Contents -
List of delegates and observers (continued)
EGYPT |
||
Delegate | Mohamed ZAKI Minister of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Cairo |
Alternate | Hassan ABDALLAH Director, Foreign Relations Department Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Cairo |
Associate | Ahmed Mahmoud RASSEM Controler, Foreign Relations Department Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Cairo |
Associate | Abbas M. KESSEBA Agricultural Attaché Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt |
Rome |
Associate | Mahmoud ASSRAN Second Secretary (Commercial) Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt |
Rome |
EL SALVADOR |
||
Delegado | Alfonso ROCHAC Asesor Económico del Banco de Fomento |
San Salvador |
Suplente | Guillermo PAZ LARIN Embajador de El Salvador en Italia Representante Permanente de El Salvador ante la FAO |
Roma |
Suplente | José Leonel ARGUELLO Ministro Consejero Representante Permanente Alterno de El Salvador ante la FAO |
Roma |
Suplente | Gregorio CONTRERAS Representante Permanente Alterno de El Salvador ante el Mercado Común Europeo |
Bruselas |
ETHIOPIA |
||
Delegate | Tesfa BUSHEN Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture |
Addis Ababa |
Alternate | Berhanou WAKWAYA General Manager Livestock and Meat Board |
Addis Ababa |
Alternate | Amde WONDAFRASH Assistant Minister of Agriculture |
Addis Ababa |
Associate | Getachew ARAYA Head, Technical Assistance Division Ministry of Agriculture |
Addis Ababa |
FIJI |
||
Delegate | Winston THOMPSON Secretary of Agriculture Fisheries and Forests |
Suva |
FINLAND |
||
Delegate | Heimo LINNA Minister of Agriculture and Forestry |
Helsinki |
Alternate | Samuli SUOMELA Director-General National Board of Agriculture |
Helsinki |
Associate | Viljo HOLOPAINEN Director Forest Research Institute |
Helsinki |
Associate | Mikko SILLANPÃÃ Head of the Science Agricultural Research Centre Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Helsinki |
Associate | Mrs. Maija PEKKARINEN Professor University Institute of Nutrition Chemistry |
Helsinki |
Associate | Arto TANNER Chief of Bureau Ministry for Foreign Affairs |
Helsinki |
Associate | Richard MÜLLER Chief of Section Ministry for Foreign Affairs |
Helsinki |
Associate | Timo JALKANEN First Secretary Embassy of Finland Permanent Representative of Finland to FAO |
Rome |
Associate | Antti NIKKOLA Chief of Bureau Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Helsinki |
Associate | Holger MAURIA Forestry Adviser Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Helsinki |
Associate | Pekka NISKANEN Inspector Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Helsinki |
Associate | Kim LAINE Attaché Ministry for Foreign Affairs |
Helsinki |
Associate | Ilkka RUSKA Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Helsinki |
FRANCE |
||
Délégué | Jacques CHIRAC Ministre de l'agriculture et du développement rural |
Paris |
Suppléant | Jean de VAISSIERE Inspecteur général de l'agriculture |
Paris |
Suppléant | Francisco HEILBRONNER Directeur du Cabinet du Ministre de l'agriculture et du développement rural |
Paris |
Suppléant | Albert de SCHONEN Ministre plénipotentiaire Représentant permanent de la France auprès de l'OAA |
Rome |
Suppléant | Louis VELAY Inspecteur général de l'agriculture |
Paris |
Suppléant | Bertrand VIE Conseiller technique au Cabinet du Ministre de l'agriculture et du développement rural |
Paris |
Suppléant | Gérard WEILL Secrétaire général du Comité interministériel de l'agriculture et de l'alimentation |
Paris |
Suppléant | Henri CHOLLET Conseiller des affaires étrangères |
Paris |
Suppléant | Jacques CHOUILLOU Sous-Directeur au Ministère de l'agriculture et du développement rural |
Paris |
Suppléant | Henri JANTON Contrôleur d'Etat au Ministère de l'économie et des finances |
Paris |
Conseiller | Jean PAGOT Directeur général de l'Institut de l'élevage et de la médecine vétérinaire tropicale |
Paris |
Conseiller | Pierre COSSEVIN Administrateur civi Ministère de l'économie et des finances |
Paris |
Conseiller | Paul HALIMI Administrateur civil Ministère de l'agriculture et du développement rural |
Paris |
Conseiller | Mme de LABATUT Chargé de mission aux affaires étrangères |
Paris |
Conseiller | Jean BIDAUT Chargé de mission au Secrétariat d'Etat aux affaires étrangères (Coopération) |
Paris |
Conseiller | Michel CASSE Chargé de mission Secrétariat d'Etat aux affaires étrangères |
Paris |
Conseiller | Mme Dominique BODIN-RODIER Chargée de mission Ministère de l'agriculture et du développement rural |
Paris |
Conseiller spécial, membre du conseil économique et social: Mme Jeanne PICARD |
GABON |
||
Délégué | Bonjean ONDO Ministre de l'agriculture, de l'élevage et du développement rural |
Libreville |
Suppléant | Louis LAPEBY Inspecteur général de l'agriculture |
Libreville |
Suppléant | Guy-Honoré NGOMA-MAKAYA Premier Conseiller Ambassade de la République gabonaise Représentant permanent du Gabon auprès de la FAO |
Rome |
Adjoint | David EDOU NDONG Directeur adjoint de l'agriculture |
Libreville |
Adjoint | Joachim RADJOUMBO NONO Responsable du Programme alimentaire mondial |
Libreville |
Adjoint | Léon SIPAMIO-WANDO Chargé des affaires économiques et commerciales Ambassade de la République gabonaise |
Rome |
Adjoint | Jacques ROGOMBE Directeur des eaux et forêts Ministère des eaux et forêts |
Libreville |
GAMBIA |
||
Delegate | Alieu Badara N'JIE Minister of Agriculture and Natural Resources |
Banjul |
Adviser | Francis A.J. M'BOGE Permanent Secretary Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources |
Banjul |
Adviser | Olu TAYLOR-THOMAS Senior Fisheries Officer Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources |
Banjul |
Adviser | Wally S. N'DOW Chief Veterinary Officer Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources |
Banjul |
Adviser | Lamin J. MARENAH Director of Agriculture Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources |
Banjul |
Adviser | Kabba JALLOW Accountant, Gambia Produce Marketing Board |
Banjul |
GERMANY, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF |
||
Delegate | Josef ERTL Federal Minister of Food, Agriculture and Forestry |
Bonn |
Alternate | Franz-Josef SPECKS Ministerialrat Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry |
Bonn |
Alternate | Wolfgang A.F. GRABISCH Ministerialrat Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry |
Bonn |
Alternate | Heinz W. DITTMANN Vortragender Legationsrat I Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
Bonn |
Alternate | Martin GREIFF Regierungsdirektor Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation |
Bonn |
Alternate | Eberhard LUEHE Regierungsdirektor Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO |
Rome |
Associate | Mrs. Irene HAAS Ministerialrätin Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry |
Bonn |
Associate | Karl Hans ZANKER Regierungobaudirektor Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry |
Bonn |
Associate | Gunther SCHMIEDEL Regierungsdirektor Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry |
Bonn |
Associate | Dietrich RICHTER Oberregierungsrat Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry |
Bonn |
Associate | Manfred RAUTH Oberregierungslandwirtschaftsrat Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and forestry |
Bonn |
Associate | Martin PRETZELL
Oberregierungalandwirtschaftsrat Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation |
Bonn |
GHANA |
||
Delegate | Frank George BERNASKO Commissioner for Agriculture |
Accra |
Alternate | John Edward BARNOR Embassador of the Republic of Ghana in Italy |
Rome |
Alternate | A.B. WILLIAMS-BAFFOE Deputy Director of Agriculture |
Accra |
Alternate | V.N. DOWUONA Deputy Chief Fisheries Officer |
Accra |
Alternate | Albert A. LARYEA Counsellor (Agriculture) Embassy of the Republic of Ghana Permanent Representative of Ghana to FAO |
Rome |
Adviser | Florentius K.A. SENOO Counsellor Embassy of the Republic of Ghana |
Rome |
GREECE |
||
Délégué | Georges COUTSOUMARIS Ministre de l'agriculture |
Athènes |
Suppléant | Dionysios XENOS Conseiller Ambassade de la République hellénique Représentant permanent de la Grèce auprès de la FAO |
Rome |
Adjoint | Georges PLASTIRAS Directeur général du développement agricole et de la rècherche |
Athènes |
Adjoint | John VAGIATIS Directeur général de la production agricole Ministère de l'agriculture |
Athènes |
Adjoint | Costantin TSIBOURIS Attaché agricole Ambassade de la République hellénique |
Rome |
Adjoint | John BALTATZIS Ministère de l'agriculture |
Athènes |
Conseiller | Paschalis PAPAZOGLOY Directeur général, conféderation pan- hellénique, Union des coopératives agricoles |
GUATEMALA |
||
Delegado | Eduardo CABRERA PASSARELLI Encargado de Negocios Embajada de Guatemala |
Roma |
GUINEA |
||
Délégué | Seydou KEITA Ambassadeur de la République de Guinée en Italie Représentant permanent de la Guinée auprès de la FAO |
Rome |
Suppléant | Karamobo KABA Premier Secrétaire Ambassade de Guinée |
Rome |
Suppléant | Mamadouba CAMARA Conseiller économique Ambassade de Guinée |
Rome |
Conseiller | Jean S. CAMARA Conseiller Ambassade de Guinée |
Rome |
Conseiller | Cheick FOFANA Attaché Ambassade de Guinée |
Rome |
GUINEA-BISSAU |
||
Délégué | Julio SEMEDO Sous-Commissaire chargé du développement des ressources naturelles au Conseil des Commissaires d'Etat |
Boé |
GUYANA |
||
Delegate | J.A. ORDERSON Permanent Secretary Ministry of National Development and Agriculture |
Georgetown |
Alternate | B.W. CARTER Chief Agricultural Officer Ministry of National Development and Agriculture |
Georgetown |
Alternate | J. McCALMON Chief Fisheries Officer Ministry of National Development and Agriculture |
Georgetown |
HAITI |
||
Délégué | Remillot LEVEILLE Sous-Secrétaire d'Etat, Département de l'agriculture, des ressources naturelles et du développement rural |
Port-au-Prince |
Suppléant | Joseph BERNARD Directeur général, Département de l'agriculture, des ressources naturelles et du développement rural |
Port-au-Prince |
Adjoint | René DESTIN Codirecteur du Projet HAI 72/006 (PNUD/FAO/Gouvernement) Ministère de l'agriculture |
Port de Paix |
Adjoint | Alex Louis TANIS Codirecteur du Projet HAI 72/009 (PNUD/FAO/Gouvernement) Ministère de l'Agriculture Directeur du Programme alimentaire mondial (454) |
Cayes |
HONDURAS |
||
Delegado | Arturo Humberto MONTES Embajador de la República de Honduras en Italia Representante Permanente de Honduras ante la FAO |
Roma |
Suplente | G. St. SIEGENS Consejero General Banco Nacional de Pomento |
Tegucigalpa |
Suplente | José Mario PONCE Director Instituto Nacional Agrario |
Tegucigalpa |
Suplente | Sra. Da. Grazia Maria VALLONE PAZ Consejero Embajada de Honduras |
Roma |
HUNGARY |
||
Delegate | Imre DIMENY Minister for Agriculture and Food |
Budapest |
Alternate | Kálmán KAZARECZKI Deputy Minister for Agriculture and Food President of the Hungarian National FAO Committee |
Budapest |
Alternate | Károly KARCSAI Secretary General Hungarian National FAO Committee |
Budapest |
Associate | Miklos VILLANYI Head of Department Ministry of Finance |
Budapest |
Associate | Erno HARS Head of Department Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
Budapest |
Associate | Gabor HIDVEGI Deputy Secretary- General, Hungarian National FAO Committee |
Budapest |
Associate | Lászlo VEKONY Permanent Representative of Hungary to FAO |
Rome |
Associate | Dénes SZIKSZAY Member of the Secretariat of the Hungarian National FAO Committee |
Budapest |
Adviser | Antal NAGY Deputy Head of Department Ministry of Agriculture and Food |
Budapest |
Adviser | Klara SEMJEN Adviser Hungarian National FAO Committee |
Budapest |
Adviser | Ivan MUNKA Head of Section Ministry of Agriculture and Food |
Budapest |
Adviser | Ervin ZSUFFA Vice-Chairman of the Agricultural Scientific Association Ministry of Agriculture and Food |
Budapest |
Adviser | Lorant SZABO Head of the Secretariat of the Minister of Agriculture and Food |
Budapest |
Adviser | Peter SARKOZI University Professor Ministry of Agriculture and Food |
Budapest |
Adviser | Mrs. Julia DURR Counsellor Hungarian National FAO Committee |
Budapest |
ICELAND |
||
Delegate | Jonas JONSSON Chief of Division Ministry of Agriculture |
Reykjavik |
INDIA |
||
Delegate | Fakhruddin Ali AHMAD Minister of Agriculture |
New Delhi |
Alternate | Appa B. PANT Ambassador of India in Italy |
Rome |
Alternate | Tribeni Prasad SINGH Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture |
New Delhi |
Alternate | G.C.L. JUNEJA Secretary (Food) Ministry of Agriculture |
New Delhi |
Alternate | Monkombu S. SWAMINATHAN Director-General Indian Council of Agricultural Research Secretary to the Government of India Ministry of Agriculture |
New Delhi |
Alternate | V. KURIEN Chairman Indian Dairy Corporation |
Baroda |
Associate | Ram SARAN - Economic and Statistical Adviser Ministry of Agriculture |
New Delhi |
Associate | Abu HAKIM Director (Foreign Aid) Ministry of Agriculture |
New Delhi |
Associate | Akhtar ALAM Special Assistant to Minister of Agriculture Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture |
New Delhi |
Associate | Kamla PRASAD Counsellor Embassy of India Permanent Representative of India to FAO |
Rome |
INDONESIA |
||
Delegate | Toyib HADIWIJAYA Minister of Agriculture |
Djakarta |
Alternate | R. Sumarjo SOSROWARDOJO Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia in Italy |
Rome |
Alternate | Soegeng AMAT Agricultural attaché Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia Permanent Representative of Indonesia to FAO |
Rome |
Associate | J. HUTABARAT Chief, Bureau for Foreign Relations Department of Agriculture Secretary, National FAO Committee |
Djakarta |
Associate | K. SIAGIAN Minister Counsellor Chief, Economic Section Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia |
Rome |
Associate | H. SAANIN Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture |
Djakarta |
Associate | H. TEDJOKUSUMO Assistant Director- General of Forestry Department of Agriculture |
Djakarta |
Associate | W.A. MOHEDE Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture |
Djakarta |
Associate | Boesono BOEDIDARMO Director of Planning Directorate General of Irrigation Ministry of Public Works and Electric Power |
Djakarta |
Associate | A. Ismet HAKIM Assistant Agricultural Attaché Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia Alternate Permanent Representative of Indonesia to FAO |
Rome |
IRAN |
||
Delegate | Mansour ROUHANI Minister of Agriculture and Natural Resources |
Teheran |
Alternate | Abbas DAVATCHI Chairman Iran National FAO Committee |
Teheran |
Alternate | Hossein SEPEHRI Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Natural Resources |
Teheran |
Associate | Mohammad KAZEMI Member of the Iran National FAO Committee |
Teheran |
Associate | Parviz MEHDIZADEH President, Research Institute of Forests and Rangelands Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources |
Teheran |
Associate | Massoud KOMEILIZADEH Director-General Bureau of Evaluation and Supervision Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources |
Teheran |
Associate | Nayyir-ed-din SEZAVAR Chief, Office of Market Development Ministry of Cooperation and Rural Affairs |
Teheran |
Associate | Mohammad-Bagher GHOLIZADEH Director-General Ministry of Water and Power |
Teheran |
Associate | Ziaeddin BEHRAVESH Counsellor Alternate Permanent Representative of Iran to FAO |
Rome |
IRAQ |
||
Delegate | Shibib AL-MALIKI Under-Secretary Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Baghdad |
Alternate | Khalil I. MOSLEM Director-General Land Utilization and Soil Improvement Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Baghdad |
Alternate | Sami AL-KASIR Director-General of Animal Resources Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Baghdad |
Associate | Redha Saeed MA'ROUF Director-General of Field Crops Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Baghdad |
Associate | Abdul Ghani H. AL-DEKHILI Director of Public Relations Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Baghdad |
Adviser | Fat Halla Said MOHAMMAD Engineer Ministry of Irrigation |
Baghdad |
Adviser | Ibrahim M.A. AL BAYATI President of the Agricultural Labour Union |
Baghdad |
IRELAND |
||
Delegate | Mark CLINTON Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries |
Dublin |
Alternate | Michael J. BARRY Secretary Department of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Dublin |
Alternate | Daniel J. BUCKLEY Deputy Secretary Department of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Dublin |
Alternate | P. GRIFFIN Principal Department of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Dublin |
Alternate | L. DEMPSEY Senior Inspector Department of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Dublin |
Associate | Michael FITZGERALD First Secretary Embassy of Ireland |
Rome |
Associate | J.C. DOHERTY Assistant Principal Department of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Dublin |
ISRAEL |
||
Delegate | Felix DAN MAAS Special Adviser to the Minister of Agriculture |
Jerusalem |
Alternate | Emanuel ZIPPORI Counsellor (Economic Affairs) Embassy of Israel Permanent Representative of Israel to FAO |
Rome |
Associate | Mrs. L.M. ROMAN Director Technical Assistance and Foreign Relations Bureau Ministry of Agriculture |
Jerusalem |
Associate | Itzhak ABT Director Center for International Agricultural Cooperation Ministry of Agriculture |
Rehovot |
ITALY |
||
Délégué | Mario FERRARI-AGGRADI Ministre de l'agriculture et des forêts |
Rome |
Suppléant | Ottorino Raimondo BORIN Ambassadeur, Représentant permanent de l'Italie auprès de la FAO |
Rome |
Suppléant | Nardo OLIVETI Représentant permanent adjoins de l'Italie auprès de la FAO |
Rome |
Suppléant | Valerio BENVENUTI Directeur général des forêts Ministère de l'agriculture et des forêts |
Rome |
Suppléant | Vittorio de ASARTA Chef du Bureau des relations internationales Ministère de l'agriculture et des forêts |
Rome |
Conseiller | Mme Elena MAMMONE Directeur de division Bureau des relations internationales, Ministère de l'agriculture et des forêts |
Rome |
Conseiller | Mlle Francesca ZAFARANA Directeur de division, Bureau des relations internationales Ministère de l'agriculture et des forêts |
Rome |
Conseiller | Mme Lucilla MOSCA Chargée d'administration Ministère des affaires étrangères |
Rome |
Conseiller | Angiolino GRECO Inspecteur général Direction générale de l'aménagement des terres Ministère de l'agriculture et des forêts |
Rome |
Conseiller | Domenico SORRENTI Inspecteur à la Direction générale de l'aménagement des terres Ministère de l'agriculture et des forêts |
Rome |
Conseiller | Gino DAL MONTE Directeur Département de l'alimentation Ministère de l'agriculture et des forêts |
Rome |
Conseiller | Mme Anna Maria RIMOALDI Expert Direction générale de l' aide économique |
Rome |
Conseiller | Felice LANZA Directeur de l'Institut de recherches agronomiques |
Bari |
IVORY COAST |
||
Délégué | Gervais ATTOUNGBRE Ambassadeur de la République de Côte-d'Ivoire en Italie |
Rome |
Suppléant | Hyacinthe LEROUX Directeur des aménagement ruraux Ministère de l'agriculture |
Abidjan |
Conseiller | Ladji KAMARA Directeur adjoint des pêches artisanales Ministère de la production animale |
Abidjan |
Conseiller | Abdou Razacki VIEYRA Directeur de la pisciculture et des pêches continentales |
Abidjan |
Conseiller | Zagote LOHOURIGNON Directeur des aménagements et de la délimitation Secrétariat d'Etat charge de la reforestation |
Abidjan |
Conseiller | Marcel PAUL-EMILE Secrétaire général du Comité national pour l'alimentation |
Abidjan |
Conseiller | Daba Daniel AGOUSSI Premier Secrétaire Ambassade de la République de Côte d'Ivoire |
Rome |
JAMAICA |
||
Delegate | Gerald de B. HALL Minister Counsellor Permanent Mission of Jamaica to the Office of the UN and Specialized Agencies |
Geneva |
Contents -