Appendix B: Acronyms and abbreviations


ACSAD

Arab Centre for the Studies of Arid Zones and Dry Lands

BTAO

Bureau of Technical Administrative Operations (UNO)

CGIAR

Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research

CILSS

Permanent Interstate Committee for Drought Control in the Sahel

CONAF

Corporacion Nacional Forestal (Chile)

DANIDA

Danish International Development Agency

ECA

Economic Commission for Africa

ECE

Economic Commission for Europe

FINNIDA

Finnish International Development Agency

GEMS

Global Environment Monitoring System

GTZ

Deutsche Gezellschaft Technische Zusammenarbeit

IBPGR

International Board for Plant Genetic Resources

ICARDA

International Center for Agricultural Research in Dry Areas

ICRAF

International Centre for Agroforestry

IFAD

International Fund for Agricultural Development

IGADD

Inter-governmental Authority on Drought and Development (Djibouti, Ethiopia, Somalia, Sudan Kenya and Uganda)

ILCA

International Livestock Centre for Africa

ILO

International Labour Organization

ITC

International Trade Centre

IUCN

International Union for the Conservation of Nature

IUFRO

International Union of Forestry Research Organizations

JEUR

Joint ECE/FAO Agriculture and Timber Division

MAB

Man and the Biosphere Programme

SIDA

Swedish International Development Authority

UNCHS

United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habitat)

UNCTAD

United Nations Conference on Trade and Industry

UNDP

United Nations Development Programme

UNDRO

United Nations Disaster Relief Organization

UNEP

United Nations Environment Programme

UNESCO

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

UNIDO

United Nations Industrial Development Organization

UNSO

United National Sudano-Sahelian Office

WHO

World Health Organization

WWF

World wildlife Fund

FAO

Food and Agriculture Organization

AGAP

Animal Production Service

AGLS

Soil Resources, Management and Conservation Service

AGLW

Water Resources Development and Management Service

AGP

Plant Production and Protection Division

AGPC

Crop and Grassland Service

AGSI

Food and Agricultural Industries Service

ESC

Commodities and Trade Division

ESNP

Nutrition Programmes Service

FIRI

Inland Water Resources and Aquaculture Service

FIRM

Marine Resources Service

FOI

Forest Industries Division, now called Forest Products Division

FOIM

Mechanical Wood Products Branch

FOP

Forest Products Division

FOPN

Non-Wood Products and Energy Branch

FOR

Forest Resources Division

FORM

Forest Resources Development Branch

NWFP

Non-Wood Forest Products

RAPA

FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Thailand