FAOSTAT commodity definitions and correspondences
 

Explanatory notes and correspondences

FCL ITEM 0038, Flour of Rice

Scientific Name
Common Name
FCL ITEM DEFINITION
Produced by milling broken or milled rice. Finely ground rice flour is widely used in infant foods and in noodles. It is not used in bread because it lacks the necessary gluten-forming protein.

CORRESPONDENCES TO INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS
This code corresponds to the following:
CLASSIFICATION ITEM CODE * ITEM TITLE
CPC Ver.2 23120 Other cereal flours
HS 2007 1102.90 - Other
HS 2007 1103.19 -- Of other cereals
HS 2007 1103.20 - Pellets

Help?

This page provides specific information on FCL commodities including item code, definition, scientific name(s), common name(s), and correspondences to international classifications.

Abbreviations

  • nes: not elsewhere specified
  • spp.: species
  • o/t: other than
  • syn: synonymous
  • ex: part of