CL 118/REP


Council

Report

Hundred and Eighteenth Session

Rome, 24 November 1999

Table of Contents


APPENDICES

A Agenda for the Hundred and Eighteenth Session of the Council
B List of Delegates and Observers
C List of Documents
D Provisional Calendar of FAO Governing Bodies and Other Main Sessions 2000-2001

 


 


DECISIONS, DIRECTIVES AND RECOMMENDATIONS
OF THE COUNCIL ARE UNDERLINED

 


 

INTRODUCTORY ITEMS

ADOPTION OF THE AGENDA1

1. The Council adopted the Agenda as given in Appendix A of this Report.

ELECTION OF THREE VICE-CHAIRPERSONS2

2. The Council elected as Vice-Chairpersons for the session: Ms Rita Claverie de Sciolli (Guatemala), Ahmed Suleiman Al-Aquil (Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of) and Mrs Laurie J. Tracy (United States of America).

 

ELECTION OF COMMITTEES

ELECTION OF THE CHAIRPERSON AND MEMBERS OF THE PROGRAMME COMMITTEE3

3. In conformity with the General Rules of the Organization, the Council elected the following to the Programme Committee for the period November 1999 to November 2001:

Chairperson: Canada (R. Rose)
Members: Australia
Cameroon
China
Colombia
Indonesia
Jamaica
Lebanon
Libya
Netherlands
Zimbabwe
(P. Ross)
(T.N. Mokake)
(Z. Tang)
(B. Gutiérrez Zuluaga Botero)
(A.S. Karama)
(R.C. Harrison)
(G. Mansour)
(I.M. Zawia)
(J. Berteling)
(Ms S. Nyamudeza)

ELECTION OF THE CHAIRPERSON AND MEMBERS OF
THE FINANCE COMMITTEE
4

4. In conformity with the General Rules of the Organization, the Council elected the following to the Finance Committee for the period November 1999 to November 2001:

Chairman: Morocco (A. Mekouar)
Members: Argentina
India
Korea, Republic of
Sudan
Switzerland
Tanzania, United Republic of
United Kingdom
United States of America
(R. Villambrosa)
(Mrs N. Gangadharan)
(K.S. Rho)
(Ms E.F. Eltom)
(R. Gerber)
(P.M. Hingi)
(A. Beattie)
(Mrs L.J. Tracy)

ELECTION OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ON CONSTITUTIONAL AND LEGAL MATTERS5

5. In conformity with the General Rules of the Organization, the Council elected the following seven Member Nations to the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters for the period November 1999 to November 2001:

  Democratic People's Republic of Korea Malta
  France Senegal
  Iraq United States of America
    Uruguay

 

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME

ELECTION OF SIX MEMBERS OF THE WFP EXECUTIVE BOARD6

6. In accordance with the Resolutions adopted by the UN General Assembly and the 30th Session of the FAO Conference in 1999 regarding the distribution of seats on the Executive Board starting from 1 January 2000, the Council was required to elect six members of the WFP Executive Board (2 from List A; 1 from List C; 2 from List D and 1 from List E) for a term of office of three years for the period 1 January 2000 to 31 December 2002.

7. The Council elected the following members from the following lists to the WFP Executive Board for a term of office of three years (1 January 2000 to 31 December 2002).

  List Member
  A7 Madagascar
Egypt
  C Peru
  D Australia
Spain
  E Romania
     

OTHER MATTERS

ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REPORT8

8. The Council noted the Conference proposal regarding the possibility of including an annual performance report in future versions of the Programme Implementation Report, and requested the Joint Meeting of the Programme and Finance Committees to examine the matter.

ALLIANCE ON FOOD SECURITY

9. The Council noted the Conference conclusion that additional study was needed to further develop the concept of an "Alliance on Food Security", with a view to the possible adoption of a Resolution on the subject, and requested the Committee on World Food Security to examine the matter.

CALENDAR OF FAO GOVERNING BODIES AND OTHER MAIN SESSIONS 2000-019

10. The Council welcomed the innovative approach that had been followed in preparing the Calendar of FAO Governing Bodies and Other Main Sessions for 2000-2001 through a joint programming exercise with IFAD and WFP. It was expected that this approach would facilitate attendance by Permanent Representatives accredited to these organizations at the various meetings of their Governing Bodies and other main sessions.

11. The Council therefore approved the Calendar for 2000, as reproduced in Appendix D to this Report, while noting that the dates for 2001 were indicative. The Calendar of FAO Governing Bodies and Other Main Sessions for 2001 would be approved by the Council in November 2000 on the basis of a Provisional Calendar 2001-2002 to be examined at that Session.

TRIBUTE TO HIS EXCELLENCY LUIGI M. FONTANA-GIUSTI (ITALY) 10

12. The Council expressed its appreciation to His Excellency Luigi M. Fontana-Giusti, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Italy to FAO, who would be completing his assignment shortly, thanking him for his outstanding contribution to the work of the Organization and in particular for his active participation in Governing Body deliberations.

TRIBUTE TO RETIRING OFFICERS11

13. The Council paid tribute to Mr Frederick B. Zenny, Assistant Director-General, Department of General Affairs and Information and Secretary-General of the Conference and Council, upon his imminent retirement from the Organization. It also paid tribute to Mr Gerald Moore, Legal Counsel, who would be retiring in early 2000. The Council expressed its gratitude and appreciation to both Messrs Zenny and Moore for their efficient and devoted service to the Organization over many years. The Council also extended its best wishes to other officers of the Organization who would be retiring between the present Session and that in November 2000.

DATE AND PLACE OF THE HUNDRED AND NINETEENTH
SESSION OF THE COUNCIL

14. The Council agreed to convene its Hundred and Nineteenth Session from 20 to 25 November 2000.

_________________________________

1  CL 118/1; CL 118/PV/1.

2  CL 118/PV/1.

3  CL 118/LIM/1; CL 118/LIM/1-Corr.1; CL 118/PV/1.

4  CL 118/LIM/2; CL 118/LIM/2-Corr.1; CL 118/PV/1.

5  CL 118/LIM/3; CL 118/PV.

6  CL 118/INF/2; CL 118/LIM/4; CL 118/PV/1.

7  One of these seats rotates among the States in List A (2000-2002), List B (2003-2005), List A (2006-2008) and List C (2009-2011).

8  CL 118/PV/1.

9  CL 118/2; CL 118/PV/1.

10  CL 118/PV/1.

11  CL 118/PV/1.

 

 


 


APPENDIX A

AGENDA FOR THE HUNDRED AND EIGHTEENTH SESSION OF THE COUNCIL


 

I. INTRODUCTORY ITEMS

1. Adoption of the Agenda

2. Election of three Vice-Chairpersons

II. ELECTION OF COMMITTEES

3. Election of the Chairperson and Members of the Programme Committee

4. Election of the Chairperson and Members of the Finance Committee

5. Election of the Members of the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters (CCLM)

III. WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME

6. Election of six Members of the WFP Executive Board

IV. OTHER MATTERS

7. Matters Arising out of the Conference Session

8. Provisional Calendar of FAO Governing Bodies and other Main Sessions 2000-2001

9. Any Other Matters

 


 


APPENDIX B

LIST OF DELEGATES AND OBSERVERS
LISTE DES DÉLÉGUÉS ET OBSERVATEURS
LISTA DE DELEGADOS Y OBSERVADORES


 

Independent Chairman
Président indépendant
Presidente Independiente

Sjarifudin BAHARSJAH
Vice-Chairmen
Vice-présidents
Vice-Presidentes
Ms Rita CLAVERIE DE SCIOLLI (Guatemala)
Ahmed Suleiman AL-AQUIL (Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of)
Mrs Laurie J.TRACY (United States of America)

 

MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
MEMBRES DU CONSEIL
MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO

ARGENTINA – ARGENTINE

Representante
Sra. Hilda Graciela GABARDINI
Ministro
Encargado de Negocios a.i.
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Ariel FERNÁNDEZ
Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
   
AUSTRALIA – AUSTRALIE

Representative

Paul ROSS
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Brett HUGHES
Director
FAO and Americas Section
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Canberra
  

AUSTRIA – AUTRICHE

Representative

Ms Hedwig WÖGERBAUER
Head of the Division for FAO Affairs
Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Vienna

Alternate

Ms Nathalie FEISTRITZER
Attaché (Agricultural Affairs)
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   

BANGLADESH

Representative

Muhammad ZAMIR
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Mohammad MEJBAHUDDIN
Counsellor (Economic)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
  

BARBADOS - BARBADE

Representative
Lyall W. SMALL
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development
Bridgetown
   
BRAZIL - BRÉSIL - BRASIL
Representative
Júlio C. GOMES dos SANTOS
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Ms Irene PESSOA de LIMA CÂMARA
Minister Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
João Maurício CABRAL de MELLO
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

Ms Mitzi GURGEL VALENTE da COSTA
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

  
BURKINA FASO

Représentant

Mme Béatrice DAMIBA
Ambassadeur
Représentante permanente auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
André Anatole YAMEOGO
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
   
CAMEROON – CAMEROUN – CAMERÚN
Représentant
Michael TABONG KIMA
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome

Suppléants

Thomas NDIVE MOKAKE
Deuxième Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Simon Pierre ESSOMBA ABANDA
Chargé de mission à la présidence de la République
Yaoundé
    

CANADA  – CANADÁ

Representative
Bill DOERING
Executive Director
Programs and Multilateral Affairs Division
International Markets Bureau
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food
Ottawa
Alternates
Ronald ROSE
Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Dave LUCK
Senior Economist
Economic Analysis Division
Department of Fisheries and Oceans
Ottawa

Ms Thi Lan HOANG
Adviser
UN Specialized Agencies and Economic Issues
Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
Ottawa

  
CHILE – CHILI
Representante
Victor Manuel REBOLLEDO GONZÁLEZ
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Humberto MOLINA REYES
Segundo Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
   
CHINA – CHINE
Representative
LIANG QU
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
NI HONGXING
Deputy Division Director
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing
TANG SHENGYAO
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
WANG JINBIAO
Programme Officer
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing
WANG ZHANLU
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms WANG XINXIA
Deputy Division Director
Department of International Organization
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Beijing
 
  
CUBA
Representante
Juan NUIRY SÁNCHEZ
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Sra. Ana María NAVARRO ARRÚE
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
   
EGYPT – ÉGYPTE – EGIPTO
Representative
Nehad Ibrahim ABDEL-LATIF
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Mohamed Abd El Hamid KHALIFA
Agricultural Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Reda Habib I. ZAKI
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
    
ERITREA – ÉRYTHRÉE
Representative
Yohannes TENSUE
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
    
ETHIOPIA – ÉTHIOPIE – ETIOPÍA
Representative
Gebrehiwot REDAI
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
  
FRANCE – FRANCIA
Représentant
Louis DOMINICI
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Patrick PRUVOT
Secrétaire général du Comité interministériel pour l’alimentation et l’agriculture
Paris
Daniel BERTHERY
Conseiller scientifique
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de l’OAA
Rome
   
GABON – GABÓN
Représentant
Hilaire MATHAS NGOUBA
Haut Commissaire
Ministère de l’agriculture, de l’élevage et du développement rural
Libreville
Suppléant
Mme Ivine Alves DIAS DA GRAÇA
Première Conseillère
Représentante permanente adjointe auprès de la FAO
Rome
   
GERMANY – ALLEMAGNE – ALEMANIA
Representative
Dietrich LINCKE
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Carl-Josef WEIERS
First Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Jörn BEIßERT
Desk Officer
Federal Foreign Office
Berlin
Klaus GARCKE
Head of Division
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Gerhard DILG
First Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
GREECE – GRÈCE – GRECIA
Representative
Dimitrios DADIOTIS
Consultant
International Economic Organizations Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Athens
   
GUATEMALA
Representante
Sra Rita CLAVERIE DE SCIOLLI
Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
   
HUNGARY – HONGRIE – HUNGRÍA
Representative
Mrs Mariam KÓVACS
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
  
ICELAND – ISLANDE – ISLANDIA
Representative
Jón Erlingur JÓNASSON
Counsellor
Representative to FAO
Rome
   
INDIA – INDE
Representative
Mrs Neela GANGADHARAN
Minister (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
INDONESIA – INDONÉSIE
Representative
Suharyo HUSEN
Director
Bureau of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Jakarta
Alternate
I. Nyoman ARDHA
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF
IRAN, RÉPUBLIQUE ISLAMIQUE D'
IRÁN, REPÚBLICA ISLÁMICA DEL
Representative
Mohammad Saeed NOURI-NAEENI
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Mehdi HAJIKAZIMI
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mahmoud BARIMANI
Deputy Director
International Specialized Agencies Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Teheran
Mostafa JAFARI
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
  
ITALY – ITALIE – ITALIA
Représentant
Luigi M. FONTANA-GIUSTI
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Mme Rosa Anna CONIGLIO PAPALIA
Première Conseillère
Représentante permanente adjointe auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Valeria BOCCIA
Stagiaire
Représentation permanente de l’Italie auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Stefania TEDESCHI
Ministère des politiques agricoles
Rome
Guido BULLIGAN
Stagiaire
Représentation permanente de l’Italie auprès de la FAO
Rome
Marcello GORGONI
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Rome
  
JAPAN – JAPON – JAPÓN
Representative
Masato ITO
Minister
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Kazuo TANAKA
Senior Assistant
Trade and Development Issues
Developing Economics Division
Economic Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Tokyo
Hiroshi KODAMA
Assistant Director
International Cooperation Planning Division
International Affairs Department
Economic Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Hirofumi KUGITA
Director for International Agricultural Organizations
International Cooperation Planning Division
International Affairs Department
Economic Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Toshio UNO
Assistant Director
Developing Economics Division
Economic Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Takanori OHASHI
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Yasufumi UEDA
Section Chief
International Cooperation Planning Division
Economic Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Hideya YAMADA
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
    
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF
CORÉE, RÉPUBLIQUE DE
COREA, REPÚBLICA DE
Representative
RHO Kyeong-sang
Agricultural Attaché
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
CHO Il-ho
Deputy Director
Multilateral Division
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Seoul
CHO Chae-moon
Deputy Manager
Department of International Cooperation
Korea FAO Association
Seoul
   
KUWAIT – KOWEÏT
Representative
Miss Fatimah HASAN J. HAYAT
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
LESOTHO
Representative
Mrs Ines Maphuthelo RANOOE
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Mrs Mathoriso MOLUMELI
Director
Economics and Marketing
Ministry of Agriculture, Cooperatives and Land Reclamation
Maseru
   
MADAGASCAR
Représentant
Georges RUPHIN
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
Monsieur MONJA
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
  
MALAYSIA – MALAISIE – MALASIA
Representative
Khairuddin Md. TAHIR
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Rosely Dato HAJI KHALID
Assistant Director
Planning Division
Department of Agriculture
Kuala Lumpur
Syed BAKRI RAHMAN
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
    
MAURITANIA – MAURITANIE
Représentant
El Houssein OULD SIDI ABDALLAH
Premier conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
   
MEXICO – MEXIQUE – MÉXICO
Representante
Mario MOYA PALENCIA
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
José ROBLES AGUILAR
Consejero
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Claudia GONZÁLEZ EGUÍA
Representación de la Secretaría de Medio Ambiente
Recursos Naturales y Pesca (SEMARNAP) de México en Italia
Representación Permanente de México ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. María de los Angeles ARRIOLA AGUIRRE
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
    
MOROCCO – MAROC – MARRUECOS

Représentant

Aziz MEKOUAR
Ambassadeur du Royaume du Maroc
Rome
Suppléants
Ahmed AFAILAL
Ministre plénipotentiaire
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Driss BENAMARA
Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Khalid SEBTI
Secrétaire des affaires étrangères à la Direction de la coopération multilatérale
Ministère des affaires étrangères et de la coopération
Rabat
Mlle Jamila ALAOUI
Secrétaire des affaires étrangères
Ambassade du Royaume du Maroc
Rome
   
NAMIBIA – NAMIBIE
Representative
P.W. MISIKA
Under-Secretary
Department of Agriculture and Rural Development
Ministry of Agriculture, Water and Rural Development
Windhoek
Alternates
Johannes N. de KLERK
Director, Agricultural Research and Training
Ministry of Agriculture, Water and Rural Development
Windhoek
Ms Beata Iyaloo T. NAMBUNDUNGA
Chief Agricultural Economist
Ministry of Agriculture, Water and Rural Development
Windhoek
   
NIGERIA – NIGÉRIA
Representative
Onyeabo Emmanuel ONWUKEME
First Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
PAKISTAN – PAKISTÁN
Representative
Adnan BASHIR KHAN
Agricultural Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
PARAGUAY
Representante
Raul Reginaldo INCHAUSTI VÁLDEZ
Consejero
Encargado de Negocios a.i.
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
  
POLAND – POLOGNE – POLONIA
Representative
Marek GRELA
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
  
QATAR
Representative
Abdulla A. FAHROO
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Akeel HATOOR
Embassy of the State of Qatar
Rome
  
SAUDI ARABIA, KINGDOM OF
ARABIE SAOUDITE, ROYAUME D'
ARABIA SAUDITA, REINO DE
Representative
Ahmed Suleiman AL-AQUIL
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Bandar AL-SHALHOOB
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
SENEGAL – SÉNÉGAL
Représentant
Mame Balla SY
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Moussa Bocar LY
Ministre Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Abdoukarim DIOUF
Deuxième Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
  
SPAIN – ESPAGNE – ESPAÑA
Representante
José Ignácio TRUEBA JAINAGA
Consejero
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Javier PIERNAVEJA NIEMBRO
Agregado
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
   
SYRIA – SYRIE – SIRIA
Representative
Mohamad Nadji AL-JAZZAR
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Bachar AKBIK
Second Secretary
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
  
THAILAND – THAÏLANDE – TAILANDIA
Representative
Chao TIANTONG
Minister (Agriculture)
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Ms Ratana THANOMSAKYUTH
Chief of International Organizations Sub- Division
Foreign Agricultural Relations Division
Office of the Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Mrs Korntip RATANAKOMUT
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Division of Foreign Agricultural Relations
Office of the Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
   
UNITED KINGDOM  – ROYAUME-UNI – REINO UNIDO
Representative
G. Anthony BEATTIE
Minister
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Thomas J. KELLY
Second Secretary
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs F. PRYCE
Permanent Representation to FAO
Rome
Mrs Nicki J. CIORBA
Permanent Representation to FAO
Rome
   
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
ÉTATS-UNIS D'AMÉRIQUE
ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMÉRICA
Representative
Mrs Laurie J. TRACY
Minister Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
David P. LAMBERT
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Richard J. HUGHES
International Relations Advisor
International Organization Affairs Division
International Cooperation and Development
Foreign Agricultural Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C.
Mrs Vonda Kimble DELAWIE
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
James ALLEN
Deputy Director
Agricultural Development Division
Office of International Development Assistance
Bureau of International Organizations Affairs
Department of State
Washington, D.C.
   
VENEZUELA
Representante
Sra. Maritza CAMPO ALFONZO
Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
   
EUROPEAN COMMUNITY  (MEMBER ORGANIZATION) –
COMMUNAUTÉ EUROPÉENNE (ORGANISATION MEMBRE) –
COMUNIDAD EUROPEA (ORGANIZACIÓN MIEMBRO)
Représentant
Mme Vilma DU MARTEAU
Ambassadeur
Représentante permanente auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Hans-Christian BEAUMOND
Commision Européenne
Direction générale de l’agriculture
Bruxelles
Mme Frances-Anne HUNTER
Attaché
Représentante permanente suppléante auprès de la FAO
Rome
Andrew BYRNE
Premier Secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
   

OBSERVERS FROM MEMBER NATIONS NOT MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
OBSERVATEURS D’ÉTATS MEMBRES NE SIÉGEANT PAS AU CONSEIL
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS QUE NO SON MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO

ALGERIA – ALGÉRIE – ARGELIA
Mme Hariba YAHIA-CHERIF
Conseillère
Représentante permanente adjointe auprès de la FAO
Rome
   
ANGOLA
Kiala Kia MATEVA
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
   
BELGIUM – BELGIQUE – BÉLGICA
Mme Justine GENTILE-PEREBOOMS
Secrétaire
Représentante permanente suppléante auprès de la FAO
Rome
   
CAPE VERDE – CAP VERT – CABO VERDE
Élvio G. Napoleão FERNANDES
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
   
COLOMBIA – COLOMBIE
Bernardo GUTIÉRREZ ZULUAGA BOTERO
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
José Ignacio MEJÍA VELÁSQUEZ
Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
   
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF
CONGO, RÉPUBLIQUE DÉMOCRATIQUE DU
CONGO, REPÚBLICA DEMOCRÁTICA DEL
Phoba DINKA
Secrétaire administratif
Ambassade de la République démocratique du Congo
Rome
  
COSTA RICA
Sra. Victoria GUARDIA ALVARADO de HERNÁNDEZ
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
  
CÔTE D'IVOIRE
Aboubakar BAKAYOKO
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
   
CYPRUS – CHYPRE – CHIPRE
Andreas ROUSHIAS
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
CZECH REPUBLIC – RÉPUBLIQUE TCHÈQUE – REPÚBLICA CHECA
Jirøi NOVÁK
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Pavel ŠKODA
Second Secretary
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Prague
   
DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF   KOREA
RÉPUBLIQUE POPULAIRE DÉMOCRATIQUE DE CORÉE
REPÚBLICA POPULAR DEMOCRÁTICA DE COREA
YUN SU CHANG
Ambassador
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
HAN TAE SONG
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
    
DENMARK – DANEMARK – DINAMARCA
Ms Birgitte MØLLER CHRISTENSEN
Minister Counsellor (Agriculture)
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
  
DOMINICA – DOMINIQUE
Mrs Hannelore A.H. BENJAMIN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
ECUADOR – ÉQUATEUR
Marco Samaniego SALAZAR
Ministro
Représentante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
   
EL SALVADOR
Sra. María Eulalia JIMÉNEZ DE MOCHI ONORI
Ministro Consejero
Encargado de Negocios a.i.
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
   
FINLAND – FINLANDE – FINLANDIA
Ms Aulikki KAUPILLA
Counsellor
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Helsinki
Ms Alda SILVEIRA-REIS
Principal Administrator
European Union Council Secretariat
Brussels
Ms Pirkko-Liisa KYÖSTILÄ
First Secretary
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Helsinki
Hans HOLSTEIN
Administrator
European Union Council Secretariat
Brussels
Juhani ROUHIAINEN
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Annie PATIES
Official
European Union Council Secretariat
Brussels
   
GHANA
Mrs Aanaa N. ENIN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Kwaku NICOL
Ag Managing Director
Ghana Food Distribution Cooperation
Ministry of Food and Agriculture
Accra
Mallam Issah SEIDU
Minister Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
  
HAITI – HAÏTI – HAITÍ
Mme Suze PERCY
Conseillère
Représentante permanente adjointe auprès de la FAO
Rome
Patrick SAINT-HILAIRE
Premier secrétaire
Ambassade de la République d’Haiti
Rome
    
IRAQ
Bader J. ALLAWI
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
  
IRELAND – IRLANDE – IRLANDA
Tony DEVLIN
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Breda ROCHE
Administrative Officer
Department of Agriculture, Food and Rural Development
Dublin
    
KENYA
Paul Kipsigei CHEPKWONY
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
LEBANON – LIBAN – LÍBANO
Samir EL-KHOURY
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Fadi HAJJ ALI
Secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Georges MANSOUR
Directeur des études et de la coordination
Ministère de l’agriculture
Beyrouth
   
LIBYA – LIBYE – LIBIA
Issam Mahjoub ZAWIA
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
LUXEMBOURG – LUXEMBURGO
Raymond DUTREUX
Premier Secrétaire
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
   
MALTA – MALTE
Francis MONTANARO MIFSUD
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
  
MAURITIUS – MAURICE – MAURICIO
Denis CANGY
Consul
Consulate of Mauritius
Rome
   
MYANMAR
U KJI WIN
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
NETHERLANDS – PAYS-BAS – PAÍSES BAJOS
Jan BERTELING
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Y.S.A. RUIJTERS
Coordination and Institutional Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The Hague
Ewald J.N. BROUWERS
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Jacco BOS
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
J.J. NEETESON
Policy Coordinator
Department of International Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and Fisheries
The Hague
   
NORWAY – NORVÈGE – NORUEGA
Dag BRISEID
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
  
PERU – PÉROU – PERÚ
Sra. Ana María DEÚSTUA CARAVEDO
Embajadora
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Miguel BARRETO
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
  
PHILIPPINES – FILIPINAS
Ms Maria Luisa GAVINO
Assistant Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
ROMANIA – ROUMANIE – RUMANIA
Ioan PAVEL
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
   
SLOVAKIA – SLOVAQUIE – ESLOVAQUIA
Lubomír MICEK
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Barbara HELLEBRANDTOVA
National Secretary for Cooperation between the Slovak Republic and FAO
Bratislava
   
SOUTH AFRICA – AFRIQUE DU SUD – SUDÁFRICA
Ms Margaret NONTOKAZI RAMABENYANE
Assistant Director
National Department of Agriculture
Pretoria
Edward Xolisa MAKAYA
Third Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
SUDAN – SOUDAN – SUDÁN
Mohamed Said Mohamed Ali HARBI
Counsellor (Agricultural Affairs)
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   
SWEDEN – SUÈDE – SUECIA
Ms Cecilia NORDIN VAN GANSBERGHE
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Stockholm
   
SWITZERLAND – SUISSE – SUIZA
Anton KOHLER
Chef du secrétariat Suisse de la FAO
Office fédéral de l’agriculture
Berne
Rolf GERBER
Ministre
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
  
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
TRINITÉ-ET-TOBAGO
TRINIDAD Y TABAGO
Ms Lauren BOODHOO
Chargé d’Affaires a.i.
Permanent Mission of Trinidad and Tobago to the United Nations Office
Geneva
   
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
ÉMIRATS ARABES UNIS
EMIRATOS ÁRABES UNIDOS
Abdallah Hussein .N. ALABOUDI
Acting Director
Research and Plant Production Department
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Dubai
  
URUGUAY
Felipe H. PAOLILLO
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
   
VIET NAM
Mme NGUYEN THI XUAN HUONG
Première Secrétaire
Représentante permanente suppléante auprès de la FAO
Rome
  
ZIMBABWE
Ms Sophia NYAMUDEZA
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
  

OBSERVERS FROM UNITED NATIONS MEMBER STATES
OBSERVATEURS D’ÉTATSMEMBRES DES NATIONS UNIES
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS

RUSSIAN FEDERATION
FÉDÉRATION DE RUSSIE
FEDERACIÓN DE RUSIA
Igor V. SHAPOVALOV
Minister Plenipotentiary
Embassy of the Russian Federation
Rome
  

HOLY SEE – SAINT-SIÈGE – SANTA SEDE

H.E. Monsignor
Agostino MARCHETTO
Apostolic Nunzio
Titular Archbishop of Astigi
Permanent Observer to FAO
Vatican City
Giovanni TEDESCO
Adviser
Vatican City
Vincenzo BUONOMO
Alternate Observer to FAO
Vatican City
  

SOVREIGN ORDER OF MALTA
ORDRE SOUVERAIN DE MALTE
SOBERANA ORDEN DE MALTA

Giuseppe BONANNO PRINCE di LINGUAGLOSSA
Observateur auprès de la FAO
Rome
  

REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
REPRÉSENTANTS DES NATIONS UNIES ET INSTITUTIONS SPÉCIALISÉES
REPRESENTANTES DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS Y ORGANISMOS ESPECIALIZADOS

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME ALIMENTAIRE MONDIAL
PROGRAMA MUNDIAL DE ALIMENTOS
Ms Valerie SEQUEIRA
Secretary to the Executive Board
Chief, Interagency Affairs Service
Resources and External Relations Division
Rome
Ms Susana RICO
Assistant Secretary to the Executive Board
Resources and External Relations
Rome
  

OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES INTERGUBERNAMENTALES

ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT
ORGANISATION DE COOPÉRATION ET DE DÉVELOPPEMENT ÉCNONOMIQUES
ORGANIZACIÓN DE COOPERACIÓN Y DESARROLLO ECONÓMICOS
Giuseppe VASTA
Consultant
Rome
  

OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS NON GOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES NO GUBERNAMENTALES

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS
FÉDÉRATION INTERNATIONALE DES PRODUCTEURS AGRICOLES
FEDERACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE PRODUCTORES AGRÍCOLAS
Mrs Paola ORTENSI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
   

 


 


APPENDIX C

LIST OF DOCUMENTS


 

CL 118/1 Provisional Agenda
CL 118/2 Provisional Calendar of FAO Governing Bodies and Other Main Sessions
2000-2001
   
CL 118/INF/Series 
CL 118/INF/1 Provisional List of Documents
CL 118/INF/2 Membership of the WFP Executive Board
 
CL 118/LIM/Series 
CL 118/LIM/1 Election of Chairperson and Members of the Programme Committee
CL 118/LIM/1-Corr.1 Corrigendum to CL 118/LIM/1
CL 118/LIM/2 Election of Chairperson and Members of the Finance Committee
CL 118/LIM/2-Corr.1 Corrigendum to CL 118/LIM/2
CL 118/LIM/3 Election of Members of the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters
CL 118/LIM/4 Election of six Members of the WFP Executive Board
   
CL 118/PV/Series 
CL 118/PV/1 Provisional Verbatim Records of Plenary
   
CL 118/OD/Series 
CL 118/OD/1 Order of the Day

 


 


APPENDIX D

PROVISIONAL CALENDAR OF FAO GOVERNING BODIES
AND OTHER MAIN SESSIONS 2000-2001


 

 

2000

2001

JANUARY     63 CCP 30/1 - 2/2
FEBRUARY 21 ARC 21 - 25/2 24 COFI 26/2 - 2/3
MARCH 25 NERC 20 - 24/3 15 COFO
16 COAG
12 - 16/3
26 - 30/3
APRIL 71 CCLM
26 LARC
3 - 4/4
10 - 14/4
73 CCLM 2 - 3/4
MAY 83 PC
94 FC
8 - 12/5
8 - 12/5
85 PC
96 FC
27 CFS
7 - 11/5
7 - 11/5
28 - 31/5
JUNE       120 CL 18 - 23/6
JULY 22 ERC 24 - 28/7    
AUGUST 25 APRC 28/8 - 1/9    
SEPTEMBER 26 CFS
84 PC
95 FC
18 - 21/9
25 - 29/9
25 - 29/9
86 PC
97 FC
17 - 21/9
17 - 21/9
OCTOBER 72 CCLM
WFD
2 - 3/10
16/10
74 CCLM
WFD
121 CL
2 - 3/10
16/10
30/10 - 1/11
NOVEMBER 119 CL 20 - 25/11 31 C
122 CL
2 - 13/11
14/11
DECEMBER        

Eid Al-Fitr :
Eid Al-Adha:
Easter: 
Ramadan:
Eid Al-Fitr:

7 Jan 00
16 Mar 00
23 Apr 00
27 Nov/26 Dec 00
27 Dec 00
  
Eid Al-Adha:
Easter: 
Ramadan:
Eid Al-Fitr:

4 Feb 01
15 Apr 01
17 Nov/15 Dec 01
16 Dec 01

 

APRC Regional Conference for Asia and the Pacific COFI Committee on Fisheries
ARC Regional Conference for Africa COFO Committee on Forestry
C Conference ERC Regional Conference for Europe
CCLM Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters FC Finance Committee
CCP Committee on Commodity Problems LARC Regional Conference for Latin America and the Caribbean
CFS Committee on World Food Security NERC Regional Conference for the Near East
CL Council PC Programme Committee
COAG Committee on Agriculture WFD World Food Day

 


Table of contents