FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0015, Wheat

Scientific Name
Triticum spp.:
Triticum aestivum
Triticum durum
Triticum spelta
Common Name

common
durum
spelt
FCL ITEM DEFINITION

Common and durum wheat are the main types. Among common wheat, the main varieties are spring and winter, hard and soft, and red and white. At the national level, different varieties should be reported separately, reflecting their different uses. It includes meslin (a mixture wheat/rye). Used mainly for human food.


CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 01111   Wheat, seed
CPC Ver.2 01112   Wheat, other
HS 2007 1001.10   Durum wheat
HS 2007 1001.90   Other

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of