ante la FAO
Representación Permanente de la República de Honduras ante la FAO
Rome

Iceland
Kristján SKARPHEDINSSON
Head of Department
Economic Affairs
Ministry of Fisheries
Reykjavik

Mozambique
Amadeu CONCEICÃO
Ambassador/Permanent Representative of the Republic of Mozambique to FAO
Embassy of the Republic of Mozambique
Rome

Syria
Nidal HAYDAR
Director
Department of Fish Wealth
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus

Turkey
Ali Naci KORU
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Turkey to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Republic of Turkey to FAO
Rome

Yemen
Ahmed ALHAWRY
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Yemen to FAO
Permanent Representation of the Republic of Yemen to FAO
Rome

OBSERVERS FROM UNITED NATIONS MEMBER STATES NOT MEMBERS OF FAO

Russian Federation
Jakov M. IACHA AZIZOV
Director
All Russian Research Institute for Fishery Economy
Moscow

Boris L. GRAIVER
Chief
World Fisheries Department
All Russian Research Institute for Fishery Economy
Moscow

Pavel FEDOULOV
Alternate Observer of the Russian Federation
to FAO
Embassy of the Russian Federation
Rome

Ukraine
Volodymyr VILSKY
Counsellor
Embassy of the Ukraine
Rome

PERMANENT OBSERVER TO FAO

Holy See
Archbishop Alois WAGNER
Permanent Observer of the Holy See to FAO
Vatican City

Lelio BERNARDI
Adviser
Vatican City

Giovanni TEDESCO
Adviser
Vatican City

Gérard TRONCHE
Adviser
Vatican City

REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES

International Trade Centre UNCTAD/WTO
Rudy KORTBECH-OLESEN
Senior Market Development Adviser
International Trade Centre UNCTAD/WTO
Geneva

United Nations

Andre TAHINDRO
Ocean Affairs/Law of the Sea Officer
United Nations Office of Legal Affairs
United Nations
New York

United Nations Development Programme
Brian DAVY
Executive Secretary
Strategy for International Fisheries Research (SIFR)
c/o IDRC
Ottawa

United Nations Environment Programme
Halifa Omar DRAMMEH
Senior Programme Officer
Water Branch
UNEP
Nairobi

OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS

Centre for Marketing Information and Advisory Services for Fishery Products in Latin America and the Caribbean
Roland WIEFELS
Director
INFOPESCA
Montevideo

Centre for Marketing Information and Advisory Services for Fishery Products in the Arab Region
Rifaat ALI
Director
INFOSAMAK Centre
Manama

Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources
Esteban DE SALAS
Executive Secretary
CCAMLR
Hobart

Commonwealth Secretariat
Semisi T. FAKAHAU
Senior Project Officer
Export and Industrial Development Division
Commonwealth Secretariat
London

Council of Europe
Fernando GONZALEZ-LAXE
Senator (Spain)
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Affairs
Council of Europe
La Coruña

Intergovernmental Organization for Marketing Information and Cooperation Services for Fishery Products in Africa
Amadou TALL
Directeur
INFOPECHE
Abidjan

Nordic Council of Ministers
Jesper HELDBO
Senior Adviser for Fisheries Affairs
Nordic Council of Ministers
Copenhagen

International Baltic Sea Fishery Commission
Walter RANKE
Secretary
IBSFC
Warsaw

International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas
Adolfo LIMA
Secretario Ejecutivo
ICCAT
Madrid

International Council for the Exploration of the Sea
Alan MAUCORPS
Président
ICES
Nantes

International Whaling Commission
Akihiro MAE
Assistant Director
International Affairs Division
Fisheries Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Government of Japan
Tokyo

Latin American Organization for Fisheries Development
Carlos MAZAL
Director Ejecutivo
OLDEPESCA
Lima 34

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Lars HOLMBERG
Chef de la Division des pêches
Direction de l’alimentation, de l’agriculture et des pêches
OECD
Paris

Permanent South Pacific Commission
Pedro MEDRANO
CPPS
Roma

Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Centre
Masao SHIMOMURA
Secretary-General a.i.
SEAFDEC
Bangkok

Technical Advisory Services for Fishery Products in the Asia and Pacific Region
K.P.P. NAMBIAR
Director
INFOFISH
Kuala Lumpur

OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS


Association des Organisations Nationales d’Entreprises de Pêche de L’U.E. (EUROPECHE)

Ervio DOBOSZ
Président
EUROPECHE
Rome

Guy VERNAEVE
Secrétaire général
EUROPECHE
Bruxelles

Greenpeace International
Matthew GIANNI
International Fisheries/Oceans Campaign
Greenpeace International
San Francisco

International Centre for Living Aquatic Resources Management
Ms Meryl J. WILLIAMS
Director General
ICLARM
Metro Manila

International Coalition of Fisheries Associations
Patrick McGUINNESS
Vice President
ICFA
Washington D.C.

Yuichiro HARADA
Staff Officer
ICFA
Washington D.C.

Isamu ABE
Staff Officer
ICFA
Washington D.C.

International Collective in Support of Fishworkers
Sebastian MATHEW
Executive Secretary
ICSF
Chennai

Brian O’RIORDAN
ICSF
Brussels

International Confederation of Free Trade Unions
Jon WHITLOW
Assistant Secretary
ITF
London

International Cooperative Alliance
Lino VISANI
Permanent Representative of ICA to FAO
Rome

International Council of Women
Ms Lydie ROSSINI VAN HISSENHOVEN
ICW
Rome

Ms Jacqueline ANSA-EMMIM
ICW
Rome

International Federation of Women in Legal Careers
Ms Maria Teresa RIOS CONTRERAS
IFWLC
Rome

International Fishmeal and Oil Manufacturers Association
S.M. BARLOW
Director General
IFOMA
St. Albans

World Conservation Union (IUCN)
Magnus NGOILE
Coordinator, Marine and Coastal Programme
IUCN
Gland

Glenn SANT
Senior Research Officer
IUCN
Geneva

World Wide Fund for Nature
Paolo GUGLIELMI
Marine Officer
Mediterranean Programme
WWF International
Rome

Ms Joy HYVARINEN
International Treaties Coordinator
WWF International
Gland

Demetres KARAVELLAS
Mediterranean Fisheries Coordinator
Endangered Seas Campaign
WWF International
Athens

Ms Indrani LUTCHMAN
Consultant
WWF UK, Godalming

OFFICERS OF THE COMMITTEE AT THE TWENTY-SECOND SESSION

 

 

Chairman:

Mr William Martin (USA)

First Vice-Chairperson:

Mr M.K.S. Akyeampong (Ghana)

Other Vice-Chairpersons:

Mr Lauri Vaarja (Estonia)

 

Mr Osvaldo Perez (Colombia)

 

Ms Mary Harwood (Australia)

 

Mr Meigolinejad (Iran, Islamic Rep. of)

 

 

Chairman of the Drafting Committee:

Mr Jean Francois Pulvenis (Venezuela)

 

 

FAO FISHERIES DEPARTMENT

Assistant Director-General, Fisheries Department:

M. Hayashi

Director, Fishery Policy and Planning Division:

Y. Kato

Director, Fishery Resources and Environment Division:

S. Garcia

Director, a.i., Fishery Industries Division

S. Garcia

 

 

SECRETARIAT

Secretary:

B.P. Satia

Assistant Secretaries:

M. Lizárraga

Meetings Officer:

J.C. Webb