CL 114/REP


Council

REPORT

Hundred and Fourteenth Session

Rome, 19 November 1997

Table of Contents


APPENDICES

 


VERBS INDICATING DECISIONS, DIRECTIVES AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COUNCIL ARE UNDERLINED


 

INTRODUCTORY ITEMS

INTRODUCTION

1. The Hundred and Fourteenth Session of the Council was held in Rome on 19 November 1997, under the Chairmanship of Sjarifudin Baharsjah, Independent Chairman of the Council.

ADOPTION OF THE AGENDA 1

2. The Council adopted the Agenda as given in Appendix A of this Report.

ELECTION OF THE THREE VICE-CHAIRMEN 2

3. The Council elected as Vice-Chairmen for the session: Michael Tabong Kima (Cameroon), Juan Nuiry Sanchez (Cuba) and Etsuo Kitahara (Japan).

STATEMENT BY THE DIRECTOR-GENERAL 3

Retirement of Mr Howard Hjort, Deputy Director-General

4. The Director-General informed the Council of the retirement of Mr Howard Hjort, who had been Deputy Director-General since 1991.

5. The Council warmly thanked Mr Hjort for his many years of service to the Organization, and wished him every success in future endeavours.

Appointment of Mr David Harcharik as Deputy Director-General

6. The Director-General also informed the Council of his intention to appoint Mr David Harcharik, current Assistant Director-General, Forestry Department, to the post of Deputy Director-General, effective 1 January 1998.

7. The Council unanimously confirmed the appointment of Mr Harcharik.

 

ELECTION OF COMMITTEES

ELECTION OF THE CHAIRMAN AND MEMBERS OF THE PROGRAMME COMMITTEE 4

8. In conformity with the General Rules of the Organization, the Council elected the following to the Programme Committee for the period November 1997 to November 1999:

   Chairman:

Germany (D.F.R. Bommer)
   Members: Australia (A. Pearson)
Canada (R.Rose)
Ethiopia (G. Redai)
Japan (E. Kitahara)
Lebanon (G. Mansour)
Libya (M.M. Seghayer)
Peru (P. Paredes Portella)
Philippines (Ms. M.R. Castillo)
Trinidad and Tobago (V.G. Moe)
Zimbabwe (Ms. S. Nyamudeza)

ELECTION OF THE CHAIRMAN AND MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE 5

9. In conformity with the General Rules of the Organization, the Council elected the following to the Finance Committee for the period November 1997 to November 1999:

   Chairman:

South Africa (J.A. Thomas)
   Members: Argentina (R. Villambrosa)
Congo, Democratic Republic of (M.T.A. Samba)
India (K.P. Fabian)
Italy (L. Fontana-Giusti)
Panama  (H.J. Maltez)
Slovakia (L. Micek)
Sudan (Ms E. F. Eltom)
United States of America (Ms L. Tracy)

ELECTION OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGAL MATTERS (CCLM) 6

10. In conformity with the General Rules of the Organization, the Council elected the following seven Member Nations to the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters for the period November 1997 to November 1999:

   Czech Republic Malta
  Democratic People's Republic of Senegal
  Korea United States of America
  Dominican Republic  
  France  

 

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME

ELECTION OF SIX MEMBERS OF THE WFP EXECUTIVE BOARD 7

11. In accordance with Resolution 9/95 adopted by the Twenty-eighth Session of the FAO Conference on 31 October 1995, the Council was required to elect six members of the WFP Executive Board for a term of office of three years for the period 1 January 1998 to 31 December 2000.

12. The Council took note that France had resigned from the WFP Executive Board and agreed that Australia should occupy the seat in List D thus vacated for the remainder of the term of office expiring 31 December 1999.

13. The Council then elected the following members from the following lists to the WFP Executive Board for a term of office of three years (1 January 1998 to 31 December 2000).

 

List Members
  A Burundi
  B Bangladesh
Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of
  C El Salvador
  D Netherlands
United States of America

 

OTHER MATTERS

CALENDAR OF FAO GOVERNING BODIES AND OTHER MAIN SESSIONS 1998-99 8

14. The Council approved the Provisional Calendar of FAO Governing Bodies and Other Main Sessions 1998-99, as reproduced in Appendix D to this Report, bearing in mind that the dates were indicative.

WORKING METHODS OF CONFERENCE SESSIONS 9

15. The Council noted that the duration of Conference sessions had been reduced since 1993 from 19 to 12 calendar days without any corresponding change to Conference procedures and working methods. Furthermore some requirements in the rules had prevented full benefits being obtained from the time thus saved.

16. The Council requested the Joint Meeting of the Programme and Finance Committees under its standing item "Savings and Efficiencies in Governance" to review the procedures and methods of work for Conference sessions, including voting and relevant General Rules of the Organization in order to ensure that those procedures are efficient and time effective whilst protecting the rights of individual members.

17. The Programme and Finance Committees should take into account comments from FAO Regional Conferences, as appropriate. A report should be presented for consideration at the Hundred and Fifteenth Session of the Council through the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters (CCLM).

DATE AND PLACE OF THE HUNDRED AND FIFTEENTH SESSION OF THE COUNCIL 10

18. The Council decided that its Hundred and Fifteenth Session should be convened in Rome from 23 to 28 November 1998.


1 CL 114/1; CL 114/PV/1.

2 CL 114/PV/1.

3 CL 114/PV/1.

4 CL 114/LIM/1; CL 114/PV/1.

5 CL 114/LIM/2; CL 114/PV/1.

6 CL 114/LIM/3; CL 114/PV/1.

7 CL 114/3; CL 114/3-Corr.1 (E/F only); CL 114/3-Corr.2; CL 114/LIM/4; CL 114/LIM/4-Corr.1; CL 114/PV/1.

8 CL 114/4; CL 114/PV/1.

9 CL 114/PV/1.

10 CL 114/4; CL 114/PV/1.


 


APPENDIX A

AGENDA FOR THE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH
SESSION OF THE COUNCIL


I. INTRODUCTORY ITEMS

1.    Adoption of the Agenda
2.    Election of the three Vice-Chairmen
3.    Appointment of the Deputy Director-General

II. ELECTION OF COMMITTEES

4.    Election of the Chairman and Members of the Programme Committee
5.    Election of the Chairman and Members of the Finance Committee
6.    Election of the Members of the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters (CCLM)

III. WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME

7. Election of six Members of the WFP Executive Board

IV. OTHER MATTERS

8. Calendar of FAO Governing Bodies and other Main Sessions 1998-99
9. Date and Place of the Hundred and Fifteenth Session of the Council
10. Any Other Matters

 



APPENDIX B

LIST OF DELEGATES AND OBSERVERS
LISTE DES DELEGUES ET OBSERVATEURS
LISTA DE DELEGADOS Y OBSERVADORES


 

  Independent Chairman
  Président indépendant
  Presidente Independiente


  Sjarifudin BAHARSJAH
  Vice-Chairmen
  Vice-présidents
  Vicepresidentes
  Michael TABONG KIMA (Camerun)
  Juan NUIRY SANCHEZ (Cuba)
  Etsuo KITAHARA (Japon)

 

MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
MEMBRES DU CONSEIL
MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO

ALGERIA - ALGERIE - ARGELIA
Représentant
Mme Hariba YAHIA-CHERIF
Conseillère
Représentante permanente adjointe auprès de la FAO
Rome
ARGENTINA - ARGENTINE
Representante
Roberto VILLAMBROSA
Ministro Plenipotenciario
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma

Suplentes

Ariel FERNANDEZ
Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Sra Elsa Marcela MOLINARI
Agregada Administrativa
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Andrea FORBES
Asesor
Representación Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
AUSTRALIA - AUSTRALIE
Representative
Andrew Keith PEARSON
Counsellor (Agriculture and Minerals)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Dr Melanie Anne O'FLYNN
Director (International Relations)
Department of Primary Industries and Energy
Canberra
BANGLADESH
Representative
Muhammad ZAMIR
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Mohammad MEJBAHUDDIN
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
BARBADOS - BARBADE
Representative
Ralph BOYCE
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development
Bridgetown
BRAZIL - BRESIL - BRASIL
Representative
Julio C. GOMES dos SANTOS
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Ms Mitzi GURGEL VALENTE da COSTA
Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Fernando José MARRONI de ABREU
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
CAMEROON - CAMEROUN - CAMERUN
Représentant
Michael TABONG KIMA
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Thomas NDIVE MOKAKE
Deuxième conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Zachée YEM YEM
Inspecteur général
Ministère de l'élevage, des pêches et des industries animales
Yaoundé
CANADA
Representative
Ronald ROSE
Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Alan AMEY
International Market and Industry Services Branch
Ministry of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Ottawa
CHILE - CHILI
Representante
Pedro Alfonso MEDRANO ROJAS
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Humberto MOLINA REYES
Segundo Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Ricardo LEON
Coordinador Diplomatico
Ministerio de Agricultura
Santiago
CHINA - CHINE
Representative
TANG Zhengping
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
ZHANG Xigui
Director
Division of International Affairs
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing
XU Nanshan
Division Director
Department of Foreign Exchange and
External Finance
Ministry of Finance
Beijing
Ms ZHANG Xiao'an
Deputy Division Director
Department of International Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Beijing
NI Hongxing
Assistant Consultant
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing
SHI Lin
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF
CONGO, REPUBLIQUE DU
CONGO, REPUBLICA DEL
Représentant
Jean-Serge KAYA-KOMBO
Deuxième Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint
auprès de la FAO
Rome
CUBA
Representante
Juan NUIRY SANCHEZ
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Sra Ana María NAVARRO ARRUE
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
DENMARK - DANEMARK - DINAMARCA
Representative
Ms Birgitte MOLLER CHRISTENSEN
Minister Counsellor (Agriculture)
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Lars-Henrik WORSOE
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
EGYPT - EGYPTE - EGIPTO
Representative
Mohammed KHALIFA
Agricultural Counsellor
Embassy of Egypt
Rome
ERITREA - ERYTHREE
Representative
Yohannes TENSUE
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
FRANCE - FRANCIA
Représentant
Louis DOMINICI
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Patrick PRUVOT
Secrétaire général du Comité interministériel
pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture
Paris
Paul ARKWRIGHT
Premier secrétaire
Sous-direction des affaires économiques
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Paris
Daniel BERTHERY
Conseiller scientifique
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
GABON
Représentant
Mme Ivone ALVES DIAS DA GRACA
Deuxième Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
GERMANY - ALLEMAGNE - ALEMANIA
Representative
Gerd MASSMANN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Dieter LINK
First Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Harald HILDEBRAND
Deputy Head of Division
International Food and Agriculture Organizations
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Christoph RETZLAFF
Assistant Head of Division Federal Foreign Office
Bonn
Harald BAJORAT
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
GHANA
Representative
Mrs Aanaa ENIN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO (designate)
Rome
Alternates
Mallam Issah SEIDU
Minister Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs C. OBENG BOAMPONG
Director
Policy Planning Monitoring and Evaluations
Ministry of Food and Agriculture
Accra
GREECE - GRECE - GRECIA
Representative
Alexandros SANDIS
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Dionyssios A. KYVETOS
Second Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
HONDURAS
Representante
Sra Mayra A. REINA de TITTA
Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Marcelino BORJAS
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
INDIA - INDE
Representative
K. P. FABIAN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Atul SINHA
Minister (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
INDONESIA - INDONESIE
Representative
Suharyo HUSEN
Director of International Cooperation
Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture
Jakarta
Alternates
Soendaroe RACHMAD
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO (designate)
Rome
Hadiono BADJURI
Minister Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Achmad SURYANA
Director
Centre for Socio-Economic Research
Jakarta
I. Nyoman ARDHA
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Uu Suhadi MAWARDANA
Assistant Agricultural Attaché
Embassy of Indonesia
Rome
IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF
IRAN, REPUBLIQUE ISLAMIQUE D'
IRAN, REPUBLICA ISLAMICA DEL
Representative
Mohammad Saeed NOURI-NAEENI
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Mehdi EBRAHIMI
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
IRELAND - IRLANDE - IRLANDA
Representative
David BEEHAN
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
ITALY - ITALIE - ITALIA
Représentant
Luigi FONTANA-GIUSTI
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Massimo LEGGERI
Coordinateur multilatéral
Direction général pour la coopération au développement
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Rome
Adolfo TREGGIARI
Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Franco GINOCCHIO
Fonctionnaire
Direction générale pour la coopération au développement
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Rome
JAPAN - JAPON
Representative
Etsuo KITAHARA
Minister
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Hyosuke YASUI
Senior Assistant for Trade and Development Issues
Division of Economic Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Tokyo
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF
COREE, REPUBLIQUE DE
COREA, REPUBLICA DE
Representative
Hyunki BAIK
Agricultural Attaché
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Jaehan KWON
Third Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
KUWAIT - KOWEIT
Representative
Ms Fatimah HASAN J. HAYAT
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
LEBANON - LIBAN - LIBANO
Représentant
Georges MANSOUR
Directeur des études et de la coordination
Ministère de l'agriculture
Beyrouth
MALAYSIA - MALAISIE - MALASIA
Representative
R. VENGADESAN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Khairuddin Md.TAHIR
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ab. Ghaffar A. TAMBI
Assistant Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Azmi ZAINUDDIN
First Secretary
Embassy of Malaysia
Rome
MAURITANIA - MAURITANIE
Représentant
Ould Mohamed AHID TOURAD
Premier Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
MAURITIUS - MAURICE - MAURICIO
Representative
Denis CANGY
Consul
Consulate of Mauritius
Rome
MEXICO - MEXIQUE
Representante
Mario MOYA PALENCIA
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
José ROBLES AGUILAR
Consejero
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
José ELIAS LEAL
Consejero (Asuntos pesqueros)
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Sra Cecilia JABER de BLANCARTE
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
NAMIBIA - NAMIBIE
Representative
Johannes N. de KLERK
Director, Agricultural Research and Training
Ministry of Agriculture, Water and Rural Development
Windhoek
PAKISTAN
Delegate
Arif AYUB
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Shahid RASHID
Agricultural Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
POLAND - POLOGNE - POLONIA

 

PORTUGAL
Representative
Pedro PINTO da SILVA
Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
ROMANIA - ROUMANIE - RUMANIA
Délégué
Constantin Mihail GRIGORIE
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
Gheorghe APOSTOIU
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
SAUDI ARABIA, (KINGDOM OF)
ARABIE SAOUDITE (ROYAUME D')
ARABIA SAUDITA (REINO DE)
Representative
Ahmad Suleiman AL-AQUIL
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Bandar AL-SHALHOOB
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
SENEGAL
Représentant
Mame BALLA SY
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Moussa Bocar LY
Ministre Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Amadou Moustapha KAMARA
Directeur de l'agriculture
Ministère de l'agriculture
Dakar
Abdou Karim DIOUF
Deuzième Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Ibrahim Sidy Barham FAYE
Commissariat à la sécurité alimentaire
Dakar
SOUTH AFRICA - AFRIQUE DU SUD - SUDAFRICA
Representative
Julian Alexis THOMAS
Agricultural Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Ms Miriam Desiré TERBLANCHE
Deputy-Director
Directorate Regional and International Relations
Ministry of Agriculture
Pretoria
SYRIA - SYRIE - SIRIA
Representative
Ahmed ALZOOBI
Counsellor
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
Alternate
N.SHIBANI
Director of Planning Department
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
Mohamed Sulaiman KARBOUJ
Deputy Director
International Relations Affairs Department
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
THAILAND - THAILANDE - TAILANDIA
Representative
Chao TIANTONG
Minister (Agriculture)
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Kasem PRASUTSANGCHAN
First Secretary (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
UGANDA - OUGANDA
Representative
Kezimbira Lawrence MIYINGO
Minister of State for Agriculture,
Animal Industry and Fisheries
Kampala
Alternates
Vincent KIRABOKYAMARIA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Wilberforce A. SAKIRA
Principal Agricultural Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries
Kampala
Charles KABUNGA
Under Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries
Kampala
Mrs Ruth OKWELE
FAO Desk Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries
Kampala
UNITED KINGDOM - ROYAUME-UNI - REINO UNIDO
Representative
Anthony BEATTIE
Minister
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Mrs Sarah DUNN
Second Secretary
UN Agencies and Aid Affairs
British Embassy
Rome
Mrs Nicki CIORBA
British Embassy
Rome
Mrs Fiona PRYCE
British Embassy
Rome
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE
ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA
Representative
Mrs Laurie J.TRACY
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
E. Wayne DENNEY
International Relations Adviser
International Organizations Affairs Division
International Cooperation and Development
Foreign Agricultural Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C.
Mrs Vonda Kimble DELAWIE
First Secretary
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Deborah MALAC
Chief
Agricultural Division
Office of International Development Assistance
Bureau of International Organizations Affairs
Department of State
Washington, D.C.
Francis J. VACCA
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
URUGUAY
Representante
Felipe H. PAOLILLO
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Joaquin PIRIZ JORGE
Ministro
Representante Permanente adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
VENEZUELA
Representante
Sra. Maritza CAMPO ALFONZO
Consejero
Representante Permanente adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Eduardo SPADARO
Primer Secretario
Embajada de la República de Venezuela en Italia
Roma
EUROPEAN COMMUNITY - MEMBER ORGANIZATION
COMMUNAUTE EUROPEENNE -ORGANISATION MEMBRE
COMMUNIDAD EUROPEA - ORGANIZACION MIEMBRO
Représentant
Gian Paolo PAPA
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Mme Sara GUALANDI
Deuxième secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome

 

OBSERVERS FROM MEMBER NATIONS NOT MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
OBSERVATEURS D'ETATS MEMBRES NE SIEGEANT PAS AU CONSEIL
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS QUE NO SON MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO

AFGHANISTAN - AFGANISTAN
Mohammad Naim MOSLEMYAR
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
ANGOLA
Kiala Kia MATEVA
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
AUSTRIA - AUTRICHE
Ernst ZIMMERL
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
BELGIUM - BELGIQUE - BELGICA
J. de MONTJOYE
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Justine GENTILE-PEREBOOMS
Attaché
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
BURUNDI
Ferdinand NYABENDA
Premier Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
CHAD - TCHAD
Bamanga Abbas MALLOUN
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Premier Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF
CONGO, REPUBLIQUE DEMOCRATIQUE DU
CONGO, REPUBLICA DEMOCRATICA DEL
Te Avelela SAMBA MOOMI
Ministre Conseiller
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
COSTA RICA
Sra Yolanda GAGO de SINIGAGLIA
Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Sra Margarita GAMBOA CERDAS
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
CYPRUS -CHYPRE - CHIPRE
Chrysanthos LOIZIDES
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Andreas ROUSHIAS
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
CZECH REPUBLIC - REPUBLIQUE TCHEQUE - REPUBLICA CHECA
Jiri NOVAK
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Jan KARA
United Nations Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Prague
Mrs Marie PLUHAROVA
International Relations Department
Ministry of Agriculture
Prague
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
REPUBLIQUE DOMINICAINE
REPUBLICA DOMINICANA
Juan BORG GIL
Ministro Consejero
Encargado de Negocios a.i.
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
EL SALVADOR
Sra María E. JIMENEZ DE MOCHI ONORI
Ministro Consejero
Encargado de Negocios a.i.
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
GUINEE EQUATORIALE
GUINEA ECUATORIAL
Rosendo ELA NSUE MIBUY
Director General
Ganadería y Alimentación
Malabo
FINLAND - FINLANDE - FINLANDIA
Ms Katriina KORTTEINEN
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
GEORGIA - GEORGIE
Beglar TAVARTKILADZE
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mamuka SULABERIDZE
Counsellor
Embassy of Georgia
Rome
David SOLOMONIA
First Secretary
Embassy of Georgia
Rome
Levan DADIANI
First Secretary
Embassy of Georgia
Rome
HAITI
Mme Suze PERCY
Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
KENYA
F.N. PERTET
Director of Fisheries
Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife
Nairobi
E.B.M. BARUA CHELE
Deputy Secretary
Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife
Nairobi
LESOTHO
Maxwell Tieiso KHALEMA
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
LIBYA - LIBYE - LIBIA
Mansour Mabrouk AL SEGHAYER
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
LITHUANIA - LITUANIE - LITUANIA
Algirdas ZEMAITIS
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
MALAWI
Austin Suzgo KUMWENDA
Controller
Agricultural Extension and Technical Services
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation
Lilongwe
MALTA - MALTE
Francis MONTANARO MIFSUD
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
MOROCCO - MAROC - MARRUECOS
Ahmed AFAILAL
Ministre plénipotentiaire
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Fakhr Eddine ESSAAIDI
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
NORWAY - NORVEGE - NORUEGA
Ms Turid KONGSVIK
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
PANAMA
Ismael BERNAL MAURE
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Horacio MALTEZ
Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
PARAGUAY
Raúl R. INCHAUSTI VALDEZ
Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
PERU - PEROU
Paul PAREDES PORTELLA
Ministro Consejero
Encargado de Negocios a.i.
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
PHILIPPINES - FILIPINAS
Noel D. DE LUNA
Agricultural Attaché
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Maria Luisa B. GALVINO
Assistant Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
SLOVAKIA - SLOVAQUIE - ESLOVAQUIA
Lubomir MICEK
First Secretary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Marek BARTKO
Assistant
Embassy of Slovakia
Rome
SPAIN - ESPAGNE - ESPAÑA
Ignacio TRUEBA JAINAGA
Consejero
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Javier PIERNAVIEJA NIEMBRO
Agregado de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
SWEDEN - SUEDE - SUECIA
Rolf AKESSON
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Stockholm
Ms Dorrit ALOPAEUS-STAHL
Permanent Representative to FAO (designate)
Rome
SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA
Igor MARINCEK
Ministre
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
TOGO
Wouro TCHEMI
Chef de Division
Direction de la planification et de la programmation
Ministère de l'agriculture, de l'élevage et de la pêche
Lomé
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
TRINITE-ET-TOBAGO
TRINIDAD Y TOBAGO
Vincent MOE
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Marine Resources
Port of Spain
TUNISIA - TUNISIE - TUNEZ
Mahjoub LAMTI
Conseiller
Ambassade de Tunisie
Rome
ZIMBABWE
Stuart Harold COMBERBACH
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Sophia NYAMUDEZA
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
 

HOLY SEE - SAINT-SIEGE - SANTA SEDE

H.E.Archbishop Alois WAGNER
Permanent Observer to FAO
Vatican City
Vincenzo BUONOMO
Deputy Permanent Observer to FAO
Vatican City
Lelio BERNARDI
Agricultural and Forestry Adviser
Vatican City
Giovanni TEDESCO
Adviser
Vatican City

 

SOVEREIGN ORDER OF MALTA
ORDRE SOUVERAIN DE MALTE
SOBERANA ORDEN DE MALTA

Giuseppe BONANNO PRINCE de LINGUAGLOSSA
Observateur auprès de la FAO
Rome

 

REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
REPRESENTANTS DES NATIONS UNIES ET INSTITUTIONS SPECIALISEES
REPRESENTANTES DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS Y ORGANISMOS ESPECIALIZADOS

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME ALIMENTAIRE MONDIAL
PROGRAMA MUNDIAL DE ALIMENTOS

Ms Heidi JANTSCH
Interagency Affairs Officer
Interagency Affairs Branch
Resources and External Relations Division
Rome
 

 

OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES INTERGUBERNAMENTALES

ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT
ORGANISATION DE COOPERATION ET DE DEVELOPPEMENT ECONOMIQUES
ORGANIZACION DE COOPERACION Y DESARROLLO ECONOMICOS

Giuseppe VASTA
Consultant
Rome
 

 

OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS NON GOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES NO GUBERNAMENTALES

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN IN LEGAL CAREERS
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES FEMMES DES CARRIERES JURIDIQUES
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE MUJERES QUE EJERCEN CARRERAS JURIDICAS

Mrs Teresa ASSENSIO BRUGIATELLI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

 



APPENDIX C

LIST OF DOCUMENTS


 

CL 114/1 Provisional Agenda
CL 114/2 Membership of the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters
CL 114/3 Membership of the WFP Executive Board
CL 114/3-Corr.1 (E/F only) Corrigendum to CL 114/3 (English/French only)
CL 114/3-Corr.2 Corrigendum to CL 114/3
CL 114/4 Provisional Calendar of FAO Governing Bodies and Other Main Sessions 1998-99

CL 114/INF/Series
CL 114/INF/1 Provisional List of Documents

CL 114/LIM/Series
CL 114/LIM/1 Election of Chairman and Members of the Programme Committee
CL 114/LIM/2 Election of Chairman and Members of the Finance Committee
CL 114/LIM/3 Election of Members of the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters (CCLM)
CL 114/LIM/4 Election of Six Members of the WFP Executive Board
CL 114/LIM/4-Corr.1 Corrigendum to CL 114/LIM/4

 



APPENDIX D

PROVISIONAL CALENDAR OF FAO GOVERNING BODIES AND OTHER MAIN SESSIONS 1998-99


 

    1998 1999
JANUARY     62 CCP
15 COAG
12-15/1
25-29/1
FEBRUARY 20 ARC 16-20/2 23 COFI 15-19/2
MARCH 24 NERC 21-25/3 14 COFO 1-5/3
APRIL 68 CCLM
24 APRC
15-16/4
20-24/4
70 CCLM 26-27/4
MAY 79 PC
89 FC
21 ERC
4-8/5
4-8/5
25-29/5
81 PC
91 FC
25 CFS
3-7/5
3-7/5
31/5-4/6
JUNE 24 CFS
25 LARC
1-5/6
16-20/6
116 CL 14-19/6
JULY        
AUGUST        
SEPTEMBER 80 FC
90 PC
69 CCLM
21-25/9
21-26/9
29-30/9
82 PC
92 FC
71 CCLM
15-22/9
15-22/9
27-28/9
OCTOBER WFD Fri 16/10 WFD Fri 15/10
NOVEMBER 115 CL 23-28/11 117 CL
30 C
118 CL
9-11/11
12-23/11
24/11
DECEMBER        

 

APRC Regional Conference for Asia and the Pacific COFO Committee on Forestry
ARC Regional Conference for Africa ERC Regional Conference for Europe
C Conference FC Finance Committee
CCLM Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters LARC Regional Conference for Latin America and the Caribbean
CCP Committee on Commodity Problems NERC Regional Conference for the Near East
CFS Committee on World Food Security PC Programme Committee
CL Council WFD World Food Day
COAG Committee on Agriculture    
COFI Committee on Fisheries